www.avmha.com

-Events-

Nov 8-11, 2019 Midget Tier 2-3 Tournament

 

Tournament Sponsors:  A B Sea Towing & Jal’s Designs

Team Standings

Round Robin standings after 0 of 24 games played

Pool A

  • Kamloops T2        0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Chilliwack A2      0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Comox T1           0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Oceanside T3       0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Campbell River T2  0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Alberni T3         0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0

Pool B

  • Tri-Port T3        0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Kerry Park T3      0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Nanaimo T2         0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Peninsula T3       0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Juan de Fuca T2    0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Cowichan T2        0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0

Game Schedule & Scores

    G#  Start-End    Rink Home    Score  Visitor   Score
SAT 1   7:15-9:00  AM  W  KAMLOOPS        CHILLIWACK   
SAT 2   7:30-9:15  AM  C  TRIPORT         KERRY PARK 
SAT 3   9:15-11:00 AM  W  ALBERNI         CAMPBELL R 
SAT 4   9:30-11:15 AM  C  COMOX           OCEANSIDE 
SAT 5  11:15-1:00  PM  W  NANAIMO         PENINSULA 
SAT 6  11:30-1:15  PM  C  JUAN DE FUCA    COWICHAN 
SAT 7   1:15-3:00  PM  W  OCEANSIDE       KAMLOOPS 
SAT 8   3:15-5:00  PM  W  ALBERNI         COMOX 
SAT 9   3:30-5:15  PM  C  CAMPBELL R      CHILLIWACK 
SAT 10  5:30-7:15  PM  C  TRIPORT         COWICHAN 
SAT 11  7:30-9:15  PM  C  KERRY PARK      PENINSULA 
    G#  Start End   Rink  Home     Score Visitor    Score
SUN 12  7:00-8:45  AM  C  COMOX           CAMPBELL R 
SUN 13  7:15-9:00  AM  W  NANAIMO         JUAN DE FUCA 
SUN 14  9:00-10:45 AM  C  CHILLIWACK      OCEANSIDE 
SUN 15  9:15-11:00 AM  W  ALBERNI         KAMLOOPS 
SUN 16 11:00-12:45 PM  C  KERRY PARK      JUAN DE FUCA 
SUN 17 11:15-1:00  PM  W  PENINSULA       TRIPORT 
SUN 18  1:15-3:00  PM  W  COWICHAN        NANAIMO 
SUN 19  3:00-4:45  PM  C  KAMLOOPS        COMOX 
SUN 20  3:15-5:00  PM  W  ALBERNI         CHILLIWACK 
SUN 21  5:00-6:45  PM  C  OCEANSIDE       CAMPBELL R 
SUN 22  5:15-7:00  PM  W  PENINSULA       COWICHAN 
    G#  Start End    Rink Home     Score Visitor    Score
MON 23  8:00-9:45  AM  W  KERRY PARK      NANAIMO 
MON 24  8:15-10:00 AM  C  TRIPORT         JUAN DE FUCA 
MON 25 10:30-12:45 PM  C  A-3RD           A-4TH 
MON 26 11:15-1:00  PM  W  A-1ST           A-2ND 
MON 27  1:15-3:15  PM  W  B-3RD           B-4TH 
MON 28  3:30-5:30  PM  W  B-1ST           B-2ND

Game Highlights

(all ALBERNI games & Finals)

Team Photos/Rosters

Alberni Valley Midget Bulldogs Team Sponsors:

A B Sea Towing – Bowerman – LB Woodchoppers – Dee Jay Bobcat – Cokely Wire – LOCC – Tyler’s No-Frills – Boomerang’s – Coastal Bridge Construction – Sproat Lake Pile Driving – Dave Ralla – Trend Diesel – Jim Freeman – Cathy Braiden – Arrowsmith Flooring – Torf Contracting – Alpine Heavyhaul.

Sponsors, Contributors, Donors…

Tournament Director

Kellie Steel – tk.steel@shaw.ca – 250-735-3315

Tournament Rules


Nov. 22-24, 2019 Atom Recreation Tournament

– Winter Classic Tournament –

Team Standings

Game points after 0/12 Round Robin games
  • Alberni-1   0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Alberni-2   0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Campbell R  0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Comox       0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Kerry Park  0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Lk Cowichan 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Nanaimo     0 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • Oceanside   0 + 0 + 0 = 0

Schedule

Date G#	 Start-End    Rink Home	    Score  Visitor     Score
FRI  1	 5:30-6:45  PM	W  ALBERNI-1	   OCEANSIDE	
Date G#  Start-End    Rink Home     Score  Visitor     Score									
SAT  2	 8:00-9:15  AM	W  CAMPBELL R	   LK COWICHAN	
SAT  3	 9:30-10:45 AM	W  COMOX	   NANAIMO	
SAT  8	10:00-11:15 AM	C  ALBERNI-2	   KERRY PARK	
SAT  4	11:15-12:30 PM	W  ALBERNI-1	   CAMPBELL R	
SAT  9	12:00-1:15  PM	C  OCEANSIDE	   LK COWICHAN	
SAT  5	12:45-2:00  PM	W  COMOX	   KERRY PARK	
SAT  6	 2:15-3:30  PM	W  ALBERNI-2	   NANAIMO	
SAT 10	 3:30-4:45  PM	C  ALBERNI-1	   LK COWICHAN	
SAT  7	 3:45-5:00  PM	W  CAMPBELL R	   OCEANSIDE	
SAT 11	 5:00-6:15  PM	C  KERRY PARK	   NANAIMO	
SAT 12	 6:30-7:45  PM	C  ALBERNI-2	   COMOX	
Date G#  Start-End    Rink Home     Score  Visitor    Score									
SUN 7-8	 8:00-9:15  AM	W  7TH	           8TH	
SUN 5-6	 9:30-11:00 AM	C  5TH		   6TH	
SUN B-4	 9:30-11:30 AM	W  3RD		   4TH	
SUN G-S	11:45-1:15  PM	W  1ST		   2ND

Game Highlights

(Game Highlights for all Alberni games and Gold-Silver-Bronze games)

Team Photos/Rosters

posted when available

Sponsors

Thank you to the sponsors and contributors to our tournament

Tournament Director

Tournament Rules


Welcome to “First Shift” – October 2019

 


The NHL/NHLPA First Shift is open to boys and girls, between the ages of 6 and 10 years old*, who have never previously enrolled in minor hockey within Canada.

*To be eligible to participate, children must be born between January 1, 2009 and March 1, 2014.

$199. Registration Fee includes:

* BAUER Equipment (Head-to-Toe)
* Welcome Event
* Equipment fitting demonstration
* Expert fit session and equipment distribution
* On-Ice Experience includes:
* 6 Weeks, 1 session/week, 1 hour scheduled
* Focus on Fun and Learn to Play
* Insurance for participants
Full details: https://www.firstshift.ca/the-program/

 

First Shift welcomed first time hockey players and their parents to a special session on October 10th, 2019.

 

 

 

 

First Shift Schedule:
Welcome Event was held October 10th at the Multiplex.

  • Ice sessions will be:

    Sat  Oct 26th  4:00-5:00
    
    Tues Oct 29th  5:45-6:45
    
    Sat  Nov 2nd   4:00-5:00
    
    Tues Nov 5th   5:45-6:55
    
    Sat  Nov 9th   4:00-5:00
    
    Mon  Nov 11th  Time TBD

Oct. 15th – Team Photo Day

Photo Day Schedule

4:20 pm – Initiation Bulldogs – Tim Horton’s

4:30 pm – Novice Minor Bulldogs – Tim Horton’s

4:40 pm – Novice Major Bulldogs – Tim Horton’s

4:50 pm – Atom Bandits – McDonald’s AtoMc

5:00 pm – Atom Bullets – McDonald’s AtoMc

5:10 pm – Atom Bulldogs – Ryan Irg Construction Ltd/Rotor Maxx Support Ltd.

5:20 pm – Peewee Bulldogs – Scotiabank

5:30 pm – Peewee Bulldogs – Scotiabank

5:40 pm – Peewee T3 Bulldogs – Harbourview Collision/Best Western Plus

5:50 pm – Midget Bulldogs– GD Auto

6:00 pm – Bantam Bulldogs – Donut Shop

6:10 pm – Bantam T3 Bulldogs – Timber Rose Tug & Barge

6:20 pm – Midget T3 Bulldogs

6:30 pm – On-Ice Officials

Photo Day Coordinator – Karen Kozocari – avmhahockey@gmail.com


Attention Canucks Fans – The Tundra Tour

Letter to AVMHA President, Mike Doucette:

Good Afternoon Mike,

As per our conversation I’m excited to announce that The Tundra Tour will be coming to Alberni Toyota on October 27th, 2019 from 11-3.

We will be advertising the event but I wanted to personally invite all the members of Alberni Valley Minor Hockey to attend.

There will be a Canucks Alumni in attendance from 1-2 pm. There will be food and refreshments for all who attend.

Some of the prizes are:
PRIZING/WOW FACTORS – Spin to Win Prizing (per dealership)
– 10 pairs Canucks tickets
– 40 merch items (foam fingers, hats, tshirts, stickers)
– 1 player-signed Canucks jersey
Season-long Prizing (data/leads collected on tablet at each dealership)
– chance to win a pair of all-inclusive Konica Minolta Champions Club tickets for a Canucks game
Other (door prize at each event – up to the dealer how to reward this)
– Toyota Junior Trainer Experience (opportunity for kid to sit on bench during warm up, plus jacket and 2 tickets to game

We are super excited to bring this to town and hope that you can share this with all of your members. It will be awesome to see a child from here go to Vancouver for the Junior Trainer Experience. If you have any questions please do not hesitate to call me.
Thank You

Shawn Elder
General Manager


Oct. 11-14, 2019 Peewee Tier 2-3 Tournament

 

Team Standings

(after 15 of 15 round robin games)

    TEAM                     PLACEMENT         FINAL PLACEMENT
  1. Alberni    0 + 2 + 2 = 4   4TH                  4TH
  2. Comox      2 + 2 + 2 = 6   3RD  (GA=8)          3RD
  3. Juan DF    0 + 2 + 0 = 2   8TH                  8TH
  4. Victoria   2 + 0 + 0 = 2   5TH                  6TH
  5. Peninsula  0 + 0 + 0 = 0   10TH                 10TH
  6. Hollyburn  2 + 2 + 2 = 6   2ND  (GA=5)          2ND
  7. TriPort    0 + 0 + 0 = 0   9TH                  9TH
  8. Oceanside  2 + 0 + 0 = 2   6TH                  5TH
  9. West Van   2 + 2 + 2 = 6   1ST  (GA=3)          1ST
  10. Cowichan   0 + 0 + 2 = 2   7TH                  7TH
    

Game Schedule

GAME #  START    END RINK HOME   SCORE AWAY SCORE
FRI 1    6:15PM-8:00   C  ALBERNI  6  COMOX    9

GAME #  START    END RINK HOME   SCORE AWAY SCORE 
SAT 6    7:30AM-9:15   C HOLLYBURN 6  COWICHAN  4
SAT 2    8:00AM-9:45   W JUAN DF   2  VICTORIA  4
SAT 7    9:30AM-11:15  C TRIPORT   1  WEST VAN  9
SAT 3   11:15AM-1:00   W ALBERNI  11  PENINSULA 0
SAT 8   11:30AM-1:15   C COWICHAN  4  OCEANSIDE 9
SAT 4    1:15PM-3:00   W VICTORIA  0  COMOX     5
SAT 5    3:15PM-5:00   W HOLLYBURN 8  TRIPORT   1
SAT 9    3:30PM-5:15   C PENINSULA 2  JUAN DF   6
SAT 10   5:30PM-7:15   C OCEANSIDE 2  WEST VAN  11

GAME #  START    END RINK HOME  SCORE AWAY SCORE  
SUN 11   8:45AM-10:30  W ALBERNI   5  TRIPORT   3
SUN 14   9:00AM-10:45  C COMOX     6  OCEANSIDE 2
SUN 12  10:45AM-12:30  W WEST VAN 11  VICTORIA  0
SUN 15  11:00AM-12:45  C JUAN DF   0  HOLLYBURN 11
SUN 13  12:45PM-2:30   W PENINSULA 1  COWICHAN  10
SUN S2   5:15PM-7:15   C HOLLYBURN 7  COMOX     5
SUN S1   5:30PM-7:30   W WEST VAN 12  ALBERNI   1

GAME #  START    END RINK HOME  SCORE AWAY SCORE 
MON C1   8:30AM-10:15  W TRIPORT  11  PENINSULA 3
MON C2   9:00AM-10:45  C COWICHAN  5  JUAN DF   2
MON B   10:30AM-12:30  W ALBERNI   7  COMOX     10 
MON C3  11:00AM-12:45  C VICTORIA  5  OCEANSIDE 6
MON G-S 12:45PM-2:45   W WEST VAN  4  HOLLYBURN 1

Click here to view &/or print (.pdf) tournament schedule

Game Highlights

(Alberni games & Gold Medal game only)

Game 1 – Fri. 6:15 pm – Alberni 6, Comox 9

1st Period – Alberni goal at 11:12 scored by #21 Zoe Kevis assisted by #14 Xander Jensen.  Comox #17 Carson Smith scores at 9:06, unassisted.  Alberni returns at 7:43 with a power play goal from #9 Aidan Swann assisted by #18 Seth Corlazzoli and #12 Kyle Ralston.  Comox scores a power play goal at 5:55 from #14 Westin Churchill, assisted by #17 Carson Smith.  Only seconds later at 5:44 Comox #16 Grady Watt scores an unassisted goal.  Alberni’s #21 Zoe Kevis scores at 1:34 with assist from #7 Brynn Austin.  With 7 seconds on the clock, Comox #15 Marcus Costantino scores an unassisted goal.  At the end of the 1st period, the score is Alberni 3, Comox 4.

2nd Period – Comox starts the scoring in the period at 18:09 with a power play goal from #16 Grady Watt, unassisted.  Alberni scores a power play goal at 15:17 from #21 Zoe Kevis, assisted by #12 Kyle Ralston and #18 Seth Corlazzoli.  At 14:20 Comox #6 Jack Rae scores with assists from #3 Max Duncan and #11 Max Jean.  Alberni goal at 13:11 scored by #21 Zoe Kevis, unassisted.  Comox scores at 00:54 with goal from #16 Grady Watt, assisted by #17 Carson Smith and #14 Westin Churchill.  At the end of the 2nd period, the score is Alberni 5, Comox 7.

3rd Period – Alberni scores at 13:18 with a goal from #21 Zoe Kevis, assisted by #9 Aidan Swann.  Comox scores an unassisted goal at 9:12 from #3 Max Duncan.  Comox scores the final goal of the game at 5:20 from #11 Max Jean, assisted by #6 Jack Rae.  Final Score:  Alberni 6, Comox 9.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 5 penalties = 10 penalty minutes.  Comox had 6 penalties = 10 penalty minutes + game misconduct.

Game 3 – Sat. 11:15 am – Alberni 11, Peninsula 0

1st Period – First goal by Alberni at 10:59 scored by #12 Kyle Ralston, assisted by #18 Seth Corlazzoli.  Alberni #21 Zoe Kevis scored at 5:19 with assist from #7 Brynn Austin.  Third Alberni goal scored was on a power play at 3:10 by #12 Kyle Ralston, assisted by #18 Seth Corlazzoli.  Score:  Alberni 1, Peninsula 0.

2nd Period – Alberni scored 7 goals in the period.  At 19:21, #18 Seth Corlazzoli, assisted by #9 Aidan Swann.  At 19:00, power play goal from #21 Zoe Kevis, assisted by #8 Brooke Mauke.  At 16:08, #18 Seth Corlazzoli, assisted by #9 Aidan Swann and #12 Kyle Ralston.  At 14:23, #21 Zoe Kevis, unassisted.  At 13:25 power play goal from #17 Ryder Towe, assisted by #3 Samuel Murray.  At 2:10, #16 Deion Rollheiser, assisted by #9 Aidan Swann and #10 Linden Higgins.  At 00:49, #12 Kyle Ralston, unassisted.  Score:  Alberni 10, Peninsula 0.

3rd Period – The final goal of the game was scored at 4:27 by #7 Brynn Austin, assisted by #21 Zoe Kevis.  Final score:  Alberni 11, Peninsula 0.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 4 penalty minutes and Peninsula had 10 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 11 – Sun. 8:45 am – Alberni 5 vs Tri-Port 3

1st Period – Alberni #18 Seth Corlazzoli scored the first goal at 11:41, with assist from #9 Aidan Swann.  TriPort scores at 2:48 with goal from #23 Yuri Noel, assisted by #19 Rylan Krawietz and #11 Bryce Cote.  Score:  Alberni 1, TriPort 1.

2nd Period – TriPort takes the lead at 17:17 with a goal from #27 Tanner Livingston, assisted by #9 William Harrison.  Alberni returns at 16:33 with goal from #16 Deion Rollheiser, assisted by #10 Linden Higgins & #20 Peyton Lucas.  At 4:02, Alberni #12 Kyle Ralston scores a power play goal, unassisted.  At 2:00 TriPort scores a power play goal from #23 Yuri Noel, assisted by #19 Rylan Krawietz.  Score:  Alberni 3, TriPort 3.

3rd Period – Alberni shuts out TriPort with 2 goals in the period.  At 10:14 #21 Zoe Kevis scores a short handed goal.  At 9:09 #12 Kyle Ralston scores with assists from #9 Aidan Swann & #13 Brielle Banton.  Final Score:  Alberni 5, TriPort 3.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  TriPort had 22 penalty minutes.

Semi-Final Game – Sun. 5:30 pm –  West Van 12, Alberni 1

(Round Robin 3rd place – West Vancouver vs 4th place – Alberni)

1st Period – West Vancouver goals:  9:01 #12 Jake Yaniw Greenwood (#5 Yibo Liu, #21 Madeline Collins).  1:24 #17 Xiyue Guo (#13 Braydon Suderman).  Score:  West Vancouver 2, Alberni 0.

2nd Period – West Vancouver goals:  17:46 #10 Shane Spicer (#20 Roman Wyatt Moyes).  11:53 #20 Roman Wyatt Moyes (#17 Xiyue Guo).  10:56 #17 Xiyue Guo.  4:15 power play goal #17 Xiyue Guo (#14 Ewan Eldridge).  3:07 #12 Jake Yaniw Greenwood (#5 Yibo Liu, #9 Hayden Pringle).  Score:  West Vancouver 7, Alberni 0.

