www.avmha.com

Latest

Mid Season Team Reports

Atom Recreation Tigers – sponsored by McDonald’s Restaurant

The Tigers have had a few away games in Parksville and Nanaimo so far this year. They have also had Lake Cowichan, Saanich, Nanaimo and Cowichan teams come to Port Alberni for games.

The tournament we hosted November 24th weekend went very well thanks to all the volunteers and generous donations. We are looking forward to our next tournament in Campbell River December 14th.

Our team has great fundraising volunteers who set up a bottle drive in November and currently we are selling chocolate bars from Coombs Country Candy. We will be doing some more fundraising in the New Year and will hopefully have some of our players participating in the All Stars Tournament in Powell River April 19th-21st.

Kylee Irg – Assistant Team Manager

 

Feb. 15-18, 2019 Bantam Rec Tourney

Coming Soon!
Alberni District Co-op   –    Port Alberni Firefighters


Bantam Recreational Tournament


Link to:  Peewee Recreational Tournament

Teams

Alberni-1, Alberni-2,…

Standings

Game Schedule

Highlights

Team Photos

Sponsors & Contributors

Alberni District Co-op * Port Alberni Firefighters

Tournament Director

Sarah Bielert – 250-730-2029  avmha.peeweebantam@gmail.com

Tournament Rules

Feb. 15-18, 2019 Peewee Rec Tourney

Coming Soon!

Scotiabank * Haggard’s Trucking * Donut Shop * Buy Low Foods


Peewee Recreational Tournament


Link to:  Bantam Recreational Tournament

Teams

Alberni-1, Alberni-2,…

Standings

Game Schedule

Highlights

Team Photos

Sponsors & Contributors

Scotiabank * Haggard’s Trucking * Donut Shop * Buy Low Foods

Tournament Director

Sarah Bielert – 250-730-2029  –  avmha.peeweebantam@gmail.com

Tournament Rules

Jan. 3-6, 2019 Midget Recreation Tournament

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE GOLD MEDAL WINNER – SURREY

Teams (12)

Alberni-1 (AV1), Alberni-2 (AV2), Campbell River (C-R), Oceanside (OCE), Saanich (SAA), Powell River (P-R), Comox-1 (CX1), Langley (LAN), Comox-5 (CX5), Nanaimo (NAN), Surrey (SUR), Port McNeill (P-M).

Standings

POINTS:  WIN = 2, LOSS = 0, TIE = 1, 10 PENALTY MIN OR LESS = 1
ALBERNI-1  (AV1) 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
ALBERNI-2  (AV2) 1 + 1 + 0 + 1 = 3
CAMPBELL R (C-R) 2 + 2 + 0 + 2 = 6
COMOX-1    (CX1) 0 + 3 + 1 + 2 = 6
COMOX-5    (CX5) 1 + 1 + 1 + 0 = 3
LANGLEY    (LAN) 3 + 1 + 3 + 1 = 8  4th
NANAIMO    (NAN) 2 + 3 + 3 + 0 = 8
OCEANSIDE  (OCE) 3 + 3 + 1 + 3 = 10 2nd
PT.MCNEIL  (P-M) 2 + 1 + 3 + 2 = 8
POWELL R   (P-R) 3 + 1 + 2 + 3 = 9  3rd
SAANICH    (SAA) 1 + 1 + 1 + 3 = 6
SURREY     (SUR) 1 + 3 + 3 + 3 = 10 1st

