www.avmha.com

Latest

Mar. 13-16, 2020 – Atom Dev. Spring Tourney – CANCELLED

 

March 12, 2020 – BC Hockey and Hockey Canada has suspended all activities/events until further notice.

Team Standings

ALBERNI      0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
COWICHAN     0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
JUAN DE FUCA 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
NANAIMO      0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
OCEANSIDE    0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
VICTORIA     0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0

Game Schedule

(updated Feb. 25/20)
   G#	START-END  RINK HOME SCORE HOME	SCORE	
FRI 1	17:15-18:30  W	AV	   COW		
FRI 2	17:00-18:15  C	NAN	   OCE		
FRI 3	18:45-20:00  W	JDF	   VIC		
SAT 4	 9:00-10:15  W	COW	   NAN		
SAT 5	10:30-11:45  W	AV	   JDF		
SAT 6	12:00-13:15  W	OCE	   VIC		
SAT 7	14:15-15:30  W	NAN	   JDF		
SAT 8	15:45-17:00  W	OCE	   COW		
SAT 9	17:15-18:30  W	AV	   VIC		
SUN 10	 8:00-9:30   W	1ST	   4TH		SEMI-F
SUN 11	 8:00-9:30   C	2ND	   3RD		SEMI-F
SUN 12	 9:45-11:00  W	5TH	   6TH		CONSOL.
SUN 13	11:30-13:00  W	L-10	   L-11		BRONZE
SUN 14	13:15-14:45  W	W-10	   W-10		GOLD

Highlights

Team Photos/Rosters

Sponsors

Tournament Director

Chrissy Alarie – ckalarie@shaw.ca

Tournament Rules

April 2, 2020 – Year End Banquet

The event is being organized by Karen Kozocari avmhahockey@gmail.com  250-730-5726

  • Doors open at 5:00 pm

  • 50/50 Tickets on sale, to be drawn at the end of the Awards Presentation.

  • Buffet dinner starts at 5:30 pm.  The banquet menu will be Pizza, Fried Chicken & Salads.

  • Awards presentation to start after the dinner is served to everyone.

    • Presentation of trophies to the Most “Dedicated”, “Sportsman” & “Improved” players on each team (Atom to Midget).

    • Jessica States Memorial Trophy to female, Peewee player.

    • Fred Zibin Trophy to best On-Ice Official and trophy to Top Rookie On-Ice Official

    • Coach of the Year

    • Marilyn Gibson Trophy – Volunteer of the Year

  • Grade 12 Graduating players will be presented with a personalized hockey jersey.

  • 50/50 Ticket Draw

 

 

 

Please note that the $10,000. Cash Raffle will be drawn the day before the banquet. Please be sure to turn in your ticket stubs in advance of the draw.

Feb 14-17 Bantam Rec Tournament

Congratulations to Comox Valley on their Gold Medal win!

Team Standings

(20/20 games played)

COMOX         (CMX) 2 + 2 + 2 + 1 = 7 1st
KERRY PARK     (KP) 2 + 2 + 2 + 1 = 7 2nd
CAMPBELL RIVER (CR) 2 + 2 + 2 + 1 = 7 3rd
JUAN DE FUCA  (JDF) 0 + 2 + 1 + 2 = 5 4th
VICTORIA      (VIC) 2 + 0 + 1 + 2 = 5 5th
PENINSULA     (PEN) 0 + 0 + 2 + 2 = 4 6th
NANAIMO       (NAN) 2 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 2 7th
ALBERNI        (AV) 0 + 0 + 2 + 0 = 2 8th
OCEANSIDE     (OCE) 0 + 0 + 1 + 0 = 1 9th 
COWICHAN      (COW) 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 10th

 

Game Schedule

DATE	GAME #	START	END	 RINK HOME SCORE AWAY SCORE
FRI.FEB.14  1*	5:45 PM	7:00 PM	  W   AV     1	 CMX	4
								
SAT.FEB.15  2	8:45 AM	10:00 AM  W   CR     6   JDF    4	
SAT.FEB.15  7	9:00 AM	10:15 AM  C   VIC    4	 PEN	3
SAT.FEB.15  3* 10:15 AM	11:30 AM  W   AV     1	 KP	3
SAT.FEB.15  8  10:30 AM	11:45 AM  C   COW    2	 CMX	5
SAT.FEB.15     11:45 AM	          W	OPENING CEREMONIES			
SAT.FEB.15  9  12:00 PM	1:15 PM	  C   OCE    0	 NAN	6 
SAT.FEB.15  4  12:45 PM	2:00 PM	  W   CR     9	 VIC    1 
SAT.FEB.15 10	3:30 PM	4:45 PM	  C   COW    3	 KP	5
SAT.FEB.15 11	5:00 PM	6:15 PM	  C   NAN    2	 CMX	11 
SAT.FEB.15  5	5:00 PM	6:15 PM	  W   JDF    3	 PEN	2
SAT.FEB.15  6*	6:30 PM	7:45 PM	  W   AV     3	 OCE	2 
								
SUN.FEB.16 12	9:00 AM	10:15 AM  W   COW    2	 PEN	4
SUN.FEB.16 17	9:45 AM	11:00 AM  C   CMX    4	 VIC	4
SUN.FEB.16 13  10:30 AM	11:45 AM  W   OCE    1	 JDF	1
SUN.FEB.16 18  11:15 AM	12:30 PM  C   NAN    2	 KP	12
SUN.FEB.16 14* 12:00 PM	1:15 PM	  W   AV     1	 CR	5
SUN.FEB.16 19	3:00 PM	4:15 PM   C   PEN    7	 OCE	1
SUN.FEB.16 15	4:15 PM	5:30 PM	  W   COW    2   VIC    3 
SUN.FEB.16 20	4:30 PM	5:45 PM	  C   JDF    5	 NAN	2 
SUN.FEB.16 16	5:45 PM	7:00 PM	  W   CR     3	 KP	3 
							