3rd Period – West Vancouver goals:  12:00 power play goal #12 Jake Yaniw Greenwood.  #10:56 #10 Shane Spicer (#20 Roman Wyatt Moyes, #17 Xiyue Guo).  7:11 power play goal #19 Marco Oberti.  6:26 #17 Xiyue Guo.  3:09 #5 Yibo Liu (#3 Max Saar).  Alberni goal at 00:31 scored by #3 Samuel Murray, unassisted.  Final Score:  West Vancouver 12, Alberni 1.

Penalty Summary:  West Vancouver had 6 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 12 penalty minutes.

Bronze Medal Game – Mon. 10:30 am – Alberni 7 vs Comox 10

1st Period – Alberni goals:  14:29 #21 Zoe Kevis, unassisted.  9:06 #21 Zoe Kevis (#18 Seth Corlazzoli).  Comox goals:  7:45 #15 Marcus Costantino (#19 Dylan Matthews).  6:22 #6 Jack Rae (#12 Tayton Semenuk, #4 Colton Howell).  6:01 #4 Colton Howell.  Score:  Alberni 2, Comox 3.

2nd Period – Alberni goals:  17:25 #7 Brynn Austin (#21 Zoe Kevis).  7:51 #12 Kyle Ralston (#18 Seth Corlazzoli, #3 Samuel Murray).  00:50 Power Play goal #18 Seth Corlazzoli (#12 Kyle Ralston, #21 Zoe Kevis).  Comox goals:  3:22 #11 Max Jean (#6 Jack Rae, #18 Corbin Mahy).  1:41 #15 Marcus Costantino.  Score:  Alberni 5, Comox 5.

3rd Period – Alberni goals:  17:12 #12 Kyle Ralston (#9 Aidan Swann).  4:55 #10 Linden Higgins (#9 Aidan Swann).  Comox goals:  15:31 Short handed goal #16 Grady Watt (#4 Colton Howell, #7 John Robinson).  12:23 #11 Max Jean.  1:24 #6 Jack Rae (#18 Corbin Mahy).  00:31 Empty net goal #16 Grady Watt.  00:19 #19 Dylan Matthews (#15 Marcus Costantino).  Final Score:  Alberni 7, Comox 10.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  Comox had 10 penalty minutes.

Gold Medal Game – Mon. 12:45 pm – West Van 4 vs Hollyburn 1

1st Period – West Vancouver goal at 13:29 from #9 Hayden Pringle, unassisted.  West Van #20 Roman Wyatt Moyes scores at 11:01 with assists from #5 Yibo Liu and #10 Shane Spicer.  Score:  West Vancouver 2, Hollyburn 0.

2nd Period – Hollyburn scores at 11:07 with goal from #16 Zachary Lorence, assisted by #9 Lochlan Stanley.  West Van #20 Roman Wyatt Moyes scores a power play goal at 5:30 with assist from #19 Marco Oberti.  Score:  West Vancouver 3, Hollyburn 1.

3rd Period – West Van #13 Braydon Suderman scores at 17:58, unassisted.  Final Score:  West Vancouver 4, Hollyburn 1.

Penalty Summary:  West Vancouver had 6 penalty minutes.  Hollyburn had 22 penalty minutes.


Gold Medal winner – West Vancouver Thunder T3

Silver Medal winner – Hollyburn Huskies T2


Team Pictures & Roster

ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS T3

3-Samuel Murray, 7-Brynn Austin, 8-Brooke Mauke, 9-Aidan Swann, 10-Linden Higgins, 11-Jaxson Brown, 12-Kyle Ralston, 13-Brielle Banton, 14-Xander Jensen, 16-Deion Rollheiser, 17-Ryder Towe, 18-Seth Corlazzoli, 20-Peyton Lucas, 21-Zoe Kevis, 1-Kaysen Brossoit, 34-Jackson Higgins.

COMOX VALLEY CHIEFS T2

2-Walker Smits, 3-Max Duncan, 4-Colton Howell, 5-Miguel Garcia, 6-Jack Rae, 7-John Robinson, 9-Shayne McGuigan, 11-Max Jean, 12-Tayton Semenuk, 14-Westin Churchill, 15-Marcus Costantino, 16-Grady Watt, 17-Carson Smith, 18-Corbin Mahy, 19-Dylan Matthews, 1-Eliott Horner, 20-Clark Breuer.

COWICHAN VALLEY CAPITALS T3

3-Nicholas Dawson, 4-Callum Berard, 4-Cohen Ayers, 5-Preston Meadmore, 6-Porter Williamson, 7-Blake Elzinga, 10-Adam Elzinga, 13-Carson Burnett, 14-Carson Scyrup, 15-Caelan Smith-Richards, 16-Cameron Papineau, 17-Marcus Parmar, 18-Shane Ritchie, 19-Easton Jubenville, 1-Tucker Klassen, 35-Gavin Clarahan.

HOLLYBURN HUSKIES T2

2-Trevor Oishi, 4-Maxim Malinousky, 8-Luke Cipolla, 10-Kion Hafezi, 13-Jackson Falk, 14-David Puddicombe, 16-Zachary Lorence, 17-James Knight, 21-Hudson Butterworth, 22-Dexter Atmore, 25-Jonathan Ruus, 27-Rhys Langhjelm, 33-Rocco Vertone.

JUAN DE FUCA GRIZZLIES T3

4-Matthew Anderson, 5-Michael Howe, 6-Kyle Spruston, 7-Ryland Trotter, 8-Nolan Brown, 9-Andreas Buckler, 10-Chanse Peskett, 16-Lachlan Puritch, 18-Jaden Berger-North, 19-Declan McNaul, 21-Caleb MacNeil, 44-Zeno McKay, 66-Noah Booth, 77-Johnny Ross, 1-Cedric Lin.

OCEANSIDE GENERALS T3

4-Sloan Kroeker, 5-Mason Cutler, 7-Benjamin Jeffery, 8-Kai Kaube, 9-Jackson Nikirk, 10-Hayden McKinnon, 11-Declan Erler, 12-Maddex Yochim, 14-Evan Bonthuis, 16-Braeyan Newans, 17-Seth Medves, 18-Peyton O’Connell, 21-Ryder McNeill, 22-Jakob Churchill, 30-Ethan Suhr.

PENINSULA EAGLES T3

2-Brennan Goodridge, 3-Finley Goodridge, 4-Clint Richards, 5-Cole McNabb, 6-Benjamin Giese, 9-Jacob di Battista, 10-Ethan Myers, 11-Keegan Douglas, 12-Dawson Coppinger Carey, 13-Brody Ruffle, 15-Cameron Eastgate, 16-Samuel Lay, 17-Travis Pelkey, 18-Cale Kaufmann, 19-Jonathan May, 1-Sebastian Riedel, 31-Gavin Wright.

TRIPORT NORTH ISLAND EAGLES T3

2-Jessica Blodgett, 3-Dakota Knighton, 4-Carter Hinschke, 5-Jayce Cheetham, 9-William Harrison, 10-Maddy Jorgenson, 11-Bryce Cote, 12-Isabella Stewart, 15-Tyce Manke, 16-Kyle Rushton, 17-Tavyn Foster, 18-Maddox Peterson, 19-Rylan Krawietz, 23-Yuri Noel, 27-Tanner Livingston, 1-Matt Mercer, 30-Lucas Handley.

VICTORIA ADMIRALS T3

3-Matthew Savington, 4-Nikos Shannon, 5-Dennis Koski, 6-Gavin Reich, 7-Brandon Glover, 8-Charlton Li, 9-Jacob Eastman, 10-Jackson Boulding, 11-Callum Cuthbert, 12-Brody Winfield, 13-Danny Bishop, 14-Tristan James Carrothers, 16-Liam Waugh, 17-Murdoch Tashe, 1-Nathanael Young-Thompson, 31-Alexander Cook.

WEST VANCOUVER THUNDER T3

3-Max Saar, 5-Yibo Liu, 9-Hayden Pringle, 10-Shane Spice, 12-Jake Yaniw Greenwood, 13-Braydon Suderman, 14-Ewan Eldridge, 16-Max Eng, 17-Xiyue Guo, 19-Marco Oberti, 20-Roman Wyatt Moyes, 21-Madeline Collins, 25-Lukas Sojonky, 31-Griffin Wood.

Sponsors & Contributor List

We would like to thank all the sponsors and donors who contributed to the success of our Thanksgiving Tournament.

Alberni Chrysler / Dennis See
Alberni Fitness
Alberni Golf Club
Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Alberni Sports
All Mex’d Up
Amanda Gaudet
Arbutus Dental Clinic
AV Financial
Bowmark Concrete
Bucksnort’s
Cat’s Tats
Clam Bucket
Cloud City
Coast to Coast Sharpening
Coombs Country Candy
Co-op
Cypress Restaurant
Dairy Queen
Danielle Johnston
Dolan’s Gas Fitting & Heating
Double R Meats
Epicure – Megan Goodman
Eternity Photography
Finishing Touches
Flandangles
Foxy Lox Salon & Brow Bar
Funk Trunk
Gee Dan Productions
Golden Dragon
Island Tropics
Jay’s / Lace it Up
Jill Zodichi (quilt)
J & L Drive in
Jim’s Clothes Closet
Kim Austin (Pallet Board Art)
Klubhouse for Kids
LB Woodchoppers
Little Bavaria
Little Valley Deli
Mount Arrowsmith Skating Club
Mossy Maple Hair Studio
Murphy’s Sport Fishing
Napa
Nexcar
Nicole’s Esthetics (Nicole Neuwirth)
North Island College
Ocean Dreams Guest Suites
Paramount Theatre
Parks and Rec
Pizza Factory
Pizza Hut
Port Boat House
Power of Three
R. Barker Contracting
Rebecca McMaster
Riptide Lagoon Mini Golf (Parksville)
Starboard Grill
Scentsy – Christina,kk Lucas
Schill Insurance
Silver Icing – Amber Gardiner
Smitty’s
South Hill Designs -Barbie Kalugin
Starbucks
Sugar Shak

Tim Horton’s
Twin City Brewing
West Coast Prep Camp
Zado & Son’s Creations


Tournament Director:

Carla Murray – carlamy@telus.net

Tournament Rules:

2019 Peewee Thanksgiving Tournament Rules


On Ice Officiating Clinic – Level 1, 2, 3

This years Officiating Clinic will take place at the Best Western Barclay Hotel on Friday September 27, 2019 from 5:30 pm to 10:00 pm.

 

If you are a NEW Level 1 official:

  • you are required to complete the Hockey University ‘Officiating 1/2′ modules prior to attending the face to face clinic, mentioned above.

  • If you have not registered for this course you can do so at https://bchockey.net/Clinics/Clinics.aspx or https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=124816

  • Please make sure that your email address is correct upon registration as your link to the Hockey University modules will be in an email response to that specific address.

  • Hockey University (online) will take approximately three (3) hours to complete. They will prepare you for the face to face clinic (Sep. 27th at Barclay Hotel) which takes approximately four (4) hours to complete.

  • Once the Hockey University ‘Officiating 1/2’ course is completed (including the final survey) you will be free to register for the HCOP level 1 clinic.

If you are a returning official:

  • you may proceed with your HCOP clinic registration.

Register online for the HCOP clinic:  https://www.bchockey.net/Content.aspx?id=295

If you have any questions, please contact:

Francois Warren, AVMHA Referee-in-Chief

ph: 250-720-5407  email:  francoiswarren@shaw.ca


2019-2020 AVMHA TOURNAMENTS

The following tournaments have been sanctioned for the coming season.

Click on the listing below to obtain the tournament Entry forms (.pdf).

New information will be added when it becomes available.

Any inquiries should be directed to Tournament Coordinator, Sarah Bielert ph 250-730-2029 avmha.tournaments@gmail.com

Oct 11-14, 2019 - - - -PEEWEE Tier 2-3 - - - Thanksgiving Classic (Full)


Nov 8-11, 2019 - - - - MIDGET Tier 2-3 - - - Remembrance Day Classic  (Full)
Nov 22-24, 2019 - - - -ATOM RECREATIONAL - - Winter Classic  (Full)
Nov 29 - Dec 1, 2019 - NOVICE- - - - - - - - Cross-Ice Jamboree  (Full)
Dec 14, 2019 - - - - - INITIATION- - - - - - Winter Jamboree
Dec 27-30, 2019 - - -  MIDGET RECREATIONAL- Winter Classic updated
Jan 3-5, 2020 - - - -  BANTAM Tier 2-3 - - - Holiday Classic
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2020 - PEEWEE RECREATIONAL - Bryan Mason Memorial (Full)
Feb 14-17, 2020 - - -  BANTAM RECREATIONAL - Bryan Mason Memorial
Mar 13-16, 2020 -  - - ATOM DEVELOPMENT- - - Spring Classic

Atom Bullfrogs


Oct 2019 – 1st Shift – for 1st Time Hockey Players

The NHL/NHLPA First Shift is open to boys and girls, between the ages of 6 and 10 years old*, who have never previously enrolled in minor hockey within Canada.
*To be eligible to participate, children must be born between January 1, 2009 and March 1, 2014.

$199. Registration Fee includes:

  • BAUER Equipment (Head-to-Toe)
  • Welcome Event
  • Equipment fitting demonstration
  • Expert fit session and equipment distribution

On-Ice Experience includes:

  • 6 Weeks, 1 session/week, 1 hour scheduled
  • Focus on Fun and Learn to Play
  • Insurance for participants

Full details:  https://www.firstshift.ca/the-program/

Click here for Participant Registration Form – Alberni Valley Minor Hockey

First Shift Schedule:

October 10th 6:00 pm Multiplex for the Welcome Event and ice sessions will be:

  • Sat Oct 26th 4:00-5:00
  • Tues Oct 29th 5:45-6:45
  • Sat Nov 2nd 4:00-5:00
  • Tues Nov 5th 5:45-6:55
  • Sat Nov 9th 4:00-5:00
  • Mon Nov 11th Time TBD

Any other questions, call/text Angela at 250-735-4474


2019 Bulldogs Summer Hockey School

Click here for .pdf of brochure:  2019 AVB Hockey School Brochure

Group 1 $250.

Group 2 $250.

Group 3 $125.


2019 Awards Banquet

April 5, 2019 – AVMHA Awards Banquet was held at Glenwood Centre to a full house.  Thank you to Granny’s Chicken & Quality Foods for providing the dinner (Pizza, chicken, salads, vegetable trays).
Here are the highlights:


Team Player Awards went to:

 

Atom Team 1 – Tigers Coach:  Mike Foster

  • Most Dedicated Player – Linden Higgins
  • Most Sportsmanlike Player – Dean Holcombe
  • Most Improved Player – Jean Smit

Atom Team 2 – Knights Coaches:  Brad Golbeck, Katie Isherwood

  • Most Dedicated Player – Alex Fred
  • Most Sportsmanlike Player – Aiden Wilson
  • Most Improved Player – Sierra Scott

Atom Team 3 – Vicious Grapes Coaches:  Kerri Poirier, Jasmine Meikle

  • Most Dedicated Player – Malcolm Shillito
  • Most Sportsmanlike Player – Gavin Saran
  • Most Improved Player – Lane Dumont

Atom Development Coaches Shai Porter, Mike Doucette, Dan Cheetham, Kord Kozocari.

  • Most Dedicated Player – Deacon Massop
  • Most Sportsmanlike Player – Mackenzie Alarie
  • Most Improved Player – Bennett Moes

Peewee Team 1 – Coaches:  Kyle Penner, Keith Austin, Tyler Brown, Ryan Sexton

  • Most Dedicated Player – Kaleena Penner
  • Most Sportsmanlike Player – Justin Barrowcliff
  • Most Improved Player – Tony Nickel

Peewee Team 2 – Coaches:  Rob Ivezich, Chris McCollister, Kyle Alarie

  • Most Dedicated Player – Hunter Alarie
  • Most Sportsmanlike Player – Kaitlyn Saunders
  • Most Improved Player – Josh Sutherland

Peewee Tier 3 – Coaches:  Mike Souchuck, Shawn Austin, Trevor Ruel

  • Most Dedicated Player – Jace Fedirchuk
  • Most Sportsmanlike Player – Brynn Austin
  • Most Improved Player – Alex McKenzie

Bantam Team 1 – Coaches:  Bob King, Curtis Buxton, Mike Cole

  • Most Dedicated Player – Ryshard Pouliot
  • Most Sportsmanlike Player – Jimmy Cook
  • Most Improved Player – River O’Neil-Johns

Bantam Team 2 – Coaches:  Steve Tramer, Kelly Brossoit, Trevor Ruel, Mike Bray.

  • Most Dedicated Player – Ryann Tramer
  • Most Sportsmanlike Player – Wiley Olson
  • Most Improved Player – Aiden Poirier-Barnes

Bantam Tier 3 – Coaches:  Wade Nicklin, Shawn Banman, Matt Netzer.

  • Most Dedicated Player – Jacob Hebert
  • Most Sportsmanlike Player – Blake Moore
  • Most Improved Player – Hudson Swann

Midget Team 1 – Coaches:  Brent Rose, Scott Rushton, Dave Shanks.

