www.avmha.com

Midget

Jan. 3-6, 2019 Midget Recreation Tournament


(GD Auto – Schill Insurance)

Teams (12)

Alberni-1 (AV1), Alberni-2 (AV2), Campbell River (C-R), Oceanside (OCE), Saanich (SAA), Powell River (P-R), Comox-1 (CX1), Langley (LAN), Comox-5 (CX5), Nanaimo (NAN), Surrey (SUR), Port McNeill (P-M).

Standings


Game Schedule (26 games)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 3 
   START-END     RINK HOME 	VISITOR 
 1 12:00-1:30  pm  C  AV1 	NAN 
 2  1:45-3:15  pm  C  AV2 	C-R 
 3  3:30-5:00  pm  C  OCE 	SAA 
 4  5:00-6:30  pm  W  LAN 	CX5 
 5  5:15-6:45  pm  C  P-R 	CX1 
 6  6:45 8:15  pm  W  P-M 	SUR 
FRIDAY, JANUARY 4 
 7  8:00-9:30  am  W  CX1 	SAA 
 8  8:30-10:00 am  C  P-M 	LAN 
 9 12:00-1:30  pm  C  SUR 	P-R 
10  1:45-3:15  pm  C  AV1 	C-R 
11  3:00-4:30  pm  W  SAA 	P-M 
12  3:30-5:00  pm  C  AV2 	NAN 
13  4:45-6:15  pm  W  LAN 	CX1 
14  5:15-6:45  pm  C  CX5 	SUR 
15  7:00-8:30  pm  C  OCE 	C-R 
SATURDAY, JANUARY 5 
16  8:00-9:30  am  W  NAN 	CX5 
17  8:30-10:00 am  C  AV1 	P-R 
18  9:45-11:15 am  W  AV2 	SUR 
19 11:30-1:00  pm  W  OCE 	P-M 
20 12:00-1:30  pm  C  C-R 	SAA 
21  1:15-2:45  pm  W  AV1 	CX1 
22  1:45-3:15  pm  C  P-R 	NAN 
23  3:00-4:30  pm  W  AV2 	LAN 
24  3:30-5:00  pm  C  CX5 	OCE 
SUNDAY, JANUARY 6 
25  9:45-11:30 am  C  3RD 	4TH 
26 10:00-11:45 am  W  1ST 	2ND

Highlights

(* Alberni games only)

Team Photos

Sponsors & Contributors

GD Auto – Schill Insurance

Tournament Director:

Karen Kozocari   250-730-5726  –  avmhahockey@gmail.com

 

Tournament Rules

 


Midget Recreation Tournament Jan 5-7, 2018

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey and our sponsors

welcomes you to our tournament


Team Standings:
           (points after 9 / 14 games played)
ALBERNI-1G(Shamrocks)  2  + 3  + 1  = 6 pts.(9th)
ALBERNI-2R(Hurricanes) 2  + 3  + 3  = 8     (7th)
PT.MCNEILL(Warriors)   1  + 1  + 5  = 7     (8th)
POWELL-2B(Villani)     7.5+ 2.5+ 7.5= 17.5  (3rd) FINAL-BRONZE
POWELL-1G(Valley)      7  + 7  + 7  = 21    (1st) FINAL-SILVER
CAMPBELL(Northstars)   8  + 5  + 7.5= 20.5  (2nd) FINAL-GOLD
COMOX VALLEY           8  + 7  + 2.5= 17.5  (4th) 
SAANICH (Braves)       5  + 7  + 3  = 15    (5th)
VICTORIA C1            2.5+ 3  + 5  = 10.5  (6th)
ROUND ROBIN SCORING:1 Point for winning a period (if tied each team will receive .5)
3 Points for winning the game (if tied each team will receive 1.5)
2 Points for 6 penalties or less in a single game.
 (Maximum of 8 Points will be awarded to a team per game)

January 5th
 G#  Time       Rink Home       Score - Visitor - Score
1    4:00-5:30pm  C  Alberni-2R     1   Campbell     17
2    4:30-6:00pm  W  Alberni-1G     0   Comox        6
3    5:45 7:15pm  C  Port McNeill   4   Saanich      5
4    6:15 7:45pm  W  Powell-2B      6   Victoria     2
5    7:30 9:00pm  C  Alberni-2R     3   Powell-1G    4