Game Schedule (26 games)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 3 
   START-END     RINK HOME 	VISITOR 
*1 12:00-1:30  pm  C  AV1 0	NAN 3
*2  1:45-3:15  pm  C  AV2 0	C-R 8
 3  3:30-5:00  pm  C  OCE 7	SAA 1
 4  5:00-6:30  pm  W  LAN 17	CX5 4
 5  5:15-6:45  pm  C  P-R 9	CX1 5
 6  6:45 8:15  pm  W  P-M 6	SUR 2
FRIDAY, JANUARY 4 
 7  8:00-9:30  am  W  CX1 11	SAA 6
 8  8:30-10:00 am  C  P-M 6	LAN 6
 9 12:00-1:30  pm  C  SUR 6	P-R 0
10* 1:45-3:15  pm  C  AV1 0	C-R 8
11  3:00-4:30  pm  W  SAA 3	P-M 5
12* 3:30-5:00  pm  C  AV2 2	NAN 6
13  4:45-6:15  pm  W  LAN 7	CX1 2
14  5:15-6:45  pm  C  CX5 4	SUR 6
15  7:00-8:30  pm  C  OCE 6	C-R 3
SATURDAY, JANUARY 5 
16  8:00-9:30  am  W  NAN 9	CX5 0
17* 8:30-10:00 am  C  AV1 2	P-R 9
18* 9:45-11:15 am  W  AV2 2	SUR 16
19 11:30-1:00  pm  W  OCE 2	P-M 5
20 12:00-1:30  pm  C  C-R 3	SAA 3
21* 1:15-2:45  pm  W  AV1 2	CX1 5
22  1:45-3:15  pm  C  P-R 4	NAN 2
23* 3:00-4:30  pm  W  AV2 3	LAN 3
24  3:30-5:00  pm  C  CX5 1	OCE 7
SUNDAY, JANUARY 6 
25  9:45-11:30 am  C  3RD P-R 7	4TH LAN 6
26 10:00-11:45 am  W  1ST SUR 4	2ND OCE 2

Highlights

(* Alberni games only)

Game 1 – Alberni-1 0 vs Nanaimo 3

1st Period –  At 7:30 Nanaimo scores the 1st goal from #7 Nathan Rae, assisted by #4 Isaac Schwab.

2nd Period – At 13:20 Nanaimo #11 Connor Carson scores unassisted goal.

3rd Period – At 1:53 Nanaimo #11 Connor Carson scores with an assist from #19 Noah Coghlan.

Penalty Summary:  Each team had 16 penalty minutes.


Game 2 – Alberni-2 0 vs Campbell River 8

1st Period – Campbell River #20 Matthew Block scores at 10:14, unassisted.

2nd Period – Campbell River scores 5 goals.  Goal scorers were #20 Matthew Block with 2 goals, #12 Tyler Jochimski, #16 Darrin Lessard, & #8 Ashton Birchard.

3rd Period – Campbell River #8 Ashton Birchard scored goals at 18:02 and 06:01 with assists from #5 Titus Schwartz and #16 Darrin Lessard.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 26 penalty minutes.


Game 10 – Alberni-1 0 vs Campbell River 8

1st Period – Campbell River goals at 4:46 scored by  #8 Ashton Birchard and at 1:44 scored by #16 Darrin Lessard.

2nd Period – Campbell River goals at 7:35 scored by #21 Carson Jennings, at 4:58 , 2:14 & 1:14 all scored by #5 Titus Schwartz.

3rd Period – Campbell River goals at 15:51 scored by #16 Darrin Lessard and at 10:16 scored by #20 Matthew Block.

Penalty Summary:  Each team had 18 penalty minutes in the game.


Game 12 – Alberni-2 2 vs Nanaimo 6

1st Period – No scoring.

2nd Period – Alberni scores at 10:37 with a goal from #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky, assisted by #26 Kollin Walker & #29 Allan Lloyd.  Nanaimo scores at 6:25 with goal from #18 Rafe Morgan, assisted by #1 Markus Hanus.  Nanaimo continues with a goal from # 7 Nathan Rae at 3:10 and at 1:51 a goal from #11 Connor Carson, assisted by #18 Rafe Morgan and #14 Aidan Jones.  Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 3.

3rd Period – Nanaimo scores at 16:52 with goal from #6 Ryan Matto (assists from #18 Rafe Morgan & #5 Shane McKeever).  At 15:38 Nanaimo #9 Noah Visscher scores a goal with assists from #7 Nathan Rae & #2 Nolan Skolsky.  Alberni returns at 5:24 with a goal from #38 Jack McKean, assisted by #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky & # 22 Arrianna Ward.  Nanaimo scores at 00:15 with goal from #3 Charlise MacDonald, assists from #11 Connor Carson & #16 Ryan Waatainen.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Nanaimo 6.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 10 penalty minutes.


