www.avmha.com

Latest

PeeWee/Bantam Rec. Tourney Feb 9-12, 2018

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey welcomes you to the
Bryan Mason Memorial Tournament
Details will be posted here as they become available.

Team Standings:
 (points after 0 /0 games played)
 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.

February 9
Game # – Start Time – Rink – Home – Score – Visitor – Score

February 10
Game # – Start Time – Rink – Home – Score – Visitor – Score
February 11
Game # – Start Time – Rink – Home – Score – Visitor – Score

Game Highlights:
(Details of the Alberni games and the Finals will be posted here.)

Team Rosters:

Team Sponsors:

Tournament Sponsors:

Tournament Director:

Atom Recreation Tournament Jan. 19-21, 2018

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey and McDonald’s presents

Team Standings:
         (points after 0 /15  games played)
ALBERNI (AV1)  0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
ALBERNI (AV2)  0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
OCEANSIDE (OC) 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
NANAIMO (NAN)  0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
CAMPBELL R (CR)0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
PENINSULA (PEN)0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
VICTORIA (VIC) 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 
COMOX (CV6)    0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 
COMOX (CV1)    0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 
POWELL R (PR)  0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.

January 19th
Game # - Start-End - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
   1    5:15-6:30 pm   C    AV1            OC 
   2    6:45-8:00 pm   C    AV2            NAN

January 20th
Game # - Start-End - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
   3    9:00-10:15 am  W    CV1            PEN 
   4   10:00-11:15 am  C    VIC            CR 
   5   10:30-11:45 am  W    PR             CV6 
   6   11:30-12:45 pm  C    AV2            OC 
   7   12:00-1:15 pm   W    AV1            NAN 
   8    1:00-2:15 pm   C    CR             PEN 
   9    1:30-2:45 pm   W    PR             CV1 
  10    2:30-3:45 pm   C    CV6            OC 
  11    4:00-5:15 pm   C    AV2            VIC 
  12    5:15-6:30 pm   W    AV1            PR 
  13    5:30-6:45 pm   C    CR             NAN 
  14    6:45-8:00 pm   W    CV1            CV6 
  15    7:00-8:15 pm   C    VIC            PEN

January 21st
Game # - Start-End -  Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  16    9:15-10:45 am   W    8              7 
  17    9:30-11:00 am   C    10             9 
  18   11:00-12:30 pm   W    4              3 
  19   11:15-12:45 pm   C    6              5 
  20   12:45-2:15  pm   W    2              1

Game Highlights:
(Details of the Alberni games and the Finals will be posted here.)


Teams:

Team Sponsors:

Tournament Sponsors:

Tournament Director: 

Sarah Bielert  sarah.bielert@shaw.ca

Midget Recreation Tournament Jan 5-7, 2018

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey and our sponsors

welcomes you to our tournament


Team Standings:
           (points after 9 / 14 games played)
ALBERNI-1G(Shamrocks)  2  + 3  + 1  = 6 pts.(9th)
ALBERNI-2R(Hurricanes) 2  + 3  + 3  = 8     (7th)
PT.MCNEILL(Warriors)   1  + 1  + 5  = 7     (8th)
POWELL-2B(Villani)     7.5+ 2.5+ 7.5= 17.5  (3rd) FINAL-BRONZE
POWELL-1G(Valley)      7  + 7  + 7  = 21    (1st) FINAL-SILVER
CAMPBELL(Northstars)   8  + 5  + 7.5= 20.5  (2nd) FINAL-GOLD
COMOX VALLEY           8  + 7  + 2.5= 17.5  (4th) 
SAANICH (Braves)       5  + 7  + 3  = 15    (5th)
VICTORIA C1            2.5+ 3  + 5  = 10.5  (6th)
ROUND ROBIN SCORING:1 Point for winning a period (if tied each team will receive .5)
3 Points for winning the game (if tied each team will receive 1.5)
2 Points for 6 penalties or less in a single game.
 (Maximum of 8 Points will be awarded to a team per game)

