www.avmha.com

Latest

Feb. 15-18, 2019 Bantam Rec Tourney

 


Bantam Recreational Tournament


Link to:  Peewee Recreational Tournament

Team Standings – (after 12 games played)

Alberni-1       1 + 0 + 0 = 1   8th
Alberni-2 	3 + 1 + 0 = 4   6th
Campbell River	1 + 1 + 2 = 4   5th
Coquitlam	2 + 3 + 3 = 8   2nd
Juan de Fuca 	1 + 2 + 3 = 6   3rd
Lake Cowichan	1 + 1 + 1 = 3   7th
Oceanside	3 + 0 + 2 = 5   4th
Victoria	3 + 2 + 3 = 8   1st

Game Schedule

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 15th 
Start-End    Rink Home Score Away Score  
 1:00-2:15  PM W  AV1     2  VICTORIA 7 
 2:30-3:45  PM W  AV2     4  JUAN.DF  3 
SATURDAY FEBRUARY 16th 
Start-End    Rink Home Score Away Score  
 7:00-8:15  AM C  COQUIT.  3 CAMP.R   1  
 8:30-9:45  AM W  LK.COW   2 OCEAN.   5 
10:00-11:15 AM C  AV2      0 VICTORIA 7 
11:30-12:45 PM W  AV1      1 JUAN.DF  9  
 1:00-2:15  PM C  COQUIT.  3 OCEAN.   0  
 2:30-3:45  PM W  LK.COW   3 CAMP.R   7  
SUNDAY FEBRUARY 17th 
Start-End    Rink Home Score Away Score  
 6:45-8:00  AM C  VICTORIA 5 LK.COW  2 
10:15-11:30 AM W  JUAN.DF  1 CAMP.R  0 
11:15-12:30 PM C  AV2      2 OCEAN.  4 
11:45-1:00  PM W  AV1      3 COQUIT. 4  
 5:30-7:00  PM W  7TH-LK.C 4 8TH-AV1 5 
MONDAY FEBRUARY 18th 
Start-End    Rink Home  Score Away Score  
 8:15-9:45  AM W  5TH-C.R. 5  6TH-AV2 2 
 8:30-10:00 AM C  3RD-JDF  4  4TH-OCE 1 
10:15-11:45 AM C  1ST-VIC  3  2ND-COQ 6

CONGRATULATIONS TO COQUITLAM TEAM FOR TAKING THE GOLD MEDAL IN THE BANTAM TOURNAMENT


Highlights

(Alberni games and Gold Medal game only)

Friday 1:00 – Alberni-1 2 vs Victoria 7

1st Period – Alberni is first on the scoreboard at 12:53 with an unassisted goal from #10 Owen King.  Victoria scored at 9:34 with a goal from #15 Fraser Scott-Moncrieff, assisted by #4 Jace Boudewyn & #13 Jo Pringle.  Victoria’s #11 Gabriel Wood scores in the final seconds of the period with an assist from #12 Gavin Doherty.  Score:  Alberni 1, Victoria 2.

2nd Period – Victoria scores 3 goals in the period.  At 14:36 the goal from #17 Alexander Murphy was assisted by #9 Jacob Chambers.  At 14:10 the goal from #13 Jo Pringle was assisted by #15 Fraser Scott-Moncrieff and at 2:28 the goal from #6 Diego Vargas was assisted by #13 Jo Pringle & #12 Gavin Doherty.  Score:  Alberni 1, Victoria 5.

3rd Period – Alberni returns at 15:58 with an unassisted goal from #10 Owen King.  At 10:03 Victoria’s 15 Fraser Scott-Moncrieff scores with assists from #11 Gabriel Wood and #13 Jo Pringle.  The final goal of the game was at 2:16 when Victoria’s #13 Jo Pringle scored with an assist from #17 Alexander Murphy.  Final Score:  Alberni 2, Victoria 7

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Victoria had 10 penalty minutes.

Friday 2:30 – Alberni-2 4 vs Juan de Fuca 3

1st Period – Juan de Fuca  powerplay goal at 10:01 from #87 Kyle Berger-North (#44 Matt Boudreau, #18 Alex Buhr)  Juan de Fuca goal at 5:31 from #19 Matt Sylvestre (#77 Jace Campbell, #8 Jordan Cross).  Alberni goal at 5:15  from #19 Ryann Tramer (#17 Ellis Kniert, #6 Ryland Brossoit).  At 4:06 Alberni’s #21 Blake Knoll scores an unassisted goal.  Score:  Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 2.

2nd Period – Juan de Fuca goal at 11:33 from #44 Matt Boudreau (#18 Alex Buhr).  At 6:06, Alberni’s #21 Blake Knoll scores with an assist from #2 Parker McKay.  Score:  Alberni 3, Juan de Fuca 3.

3rd Period – Alberni takes the lead to win the game at 5:44 when #21 Blake Knoll scores a powerplay goal, unassisted.  Final score:  Alberni 4, Juan de Fuca 3.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 2 penalty minutes.

Saturday 10:00 am – Alberni-2 0 vs Victoria 7

1st Period –  Victoria goal  #8 Holly Smith, assisted by #9 Jacob Chambers & #15 Fraser Scott-Moncrieff.

2nd Period – Victoria scored 2 goals in the period.  #12 Gavin Doherty’s goal was assisted by #4 Jace Boudewyn & #13 Jo Pringle.  #13 Jo Pringles’s goal was unassisted.

3rd Period – Victoria scored 4 goals in the period.  #13 Jo Pringle’s (powerplay) goal was assisted by #15 Fraser Scott-Moncrieff.  #15 Fraser Scott-Moncrieff’s goal was assisted by #13 Jo Pringle.  #14 Ethan Farquhar’s goal was unassisted. #9 Jacob Chambers goal was unassisted.

Final Score – Alberni 0, Victoria 7.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 10 penalty minutes.  Victoria had 12 penalty minutes.

Saturday 11:30 am – Alberni-1 1 vs Juan de Fuca 9

1st Period – Juan de Fuca goals at 14:23 by #18 Alex Buhr (#44 Matt Boudreau), 12:26 by #44 Matt Boudreau (#18 Alex Buhr), 1:24 by #77 Jayce Campbell (#5 Ty Matthews, #66 Dylan Parker).  Score – Alberni 0, Juan de Fuca 3.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 8:36 by #3 Jakob Murray (#10 Owen King, #2 Kohl Graham).  Juan de Fuca goals at 12:23 powerplay by #16 Jacob Boudreau (#8 Jordan Cross), 3:13 powerplay by #4 Connor Hogan (#8 Jordan Cross, #19 Alex Buhr).  Score – Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 5.

3rd Period – Juan de Fuca goals at 16:63 powerplay by #89 Brett Fahlman (#17 Jamie Merriam), 16:00 powerplay by #27 Josh Backus-Vaughn (#19 Matt Sylvestre, #6 Nick Major), 14:42 by #16 Jacob Boudreau, 14:17 by #21 Trevor Millie (#18 Alex Buhr).  Final Score – Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 9.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 18 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 14 penalty minutes.