Game 17 – Alberni-1 2 vs Powell River 9

1st Period – Powell River scores the first 4 goals of the game.  #14 Kohen Butler had 2 goals.  #12 Jackson Frost scored followed by #11 Adam Young powerplay goal.  At 7:23 Alberni #5 Robert McKenzie scores with assists from #2 Matthew Rose & #11 Samuel Shanks.  Score – Alberni 1, Powell River 4.

2nd Period – Alberni #12 Kayden Doiron scores an unassisted goal at 2:42.  Score – Alberni 2, Powell River 4.

3rd Period – Powell River goes on to score 5 goals.  Goal scorers were #12 Jackson Frost, #5 Gavin Gendron, #13 Ethan Sinotte, #10 Ryan Carniello, & #6 Nicholas Cappiello.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Powell River 9.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 18 penalty minutes.  Powell River had 22 penalty minutes.


Game 18 – Alberni-2 2 vs Surrey 16

1st Period – Surrey scores the first 5 goals.  Goal scorers were #3 Gavin Bansal, #6 Rajan Dhami and 3 goals from #10 Kameron Sandhu.  Alberni scores at 2:12 with an unassisted goal from #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky.  Score – Alberni 1, Surrey 5.

2nd Period – Surrey scores 6 goals.  Goal scorers were #10 Kameron Sandhu, #14 Nathan Currie, #11 Curtis Keresztes, #8 Manroop Uppal and 2 goals from #3 Gavin Bansal.  Score – Alberni 1, Surrey 11.

3rd Period – Alberni scores at 13:50 with a goal from #25 Cody Sutherland, assisted by #38 Jack McKean & #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky.  Surrey scores 5 goals with 2 goals from #10 Kameron Sandhu and singles from #3 Gavin Bansal, #9 Nathan Pinag, & #6 Rajan Dhami.  Final score – Alberni 2, Surrey 16.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  Surrey had 10 penalty minutes.


Game 21 – Alberni-1 2 vs Comox-1 5

1st Period – Comox scores at 14:09 with a goal from #76 Evan Black, unassisted.  Alberni #16 Seth Price scores at 11:11 with assist from #12 Kayden Doiron.  Alberni scores again at 10:19 with goal from #12 Kayden Doiron, assisted by #23 Jakob Gaudet. Comox returns at 8:04 with a goal from #81 Kayne Hanson, assisted by #64 Mason Longacre.  Comox scores again at 2:12 with a goal from #69 Colby Black, assists from #81 Kayne Hanson & #76 Evan Black.  Score – Alberni 2, Comox 3.

2nd Period – No Scoring

3rd Period – Comox goals at 2:50 and 00:31 both scored by #76 Evan Black.  Final score – Alberni 2, Comox 5.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 22 penalty minutes.  Comox had 23 penalty minutes + game misconduct.


Game 23 – Alberni-2 3 vs Langley 3

1st Period – Alberni scores the first goal at 13:41 from #25 Cody Sutherland, assisted by #44 Jordan Villafane.  At 1:54 Langley scores with a goal from #15 Elliott Lee, assisted by #2 Cadeyrn Barthelson & #16 Trevor Young.  Score – Alberni 1, Langley 1.

2nd Period – Langley #12 Nicholas Kuzik scores at 12:36 with assists from #7 Memphis Dean & #2 Cadeyrn Barthelson.  Score – Alberni 1, Langley 2.

3rd Period – Alberni starts the period at 19:31 with a powerplay goal from #25 Cody Sutherland, assisted by #32 Colton Scott & #38 Jack McKean.  Langley scores at 17:28 with a powerplay goal from #8 Lucas Cooper, assisted by #11 Justin Pilson & #19 Jared Gebenus.  Alberni returns to tie the score at 9:21 with a goal from #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky, assisted by #29 Allan Lloyd.  Final Score – Alberni 3, Langley 3.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 18 penalty minutes.  Langley had 16 penalty minutes + Game Misconduct.


Game 26 – (Final-Gold)  (1st) Surrey  4 vs (2nd) Oceanside 2

1st Period – With 14 seconds left in the period, Oceanside scores with a goal from #98 Kade Baillie, assisted by #8 Baileigh Martini & #12 Ben Tisdelle.  Score – Surrey 0, Oceanside 1.