January 5th
 G#  Time       Rink Home       Score - Visitor - Score
1    4:00-5:30pm  C  Alberni-2R     1   Campbell     17
2    4:30-6:00pm  W  Alberni-1G     0   Comox        6
3    5:45 7:15pm  C  Port McNeill   4   Saanich      5
4    6:15 7:45pm  W  Powell-2B      6   Victoria     2
5    7:30 9:00pm  C  Alberni-2R     3   Powell-1G    4

January 6th
 G#  Time       Rink Home       Score - Visitor - Score
6  11:30-1:00pm   W  Campbell       7   Pt McNeill   6
7  12:00-1:30pm   C  Alberni-1G     3   Powell-1G    6
8   1:15-2:45pm   W  Alberni-2R     3   Saanich      4
9   1:45 3:15pm   C  Comox          7   Victoria     4
10  3:00 4:30pm   W  Powell-2B      5   Campbell     12  
11  3:30 5:00pm   C  Alberni-1G     0   Pt McNeill   4
12  4:45 6:15pm   W  Powell-1G      4   Saanich      2
13  5:15 6:45pm   C **Alberni-2R    2   Victoria     2
14  6:30 8:00pm   W  Comox          2   Powell-2B    5
**Game does not count for points for the Home Team.

January 7
G#  Start Time - Rink - Home -     Score - Visitor - Score
15  8:15 9:45am   C     2nd-Campbell  10  3rd-Powell-2B  4
16  8:45 10:15am  W     8th-Pt McNeil  3  9th-Alberni-1G 2
17 10:00 11:30am  C     6th-Victoria   2  7th-Alberni-2R 3
18 10:30 12:00pm  W     4th-Comox      3  5th-Saanich    6
19 11:45 1:15pm   C     1st-Powell-1G  1  G#15-Campbell  6

Game Highlights:

(Details of the Alberni games and the Finals will be posted here.)

Game 1 (4:00 pm) – Alberni Hurricanes vs Campbell River

1st Period – Score at the end of the period, Alberni 0, Campbell River 10.

2nd Period – Score at the end of the period, Alberni 0, Campbell River 13.

3rd Period – Alberni scored their only goal at 19:41 by #61 Malaika Stope, unassisted.  Campbell River went on to score 4 more goals.  The final score was Alberni 1, Campbell River 17

Penalty Summary – No penalties recorded.


Game 2 (4:30 pm) – Alberni Shamrocks vs Comox

1st Period – Comox #68 Matthew Butten goal assisted by #74 Reid Taylor & #72 Iain Gillard.  Score – Alberni 0, Comox 1.

2nd Period – Comox #76 Dale Curror scores with assists from #72 Iain Gillard and #74 Reid Taylor.   Score – Alberni 0, Comox 2.

3rd Period – Comox scores 4 goals in the period.  #72 Iain Gillard  scored a goal and an assist. #76 Dale Curror scored 2 goals.  #74 Reid Taylor scored a goal and 2 assists.  Final Score – Alberni 0, Comox 6.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 2 penalties (=4 penalty minutes).  Comox had one, 2 minute penalty.


Game 5 (7:30 pm) – Alberni Hurricanes vs Powell River Valley

1st Period – Powell River scored the first goal at 11:08 from #5 Kaden Kozmeniuk and assisted by #9 Yesh Reuven.  Alberni scores at 3:34 with a power play goal from #9 Carter Lee, unassisted.  The score at the end of the period, Alberni 1, Powell River 1.

2nd Period – Powell River scores at 4:10 with an unassisted goal from #4 Nicholas Cappiello.  Alberni scores at 1:46 with a goal from #8 Tanner Clydesdale, assisted by #9 Carter Lee.  The score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 2, Powell River 2.

3rd Period – Powell River takes the first goal in the period on a power play from #9 Yesh Reuven, and assists from #10 Joshua Chernoff and #3 Jared Russell.  Alberni ties the score at 9:16 with a goal from #13 Nikolas Dwolinsky, assisted by #9 Carter Lee.  Powell River scores with less than a minute on the clock from an unassisted goal by #12 Dean Jantz.  The final score is Alberni 3, Powell River 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 2 penalties = 4 penalty minutes.  Powell River had 6 penalties = 12 penalty minutes.