  • Most Dedicated Player – Mason Maddison
  • Most Sportsmanlike Player – Zakeysha Corey
  • Most Improved Player – Austin Kuc

Midget Team 2 – Underdogs – Coaches:  Ryan Dwolinsky, Kord Kozocari

  • Most Dedicated Player – Jordan Villafane
  • Most Sportsmanlike Player – Brad Kozocari
  • Most Improved Player – Cody Sutherland

Midget Tier 3 – Coaches:  Shawn Elder, Kevin Erickson, Brock Elder

  • Most Dedicated Player – John Pley
  • Most Sportsmanlike Player – Noah Braiden
  • Most Improved Player – Carson Steel

Individual Awards presented:

Jessica States Memorial Award

  • Brynn Austin

Rookie Referee of the Year

  • Ethan Sutherland

Top Referee of the Year

  • Riley Swanson

Coach of the Year

  • Ryan Dwolinsky

Volunteer of the Year (Marilyn Gibson Trophy)

  • Sarah Bielert

Above & Beyond:

  • Karen Kozocari

Feb. 15-18, 2019 Bantam Rec Tourney

 


Bantam Recreational Tournament


Link to:  Peewee Recreational Tournament

Team Standings – (after 12 games played)

Alberni-1       1 + 0 + 0 = 1   8th
Alberni-2 	3 + 1 + 0 = 4   6th
Campbell River	1 + 1 + 2 = 4   5th
Coquitlam	2 + 3 + 3 = 8   2nd
Juan de Fuca 	1 + 2 + 3 = 6   3rd
Lake Cowichan	1 + 1 + 1 = 3   7th
Oceanside	3 + 0 + 2 = 5   4th
Victoria	3 + 2 + 3 = 8   1st

Game Schedule

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 15th 
Start-End    Rink Home Score Away Score  
 1:00-2:15  PM W  AV1     2  VICTORIA 7 
 2:30-3:45  PM W  AV2     4  JUAN.DF  3 
SATURDAY FEBRUARY 16th 
Start-End    Rink Home Score Away Score  
 7:00-8:15  AM C  COQUIT.  3 CAMP.R   1  
 8:30-9:45  AM W  LK.COW   2 OCEAN.   5 
10:00-11:15 AM C  AV2      0 VICTORIA 7 
11:30-12:45 PM W  AV1      1 JUAN.DF  9  
 1:00-2:15  PM C  COQUIT.  3 OCEAN.   0  
 2:30-3:45  PM W  LK.COW   3 CAMP.R   7  
SUNDAY FEBRUARY 17th 
Start-End    Rink Home Score Away Score  
 6:45-8:00  AM C  VICTORIA 5 LK.COW  2 
10:15-11:30 AM W  JUAN.DF  1 CAMP.R  0 
11:15-12:30 PM C  AV2      2 OCEAN.  4 
11:45-1:00  PM W  AV1      3 COQUIT. 4  
 5:30-7:00  PM W  7TH-LK.C 4 8TH-AV1 5 
MONDAY FEBRUARY 18th 
Start-End    Rink Home  Score Away Score  
 8:15-9:45  AM W  5TH-C.R. 5  6TH-AV2 2 
 8:30-10:00 AM C  3RD-JDF  4  4TH-OCE 1 
10:15-11:45 AM C  1ST-VIC  3  2ND-COQ 6

CONGRATULATIONS TO COQUITLAM TEAM FOR TAKING THE GOLD MEDAL IN THE BANTAM TOURNAMENT


Highlights

(Alberni games and Gold Medal game only)

Friday 1:00 – Alberni-1 2 vs Victoria 7

1st Period – Alberni is first on the scoreboard at 12:53 with an unassisted goal from #10 Owen King.  Victoria scored at 9:34 with a goal from #15 Fraser Scott-Moncrieff, assisted by #4 Jace Boudewyn & #13 Jo Pringle.  Victoria’s #11 Gabriel Wood scores in the final seconds of the period with an assist from #12 Gavin Doherty.  Score:  Alberni 1, Victoria 2.

2nd Period – Victoria scores 3 goals in the period.  At 14:36 the goal from #17 Alexander Murphy was assisted by #9 Jacob Chambers.  At 14:10 the goal from #13 Jo Pringle was assisted by #15 Fraser Scott-Moncrieff and at 2:28 the goal from #6 Diego Vargas was assisted by #13 Jo Pringle & #12 Gavin Doherty.  Score:  Alberni 1, Victoria 5.

3rd Period – Alberni returns at 15:58 with an unassisted goal from #10 Owen King.  At 10:03 Victoria’s 15 Fraser Scott-Moncrieff scores with assists from #11 Gabriel Wood and #13 Jo Pringle.  The final goal of the game was at 2:16 when Victoria’s #13 Jo Pringle scored with an assist from #17 Alexander Murphy.  Final Score:  Alberni 2, Victoria 7

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Victoria had 10 penalty minutes.

Friday 2:30 – Alberni-2 4 vs Juan de Fuca 3

1st Period – Juan de Fuca  powerplay goal at 10:01 from #87 Kyle Berger-North (#44 Matt Boudreau, #18 Alex Buhr)  Juan de Fuca goal at 5:31 from #19 Matt Sylvestre (#77 Jace Campbell, #8 Jordan Cross).  Alberni goal at 5:15  from #19 Ryann Tramer (#17 Ellis Kniert, #6 Ryland Brossoit).  At 4:06 Alberni’s #21 Blake Knoll scores an unassisted goal.  Score:  Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 2.

2nd Period – Juan de Fuca goal at 11:33 from #44 Matt Boudreau (#18 Alex Buhr).  At 6:06, Alberni’s #21 Blake Knoll scores with an assist from #2 Parker McKay.  Score:  Alberni 3, Juan de Fuca 3.

3rd Period – Alberni takes the lead to win the game at 5:44 when #21 Blake Knoll scores a powerplay goal, unassisted.  Final score:  Alberni 4, Juan de Fuca 3.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 2 penalty minutes.

Saturday 10:00 am – Alberni-2 0 vs Victoria 7

1st Period –  Victoria goal  #8 Holly Smith, assisted by #9 Jacob Chambers & #15 Fraser Scott-Moncrieff.

2nd Period – Victoria scored 2 goals in the period.  #12 Gavin Doherty’s goal was assisted by #4 Jace Boudewyn & #13 Jo Pringle.  #13 Jo Pringles’s goal was unassisted.

3rd Period – Victoria scored 4 goals in the period.  #13 Jo Pringle’s (powerplay) goal was assisted by #15 Fraser Scott-Moncrieff.  #15 Fraser Scott-Moncrieff’s goal was assisted by #13 Jo Pringle.  #14 Ethan Farquhar’s goal was unassisted. #9 Jacob Chambers goal was unassisted.

Final Score – Alberni 0, Victoria 7.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 10 penalty minutes.  Victoria had 12 penalty minutes.

Saturday 11:30 am – Alberni-1 1 vs Juan de Fuca 9

1st Period – Juan de Fuca goals at 14:23 by #18 Alex Buhr (#44 Matt Boudreau), 12:26 by #44 Matt Boudreau (#18 Alex Buhr), 1:24 by #77 Jayce Campbell (#5 Ty Matthews, #66 Dylan Parker).  Score – Alberni 0, Juan de Fuca 3.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 8:36 by #3 Jakob Murray (#10 Owen King, #2 Kohl Graham).  Juan de Fuca goals at 12:23 powerplay by #16 Jacob Boudreau (#8 Jordan Cross), 3:13 powerplay by #4 Connor Hogan (#8 Jordan Cross, #19 Alex Buhr).  Score – Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 5.

3rd Period – Juan de Fuca goals at 16:63 powerplay by #89 Brett Fahlman (#17 Jamie Merriam), 16:00 powerplay by #27 Josh Backus-Vaughn (#19 Matt Sylvestre, #6 Nick Major), 14:42 by #16 Jacob Boudreau, 14:17 by #21 Trevor Millie (#18 Alex Buhr).  Final Score – Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 9.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 18 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 14 penalty minutes.

Sunday 11:15 am – Alberni-2 2 vs Oceanside 4

1st Period – Oceanside goals at 13:37 (powerplay) by #12 Brock Weme (#11 Jagre Knight, #6 Steven Dwyer) and at 9:26 by #6 Steven Dwyer (#22 Mack Sanderson, #11 Jagre Knight).  Alberni powerplay goal at 1:43 by #11 Rick Dunington.  Score – Alberni 1, Oceanside 2.

2nd Period – Alberni powerplay goal at 3:22 by #21 Blake Knoll.  Score – Alberni 2, Oceanside 2.

3rd Period – Oceanside goals at 16:12 (powerplay) by #22 Mack Sanderson (#11 Jagre Knight) and at 10:07 by #16 Willem Whitehead.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Oceanside 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 16 penalty minutes and Oceanside had 18 penalty minutes in the game.

Sunday 11:45 am – Alberni-1 3 vs Coquitlam 4

1st Period – Coquitlam powerplay goal at 11:37 by #16 Pavan Gill (#12 Dylan Lefebvre, #15 Colton Simms).  Alberni goal at 2:07 by #26 Jakob Murray (#23 Owen King, #22 Kohl Graham).  Score – Alberni 1, Coquitlam 1.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 14:23 by #26 Jakob Murray (#25 Ryshard Pouliot).  Coquitlam goal at 8:57 by #12 Dylan Lefebvre (#15 Colton Simms) and powerplay goal at 3:42 by #15 Colton Simms (#5 Joshua Davey, #12 Dylan Lefebvre).  Score – Alberni 2, Coquitlam 3.

3rd Period – Coquitlam goal at 12:19 by #7 Carter Morson (#17 Jordan Harbert, #3 Shaan Luddu).  Alberni powerplay goal at 9:25 by #25 Ryshard Pouliot (#21).  Final Score – Alberni 3, Coquitlam 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 16 penalty minutes and Coquitlam had 10 penalty minutes in the game.

Sunday 5:30 pm – Lake Cowichan 4 vs Alberni-1 5

1st Period – Alberni goals at 14:49 and 11:03 by #26 Jakob Murray.  Lake Cowichan goal at 11:10 by #3 Jackson Lee (#19 Xander Longbottern).  Alberni goal at 9:09 by #23 Owen King.  Lake Cowichan goal at 1:18 by #3 Jackson Lee (#14 Mayson Callihoo).  Score – Alberni 3, Lake Cowichan 2.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 9:15 by #23 Owen King.  Score – Alberni 4, Lake Cowichan 2.

3rd Period – Lake Cowichan goal at 17:18 by #3 Jackson Lee (#19 Xander Longbottern).  Alberni goal at 6:11 by #45 Maverick Buxton.  Lake Cowichan goal at 4:13 by #3 Jackson Lee.  Final Score – Alberni 5, Lake Cowichan 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 12 penalty minutes and Lake Cowichan had 16 penalty minutes plus a 10 minute misconduct in the game.

Monday 8:15 am – Campbell River 5 vs Alberni-2 2

1st Period – Campbell River goal at 12:46 by #6 Jaxson Irving (#4 Dexter Maurique).  Alberni powerplay goal at 4:13 by #2 Parker McKay (#11 Rick Dunnington).  Score – Campbell River 1, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – Campbell River goal at 7:29 by #7 Ryan Newton (#4 Dexter Maurique, #2 Elijah Saxby).  Score – Campbell River 2, Alberni 1.

3rd Period – Campbell River goal at 6:09 by #2 Elijah Saxby (#3 Joseph Mack, #5 Lucy Saxby).  Alberni goal at 4:31 by #19 Ryan Tramer (#11 Rick Dunnington, #2 Parker McKay).  Campbell River goals at 3:22 by #2 Elijah Saxby and at 0:16 by #2 Elijah Saxby (#7 Ryan Newton).  Final Score – Campbell River 5, Alberni 2.

Penalty Summary:  Campbell River had 10 penalty minutes and Alberni had 8 penalty minutes in the game.

Monday 10:15 am – Victoria 3 vs Coquitlam 6(Gold Medal Game)

1st Period – Coquitlam goal at 1:56 by #15 Colton Simms (#12 Dylan Lefebvre).    Score – Victoria 0, Coquitlam 1.

2nd Period – Coquitlam goal at 8:38 by #9 Diego Saurez (#3 Shaan Luddu, #2 Ransom Henderson).  Victoria goal at 1:42 by #14 Ethan Farquhar (#6 Diego Vargas, #8 Holly Smith).  Score – Victoria 1, Coquitlam 2.

3rd Period – Coquitlam goals at 18:11 by #9 Diego Saurez, at 17:45 by #9 Diego Saurez (#2 Ransom Henderson) and at 16:45 by #9 Diego Saurez (#2 Ransom Henderson, #6 Nicholas Takemor).  Victoria powerplay goal at 14:48 by #13 Jo Pringle (#18 Cain Stoddard) and at 14:38 by #18 Cain Stoddard (#13 Jo Pringle).  Coquitlam goal at 12:44 by #12 Dylan Lefebvre (#15 Colton Simms).  Final Score – Victoria 3, Coquitlam 6.

Penalty Summary – Victoria & Coquitlam each had 6 penalty minutes in the game.

Coquitlam wins the gold medal in the Bantam Tournament.

Sponsors & Contributors

Tournament Director

Sarah Bielert – 250-730-2029  avmha.peeweebantam@gmail.com

Tournament Rules

Bantam Recreation Tournament Rules


Feb. 15-18, 2019 Peewee Rec Tourney




Peewee Recreational Tournament


Link to:  Bantam Recreational Tournament

Team Standings (after 18 games played)

Alberni-1	3 + 3 + 3 + 1 = 10   3rd 
Alberni-2	2 + 1 + 3 + 1 = 7    6th
Campbell River	1 + 1 + 1 + 1 = 4    8th
Comox		3 + 3 + 3 + 2 = 11   2nd
Juan de Fuca 	1 + 1 + 1 + 0 = 3    9th
Nanaimo		3 + 3 + 3 + 2 = 11   1st
Oceanside 	2 + 1 + 1 + 0 = 4    7th
Port Hardy 	3 + 3 + 1 + 3 = 10   4th
Victoria	1 + 1 + 3 + 3 = 8    5th

Game Schedule

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 16TH
Start-End      Rink	Home	Score	Away	Score
 7:00-8:15  AM	W	P.HARDY	   3	CAMP.R     1	
 8:30-9:45  AM	C	COMOX	   4	VICTORIA   1
10:00-11:15 AM	W	*AV2	   3	OCEAN.	   3
11:30-12:45 PM	C	*AV1	   5	CAMP.R	   1
 1:00-2:15  PM	W	NANAIMO	  10	JUAN.DF	   3
 2:30-3:45  PM	C	P.HARDY	   5	VICTORIA   4	
 4:00-5:15  PM	W	OCEAN.	   2	COMOX	   6
 5:30-6:45  PM	W	AV1	   5	JUAN.DF	   3
 5:30-6:45  PM	C	AV2	   2	NANAIMO	   6
SUNDAY FEBRUARY 17TH
Start-End      Rink	Home	Score	Away	Score
 7:15-8:30  AM	W	COMOX	   9	JUAN.DF	   4
 8:45-10:00 AM	W	AV1	   7	P.HARDY	   5
 8:15-9:30  AM	C	CAMP.R	   1	NANAIMO	   9
 9:45-11:00 AM	C	OCEAN.	   0	VICTORIA  11	
12:45-2:00  PM	C	P.HARDY	   8	JUAN.DF	   2
 1:15-2:30  PM	W	AV2	   5	CAMP.R	   3
 2:15-3:30  PM	C	NANAIMO	   2	OCEAN.	   1
 3:45-5:00  PM	C	AV1	   3	COMOX	   4
 5:15-6:30  PM	C	AV2	   2	VICTORIA   9	
MONDAY FEBRUARY 18
Start-End      Rink	Home	Score	Away	Score
10:00-12:00 PM	W	3RD-AV1	   3	4TH-PT.H   7	
 2:15-3:45  PM	C	1ST-NAN	   8	2ND-COMOX  3

Congratulations to the Nanaimo Team for the Gold Medal win in this Peewee Tournament


Highlights

Saturday 10:00 am – Alberni-2 3 vs Oceanside 3

1st Period – Oceanside goal at 9:37 from #18 Carter Baynes.  Oceanside goal at 8:53 from #18 Carter Baynes.  Alberni goal at 6:14 from #16 Deion Rollheiser (#17 Kaitlyn Saunders).  Score – Alberni 1, Oceanside 2.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 16:20 from #22 Alex Connell.  Alberni goal at 13:04 from #16 Deion Rollheiser (#22 Alex Connell).  Oceanside goal at 9:02 from #11 Wesley Miller (#21 Ryland Flynn).  Score – Alberni 3, Oceanside 3

3rd Period – No scoring.  Final score – Alberni 3, Oceanside 3.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 2 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had no penalty minutes.

Saturday 11:30 am – Alberni-1 5 vs Campbell River 1

1st Period – Alberni powerplay goal at 9:29 from #16 Aiden Heenan (#37 Brady Austin).  Score Alberni 1, Campbell River 0

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 9:48 from # 13 Justin Barrowcliff (#14 Jordan Gauthier Bay).  Score Alberni 2, Campbell River 0.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 17:18 from #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#31).  Alberni goal at 16:41 from #16 Brandt Moretto (#27 Jaxson Brown, #26 Tony Nickel).  Alberni goal at 12:57 from #28 Lincoln Sexton (#16 Aiden Heenan, #27 Jaxson Brown).  Campbell River goal at 10:11 from #8 Trace Ferreira (#10, #3 Colton Kroot).  Final Score – Alberni 5, Campbell River 1.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 6 penalty minutes.

Saturday 5:30 pm – Alberni-1  5 vs Juan de Fuca 3

1st Period – Juan de Fuca goal at 5:40 by #19.  Alberni goal at 4:39 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#31).  Score – Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 1.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 14:21 by #16 Aiden Heenan (#37 Brady Austin, #26 Tony Nickel).  Juan de Fuca goals at 12:10 by #5 (#21, #7) and at 11:01 by #10 (#17, #44).  Alberni goals at 10:17 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#19 Jacob Dobosz) and at 0:39 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#31, #40 Athena Lauder).  Score – Alberni 4, Juan de Fuca 3.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 8:32 by #29 Damian Winchester (#13 Justin Barrowcliff, #15 Brandt Moretto).  Final Score – Alberni 5, Juan de Fuca 3.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.

Saturday 5:30 pm – Alberni-2 2 vs Nanaimo 6

1st Period – Alberni goal at 8:40 by #3 Ezra McCollister (#33 Josh Sutherland).  Nanaimo goal at 3:09 by #6 Hunter Laboucan (#8 Zachary Houghton).  Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 1.

2nd Period – Nanaimo goal at 14:52 by #6 Hunter Laboucan.  Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 2.

3rd Period – Nanaimo goals at 16:34 by #4 Wyatt Brand and at 16:03 by #9 Hayden Looy.  Alberni goal at 15:22 by #3 Ezra McCollister (#16 Deion Rollheiser).  Nanaimo goals at 13:34 by #6 Hunter Laboucan and at 9:31 powerplay goal from #12 Kyle Nickel.  Final score – Alberni 2, Nanaimo 6.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 6 penalty minutes.

Sunday 8:45 am – Alberni-1 7 vs Port Hardy 5

1st Period – Alberni goal at 14:29 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay.  Score – Alberni 1, Port Hardy 0.

2nd Period – Port Hardy goals at 14:09 by #15 (#18) and a powerplay goal at 10:55 by #11 (#2).  Alberni goals at 8:06 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay, at 6:25 by #29 Damian Winchester and at 5:59 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#26 Tony Nickel, #40 Athena Lauder).  Port Hardy goals at 3:31 (powerplay) by #16 (#18) and at 0:43 by #2 (#8, #18).  Score – Alberni 4, Port Hardy 4.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 16:08 by #40 Athena Lauder (#26 Tony Nickel).  Port Hardy goal at 15:44 by #8.  Alberni goals at 12:03 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#31) and at 8:40 by #16 Aiden Heenan (#14 Jordan Gauthier Bay, #31).  Final Score – Alberni 7, Port Hardy 5.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Port Hardy had 2 penalty minutes.