January 6th
 G#  Time       Rink Home       Score - Visitor - Score
6  11:30-1:00pm   W  Campbell       7   Pt McNeill   6
7  12:00-1:30pm   C  Alberni-1G     3   Powell-1G    6
8   1:15-2:45pm   W  Alberni-2R     3   Saanich      4
9   1:45 3:15pm   C  Comox          7   Victoria     4
10  3:00 4:30pm   W  Powell-2B      5   Campbell     12  
11  3:30 5:00pm   C  Alberni-1G     0   Pt McNeill   4
12  4:45 6:15pm   W  Powell-1G      4   Saanich      2
13  5:15 6:45pm   C **Alberni-2R    2   Victoria     2
14  6:30 8:00pm   W  Comox          2   Powell-2B    5
**Game does not count for points for the Home Team.

January 7
G#  Start Time - Rink - Home -     Score - Visitor - Score
15  8:15 9:45am   C     2nd-Campbell  10  3rd-Powell-2B  4
16  8:45 10:15am  W     8th-Pt McNeil  3  9th-Alberni-1G 2
17 10:00 11:30am  C     6th-Victoria   2  7th-Alberni-2R 3
18 10:30 12:00pm  W     4th-Comox      3  5th-Saanich    6
19 11:45 1:15pm   C     1st-Powell-1G  1  G#15-Campbell  6

Game Highlights:

(Details of the Alberni games and the Finals will be posted here.)

Game 1 (4:00 pm) – Alberni Hurricanes vs Campbell River

1st Period – Score at the end of the period, Alberni 0, Campbell River 10.

2nd Period – Score at the end of the period, Alberni 0, Campbell River 13.

3rd Period – Alberni scored their only goal at 19:41 by #61 Malaika Stope, unassisted.  Campbell River went on to score 4 more goals.  The final score was Alberni 1, Campbell River 17

Penalty Summary – No penalties recorded.


Game 2 (4:30 pm) – Alberni Shamrocks vs Comox

1st Period – Comox #68 Matthew Butten goal assisted by #74 Reid Taylor & #72 Iain Gillard.  Score – Alberni 0, Comox 1.

2nd Period – Comox #76 Dale Curror scores with assists from #72 Iain Gillard and #74 Reid Taylor.   Score – Alberni 0, Comox 2.

3rd Period – Comox scores 4 goals in the period.  #72 Iain Gillard  scored a goal and an assist. #76 Dale Curror scored 2 goals.  #74 Reid Taylor scored a goal and 2 assists.  Final Score – Alberni 0, Comox 6.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 2 penalties (=4 penalty minutes).  Comox had one, 2 minute penalty.


Game 5 (7:30 pm) – Alberni Hurricanes vs Powell River Valley

1st Period – Powell River scored the first goal at 11:08 from #5 Kaden Kozmeniuk and assisted by #9 Yesh Reuven.  Alberni scores at 3:34 with a power play goal from #9 Carter Lee, unassisted.  The score at the end of the period, Alberni 1, Powell River 1.

2nd Period – Powell River scores at 4:10 with an unassisted goal from #4 Nicholas Cappiello.  Alberni scores at 1:46 with a goal from #8 Tanner Clydesdale, assisted by #9 Carter Lee.  The score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 2, Powell River 2.

3rd Period – Powell River takes the first goal in the period on a power play from #9 Yesh Reuven, and assists from #10 Joshua Chernoff and #3 Jared Russell.  Alberni ties the score at 9:16 with a goal from #13 Nikolas Dwolinsky, assisted by #9 Carter Lee.  Powell River scores with less than a minute on the clock from an unassisted goal by #12 Dean Jantz.  The final score is Alberni 3, Powell River 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 2 penalties = 4 penalty minutes.  Powell River had 6 penalties = 12 penalty minutes.


Game 7 – (12:00 pm) Alberni Shamrocks vs Powell River

1st Period – Alberni starts the scoring with a goal at 8:34 by #18 Carson Steel, assisted by #9 Kobe Bos-Solda.  It was followed with a goal from Alberni’s #8 Seth Price, assisted by #18 Carson Steel and #55 Colby Erickson.  Powell River scores at 1:53 with an unassisted goal from #3 Jared Russell.  The 1st period score was Alberni 2, Powell River 1.