Game 7 – (12:00 pm) Alberni Shamrocks vs Powell River

1st Period – Alberni starts the scoring with a goal at 8:34 by #18 Carson Steel, assisted by #9 Kobe Bos-Solda.  It was followed with a goal from Alberni’s #8 Seth Price, assisted by #18 Carson Steel and #55 Colby Erickson.  Powell River scores at 1:53 with an unassisted goal from #3 Jared Russell.  The 1st period score was Alberni 2, Powell River 1.

2nd Period – Powell River #9 Yesh Reuven scored a power play goal at 7:24 with assists from #3 Jared Russell and #4 Nicholas Cappiello.  #9 Yesh Reuven scores again at 3:43, unassisted.  The 2nd period score was Alberni 2, Powell River 3.

3rd Period – Alberni scores at 13:09 with a goal from #13 Jakob Gaudet, assisted by #18 Carson Steel and #55 Colby Erickson.  Powell River’s #9 Yesh Reuven goes on to score 3 goals in the 3rd period.  These goals had assists from #3 Jared Russell and #4 Nicholas Cappiello.  Final Score – Alberni 3, Powell River 6.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalties (= 12 penalty minutes).  Powell River had 4 penalties (= 19 Penalty minutes).


Game 8 – (1:15 pm) Alberni Hurricanes vs Saanich

1st Period – First goal scored by Alberni #8 Tanner Clydesdale with the assist from #13 Nikolas Dwolinsky at 14:34.  Saanich scores at 12:11 with the goal from #15 Max Gershman, assists from #10 Kaleb Berman and #22 Luca Brolo.   Saanich #15 Max Gershman scores on the power play with 3 seconds on the clock, assisted by #9 Seth Bunton.  The score at the end of the 1st period Alberni 1, Saanich 2.

2nd Period – Saanich increases their lead at 8:57 with a third goal (& hat trick) from #15 Max Gershman, unassisted. Alberni scores at 2:32 with an unassisted goal from #13 Nikolas Dwolinsky.  The 2nd period score was Alberni 2, Saanich 3.

3rd Period – Alberni ties the game at 15:22 with an unassisted goal from #8 Tanner Clydesdale.  Saanich scores the winning goal at 13:01 with an unassisted goal from #19 Liam Reid.  Final score – Alberni Hurricanes 3, Saanich 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalties = 12 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 3 penalties = 6 penalty minutes.


Game 11 – (3:30 pm) Alberni Shamrocks vs Port McNeil

1st Period – No scoring – Alberni 0, Port McNeill 0.

2nd Period – No scoring – Alberni 0, Port McNeill 0.

3rd Period – Alberni remains shut out while Port McNeill scores 4 goals.  #16  William Johnson scored 3 goals (hat trick) and #24 Ridell Puglas-Wilson scores a single goal plus 1 assist.  The final score – Alberni Shamrocks 0, Port McNeill 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 12 penalties = 32 penalty minutes.  Port McNeill had 8 penalties = 26 penalty minutes.


Game 13 – (5:15 pm) Alberni Hurricanes vs Victoria

(Due to the odd number of teams in the tournament, Alberni was selected to play this extra game without earning any points in order to complete the Round Robin (3 games per team).

1st Period – At 8:12, Victoria #14 Cody Jones scores with assists from #10 Sahil Virk and #2 Evan Smith-Davies.  Alberni scores at 1:21 on the power play with the goal from #9 Carter Lee, assisted by #8 Tanner Clydesdale and #12 Braeden Reynolds.  The 1st period score is Alberni 1, Victoria 1.

2nd Period – No scoring.

3rd Period – Alberni takes the lead at 19:48 with an unassisted goal from #14 Gage Dorn.  Victoria ties the game with a power play goal from #9 Cole Van Hinte, assisted by #10 Sahil Virk at 14:49.  The final score was Alberni Hurricanes 2, Victoria 2.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalties = 12 penalty minutes.  Victoria had 10 penalties = 31 penalty minutes.