MON.FEB.17 21	9:15 AM	10:45 AM  W   3RD-CR  5	 4TH-JDF 0	
MON.FEB.17 22* 11:00 AM	12:30 PM  W   1ST-CMX 2	 2ND-KP	 0

Highlights

(* Alberni team games and Final game only)

Fri. Feb. 14 – Game 1 – 5:45 pm – Alberni 1 vs Comox 4

1st Period – First goal at 14:37 by Alberni #7 Damian Winchester, unassisted.  At 6:26 Comox #61 Cooper Jean scored on a powerplay and assists from #54 Brandon Taylor, #55 Kai Canning.  At 6:12 Comox #60 Rylan Gill scored on a powerplay and #61 Cooper Jean assisted.  Score – Alberni 1, Comox 2.

2nd Period – No goals

3rd Period – At 12:29 Comox #47 Kaden Silvestri scored, unassisted.  At 10:06 Comox #60 Rylan Gill scored with assist from #55 Kai Canning.  Final Score – Alberni 1, Comox 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 18 penalty minutes and Comox had 8 penalty minutes in the game.


Sat. Feb. 15 – Game 3 – 10:15 am – Alberni 1 vs Kerry Park 3

1st Period – Alberni goal at 11:25 scored by #8 River ONeil Johns, assisted by #13 Trevor Hodgson.  Score – Alberni 1, Kerry Park 0.

2nd Period – Kerry Park goal at 7:53 by #3 Kalan Hammond-Rota, assisted by #42 Logan Cronk.  Kerry Park goal at 1:28 by #17 Kyle Lalani, assisted by #5 Eli Canadzich.  Score – Alberni 1, Kerry Park 2.

3rd Period – Kerry Park goal at 14:30 scored by #12 Gavin Durand, unassisted.  Final Score – Alberni 1, Kerry Park 3.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 18 penalty minutes.


Sat. Feb. 15 – Game 6 – 6:30 pm – Alberni 3 vs Oceanside 2

1st Period – Oceanside goal at 05:44 scored by #6 Brooke Bleaney, assisted by #10 Kaiden Davies and #12 Rylie Wickman.  Score – Alberni 0, Oceanside 1.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 03:26 scored by #14 Abigail Little, unassisted.  Score – Alberni 1, Oceanside 1.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 19:21 scored by #40 Trevor Hodgson, unassisted.  Alberni goal repeated at 13:07 by #40 Hodgson, with an assist from #10 River O’Neil Johns.  Oceanside goal at 11:08 scored by #20 Aden Andres, assisted by #10 Kaiden Davies.  Final Score – Alberni 3, Oceanside 2.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 10 penalty minutes and Oceanside had 4 penalty minutes in the game.


Sun. Feb. 16 – Game 14 – 12:00 pm – Alberni 1 vs Campbell River 5

1st Period – Campbell River goal at 08:47 scored by #3 Jackson Martin, assisted by #5 Benjamin Martin.  Score – Alberni 0, Campbell River 1.

2nd Period – Campbell River goal at 12:14 scored by #11 Connor Ternan, assisted by #10 River Arbeau and #17 Cale Morgan.  Campbell River goal at 07:53 scored by #12 Ty Hippolt, unassisted.  Alberni goal at 02:41 scored by #11 Damian Winchester, assisted by #22 Jordan Gauthier Bay.  Score – Alberni 1, Campbell River 3.

3rd Period – Campbell River goal at 19:04 by #10 River Arbeau, assisted by #4 Emmitt Wheatley and #11 Connor Ternan.  Campbell River power play goal at 14:33 scored by #12 Ty Hippolt, assisted by #11 Connor Ternan and #5 Benjamin Martin.  Final Score – Alberni 1, Campbell River 5.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 12 penalty minutes and Campbell River had 10 penalty minutes in the game.


Feb. 17 – 11:00 am (Gold Medal game) Comox 2 vs Kerry Park 0

1st Period – Comox goal at 12:50 scored by #60 Rylan Gill, unassisted.

2nd Period – No goals.

3rd Period – Comox goal at 06:16 scored by #44 Marie-Therese Ma, assisted by #60 Rylan Gill.  Final Score – Comox 2, Kerry Park 0.

Penalty Summary – Comox had 16 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 40 penalty minutes plus a game misconduct.

Comox Valley wins Gold Medal – Kerry Park wins Silver Medal

 


Team Photo/Roster

Alberni Valley

3-Kaleena Penner, 4-Abigail Little, 5-Jacob Dobosz, 7-Damian Winchester, 8-River Oneil Johns, 9-Jordan Gauthier Bay, 10-Aiden Heenan, 11-Cade Reddick, 12-Michael Connor Buxton, 13-Trevor Hodgson, 15-Talan Massop, 16-Wiley Olson, 17-Justin Barrowcliff, 19-Ryland Brossoit, 21-Jimmy Cook, 34-Spencer Meikle, 1-Keelan Parmar.

Campbell River 

2-Brynn Swanson, 4-Emmitt Wheatley, 5-Benjamin Martin, 7-Evan Wheeler, 8-Tanner Norton, 9-Dana Kenny, 10-River Arbeau, 11-Connor Ternan, 12-Ty Hippolt, 13-MacKinley Whalen, 15-Noah Falconer, 17-Cale Morgan, 1-Coen Pendergast, 18-McKenna Harris.