2nd Period – Powell River #9 Yesh Reuven scored a power play goal at 7:24 with assists from #3 Jared Russell and #4 Nicholas Cappiello.  #9 Yesh Reuven scores again at 3:43, unassisted.  The 2nd period score was Alberni 2, Powell River 3.

3rd Period – Alberni scores at 13:09 with a goal from #13 Jakob Gaudet, assisted by #18 Carson Steel and #55 Colby Erickson.  Powell River’s #9 Yesh Reuven goes on to score 3 goals in the 3rd period.  These goals had assists from #3 Jared Russell and #4 Nicholas Cappiello.  Final Score – Alberni 3, Powell River 6.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalties (= 12 penalty minutes).  Powell River had 4 penalties (= 19 Penalty minutes).


Game 8 – (1:15 pm) Alberni Hurricanes vs Saanich

1st Period – First goal scored by Alberni #8 Tanner Clydesdale with the assist from #13 Nikolas Dwolinsky at 14:34.  Saanich scores at 12:11 with the goal from #15 Max Gershman, assists from #10 Kaleb Berman and #22 Luca Brolo.   Saanich #15 Max Gershman scores on the power play with 3 seconds on the clock, assisted by #9 Seth Bunton.  The score at the end of the 1st period Alberni 1, Saanich 2.

2nd Period – Saanich increases their lead at 8:57 with a third goal (& hat trick) from #15 Max Gershman, unassisted. Alberni scores at 2:32 with an unassisted goal from #13 Nikolas Dwolinsky.  The 2nd period score was Alberni 2, Saanich 3.

3rd Period – Alberni ties the game at 15:22 with an unassisted goal from #8 Tanner Clydesdale.  Saanich scores the winning goal at 13:01 with an unassisted goal from #19 Liam Reid.  Final score – Alberni Hurricanes 3, Saanich 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalties = 12 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 3 penalties = 6 penalty minutes.


Game 11 – (3:30 pm) Alberni Shamrocks vs Port McNeil

1st Period – No scoring – Alberni 0, Port McNeill 0.

2nd Period – No scoring – Alberni 0, Port McNeill 0.

3rd Period – Alberni remains shut out while Port McNeill scores 4 goals.  #16  William Johnson scored 3 goals (hat trick) and #24 Ridell Puglas-Wilson scores a single goal plus 1 assist.  The final score – Alberni Shamrocks 0, Port McNeill 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 12 penalties = 32 penalty minutes.  Port McNeill had 8 penalties = 26 penalty minutes.


Game 13 – (5:15 pm) Alberni Hurricanes vs Victoria

(Due to the odd number of teams in the tournament, Alberni was selected to play this extra game without earning any points in order to complete the Round Robin (3 games per team).

1st Period – At 8:12, Victoria #14 Cody Jones scores with assists from #10 Sahil Virk and #2 Evan Smith-Davies.  Alberni scores at 1:21 on the power play with the goal from #9 Carter Lee, assisted by #8 Tanner Clydesdale and #12 Braeden Reynolds.  The 1st period score is Alberni 1, Victoria 1.

2nd Period – No scoring.

3rd Period – Alberni takes the lead at 19:48 with an unassisted goal from #14 Gage Dorn.  Victoria ties the game with a power play goal from #9 Cole Van Hinte, assisted by #10 Sahil Virk at 14:49.  The final score was Alberni Hurricanes 2, Victoria 2.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalties = 12 penalty minutes.  Victoria had 10 penalties = 31 penalty minutes.


Game 16 (8:45 am) – Port McNeill vs Alberni Shamrocks

1st Period – The first goal came with 4:12 on the clock when Port McNeill’s #16 William Johnson scored, unassisted.  Alberni followed at 2:08 with a goal from #18 Carson Steel, assisted by #10 Colby Erickson.  The score was Port McNeill 1, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – At 12:59 Alberni’s #10 Colby Erickson scores an unassisted goal.  Port McNeill returns to tie the score at 12:16 with #8 Kristopher Joliffer’s unassisted goal.  Port McNeill’s winning goal came at 9:42 when #12 Kaisha Laird scored with assists from #24 Ridell Puglas-Wilson and #17 Adrian Gordon Valant.  Second Period and Final Score – Port McNeill 3, Alberni Hurricanes 2.

Penalty Summary –  Port McNeill had 13 penalties = 42 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 6 penalties = 12 penalty minutes.