Game 16 (8:45 am) – Port McNeill vs Alberni Shamrocks

1st Period – The first goal came with 4:12 on the clock when Port McNeill’s #16 William Johnson scored, unassisted.  Alberni followed at 2:08 with a goal from #18 Carson Steel, assisted by #10 Colby Erickson.  The score was Port McNeill 1, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – At 12:59 Alberni’s #10 Colby Erickson scores an unassisted goal.  Port McNeill returns to tie the score at 12:16 with #8 Kristopher Joliffer’s unassisted goal.  Port McNeill’s winning goal came at 9:42 when #12 Kaisha Laird scored with assists from #24 Ridell Puglas-Wilson and #17 Adrian Gordon Valant.  Second Period and Final Score – Port McNeill 3, Alberni Hurricanes 2.

Penalty Summary –  Port McNeill had 13 penalties = 42 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 6 penalties = 12 penalty minutes.


Game 17 (10:00 am) – Victoria vs Alberni Hurricanes

1st Period – Alberni starts late in the 1st Period (2:45) with a goal from #9 Carter Lee, assisted by #11 Skylar Quesnel-Campbell. First period score – Victoria 0, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – Alberni’s #9 Carter Lee scores again at 11:40 with an assist from #2 Nic Field. Victoria comes on board at 11:00 with a goal from #4 Troy Huffman, assisted by #10 Sahil Virk.  Victoria scores again at 10:13 when #10 Sahil Virk’s goal is assisted by #9 Cole Van Hinte and #4 Troy Huffman.  The score at the end of the 2nd period, Victoria 2, Alberni 2.

3rd Period –  Alberni scores the winning goal at 12:24 from #13 Nikolas Dwolinsky, assisted by #9 Carter Lee and #7 Kylie Scott.  Final Score – Victoria 2, Alberni Hurricanes 3.

Penalty Summary – Victoria had one 2 minute penalty.  Alberni had no penalties in the game.


Game 19 (FINAL) – Powell River Valley vs Campbell River

1st Period – Campbell River scores at 13:57 with a goal from #6 Toby Leighton, assisted by #9 Gavin Hope.  Campbell River’s second goal had 5 minutes on the clock when #14 Braydon Kranteman scored with an assist from #4 Chance Roberts. 1st Period score, Powell River 0, Campbell River 2.

2nd Period – Powell River scores their only goal in the game at 10:10 from #9 Yesh Reuven, assisted by #10 Joshua Chernoff.  Campbell River scores on the power play at 4:55 with a goal from #14 Braydon Kranteman, assisted by #11 Todd Campbell.  2nd Period score – Powell River 1, Campbell River 3.

3rd Period – Campbell River scores 3 goals in the period.  #11 Todd Campbell scored 2 unassisted goals.  #9 Gavin Hope scores a single goal with an assist from #16 Peter Van Gemeren.  Final score – Powell River Valley 1, Campbell River 6.

Penalty Summary – Powell River had 6 penalties = 14 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 4 penalties = 8 penalty minutes.


Alberni Team Sponsors:

Alberni Midget Hurricanes AV2 (Red)

Alberni Midget Shamrocks AV1 (Green)

 

 

 


Tournament Sponsors:

 

Thank you to the following for their generous donation to make this tournament possible:

Tyler’s No Frills – Chances Rim Rock Casino = Steve & Misty Sutherland – Studio H (Heather Maddison) – Norwes (Vanessa Gagnon) – Clydesdale Automotive – Panago Pizza – Ladybird Engraving – Portal Players Dramatic Society – Little Bavaria Restaurant – Cloud City – Hone N Strop Barber Co. – RC Shop – LB Woodchoppers – Funtastic – Ozzy’s – Co-op – Port Alberni Port Authority – Solda’s Restaurant – NexCar Auto Sales – Double R Meats – Southside Auto Sales – Gone Fishin’ – Jims Clothes Closet – Walk the Coast – MacDermott’s Insurance – Dolan’s – Archie & Shirley Cardinal – AV Garden Supply – Landmark Cinemas – Flandangle’s Alberni Industrial Marine – Quality Foods – Treadsetter’s – Boston Pizza – Subway.