Sunday 1:15 pm – Alberni-2 5 vs Campbell River 3

1st Period – Alberni goals at 10:55 by #6 Talan Massop (#9 Hunter Alarie) and at 7:45 by #3 Ezra McCollister (#6 Talan Massop).  Score – Alberni 2, Campbell River 0.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 13:30 by #3 Ezra McCollister.  Campbell River goals at 10:15 by #11 Graysen Anderson (#12 Anson Marrie) and at 7:06 by #17 Markus Schulte (#3 Colton Kroot).  Score – Alberni 3, Campbell River 2.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 17:42 by #22 Alex Connell (#33 Josh Sutherland).  Campbell River goal at 9:30 by #8 Ryder Lipkovits (#7, #11 Graysen Anderson).  Alberni goal at 0:15 by #22 Alex Connell (#24 Teagan Graham, #5 ).  Final Score – Alberni 5, Campbell River 3.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 6 penalty minutes.

Sunday 3:45 pm – Alberni-1 3 vs Comox 4

1st Period – Comox goals at 11:13 by #25 (#37 Spencer Scheibenpflug) and at 9:06 by #34 Liam MacKenzie (#22 Jack Rae).  Score – Alberni 0, Comox 2.

2nd Period – Alberni goals at 12:45 by #29 Damian Winchester and powerplay goal at 10:23 by #29 Damian Winchester (#14 Jordan Gauthier Bay).  Comox goal at 8:46 by #34 Lian MacKenzie.  Score – Alberni 2, Comox 3.

3rd Period – Comox goal at 13:39 by #34 Liam MacKenzie (#24 Dexter Mulrooney).  Alberni goal at 10:41 by #16 Aiden Heenan (#27 Jaxson Brown).  Final Score – Alberni 3, Comox 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 10 penalty minutes.  Comox had 12 penalty minutes.

Sunday 5:15 pm – Alberni-2 2 vs Victoria 9

1st Period – Alberni goals at 8:25 and 1:03 both scored by #22 Alex Connell (unassisted).  Victoria goals at 0:22 by #8 Daniel Graham and at 0:15 by #4 Noah Chan (#8 Daniel Graham).  Score – Alberni 2, Victoria 2.

2nd Period – Victoria goals at 13:07 by #4 Noah Chan (#8 Daniel Graham, #15 Adam Hoogewerf), at 5:32 by #4 Noah Chan (#8 Daniel Graham) and at 4:11 by #8 Daniel Graham (#4 Noah Chan).  Score – Alberni 2, Victoria 5.

3rd Period – Victoria goals at 15:31 by #5 Blake Anderson (#4 Noah Chan), at 13:47 by #4 Noah Chan (#9 Sabine Bailey), at 12:15 by #10 Marcus Ronin (#8 Daniel Graham)and at 8:06 by #9 Sabine Bailey (#5 Blake Anderson).  Final Score – Alberni 2, Victoria 9.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 4 penalty minutes and Victoria had no penalties in the game.

Monday 10:00 am – Alberni-1 3 vs Port Hardy 7 (Bronze Medal Game)

1st Period – Alberni goal at 11:27 from #27 Jaxson Brown (#31 Spencer Miekle).  Port Hardy goal at 8:42 from #11 Jonah Johnson.  Score – Alberni 1, Port Hardy 1.

2nd Period – Port Hardy goals at 7:39, 7:25, 6:09, 4:19 all scored by #11 Johah Johnson.  Alberni goal at 5:29 from #29 Damian Winchester.  Score – Alberni 2, Port Hardy 5.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 15:47 from #29 Damian Winchester (#49 Athena Lauder).  Port Hardy goals at 7:37 by #15 Ryler Smith (#11 Jonah Johnson) and at 4:56 from #2.  Final Score – Alberni 3, Port Hardy 7.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni and Port Hardy each had 6 penalty minutes in the game.

Monday 2:15 pm – Nanaimo 8 vs Comox 3 (Gold Medal Game)

1st Period – Nanaimo goal at 7:39 by #7 Brandon Zsigovics.  Comox goal at 6:33 by #40 Cooper Jean (#23 Van Pritchard).  Nanaimo powerplay goal at 0:16 by #6 Hunter Labouean.  Score – Nanaimo 2, Comox 1.

2nd Period – Nanaimo goals at 9:24, 8:38, 8:29 all by #6 Hunter Labouean.  Nanaimo goal at 0:33 by #14 Holden Kerr (#9 Hayden Looy, #16 Ayden Lepoidevin).  Score – Nanaimo 6, Comox 1.

3rd Period – Comox goal at 11:14 by #22 Jack Rae (#8 Seth Herd).  Nanaimo goal at 10:11 by #6 Hunter Labouean (#7 Brandon Zsigovics).  Comox goal at 8:03 by #21 Shayne McGuigan (#40 Cooper Jean).  Nanaimo goal at 4:19 by #6 Hunter Labouean.  Final score – Nanaimo 8, Comox 3.

Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 12 penalty minutes and Comox had 8 penalty minutes in the game.

Nanaimo wins Gold Medal – Comox wins Silver Medal.


Team Photos

 


Sponsors & Contributors

Tournament Director

Sarah Bielert – 250-730-2029  –  avmha.peeweebantam@gmail.com

Tournament Rules

Peewee Recreation Tournament Rules


Jan. 3-6, 2019 Midget Recreation Tournament

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE GOLD MEDAL WINNER – SURREY

Teams (12)

Alberni-1 (AV1), Alberni-2 (AV2), Campbell River (C-R), Oceanside (OCE), Saanich (SAA), Powell River (P-R), Comox-1 (CX1), Langley (LAN), Comox-5 (CX5), Nanaimo (NAN), Surrey (SUR), Port McNeill (P-M).

Standings

POINTS:  WIN = 2, LOSS = 0, TIE = 1, 10 PENALTY MIN OR LESS = 1
ALBERNI-1  (AV1) 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
ALBERNI-2  (AV2) 1 + 1 + 0 + 1 = 3
CAMPBELL R (C-R) 2 + 2 + 0 + 2 = 6
COMOX-1    (CX1) 0 + 3 + 1 + 2 = 6
COMOX-5    (CX5) 1 + 1 + 1 + 0 = 3
LANGLEY    (LAN) 3 + 1 + 3 + 1 = 8  4th
NANAIMO    (NAN) 2 + 3 + 3 + 0 = 8
OCEANSIDE  (OCE) 3 + 3 + 1 + 3 = 10 2nd
PT.MCNEIL  (P-M) 2 + 1 + 3 + 2 = 8
POWELL R   (P-R) 3 + 1 + 2 + 3 = 9  3rd
SAANICH    (SAA) 1 + 1 + 1 + 3 = 6
SURREY     (SUR) 1 + 3 + 3 + 3 = 10 1st

Game Schedule (26 games)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 3 
   START-END     RINK HOME 	VISITOR 
*1 12:00-1:30  pm  C  AV1 0	NAN 3
*2  1:45-3:15  pm  C  AV2 0	C-R 8
 3  3:30-5:00  pm  C  OCE 7	SAA 1
 4  5:00-6:30  pm  W  LAN 17	CX5 4
 5  5:15-6:45  pm  C  P-R 9	CX1 5
 6  6:45 8:15  pm  W  P-M 6	SUR 2
FRIDAY, JANUARY 4 
 7  8:00-9:30  am  W  CX1 11	SAA 6
 8  8:30-10:00 am  C  P-M 6	LAN 6
 9 12:00-1:30  pm  C  SUR 6	P-R 0
10* 1:45-3:15  pm  C  AV1 0	C-R 8
11  3:00-4:30  pm  W  SAA 3	P-M 5
12* 3:30-5:00  pm  C  AV2 2	NAN 6
13  4:45-6:15  pm  W  LAN 7	CX1 2
14  5:15-6:45  pm  C  CX5 4	SUR 6
15  7:00-8:30  pm  C  OCE 6	C-R 3
SATURDAY, JANUARY 5 
16  8:00-9:30  am  W  NAN 9	CX5 0
17* 8:30-10:00 am  C  AV1 2	P-R 9
18* 9:45-11:15 am  W  AV2 2	SUR 16
19 11:30-1:00  pm  W  OCE 2	P-M 5
20 12:00-1:30  pm  C  C-R 3	SAA 3
21* 1:15-2:45  pm  W  AV1 2	CX1 5
22  1:45-3:15  pm  C  P-R 4	NAN 2
23* 3:00-4:30  pm  W  AV2 3	LAN 3
24  3:30-5:00  pm  C  CX5 1	OCE 7
SUNDAY, JANUARY 6 
25  9:45-11:30 am  C  3RD P-R 7	4TH LAN 6
26 10:00-11:45 am  W  1ST SUR 4	2ND OCE 2

Highlights

(* Alberni games only)

Game 1 – Alberni-1 0 vs Nanaimo 3

1st Period –  At 7:30 Nanaimo scores the 1st goal from #7 Nathan Rae, assisted by #4 Isaac Schwab.

2nd Period – At 13:20 Nanaimo #11 Connor Carson scores unassisted goal.

3rd Period – At 1:53 Nanaimo #11 Connor Carson scores with an assist from #19 Noah Coghlan.

Penalty Summary:  Each team had 16 penalty minutes.


Game 2 – Alberni-2 0 vs Campbell River 8

1st Period – Campbell River #20 Matthew Block scores at 10:14, unassisted.

2nd Period – Campbell River scores 5 goals.  Goal scorers were #20 Matthew Block with 2 goals, #12 Tyler Jochimski, #16 Darrin Lessard, & #8 Ashton Birchard.

3rd Period – Campbell River #8 Ashton Birchard scored goals at 18:02 and 06:01 with assists from #5 Titus Schwartz and #16 Darrin Lessard.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 26 penalty minutes.


Game 10 – Alberni-1 0 vs Campbell River 8

1st Period – Campbell River goals at 4:46 scored by  #8 Ashton Birchard and at 1:44 scored by #16 Darrin Lessard.

2nd Period – Campbell River goals at 7:35 scored by #21 Carson Jennings, at 4:58 , 2:14 & 1:14 all scored by #5 Titus Schwartz.

3rd Period – Campbell River goals at 15:51 scored by #16 Darrin Lessard and at 10:16 scored by #20 Matthew Block.

Penalty Summary:  Each team had 18 penalty minutes in the game.


Game 12 – Alberni-2 2 vs Nanaimo 6

1st Period – No scoring.

2nd Period – Alberni scores at 10:37 with a goal from #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky, assisted by #26 Kollin Walker & #29 Allan Lloyd.  Nanaimo scores at 6:25 with goal from #18 Rafe Morgan, assisted by #1 Markus Hanus.  Nanaimo continues with a goal from # 7 Nathan Rae at 3:10 and at 1:51 a goal from #11 Connor Carson, assisted by #18 Rafe Morgan and #14 Aidan Jones.  Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 3.

3rd Period – Nanaimo scores at 16:52 with goal from #6 Ryan Matto (assists from #18 Rafe Morgan & #5 Shane McKeever).  At 15:38 Nanaimo #9 Noah Visscher scores a goal with assists from #7 Nathan Rae & #2 Nolan Skolsky.  Alberni returns at 5:24 with a goal from #38 Jack McKean, assisted by #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky & # 22 Arrianna Ward.  Nanaimo scores at 00:15 with goal from #3 Charlise MacDonald, assists from #11 Connor Carson & #16 Ryan Waatainen.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Nanaimo 6.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 10 penalty minutes.


Game 17 – Alberni-1 2 vs Powell River 9

1st Period – Powell River scores the first 4 goals of the game.  #14 Kohen Butler had 2 goals.  #12 Jackson Frost scored followed by #11 Adam Young powerplay goal.  At 7:23 Alberni #5 Robert McKenzie scores with assists from #2 Matthew Rose & #11 Samuel Shanks.  Score – Alberni 1, Powell River 4.

2nd Period – Alberni #12 Kayden Doiron scores an unassisted goal at 2:42.  Score – Alberni 2, Powell River 4.

3rd Period – Powell River goes on to score 5 goals.  Goal scorers were #12 Jackson Frost, #5 Gavin Gendron, #13 Ethan Sinotte, #10 Ryan Carniello, & #6 Nicholas Cappiello.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Powell River 9.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 18 penalty minutes.  Powell River had 22 penalty minutes.


Game 18 – Alberni-2 2 vs Surrey 16

1st Period – Surrey scores the first 5 goals.  Goal scorers were #3 Gavin Bansal, #6 Rajan Dhami and 3 goals from #10 Kameron Sandhu.  Alberni scores at 2:12 with an unassisted goal from #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky.  Score – Alberni 1, Surrey 5.

2nd Period – Surrey scores 6 goals.  Goal scorers were #10 Kameron Sandhu, #14 Nathan Currie, #11 Curtis Keresztes, #8 Manroop Uppal and 2 goals from #3 Gavin Bansal.  Score – Alberni 1, Surrey 11.

3rd Period – Alberni scores at 13:50 with a goal from #25 Cody Sutherland, assisted by #38 Jack McKean & #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky.  Surrey scores 5 goals with 2 goals from #10 Kameron Sandhu and singles from #3 Gavin Bansal, #9 Nathan Pinag, & #6 Rajan Dhami.  Final score – Alberni 2, Surrey 16.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  Surrey had 10 penalty minutes.


Game 21 – Alberni-1 2 vs Comox-1 5

1st Period – Comox scores at 14:09 with a goal from #76 Evan Black, unassisted.  Alberni #16 Seth Price scores at 11:11 with assist from #12 Kayden Doiron.  Alberni scores again at 10:19 with goal from #12 Kayden Doiron, assisted by #23 Jakob Gaudet. Comox returns at 8:04 with a goal from #81 Kayne Hanson, assisted by #64 Mason Longacre.  Comox scores again at 2:12 with a goal from #69 Colby Black, assists from #81 Kayne Hanson & #76 Evan Black.  Score – Alberni 2, Comox 3.

2nd Period – No Scoring

3rd Period – Comox goals at 2:50 and 00:31 both scored by #76 Evan Black.  Final score – Alberni 2, Comox 5.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 22 penalty minutes.  Comox had 23 penalty minutes + game misconduct.


Game 23 – Alberni-2 3 vs Langley 3

1st Period – Alberni scores the first goal at 13:41 from #25 Cody Sutherland, assisted by #44 Jordan Villafane.  At 1:54 Langley scores with a goal from #15 Elliott Lee, assisted by #2 Cadeyrn Barthelson & #16 Trevor Young.  Score – Alberni 1, Langley 1.

2nd Period – Langley #12 Nicholas Kuzik scores at 12:36 with assists from #7 Memphis Dean & #2 Cadeyrn Barthelson.  Score – Alberni 1, Langley 2.

3rd Period – Alberni starts the period at 19:31 with a powerplay goal from #25 Cody Sutherland, assisted by #32 Colton Scott & #38 Jack McKean.  Langley scores at 17:28 with a powerplay goal from #8 Lucas Cooper, assisted by #11 Justin Pilson & #19 Jared Gebenus.  Alberni returns to tie the score at 9:21 with a goal from #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky, assisted by #29 Allan Lloyd.  Final Score – Alberni 3, Langley 3.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 18 penalty minutes.  Langley had 16 penalty minutes + Game Misconduct.


Game 26 – (Final-Gold)  (1st) Surrey  4 vs (2nd) Oceanside 2

1st Period – With 14 seconds left in the period, Oceanside scores with a goal from #98 Kade Baillie, assisted by #8 Baileigh Martini & #12 Ben Tisdelle.  Score – Surrey 0, Oceanside 1.

2nd Period – Surrey comes on the scoreboard at 13:01 with a powerplay goal from #3 Gavin Bansal, assisted by #6 Rajan Dhami & #10 Kameron Sandhu.  Surrey’s 2nd goal is scored at 12:23 by #9 Nathan Pinag, with assists from #3 Gavin Bansal & #17 Hannan Jehangir.  Score – Surrey 2, Oceanside 1.

3rd Period – Surrey maintains their lead with a goal at 11:45 by #10 Kameron Sandhu, assisted by #4 Milandeep Kular & #8 Manroop Uppal.  Oceanside scores at 5:08 on an unassisted goal from #21 James Shworan.  Surrey’s final goal is scored at 1:08 by #19 Jared Fowler, unassisted.  Final Score – Surrey 4, Oceanside 2.

Penalty Summary – Surrey had 6 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 14 penalty minutes.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL TEAMS IN THE TOURNAMENT!

Final:  Surrey-Gold, Oceanside-Silver, Powell River-Bronze


Team Photos

Sponsors & Contributors

We would like to thank all our sponsors for making this event possible.