Sunday 11:15 am – Alberni-2 2 vs Oceanside 4

1st Period – Oceanside goals at 13:37 (powerplay) by #12 Brock Weme (#11 Jagre Knight, #6 Steven Dwyer) and at 9:26 by #6 Steven Dwyer (#22 Mack Sanderson, #11 Jagre Knight).  Alberni powerplay goal at 1:43 by #11 Rick Dunington.  Score – Alberni 1, Oceanside 2.

2nd Period – Alberni powerplay goal at 3:22 by #21 Blake Knoll.  Score – Alberni 2, Oceanside 2.

3rd Period – Oceanside goals at 16:12 (powerplay) by #22 Mack Sanderson (#11 Jagre Knight) and at 10:07 by #16 Willem Whitehead.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Oceanside 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 16 penalty minutes and Oceanside had 18 penalty minutes in the game.

Sunday 11:45 am – Alberni-1 3 vs Coquitlam 4

1st Period – Coquitlam powerplay goal at 11:37 by #16 Pavan Gill (#12 Dylan Lefebvre, #15 Colton Simms).  Alberni goal at 2:07 by #26 Jakob Murray (#23 Owen King, #22 Kohl Graham).  Score – Alberni 1, Coquitlam 1.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 14:23 by #26 Jakob Murray (#25 Ryshard Pouliot).  Coquitlam goal at 8:57 by #12 Dylan Lefebvre (#15 Colton Simms) and powerplay goal at 3:42 by #15 Colton Simms (#5 Joshua Davey, #12 Dylan Lefebvre).  Score – Alberni 2, Coquitlam 3.

3rd Period – Coquitlam goal at 12:19 by #7 Carter Morson (#17 Jordan Harbert, #3 Shaan Luddu).  Alberni powerplay goal at 9:25 by #25 Ryshard Pouliot (#21).  Final Score – Alberni 3, Coquitlam 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 16 penalty minutes and Coquitlam had 10 penalty minutes in the game.

Sunday 5:30 pm – Lake Cowichan 4 vs Alberni-1 5

1st Period – Alberni goals at 14:49 and 11:03 by #26 Jakob Murray.  Lake Cowichan goal at 11:10 by #3 Jackson Lee (#19 Xander Longbottern).  Alberni goal at 9:09 by #23 Owen King.  Lake Cowichan goal at 1:18 by #3 Jackson Lee (#14 Mayson Callihoo).  Score – Alberni 3, Lake Cowichan 2.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 9:15 by #23 Owen King.  Score – Alberni 4, Lake Cowichan 2.

3rd Period – Lake Cowichan goal at 17:18 by #3 Jackson Lee (#19 Xander Longbottern).  Alberni goal at 6:11 by #45 Maverick Buxton.  Lake Cowichan goal at 4:13 by #3 Jackson Lee.  Final Score – Alberni 5, Lake Cowichan 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 12 penalty minutes and Lake Cowichan had 16 penalty minutes plus a 10 minute misconduct in the game.

Monday 8:15 am – Campbell River 5 vs Alberni-2 2

1st Period – Campbell River goal at 12:46 by #6 Jaxson Irving (#4 Dexter Maurique).  Alberni powerplay goal at 4:13 by #2 Parker McKay (#11 Rick Dunnington).  Score – Campbell River 1, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – Campbell River goal at 7:29 by #7 Ryan Newton (#4 Dexter Maurique, #2 Elijah Saxby).  Score – Campbell River 2, Alberni 1.

3rd Period – Campbell River goal at 6:09 by #2 Elijah Saxby (#3 Joseph Mack, #5 Lucy Saxby).  Alberni goal at 4:31 by #19 Ryan Tramer (#11 Rick Dunnington, #2 Parker McKay).  Campbell River goals at 3:22 by #2 Elijah Saxby and at 0:16 by #2 Elijah Saxby (#7 Ryan Newton).  Final Score – Campbell River 5, Alberni 2.

Penalty Summary:  Campbell River had 10 penalty minutes and Alberni had 8 penalty minutes in the game.

Monday 10:15 am – Victoria 3 vs Coquitlam 6(Gold Medal Game)

1st Period – Coquitlam goal at 1:56 by #15 Colton Simms (#12 Dylan Lefebvre).    Score – Victoria 0, Coquitlam 1.

2nd Period – Coquitlam goal at 8:38 by #9 Diego Saurez (#3 Shaan Luddu, #2 Ransom Henderson).  Victoria goal at 1:42 by #14 Ethan Farquhar (#6 Diego Vargas, #8 Holly Smith).  Score – Victoria 1, Coquitlam 2.

3rd Period – Coquitlam goals at 18:11 by #9 Diego Saurez, at 17:45 by #9 Diego Saurez (#2 Ransom Henderson) and at 16:45 by #9 Diego Saurez (#2 Ransom Henderson, #6 Nicholas Takemor).  Victoria powerplay goal at 14:48 by #13 Jo Pringle (#18 Cain Stoddard) and at 14:38 by #18 Cain Stoddard (#13 Jo Pringle).  Coquitlam goal at 12:44 by #12 Dylan Lefebvre (#15 Colton Simms).  Final Score – Victoria 3, Coquitlam 6.

Penalty Summary – Victoria & Coquitlam each had 6 penalty minutes in the game.

Coquitlam wins the gold medal in the Bantam Tournament.

Team Photos

Sponsors & Contributors

Tournament Director

Sarah Bielert – 250-730-2029  avmha.peeweebantam@gmail.com

Tournament Rules

Bantam Recreation Tournament Rules

Feb. 15-18, 2019 Peewee Rec Tourney




Peewee Recreational Tournament


Link to:  Bantam Recreational Tournament

Team Standings (after 18 games played)

Alberni-1	3 + 3 + 3 + 1 = 10   3rd 
Alberni-2	2 + 1 + 3 + 1 = 7    6th
Campbell River	1 + 1 + 1 + 1 = 4    8th
Comox		3 + 3 + 3 + 2 = 11   2nd
Juan de Fuca 	1 + 1 + 1 + 0 = 3    9th
Nanaimo		3 + 3 + 3 + 2 = 11   1st
Oceanside 	2 + 1 + 1 + 0 = 4    7th
Port Hardy 	3 + 3 + 1 + 3 = 10   4th
Victoria	1 + 1 + 3 + 3 = 8    5th