… and of course, we would like to thank all of you for coming and participating as well as all of the parent volunteers who have spent many hours putting this tournament together, and keeping everything running smoothly for the weekend

Tournament Director: Kristina Corey
Phone: 250-735-3858
Email: hockeytournament@outlook.com

2017-18 AVMHA TEAMS & SPONSORS

 INITIATION TEAMS
Division Team #   Team Name  Sponsors
Mites    H1 Minor Flames     Tim Hortons
Mites    H2 Major Bombers    Tim Hortons
Novice   H3 Minor Flyers     Tim Hortons
Novice   H3 Minor Kings      Tim Hortons
Novice   H4 Major Hurricanes Tim Hortons
Novice   H4 Major Sharks     Tim Hortons

RECREATIONAL & COMPETITIVE TEAMS

Division Team #   Team Name  Sponsors
Atom     AV-      Tigers     McDonald's AtoMc
Atom     AV-      Riptide    McDonald's AtoMc
Atom     Develop. Bulldogs   Alberni Toyota, J. Salmon Contracting, Harbourview 
                             Collision, AAA Photography
Peewee   AV-      Stingers   MacDermott's Insurance, Scotiabank
Peewee   AV-      Ice Devils BuyLow Foods, Scotiabank
Peewee   Tier 3   Bulldogs   Alberni Chrysler, Smitty's Restaurant, Best Western 
                             Plus Barclay Hotel
Bantam   AV1      Aces       Haggard's Trucking, GD Auto, Scotiabank
Bantam   Tier 3   Bulldogs   Pacific Chevrolet, JAL Designs
Midget   AV2      Hurricanes Alberni District Co-op, Scotiabank
Midget   AV1      Shamrocks  Port Alberni Firefighters, Scotiabank
Midget   Tier 3   Bulldogs   Van Isle Ford, Bowerman Contracting

2017 Bantam Tier 2-3 Holiday Tourney

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey welcomes you to the

Pacific Chevrolet Bantam Tournament


Team Standings:

(points after 9 / 9 games played)

  • Alberni Valley T3   2 + 2 + 0 = 4 pts. 3rd FINAL BRONZE
  • Juan de Fuca T2     0 + 0 + 2 = 2 pts. 4th
  • Victoria RC T2      2 + 0 + 0 = 2 pts. 5th
  • Comox T1            0 + 2 + 2 = 4 pts. 2nd FINAL GOLD
  • North Island T2     2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1st FINAL SILVER
  • Kerry Park T3       0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 6th

Thursday Dec. 28
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
     1    1:00-3:00 pm   W   ALBERNI      2 JUAN DE FUCA  1
     2    3:15-5:15 pm   W   VICTORIA RC  4 KERRY PARK    2
     3    5:30-7:30 pm   W   COMOX        3 NORTH ISLAND  5
Friday Dec. 29
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
     4    8:00-10:00 am  C   JUAN DE FUCA 1 NORTH ISLAND  2
     5    8:30-10:30 am  W   KERRY PARK   5 COMOX        12 
     6   10:45-12:45 pm  W   ALBERNI      8 VICTORIA RC   1
     7    1:00-3:00  pm  W   NORTH ISLAND 7 KERRY PARK    5
     8    3:15-5:15  pm  W   ALBERNI      2 COMOX         4
     9    5:30-7:30  pm  W   JUAN DE FUCA 6 VICTORIA RC   2
Saturday Dec. 30
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
     10   8:00-10:00 am  W   1ST-N.ISLAND 7 4TH-JUAN DE F 2 (SEMI A)
     11   8:15-10:15 am  C   2ND-COMOX    4 3RD-ALBERNI   1 (SEMI B)
     12  10:15-12:15 pm  W   5TH-VICTORIA 2 6TH-KERRY PK  7 (CONSOLATION)
     13  12:30-2:30  pm  C   G#10-ALBERNI 5 G#11-JUAN DF  1 (BRONZE)
     14  12:45-2:45  pm  W   G#10-N.ISL.  4 G#11-COMOX    6 (GOLD)

Game Highlights:

(Details of the Alberni games and the Finals will be posted here.)