Quality Foods – Double R Meats – Solda’s – Parksville Boat House

Coastal Community Insurance – No Frill’s – Fast Time Grand Prix

Al McCulloch – Alberni Auto Group – Trish Pavan of Hone & Strop

Oyster Bay Resort – Cathy Braiden/Remax – Inside Out Care Corporation

Save on Foods – Rabinder Dhillon/Mortgage Specialist – Starboard Grill

Boston Pizza – Panago Pizza – Subway – Rob Ivezich – Tim Hortons

Studio H – Angie McKean of Young Living – Combat Sports

Tournament Director:

Karen Kozocari   250-730-5726  –  avmhahockey@gmail.com

Tournament Rules

Midget Recreation 2019 Tournament Rules


Dec. 27-30, 2018 Bantam T2-3 Holiday Tourney

Alberni’s Bantam Bulldogs earn gold at home tournament

Bulldogs defeated the top-ranked Tri-Port Eagles in a hockey shootout
Elena Rardon – AV News – Dec. 31, 2018 

Teams (5)

Alberni Valley – Juan de Fuca – Nanaimo – Sooke – TriPort

Standings

Alberni      2 + 2 + 0 + 1 = 5  2nd Final 1st/Gold
Juan de Fuca 0 + 0 + 2 + 2 = 4  3rd
Nanaimo      0 + 2 + 0 + 1 = 3  4th
Sooke        0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0  5th
Tri Port     2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 8  1st Final 2nd/Silver

Game Schedule

all 12 games played on the Weyerhaeuser Arena 
Thu. Dec. 27th 
 1  8:30-10:30 am Nanaimo  0  Tri Port  9
 2 10:45-12:45 pm Alberni* 7  Juan de F 4
 3  1:00-3:00  pm Nanaimo  6  Sooke     0
 4  3:15-5:15  pm Tri Port 5  Juan de F 2
 5  5:30-7:30  pm Alberni* 16 Sooke     1
Fri. Dec. 28th 
 6  8:30-10:30 am Juan de F 8 Sooke     1
 7 10:45-12:45 pm Alberni*  3 Tri Port  5
 8  1:00-3:00  pm Juan de F10 Nanaimo   2
 9  3:15-5:15  pm Sooke     1 Tri Port  9
10  5:30-7:30  pm Alberni*  4 Nanaimo   4
Sat. Dec. 29th 
11 10:00-12:00 pm 3rd-JDF      8  4th-Nanaimo 2
12 12:15-2:15  pm 1st-Tri-Port 3  2nd-Alberni 4

Highlights

Game 1 - Nanaimo 0 vs Tri-Port 9

1st Period - Tri-Port goals:
13:27 - #11 Cole Klughart (#4 Kale Hunt)
13:00 - #12 David Klatt
03:08 - #3 Joshua Nielsen (#7 Tye Morash, #10 Liam Norman)
00:44 - #14 Tyler Roper (#27 Kai Verbrugge, #4 Kale Hunt)
2nd Period - Tri-Port goals:
16:12 - #27 Kai Verbrugge (#4 Kale Hunt)
10:40 - #14 Tyler Roper (#27 Kai Verbrugge)
05:26 - #12 David Klatt
3rd Period - Tri-Port goals:
17:36 - #17 Tristan Mardell (#7 Tye Morash)
04:23 - #27 Kai Verbrugge (#6 Garrett Beek
Penalties:
Nanaimo had 6 penalties = 20 penalty minutes
Tri-Port had 5 penalties = 10 penalty minutes

Game 2 – Juan de Fuca 4 vs Alberni 7

1st Period – JDF scored the 1st goal at 11:31 by #89 Carter Dyck, unassisted.  Alberni goal at 10:05 was scored by # 19 Grayson Erickson with assists from #15 Cameron McArthur & #12 Cameron Maher.  At 8:05 JDF #27 Matthew Turcotte scores with assist from #19 Brayden Hepburn.  Score – Juan de Fuca 2, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – Alberni turns the burners on with 5 goals.  At 17:21 #17 Mason Cannon scores unassisted.  At 16:29 and 13:14 goals from #19 Grayson Erickson with assists from #5 Robbie Steel and #6 Hudson Swann.  Goal at # 7:25 was scored by #16 Holden Fraser, unassisted.  At 5:30 #7 Valentine Beregovoy scores with assist from #6 Hudson Swann.  Juan de Fuca returns at 3:46 with goal from #89 Carter Dyck, assisted by #77 Zachary Sagodi.  Score – Juan de Fuca 3, Alberni 6.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 14:01 scored by #17 Mason Cannon, unassisted.  Final goal at 7:00, scored by Juan de Fuca #7 Zack Vermeulen, assisted by #8 Hunter Molberg.  Final Score – Juan de Fuca 4, Alberni 7.

Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca had 3 penalties = 6 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 13 penalties = 42 penalty minutes.

Player Awards:  Alberni:  MVP #19 Grayson Erickson, Digger #17 Mason Cannon.  Juan de Fuca:  MVP #89 Carter Dyck, Digger #17 Finley Duncan

Game 3 - Nanaimo 6 vs Sooke 0

1st Period - Nanaimo Goals:
00:58 - #50 Manav Kandola (#52 Jack Hurley)
2nd Period - Nanaimo Goals:
16:32 - #47 David Hurley (#51 Owen Standerwick)
11:02 - #58 Justin Lattanzio-Battle (#5 Joshua Burridge)
05:27 - #55 Dayton VandePeear (#52 Hurley, #59 Ryan Squire)
3rd Period - Nanaimo Goals:
04:46 - #59 Ryan Squire (#42 Nicholas Kaufmann)
04:05 - #57 Joshua Burridge 
Penalty Summary:  Each team had 7 penalties = 14 penalty minutes.
Player Awards:
Nanaimo MVP #56 Tristen Dean, Digger #55 Dayton VanderPeear
Sooke MVP #31 Kurtis Hiltz, Digger #12 Daniel Wiley.

Game 4 – Tri-Port 5 vs Juan de Fuca 2

1st Period – Tri-Port # 10 Liam Norman scores the first goal at 9:46 with assist from #7 Tye Morash.  Only seconds later at 9:40 JDF #21 Cayden Morris scores with assist from #44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan.  Score Tri-Port 1, Juan de Fuca 1.

2nd Period – Tri-Port #7 Tye Morash scores an unassisted goal at 15:13.  On a powerplay at 11:51, Tri-Port scores with a goal from #14 Tyler Roper, assisted by #17 Tristan Mardell.  Tri-Port #7 Tye Morash scores at 9:49 with an assist from #9 Manning Browne.  Score Tri-Port 4, Juan de Fuca 1.

3rd Period – at 17:59 Tri-Port #4 Kale Hunt scores a goal with an assist from #27 Kai Verbrugge.  JDF was on a powerplay at 12:21 when #6 Risto Ringma scores, unassisted.  Final Score – Tri-Port 5, Juan de Fuca 2.

Penalty Summary – Tri-Port had 16 minutes in penalties + game.  Juan de Fuca had 8 penalty minutes.

Player Awards:  Tri-Port MVP #1 Griffin Handley, Digger #3 Josh Nielsen.  Juan de Fuca MVP #6 Risto Ringma, Digger #8 Hunter Molberg

Game 5 - Alberni 16 vs Sooke 1

1st Period - Alberni goals:
05:51 - #7 Valentine Beregovoy (#17 Mason Cannon)
01:15 - #19 Grayson Erickson 
01:00 - #7 Valentine Beregovoy
00:30 - #8 Blake Mauke (#16 Holden Fraser, #6 Hudson Swann)
2nd Period - Sooke goal:
10:21 - #88 Zak Morrison (#4 Tyson Robinson)
2nd Period - Alberni goals:
13:58 - #5 Robbie Steel (#11 Blake Moore, #19 G. Erickson)
13:08 - #6 Hudson Swann (#17 Mason Cannon, #7 V. Beregovoy)
12:30 - #7 V. Beregovoy (#6 Hudson Swann, #12 Cam Maher)
10:09 - #5 Robbie Steel
09:48 - #6 Hudson Swann (#18 Tanner Banman)
01:21 - #18 Tanner Banman (#8 Blake Mauke, #15 C. McArthur)
3rd Period - Alberni goals:
11:02 - #9 Brett Bilodeau (#12 Cameron Maher)
05:54 - #9 Brett Bilodeau (#12 C.Maher, #4 Malika McDonald)
02:49 - #11 Blake Moore (#19 G.Erickson, #5 R. Steel)
01:44 - #8 Blake Mauke (#9 B.Bilodeau, #15 Cam McArthur)
00:11 - #5 Robbie Steel (#19 G.Erickson, #11 B.Moore)
00:01 - #5 Robbie Steel
Penalty Summary - Each team had 6 penalties = 12 penalty minutes.
Player Awards:
Alberni MVP #7 Valentine Beregovoy, Digger #6 Hudson Swann
Sooke MVP #77 Chase Burket, Digger #18 Cohen Robb

Game 6 – Juan de Fuca 8 vs Sooke 1.

1st Period JDF #44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan scores the only goal in the period at 10:44, with assists from #8 Hunter Molberg & #9 Samuel Richards.

2nd Period – JDF goals:  09:51 – #27 Matthew Turcotte (#44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan). 06:27 – #9 Samuel Richards (#21 Cayden Morris), 04:09 – #19 Brayden Hepburn (#7 Zack Vermeulen), 03:40 – #27 Matthew Turcotte (#77 Zachary Sagodi, #18 Kaiden Large), 02:14 – #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch (#19 Brayden Hepburn),

3rd Period – Sooke gets on the scoreboard at 13:28 with a goal from #88 Zak Morrison, assisted by #15 Aiden Wilson.  JDF returns at 10:33 with a powerplay goal from #7 Zack Vermeulen, unassisted.  The final goal of the game was scored at 07:26 by JDF #89 Carter Dyck, assisted by #77 Zachary Sagodi.  Final Score – Juan de Fuca 8, Sooke 1.

Penalty SummaryJuan de Fuca had 18 penalty minutes.  Sooke had 12 penalty minutes.

Player Awards Juan de Fuca MVP #27 Matthew Turcotte, Digger #77 Zachary Sagodi.  Sooke MVP #15 Aiden Wilson, Digger #93 Carter Reaney.

Game 7 – Alberni 3 vs Tri-Port 5

1st Period – Tri-Port starts it off at 11:23 with a goal from #12 David Klatt, unassisted.  Alberni hits the scoreboard at 6:34 with a powerplay goal from #7 Valentine Beregovoy, assisted by #6 Hudson Swann & #17 Mason Cannon.  At 00:04 Alberni #6 Hudson Swann scores with assists from #17 Mason Cannon & #16 Holden Fraser.  Score – Alberni 2, Tri-Port 1.

2nd Period – Alberni is on the powerplay at 18:31 when #19 Grayson Erickson scores, assisted by #12 Cameron Maher & #11 Blake Moore.  Tri-Port returns at 7:48 with a goal from #11 Cole Klughart, assisted by #27 Kai Verbrugge & #8 William Grant.  At 05:56 Tri-Port scores with a goal from #7 Tye Morash, assisted by #2 Brandon Brotchie, and  #11 Cole Klughart.  Score – Alberni 3, Tri-Port 3.

3rd Period – Tri-Port goes on to score at 17:22 with a goal from #7 Tye Morash, assisted by #12 David Klatt & #17 Tristan Mardell.  Final goal scored by Tri-Port #27 Kai Verbrugge, unassisted.  Final score – Alberni 3, Tri-Port 5.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 10 penalty minutes.  Tri-Port had 16 penalty minutes.

Player Awards:  Alberni MVP #8 Blake Mauke, Digger #16 Holden Fraser.  Tri-Port MVP #4 Kyle Hunt, Digger #11 Cole Klughart.

Game 8 – Juan de Fuca 10 vs Nanaimo 2.

1st Period - Juan de Fuca goals:
04:24 #66 Jacob Walker (#18 Kaiden Large)
03:55 #5 Parker Atkinson (#89 Carter Dyck)
03:55 #66 Jacob Walker
1st Period - Nanaimo goal:  
00:10 (powerplay) #58 Justin Lattanzio-Battle (#50 Manav Kandola, #49 Adam East) 
2nd Period - Juan de Fuca goals:
16:14 #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch (#7 Zack Vermeulen)
14:49 #27 Matthew Turcotte (#8 Hunter Molberg)
08:24 #89 Carter Dyck
2nd Period - Nanaimo goal:
11:37 #47 David Hurley (#57 Joshua Burridge)
3rd Period - Juan de Fuca goals:
16:57 #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch (#17 Finley Duncan, #89 C.Dyck)
08:50 (powerplay) #66 Jacob Walker (#89 Carter Dyck)
07:45 #44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan (#8 Hunter Molberg)
05:20 (powerplay) #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch (#19 B.Hepburn)
Penalty Summary - Juan de Fuca had 12 penalty minutes.  
Nanaimo had 18 penalty minutes.
Player Awards:
Juan de Fuca MVP #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch, Digger #7 Zack Vermeulen.  
Nanaimo MVP #49 Adam East, Digger #48 Carson Prescesky.

Game 9 – Sooke 1 vs Tri-Port 9

1st Period - Tri-Port goals:
07:36 #10 Liam Norman
03:29 #17 Tristan Mardell (#10 Liam Norman, #14 Tyler Roper)
02:43 #7 Tye Morash (#2 Brandon Brotchie)
2nd Period - Tri-Port goals:
17:07 #12 David Klatt (#3 Joshua Nielsen)
12:09 #7 Tye Morash (#2 Brandon Brotchie, #12 David Klatt)
05:50 #2 Brandon Brotchie (#7 Tye Morash, #12 David Klatt)
3rd Period - Sooke goal:
16:22 #13 Cole Friesen
3rd Period - Tri-Port goals:
18:40 #9 Manning Browne (#16 Aren Kufaas)
18:40 #7 Tye Morash
14:32 #6 Garrett Beck (#12 David Klatt, #8 William Grant)
Penalty Summary:  Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.  Tri-Port had 6 penalty minutes.
Player Awards:
Sooke MVP #13 Cole Friesen, Digger #8 Riley Steer
Tri-Port MVP #9 Manny Browne, Digger #2 Brandon Brotchie.

Game 10 – Alberni 4 vs Nanaimo 4

1st Period – Nanaimo is the first to score at 12:13 with a goal from #59 Ryan Squire, assisted by #51 Owen Standerwick.  Alberni follows only seconds later at 12:06 with a goal from #11 Blake Moore, assisted by #5 Robbie Steel.  At 11:41, Alberni #19 Grayson Erickson scores with assists from #11 Blake Moore & #5 Robbie Steel.  Nanaimo returns at 08:48 when #56 Tristen Dean scores, unassisted.  Score – Alberni 2, Nanaimo 2.

2nd Period – At 17:34 and on a powerplay, Nanaimo #59 Ryan Squire scores an unassisted goal.  At 10:20, Alberni scores with a goal from #16 Holden Fraser, assisted by #18 Tanner Banman.  Nanaimo scores at 9:30 with a goal from #59 Ryan Squire, assisted by #49 Adam East.  at 01:47 Alberni is on a powerplay when #19 Grayson Erickson scores, unassisted.  Score – Alberni 4, Nanaimo 4.

3rd Period – No scoring.  Final Score – Alberni 4, Nanaimo 4.

Penalty SummaryAlberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 22 penalty minutes + 10 min. Misconduct.

Player AwardsAlberni MVP #11 Blake Moore, Digger #4 Malika McDonald.  Nanaimo MVP #41 Hayden Landa, Digger #57 Joshua Burridge.

Game 11 – (3rd) Juan de Fuca 8 vs (4th) Nanaimo 2

1st Period – Juan de Fuca #89 Carter Dyck scores an unassisted goal at 05:25.  JDF scores again at 03:11 with a goal from #66 Jacob Walker, assisted by #9 Samuel Richards & #89 Carter Dyck.  Score – Juan de Fuca 2, Nanaimo 0.

2nd Period  – Nanaimo opens the scoring at 15:08 with a goal from #55 Dayton Vande Peear, assisted by #57 Joshua Burridge.  JDF returns at 13:31 with a goal from #5 Parker Atkinson, assisted by #66 Jacob Walker.  At 07:05 JDF #8 Hunter Molberg scores a goal with assists from #44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan and #17 Finley Duncan.  JDF #27 Matthew Turcotte scores at 6:04 with an assist from #9 Samuel Richards.  Score – Juan de Fuca 5, Nanaimo 1.

3rd Period – JDF #5 Parker Atkinson with assist from #89 Carter Dyck scores at 14:16.  At 13:31 JDF #8 Hunter Molberg scores with assists from #27 Matthew Turcotte & #21 Cayden Morris.  Nanaimo returns at 07:20 with a goal from #50 Manav Kandola, assisted by #49 Adam East.  JDF scores the final goal at 03:44 from #21 Cayden Morris, assisted by #89 Carter Dyck & #19 Brayden Hepburn.  Final score – Juan de Fuca 8, Nanaimo 2.

Penalty Summary Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 16 penalty minutes.

Player AwardsJuan de Fuca MVP #5 Parker Atkinson, Digger #66 Jacob Walker.  Nanaimo MVP #42 Nicholas Kaufman, Digger #50 Manav Kandola.

Game 12 – (1st) Tri-Port 3 vs (2nd) Alberni 4

1st Period – No scoring

2nd Period – Alberni #11 Blake Moore scores the first goal at 16:10 with an assist from #19 Grayson Erickson.  At 11:36 Alberni scores again with an unassisted goal from #19 Grayson Erickson.  Tri-Port gets on the scoreboard at 5:50 with a goal from #27 Kai Verbrugge, assisted by #14 Tyler Roper.  Alberni scores their 3rd goal at 01:42 with the goal from #19 Grayson Erickson, assisted by #16 Holden Fraser.  Tri-Port finishes the period with a goal at 01:14 from #12 David Klatt, unassisted.  Score – Tri-Port 2, Alberni 3.

3rd Period – Tri-Port ties the score at 3 apiece at 10:20 with an unassisted goal from #3 Joshua Nielsen.  Score at the end of the 3rd period, Tri-Port 3, Alberni 3.

Shoot out won by Alberni’s #5 Robbie Steel.  Final Score – Tri-Port 3, Alberni 4.

Penalty SummaryTri-Port had 15 penalty minutes + Game misconduct.  Alberni had 22 penalty minutes.

Player AwardsTri-Port MVP #3 Josh Nielsen, Digger #10 Liam Norman.  Alberni MVP #1 Jake Hebert, Digger #5 Robbie Steel.

Congratulations to all teams in the tournament.


 


Team Photos

Sponsors & Contributors

 

Tournament Director

Kathy McArthur – mcarthurkathy15@gmail.com

 

Tournament Rules

2018 Bantam Holiday Classic Tournament Rules


Nov. 30-Dec. 2, 2018 Novice Jamboree


Teams:

Initiation – 4

Alberni-1 (AV1), Alberni-2 (AV2), Campbell River (CR), Oceanside (OC)

Novice Minor – 8

Alberni-1 (AV1), Alberni-2 (AV2), Alberni-3 (AV3), Campbell River (CR), Cowichan Blue (COW-B), Cowichan Yellow (COW-Y), Nanaimo (NAN), Oceanside (OC).

Novice Major – 10

Alberni-1 (AV1), Alberni-2 (AV2), Campbell River (CR), Oceanside Red (OC-R), Cowichan Red (COW-R), Peninsula (PEN), Comox-1 (CX1), Oceanside Black (OC-B), North Shore Winter Club (NSWC), Comox-4 (CX4).