2nd Period – Surrey comes on the scoreboard at 13:01 with a powerplay goal from #3 Gavin Bansal, assisted by #6 Rajan Dhami & #10 Kameron Sandhu.  Surrey’s 2nd goal is scored at 12:23 by #9 Nathan Pinag, with assists from #3 Gavin Bansal & #17 Hannan Jehangir.  Score – Surrey 2, Oceanside 1.

3rd Period – Surrey maintains their lead with a goal at 11:45 by #10 Kameron Sandhu, assisted by #4 Milandeep Kular & #8 Manroop Uppal.  Oceanside scores at 5:08 on an unassisted goal from #21 James Shworan.  Surrey’s final goal is scored at 1:08 by #19 Jared Fowler, unassisted.  Final Score – Surrey 4, Oceanside 2.

Penalty Summary – Surrey had 6 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 14 penalty minutes.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL TEAMS IN THE TOURNAMENT!

Final:  Surrey-Gold, Oceanside-Silver, Powell River-Bronze


Team Photos

Sponsors & Contributors

We would like to thank all our sponsors for making this event possible.

Quality Foods – Double R Meats – Solda’s – Parksville Boat House

Coastal Community Insurance – No Frill’s – Fast Time Grand Prix

Al McCulloch – Alberni Auto Group – Trish Pavan of Hone & Strop

Oyster Bay Resort – Cathy Braiden/Remax – Inside Out Care Corporation

Save on Foods – Rabinder Dhillon/Mortgage Specialist – Starboard Grill

Boston Pizza – Panago Pizza – Subway – Rob Ivezich – Tim Hortons

Studio H – Angie McKean of Young Living – Combat Sports

Tournament Director:

Karen Kozocari   250-730-5726  –  avmhahockey@gmail.com

Tournament Rules

Midget Recreation 2019 Tournament Rules

Dec. 27-30, 2018 Bantam T2-3 Holiday Tourney

Alberni’s Bantam Bulldogs earn gold at home tournament

Bulldogs defeated the top-ranked Tri-Port Eagles in a hockey shootout
Elena Rardon – AV News – Dec. 31, 2018 

Teams (5)

Alberni Valley – Juan de Fuca – Nanaimo – Sooke – TriPort

Standings

Alberni      2 + 2 + 0 + 1 = 5  2nd Final 1st/Gold
Juan de Fuca 0 + 0 + 2 + 2 = 4  3rd
Nanaimo      0 + 2 + 0 + 1 = 3  4th
Sooke        0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0  5th
Tri Port     2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 8  1st Final 2nd/Silver

Game Schedule

all 12 games played on the Weyerhaeuser Arena 
Thu. Dec. 27th 
 1  8:30-10:30 am Nanaimo  0  Tri Port  9
 2 10:45-12:45 pm Alberni* 7  Juan de F 4
 3  1:00-3:00  pm Nanaimo  6  Sooke     0
 4  3:15-5:15  pm Tri Port 5  Juan de F 2
 5  5:30-7:30  pm Alberni* 16 Sooke     1
Fri. Dec. 28th 
 6  8:30-10:30 am Juan de F 8 Sooke     1
 7 10:45-12:45 pm Alberni*  3 Tri Port  5
 8  1:00-3:00  pm Juan de F10 Nanaimo   2
 9  3:15-5:15  pm Sooke     1 Tri Port  9
10  5:30-7:30  pm Alberni*  4 Nanaimo   4
Sat. Dec. 29th 
11 10:00-12:00 pm 3rd-JDF      8  4th-Nanaimo 2
12 12:15-2:15  pm 1st-Tri-Port 3  2nd-Alberni 4