Thu. Dec. 28 – Game 1 – (1:00 pm) Alberni Valley vs Juan de Fuca

1st Period – First and only goal scored in the period was from Alberni’s #18 Jackson McKean, unassisted.  (Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 0).

2nd Period – The only goal in the period was scored by Alberni’s #18 Jackson McKean, assisted by #9 Isaac Jack.  (Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 0).

3rd Period – Juan de Fuca scores at with 7:52 left in the period with a goal from #77 Jacob Moody, assisted by #44 Brayden Hepburn and #90 Alex Orr.  Final score – Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 1.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalties totalling 12 minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 7 penalties, totalling 27 minutes.


Fri. Dec. 29 – Game 6 (10:45 am) – Alberni Valley vs Victoria Racquet Club

1st Period – The only goal scored in the period was at 11:15 by Alberni #14 Brett MacLean, with assists from #18 Jackson McKean & #17 Noah Braiden.  Score at the end of the period, Alberni 1, Victoria 0.

2nd Period – Alberni starts the period with a goal at 17:50 scored by #8 Blake Power, assisted by #3 Blake Moore.  Comox scores at 17:25 with a goal from #10 Jackson Campbell, with assists from #16 Michael Reid and #18 Beckett Della Siega.  Alberni returns with another goal from #8 Blake Power, unassisted.  With 4:23 left in the period, Alberni #18 Jackson McKean scores an unassisted goal.  Score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 4, Comox 1.

3rd Period –  There was no scoring by Comox.  Alberni goals started at 18:41 with #3 Blake Moore scoring and assisted by #8 Blake Power & #12 Ethan Aston.  At 11:48, #14 Brett Maclean scored with assists from #17 Noah Braiden & #18 Jackson McKean.  At 5:15, #8 Blake Power scored his hat trick with an assist from #3 Blake Moore.  Final goal of the game was scored at 3:43 when #14 Brett Maclean scored his hat trick, unassisted.  The final score was Alberni 8, Comox 1.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 3 penalties = 6 penalty minutes.  Comox had 5 penalties = 10 penalty minutes.

Player Awards – Alberni #17 Noah Braiden won the Digger award and #8 Blake Power was Alberni’s MVP.  Comox #19 Donovan Cramb won the Digger award and #6 Sam Strother was Comox’s MVP.


Fri. Dec. 29 – Game 8 (3:15 pm) – Alberni Valley vs Comox

1st Period – First goal of the game was scored 13:04 by Comox #12 Tait Howell, assisted by  #17 Caleb Gadd & #22 Nolan Banks.  Comox scored again at 8:41 with an unassisted goal from #18 Owen Chatterson.  Alberni gets on the scoreboard at 3:34 with a goal from #18 Jackson McKean, assisted by #14 Brett MacLean & 16 Holden Fraser.  Score at the end of the 1st period, Alberni 1, Comox 2.

2nd Period – Comox opened up the period with a goal at 19:16 scored by #19 Myles Douglas, assisted by #4 Logan Walker and #6 Thomas Plant.  Comox scores again at 6:27 with a goal from #12 Tait Howell, assisted by #17 Caleb Gadd & #22 Nolan Banks.  Score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 1, Comox 4.

3rd Period – Alberni had the only goal in the period at 14:04, scored by #14 Brett MacLean, assisted by #12 Ethan Aston.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Comox 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 2 penalties = 4 penalty minutes.  Comox had 4 penalties = 8 penalty minutes.

Player Awards – Alberni #7 Allan Lloyd won the Digger Award and #12 Ethan Aston was Alberni’s MVP.  Comox #4 Logan Walker won the Digger Award and #18 Owen Chatterson was Comox’s MVP.


