www.avmha.com

-Ice Schedules-

2018-2019 Season

Ice schedules will be listed in date order.  
RINKS:  C - Coulson, W - Weyerhaeuser
RED text is to highlight AM time.
GREEN text is highlighting games played OUT OF TOWN.  
YELLOW is a new or recent CHANGE or PENDING 
BLUE is for a SPECIAL EVENT
PURPLE is for a Non-AVMHA Ev

Island League (Competitive) playoffs start Jan. 26th.  Schedules will be amended. 


Week 19 – Jan. 14-20, 2019


             Start-End        Rink      Div./Home       vs Away
JAN.14	Mon  5:45-6:45	pm	C	Novice Minor (2011)	
JAN.14	Mon  7:00-8:00	pm	C	Atom Rec	
JAN.14	Mon  8:15-9:15	pm	C	Midget Rec	

JAN.15	Tue  7:45-9:15	pm	C	Bantam T3	
JAN.15	Tue  6:30-8:00	am	W	Atom Dev
JAN.15	Tue  4:45-5:45	pm	W	Initiation (2012/2013)	
JAN.15	Tue  5:45-6:45	pm	W	Peewee Rec	
JAN.15	Tue  7:00-8:15	pm	W	Peewee T3	
JAN.15	Tue  8:30-10:00	pm	W	Midget T3	

JAN.16	Wed  4:45-5:45	pm	W	Novice Major (2010)	
JAN.16	Wed  5:45-6:45	pm	W	Atom Rec	
JAN.16	Wed  7:00-8:15	pm	W	Clinic	
JAN.16	Wed  8:30-9:30	pm	W	Midget Rec	

JAN.17	Thu  6:30-8:00	am	W	Peewee T3	
JAN.17	Thu  5:00-6:00	pm	W	Novice Minor (2011)	
JAN.17	Thu  6:15-7:45	pm	W	Atom Dev	
JAN.17	Thu  8:00-9:30	pm	W	Midget T3	
JAN.17	Thu  7:00-8:15	pm	C	Bantam T3	

JAN.18	Fri  5:15-6:15	pm	C	Bantam Rec	
JAN.18	Fri  7:00-10:00	pm	W	AV BULLDOGS VS SALMON ARM	
             Start-End        Rink      Div./Home       vs Away
JAN.19	Sat 10:00-11:30	am	C	Atom Rec	
JAN.19	Sat 11:45-1:15	pm	C	Atom Dev 	vs Campbell R B
JAN.19	Sat  3:30-5:00	pm	C	Midget AV2 	vs Nanaimo 1
JAN.19	Sat  5:15-6:45	pm	C	Bantam Rec	
JAN.19	Sat  8:00-9:00	am	W	Initiation (2012/2013)	
JAN.19	Sat  9:15-10:45	am	W	Novice Major (2010)	
JAN.19	Sat 11:00-12:30	pm	W	Peewee AV1 	vs Cow Valley 2
JAN.19	Sat 12:45-2:45	pm	W	Peewee T3 	vs Saanich T1
JAN.19	Sat  3:00-5:00	pm	W	Midget T3 	vs Peninsula T2
JAN.19	Sat  3:15-4:45	pm	NIC2	Nanaimo 7	vs Midget AV1
JAN.19	Sat  1:30-2:50	pm	LkCow	Lake Cowichan	vs Atom AV2
              Start-End       Rink      Div./Home       vs Away
JAN.20	Sun  9:15-10:45	am	C	Atom AV3 	vs Nanaimo 2
JAN.20	Sun 11:00-12:30	pm	C	Midget Rec	
JAN.20	Sun  8:00-8:45	am	W	AVAILABLE	
JAN.20	Sun  8:45-10:15	am	W	Novice Minor (2011)	
JAN.20	Sun 10:30-12:00	pm	W	Peewee AV2	
JAN.20	Sun  2:00-5:00	pm	W	AV BULLDOGS VS 	POWELL RIVER
JAN.20	Sun  1:00-2:30	pm	McNabb	Nanaimo 1	vs Bantam AV2
JAN.20	Sun  1:00-2:30	pm	NIC2	Nanaimo 5	vs Atom AV1

Week 20 – Jan. 21-27, 2019     (*revised Jan.13)


            Start-End      Rink   Div./Home     vs Away
JAN.21 Mon  5:45-6:45  pm     C   Novice Major (2010) 
JAN.21 Mon  7:00-8:00  pm     C   Peewee Rec 
JAN.21 Mon  8:15-9:15  pm     C   Bantam Rec 