Game Schedule

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 16TH
Start-End      Rink	Home	Score	Away	Score
 7:00-8:15  AM	W	P.HARDY	   3	CAMP.R     1	
 8:30-9:45  AM	C	COMOX	   4	VICTORIA   1
10:00-11:15 AM	W	*AV2	   3	OCEAN.	   3
11:30-12:45 PM	C	*AV1	   5	CAMP.R	   1
 1:00-2:15  PM	W	NANAIMO	  10	JUAN.DF	   3
 2:30-3:45  PM	C	P.HARDY	   5	VICTORIA   4	
 4:00-5:15  PM	W	OCEAN.	   2	COMOX	   6
 5:30-6:45  PM	W	AV1	   5	JUAN.DF	   3
 5:30-6:45  PM	C	AV2	   2	NANAIMO	   6
SUNDAY FEBRUARY 17TH
Start-End      Rink	Home	Score	Away	Score
 7:15-8:30  AM	W	COMOX	   9	JUAN.DF	   4
 8:45-10:00 AM	W	AV1	   7	P.HARDY	   5
 8:15-9:30  AM	C	CAMP.R	   1	NANAIMO	   9
 9:45-11:00 AM	C	OCEAN.	   0	VICTORIA  11	
12:45-2:00  PM	C	P.HARDY	   8	JUAN.DF	   2
 1:15-2:30  PM	W	AV2	   5	CAMP.R	   3
 2:15-3:30  PM	C	NANAIMO	   2	OCEAN.	   1
 3:45-5:00  PM	C	AV1	   3	COMOX	   4
 5:15-6:30  PM	C	AV2	   2	VICTORIA   9	
MONDAY FEBRUARY 18
Start-End      Rink	Home	Score	Away	Score
10:00-12:00 PM	W	3RD-AV1	   3	4TH-PT.H   7	
 2:15-3:45  PM	C	1ST-NAN	   8	2ND-COMOX  3

Congratulations to the Nanaimo Team for the Gold Medal win in this Peewee Tournament


Highlights

Saturday 10:00 am – Alberni-2 3 vs Oceanside 3

1st Period – Oceanside goal at 9:37 from #18 Carter Baynes.  Oceanside goal at 8:53 from #18 Carter Baynes.  Alberni goal at 6:14 from #16 Deion Rollheiser (#17 Kaitlyn Saunders).  Score – Alberni 1, Oceanside 2.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 16:20 from #22 Alex Connell.  Alberni goal at 13:04 from #16 Deion Rollheiser (#22 Alex Connell).  Oceanside goal at 9:02 from #11 Wesley Miller (#21 Ryland Flynn).  Score – Alberni 3, Oceanside 3

3rd Period – No scoring.  Final score – Alberni 3, Oceanside 3.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 2 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had no penalty minutes.

Saturday 11:30 am – Alberni-1 5 vs Campbell River 1

1st Period – Alberni powerplay goal at 9:29 from #16 Aiden Heenan (#37 Brady Austin).  Score Alberni 1, Campbell River 0

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 9:48 from # 13 Justin Barrowcliff (#14 Jordan Gauthier Bay).  Score Alberni 2, Campbell River 0.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 17:18 from #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#31).  Alberni goal at 16:41 from #16 Brandt Moretto (#27 Jaxson Brown, #26 Tony Nickel).  Alberni goal at 12:57 from #28 Lincoln Sexton (#16 Aiden Heenan, #27 Jaxson Brown).  Campbell River goal at 10:11 from #8 Trace Ferreira (#10, #3 Colton Kroot).  Final Score – Alberni 5, Campbell River 1.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 6 penalty minutes.

Saturday 5:30 pm – Alberni-1  5 vs Juan de Fuca 3

1st Period – Juan de Fuca goal at 5:40 by #19.  Alberni goal at 4:39 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#31).  Score – Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 1.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 14:21 by #16 Aiden Heenan (#37 Brady Austin, #26 Tony Nickel).  Juan de Fuca goals at 12:10 by #5 (#21, #7) and at 11:01 by #10 (#17, #44).  Alberni goals at 10:17 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#19 Jacob Dobosz) and at 0:39 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#31, #40 Athena Lauder).  Score – Alberni 4, Juan de Fuca 3.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 8:32 by #29 Damian Winchester (#13 Justin Barrowcliff, #15 Brandt Moretto).  Final Score – Alberni 5, Juan de Fuca 3.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.

Saturday 5:30 pm – Alberni-2 2 vs Nanaimo 6

1st Period – Alberni goal at 8:40 by #3 Ezra McCollister (#33 Josh Sutherland).  Nanaimo goal at 3:09 by #6 Hunter Laboucan (#8 Zachary Houghton).  Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 1.

2nd Period – Nanaimo goal at 14:52 by #6 Hunter Laboucan.  Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 2.

3rd Period – Nanaimo goals at 16:34 by #4 Wyatt Brand and at 16:03 by #9 Hayden Looy.  Alberni goal at 15:22 by #3 Ezra McCollister (#16 Deion Rollheiser).  Nanaimo goals at 13:34 by #6 Hunter Laboucan and at 9:31 powerplay goal from #12 Kyle Nickel.  Final score – Alberni 2, Nanaimo 6.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 6 penalty minutes.

Sunday 8:45 am – Alberni-1 7 vs Port Hardy 5

1st Period – Alberni goal at 14:29 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay.  Score – Alberni 1, Port Hardy 0.

2nd Period – Port Hardy goals at 14:09 by #15 (#18) and a powerplay goal at 10:55 by #11 (#2).  Alberni goals at 8:06 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay, at 6:25 by #29 Damian Winchester and at 5:59 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#26 Tony Nickel, #40 Athena Lauder).  Port Hardy goals at 3:31 (powerplay) by #16 (#18) and at 0:43 by #2 (#8, #18).  Score – Alberni 4, Port Hardy 4.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 16:08 by #40 Athena Lauder (#26 Tony Nickel).  Port Hardy goal at 15:44 by #8.  Alberni goals at 12:03 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#31) and at 8:40 by #16 Aiden Heenan (#14 Jordan Gauthier Bay, #31).  Final Score – Alberni 7, Port Hardy 5.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Port Hardy had 2 penalty minutes.

Sunday 1:15 pm – Alberni-2 5 vs Campbell River 3

1st Period – Alberni goals at 10:55 by #6 Talan Massop (#9 Hunter Alarie) and at 7:45 by #3 Ezra McCollister (#6 Talan Massop).  Score – Alberni 2, Campbell River 0.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 13:30 by #3 Ezra McCollister.  Campbell River goals at 10:15 by #11 Graysen Anderson (#12 Anson Marrie) and at 7:06 by #17 Markus Schulte (#3 Colton Kroot).  Score – Alberni 3, Campbell River 2.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 17:42 by #22 Alex Connell (#33 Josh Sutherland).  Campbell River goal at 9:30 by #8 Ryder Lipkovits (#7, #11 Graysen Anderson).  Alberni goal at 0:15 by #22 Alex Connell (#24 Teagan Graham, #5 ).  Final Score – Alberni 5, Campbell River 3.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 6 penalty minutes.

Sunday 3:45 pm – Alberni-1 3 vs Comox 4

1st Period – Comox goals at 11:13 by #25 (#37 Spencer Scheibenpflug) and at 9:06 by #34 Liam MacKenzie (#22 Jack Rae).  Score – Alberni 0, Comox 2.

2nd Period – Alberni goals at 12:45 by #29 Damian Winchester and powerplay goal at 10:23 by #29 Damian Winchester (#14 Jordan Gauthier Bay).  Comox goal at 8:46 by #34 Lian MacKenzie.  Score – Alberni 2, Comox 3.

3rd Period – Comox goal at 13:39 by #34 Liam MacKenzie (#24 Dexter Mulrooney).  Alberni goal at 10:41 by #16 Aiden Heenan (#27 Jaxson Brown).  Final Score – Alberni 3, Comox 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 10 penalty minutes.  Comox had 12 penalty minutes.