Dec. 30 – Game 11 (8:15 am) – Comox vs Alberni

1st Period – Comox scores at 9:45 with a goal from #22 Nolan Banks, with assists from #17 Caleb Gadd and #12 Tait Howell.  With 45 seconds left to play in the period, Comox #14 Owen Crouse scores an unassisted goal.  The score is Comox 2, Alberni 0.

2nd Period – Comox continues to score with #22 Nolan Banks goal at 15:29, assisted by #5 Josh Negenman.  Comox scores again at 8:45 with a goal from #12 Tait Howell, assisted by #17 Caleb Gadd & #22 Nolan Banks.  The score is Comox 4, Alberni 0.

3rd Period – Alberni leaves it to 1:50 left on the clock to score a goal from #3 Blake Moore, assisted by #17 Noah Braiden.  Final score – Comox 4, Alberni 1.

Penalty Summary – Comox had 12 penalties = 34 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 2 penalties = 4 penalty minutes.


Dec. 30 – Game 13 (12:30 pm) – Bronze medal game

1st Period – Alberni scores the first goal at 11:12 by #14 Brett MacLean, with assists from #19 Grayson Erickson and #17 Noah Braiden.  Alberni scores again at 8:46 with a power play goal from #19 Grayson Erickson, assisted by #9 Isaac Jack and #16 Holden Fraser.  The score is Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 0.

2nd Period – The only goal scored in the period was on the power play by Alberni’s #14 Brett MacLean with assists from #19 Grayson Erickson and #17 Noah Braiden.  The score is Alberni 3, Juan de Fuca 0.

3rd Period – Alberni continues with a goal at 18:27 from #8 Blake Power, assisted by #3 Blake Moore and #19 Grayson Erickson.  Juan de Fuca scores their first goal at 12:45 by #27 Braydon Pinzarrone with assists from #77 Jacob Moody and #10 Ryan Johnson.  The final goal was scored by Alberni’s #9 Isaac Jack on the power play at 8:18, assisted by #10 Chase Nicklin and #8 Blake Power.  Final score is Alberni 5, Juan de Fuca 1.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalties = 16 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 9 penalties = 26 penalty minutes.

Dec. 30 – Game 14 (12:45 pm) – Gold medal game

1st Period – North Island scores at 5:59 on the power play goal of #11 Cole Klughart with assists from #10 Ethan Bono and #12 Joey Grant.  Comox comes on the scoreboard with a goal at 4:04 from #12 Tait Howell, assisted by #17 Caleb Gadd.  Comox scores again at 1:41 with a goal from #2 Austin Parsons, assisted by #22 Nolan Banks.  The score is North Island 1, Comox 2.

2nd Period – Comox adds to their lead with a goal at 16:32 from #19 Myles Douglas, assisted by #22 Nolan Banks & #4 Logan Walker.  At 14:09 Comox #4 Logan Walker scores with an assist from #19 Myles Douglas.  Comox continues with a goal from #19 Myles Douglas at 11:03, assisted by #6 Thomas Plant and #4 Logan Walker.  North Island returns with a goal at 10:18 from #12 Joey Grant, assisted by #10 Ethan Bono.  North Island’s #7 Tynan Klein-Beekman scores a goal at 9:29 assisted by #12 Joey Grant.  At the end of the period, the score is North Island 3, Comox 5.

3rd Period – Comox scored at 12:44 with a goal from #17 Caleb Gadd, assisted by #16 Rochelle Hopkins and #24 Wyatt Fowler.  The final goal was on a power play at 5:55 when North Island #14 Tyler Roper scores with assists from #7 Tynan Klein-Beekman and #10 Ethan Bono.  Final Score – North Island 4, Comox 6.

Penalty Summary – North Island had 4 penalties = 10 penalty minutes.  Comox had 8 penalties = 24 penalty inutes.

