www.avmha.com

Jan. 3-5, 2020 Bantam Tier 2-3 Tournament

Alberni – Juan de Fuca – Oceanside – Sooke

Teams – Round Robin Standings – Final Medal

  • Alberni      0 + 1 + 0 = 1 = 3rd
  • Juan de Fuca 0 + 1 + 0 = 1 = 4th - Bronze
  • Oceanside    2 + 2 + 2 = 6 = 1st - Gold
  • Sooke        2 + 0 + 2 = 4 = 2nd - Silver

Game Schedules

GAME #	START	 END	RINK  HOME    SCORE   AWAY    SCORE
FRI 1  11:15 AM	 1:00 PM W    ALBERNI*  4     OCEANSIDE 6	
FRI 2  11:15 AM  1:00 PM C    SOOKE     6     JUAN DF   0
FRI 3	3:15 PM	 5:00 PM W    ALBERNI*  6     JUAN DF   6	
FRI 4	6:15 PM	 8:00 PM C    OCEANSIDE 5     SOOKE     3
SAT 5	9:15 AM	11:00 AM W    ALBERNI*  4     SOOKE     9
SAT 6	9:15 AM	11:00 AM C    OCEANSIDE 8     JUAN DF   1
SAT 7	2:00 PM	 4:00 PM W (1)Oceanside 5  (4)Juan DF	3  Semi-Final		
SAT 8	4:00 PM	 6:00 PM C (2)Sooke     6  (3)Alberni*	3  Semi-Final		
SUN 9	9:00 AM	11:00 AM W    Juan DF   4     Alberni*  3  BRONZE			
SUN 10 11:15 AM	 1:15 PM W    Oceanside 7     Sooke     3  GOLD	

Highlights

(Alberni & Gold Medal games only)

Fri. Game 1 – Alberni 4 vs Oceanside 6

1st Period – First goal scored on a power play for Alberni at 12:49 by #12 Blake Knoll, assisted by #3 Jakob Murray.  Oceanside goal at 8:48 by #12 Benjamin Groome, assisted by #8 Nathan Brown.  Oceanside power play goal at 5:56 by #7 Mason Baynes, assisted  by #6 Zachary  and #10 Billy Snyder.  Alberni goal at 5:31 by #12 Blake Knoll, assisted by #11 Mason Watts and #16 Rick Dunington.  Oceanside goal at 0:01 by #12 Benjamin Groome, assisted by #16 Markus Goodman.  Score at the end of the period, Alberni 2, Oceanside 3.

2nd Period – Oceanside power play goal at 11:39 by #7 Mason Baynes, assisted by #4 Ty Boulton and #11 Blake Bortolotto.  Oceanside goal at 9:21 by #9 Anthony Mclaughlin, assisted by #12  Benjamin Groome.  Score at the end of the period, Albern i 2, Oceanside 5.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 16:51 by #12 Blake Knoll, assisted by #10 Jace Fedirchuk and #3 Jakob Murray.  Oceanside goal at 11:27 by #10 Billy Snyder, assisted by #7 Mason Baynes and #11 Blake Bortolotto.  Alberni goal at 3:45 by #3 Jakob Murray, assisted by #21 Parker McKay and #16 Rick Dunington.  Final score – Alberni 4, Oceanside 6.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 6 penalty minutes.


Fri. Game 3 – Alberni 6 vs Juan de Fuca 6

1st Period – Alberni goal at 14:06 by #3 Jakob Murray, assisted by #10 Jace Fedirchuk. Score at the end of the period, Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 0.

2nd Period – Juan de Fuca goal at 14:46 by #8 Owen Peake, assisted by #16 Alex Kowalko and #9 Ian Herrington. Juan de Fuca goal at 13:05 by #16 Alex Kowalko, assisted by #89 Eric Nelson and #8 Owen Peake. Alberni goal at 11:23 by #3 Jakob Murray, assisted by #12 Blake Knoll and #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Score at the end of the period, Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 2..