Comox Valley

43-Kayden Labrecque, 44-Marie-Therese Ma, 45-Connor Mcneice, 46-Nolan Morrison, 47-Kaden Silvestri, 48-Owen Caissie, 53-Bryn Parker, 54-Brandon Taylor, 55-Kai Canning, 56-Allyson Ellis, 57-Ben Huber, 60-Rylan Gill, 61-Cooper Jean, 30-Riley Brown Hudema, 49-Luke Rumpel.

Cowichan Valley

3-Owen Reid, 4-Randy Marsh, 5-Cooper Smith, 6-Zackery Neudorf, 7-Gabriel Wiebe, 8-Kolby Cummings, 9-Kadin Girdlestone, 10-Landon Deverille, 11-Daniel Black, 12-Nishan Mahal, 14-Simon Baker, 15-Denzel Van Oyen, 17-Jakob Poznecov, 18-Nicholas Woernle, 21-Markus Stamatiou, 31-Hendrix Shannon.

Juan de Fuca

4-Tavish Constable, 5-Brianna Archambault, 6-Baylee Brassard, 7-Kusius Furtado, 8-Jaxon Blackstock, 9-Ethan Tremblay, 10-Jayden Anctil, 16-Keagan Canning, 18-Landon Dame, 19-Mattias Walker, 21-Ethen Hatch, 27-Chaiyah West, 44-Nicholas Perkin, 77-James Hooper, 33-Haiden Mittelstadt.

Kerry Park

2-Ryan Creally, 3-Kalan Hammond-Rota, 4-Caillum O’Dell, 5-Eli Canadzich, 9-Scott Dodd, 11-Jordan McFadden, 12-Gavin Durand, 14-Luke Raymond, 16-Benjamin Woolls, 17-Kyle Lalani, 18-Conrad Pilon, 42-Logan Cronk, 1-Clara Philp.

Nanaimo

2-Paige Eckenswiller, 3-Rylan Friesen, 6-Dylan Belcourt, 7-Ashley Mahal, 8-Daxtyn Wilcox, 10-Logan Udle, 12-Cameron Yuen, 14-Oaken Jackson, 15-Micgill Parcher, 16-Nathaniel Kovacs, 1-Nathan Johnston.

Oceanside

1-Everett Taylor, 2-Luke Horrigan, 5-William Crowie, 6-Brooke Bleaney, 7-Ella Sletto, 10-Kaiden Davies, 11-Mikayla Butterworth, 12-Rylie Wickman, 14-Bodhi Gradilla Sawchuk, Wade Wesnedge, 16-Levi Drake, 18-Makenna Copley, 19-Ella Foster, 20-Aden Andres, 21-Annika Waite, 29-Dino Rokanas.

Peninsula

3-Ryan Cunningham, 4-Max Huang, 7-Keagan Wingerter, 9-Dawson Bikadi, 10-Elliot Therien, 11-Aiden Coppinger, 12-Rowland Burke, 14-Caleb Wilson, 15-Teagan Poole, 16-Brandon Little, 17-Brady MacFarlane, 18-Hudson Reid, 19-Rune Skogstad, 1-Jayce Marx.

Victoria

2-Gabriel Alix, 3-Keenan Warhurst, 4-Rohan Nagra, 5-Nathan Campbell, 8-Michael Kucher, 9-Jonah Chang, 10-Graeme Jack, 12-Noah Chan, 13-Isaac Pattullo, 15-Dillan Larson, 16-Kadin Law, 17-Oliver Acomba, 19-Rylan Roussel, 1-Luke Franssen.


Tournament Sponsors

Catalyst – Landmark Movie Theatre – Mary Kay Rep, Carol Brown – South Side Auto – Pete’s Mountain Meats – Scentsy Rep, Rena – Boomerangs – Al McCulloch – Triple 8 Fish Charters – Kim Austin Art – Coombs Candy – Alberni Fitness – Magic Moments – Starbucks – See Group – Cap It – City of Port Alberni – Schill Insurance – Windsor Plywood – Rebekah McMaster – Port Posh Wash – Bucksnorts – Cypress Restaurant – Coulson Group – Pizza Hut – Boston Pizza.


Tournament Director

Michelle Vogels – mcvogels@gmail.com


Tournament Rules

Bantam Recreation – BMM Tournament Rules

Jan 31-Feb 2 Peewee Rec Tournament

GOLD – Comox
SILVER – Oceanside
BRONZE – Nanaimo-2

Congratulations to all the teams that played in this Tournament!


Team Standings – Round Robin

(standings after 15 of 15 games played)

(“2” pts. for WIN, “1” pt. for TIE, “0” pt. for LOSS, “1” pt. for 10 or less penalty minutes.)
  • ALBERNI-1    (AV1) 1 + 0 + 1 = 2 = 10th
  • ALBERNI-2    (AV2) 1 + 1 + 1 = 3 = 9th
  • OCEANSIDE    (OCE) 3 + 3 + 3 = 9 = 2nd
  • NANAIMO-2   (NAN2) 3 + 3 + 1 = 7 = 4th
  • NANAIMO-5   (NAN5) 1 + 1 + 2 = 4 = 7th
  • COMOX        (CMX) 3 + 3 + 3 = 9 = 1st
  • POWELL RIVER  (PR) 1 + 2 + 3 = 6 = 6th
  • VICTORIA     (VIC) 3 + 2 + 3 = 8 = 3rd
  • COWICHAN     (COW) 1 + 1 + 1 = 3 = 8th
  • CAMPBELL RIVER(CR) 3 + 3 + 1 = 7 = 5th