Sunday 5:15 pm – Alberni-2 2 vs Victoria 9

1st Period – Alberni goals at 8:25 and 1:03 both scored by #22 Alex Connell (unassisted).  Victoria goals at 0:22 by #8 Daniel Graham and at 0:15 by #4 Noah Chan (#8 Daniel Graham).  Score – Alberni 2, Victoria 2.

2nd Period – Victoria goals at 13:07 by #4 Noah Chan (#8 Daniel Graham, #15 Adam Hoogewerf), at 5:32 by #4 Noah Chan (#8 Daniel Graham) and at 4:11 by #8 Daniel Graham (#4 Noah Chan).  Score – Alberni 2, Victoria 5.

3rd Period – Victoria goals at 15:31 by #5 Blake Anderson (#4 Noah Chan), at 13:47 by #4 Noah Chan (#9 Sabine Bailey), at 12:15 by #10 Marcus Ronin (#8 Daniel Graham)and at 8:06 by #9 Sabine Bailey (#5 Blake Anderson).  Final Score – Alberni 2, Victoria 9.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 4 penalty minutes and Victoria had no penalties in the game.

Monday 10:00 am – Alberni-1 3 vs Port Hardy 7 (Bronze Medal Game)

1st Period – Alberni goal at 11:27 from #27 Jaxson Brown (#31 Spencer Miekle).  Port Hardy goal at 8:42 from #11 Jonah Johnson.  Score – Alberni 1, Port Hardy 1.

2nd Period – Port Hardy goals at 7:39, 7:25, 6:09, 4:19 all scored by #11 Johah Johnson.  Alberni goal at 5:29 from #29 Damian Winchester.  Score – Alberni 2, Port Hardy 5.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 15:47 from #29 Damian Winchester (#49 Athena Lauder).  Port Hardy goals at 7:37 by #15 Ryler Smith (#11 Jonah Johnson) and at 4:56 from #2.  Final Score – Alberni 3, Port Hardy 7.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni and Port Hardy each had 6 penalty minutes in the game.

Monday 2:15 pm – Nanaimo 8 vs Comox 3 (Gold Medal Game)

1st Period – Nanaimo goal at 7:39 by #7 Brandon Zsigovics.  Comox goal at 6:33 by #40 Cooper Jean (#23 Van Pritchard).  Nanaimo powerplay goal at 0:16 by #6 Hunter Labouean.  Score – Nanaimo 2, Comox 1.

2nd Period – Nanaimo goals at 9:24, 8:38, 8:29 all by #6 Hunter Labouean.  Nanaimo goal at 0:33 by #14 Holden Kerr (#9 Hayden Looy, #16 Ayden Lepoidevin).  Score – Nanaimo 6, Comox 1.

3rd Period – Comox goal at 11:14 by #22 Jack Rae (#8 Seth Herd).  Nanaimo goal at 10:11 by #6 Hunter Labouean (#7 Brandon Zsigovics).  Comox goal at 8:03 by #21 Shayne McGuigan (#40 Cooper Jean).  Nanaimo goal at 4:19 by #6 Hunter Labouean.  Final score – Nanaimo 8, Comox 3.

Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 12 penalty minutes and Comox had 8 penalty minutes in the game.

Nanaimo wins Gold Medal – Comox wins Silver Medal.


Team Photos

 


Sponsors & Contributors

Tournament Director

Sarah Bielert – 250-730-2029  –  avmha.peeweebantam@gmail.com

Tournament Rules

Peewee Recreation Tournament Rules

Jan. 3-6, 2019 Midget Recreation Tournament

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE GOLD MEDAL WINNER – SURREY

Teams (12)

Alberni-1 (AV1), Alberni-2 (AV2), Campbell River (C-R), Oceanside (OCE), Saanich (SAA), Powell River (P-R), Comox-1 (CX1), Langley (LAN), Comox-5 (CX5), Nanaimo (NAN), Surrey (SUR), Port McNeill (P-M).

Standings

POINTS:  WIN = 2, LOSS = 0, TIE = 1, 10 PENALTY MIN OR LESS = 1
ALBERNI-1  (AV1) 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
ALBERNI-2  (AV2) 1 + 1 + 0 + 1 = 3
CAMPBELL R (C-R) 2 + 2 + 0 + 2 = 6
COMOX-1    (CX1) 0 + 3 + 1 + 2 = 6
COMOX-5    (CX5) 1 + 1 + 1 + 0 = 3
LANGLEY    (LAN) 3 + 1 + 3 + 1 = 8  4th
NANAIMO    (NAN) 2 + 3 + 3 + 0 = 8
OCEANSIDE  (OCE) 3 + 3 + 1 + 3 = 10 2nd
PT.MCNEIL  (P-M) 2 + 1 + 3 + 2 = 8
POWELL R   (P-R) 3 + 1 + 2 + 3 = 9  3rd
SAANICH    (SAA) 1 + 1 + 1 + 3 = 6
SURREY     (SUR) 1 + 3 + 3 + 3 = 10 1st

Game Schedule (26 games)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 3 
   START-END     RINK HOME 	VISITOR 
*1 12:00-1:30  pm  C  AV1 0	NAN 3
*2  1:45-3:15  pm  C  AV2 0	C-R 8
 3  3:30-5:00  pm  C  OCE 7	SAA 1
 4  5:00-6:30  pm  W  LAN 17	CX5 4
 5  5:15-6:45  pm  C  P-R 9	CX1 5
 6  6:45 8:15  pm  W  P-M 6	SUR 2
FRIDAY, JANUARY 4 
 7  8:00-9:30  am  W  CX1 11	SAA 6
 8  8:30-10:00 am  C  P-M 6	LAN 6
 9 12:00-1:30  pm  C  SUR 6	P-R 0
10* 1:45-3:15  pm  C  AV1 0	C-R 8
11  3:00-4:30  pm  W  SAA 3	P-M 5
12* 3:30-5:00  pm  C  AV2 2	NAN 6
13  4:45-6:15  pm  W  LAN 7	CX1 2
14  5:15-6:45  pm  C  CX5 4	SUR 6
15  7:00-8:30  pm  C  OCE 6	C-R 3
SATURDAY, JANUARY 5 
16  8:00-9:30  am  W  NAN 9	CX5 0
17* 8:30-10:00 am  C  AV1 2	P-R 9
18* 9:45-11:15 am  W  AV2 2	SUR 16
19 11:30-1:00  pm  W  OCE 2	P-M 5
20 12:00-1:30  pm  C  C-R 3	SAA 3
21* 1:15-2:45  pm  W  AV1 2	CX1 5
22  1:45-3:15  pm  C  P-R 4	NAN 2
23* 3:00-4:30  pm  W  AV2 3	LAN 3
24  3:30-5:00  pm  C  CX5 1	OCE 7
SUNDAY, JANUARY 6 
25  9:45-11:30 am  C  3RD P-R 7	4TH LAN 6
26 10:00-11:45 am  W  1ST SUR 4	2ND OCE 2

Highlights

(* Alberni games only)

Game 1 – Alberni-1 0 vs Nanaimo 3

1st Period –  At 7:30 Nanaimo scores the 1st goal from #7 Nathan Rae, assisted by #4 Isaac Schwab.