3rd Period – Alberni power play goal at 17:07 by #12 Blake Knoll, assisted by #16 Rick Dunington and #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Juan de Fuca goal at 8:44 by #27 Justin Le, assisted by #19 Ethan Schultz.  Alberni goal at 8:23 by #12 Blake Knoll, assisted by #3 Jakob Murray and #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Alberni goal at 6:26 by #21 Parker Mckay, assisted by #16 Rick Dunington and #17 Alex Connell.  Juan de Fuca goal at 6:11 by #10 Jack Marilley, assisted by #6 Ty Matthews and #4 Keegan Kearns.  Juan de Fuca goal at 1:14 by #17 Leo Nicholson-Grant, assisted by #27 Justin Le.  Alberni goal at 00:21 by #16 Rick Dunington, assisted by #12 Blake Knoll.  Juan de Fuca goal at 00:10 by #16 Alex Kowalko, assisted by #8 Owen Peake and #19 Ethan Schultz.  Final score – Alberni 6, Juan de Fuca 6.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 12 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 10 penalty minutes.


Sat. Game 5 – Alberni 4 vs Sooke 9

1st Period – Alberni goal at 13:37 scored by #3 Jakob Murray, unassisted.  Sooke power play goal at 8:26 by #13 Cole Friesen, assisted by #12 Daniel Wiley.  Sooke goal at 8:04 by #13 Cole Friesen, assisted by #12 Daniel Wiley and #16 Aiden Wilson.  Sooke power play goal at 6:35 by #19 Grace Szadkowski, assisted by #97 Alexandre Jodoin.  Sooke goal at 5:20 by #88 Brodee Patterson, assisted by #12 Daniel Wiley and #16 Aiden Wilson.  Sooke goal at 1:38 by #88 Brodee Patterson, assisted by #16 Aiden Wilson and #17 Jasper Mcconnachie.  Alberni goal at 0:02 by #12 Blake Knoll, assisted by #8 Alexander Siermacheski and #3 Jakob Murray.  Score at the end of the period – Alberni 2, Sooke 5.

2nd Period –  4 goals from Sooke.  At 16:54 goal by #97 Alexandre Jodoin, assisted by #12 Daniel Wiley.  At 14:16 goal by #17 Jasper Mcconnachie, assisted by #16 Aiden Wilson and #9 Coen Brumovsky.  At 7:14 goal by #13 Cole Friesen, assisted by #12 Daniel Wiley.  At 5:56 goal by #7 Grady Sluggett assisted by #13 Cole Friesen.  Score at the end of the period – Alberni 2, Sooke 9.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 14:40 by #3 Jakob Murray, assisted by #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Alberni power play goal at 12:11 by #12 Blake Knoll, assisted by #16 Rick Dunington.  Final Score – Alberni 4, Sooke 9.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 24 penalty minutes.  Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.


Sat. Game 8 – Sooke 6 vs Alberni 3

1st Period – Sooke power play goal at 7:58 by #13 Cole Friesen, assisted by # 7 Grady Sluggett and #19 Grace Szadkowski.  Alberni goal at 7:30 by #10 Jace Fedirchuk, assisted by #3 Jakob Murray.  Sooke power play goal at 6:55 by#13 Cole Friesen, assisted by #12 Daniel Wiley.  Score at the end of the period, Sooke 2, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – Sooke goal at 19:38 by #12 Daniel Wiley, assisted by #7 Grady Sluggett and #4 Manzi Gatari.  Sooke power play goal at 17:56 by #7 Grady Sluggett, assisted by #14 Ben Ridley and #16 Aiden Wilson.  Alberni goal at 12:27 by #3 Jakob Murray, assisted by #12 Blake Knoll and #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Sooke power play goal at 4:18 by #4 Manzi Gatari, assisted by #12 Daniel Wiley and #7 Grady Sluggett.  Score at the end of the period, Sooke 5, Alberni 2.