Game Schedule

DATE    GAME #  START    END   RINK HOME SCORE AWAY SCORE
FRI. JAN. 31 1* 5:15 PM 6:30 PM  W  AV1    3   OCE     7
FRI. JAN. 31 2* 5:15 PM 6:30 PM  C  AV2    0   NAN2   16
FRI. JAN. 31    6:30 PM          W  OPENING CEREMONIES 
FRI. JAN. 31 3  6:45 PM 8:00 PM  C  NAN5   4   CMX     6

SAT. FEB. 1  4  7:30 AM 8:45 AM  W  PR     1   VIC     7
SAT. FEB. 1  5  9:00 AM 10:15 AM W  COW    1   CR      8
SAT. FEB. 1  6 10:00 AM 11:15 AM C  NAN5   4   OCE     5
SAT. FEB. 1  7*10:30 AM 11:45 AM W  AV2    0   CMX    19
SAT. FEB. 1  8*11:30 AM 12:45 PM C  AV1    2   PR      8
SAT. FEB. 1  9  2:15 PM 3:30 PM  W  COW    1   NAN2    6 
SAT. FEB. 1 10  2:45 PM 4:00 PM  C  VIC    5   NAN5    5 
SAT. FEB. 1 11* 3:45 PM 5:00 PM  W  AV2    1   CR      9 
SAT. FEB. 1 12* 4:15 PM 5:30 PM  C  AV1    0   CMX     9 
SAT. FEB. 1 13  5:45 PM 7:00 PM  C  NAN2   1   OCE     2

SUN. FEB. 2 14  8:00 AM 9:15 AM  W  COW    1   VIC     5
SUN. FEB. 2 15  8:00 AM 9:15 AM  C  PR     5   CR      4
SUN. FEB. 2 16 11:15 AM 12:30 PM W  NAN5   6   COW     0
SUN. FEB. 2 17 11:15 AM 12:30 PM C  AV2    0   AV1     6
SUN. FEB. 2 18 12:45 PM 2:00 PM  W  CR     4   PR      3
SUN. FEB. 2 19* 2:15 PM 3:45 PM  W  VIC    2   NAN2    3
SUN. FEB. 2 20* 4:00 PM 5:30 PM  W  CMX    7   OCE     5

Highlights

* (Alberni games and Medal games only)

Jan. 31 Game 1 – ALBERNI-1 3 vs OCEANSIDE 7

1st Period – Oceanside goal:  00:23 #16 Linden Wheatley (#20 Kodi Hammill, #4 Joseph Martin).  Score – Alberni 0, Oceanside 1.

2nd Period – Alberni goals:  11:02 #3 Coen Erickson (#5 Matteo Centomo), 06:36 #16 Emerson Bryden, 01:02 #5 Matteo Centomo (penalty shot).  Oceanside goals:  10:38 #19 Tyson Nikirk (#16 Linden Wheatley), 09:57 #17 Carter Harris (#28 Damien Roberts, #16 Linden Wheatley), 07:46 #15 Oliver Bullock (#12 Liam Clyde), 06:09 #20 Kodi Hammill (#16 Linden Wheatley), 03:37 #28 Damien Roberts, 02:16 #16 Linden Wheatley (#28 Damien Roberts).  Score – Alberni 3, Oceanside 7.

3rd Period – No goals.  Final Score – Alberni 3, Oceanside 7.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 10 penalty minutes and Oceanside had 2 penalty minutes in the game.


Jan. 31 Game 2 – ALBERNI-2 0 vs NANAIMO-2 16

1st Period – Nanaimo goals: 14:15 #12 Tony Zhang, 10:16 #12 Tony Zhang (#19 Jaxson Etele, #11 Sawyer Kerr), 00:54 #11 Sawyer Kerr (#9 Ethan St.Onge), 00:37 #15 Koen Marfisi (#12 Tony Zhang).  Score – Alberni 0, Nanaimo 4.

2nd Period – Nanaimo goals:  11:49 #8 Isaac Green (#5 Noah Burkowski), 09:09 #18 Luke Juhasz (#12 Tony Zhang), 05:16 (#15 Koen Marfisi).  Score – Alberni 0, Nanaimo 7.

3rd Period – Nanaimo goals:  18:17 #0 Jordan Paddock, 17:24 #5 Noah Burkowski (#9 Ethan St.Onge), 16:20 #11 Sawyer Kerr (#12 Tony Zhang), 12:45 #9 Ethan St.Onge (#18 Luke Juhasz, #12 Tony Zhang), 10:00 #12 Tony Zhang, 08:10 #5 Noah Burkowski, 06:28 #8 Isaac Green (#19 Jaxson Etele), 06:18 #19 Jaxson Etele (#18 Luke Juhasz), 05:16 #5 Noah Burkowski, (#19 Jaxson Etele).  Final Score – Alberni 0, Nanaimo 16.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 2 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had no penalties in the game.


Feb. 1 Game 7 – ALBERNI-2 0 vs COMOX 19

1st Period – Comox goals:  08:40 #24 Chase Robbins (#25 Sitka Lagrandeur, #26 Dexter Mulrooney).  07:20 #21 Nicholas Bews (#28 Hayden Robbins).  05:18 #24 Chase Robbins.  01:58 #25 Sitka Lagrandeur.  Score – Alberni 0, Comox 4.