Highlights

Game 1 - Nanaimo 0 vs Tri-Port 9

1st Period - Tri-Port goals:
13:27 - #11 Cole Klughart (#4 Kale Hunt)
13:00 - #12 David Klatt
03:08 - #3 Joshua Nielsen (#7 Tye Morash, #10 Liam Norman)
00:44 - #14 Tyler Roper (#27 Kai Verbrugge, #4 Kale Hunt)
2nd Period - Tri-Port goals:
16:12 - #27 Kai Verbrugge (#4 Kale Hunt)
10:40 - #14 Tyler Roper (#27 Kai Verbrugge)
05:26 - #12 David Klatt
3rd Period - Tri-Port goals:
17:36 - #17 Tristan Mardell (#7 Tye Morash)
04:23 - #27 Kai Verbrugge (#6 Garrett Beek
Penalties:
Nanaimo had 6 penalties = 20 penalty minutes
Tri-Port had 5 penalties = 10 penalty minutes

Game 2 – Juan de Fuca 4 vs Alberni 7

1st Period – JDF scored the 1st goal at 11:31 by #89 Carter Dyck, unassisted.  Alberni goal at 10:05 was scored by # 19 Grayson Erickson with assists from #15 Cameron McArthur & #12 Cameron Maher.  At 8:05 JDF #27 Matthew Turcotte scores with assist from #19 Brayden Hepburn.  Score – Juan de Fuca 2, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – Alberni turns the burners on with 5 goals.  At 17:21 #17 Mason Cannon scores unassisted.  At 16:29 and 13:14 goals from #19 Grayson Erickson with assists from #5 Robbie Steel and #6 Hudson Swann.  Goal at # 7:25 was scored by #16 Holden Fraser, unassisted.  At 5:30 #7 Valentine Beregovoy scores with assist from #6 Hudson Swann.  Juan de Fuca returns at 3:46 with goal from #89 Carter Dyck, assisted by #77 Zachary Sagodi.  Score – Juan de Fuca 3, Alberni 6.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 14:01 scored by #17 Mason Cannon, unassisted.  Final goal at 7:00, scored by Juan de Fuca #7 Zack Vermeulen, assisted by #8 Hunter Molberg.  Final Score – Juan de Fuca 4, Alberni 7.

Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca had 3 penalties = 6 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 13 penalties = 42 penalty minutes.

Player Awards:  Alberni:  MVP #19 Grayson Erickson, Digger #17 Mason Cannon.  Juan de Fuca:  MVP #89 Carter Dyck, Digger #17 Finley Duncan

Game 3 - Nanaimo 6 vs Sooke 0

1st Period - Nanaimo Goals:
00:58 - #50 Manav Kandola (#52 Jack Hurley)
2nd Period - Nanaimo Goals:
16:32 - #47 David Hurley (#51 Owen Standerwick)
11:02 - #58 Justin Lattanzio-Battle (#5 Joshua Burridge)
05:27 - #55 Dayton VandePeear (#52 Hurley, #59 Ryan Squire)
3rd Period - Nanaimo Goals:
04:46 - #59 Ryan Squire (#42 Nicholas Kaufmann)
04:05 - #57 Joshua Burridge 
Penalty Summary:  Each team had 7 penalties = 14 penalty minutes.
Player Awards:
Nanaimo MVP #56 Tristen Dean, Digger #55 Dayton VanderPeear
Sooke MVP #31 Kurtis Hiltz, Digger #12 Daniel Wiley.

Game 4 – Tri-Port 5 vs Juan de Fuca 2

1st Period – Tri-Port # 10 Liam Norman scores the first goal at 9:46 with assist from #7 Tye Morash.  Only seconds later at 9:40 JDF #21 Cayden Morris scores with assist from #44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan.  Score Tri-Port 1, Juan de Fuca 1.

2nd Period – Tri-Port #7 Tye Morash scores an unassisted goal at 15:13.  On a powerplay at 11:51, Tri-Port scores with a goal from #14 Tyler Roper, assisted by #17 Tristan Mardell.  Tri-Port #7 Tye Morash scores at 9:49 with an assist from #9 Manning Browne.  Score Tri-Port 4, Juan de Fuca 1.

3rd Period – at 17:59 Tri-Port #4 Kale Hunt scores a goal with an assist from #27 Kai Verbrugge.  JDF was on a powerplay at 12:21 when #6 Risto Ringma scores, unassisted.  Final Score – Tri-Port 5, Juan de Fuca 2.