Check out more Candid Photos below

Game Schedule:

RINKS SIDE 1/SIDE 2:  COULSON C1/C2  WEYERHAEUSER W1/W2
FRIDAY NOVEMBER 30
Div.  Rink Team	 Team  Start-End    Rink  Team  Team  Div.
MINOR  C1  AV1	 NAN   5:15-6:15  PM C2	  AV2	OC    MINOR
MAJOR  W1  AV1	 OC-R  5:30-6:30  PM W2	  OC-B	COW-R MAJOR
MAJOR  C1  AV2   CX1   6:20-7:20  PM C2	  CX4	CR    MAJOR
SATURDAY DECEMBER 1
Div.  Rink Team	Team  Start-End    Rink  Team	Team  Div.
MINOR  W1  AV3	COW-B  8:05-9:05  AM W2	  CR	COW-Y MINOR
MAJOR  W1  AV2	OC-R   9:25-10:25 AM W2	  COW-R	CX1   MAJOR
MAJOR  C1  AV1	OC-B  10:00-11:00 AM C2	  PEN	NSWC  MAJOR
INIT.  W1  AV1	OC    10:30-11:30 AM W2	  AV2	CR    INIT.
MINOR  C1  AV1	OC    11:05-12:05 PM C2	  AV2	NAN   MINOR
MINOR  C1  AV3	COW-Y 12:20-1:20  PM C2	  CR	COW-B MINOR
MAJOR  C1  CX4	PEN    1:25-2:25  PM C2	  CR	NSWC  MAJOR
MAJOR  W1  AV2	COW-R  2:00-3:00  PM W2	  OC-B	CX1   MAJOR
MINOR  C1  AV1	CR     2:40-3:40  PM C2	  AV2	COW-Y MINOR
MINOR  C1  AV3	NAN    3:45-4:45  PM C2   COW-B	OC    MINOR
MAJOR  C1  OC-R	CR     5:00-6:00  PM C2	  CX4	NSWC  MAJOR
INIT.  W1  AV1	AV2    5:30-6:30  PM W2	  OC 	CR    INIT.

SUNDAY DECEMBER 2
Div.  Rink Team Team   Start-End    Rink  Team  Team  Div.
MAJOR  C1  CX1	PEN    8:20-9:20  AM C2	  AV1	NSWC  MAJOR
INIT.  W1  AV2	OC     8:40-9:40  AM W2	  AV1	CR    INIT.
MINOR  C1  AV1	COW-Y  9:25-10:25 AM C2	  AV3	OC    MINOR
MAJOR  W1  AV2	CR     9:45-10:45 AM W2	  OC-R	COW-R MAJOR
MINOR  C1  AV2	COW-Y 10:40-11:40 AM C2	  AV3	OC    MINOR
INIT.  W1  AV1	OC    11:00-12:00 PM W2	  AV2	CR    INIT.
MAJOR  C1  AV1	PEN   11:45-12:45 PM W2	  OC-B	CX4   MAJOR

Sponsors, Donors, Contributors:

We would like to thank everyone for their generous contribution to this event.

AC/DC contracting * Coulson Group * RotorMaxx Support * Quality Foods * Chris and Alease Arcus Realtors * Shoppers Drug Mart * Dahlia hair by Rachel Dame *  Epicure by Megan Goodman * Dr. Daryl Lund * LB Woodchoppers * Island Tropics * Boomerangs Café * Canadian Tire * Tyler’s No Frills * Subway * Movie Mania * BuyLow Foods * Long Beach Surf Shop * Coombs Country Candy * Vittoria Solda Realtor * Valley Vision Optometry * Orestes Kouzina * Catalyst Paper * Ace Flagging * Integral Hockey * Zimmerman Forest Products * Alport Insurance * Landmark Cinemas * Alberni Valley Bulldogs * Double R Meats * Alberni Valley News * Arbutus RV * Port Boathouse * Benjamin Moore * Clayoquot Biosphere Trust * Tough City Sushi Bar * Finishing Touches * Alberni Industrial Marine * Dawn Olson-Rainforest Bookkeeping * Sacred Stone Spa * SunRype * Tofino Resort and Marina * Tofino Surf School * Port Alberni Port Authority * Alberni Fitness * Surf Sister * Cut the Cord  Android Service * Electron Metalworks * Lordco Auto Parts * Beavercreek Home Center * Alberni Co-op * Sportchek * Alberni Valley Refrigeration * Merit Hone Furniture * West Manufacturing * See Group of Companies * Schill Insurance * Port Posh Wash * Pacific Surf Company * Pharmasave Tofino * Newborn Feathers * Arrowsmith Glass * Tofino Brewing Company * McDonald’s * A&W * Flandangles * CG Hair * Alberni Glass and Mirror * MDR cranes and rigging * Magic Moments * Bosley’s * Trends Design Team * Solda’s Restaurant * Middle Beach Lodge * Black Rock * Rough Bay Enterprises * Tupperware by Margaret Marshall * Boston Pizza * Shaw Cablesystems *

Candid Photos & Highlights:

Tournament Director:

Sarah Bielert – avmha.halficejamboree@gmail.com

Link to Half-Ice Jamboree Rules


Nov.23-25, 2018 Atom Recreation Tournament

10 Teams:

Alberni-1, Alberni-2, Alberni-3, Campbell River-3, Comox-2, Nanaimo-4, Nanaimo-6, Oceanside-2, Peninsula-1, Saanich-2.

Final Standings – Congratulations to:

Gold – Campbell River  *  Silver – Comox Valley  *  Bronze – Saanich


Team Standings

(after 15 of 15 games in Round Robin)
Alberni-1  1 + 1 + 1 = 3  9TH
Alberni-2  0 + 1 + 1 = 2  10TH
Alberni-3  1 + 1 + 1 = 3  8TH
Campbell   3 + 3 + 3 = 9  2ND
Comox      3 + 3 + 3 = 9  1ST
Nanaimo-4  1 + 3 + 0 = 4  7TH
Nanaimo-6  3 + 3 + 0 = 6  6TH
Oceanside  3 + 1 + 3 = 7  5TH
Peninsula  3 + 1 + 3 = 7  3RD
Saanich    1 + 3 + 3 = 7  4TH

Game Schedule:

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 23
GAME START END    RINK HOME         VISITOR
 1*   5:15 6:30  PM C  ALBERNI-1 3  OCEANSIDE  9
 2*   6:45 8:00  PM C  ALBERNI-3 2  PENINSULA  3
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 24
GAME START END    RINK HOME         VISITOR
 3    8:00 9:15  AM W  COMOX     9  SAANICH    4
 4    9:30 10:45 AM W  NANAIMO-4 0  NANAIMO-6  2
 5*  10:00 11:15 AM C  ALBERNI-2 2  CAMPBELL  19
 6*  11:00 12:15 PM W  ALBERNI-3 4  SAANICH    5
 7*  11:30 12:45 PM C  ALBERNI-1 4  COMOX      9
 8   12:30 1:45  PM W  OCEANSIDE 3  CAMPBELL  13
 9*   1:00 2:15  PM C  ALBERNI-2 3  NANAIMO-6  8
10    2:00 3:15  PM W  NANAIMO-4 6  PENINSULA  5
11*   2:30 3:45  PM C  ALBERNI-3 2  COMOX      8
12*   3:30 4:45  PM W  ALBERNI-1 2  SAANICH   10
13    4:00 5:15  PM C  NANAIMO-6 2  OCEANSIDE  7
14*   5:00 6:15  PM W  PENINSULA 12 ALBERNI-2  1
15    5:30 6:45  PM C  NANAIMO-4 5  CAMPBELL   6
SUNDAY NOVEMBER 25
GAME START END    RINK HOME             VISITOR
16*   8:30 10:00 AM W  9TH AV-1  5      10TH AV-2     7
17*   9:30 11:00 AM C  8TH AV-3  1      7TH NAN-4    10
18   10:15 11:45 AM W  3RD PENINSULA 2  4TH SAANICH   9
19   11:15 12:45 PM C  6TH NAN-6 3      5TH OCEANSIDE 4
20   12:00 1:30  PM W  1ST COMOX 0      2ND CAMPBELL 15

Game Highlights

(* Alberni team games only)

Game 1 – Alberni-1 3 vs Oceanside 9

1st Period – At 12:12, Alberni scores the first goal of the game by #26 Lucas Peyton.  Oceanside scores their first goal at 7:22 by #5 Olivia Davidson.  Oceanside #16 scores and with 1:05 on the clock, Alberni #14 Xander Jensen, scores.  The score at the end of the 1st period, Alberni 2, Oceanside 2.

2nd Period – Oceanside goes on to score 7 goals in this period.  Goal scorers included #15 Jordan Bonnell with 2 goals, #20 with 2 goals (one was a powerplay goal), #4 Jack Luch had 2 goals and #6 Owen Turner had a single goal.  The score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 2, Oceanside 9.

3rd Period – The only goal scored in the period was at 12:10 by Alberni #16 Peyton Lucas.  The final score is Alberni 3, Oceanside 9.

Alberni had 2 penalty minutes and Oceanside had no penalty minutes in the game.


Game 2 – Alberni-3 2 vs Peninsula 3

1st Period – Peninsula scored the only goal in the period at 2:45 when #11 Keegan Douglas scored with an assist from #6 Emmit Armstrong.  The score is Alberni 0, Peninsula 1.

2nd Period – Peninsula continues to score with a goal at 11:45 from #5 Rylan Pow, assisted by #6 Emmit Armstrong.  Peninsula’s final goal of the game is scored at 8:56 by #6 Emmit Armstrong.  At 3:20 Alberni makes it on the scoreboard with a goal from #2 Justin Mckay.  The score is Alberni 1, Peninsula 3.

3rd Period –  At 9:20 Alberni’s #5 Matteo Centomo scores a goal with an assist from #6 Kaden Leblanc.  Final score is Alberni 2, Peninsula 3.

Alberni had no penalties.  Peninsula had 4 penalty minutes in the game.


Game 5 – Alberni-2 2 vs Campbell River 19

1st Period – No scoring by Alberni.  Campbell River scored 8 goals.  Goal scorers included #20 Denver Flood (2 goals), #17 Logan Wright, #12 Fraser Brown, #9 Dayton Hutchinson (2 goals), #2 Kane Nicholas, #5 Riley Dunsmore (powerplay goal),  Score:  Alberni 0, Campbell River 8

2nd Period – Alberni gets on the scoreboard with 2 goals.  At 13:33 #19 Jackson Golbeck scores with an assist from #4 Austin Wonnacott.  At 10:29 and on a powerplay #10 Cayden Smood scores, unassisted.  Campbell River goes on to score 10 goals.  Goal scorers include #16 Junio Arriaza, #20 Denver Flood (2 goals), #2 Kane Nicholas (2 goals), #9 Dayton Hutchinson (3 goals/2 on powerplays), #4 Brodie Hounsell, #15 Nolan Cathcart.  Score:  Alberni 2, Campbell River 18.

3rd Period – No further scoring for Alberni.  Campbell River scores at 19:00 with a goal from #16 Junio Arriaza, assisted by #20 Denver Flood.  Final score – Alberni 2, Campbell River 19.

Alberni had 10 penalty minutes and Campbell River had 6 penalty minutes in the game.


Game 6 – Alberni-3 4 vs Saanich 5

1st Period – Saanich starts the scoring at 8:53 with a goal from #14 Liam Johnson.  Alberni’s first goal came at 4:31 when #5 Matteo Centomo scores.  Saanich returns with a goal at 3:18 from #17 Murdoch Tasme and a goal at 0:14 from #15 Keegan Buck.  Score:  Alberni 1, Saanich 3.

2nd Period – Alberni scores at 12:42 with a goal from #6 Kaden Leblanc.  Alberni scores again at 11:34 with a goal from #11 Lane Dumont.  Saanich’s #16 Charlie Pearcey scores at 8:04 in the period.  Alberni returns with #5 Matteo Centomo scoring at 5:13, assisted by #2 Justin Mckay.  This ties the score at 4 apiece.  At 4:09 Saanich #16 Charlie Pearcey scores a goal with the assist from #9.

3rd Period – No scoring.  Final score – Alberni 4, Saanich 5.

Alberni had no penalties.  Saanich had 4 penalty minutes.

Alberni Game awards – #18 Miley Karaim and #11 Lane Dumont.

Saanich Game award – #15 Keegan Buck and #16 Charlie Pearcey


Game 7 – Alberni-1 4 vs Comox 9

1st Period – Alberni starts the game in the opening minute when #14 Xander Jensen scores.  Comox Valley follows at 5:41 when #2 Theo LeBlanc scores.  Comox scores again at 5:11 with a goal from #1 Max Letebure, and at 4:11 with a goal from #7 Shea Harris.  Alberni returns at 3:41 with the goal from #16 Peyton Lucas followed quickly at 3:33 with a goal from #14 Xander  Jensen. The score is tied at 3.  Comox goes ahead and scores 3 goals in the final minutes of the period.  Goal scorers were #5 Sitka Lagrandeur, #1 Max Letebure & #9 Tierra Hagel.  The score – Alberni 3, Comox 6.

2nd Period – Alberni’s #14 Xander Jensen (his 3rd goal in the game) scores at 9:03.  With 3 minutes left in the period, Comox #7 Shea Harris scores.  The score is Alberni 4, Comox 7.

3rd Period –  Comox scores the final 2 goals in the game.  Goals from #8 Evan Kelly and #2 Theo Leblanc.  Final score:  Alberni 4, Comox 9.

No penalties in the game.


Game 11 – Alberni-3 2 vs Comox 8

1st Period – Comox scored 3 goals.  Goal scorers were #7 Shea Harris, #5 Sitka Lagrandeur and #11 Max Dakin.  Score – Alberni 0, Comox 3.

2nd Period – Comox scored at 7:45 with a goal from #9 Tierra Hagel.  Alberni scores at 4:20 with a goal from #5 Matteo Centomo, unassisted.  Comox returns to score at 2:27 with the goal from #19 Noah Lewall.  At 1:14 Comox #2 Theo Leblanc scores a goal.  At the end of the period, the score is Alberni 1, Comox 6

3rd Period – Just seconds into the period, Alberni’s #2 Justin Mckay scores with an assist from #19 Annika Meikle.  Comox returns at 16:54 and at 8:03 to have #19 Noah Lewall score both goals.  The final score – Alberni 2, Comox 8.

Alberni had 2 penalty minutes.  Comox had 4 penalty minutes.

Alberni player awards went to #5 Matteo Centomo and #6 Kaden Leblanc.

Comox player awards went to #19 Noah Lewall and #15 Laura Shoesmith.


Game 12 – Alberni-1 2 vs Saanich 10

1st Period – Saanich scores 4 goals in the period.  Three goals scored by #17 Murdoch Tashe and a single goal from #15 Keegan Buck.  Score – Alberni 0, Saanich 4.

2nd Period – Saanich scores another 4 goals.  Goal scorers included #14 Liam Johnson (2 goals), #5 Andrew Cao and #16 Charlie Pearcey.  Score – Alberni 0, Saanich 8.

3rd Period – Saanich starts the period at 16:21 with a goal from #16 Charlie Pearcey.  At 12:40 Saanich’s #15 Keegan Buck scores the final goal for Saanich.  Alberni comes on the scoreboard at 8:05 with a goal from #16 Peyton Lucas, assisted by #14 Xander Jensen.  With 7:11 left in the period, #10 Lindon Higgins scores with an assist from #16 Peyton Lucas.

Final Score – Alberni 2, Saanich 10

Alberni had no penalties.  Saanich had 2 penalty minutes in the game.


Game 14 – Peninsula 12 vs Alberni-2 1

1st Period – The only Alberni goal is scored by #19 Jaxson Golbeck at 11:00.  Peninsula goes on to score 7 goals in the period.  Score – Peninsula 7, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – Peninsula scores 4 goals.  Score – Peninsula 11, Alberni 1.

3rd Period – Peninsula scores 1 goal.  Final Score – Peninsula 12, Alberni 1.

Peninsula & Alberni each had 6 penalty minutes in the game.

Alberni player awards went to #8 Alex Fred & #10 Cayden Smood.

Peninsula player awards went to #6 Emmit Armstrong & #3 Tristan Maze.


Game 16 – Alberni-1 (Tigers) 5 vs  Alberni-2 (Knights) 7

1st Period – Tigers score the first goal at 13:58 with a goal from #14 Xander Jensen, assisted by #16 Peyton Lucas.  At 8:10 Tigers #16 Xander Jensen scores, unassisted.  Knights first goal was at 5:48, scored by #18 Emerson Bryden, unassisted.  Knights #18 Emerson Bryden scores again just before the bell, assisted by #15 Grady Miller.  The score at the end of the 1st period, Tigers 2, Knights 2.

2nd Period – Knights score at 10:30 with the goal from #19 Jackson Golbeck.  Score Tigers 2, Knights 3.

3rd Period – Starting off the period at 19:03, Knights #6 Aiden Wilson scores. Knights score again at 13:01 with a goal from #15 Grady Miller.  Knights continue with a goal from #18 Emerson Bryden at 11:33 with Bryden scoring again at 10:56.  Tigers kick in at 5:27 with a goal scored by #16 Peyton Lucas.  With 32 seconds on the clock, #16 Lucas scores with an assist from #14 Xander Jensen and with 24 seconds left in the game, #16 Lucas scores the final goal in the game.  Final Score – Tigers 5, Knights 7.

Alberni Tigers had 2 penalty minutes.  Alberni Knights had 6 penalty minutes.


Game 17 – Alberni-3 1 vs Nanaimo-4 10

1st Period – Nanaimo scores 5 goals in the first period.  Goal scorers included #16 Noah Burkowski (2 goals), #14 Brock Molyneux, #9 Case Bartley and #8 Kyson Prasad.  Score – Alberni 0, Nanaimo 5.

2nd Period – Nanaimo scores 2 goals.  #14 Brock Molyneux and #16 Noah Burkowski were the goal scorers.  Score – Alberni 0, Nanaimo 7

3rd Period – Alberni hits the scoreboard at 15:42 with a goal from #6 Kaden Leblanc, unassisted.  Nanaimo returns at 12:47 with 3 more goals before the end of the game.  Goal scorers were #17 Luther  Mann-Obrien, #9 Case Bartley and #8 Kyson Prasad.  Final Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 10.

Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 8 penalty minutes.

Player awards went to Alberni #4 Coen Erickson and #12 Jasmine Wilson.

Player awards went to Nanaimo #2 Teij Kao and #17 Luther Mann-Obrien.


Candid Photos

Team Photos


Tournament Sponsors, Donors, Contributors…

Alberni Atom Recreational Division would like to thank all local businesses for their generous donations for this tournament.