2nd Period – Comox goals:  13:48 #33 Damian Orr.  13:14 #38 Logan Hildebrandt (#21 Nicholas Bews).  13:06 #38 Logan Hildebrandt (#36 Liam Pys).  11:36 #24 Chase Robbins.  11:12 #21 Nicholas Bews (#36 Liam Pys).  10:59 #28 Hayden Robbins.  10:19 #21 Nicholas Bews (#28 Hayden Robbins).  09:00 #24 Chase Robbins (#28 Hayden Robbins).  05:03 #28 Hayden Robbins.  03:47 #22 John Loewen (#33 Damian Orr).  02:02 #34 Cohen Huisamen (#24 Chase Robbins).  Score – Alberni 0, Comox 15.

3rd Period – Comox goals:  19:22 #28 Hayden Robbins (#24 Chase Robbins, #34 Cohen Huisamen).  13:47 #24 Chase Robbins (#25 Sitka Lagrandeur).  12:45 #36 Liam Pys (#24 Chase Robbins).  12:32 #38 Logan Hildebrandt (#34 Cohen Huisamen, #33 Damian Orr).  Final Score – Alberni 0, Comox 19.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had no penalties and Comox had 2 penalty minutes in the game.


Feb. 1 Game 8 – ALBERNI-1 2 vs POWELL RIVER 8

1st Period – Powell River goals:  14:20 #18 Braeden Coburn (#13 Tristan Hawkins, #21 Samara Brown).  12:39 #16 Chase Fontaine.  04:12 #3 Eugene Souch. 02:14 #16 Chase Fontaine (#3 Eugene Souch).  01:18 #17 Evan Penner (#20 Luce Liefsoens).  Score – Alberni 0, Powell River 5.

2nd Period – Alberni goals:  11:19 Powerplay #33 Miley Karaim.  05:18 Powerplay #16 Emerson Bryden.  Powell River goals:  10:19 #21 Samara Brown.  04:15 Powerplay #16 Chase Fontaine (#3 Eugene Souch).  Score – Alberni 2, Powell River 7.

3rd Period – Powell River goal:  15:37 Powerplay #3 Eugene Souch.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Powell River 8.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 18 penalty minutes and Powell River had 16 penalty minutes in the game.


Feb. 1 Game 11 – ALBERNI-2 1 vs CAMPBELL RIVER 9

1st Period – Campbell River goals:  13:18 #4 Kaylie Riecker (#9 Kade Simmons).  05:35 #9 Kade Simmons (#2 Riley Willis).  Score – Alberni 0, Campbell River 2.

2nd Period – Alberni goal:  09:06 #13 Justin McKay (#9 Kaden Leblanc).  Campbell River goals:  11:35 #3 Shea Berkey.  05:59 #2 Riley Willis (#4 Kaylie Riecker, #5 Austin Owens).  03:23 #8 Marshall Nelson (#7 Keiver Nelson).  Score – Alberni 1, Campbell River 5.

3rd Period – Campbell River goals:  19:49 #16 Colton Kroot (#8 Marshall Nelson, #9 Kade Simmons).  17:09 #16 Colton Kroot.  15:05 #4 Kaylie Riecker (#16 Colton Kroot).  11:18 Powerplay #9 Kade Simmons.  Final Score – Alberni 1, Campbell River 9.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 4 minutes in penalties and Campbell River had no penalties in the game.


Feb. 1 Game 12 – ALBERNI-1 0 vs COMOX 9

1st Period – Comox goals:  11:18 #28 Hayden Robbins (#29 Gavin Clarke).  10:01 #33 Damian Orr (#28 Hayden Robbins).  09:05 #28 Hayden Robbins.  Score – Alberni 0, Comox 3.

2nd Period – Comox goals:  13:19 #36 Liam Pys.  08:43 #24 Chase Robbins (#28 Hayden Robbins).  08:12 # 28 Hayden Robbins (#21 Nicholas Bews).  06:16 #24 Chase Robbins (#25 Sitka Lagrandeur).  Score – Alberni 0, Comox 7.

3rd Period – Comox goals:  11:35 #22 John Loewen (#32 Joshua Moller).  04:24 #29 Gavin Clarke.  Final Score –  Alberni 0, Comox 9.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 6 penalty minutes and Comox had 2 penalty minutes in the game.


FEB. 2 Game 17 – 11:15 AM – ALBERNI-2 0 vs ALBERNI-1 6

1st Period – Alberni-1 goals:  11:59 #19 Alexander Bielert (#13 Lincoln Sexton).  10:34 #19 Alexander Bielert (#7 Jamie Baines).  02:03 #19 Alexander Bielert.  Score – Alberni-2 0, Alberni-1 3.

2nd Period – Alberni-1 goals:  13:24 #19 Alexander Bielert.  Score – Alberni-2 0, Alberni-1 4.

3rd Period – Alberni-1 goals:  16:49 #4 Cayden Smood (#19 Alexander Bielert).  16:38 #4 Cayden Smood (#6 Aiden Wilson).  Final Score – Alberni-2 0, Alberni-1 6.

Penalty Summary – Each team had 10 penalty minutes in the game.

Final Placement:  Alberni-1  9th Place.  Alberni-2  10th Place.


Feb. 2 Game 19 – 2:15 PM – VICTORIA 2 vs NANAIMO-2 3


Feb. 2 Game 20 – 4:00 PM – COMOX 7 vs OCEANSIDE 5


Team Rosters

ALBERNI-1

3-Coen Erickson, 4-Cayden Smood, 5-Matteo Centomo, 7-Jamie Baines, 12-Lincoln Sexton, 14-Sierra Scott, 16-Emerson Bryden, 17-Gavin Saran, 18-Alexander Bielert, 32-Annika Meikle, 33-Miley Karaim, 39-Ryder Towe, 44-Tony Nickel, 34-Josh Alemany, 2-Dylan Porter.