Penalty Summary – Tri-Port had 16 minutes in penalties + game.  Juan de Fuca had 8 penalty minutes.

Player Awards:  Tri-Port MVP #1 Griffin Handley, Digger #3 Josh Nielsen.  Juan de Fuca MVP #6 Risto Ringma, Digger #8 Hunter Molberg

Game 5 - Alberni 16 vs Sooke 1

1st Period - Alberni goals:
05:51 - #7 Valentine Beregovoy (#17 Mason Cannon)
01:15 - #19 Grayson Erickson 
01:00 - #7 Valentine Beregovoy
00:30 - #8 Blake Mauke (#16 Holden Fraser, #6 Hudson Swann)
2nd Period - Sooke goal:
10:21 - #88 Zak Morrison (#4 Tyson Robinson)
2nd Period - Alberni goals:
13:58 - #5 Robbie Steel (#11 Blake Moore, #19 G. Erickson)
13:08 - #6 Hudson Swann (#17 Mason Cannon, #7 V. Beregovoy)
12:30 - #7 V. Beregovoy (#6 Hudson Swann, #12 Cam Maher)
10:09 - #5 Robbie Steel
09:48 - #6 Hudson Swann (#18 Tanner Banman)
01:21 - #18 Tanner Banman (#8 Blake Mauke, #15 C. McArthur)
3rd Period - Alberni goals:
11:02 - #9 Brett Bilodeau (#12 Cameron Maher)
05:54 - #9 Brett Bilodeau (#12 C.Maher, #4 Malika McDonald)
02:49 - #11 Blake Moore (#19 G.Erickson, #5 R. Steel)
01:44 - #8 Blake Mauke (#9 B.Bilodeau, #15 Cam McArthur)
00:11 - #5 Robbie Steel (#19 G.Erickson, #11 B.Moore)
00:01 - #5 Robbie Steel
Penalty Summary - Each team had 6 penalties = 12 penalty minutes.
Player Awards:
Alberni MVP #7 Valentine Beregovoy, Digger #6 Hudson Swann
Sooke MVP #77 Chase Burket, Digger #18 Cohen Robb

Game 6 – Juan de Fuca 8 vs Sooke 1.

1st Period JDF #44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan scores the only goal in the period at 10:44, with assists from #8 Hunter Molberg & #9 Samuel Richards.

2nd Period – JDF goals:  09:51 – #27 Matthew Turcotte (#44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan). 06:27 – #9 Samuel Richards (#21 Cayden Morris), 04:09 – #19 Brayden Hepburn (#7 Zack Vermeulen), 03:40 – #27 Matthew Turcotte (#77 Zachary Sagodi, #18 Kaiden Large), 02:14 – #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch (#19 Brayden Hepburn),

3rd Period – Sooke gets on the scoreboard at 13:28 with a goal from #88 Zak Morrison, assisted by #15 Aiden Wilson.  JDF returns at 10:33 with a powerplay goal from #7 Zack Vermeulen, unassisted.  The final goal of the game was scored at 07:26 by JDF #89 Carter Dyck, assisted by #77 Zachary Sagodi.  Final Score – Juan de Fuca 8, Sooke 1.

Penalty SummaryJuan de Fuca had 18 penalty minutes.  Sooke had 12 penalty minutes.

Player Awards Juan de Fuca MVP #27 Matthew Turcotte, Digger #77 Zachary Sagodi.  Sooke MVP #15 Aiden Wilson, Digger #93 Carter Reaney.

Game 7 – Alberni 3 vs Tri-Port 5

1st Period – Tri-Port starts it off at 11:23 with a goal from #12 David Klatt, unassisted.  Alberni hits the scoreboard at 6:34 with a powerplay goal from #7 Valentine Beregovoy, assisted by #6 Hudson Swann & #17 Mason Cannon.  At 00:04 Alberni #6 Hudson Swann scores with assists from #17 Mason Cannon & #16 Holden Fraser.  Score – Alberni 2, Tri-Port 1.