2nd Period – At 13:20 Nanaimo #11 Connor Carson scores unassisted goal.

3rd Period – At 1:53 Nanaimo #11 Connor Carson scores with an assist from #19 Noah Coghlan.

Penalty Summary:  Each team had 16 penalty minutes.


Game 2 – Alberni-2 0 vs Campbell River 8

1st Period – Campbell River #20 Matthew Block scores at 10:14, unassisted.

2nd Period – Campbell River scores 5 goals.  Goal scorers were #20 Matthew Block with 2 goals, #12 Tyler Jochimski, #16 Darrin Lessard, & #8 Ashton Birchard.

3rd Period – Campbell River #8 Ashton Birchard scored goals at 18:02 and 06:01 with assists from #5 Titus Schwartz and #16 Darrin Lessard.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 26 penalty minutes.


Game 10 – Alberni-1 0 vs Campbell River 8

1st Period – Campbell River goals at 4:46 scored by  #8 Ashton Birchard and at 1:44 scored by #16 Darrin Lessard.

2nd Period – Campbell River goals at 7:35 scored by #21 Carson Jennings, at 4:58 , 2:14 & 1:14 all scored by #5 Titus Schwartz.

3rd Period – Campbell River goals at 15:51 scored by #16 Darrin Lessard and at 10:16 scored by #20 Matthew Block.

Penalty Summary:  Each team had 18 penalty minutes in the game.


Game 12 – Alberni-2 2 vs Nanaimo 6

1st Period – No scoring.

2nd Period – Alberni scores at 10:37 with a goal from #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky, assisted by #26 Kollin Walker & #29 Allan Lloyd.  Nanaimo scores at 6:25 with goal from #18 Rafe Morgan, assisted by #1 Markus Hanus.  Nanaimo continues with a goal from # 7 Nathan Rae at 3:10 and at 1:51 a goal from #11 Connor Carson, assisted by #18 Rafe Morgan and #14 Aidan Jones.  Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 3.

3rd Period – Nanaimo scores at 16:52 with goal from #6 Ryan Matto (assists from #18 Rafe Morgan & #5 Shane McKeever).  At 15:38 Nanaimo #9 Noah Visscher scores a goal with assists from #7 Nathan Rae & #2 Nolan Skolsky.  Alberni returns at 5:24 with a goal from #38 Jack McKean, assisted by #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky & # 22 Arrianna Ward.  Nanaimo scores at 00:15 with goal from #3 Charlise MacDonald, assists from #11 Connor Carson & #16 Ryan Waatainen.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Nanaimo 6.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 10 penalty minutes.


Game 17 – Alberni-1 2 vs Powell River 9

1st Period – Powell River scores the first 4 goals of the game.  #14 Kohen Butler had 2 goals.  #12 Jackson Frost scored followed by #11 Adam Young powerplay goal.  At 7:23 Alberni #5 Robert McKenzie scores with assists from #2 Matthew Rose & #11 Samuel Shanks.  Score – Alberni 1, Powell River 4.

2nd Period – Alberni #12 Kayden Doiron scores an unassisted goal at 2:42.  Score – Alberni 2, Powell River 4.

3rd Period – Powell River goes on to score 5 goals.  Goal scorers were #12 Jackson Frost, #5 Gavin Gendron, #13 Ethan Sinotte, #10 Ryan Carniello, & #6 Nicholas Cappiello.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Powell River 9.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 18 penalty minutes.  Powell River had 22 penalty minutes.


Game 18 – Alberni-2 2 vs Surrey 16

1st Period – Surrey scores the first 5 goals.  Goal scorers were #3 Gavin Bansal, #6 Rajan Dhami and 3 goals from #10 Kameron Sandhu.  Alberni scores at 2:12 with an unassisted goal from #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky.  Score – Alberni 1, Surrey 5.

2nd Period – Surrey scores 6 goals.  Goal scorers were #10 Kameron Sandhu, #14 Nathan Currie, #11 Curtis Keresztes, #8 Manroop Uppal and 2 goals from #3 Gavin Bansal.  Score – Alberni 1, Surrey 11.

3rd Period – Alberni scores at 13:50 with a goal from #25 Cody Sutherland, assisted by #38 Jack McKean & #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky.  Surrey scores 5 goals with 2 goals from #10 Kameron Sandhu and singles from #3 Gavin Bansal, #9 Nathan Pinag, & #6 Rajan Dhami.  Final score – Alberni 2, Surrey 16.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  Surrey had 10 penalty minutes.


Game 21 – Alberni-1 2 vs Comox-1 5

1st Period – Comox scores at 14:09 with a goal from #76 Evan Black, unassisted.  Alberni #16 Seth Price scores at 11:11 with assist from #12 Kayden Doiron.  Alberni scores again at 10:19 with goal from #12 Kayden Doiron, assisted by #23 Jakob Gaudet. Comox returns at 8:04 with a goal from #81 Kayne Hanson, assisted by #64 Mason Longacre.  Comox scores again at 2:12 with a goal from #69 Colby Black, assists from #81 Kayne Hanson & #76 Evan Black.  Score – Alberni 2, Comox 3.

2nd Period – No Scoring

3rd Period – Comox goals at 2:50 and 00:31 both scored by #76 Evan Black.  Final score – Alberni 2, Comox 5.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 22 penalty minutes.  Comox had 23 penalty minutes + game misconduct.


Game 23 – Alberni-2 3 vs Langley 3

1st Period – Alberni scores the first goal at 13:41 from #25 Cody Sutherland, assisted by #44 Jordan Villafane.  At 1:54 Langley scores with a goal from #15 Elliott Lee, assisted by #2 Cadeyrn Barthelson & #16 Trevor Young.  Score – Alberni 1, Langley 1.

2nd Period – Langley #12 Nicholas Kuzik scores at 12:36 with assists from #7 Memphis Dean & #2 Cadeyrn Barthelson.  Score – Alberni 1, Langley 2.

3rd Period – Alberni starts the period at 19:31 with a powerplay goal from #25 Cody Sutherland, assisted by #32 Colton Scott & #38 Jack McKean.  Langley scores at 17:28 with a powerplay goal from #8 Lucas Cooper, assisted by #11 Justin Pilson & #19 Jared Gebenus.  Alberni returns to tie the score at 9:21 with a goal from #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky, assisted by #29 Allan Lloyd.  Final Score – Alberni 3, Langley 3.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 18 penalty minutes.  Langley had 16 penalty minutes + Game Misconduct.


Game 26 – (Final-Gold)  (1st) Surrey  4 vs (2nd) Oceanside 2

1st Period – With 14 seconds left in the period, Oceanside scores with a goal from #98 Kade Baillie, assisted by #8 Baileigh Martini & #12 Ben Tisdelle.  Score – Surrey 0, Oceanside 1.