ALBERNI-2

5-Carson Boyd, 6-Anika Poirier Barnes, 8-Austin Wonnacott, 9-Kaden Leblanc, 13-Justin Mckay, 19-Damian Essler-Edgar, 21-Conner Russell, 26-Vihann Meyer, 28-Thomas McVie, 36-Alex Fred, 40-Athena Lauder, 1-Leo Tremblay, 38-Giulianna Little, 2-Jailyn Little.

CAMPBELL RIVER

2-Riley Willis, 3-Shea Berkey, 4-Kaylie Riecker, 5-Austin Owens, 6-Kimi Ann Speck, 7-Keiver Nelson, 8-Marshall Nelson, 9-Kade Simmons, 10-Landyn Konrad, 13-Shanna Speck, 15-Lane Aarts, 16-Colton Kroot, 18-Owen Preston.

COMOX

21-Nicholas Bews, 22-John Loewen, 24-Chase Robbins, 25-Sitka Lagrandeur, 26-Dexter Mulrooney, 28-Hayden Robbins, 29-Gavin Clarke, 32-Joshua Moller, 33-Damian Orr, 34-Cohen Huisamen, 36-Liam Pys, 38-Logan Hildebrandt, 1-Elliot Mackey, 30-Blake Robbins.

COWICHAN

2-Ronan Boteler, 8-Thomas Waldron, 9-Ethan Jones, 14-Casey Loree, 15-Kingston Jany, 17-Blake Stultz, 19-Caden  Wilson, 10-Easton Bailey.

NANAIMO-2

0-Jordan Paddock, 5-Noah Burkowski, 8- Isaac Green, 9-Ethan St.Onge, 10-Cole Argue, 11-Sawyer Kerr, 12-Tony Zhang, 13-Oliver Greer, 15-Koen Marfisi, 16-Tommy Drinnan, 18-Luke Juhasz, 19-Jaxson Etele, 35-Dillon Langan.

NANAIMO-5

2-Coby Baglo, 4-Ryder Egan, 5-Lincoln Sinclair, 6-Mason Stern, 7-Devin Krishan, 10-Eric Chen, 11-Brayden Brown, 14-Colby Lawson, 15-Bogdan Mazur, 16-Thomas Cargill, 19-Brock Molyneux, 1-Dylan Campbell, 20-Jordan Brassens.

OCEANSIDE

3-Chantelle Strobiki, 4-Joseph Martin, 12-Liam Clyde, 16-Linden Wheatley, 17-Carter Harris, 18-Carter Baynes, 19-Tyson Nikirk, 20-Kodi Hammill, 21-Carson Henderson, 22-Trevor Spencer-Dahl, 28-Damien Roberts, 30-Kaleb Sletto, 15-Oliver Bullock.

POWELL RIVER

3-Josiah Holler, 4-Morgan Roy, 5-Nelle Liefsoens, 7-Daniel Boniface, 8-Hendrik Adam, 10-Hunter Bessette, 11-Garner Burnett, 15-Tristan Hawkins, 16-Chase Fontaine, 17-Evan Penner, 18-Braeden Coburn, 19-Noah Sinotte, 20-Luce Liefsoens, 21-Samara Brown, 22-Lyndon Jacques, 27-Eugene Souch, 1-Rowen Jones.

VICTORIA

2-Ethan Nozick, 3-Liam Johnson, 4-Conor Sim, 5-Nicholas Lee, 6-Felix Dusseault, 7-Jaden Hansen, 8-Matyas Martiniuk, 9-Magnus Slater, 10-Callum McCormick, 11-Preston Grieve, 12-Luigi Salvatore, 13-Cameron Harbord, 14-Isaac Watt, 15-Henry Jeanpierre, 16-Isaac Verwey, 1-Owen Nozick.


Photos

Tournament medals were presented by Bryan Mason’s Mom, Donna and Bryan’s friend, Kayla.  The Comox team won the Gold and the Comox Manager painted a picture of Bryan and presented it to Donna after their game.

The following photos are linked to the website of CR Sports Photography

Jan. 31st – Opening Ceremonies

Friday – Saturday – Sunday


Tournament Sponsors

We would like to thank all our team and tournament sponsors for their generous support of this event.

Marc and Lori Duqette – Techworks – City of Port Alberni – Windsor Plywood – LB Woodchoppers – Port Posh Wash – Coulson Group – Pizza Hut – Trends Design Studio – Catalyst – Finishing Touches – Remax – Southside Auto – Port Boat House – Integral Hockey – Alberni Valley Bulldogs – Boston Pizza – Cloud City – Brie & Barrell – Pacific Rim Kitchen Design – JAL Designs – Magic Moments – Alberni Valley News – Subway – No Frills – Buy Low Foods – Starbucks


Tournament Director

Sarah Bielert:  sarah.bielert@shaw.ca

Tournament Rules

2020 Peewee Rec. Bryan Mason Memorial Tournament Rules

 

Jan. 3-5, 2020 Bantam Tier 2-3 Tournament

Alberni – Juan de Fuca – Oceanside – Sooke

Teams – Round Robin Standings – Final Medal

  • Alberni      0 + 1 + 0 = 1 = 3rd
  • Juan de Fuca 0 + 1 + 0 = 1 = 4th - Bronze
  • Oceanside    2 + 2 + 2 = 6 = 1st - Gold
  • Sooke        2 + 0 + 2 = 4 = 2nd - Silver