3rd Period – Sooke goal at 14:48 by #14 Ben Ridley, assisted by #17 Jasper McConnachie and #8 Logan Smith.  Alberni goal at 8:12 by #3 Jakob Murray, assisted by #18 Brayden Lloyd-Lapointe and #12 Blake Knoll.  Final Score – Sooke 6, Alberni 3.

Penalty Summary – Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.


Sun. Game 9 – (Bronze)  Juan de Fuca 4 vs Alberni 3

1st Period – Juan de Fuca goal at 2:08 scored by #89 Eric Nelson, unassisted.  Alberni goal at 1:37 by #3 Jakob Murray, assisted by #12 Blake Knoll.  Score – Juan de Fuca 1, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – Juan de Fuca goal at 6:24 by #44 Matthew Boudreau, assisted by #16 Alex Kowalko and #18 Cole Morris.  Juan de Fuca power play goal at 1:39 by #19 Ethan Schultz, assisted #17 Leo Nicholson-Grant.  Score – Juan de Fuca 3, Alberni 1.

3rd Period – Juan de Fuca short-handed goal at 19:19 by #19 Ethan Schultz, assisted by #27 Justin Le.  Alberni goal at 15:10 by #3 Jakob Murray, unassisted.  Alberni power play goal at 8:17 by #16 Rick Dunington, assisted by #18 Brayden Lloyd-Lapointe and #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Final Score – Juan de Fuca 4, Alberni 3.

Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca had 8 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.


Sun. Game  10 – (Gold) Oceanside 7 vs Sooke 3


Team Rosters

Alberni Valley Bulldogs Tier 3

3-Jakob Murray, 4-Hunter Alarie, 6-Teigen Campbell, 8-Alexander Siermacheski, 9-Kai Bray, 10-Jace Fedirchuk, 11-Mason Watts, 12-Blake Knoll, 14-Alexander Mckenzie, 16-Rick Dunington, 17- Alex Connell, 18-Lloyd-Lapointe, 21-Parker Mckay, 34-Declan Fines, 35-Kayden Nelson.

Juan de Fuca Grizzlies Tier 3

4-Keegan Kearns, 5-Jackson Hoshal, 6-Ty Matthews, 7-Lincoln Richards, 8-Owen Peake, 9-Ian Herrington, 10-Jack Marilley, 16-Alex Kowalko, 17-Leo Nicholson-Grant, 18-Cole Morris, 19-Ethan Schultz, 21-Dylan MacDonald, 27-Justin Le, 66-Jacob Boudreau, 89-Eric Nelson, 1-Ryan Scoville, 33-Coen Salvador-Brown.

Oceanside Generals Tier 3

4-Ty Boulton, 6-Zachary Pasquill, 7-Mason Baynes, 8-Nathan Brown, 9-Anthony Mclaughlin, 10-Billy Snyder, 11-Blake Bortolotto, 12-Benjamin Groome, 15-Willem Whitehead, 16-Markus Goodman, 17-Kurt Beaton, 18-Cole Campbell, 19-Gage Boulton, 20-Truman Croden, 1-Riley Hammill, 30-Chase Mackinnon.

Sooke Thunderbirds Tier 3

4-Manzi Gatari, 7-Grady Slugett, 8-Logan Smith, 9-Coen Brumovsky, 12-Daniel Wiley, 13-Cole Friesen, 14-Ben Ridley, 16-Aiden Wilson, 17-Jasper McConnachie, 19-Gracie Szadkowski, 77-Chase Burket, 88-Brodie Patterson, 97-Alexandre Jodoin, 31-Kurtis Hiltz, 71-Samuel Roe.


Sponsors


Tournament Director:  Carla Murray – carlamy@telus.net

Tournament Rules:  Bantam Tier 2-3 Tournament Rules

Comments are closed.