Game 17 (10:00 am) – Victoria vs Alberni Hurricanes

1st Period – Alberni starts late in the 1st Period (2:45) with a goal from #9 Carter Lee, assisted by #11 Skylar Quesnel-Campbell. First period score – Victoria 0, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – Alberni’s #9 Carter Lee scores again at 11:40 with an assist from #2 Nic Field. Victoria comes on board at 11:00 with a goal from #4 Troy Huffman, assisted by #10 Sahil Virk.  Victoria scores again at 10:13 when #10 Sahil Virk’s goal is assisted by #9 Cole Van Hinte and #4 Troy Huffman.  The score at the end of the 2nd period, Victoria 2, Alberni 2.

3rd Period –  Alberni scores the winning goal at 12:24 from #13 Nikolas Dwolinsky, assisted by #9 Carter Lee and #7 Kylie Scott.  Final Score – Victoria 2, Alberni Hurricanes 3.

Penalty Summary – Victoria had one 2 minute penalty.  Alberni had no penalties in the game.


Game 19 (FINAL) – Powell River Valley vs Campbell River

1st Period – Campbell River scores at 13:57 with a goal from #6 Toby Leighton, assisted by #9 Gavin Hope.  Campbell River’s second goal had 5 minutes on the clock when #14 Braydon Kranteman scored with an assist from #4 Chance Roberts. 1st Period score, Powell River 0, Campbell River 2.

2nd Period – Powell River scores their only goal in the game at 10:10 from #9 Yesh Reuven, assisted by #10 Joshua Chernoff.  Campbell River scores on the power play at 4:55 with a goal from #14 Braydon Kranteman, assisted by #11 Todd Campbell.  2nd Period score – Powell River 1, Campbell River 3.

3rd Period – Campbell River scores 3 goals in the period.  #11 Todd Campbell scored 2 unassisted goals.  #9 Gavin Hope scores a single goal with an assist from #16 Peter Van Gemeren.  Final score – Powell River Valley 1, Campbell River 6.

Penalty Summary – Powell River had 6 penalties = 14 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 4 penalties = 8 penalty minutes.


Alberni Team Sponsors:

Alberni Midget Hurricanes AV2 (Red)

Alberni Midget Shamrocks AV1 (Green)

 

 

 


Tournament Sponsors:

 

Thank you to the following for their generous donation to make this tournament possible:

Tyler’s No Frills – Chances Rim Rock Casino = Steve & Misty Sutherland – Studio H (Heather Maddison) – Norwes (Vanessa Gagnon) – Clydesdale Automotive – Panago Pizza – Ladybird Engraving – Portal Players Dramatic Society – Little Bavaria Restaurant – Cloud City – Hone N Strop Barber Co. – RC Shop – LB Woodchoppers – Funtastic – Ozzy’s – Co-op – Port Alberni Port Authority – Solda’s Restaurant – NexCar Auto Sales – Double R Meats – Southside Auto Sales – Gone Fishin’ – Jims Clothes Closet – Walk the Coast – MacDermott’s Insurance – Dolan’s – Archie & Shirley Cardinal – AV Garden Supply – Landmark Cinemas – Flandangle’s Alberni Industrial Marine – Quality Foods – Treadsetter’s – Boston Pizza – Subway.

… and of course, we would like to thank all of you for coming and participating as well as all of the parent volunteers who have spent many hours putting this tournament together, and keeping everything running smoothly for the weekend

Tournament Director: Kristina Corey
Phone: 250-735-3858
Email: hockeytournament@outlook.com


MIDGET REC TOURNAMENT – March 24-26

Spring Break Classic

Congratulations to Gold Medal team – Juan de Fuca

Silver – Port McNeil              Bronze – Oceanside


Tournament Teams Standings:

(Points after 11 of 11 games played)
  • Alberni 3      0 + 0 + 0 = 0  6TH
  • Alberni 2      2 + 0 + 0 = 2  5TH
  • Oceanside      1 + 2 + 2 = 5  2ND
  • Juan de Fuca   1 + 2 + 2 = 5  3RD
  • Kerry Park     0 + 0 + 0 = 0  7TH
  • Port McNeil    2 + 2 + 2 = 6  1ST
  • Powell River   2 + 2 + 0 = 4  4TH

Game Schedule:

FRIDAY MARCH 24
Start End     Rink Game# Home Score Visitor Score
3:15 4:30 pm 1.25 C MM726 ALBERNI 2  3 KERRY PARK  
4:00 5:15 pm 1.25 W MM727 OCEANSIDE  3 JUAN DE FUCA  3
4:45 6:00 pm 1.25 C MM728 ALBERNI 3  1 PORT MCNEIL  3
7:00 8:15 pm 1.25 W MM729 ALBERNI 2  2 POWELL RIVER  7
SATURDAY MARCH 25   
9:00 10:30 am 1.50 W MM730 KERRY PARK  0 OCEANSIDE  9
10:45 12:15 pm 1.50 W MM731 ALBERNI 3  6 POWELL RIVER  
11:30 1:00 pm 1.50 C MM732 ALBERNI 2  3 PORT MCNEIL  10
12:30 2:00 pm 1.50 W MM733 JUAN DE FUCA  8 KERRY PARK  6 
2:15 3:45 pm 1.50 W MM734 ALBERNI 3  3 OCEANSIDE  4
3:45 5:15 pm 1.50 C MM735 PORT MCNEIL  7 POWELL RIVER  4
4:00 5:30 pm 1.50 W MM736 ALBERNI 2**  3 JUAN DE FUCA  8
SUNDAY MARCH 26
8:00 9:30 am 1.50 W MM737 2nd-Oceanside  3 3rd-Juan DF  4 
9:45 11:15 am 1.50 W MM738 4th-Powell R  10 5th-Alberni2  6
10:00 11:30 am 1.50 C MM739 6th-Alberni3  7 7th-Kerry Pk  1
11:30 1:15 pm 1.50 W GOLD 1st-Pt McNeil  3 Win737-JuanDF  
1:30 3:15 pm 1.50 W BRONZE L-737-Oceanside  3 Win738-Powell  
**Due to an unbalanced schedule AV 2  will play a 4th round robin game
vs JDF that does not count in the standings for AV 2
 

Game Highlights:

#726 – ALBERNI 2 VS KERRY PARK  (3-1)

  • 1st – Kerry Park #2 Harley Switzer Elliott, unassisted goal.  Alberni 2, #15 Andrew Check, unassisted goal.
  • 2nd – Alberni 2, #15 Andrew Check goal, #17 Jordan Braiden assist.
  • 3rd – Alberni 2, #15 Andrew Check power play goal (and Hat Trick), #8 Jacob Price assist.
  • Penalties – Alberni 2 had 18 penalty min.  Kerry Park had 14 penalty min.

#727 – OCEANSIDE VS JUAN DE FUCA  (3-3)

  • 1st – Oceanside goal #15 Tanner Strandberg, assist #19 Conner Brock-Byrne.  Oceanside goal #21 Joel Smith, assists #11 Liam Flately, #9 Ryan Smith.
  • 2nd – Oceanside goal #3 Callum Saremba, assists #2 Teddy Vukovic, #15 Tanner Strandberg.  Juan de Fuca goal #77 Austin Skidnuk, assists #7 Seth Mills, #6 Carson Wylie.  Juan de Fuca goal #6 Carson Wylie, assists #88 Myles Herman, #8 Reid Smith.
  • 3rd – Juan de Fuca goal # 88 Myles Herman, assist #6 Carson Wylie.
  • Penalties:  Each team had 8 penalty minutes in the game.

#728 – ALBERNI 3 VS PORT MCNEIL  (1-3)

  • 1st – Alberni goal #19 Carter Elder, assist #21 Hunter Buxton.  Port McNeil goal # 23 Michael Perez, assist #15 Cody Walkus.
  • 2nd – Port McNeil powerplay goal #8 Kris Jolliffe, assists #5 Josh Walkus, #16 William Johnson.
  • 3rd – Port McNeil goal #5 Josh Walkus, assist #9 Reece Lloyd.
  • Penalties:  Alberni had 10 penalty min.  Port McNeil had 8 penalty min.

#729 – ALBERNI 2 VS POWELL RIVER (2-7)

  • Alberni goals – 1st period – 0:55.6 #37 Andrew Check, assists #2 Graeme Kumagi & #7 Riley Shiner.  3rd period – 14:51 (powerplay) #11 Reilly Kozocari, assist #37 Andrew Check.
  • Powell River goal scorers – #6 Taydin Behan (3), #4 Nicholas Cappiello (1), #10 Josh Chernoff (1), #11 Ben Viglasi (2).
  • Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Powell River had 10 penalty minutes.