JAN.22 Tue  7:45-9:15  pm     C   Bantam T3 
JAN.22 Tue  6:30-8:00  am     W   Atom Dev
JAN.22 Tue  4:45-5:45  pm     W   Initiation (2012/2013) 
JAN.22 Tue  5:45-6:45  pm     W   Atom Rec 
JAN.22 Tue  7:00-8:15  pm     W   Peewee T3 
JAN.22 Tue  8:30-10:00 pm     W   Midget T3 

JAN.23 Wed  4:45-5:45  pm     W   Novice Major (2010) 
JAN.23 Wed  5:45-6:45  pm     W   Peewee Rec 
JAN.23 Wed  7:00-8:15  pm     W   Clinic 
JAN.23 Wed  8:30-9:30  pm     W   Midget Rec 

JAN.24 Thu  6:30-8:00  am     W   Peewee T3 
JAN.24 Thu  5:00-6:00  pm     W   Novice Minor (2011) 
JAN.24 Thu  6:15-7:45  pm     W   Atom Dev
JAN.24 Thu  8:00-9:30  pm     W   Midget T3 
JAN.24 Thu  7:00-8:15  pm     C   Bantam T3 

JAN.25 Fri  5:15-6:15  pm     C   Atom Rec 
JAN.25 Fri  5:45-6:45  pm     W   Bantam Rec 
            Start-End      Rink   Div./Home  vs Away
JAN.26 Sat 10:00-11:30 am     C   Atom Av3   vs Atom Av1
JAN.26 Sat 11:45-1:15  pm     C   Atom Development 
JAN.26 Sat  3:30-5:00  pm     C   Bantam AV1 vs Nanaimo 1
JAN.26 Sat  5:15-6:45  pm     C   Midget AV1 vs Nanaimo 2
JAN.26 Sat  8:00-9:00  am     W   Initiation (2012/2013) 
JAN.26 Sat  9:15-10:45 am     W   *AVAILABLE 
JAN.26 Sat 11:00-12:30 pm     W   Peewee AV1 vs Peewee AV2
JAN.26 Sat 12:45-2:45  pm     W   Reserved for Rep 
JAN.26 Sat  3:00-5:00  pm     W   Reserved for Rep 
JAN.26 Sat 11:00-12:30 pm  McNb   Nanaimo 2  vs Atom AV2
JAN.26 Sat  7:00-10:00 pm     W   BCHL AV BULLDOGS VS PENTICTON 
            Start-End      Rink   Div./Home   vs Away
JAN.27 Sun  9:15-10:45 am     C   Atom AV1    vs Cow Valley 1
JAN.27 Sun 11:00-12:30 pm     C   Midget Rec 
JAN.27 Sun  8:00-8:45  am     W   AVAILABLE 
JAN.27 Sun  8:45-10:15 am     W   Novice Minor (2011) 
JAN.27 Sun 10:30-12:00 pm     W   Bantam Rec 
JAN.27 Sun  2:00-5:00  pm     W   BCHL AV BULLDOGS VS SURREY

Week 21 – Jan. 28-Feb. 3, 2019   (Issued Jan. 13th)


                Start-End     Rink      Div./Home      vs Away 
Jan.28	Mon	5:45-6:45  pm	C	Novice Minor (2011)	
Jan.28	Mon	7:00-8:00  pm	C	Peewee Rec	
Jan.28	Mon	8:15-9:15  pm	C	Bantam Rec	

Jan.29	Tue	7:45-9:15  pm	C	Bantam T3	
Jan.29	Tue	6:30-8:00  am	W	Atom Development	
Jan.29	Tue	4:45-5:45  pm	W	Initiation (2012/2013)	
Jan.29	Tue	5:45-6:45  pm	W	Atom Rec	
Jan.29	Tue	7:00-8:15  pm	W	Peewee T3	
Jan.29	Tue	8:30-10:00 pm	W	Midget T3	

Jan.30	Wed	4:45-5:45  pm	W	Novice Major (2010)	
Jan.30	Wed	5:45-6:45  pm	W	Peewee Rec	
Jan.30	Wed	7:00-8:15  pm	W	Clinic	
Jan.30	Wed	8:30-9:30  pm	W	Midget Rec	