2nd Period – Surrey comes on the scoreboard at 13:01 with a powerplay goal from #3 Gavin Bansal, assisted by #6 Rajan Dhami & #10 Kameron Sandhu.  Surrey’s 2nd goal is scored at 12:23 by #9 Nathan Pinag, with assists from #3 Gavin Bansal & #17 Hannan Jehangir.  Score – Surrey 2, Oceanside 1.

3rd Period – Surrey maintains their lead with a goal at 11:45 by #10 Kameron Sandhu, assisted by #4 Milandeep Kular & #8 Manroop Uppal.  Oceanside scores at 5:08 on an unassisted goal from #21 James Shworan.  Surrey’s final goal is scored at 1:08 by #19 Jared Fowler, unassisted.  Final Score – Surrey 4, Oceanside 2.

Penalty Summary – Surrey had 6 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 14 penalty minutes.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL TEAMS IN THE TOURNAMENT!

Final:  Surrey-Gold, Oceanside-Silver, Powell River-Bronze


Team Photos

Sponsors & Contributors

We would like to thank all our sponsors for making this event possible.

Quality Foods – Double R Meats – Solda’s – Parksville Boat House

Coastal Community Insurance – No Frill’s – Fast Time Grand Prix

Al McCulloch – Alberni Auto Group – Trish Pavan of Hone & Strop

Oyster Bay Resort – Cathy Braiden/Remax – Inside Out Care Corporation

Save on Foods – Rabinder Dhillon/Mortgage Specialist – Starboard Grill

Boston Pizza – Panago Pizza – Subway – Rob Ivezich – Tim Hortons

Studio H – Angie McKean of Young Living – Combat Sports

Tournament Director:

Karen Kozocari   250-730-5726  –  avmhahockey@gmail.com

Tournament Rules

Midget Recreation 2019 Tournament Rules

Dec. 27-30, 2018 Bantam T2-3 Holiday Tourney

Alberni’s Bantam Bulldogs earn gold at home tournament

Bulldogs defeated the top-ranked Tri-Port Eagles in a hockey shootout
Elena Rardon – AV News – Dec. 31, 2018 

Teams (5)

Alberni Valley – Juan de Fuca – Nanaimo – Sooke – TriPort

Standings

Alberni      2 + 2 + 0 + 1 = 5  2nd Final 1st/Gold
Juan de Fuca 0 + 0 + 2 + 2 = 4  3rd
Nanaimo      0 + 2 + 0 + 1 = 3  4th
Sooke        0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0  5th
Tri Port     2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 8  1st Final 2nd/Silver

Game Schedule

all 12 games played on the Weyerhaeuser Arena 
Thu. Dec. 27th 
 1  8:30-10:30 am Nanaimo  0  Tri Port  9
 2 10:45-12:45 pm Alberni* 7  Juan de F 4
 3  1:00-3:00  pm Nanaimo  6  Sooke     0
 4  3:15-5:15  pm Tri Port 5  Juan de F 2
 5  5:30-7:30  pm Alberni* 16 Sooke     1
Fri. Dec. 28th 
 6  8:30-10:30 am Juan de F 8 Sooke     1
 7 10:45-12:45 pm Alberni*  3 Tri Port  5
 8  1:00-3:00  pm Juan de F10 Nanaimo   2
 9  3:15-5:15  pm Sooke     1 Tri Port  9
10  5:30-7:30  pm Alberni*  4 Nanaimo   4
Sat. Dec. 29th 
11 10:00-12:00 pm 3rd-JDF      8  4th-Nanaimo 2
12 12:15-2:15  pm 1st-Tri-Port 3  2nd-Alberni 4

Highlights

Game 1 - Nanaimo 0 vs Tri-Port 9

1st Period - Tri-Port goals:
13:27 - #11 Cole Klughart (#4 Kale Hunt)
13:00 - #12 David Klatt
03:08 - #3 Joshua Nielsen (#7 Tye Morash, #10 Liam Norman)
00:44 - #14 Tyler Roper (#27 Kai Verbrugge, #4 Kale Hunt)
2nd Period - Tri-Port goals:
16:12 - #27 Kai Verbrugge (#4 Kale Hunt)
10:40 - #14 Tyler Roper (#27 Kai Verbrugge)
05:26 - #12 David Klatt
3rd Period - Tri-Port goals:
17:36 - #17 Tristan Mardell (#7 Tye Morash)
04:23 - #27 Kai Verbrugge (#6 Garrett Beek
Penalties:
Nanaimo had 6 penalties = 20 penalty minutes
Tri-Port had 5 penalties = 10 penalty minutes

Game 2 – Juan de Fuca 4 vs Alberni 7

1st Period – JDF scored the 1st goal at 11:31 by #89 Carter Dyck, unassisted.  Alberni goal at 10:05 was scored by # 19 Grayson Erickson with assists from #15 Cameron McArthur & #12 Cameron Maher.  At 8:05 JDF #27 Matthew Turcotte scores with assist from #19 Brayden Hepburn.  Score – Juan de Fuca 2, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – Alberni turns the burners on with 5 goals.  At 17:21 #17 Mason Cannon scores unassisted.  At 16:29 and 13:14 goals from #19 Grayson Erickson with assists from #5 Robbie Steel and #6 Hudson Swann.  Goal at # 7:25 was scored by #16 Holden Fraser, unassisted.  At 5:30 #7 Valentine Beregovoy scores with assist from #6 Hudson Swann.  Juan de Fuca returns at 3:46 with goal from #89 Carter Dyck, assisted by #77 Zachary Sagodi.  Score – Juan de Fuca 3, Alberni 6.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 14:01 scored by #17 Mason Cannon, unassisted.  Final goal at 7:00, scored by Juan de Fuca #7 Zack Vermeulen, assisted by #8 Hunter Molberg.  Final Score – Juan de Fuca 4, Alberni 7.

Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca had 3 penalties = 6 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 13 penalties = 42 penalty minutes.

Player Awards:  Alberni:  MVP #19 Grayson Erickson, Digger #17 Mason Cannon.  Juan de Fuca:  MVP #89 Carter Dyck, Digger #17 Finley Duncan

Game 3 - Nanaimo 6 vs Sooke 0

1st Period - Nanaimo Goals:
00:58 - #50 Manav Kandola (#52 Jack Hurley)
2nd Period - Nanaimo Goals:
16:32 - #47 David Hurley (#51 Owen Standerwick)
11:02 - #58 Justin Lattanzio-Battle (#5 Joshua Burridge)
05:27 - #55 Dayton VandePeear (#52 Hurley, #59 Ryan Squire)
3rd Period - Nanaimo Goals:
04:46 - #59 Ryan Squire (#42 Nicholas Kaufmann)
04:05 - #57 Joshua Burridge 
Penalty Summary:  Each team had 7 penalties = 14 penalty minutes.
Player Awards:
Nanaimo MVP #56 Tristen Dean, Digger #55 Dayton VanderPeear
Sooke MVP #31 Kurtis Hiltz, Digger #12 Daniel Wiley.