Game Schedules

GAME #	START	 END	RINK  HOME    SCORE   AWAY    SCORE
FRI 1  11:15 AM	 1:00 PM W    ALBERNI*  4     OCEANSIDE 6	
FRI 2  11:15 AM  1:00 PM C    SOOKE     6     JUAN DF   0
FRI 3	3:15 PM	 5:00 PM W    ALBERNI*  6     JUAN DF   6	
FRI 4	6:15 PM	 8:00 PM C    OCEANSIDE 5     SOOKE     3
SAT 5	9:15 AM	11:00 AM W    ALBERNI*  4     SOOKE     9
SAT 6	9:15 AM	11:00 AM C    OCEANSIDE 8     JUAN DF   1
SAT 7	2:00 PM	 4:00 PM W (1)Oceanside 5  (4)Juan DF	3  Semi-Final		
SAT 8	4:00 PM	 6:00 PM C (2)Sooke     6  (3)Alberni*	3  Semi-Final		
SUN 9	9:00 AM	11:00 AM W    Juan DF   4     Alberni*  3  BRONZE			
SUN 10 11:15 AM	 1:15 PM W    Oceanside 7     Sooke     3  GOLD	

Highlights

(Alberni & Gold Medal games only)

Fri. Game 1 – Alberni 4 vs Oceanside 6

1st Period – First goal scored on a power play for Alberni at 12:49 by #12 Blake Knoll, assisted by #3 Jakob Murray.  Oceanside goal at 8:48 by #12 Benjamin Groome, assisted by #8 Nathan Brown.  Oceanside power play goal at 5:56 by #7 Mason Baynes, assisted  by #6 Zachary  and #10 Billy Snyder.  Alberni goal at 5:31 by #12 Blake Knoll, assisted by #11 Mason Watts and #16 Rick Dunington.  Oceanside goal at 0:01 by #12 Benjamin Groome, assisted by #16 Markus Goodman.  Score at the end of the period, Alberni 2, Oceanside 3.

2nd Period – Oceanside power play goal at 11:39 by #7 Mason Baynes, assisted by #4 Ty Boulton and #11 Blake Bortolotto.  Oceanside goal at 9:21 by #9 Anthony Mclaughlin, assisted by #12  Benjamin Groome.  Score at the end of the period, Albern i 2, Oceanside 5.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 16:51 by #12 Blake Knoll, assisted by #10 Jace Fedirchuk and #3 Jakob Murray.  Oceanside goal at 11:27 by #10 Billy Snyder, assisted by #7 Mason Baynes and #11 Blake Bortolotto.  Alberni goal at 3:45 by #3 Jakob Murray, assisted by #21 Parker McKay and #16 Rick Dunington.  Final score – Alberni 4, Oceanside 6.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 6 penalty minutes.


Fri. Game 3 – Alberni 6 vs Juan de Fuca 6

1st Period – Alberni goal at 14:06 by #3 Jakob Murray, assisted by #10 Jace Fedirchuk. Score at the end of the period, Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 0.

2nd Period – Juan de Fuca goal at 14:46 by #8 Owen Peake, assisted by #16 Alex Kowalko and #9 Ian Herrington. Juan de Fuca goal at 13:05 by #16 Alex Kowalko, assisted by #89 Eric Nelson and #8 Owen Peake. Alberni goal at 11:23 by #3 Jakob Murray, assisted by #12 Blake Knoll and #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Score at the end of the period, Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 2..

3rd Period – Alberni power play goal at 17:07 by #12 Blake Knoll, assisted by #16 Rick Dunington and #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Juan de Fuca goal at 8:44 by #27 Justin Le, assisted by #19 Ethan Schultz.  Alberni goal at 8:23 by #12 Blake Knoll, assisted by #3 Jakob Murray and #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Alberni goal at 6:26 by #21 Parker Mckay, assisted by #16 Rick Dunington and #17 Alex Connell.  Juan de Fuca goal at 6:11 by #10 Jack Marilley, assisted by #6 Ty Matthews and #4 Keegan Kearns.  Juan de Fuca goal at 1:14 by #17 Leo Nicholson-Grant, assisted by #27 Justin Le.  Alberni goal at 00:21 by #16 Rick Dunington, assisted by #12 Blake Knoll.  Juan de Fuca goal at 00:10 by #16 Alex Kowalko, assisted by #8 Owen Peake and #19 Ethan Schultz.  Final score – Alberni 6, Juan de Fuca 6.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 12 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 10 penalty minutes.


Sat. Game 5 – Alberni 4 vs Sooke 9

1st Period – Alberni goal at 13:37 scored by #3 Jakob Murray, unassisted.  Sooke power play goal at 8:26 by #13 Cole Friesen, assisted by #12 Daniel Wiley.  Sooke goal at 8:04 by #13 Cole Friesen, assisted by #12 Daniel Wiley and #16 Aiden Wilson.  Sooke power play goal at 6:35 by #19 Grace Szadkowski, assisted by #97 Alexandre Jodoin.  Sooke goal at 5:20 by #88 Brodee Patterson, assisted by #12 Daniel Wiley and #16 Aiden Wilson.  Sooke goal at 1:38 by #88 Brodee Patterson, assisted by #16 Aiden Wilson and #17 Jasper Mcconnachie.  Alberni goal at 0:02 by #12 Blake Knoll, assisted by #8 Alexander Siermacheski and #3 Jakob Murray.  Score at the end of the period – Alberni 2, Sooke 5.