2nd Period – Alberni is on the powerplay at 18:31 when #19 Grayson Erickson scores, assisted by #12 Cameron Maher & #11 Blake Moore.  Tri-Port returns at 7:48 with a goal from #11 Cole Klughart, assisted by #27 Kai Verbrugge & #8 William Grant.  At 05:56 Tri-Port scores with a goal from #7 Tye Morash, assisted by #2 Brandon Brotchie, and  #11 Cole Klughart.  Score – Alberni 3, Tri-Port 3.

3rd Period – Tri-Port goes on to score at 17:22 with a goal from #7 Tye Morash, assisted by #12 David Klatt & #17 Tristan Mardell.  Final goal scored by Tri-Port #27 Kai Verbrugge, unassisted.  Final score – Alberni 3, Tri-Port 5.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 10 penalty minutes.  Tri-Port had 16 penalty minutes.

Player Awards:  Alberni MVP #8 Blake Mauke, Digger #16 Holden Fraser.  Tri-Port MVP #4 Kyle Hunt, Digger #11 Cole Klughart.

Game 8 – Juan de Fuca 10 vs Nanaimo 2.

1st Period - Juan de Fuca goals:
04:24 #66 Jacob Walker (#18 Kaiden Large)
03:55 #5 Parker Atkinson (#89 Carter Dyck)
03:55 #66 Jacob Walker
1st Period - Nanaimo goal:  
00:10 (powerplay) #58 Justin Lattanzio-Battle (#50 Manav Kandola, #49 Adam East) 
2nd Period - Juan de Fuca goals:
16:14 #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch (#7 Zack Vermeulen)
14:49 #27 Matthew Turcotte (#8 Hunter Molberg)
08:24 #89 Carter Dyck
2nd Period - Nanaimo goal:
11:37 #47 David Hurley (#57 Joshua Burridge)
3rd Period - Juan de Fuca goals:
16:57 #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch (#17 Finley Duncan, #89 C.Dyck)
08:50 (powerplay) #66 Jacob Walker (#89 Carter Dyck)
07:45 #44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan (#8 Hunter Molberg)
05:20 (powerplay) #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch (#19 B.Hepburn)
Penalty Summary - Juan de Fuca had 12 penalty minutes.  
Nanaimo had 18 penalty minutes.
Player Awards:
Juan de Fuca MVP #10 Tyler Hicks-Duch, Digger #7 Zack Vermeulen.  
Nanaimo MVP #49 Adam East, Digger #48 Carson Prescesky.

Game 9 – Sooke 1 vs Tri-Port 9

1st Period - Tri-Port goals:
07:36 #10 Liam Norman
03:29 #17 Tristan Mardell (#10 Liam Norman, #14 Tyler Roper)
02:43 #7 Tye Morash (#2 Brandon Brotchie)
2nd Period - Tri-Port goals:
17:07 #12 David Klatt (#3 Joshua Nielsen)
12:09 #7 Tye Morash (#2 Brandon Brotchie, #12 David Klatt)
05:50 #2 Brandon Brotchie (#7 Tye Morash, #12 David Klatt)
3rd Period - Sooke goal:
16:22 #13 Cole Friesen
3rd Period - Tri-Port goals:
18:40 #9 Manning Browne (#16 Aren Kufaas)
18:40 #7 Tye Morash
14:32 #6 Garrett Beck (#12 David Klatt, #8 William Grant)
Penalty Summary:  Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.  Tri-Port had 6 penalty minutes.
Player Awards:
Sooke MVP #13 Cole Friesen, Digger #8 Riley Steer
Tri-Port MVP #9 Manny Browne, Digger #2 Brandon Brotchie.

Game 10 – Alberni 4 vs Nanaimo 4

1st Period – Nanaimo is the first to score at 12:13 with a goal from #59 Ryan Squire, assisted by #51 Owen Standerwick.  Alberni follows only seconds later at 12:06 with a goal from #11 Blake Moore, assisted by #5 Robbie Steel.  At 11:41, Alberni #19 Grayson Erickson scores with assists from #11 Blake Moore & #5 Robbie Steel.  Nanaimo returns at 08:48 when #56 Tristen Dean scores, unassisted.  Score – Alberni 2, Nanaimo 2.