Game 4 – Tri-Port 5 vs Juan de Fuca 2

1st Period – Tri-Port # 10 Liam Norman scores the first goal at 9:46 with assist from #7 Tye Morash.  Only seconds later at 9:40 JDF #21 Cayden Morris scores with assist from #44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan.  Score Tri-Port 1, Juan de Fuca 1.

2nd Period – Tri-Port #7 Tye Morash scores an unassisted goal at 15:13.  On a powerplay at 11:51, Tri-Port scores with a goal from #14 Tyler Roper, assisted by #17 Tristan Mardell.  Tri-Port #7 Tye Morash scores at 9:49 with an assist from #9 Manning Browne.  Score Tri-Port 4, Juan de Fuca 1.

3rd Period – at 17:59 Tri-Port #4 Kale Hunt scores a goal with an assist from #27 Kai Verbrugge.  JDF was on a powerplay at 12:21 when #6 Risto Ringma scores, unassisted.  Final Score – Tri-Port 5, Juan de Fuca 2.

Penalty Summary – Tri-Port had 16 minutes in penalties + game.  Juan de Fuca had 8 penalty minutes.

Player Awards:  Tri-Port MVP #1 Griffin Handley, Digger #3 Josh Nielsen.  Juan de Fuca MVP #6 Risto Ringma, Digger #8 Hunter Molberg

Game 5 - Alberni 16 vs Sooke 1

1st Period - Alberni goals:
05:51 - #7 Valentine Beregovoy (#17 Mason Cannon)
01:15 - #19 Grayson Erickson 
01:00 - #7 Valentine Beregovoy
00:30 - #8 Blake Mauke (#16 Holden Fraser, #6 Hudson Swann)
2nd Period - Sooke goal:
10:21 - #88 Zak Morrison (#4 Tyson Robinson)
2nd Period - Alberni goals:
13:58 - #5 Robbie Steel (#11 Blake Moore, #19 G. Erickson)
13:08 - #6 Hudson Swann (#17 Mason Cannon, #7 V. Beregovoy)
12:30 - #7 V. Beregovoy (#6 Hudson Swann, #12 Cam Maher)
10:09 - #5 Robbie Steel
09:48 - #6 Hudson Swann (#18 Tanner Banman)
01:21 - #18 Tanner Banman (#8 Blake Mauke, #15 C. McArthur)
3rd Period - Alberni goals:
11:02 - #9 Brett Bilodeau (#12 Cameron Maher)
05:54 - #9 Brett Bilodeau (#12 C.Maher, #4 Malika McDonald)
02:49 - #11 Blake Moore (#19 G.Erickson, #5 R. Steel)
01:44 - #8 Blake Mauke (#9 B.Bilodeau, #15 Cam McArthur)
00:11 - #5 Robbie Steel (#19 G.Erickson, #11 B.Moore)
00:01 - #5 Robbie Steel
Penalty Summary - Each team had 6 penalties = 12 penalty minutes.
Player Awards:
Alberni MVP #7 Valentine Beregovoy, Digger #6 Hudson Swann
Sooke MVP #77 Chase Burket, Digger #18 Cohen Robb

Game 6 – Juan de Fuca 8 vs Sooke 1.

1st Period JDF #44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan scores the only goal in the period at 10:44, with assists from #8 Hunter Molberg & #9 Samuel Richards.

2nd Period – JDF goals:  09:51 – #27 Matthew Turcotte (#44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan). 06:27 – #9 Samuel Richards (#21 Cayden Morris), 04:09 – #19 Brayden Hepburn (#7 Zack Vermeulen), 03:40 – #27 Matthew Turcotte (#77 Zachary Sagodi, #18 Kaiden Large), 02:14 – #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch (#19 Brayden Hepburn),

3rd Period – Sooke gets on the scoreboard at 13:28 with a goal from #88 Zak Morrison, assisted by #15 Aiden Wilson.  JDF returns at 10:33 with a powerplay goal from #7 Zack Vermeulen, unassisted.  The final goal of the game was scored at 07:26 by JDF #89 Carter Dyck, assisted by #77 Zachary Sagodi.  Final Score – Juan de Fuca 8, Sooke 1.

Penalty SummaryJuan de Fuca had 18 penalty minutes.  Sooke had 12 penalty minutes.

Player Awards Juan de Fuca MVP #27 Matthew Turcotte, Digger #77 Zachary Sagodi.  Sooke MVP #15 Aiden Wilson, Digger #93 Carter Reaney.

Game 7 – Alberni 3 vs Tri-Port 5

1st Period – Tri-Port starts it off at 11:23 with a goal from #12 David Klatt, unassisted.  Alberni hits the scoreboard at 6:34 with a powerplay goal from #7 Valentine Beregovoy, assisted by #6 Hudson Swann & #17 Mason Cannon.  At 00:04 Alberni #6 Hudson Swann scores with assists from #17 Mason Cannon & #16 Holden Fraser.  Score – Alberni 2, Tri-Port 1.

2nd Period – Alberni is on the powerplay at 18:31 when #19 Grayson Erickson scores, assisted by #12 Cameron Maher & #11 Blake Moore.  Tri-Port returns at 7:48 with a goal from #11 Cole Klughart, assisted by #27 Kai Verbrugge & #8 William Grant.  At 05:56 Tri-Port scores with a goal from #7 Tye Morash, assisted by #2 Brandon Brotchie, and  #11 Cole Klughart.  Score – Alberni 3, Tri-Port 3.

3rd Period – Tri-Port goes on to score at 17:22 with a goal from #7 Tye Morash, assisted by #12 David Klatt & #17 Tristan Mardell.  Final goal scored by Tri-Port #27 Kai Verbrugge, unassisted.  Final score – Alberni 3, Tri-Port 5.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 10 penalty minutes.  Tri-Port had 16 penalty minutes.

Player Awards:  Alberni MVP #8 Blake Mauke, Digger #16 Holden Fraser.  Tri-Port MVP #4 Kyle Hunt, Digger #11 Cole Klughart.

Game 8 – Juan de Fuca 10 vs Nanaimo 2.

1st Period - Juan de Fuca goals:
04:24 #66 Jacob Walker (#18 Kaiden Large)
03:55 #5 Parker Atkinson (#89 Carter Dyck)
03:55 #66 Jacob Walker
1st Period - Nanaimo goal:  
00:10 (powerplay) #58 Justin Lattanzio-Battle (#50 Manav Kandola, #49 Adam East) 
2nd Period - Juan de Fuca goals:
16:14 #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch (#7 Zack Vermeulen)
14:49 #27 Matthew Turcotte (#8 Hunter Molberg)
08:24 #89 Carter Dyck
2nd Period - Nanaimo goal:
11:37 #47 David Hurley (#57 Joshua Burridge)
3rd Period - Juan de Fuca goals:
16:57 #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch (#17 Finley Duncan, #89 C.Dyck)
08:50 (powerplay) #66 Jacob Walker (#89 Carter Dyck)
07:45 #44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan (#8 Hunter Molberg)
05:20 (powerplay) #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch (#19 B.Hepburn)
Penalty Summary - Juan de Fuca had 12 penalty minutes.  
Nanaimo had 18 penalty minutes.
Player Awards:
Juan de Fuca MVP #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch, Digger #7 Zack Vermeulen.  
Nanaimo MVP #49 Adam East, Digger #48 Carson Prescesky.