GOLD MEDAL – COMOX              SILVER MEDAL – NORTH ISLAND


Team Rosters:ALBERNI VALLEY BANTAM BULLDOGS

1-Quintin George, 2-Chantz Nicklin, 3-Blake Moore, 4-Malika McDonald, 
5-Robbie Steel, 7-Allan Lloyd, 8-Blake Power, 9-Isaac Jack, 10-Chase Nicklin, 
11-Aaron Torfs, 12-Ethan Aston, 14-Brett Maclean, 16-Holden Fraser, 
17-Noah Braiden, 18-Jackson McKean, 21-Owen King.

COMOX VALLEY BANTAM CHIEFS
22 Banks Nolan | 18 Chatterson Owen | 14 Crouse Owen |19 Douglas Myles | 
24 Fowler Wyatt | 17 Gadd Caleb | 16 Hopkins Rochelle | 12 Howell Tait | 
3 Lally Ryder | 2 Montgomery-Parsons Austin | Negenman Josh |6 Plant Thomas
11 Richards Kayden | 1 Shepherd Kody | 8 Toomer Henry | Tricket Chay | 
4 Walker Logan | 9 Weaver Dalton

 JUAN DE FUCA BANTAM GRIZZLIES
6-Kyle McClelland, 7-Sophia Adamek, 19-Zac Belusic, 21-Wyatt Pickup
77-Jacob Moody, 89-Alex Orr, 4-Kieran Sawyer, 5-Noah Burdg
8-Aiden Walters, 9-Kevin Wolfe, 10-Ryan Johnson, 16-Nathan Bouveur
17-Isaac Salvador Brown, 18-Ethan Burke, 27-Braydon Pinzarrone
44-Brayden Hepburn, 66-Una Vander Linger, 1-Alex Kozinka, 33- Andrew Brabender

KERRY PARK BANTAM ISLANDERS
41-Ben Wright, 1-Tyler Friesen, 35-Josh Anzarut, 17-Caden Gendall, 
7-Tobin Bergman, 4-Josh McDonald, 43-Evan Astleford, 3-Adam Hyde Lay, 
21-Jackson Escott, 22-Jackson Owen, 24-Rory Sinden, 26-Amia La Roy, 
15-Zachary Pearson, 42-Nolan Philp, 9-Ben Calabrase, 11-Ted Hanson

VICTORIA RACQUET CLUB BANTAM KINGS
01 CSAKY-SCHWEDE NOAH | 02 MALINOWSKI JAYDON | 04 ROSENBLOOD TRISTAN | 
05 CROWLE HUNTER | 06 STROTHER SAM | 07 NICOLSON BRENDAN | 08 BROWN BOWEN | 
09 FARQUHAR CAYLEM | 10 CAMPBELL JACKSON | 11 PILKINGTON TY | 
12 LE CORRE-TAYLOR SAWYER |15 HOWARD BENEDIKT | 16 REID MICHAEL | 
17 DILLON JAXON | 18 DELLA SIEGA BECKETT | 19 CRAMB DONOVAN | 31 SYTSMA WILLEM.

NORTH ISLAND BANTAM EAGLES
1-Griffin HANDLEY, 2-Connor VAN WILL, 4-Koen HARWOOD, 6-Evan WIGHTON, 
7-Tynan KLEIN-BEEKMAN, 8-Skyler EVANS, 9-Mannie BROWNE, 10-Ethan BONO, 
11-Cole KLUGHART, 12-Joey GRANT, 14-Tyler ROPER, 15-Chelsea NOEL, 
16-David KLATT, 17-Keenan SAUNDERS, 19-Daunte MCKINNEY, 27-Tristan MARDELL.

Alberni Valley Bantam T3 Team Sponsors:

 

 


Tournament Sponsors:

We would like to thank the many contributors, sponsors & volunteers that make this event a success.

Arbutus RV * Home Hardware * Parksville Boat House * Dolans * Pete’s Mountain Meats * Port Alberni Port Authority * Port Boat House * Alberni Chrysler


Tournament Director:

Tyler & Kellie Steel – tk.steel@shaw.ca