2nd Period –  4 goals from Sooke.  At 16:54 goal by #97 Alexandre Jodoin, assisted by #12 Daniel Wiley.  At 14:16 goal by #17 Jasper Mcconnachie, assisted by #16 Aiden Wilson and #9 Coen Brumovsky.  At 7:14 goal by #13 Cole Friesen, assisted by #12 Daniel Wiley.  At 5:56 goal by #7 Grady Sluggett assisted by #13 Cole Friesen.  Score at the end of the period – Alberni 2, Sooke 9.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 14:40 by #3 Jakob Murray, assisted by #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Alberni power play goal at 12:11 by #12 Blake Knoll, assisted by #16 Rick Dunington.  Final Score – Alberni 4, Sooke 9.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 24 penalty minutes.  Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.


Sat. Game 8 – Sooke 6 vs Alberni 3

1st Period – Sooke power play goal at 7:58 by #13 Cole Friesen, assisted by # 7 Grady Sluggett and #19 Grace Szadkowski.  Alberni goal at 7:30 by #10 Jace Fedirchuk, assisted by #3 Jakob Murray.  Sooke power play goal at 6:55 by#13 Cole Friesen, assisted by #12 Daniel Wiley.  Score at the end of the period, Sooke 2, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – Sooke goal at 19:38 by #12 Daniel Wiley, assisted by #7 Grady Sluggett and #4 Manzi Gatari.  Sooke power play goal at 17:56 by #7 Grady Sluggett, assisted by #14 Ben Ridley and #16 Aiden Wilson.  Alberni goal at 12:27 by #3 Jakob Murray, assisted by #12 Blake Knoll and #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Sooke power play goal at 4:18 by #4 Manzi Gatari, assisted by #12 Daniel Wiley and #7 Grady Sluggett.  Score at the end of the period, Sooke 5, Alberni 2.

3rd Period – Sooke goal at 14:48 by #14 Ben Ridley, assisted by #17 Jasper McConnachie and #8 Logan Smith.  Alberni goal at 8:12 by #3 Jakob Murray, assisted by #18 Brayden Lloyd-Lapointe and #12 Blake Knoll.  Final Score – Sooke 6, Alberni 3.

Penalty Summary – Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.


Sun. Game 9 – (Bronze)  Juan de Fuca 4 vs Alberni 3

1st Period – Juan de Fuca goal at 2:08 scored by #89 Eric Nelson, unassisted.  Alberni goal at 1:37 by #3 Jakob Murray, assisted by #12 Blake Knoll.  Score – Juan de Fuca 1, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – Juan de Fuca goal at 6:24 by #44 Matthew Boudreau, assisted by #16 Alex Kowalko and #18 Cole Morris.  Juan de Fuca power play goal at 1:39 by #19 Ethan Schultz, assisted #17 Leo Nicholson-Grant.  Score – Juan de Fuca 3, Alberni 1.

3rd Period – Juan de Fuca short-handed goal at 19:19 by #19 Ethan Schultz, assisted by #27 Justin Le.  Alberni goal at 15:10 by #3 Jakob Murray, unassisted.  Alberni power play goal at 8:17 by #16 Rick Dunington, assisted by #18 Brayden Lloyd-Lapointe and #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Final Score – Juan de Fuca 4, Alberni 3.

Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca had 8 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.


Sun. Game  10 – (Gold) Oceanside 7 vs Sooke 3


Team Rosters

Alberni Valley Bulldogs Tier 3

3-Jakob Murray, 4-Hunter Alarie, 6-Teigen Campbell, 8-Alexander Siermacheski, 9-Kai Bray, 10-Jace Fedirchuk, 11-Mason Watts, 12-Blake Knoll, 14-Alexander Mckenzie, 16-Rick Dunington, 17- Alex Connell, 18-Lloyd-Lapointe, 21-Parker Mckay, 34-Declan Fines, 35-Kayden Nelson.

Juan de Fuca Grizzlies Tier 3

4-Keegan Kearns, 5-Jackson Hoshal, 6-Ty Matthews, 7-Lincoln Richards, 8-Owen Peake, 9-Ian Herrington, 10-Jack Marilley, 16-Alex Kowalko, 17-Leo Nicholson-Grant, 18-Cole Morris, 19-Ethan Schultz, 21-Dylan MacDonald, 27-Justin Le, 66-Jacob Boudreau, 89-Eric Nelson, 1-Ryan Scoville, 33-Coen Salvador-Brown.

Oceanside Generals Tier 3

4-Ty Boulton, 6-Zachary Pasquill, 7-Mason Baynes, 8-Nathan Brown, 9-Anthony Mclaughlin, 10-Billy Snyder, 11-Blake Bortolotto, 12-Benjamin Groome, 15-Willem Whitehead, 16-Markus Goodman, 17-Kurt Beaton, 18-Cole Campbell, 19-Gage Boulton, 20-Truman Croden, 1-Riley Hammill, 30-Chase Mackinnon.

Sooke Thunderbirds Tier 3

4-Manzi Gatari, 7-Grady Slugett, 8-Logan Smith, 9-Coen Brumovsky, 12-Daniel Wiley, 13-Cole Friesen, 14-Ben Ridley, 16-Aiden Wilson, 17-Jasper McConnachie, 19-Gracie Szadkowski, 77-Chase Burket, 88-Brodie Patterson, 97-Alexandre Jodoin, 31-Kurtis Hiltz, 71-Samuel Roe.


Sponsors


Tournament Director:  Carla Murray – carlamy@telus.net

Tournament Rules:  Bantam Tier 2-3 Tournament Rules