2nd Period – At 17:34 and on a powerplay, Nanaimo #59 Ryan Squire scores an unassisted goal.  At 10:20, Alberni scores with a goal from #16 Holden Fraser, assisted by #18 Tanner Banman.  Nanaimo scores at 9:30 with a goal from #59 Ryan Squire, assisted by #49 Adam East.  at 01:47 Alberni is on a powerplay when #19 Grayson Erickson scores, unassisted.  Score – Alberni 4, Nanaimo 4.

3rd Period – No scoring.  Final Score – Alberni 4, Nanaimo 4.

Penalty SummaryAlberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 22 penalty minutes + 10 min. Misconduct.

Player AwardsAlberni MVP #11 Blake Moore, Digger #4 Malika McDonald.  Nanaimo MVP #41 Hayden Landa, Digger #57 Joshua Burridge.

Game 11 – (3rd) Juan de Fuca 8 vs (4th) Nanaimo 2

1st Period – Juan de Fuca #89 Carter Dyck scores an unassisted goal at 05:25.  JDF scores again at 03:11 with a goal from #66 Jacob Walker, assisted by #9 Samuel Richards & #89 Carter Dyck.  Score – Juan de Fuca 2, Nanaimo 0.

2nd Period  – Nanaimo opens the scoring at 15:08 with a goal from #55 Dayton Vande Peear, assisted by #57 Joshua Burridge.  JDF returns at 13:31 with a goal from #5 Parker Atkinson, assisted by #66 Jacob Walker.  At 07:05 JDF #8 Hunter Molberg scores a goal with assists from #44 Ashton Vine-Sullivan and #17 Finley Duncan.  JDF #27 Matthew Turcotte scores at 6:04 with an assist from #9 Samuel Richards.  Score – Juan de Fuca 5, Nanaimo 1.

3rd Period – JDF #5 Parker Atkinson with assist from #89 Carter Dyck scores at 14:16.  At 13:31 JDF #8 Hunter Molberg scores with assists from #27 Matthew Turcotte & #21 Cayden Morris.  Nanaimo returns at 07:20 with a goal from #50 Manav Kandola, assisted by #49 Adam East.  JDF scores the final goal at 03:44 from #21 Cayden Morris, assisted by #89 Carter Dyck & #19 Brayden Hepburn.  Final score – Juan de Fuca 8, Nanaimo 2.

Penalty Summary Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 16 penalty minutes.

Player AwardsJuan de Fuca MVP #5 Parker Atkinson, Digger #66 Jacob Walker.  Nanaimo MVP #42 Nicholas Kaufman, Digger #50 Manav Kandola.

Game 12 – (1st) Tri-Port 3 vs (2nd) Alberni 4

1st Period – No scoring

2nd Period – Alberni #11 Blake Moore scores the first goal at 16:10 with an assist from #19 Grayson Erickson.  At 11:36 Alberni scores again with an unassisted goal from #19 Grayson Erickson.  Tri-Port gets on the scoreboard at 5:50 with a goal from #27 Kai Verbrugge, assisted by #14 Tyler Roper.  Alberni scores their 3rd goal at 01:42 with the goal from #19 Grayson Erickson, assisted by #16 Holden Fraser.  Tri-Port finishes the period with a goal at 01:14 from #12 David Klatt, unassisted.  Score – Tri-Port 2, Alberni 3.

3rd Period – Tri-Port ties the score at 3 apiece at 10:20 with an unassisted goal from #3 Joshua Nielsen.  Score at the end of the 3rd period, Tri-Port 3, Alberni 3.

Shoot out won by Alberni’s #5 Robbie Steel.  Final Score – Tri-Port 3, Alberni 4.

Penalty SummaryTri-Port had 15 penalty minutes + Game misconduct.  Alberni had 22 penalty minutes.

Player AwardsTri-Port MVP #3 Josh Nielsen, Digger #10 Liam Norman.  Alberni MVP #1 Jake Hebert, Digger #5 Robbie Steel.

Congratulations to all teams in the tournament.


 


Team Photos

Sponsors & Contributors

 

Tournament Director

Kathy McArthur – mcarthurkathy15@gmail.com

 

Tournament Rules

2018 Bantam Holiday Classic Tournament Rules