AC/DC Contracting Ltd – Rough Bay Enterprisers Ltd – Probyn Log – Rabinder Dhillon – Teachable Moments Services – Ryan Irg Construction – Coulson Air Crane – Catalyst – Terri Schwartz – AV Garden Supply – Em Salon – Arbonne, Ellie Hadley – Schill Insurance – Multi Max – McDonald’s –  Boundless Beauty – Chim’s Guest House – This & That Consignment – Flandangles – Solda’s -Van Isle Knits – Finishing Touches – Canadian Tire – Hupacasath First Nation – Westwind Pub – Urgel’s Autobody – Boston Pizza – Co-op Gas Bar – Sorensen Books – Lordco Auto Parts – Clam Bucket Restaurant – M+D Auto Parts – Murphy’s Sport Fishing – Secluded Wellness – Trends Design Team – Steam Punk Café – Boundless Beauty – Slammer’s Gym – Mountain View Bakery – Country Kitchen – Cloud City – Southside Auto – Double R Meats – Alberni Auto Spa – Stellar Hair, Jenna Erickson – Gone Fishin’ – Capelli’s – Co-op + Quality Foods – Save-on-Foods – Buy Low Foods – Tyler’s No Frills – Peak Landscaping – Subway – The Brick, Garth Hamilton – Bosley’s, Holly Cathcart – JAL Designs – Pacific Rim Designs, Oriano Centomo – Eternity Photography – Thirty one, Christine Kailer

 

Tournament Director:  Brienn LeBlanc – brienn1070@hotmail.com

 

Tournament Rules

Rules for Atom Recreation Tournament


Nov.9-12, 2018 Midget Tier 2-3 Tournament

 

Tournament Team Sponsor

12 Teams

Congratulations !

Alberni Valley Midget T3 Bulldogs – Winner of “A” Final

Peninsula Midget T3 Eagles – Winner of “B” Final

Team Standings:

(after 18 games played)
  • Alberni Valley T3    2 + 0 + 2 = 4  4th
  • Campbell River T2    2 + 2 + 0 = 4  5th
  • Cowichan Valley T2   0 + 0 + 2 = 2  7th
  • Cloverdale A2        0 + 2 + 2 = 4  6th
  • Coquitlam A2         2 + 2 + 2 = 6  3rd
  • Kerry Park T3        2 + 0 + 0 = 2  8th
  • Nanaimo T2           0 + 1 + 0 = 1  10th
  • Peninsula T3         0 + 0 + 0 = 0  11th
  • Powell River T3      2 + 2 + 2 = 6  1st
  • Semiahmoo A2         0 + 1 + 0 = 1  9th
  • Squamish/Whistler T3 2 + 2 + 2 = 6  2nd
  • Surrey A3            0 + 0 + 0 = 0  12th
PLAYOFF ROUND: "A" POOL = 1-8 PLACE, "B" POOL = 9-12 PLACE

Game Schedule:

NOV 9  FRIDAY 
GAME START-END    RINK HOME TEAM          VISITING TEAM
 1)  5:15-7:00  PM  C  CAMPBELL R  4   VS COWICHAN   1
 2)* 5:15-7:00  PM  W  ALBERNI     9   VS NANAIMO    4
 3)  7:15-9:00  PM  C  KERRY PARK  5   VS PENINSULA  3

NOV 10 SATURDAY 
GAME START-END    RINK HOME TEAM          VISITING TEAM
 4)  7:15-9:00  AM  W  POWELL RIVER 4  VS CLOVERDALE    1
 5)  8:00-9:45  AM  C  SEMIAHMOO    2  VS COQUITLAM     4
 6)  9:15-11:00 AM  W  SURREY       1  VS CAMPBELL R    6
 7) 10:00-11:45 AM  C  COWICHAN     1  VS WHIS/SQUAMISH 9
 8)* 1:00-2:45  PM  W  ALBERNI      1  VS COQUITLAM     2
 9)  2:00-3:45  PM  C  CLOVERDALE   6  VS KERRY PARK    1
10)  3:00-4:45  PM  W  NANAIMO      2  VS SEMIAHMOO     2
11)  4:00-5:45  PM  C  PENINSULA    3  VS POWELL RIVER  8
12)  6:00-7:45  PM  C  WHIS/SQUAM   6  VS SURREY        0

NOV 11 SUNDAY
GAME START-END    RINK HOME TEAM        VISITING TEAM 
13)  7:00-8:45  AM  C  CAMPBELL R  1 VS WHIS/SQUAMISH   3
14)  7:15-9:00  AM  W  SURREY      2 VS COWICHAN        5
15)  9:00-10:45 AM  C  KERRY PARK  1 VS POWELL RIVER   10
16)  9:15-11:00 AM  W  CLOVERDALE  3 VS PENINSULA       1
17) 11:00-12:45 PM  C  COQUITLAM   4 VS NANAIMO         1
18)*11:15-1:00  PM  W  ALBERNI     5 VS SEMIAHMOO       0
PLAYOFF ROUND:  "A" POOL = 1-8 PLACE, "B" POOL = 9-12 PLACE
19)* 2:45-4:30  PM  C  4TH ALBERNI   4  VS 5TH CAMPBELL R 2
20)  3:15-5:00  PM  W  3RD COQUITLAM 3  VS 6TH CLOVERDALE 4
21)  4:45-6:30  PM  C  2ND SQUAM/WH  4  VS 7TH COWICHAN   2
22)  5:15-7:00  PM  W  1ST POWELL R  5  VS 8TH KERRY PK   0

NOV 12 MONDAY 
GAME START    RINK HOME TEAM             VISITING TEAM
23)  7:00 AM  C  9TH SEMIAHMOO    2  VS 12TH SURREY       1
24)  7:15 AM  W  10TH NANAIMO     2  VS 11TH PENINSULA    4
25)* 9:00 AM  C  WIN-G#19 ALBERNI 3  VS WIN-G#22 POWELL R 2
26)  9:15 AM  W  WIN-G#20 CLOVERD.3  VS WIN-G#21 SQUAM/WH 2
27) 11:00 PM  C  LOSE-G#19 CAMPBELL 3 VS LOSE-G#22 KERRY PK  3 (CONSOLATION)
28)*11:15 PM  W  WIN-G#23 SEMIAHMOO 2 VS WIN-G#24 PENINSULA  3 ("B" FINAL)
29)  1:00 PM  C  LOSE-G#20 COQUIT. 8  VS LOSER-G#21 COWICHAN 2 (CONSOLATION)
30)* 1:30 PM  W  WIN-G#25 ALBERNI  5  VS WIN-G#26 CLOVERDALE 3 ("A" FINAL)

Game Highlights:

* (Only Alberni games and “A” & “B” Final games)

FRIDAY – ALBERNI VALLEY 9 VS NANAIMO 4

1st period – Alberni gets the first goal at 12:53 when #16 Noah Braiden scores with assists from #7 Nolan Hagen & #20 Chantz Nicklin. Alberni’s 2nd goal was scored by #18 Tanner Clydesdale at 8:20 with assists from #5 Zach Ursel & #7 Nolan Hagen. Nanaimo hits the scoreboard at 3:51 with a goal from #26 Vlad Mazur, assisted by #39 Connor Carson. With a minute left to play in the period, Alberni #10 Colby Erickson scores with assists from #19 Carter Elder & #14 Matt Ursel. Score – Alberni 3, Nanaimo 1.

2nd Period – Nanaimo scores at 18:33 with a goal from #39 Connor Carson, assisted by #26 Vlad Mazur.  Alberni returned to score 4 goals in the period.  3 goals scored by #13 Carter Nelson (2 on the power play) and a single goal from #17 Jordan Braiden.  Alberni assists came from #19 Carter Elder, #10 Colby Erickson, #18 Tanner Clydesdale, & #14 Matt Ursel.  Score – Alberni 7, Nanaimo 2.

3rd Period – Nanaimo scored at 17:27 with a goal from #26 Vlad Mazur, assisted by #30 Tyler Ollech.  Alberni scores at 11:47 with a goal from #5 Zach Ursel, assisted by #17 Jordan Braiden & #9 Isaac Jack.  Nanaimo’s final goal is scored at 10:07 with a goal from #29 Isaac McNabb, assisted by #31 Hayden Christianson.  Alberni scores the final goal in the game at 9:12 when #15 Brett McLean scores with assists from #16 Noah Braiden & #9 Isaac Jack.  Final Score – Alberni 9, Nanaimo 4.

Alberni had 28 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 8 penalty minutes.


FRIDAY – CAMPBELL RIVER 4 VS COWICHAN VALLEY 1

Sat. Nov. 10 (Game 8) Alberni 1 vs Coquitlam 2.

1st period – no scoring

2nd period – Coquitlam was the first on the scoreboard with a goal at 14:01 scored by #9 Eric Song, assists from #15 Isaiah Fernandez & #19 Carson Bosma.  Coquitlams second goal came at 9:42, scored by #7 Nathan Bran, assisted by #14 Noah Berg.  Alberni’s only goal was scored at 6:54 by #10 Colby Erickson, assisted by #19 Carter Elder & #14 Matt Ursel.  Score – Alberni 1, Coquitlam 2.

3rd period – no scoring.  Final score – Alberni 1, Coquitlam 2.

Penalty summary:  Both teams had 16 minutes in penalties.


Sun. Nov. 11 (Game 18 ) Alberni 5 vs Semiahmoo 0.

1st Period – Alberni scores at 14:31 with a goal from #7 Nolan Hagen, assisted by #19 Carter Elder.  Alberni scores again at 3:28 with the goal from #14 Matt Ursel, assisted by #10 Colby Erickson & #19 Carter Elder.  Score – Alberni 2, Semiahmoo 0.

2nd Period – Alberni’s #16 Noah Braiden scores at 2:57 with assists from #15 Brett McLean & #20 Chantz Nicklin.  Powerplay goal at 0:45 was scored by Alberni’s #16 Noah Braiden, assisted by #15 Brett McLean & #11 Ethan Aston.  Score – Alberni 4, Semiahmoo 0.

3rd Period – The final goal of the game was scored by Alberni at 13:05 by #19 Carter Elder and assisted by #5 Zach Ursel.  Final Score – Alberni 5, Semiahmoo 0.

Alberni Valley had 26 penalty minutes.  Semiahmoo had 16 penalty minutes.


Sun. Nov. 11 (Game 19) Alberni 4 vs Campbell River 2

1st Period – Alberni’s #19 Carter Elder scored the first goal at 12:16 with assists from #14 Matt Ursel & #10 Colby Erickson.  Score – Alberni 1, Campbell River 0.

2nd Period – Campbell River scores on a powerplay at 14:16 with the goal from #7 Bryce Narhi, assisted by #6 Payton Laming.  Alberni scores on a powerplay at 6:00 with the goal from #10 Colby Erickson, assisted by #13 Carter Nelson & #14 Matt Ursel.  Alberni continues with a goal at 3:25 from #10 Colby Erickson, assisted by #17 Jordan Braiden & #18 Tanner Clydesdale.  Score – Alberni 3, Campbell River 1.

3rd Period – At 17:07 Campbell River scores on a powerplay by #6 Payton Laming, assisted by #17 Austin Burney & #4 Clinton Nelson.  The final goal was scored by Alberni’s #14 Matt Ursel at 8:01.  Game ended with 8:01 left on the clock.  Final Score – Alberni 4, Campbell River 2.

Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 36 penalty minutes.


Mon. Nov. 12 (Game 25) Powell River 2 vs Alberni 3

1st Period – Powell River’s #2 Michael Behan scores the first goal of the game on a powerplay at 3:25 with an assist from #16 Marcus Berghauser.  With 28 seconds left in the period, Alberni hits the scoreboard with a powerplay goal from #21 Carter Elder, assisted by #10 Colby Erickson & #13 Carter Nelson.  Score – Powell River 1, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – The only goal of the period was scored by Powell River’s #7 Liam Schreiber at 14:28 with assists from #16 Marcus Berghauser & #18 Cole Stocker.  Score – Powell River 2, Alberni.

3rd Period – The only goal of the period was scored by Alberni’s #21 Carter Elder at 9:56 with assists from #11 Ethan Aston & #14 Matt Ursel.  At the end of regulation time, the score is tied at 2.

Overtime – Alberni wins the game with an overtime goal from #21 Carter Elder, who also earned a hat trick by scoring all 3 goals in the game for Alberni.  Final Score – Powell River 2, Alberni 3.

Powell River had 10 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.

Alberni goes on to play in the “A” Final Game.


Mon. Nov. 12, 11:15 am (Game 28 – “B” Final) Semiahmoo 2 vs Peninsula 3

1st Period – Peninsula’s first goal was scored at 9:59 by #16 Adam Vincent, with assists from #3 Tyler Collins & #18 Jake Mcleod.  Peninsula scores again at 1:09 with goal from #4 Sam Eagles, assisted by #9 Ben Preweda & #7 Chance Waldhaus.  Score – Semiahmoo 0, Peninsula 2.

2nd Period – Semiahmoo came on the scoreboard at 15:08 with a goal from #12 Owen Scott, assisted by #8 Evan Slofstra & #15 Matthew Taylor.  Semiahmoo’s second goal was at 3:55 on a powerplay with #2 Evan Blyth getting the goal with assist from #16 Justin Grant.  Score – Semiahmoo 2, Peninsula 2.

3rd Period –  The final & winning goal came at 2:40 when Peninsula’s #9 Ben Preweda scored with assist from #17 Rob Walker.  Final score – Semiahmoo 2, Peninsula 3.

Semiahmoo had 10 penalty minutes.  Peninsula had 12 penalty minutes.


Mon. Nov. 12, 1:30 pm (Game 30 – “A” Final) Alberni 5 vs Cloverdale 3

1st Period – Cloverdale’s #16 Tyler Bleha scored the first goal of the game, at 12:04, unassisted.  Alberni’s first goal was scored by #10 Colby Erickson at 10:22, unassisted.  Alberni #10 Colby Erickson scores again at 1:32 with assists from #21 Carter Elder & #14 Matt Ursel.  Score – Alberni 2, Cloverdale 1.

2nd Period – Cloverdale had the only goal in the period.  #14 Matthew Faubert’s goal was assisted by #13 Trevor Parsons & #11 Landon Foley.  Score – Alberni 2, Cloverdale 2.

3rd Period – Cloverdale takes the lead with a goal at 9:28 scored by #12 Gavin Currie, assisted by #4 Hugh Penner & #10 Ethan Haggerty.  With 5:29 left to play and on a powerplay, Alberni’s #14 Matt Ursel unassisted goal ties the score at 3.    At 1:26 Alberni’s #10 Colby Erickson scores to go ahead 4 to 3, assisted by #13 Carter Nelson.  An empty net goal with 47 seconds on the clock makes it ALBERNI 5, Cloverdale 3. FINAL

 


Team Photos:



Tournament Sponsors, Contributors, Donors:

Alberni Valley Midget Bulldogs Team Sponsor – Bowerman Excavating

Tournament Director:  .

Tournament Rules (.pdf)

 


Oct. 5-8, 2018 Peewee T2-3 Thanksgiving Tourney

 


Link to Atom Development Tournament webpage


Peewee Team Standings:

POOL "A"
  • Alberni    2 + 0 + 0 = 2  3rd
  • Nanaimo    0 + 0 + 0 = 0  4th
  • Juan de F  0 + 2 + 2 = 4  2nd
  • North Isl  2 + 2 + 2 = 6  1st

POOL "B"
  • Campbell R 2 + 2 + 2 = 6  1st
  • Oceanside  0 + 0 + 2 = 2  3rd
  • Saanich    0 + 0 + 0 = 0  4th
  • Peninsula  2 + 2 + 0 = 4  2nd

Peewee Game Schedule:

Fri  5:30 7:00  pm C ALBERNI    5  VS NANAIMO    2

Sat  8:45 10:15 am C JUAN DF    4  VS NORTH ISL  7
Sat 10:00 11:30 am W SAANICH    3  VS PENINSULA  6
Sat 11:45 1:15  pm W OCEANSIDE  2  VS CAMPBELL R 5
Sat  1:30 3:00  pm W ALBERNI    5  VS NORTH ISL  6
Sat  2:00 3:30  pm C NANAIMO    4  VS JUAN DF    7
Sat  3:15 4:45  pm W PENINSULA  7  VS OCEANSIDE  3
Sat  7:15 8:45  pm C CAMPBELL R 9  VS SAANICH    2

Sun  9:15 10:45 am C NORTH ISL  11 VS NANAIMO    0
Sun 11:00 12:30 pm C CAMPBELL R 10 VS PENINSULA  0
Sun 11:30 1:00  pm W ALBERNI     1 VS JUAN DF    3
Sun  1:15 2:45  pm W OCEANSIDE   6 VS SAANICH    2
  *** END OF ROUND ROBIN ***
Sun  6:00 8:00  pm C A1-N.ISLAND 7 VS B2-PENINSULA 6
Sun  6:30 8:30  pm W B1-CAMPBELL 4 VS A2-JUAN DF   2

Mon  8:30 10:00 am C A4-NANAIMO   6 VS B4-SAANICH  3
Mon  9:00 10:30 am W B3-OCEANSIDE 3 VS A3-ALBERNI  1
Mon 12:00 2:00  pm C PENINSULA      VS JUAN DF     BRONZE 
Mon 12:30 2:30  pm W N.ISLAND       VS CAMPBELL    GOLD

Peewee Game Highlights:

(all Alberni team games and Tournament Finals)

Game 1 (Fri. 5:30 pm) Alberni 5 vs Nanaimo 2

1st Period – Alberni goal at 10:20 was scored on the powerplay by #12 Kyle Ralson, assisted by Kash Nicklin.  End of 1st period score Alberni 1, Nanaimo 0.

2nd Period – Alberni’s #12 Kyle Ralson returns at 6:48 with his second goal, assisted by #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Nanaimo’s #27 Jackson Rauh scores a powerplay goal, assisted by #33 Avery Winchell with less than a minute left to play in the period.  End of 2nd period score, Alberni 2, Nanaimo 1.

3rd Period – Alberni starts of the period at 18:58 with a goal from #7 Chase Ruel, assisted by #13 Brielie Banton.  Alberni scores again at 15:46 with a goal from #5 Kash Nicklin, unassisted.  Nanaimo scores at 14:12 with a goal from #22 Bodie Coburn, assisted by #33 Avery Winchell.  Alberni’s #9 Aidan Swann scores the final goal of the game, unassisted.

Final Score:  Alberni 5, Nanaimo 2.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 12 penalties totaling 24 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 10 penalties totaling 20 penalty minutes.

Player awards:  Alberni’s #6 Telgen Campbell & #34 Koen Cleaver and Nanaimo’s #1 Ethan Garland & #27 Jackson Rauh.


Game 5 (Sat. 1:30 pm) Alberni 5 vs North Island 6

1st Period – North Island #8 Isabelle Stewart scores with less than a minute left to play in the period with assists from #5 Jack Barrett & #7 Lucca Stewart.

2nd Period – North Island #5 Jack Barrett scores at 12:36, with an assist from #7 Lucca Stewart.  Alberni gets on the scoreboard at 3:08 with a goal from #5 Kash Nicklin, assisted by #9 Aidan Swann.