Jan.31	Thu	6:30-8:00  am	W	Peewee T3	
Jan.31	Thu	5:00-6:00  pm	W	Novice Minor (2011)	
Jan.31	Thu	6:15-7:45  pm	W	Atom Development	
Jan.31	Thu	8:00-9:30  pm	W	Midget T3	
Jan.31	Thu	7:00-8:15  pm	C	Bantam T3	

Feb.1	Fri	5:15-6:15  pm	C	Atom Rec	
Feb.1	Fri	7:00-10:00 pm   W  BCHL AV BULLDOGS VS POWELL RIVER		
               Start-End      Rink      Div./Home       vs Away 
Feb.2	Sat    10:00-11:30 am	C	Atom AV2 	vs Oceanside 1
Feb.2	Sat    11:45-1:15  pm	C	Peewee AV 2 	vs Oceanside 1
Feb.2	Sat	3:30-5:00  pm	C	Bantam AV1	
Feb.2	Sat	5:15-6:45  pm	C	Midget Rec	
Feb.2	Sat	8:00-9:00  am	W	Initiation (2012/2013)	
Feb.2	Sat	9:15-10:45 am	W	Novice Major (2010)	
Feb.2	Sat    11:00-12:30 pm	W	AVAILABLE	
Feb.2	Sat    12:45-2:45  pm	W	Reserved for Rep	
Feb.2	Sat	3:00-5:00  pm	W	Reserved for Rep	
Feb.2	Sat    12:00-1:20  pm	FullrLk	Cow Valley B	Atom Dev
Feb.2	Sat    10:15-11:45 am	Meeker	Oceanside 2	Bantam AV2
Feb.2	Sat    11:00-12:30 pm	McNabb	Nanaimo 3	Atom AV3
               Start-End      Rink      Div./Home       vs Away 
Feb.3	Sun	9:15-10:45 am	C	Peewee AV1	
Feb.3	Sun    11:00-12:30 pm	C	Atom Dev	
Feb.3	Sun	8:00-9:15  am	W	Novice Minor (2011)	
Feb.3	Sun	9:30-11:00 am	W	Atom AV1 	vs Nanaimo 6
Feb.3	Sun    11:15-12:45 pm	W	Bantam AV2	
Feb.3	Sun	1:00-3:00  pm	W	Reserved for Rep	
Feb.3	Sun	3:15-5:15  pm	W	Reserved for Rep	
Feb.3	Sun	5:30-7:00  pm	W	Midget AV1 	vs Midget AV2
Feb.3	Sun	1:00-2:30  pm	McNabb	Nanaimo 2	Bantam AV1


Week 22 – Feb. 4-10, 2019


 


Week 23 – Feb. 11-17, 2019


.


2018-19 Division & Team Names & Sponsors

Initiation Program

  • Initiation   (2012-13)    All Teams are sponsored by
  • Novice H3 Minor (2011)          Tim Horton's
  • Novice H4 Major (2010)

Recreational Teams

  • Atom AV-1 - TIGERS - AtoMc - McDonald's Restaurant
    Atom AV-2 - KNIGHTS - AtoMc - McDonald's Restaurant
    Atom AV-3 - VICIOUS GRAPES - AtoMc - McDonald's Restaurant
  • Peewee Recreation Division Sponsor - Scotiabank
    Peewee AV-1 - Haggard Trucking & Donut Shop 
    Peewee AV-2 - Buy Low Foods
  • Bantam AV-1 - Alberni District Co-op
    Bantam AV-2 - Port Alberni Firefighters
  • Midget AV-1 - G.D. Auto
    Midget AV-2 - UNDERDOGS - Schill Insurance

Development / Competitive Tier 3 Teams

  • Atom DevelopmentBulldogs – Harbourview Collision
  • Peewee T3Bulldogs – Best Western Barclay Hotel – Urgel’s Auto Collision – Schill Insurance – Blue Canyon Excavating
  • Bantam T3Bulldogs – JAL Designs
  • Midget T3Bulldogs – Bowerman Excavating

 Ice Allocator 

  • avmha.iceallocator@gmail.com
  • All questions regarding the ice schedule can be directed to your team/division manager.

 Other important dates with regard to ice allocation


BCHL AV Bulldogs Home Games –

 

Alberni Valley Jr. A Hockey Team Website

Jan. 18 - Salmon Arm   vs Alberni Valley - 7:00 pm
Jan. 20 - Powell River vs Alberni Valley - 2:00 pm
Jan. 26 - Penticton    vs Alberni Valley - 7:00 pm
Jan. 27 - Surrey       vs Alberni Valley - 2:00 pm