www.avmha.com

BC Midget Tier 4 Championships – Updates

Sun. March 13, 2016 

Game 1 – 8:00 am start – Windemere Valley  10 vs Alberni Valley 1

It was a tough 1st game for Alberni.  Lets blame it on the time change.  Windemere did not change there clocks and were already a hour ahead.  Alberni goal was scored in the 3rd period by #7 Riley Shiner, unassisted.  Alberni plays again at 4:30 pm against Prince Rupert.

Game 2 – 10:45 am startSurrey 1 vs Prince Rupert 6

Game 3 – 1:30 pm startBurns Lake 8 vs Coquitlam 2 

Game 4 – 4:30 pmPrince Rupert 11 vs Alberni Valley 1

Another tough game for Alberni.  Their only goal was scored in the 3rd period by #11 Reilly Kozocari, assisted by #13 Chris O’Laney.

Mon. March 14, 2016

Game 5 – 8:30 am start – Coquitlam 1 vs Windemere 6

Game 6 – 11:15 am start – Surrey 2 vs Burns Lake 8

Game 7 – 2:00 pm start – Prince Rupert 2 vs Windemere 1

Game 8 – 5:45 pm start – Alberni Valley 2 vs Burns Lake 2

Our Alberni Bulldogs tied with Burns Lake despite penalties for both teams.  Alberni’s #7 Riley Shiner scored a power play goal in the 2nd period, with assists from #13 Chris O’Laney and #23 Kyle Hodson.  In the 3rd period the Bulldogs #11 Reilly Kozocari scored with assists from #19 Nick Ross and #4 Matt Ursel.

Tue. March 15, 2016

Game 9 – 9:00 am start – Surrey 4 vs Coquitlam 2

Game 10 – 2:00 pm start – Burns Lake 2 vs Windemere 3

Game 11 – 4:45 pm start – Coquitlam 0 vs Prince Rupert 8

Game 12 – 7:30 pm start – Alberni Valley 5 vs Surrey 2

Alberni gets their first win.  1st period goal scored by #6 Keith O’Laney, assisted by #13 Chris O’Laney.  In the 3rd period, #4 Matt Ursel scores a power play goal, assisted by #6 Keith O’Laney.  It is followed by a short handed and unassisted goal by #15 Andrew Check. In the last minutes of the game, #19 Nick Ross scored a goal, assisted by #8 Ryan Turgeon and followed with an unassisted goal on the power play.

Wed. March 16, 2016

Game 13 – 8:30 am start – Burns Lake 2 vs Prince Rupert 7

Game 14 – 11:15 am start – Windemere 11 vs Surrey 0

Game 15 – 2:00 pm start – Alberni 3 vs Coquitlam 7

In Alberni’s last game they came up short and only 3 points in tournament play.  Alberni goals started in the 2nd period when #19 Nick Ross scored unassisted.  In the 3rd period, they scored on the power play with the goal from #8 Ryan Turgeon, assisted by #13 Chris O’Laney and #19 Nick Ross.  Their final goal was scored by #16 Graeme Kumagi, unassisted.

Game 16 – 7:30 pm start – Prince Rupert 3 vs Windemere 2 – Championship Game 

Prince Rupert wins the BC Midget Tier 4 Championship (in overtime)

Congratulations to Prince Rupert

“Thank you” to the other teams plus all the Volunteers who put on this Championship Tournament!

Comments are closed.