3rd Period – North Island starts off the period at 19:38 with a goal from #11 Zachary Spafford, assisted by #5 Jack Barrett.  Alberni returns at 18:02 with a goal from Kash Nicklin, unassisted.  Alberni’s #10 Jace Fedirchuk scores at 13:11 with assists from #14 Alex McKenzie & #18 Seth Corlazzoli.  Another Alberni goal at 12:43 was scored by #5 Kash Nicklin, unassisted.  At 11:02 North Island #5 Jack Barrett scores with assists from #7 Lucca Stewart and #11 Zachary Spafford.  Alberni #6 Teigen Campbell scores at 10:36 with an assist from #14 Alex McKenzie.  The last two goals were scored by North Island’s #12 Landon Turgeon, unassisted at 2:38, then #11 Zachary Spafford with an assist from #5 Jack Barrett, just before the final whistle.

Final Score – Alberni 5, North Island 6.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 12 penalty minutes.  North Island had 10 penalty minutes.

Player awards went to Alberni’s #1 Keelam Parmar & #9 Aidan Swann and North Island’s #18 Maddox Peterson & #16 Tanner Livingston.


Game 11 (Sun. 11:30 am) Alberni 1 vs Juan de Fuca 3


Game 16 (Mon. 9:00 am)  Oceanside 3 vs Alberni 1

1st Period – No scoring.

2nd Period – Alberni is the first on the scoreboard with a goal from #5 Kash Nicklin, assisted by #9 Aidan Swann at 11:41.  Oceanside followed at 11:02 with a goal from #15 Kurt Beaton, assisted by #9 Grady Dragani.  Oceanside scores again at 8:18 with a goal from #18 Declan Erler and assists from #16 Seth Medves & #4 Ty Boulton.

3rd Period – The only goal in the period was scored by Oceanside’s #16 Seth Medves, assisted by #18 Declan Erler & #7 Brett Stouffer at 14:12.

Final score:  Oceanside 3, Alberni 1.

Penalty Summary:  Each team had 8 penalties, totalling 16 penalty minutes.

Player awards went to Oceanside #1 Declan Fines & #12 Benjamin Groome.  Alberni player awards went to #11 Mason Watts & #10 Jace Fedirchuk.


Game 18 (Mon. 12:30 pm) North Island vs Campbell River (Gold Medal Game)



Peewee Team Photos/Rosters
:

.

.
.

.

Tournament Sponsors, Donors, Supporters:


Tournament Director:

Cat Dayley – cathydayley85@gmail.com   250-735-1530

Peewee Tier 2-3 Tournament Rules

1. All games will follow VIAHA, BC Hockey & Hockey Canada rules. All referees decisions are final.

2. Any protest will be lodged in writing to the Tournament Director within 1 hour of the end of the game with a $100.00 non-refundable cash fee Protest Committee decisions will be final and should be respected.

3. Home teams will wear their light colored jerseys with the Away teams wearing their dark colored jerseys.

4. Team officials are responsible for verifying the game sheet at least 45 minutes prior to game time Game sheets will be prepared in advance.

5. No team shall take to the ice without an official present.

6. There will be $100.00 fine for any damage done to the dressing rooms. Please lock your room when not in use.

7. Any player or team official receiving a match penalty or game misconduct penalty will be suspended from play for the remainder of that game and for the next tournament game. Any player or team official receiving a 2nd match penalty or game misconduct penalty will be suspended from all further tournament play. A match penalty shall be reported to the tournament director or tournament office at the conclusion of the game. It is the responsibility of the team manager to comply with this rule.

8. All round robin games have 1.5 hour ice slots consisting of a 5 minute warm up, 1st period 15 minute stop time; 2nd period 15 minute stop time and 3rd period 20 minute stop time, (or the wall clock, less 3 minutes, whichever comes first). The Bronze medal game is 2.00 hours consisting of a 5 minute warm up, 1st period 15 minute stop time; 2nd period 20 minute stop time; 3rd period 20 minute stop time, (or the wall clock, less 5 minutes, whichever comes first). The Gold Medal game is 2.00 hours and will consist of 5 min warm up, 1st period 15 min stop time, 2nd period 20 min stop time with an ice clean following the first whistle after the 10 min mark of the period. 3rd period 20 min stop time ( or the wall clock, less 5 min whichever comes first)

9. In the event of a tie after regulation time in the medal round and semi only, teams will play a 5 minute sudden death 4 on 4 overtime period, followed by another 5 minute sudden death 3 on 3 overtime period if the score still remains tied. If the game is continues to be deadlocked a 5 puck shootout will be played,

10. Bronze, Silver and Gold medals will be presented immediately following those games as identified on the schedule.
Points and Standings:
In Round robin play, teams will be awarded 2 points for a win, 1 point for a tie and 0 points for a loss In the event that teams are tied for a playoff position at the end of the round robin series the following tie breaking formula will apply:
The following will apply if there is a tie at the end of the round robin:
1. Greatest number of wins

2. Head to Head

3. Lowest goals against

4. Fewest penalty minutes

5. Coin toss between the teams still tied

It is the responsibility of the team officials to be present at the rink for the posting of final team standings, resulting semi-final game times and team match-ups following the round robin series.
Please remind your players, parents and coaches that we are here to encourage a weekend of fun, healthy competition and good sportsmanship. If there is a problem, we are confident a solution can be found. Be patient with our volunteers, remember, without them there would be no tournament.

Our arenas have a ZERO TOLERANCE rule for bullying, harassment and abuse. Please show respect and appropriate restraint. This includes players, fans, coaches, Refs and tournament Volunteers.


Oct. 5-8, 2018 Atom Dev. Thanksgiving Tournament


Link to Peewee T2-3 Thanksgiving Tournament webpage

Atom Dev. Team Standings:

(points per game played)
Alberni    0 + 2 + 0 + 0 = 2  4TH
Oceanside  0 + 0 + 2 + 2 = 4  3RD
Kerry Pk   2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 8  1st
Surrey     2 + 2 + 0 + 2 = 6  2ND
Campbell R 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0  5TH

Atom Dev. Game Schedule:

Sat  8:15 9:45  am W ALBERNI    1  VS KERRY PK   12
Sat 10:30 12:00 pm C CAMPBELL R 0  VS SURREY     25
Sat 12:15 1:45  pm C OCEANSIDE  1  VS KERRY PK   10
Sat  3:45 5:15  pm C ALBERNI    14 VS CAMPBELL R 1
Sat  5:30 7:00  pm C OCEANSIDE  2  VS SURREY     7

Sun  8:00 9:30  am W KERRY PK   21 VS CAMPBELL R 1
Sun  9:45 11:15 am W ALBERNI    1  VS OCEANSIDE  14
Sun 12:45 2:15  pm C SURREY     3  VS KERRY PARK 7
Sun  3:00 4:30  pm W CAMPBELL R 0  VS OCEANSIDE  20
Sun  4:45 6:15  pm W ALBERNI    1  VS SURREY     30

Mon 10:15 11:45 am C  3rd-OCEANSIDE 15 vs 4th-ALBERNI 0 (BRONZE Medal Game)
Mon 10:45 12:15 pm W  1st-KERRY PK     vs 2nd-SURREY    (GOLD Medal Game)

Atom Dev. Game Highlights:

BRONZE – Mon. Oct. 8 10:15 am – OCEANSIDE 15 vs ALBERNI 0

1st Period – Oceanside scored 4 goals from #8 Kai Kaube, #16 Logan Barnes, #19 McAllister Mugford & #12 Kayden Runstedler.

2nd Period – Oceanside scored 4 goals with 1 goal from #16 Logan Barnes and 3 goals from #19 McAllister Mugford.

3rd Period – Oceanside scored 7 goals.  Two goals from #10 Braeyan Newans and 2 goals from #19 McAllister Mugford.  Single goals from #9 Jackson Nikirk, #6 Kousuke Uehara & #4 Sloan Kroeker.

Final Score:  Oceanside 15, Alberni 0.

Penalty Summary:  Oceanside had 4 penalties for 8 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 3 penalties for 6 penalty minutes.

GOLD – Mon. Oct. 8 10:45 am – KERRY PARK vs SURREY

 


Atom Dev. Team Photos/Rosters:

(if available)


Tournament Sponsors:

The Studio on 3rd Yoga Studio – Riptide Lagoon Adventure Gold – Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Bowerman Excavating – West Coast Prep Hockey Camp – Nurture Day Spa (Ucluelet)
Ocean Dreams Guest Suites (Ucluelet) – The Blue Room Bistro (Ucluelet) – Subtidal Adventures Ltd
Cygnet Cove Suites – Jay’s Lace It Up – Southside Auto Supply – Boston Pizza – Walmart
The Pizza Factory – Save-On Foods – Luxia Beauty Bar – Capelli’s – Paradise Mini Golf & Fun Park
Arrowsmith Gold and Country Club – Eternity Photography – Lordco Auto Parts

 

Tournament Director:

Andrea Massop – andreamassop@gmail.com 403-542-3343

Atom Development Tournament Rules

1. All games will follow VIAHA, BC Hockey & Hockey Canada rules. All referees decisions are final.

2. Any protest will be lodged in writing to the Tournament Director within 1 hour of the end of the game with a $100.00 non-refundable cash fee Protest Committee decisions will be final and should be respected.

3. Home teams will wear their light colored jerseys with the Away teams wearing their dark colored jerseys.

4. Team officials are responsible for verifying the game sheet at least 45 minutes prior to game time Game sheets will be prepared in advance.

5. No team shall take to the ice without an official present.

6. There will be $100.00 fine for any damage done to the dressing rooms. Please lock your room when not in use.

7. Any player or team official receiving a match penalty or game misconduct penalty will be suspended from play for the remainder of that game and for the next tournament game. Any player or team official receiving a 2nd match penalty or game misconduct penalty will be suspended from all further tournament play. A match penalty shall be reported to the tournament director or tournament office at the conclusion of the game. It is the responsibility of the team manager to comply with this rule.

8. All round robin games have 1.5 hour ice slots consisting of a 5 minute warm up, 1st period 15 minute stop time; 2nd period 15 minute stop time and 3rd period 20 minute stop time, (or the wall clock, less 3 minutes, whichever comes first). The Bronze medal game is 1.50 minutes have a consisting of a 5 minute warm up, 1st period 15 minute stop time; 2nd period 15 minute stop time; 3rd period 20 minute stop time, (or the wall clock, less 5 minutes, whichever comes first). The Gold Medal game is 1.50 hrs and will consist of 5 min warm up, 1st period 15 min stop time, 2nd period 15 min stop time 3rd period 20 min stop time (or the wall clock, less 5 min whichever comes first)

9. In the event of a tie after regulation time in the medal round and semi round only, teams will play a 5 minute sudden death 4 on 4 overtime period, if the score still remains tied. If the game is continues to be deadlocked a 5 puck shootout will be played,

10. Bronze, Silver and Gold medals will be presented immediately following those games as identified on the schedule.
Points and standings:
In Round robin play, teams will be awarded 2 points for a win, 1 point for a tie and 0 points for a loss In the event that teams are tied for a playoff position at the end of the round robin series the following tie breaking formula will apply:
The following will apply if there is a tie at the end of the round robin:
1. Greatest number of wins

2. Head to Head

3. Lowest goals against

4. Fewest penalty minutes

5. Coin toss between the teams still tied

It is the responsibility of the team officials to be present at the rink for the posting of final team standings, resulting semi-final game times and team match-ups following the round robin series.
Please remind your players, parents and coaches that we are here to encourage a weekend of fun, healthy competition and good sportsmanship. If there is a problem, we are confident a solution can be found. Be patient with our volunteers, remember, without them there would be no tournament.

Our arenas have a ZERO TOLERANCE rule for bullying, harassment and abuse. Please show respect and appropriate restraint. This includes players, fans, coaches, Refs and tournament Volunteers


2018 AVMHA Awards

VIAHA award for most deserving official of the year went to Ryan Devries of AVMHA.

The 2018 AVMHA Annual Awards Banquet was held Wed. April 4th at Glenwood Centre.

Atom Tigers (Coaches: Brian Higgins, Jeremy Russell)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Linden Higgins
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Jackson Higgins
3. Most Improved Player: Christian Rattelsberger

Atom Riptides (Coaches: Mike Foster, Kerrie Poirier, Ryan Sexton, Kevin Little)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Jaxson Brown
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Matteo Centomo
3. Most Improved Player: Kalee Penner

Atom Development (Coaches: Jamie Ralston, Shawn Austin, Joel Salmon, Lucas Banton, Mike Souchuck)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Grayson Salmon
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Brynn Austin
3. Most Improved Player: Kaysen Brossoit

Peewee Ice Devils  (Coaches: Mike Cole, Jeff Swann)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Hudson Swann
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Kaitlyn Saunders
3. Most Improved Player: Koa Blackstone

Peewee Stingers  (Coaches: Kerri Poirier, Codi Brock, Larry Hodgson, Kevin Little)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Trevor Hodgson
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Justin Barrowcliff
3. Most Improved Player: Eilish Kniert

Peewee Bulldogs  (Coaches: Kelly Fines, Warren Cannon, Trevor Ruel, Keith Austin)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Declan Fines
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Mason Watts
3. Most Improved Player: Teigen Campbell

Bantam Aces  (Coaches: Kord Kozocari, Shawn Banman)
1. Most Dedicated Player: Austin Kuc
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Bradley Kozocari
3. Most Improved Player: Tanner Banman

Bantam Bulldogs  (Coaches: Kevin Erickson, Brock Elder)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Blake Power
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Malika McDonald
3. Most Improved Player: Jackson McKean

Midget Shamrocks  (Coaches: Mike Doucette, Kevin Erickson, Brent Rose)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Colby Erickson
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Ethan Sutherland
3. Most Improved Player: Alexa Tremblay

Midget Hurricanes  (Coaches: Kelly Clydesdale, Larry Hodgson, Scott Rushton, James Reynolds)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Braeden Reynolds
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Logan Rozwadoski
3. Most Improved Player: Skyler Quesnel-Campbell

Midget Bulldogs  (Coaches: Jamie Wasylien, Dan Sexton, Dustin Diemert)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Matt Netzer
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Isaac Macdonald
3. Most Improved Player: Ryan Turgeon and Graeme Kumagai

Jessica States Award:
1. Chayse Griffith

Referee Awards  (Referee in Chief-Francois Warren)
1. Rookie Ref of the year: Brett Bilodeau & Mason Maddison
2. Top Ref of the year: Isaac McDonald

Coach of the Year:
1. Larry Hodgson

Volunteer of the Year:
1. Amber Lamb

Above and Beyond: 
1. Kord Kozocari

The Graduating players of 2018:

Player - Jersey Sponsor
1. TYSON DAVIDSON     AL McCULLOCH
2. RYAN DEVRIES       AVMHA REFEREES
3. TANNER DOUCETTE    CUSTOM EDGE SKATE SHARPENING NIA
4. NOAH FATUR         CATHY BRAIDEN REAL ESTATE TEAM
5. NIC FIELD          MACDERMOTTS
6. NICOLE GAGNON      LOUIS GAGNON CONTRACTING
7. JERZY GUS          AVMHA
8. LINDEN KAILER-DORE DR. MCCOLLISTER
9. LAURANNA KARLSEN   COUNTRY LIVIN’
10. CARTER LEE        DRAGON MARTIAL ARTS
11. MARYNA MACDONALD  AVMHA
12. ISAAC MCDONALD    CAMILLE’S HAIR & BEAUTY STUDIO
13. MATTHEW NETZER    SPROAT LAKE PILE DRIVING AND DOCK WORKS
14. CHRIS O’LANEY     MAUREEN MACKENZIE ROYAL LEPAGE
15. KEITH O’LANEY     MAUREEN MACKENZIE ROYAL LEPAGE
16. SKYLER QUESNEL    CAMPBELL  PIZZA FACTORY
17. BRAEDEN REYNOLDS  DOLANS GAS FITTING AND HEATING
18. NIC RUSHTON       KAT DWOLINSKY REALTY
19. KYLIE SCOTT       K.G. CAMPBELL CONTRACTING LTD.
20. NICK SEXTON       QUALITY FOODS
21. RILEY SHINER      TYLER’S NO FRILLS
22. KARLEE SIMPSON    HOLTZMAN CONCRETE
23. MALIKA STONE      AVMHA
24. RILEY STYAN       PIZZA FACTORY
25. RYAN TURGEON      CUPW
26. GARETT WELSH      CLYDESDALE AUTOMOTIVE

Raffle Draw:

1st Place – Jose Michel – $5000
2nd Place – Scott Melucite – $3000
3rd Place – Angela Mallory – $2000

 


May 16, 2018 – AVMHA AGM

The AGM was held at the Best Western Barclay Hotel on May 16, 2018.  President Al McCulloch called the meeting to order with 33 people in attendance.  (30 Voting members).

Members of the executive gave their reports on the past season.  The Financial Report was presented with no questions from the audience.

Under new business, we asked that members come forward to volunteer under the Management Committee for positions such as Tag Day Coordinator, Banquet Coordinator, Grad jerseys, Gaming Coordinator, Recreational Team Coordinator, Ice Allocator and more.

Jim Humphry, President Vancouver Island Amateur Hockey Association was invited to speak on the topic of Zero Tolerance of Harassment and Abuse.  It is a serious topic and one that important for all minor hockey associations to deal with and not ignore.  We must have 2 coaches, parents or combination in the change rooms at all times.  Don’t think that it won’t happen on our team.  At some point it will and what are you going to do about it.  Jim gave an example of a young player that had been bullied for years without any support or action taken.  One day he didn’t come out of the dressing room and no one noticed.  He hung himself.  Don’t let this happen!

Election of Officers:  All positions were filled by acclamation subsequently voted in by the membership.

  • Vice President:  Kord Kozocari
  • Director at Large:  Amber Lamb
  • Secretary:  Andrea Massop

The winner of the FREE Registration Draw went to Shailean Porter

Meeting Adjourned.


First Shift – New Players – Spring 2018

Don’t miss this opportunity to have your child try the game of hockey!
Sign up before March 11th.
This program has introduced more than 100 new players to Alberni Valley Minor Hockey.
Be sure to register NOW!
Welcome event will be March 11, 2018 at the Multiplex Upper Lounge at 6:00 pm.
FIRST ice session – April 3rd at 6:30 pm


Atom Development Team

The Atom Development Team is pleased to announce they have won the Island Banner for the 2017-18 Season.The Atom Development Team also participated in a community charity event, “The Coldest Night of the Year” and helped raise $1500. for ACAWS.

Great Community Spirit!  Great Team Spirit!