Game 9 – Sooke 1 vs Tri-Port 9

1st Period - Tri-Port goals:
07:36 #10 Liam Norman
03:29 #17 Tristan Mardell (#10 Liam Norman, #14 Tyler Roper)
02:43 #7 Tye Morash (#2 Brandon Brotchie)
2nd Period - Tri-Port goals:
17:07 #12 David Klatt (#3 Joshua Nielsen)
12:09 #7 Tye Morash (#2 Brandon Brotchie, #12 David Klatt)
05:50 #2 Brandon Brotchie (#7 Tye Morash, #12 David Klatt)
3rd Period - Sooke goal:
16:22 #13 Cole Friesen
3rd Period - Tri-Port goals:
18:40 #9 Manning Browne (#16 Aren Kufaas)
18:40 #7 Tye Morash
14:32 #6 Garrett Beck (#12 David Klatt, #8 William Grant)
Penalty Summary:  Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.  Tri-Port had 6 penalty minutes.
Player Awards:
Sooke MVP #13 Cole Friesen, Digger #8 Riley Steer
Tri-Port MVP #9 Manny Browne, Digger #2 Brandon Brotchie.

Game 10 – Alberni 4 vs Nanaimo 4

1st Period – Nanaimo is the first to score at 12:13 with a goal from #59 Ryan Squire, assisted by #51 Owen Standerwick.  Alberni follows only seconds later at 12:06 with a goal from #11 Blake Moore, assisted by #5 Robbie Steel.  At 11:41, Alberni #19 Grayson Erickson scores with assists from #11 Blake Moore & #5 Robbie Steel.  Nanaimo returns at 08:48 when #56 Tristen Dean scores, unassisted.  Score – Alberni 2, Nanaimo 2.

2nd Period – At 17:34 and on a powerplay, Nanaimo #59 Ryan Squire scores an unassisted goal.  At 10:20, Alberni scores with a goal from #16 Holden Fraser, assisted by #18 Tanner Banman.  Nanaimo scores at 9:30 with a goal from #59 Ryan Squire, assisted by #49 Adam East.  at 01:47 Alberni is on a powerplay when #19 Grayson Erickson scores, unassisted.  Score – Alberni 4, Nanaimo 4.

3rd Period – No scoring.  Final Score – Alberni 4, Nanaimo 4.

Penalty SummaryAlberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 22 penalty minutes + 10 min. Misconduct.

Player AwardsAlberni MVP #11 Blake Moore, Digger #4 Malika McDonald.  Nanaimo MVP #41 Hayden Landa, Digger #57 Joshua Burridge.

Game 11 – (3rd) Juan de Fuca 8 vs (4th) Nanaimo 2

1st Period – Juan de Fuca #89 Carter Dyck scores an unassisted goal at 05:25.  JDF scores again at 03:11 with a goal from #66 Jacob Walker, assisted by #9 Samuel Richards & #89 Carter Dyck.  Score – Juan de Fuca 2, Nanaimo 0.

2nd Period  – Nanaimo opens the scoring at 15:08 with a goal from #55 Dayton Vande Peear, assisted by #57 Joshua Burridge.  JDF returns at 13:31 with a goal from #5 Parker Atkinson, assisted by #66 Jacob Walker.  At 07:05 JDF #8 Hunter Molberg scores a goal with assists from #44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan and #17 Finley Duncan.  JDF #27 Matthew Turcotte scores at 6:04 with an assist from #9 Samuel Richards.  Score – Juan de Fuca 5, Nanaimo 1.

3rd Period – JDF #5 Parker Atkinson with assist from #89 Carter Dyck scores at 14:16.  At 13:31 JDF #8 Hunter Molberg scores with assists from #27 Matthew Turcotte & #21 Cayden Morris.  Nanaimo returns at 07:20 with a goal from #50 Manav Kandola, assisted by #49 Adam East.  JDF scores the final goal at 03:44 from #21 Cayden Morris, assisted by #89 Carter Dyck & #19 Brayden Hepburn.  Final score – Juan de Fuca 8, Nanaimo 2.

Penalty Summary Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 16 penalty minutes.

Player AwardsJuan de Fuca MVP #5 Parker Atkinson, Digger #66 Jacob Walker.  Nanaimo MVP #42 Nicholas Kaufman, Digger #50 Manav Kandola.

Game 12 – (1st) Tri-Port 3 vs (2nd) Alberni 4

1st Period – No scoring

2nd Period – Alberni #11 Blake Moore scores the first goal at 16:10 with an assist from #19 Grayson Erickson.  At 11:36 Alberni scores again with an unassisted goal from #19 Grayson Erickson.  Tri-Port gets on the scoreboard at 5:50 with a goal from #27 Kai Verbrugge, assisted by #14 Tyler Roper.  Alberni scores their 3rd goal at 01:42 with the goal from #19 Grayson Erickson, assisted by #16 Holden Fraser.  Tri-Port finishes the period with a goal at 01:14 from #12 David Klatt, unassisted.  Score – Tri-Port 2, Alberni 3.

3rd Period – Tri-Port ties the score at 3 apiece at 10:20 with an unassisted goal from #3 Joshua Nielsen.  Score at the end of the 3rd period, Tri-Port 3, Alberni 3.

Shoot out won by Alberni’s #5 Robbie Steel.  Final Score – Tri-Port 3, Alberni 4.

Penalty SummaryTri-Port had 15 penalty minutes + Game misconduct.  Alberni had 22 penalty minutes.

Player AwardsTri-Port MVP #3 Josh Nielsen, Digger #10 Liam Norman.  Alberni MVP #1 Jake Hebert, Digger #5 Robbie Steel.

Congratulations to all teams in the tournament.


 


Team Photos

Sponsors & Contributors

 

Tournament Director

Kathy McArthur – mcarthurkathy15@gmail.com

 

Tournament Rules

2018 Bantam Holiday Classic Tournament Rules

100 Great Moments in BC Hockey History

AVMHA Alumni, Rob Shick makes list of 100 Great Moments in BC Hockey history.
BC Hockey is proudly celebrating our 100th Year Anniversary. The organization was created on February 9, 1919 in Vancouver, BC and there has been an incredible amount of history and tradition of hockey in Pacific Canada. On June 9, 2018, BC Hockey announced the list of 100 Great Moments in BC Hockey history.

Rob Shick spent 23 years in the National Hockey League (NHL) as a referee. He worked over 1,300 NHL games and added another 130 games in the playoffs. Some of Rob’s most notable assignments include the 2001 Stanley Cup finals between the Colorado Avalanche and New Jersey Devils, as well as two (2) All-Star Game appearances. He also refereed what remains the NHL’s third longest game in history, during the conference final matchup between the Pittsburg Penguins and the Philadelphia Flyers in 2000.
Rob’s jersey hangs in the referee room in his hometown of Port Alberni, where he stays quite active despite him living in Los Angeles. Rob hosts a charity golf tournament in the Vancouver Island town annually.