#730 – KERRY PARK VS OCEANSIDE (0-9)

#731 – ALBERNI 3 VS POWELL RIVER (6-7)

  • Alberni goals – 1st period – 1:19 #11 Ryan Turgeon, assist #15 Linden Kailer-Dore.  2nd period – 3:27 #19 Carter Elder, unassisted.  3rd period – 19:35 (powerplay) #28 Colby Erickson, assists #15 Linden Kailer-Dore & #19 Carter Elder.  13:38 #15 Linden Kailer-Dore, unassisted.  10:41 #19 Carter Elder, assist #28 Colby Erickson.  6:00 #28 Colby Erickson, assist #11 Ryan Turgeon.
  • Powell River goal scorers – #2 Tristan Gillam (1), #6 Taydin Behar (3), #15 Luke Muskee (2), #4 Nick Cappiell.
  • Each team had 8 penalty minutes in the game.

#732 – ALBERNI 2 VS PORT MCNEIL  (3-10)

  • Alberni goals – 1st period – 13:07 #4 Carter Lee, assists #15 Andrew Check & #14 Adan Garcia.  2nd period – 7:34 (powerplay) #15 Andrew Check, assists #9 Lauranna Karlsen & #19 Graeme Kumagai.  3rd period – 7:43 #4 Carter Lee.
  • Port McNeil goal scorers:  #16 William Johnson (2), #4 Skylar Driscoll (1), #5 Josh Walkus (3), #12 Kaisha Laird (1), #15 Cody Walkus (1), #23 Michael Perez (1).
  • Alberni had 8 penalty min.  Port McNeil had 12 penalty min.

#733 – JUAN DE FUCA VS KERRY PARK  (8-6)

#734 – ALBERNI 3 VS OCEANSIDE (3-4)

  • Alberni goals – 1st period – 10:14 #11 Ryan Turgeon, assists #28 Colby Erickson & #15 Linden Kailer-Dore.  2nd period – 17:14 #19 Carter Elder, unassisted.  3rd period – 1:27 #11 Ryan Turgeon, assists #19 Carter Elder & #28 Colby Erickson.
  • Oceanside goals – 1st period – 8:02 #9 Ryan Smith, assists #5 Dawson Fyfe & #4 Dylan Tait.  6:20 #12 Stirling McCullough, assists #7 Trevor Bull & #9 Ryan Smith. 0:48.8 #12 Stirling McCullough, unassisted.  3rd period – 8:21 #15 Tanner Strandberg, assists #9 Ryan Smith & #12 Stirling McCullough.
  • Alberni had 4 penalty min.  Oceanside had 2 penalty min.

#735 – PORT MCNEIL VS POWELL RIVER (7-4)

#736 – ALBERNI 2** VS JUAN DE FUCA (3-8)

  • Alberni goals – 1st period – 2:48 #4 Carter Lee, assists #15 Andrew Check & #7 Riley Shiner.  3rd period – 9:04 #19 Graeme Kumagai, assists, #3 Brendan Kuc & #5 Shawn Mountstephen. 5:35 #5 Shawn Mountstephen, assists #19 Graeme Kumagai & #17 Jordan Braiden.
  • Juan de Fuca goal scorers – #77 Austin Skidnuk (2), #19 Jacob Phelps (1), #88 Myles Herman (1), #7 Seth Mills (1), #6 Carson Wylie (2), #44 Zack Corcese (1).
  • Penalties:  Alberni had 18 penalty min.  Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty min.

#737 – OCEANSIDE VS JUAN DE FUCA (3-4)

#738 – POWELL RIVER VS ALBERNI 2  (10-6)

  • Powell River goal scorers – #13 Dean Jantz (2), #6 Taydin Behan (2), #11 Ben Viglasi (3), #3 Ryan Ciarniello (1), #8 Jacob Amato (1), #10 Josh Chernoff (1)
  • Alberni goal scorers – #37 Andrew Check (4), #7 Riley Shiner (1), #18 Jordan Braiden (1)
  • Penalties:  Powell River had 12 penalty min.  Alberni had 14 penalty min. plus 10 min. game misconduct.

#739 – ALBERNI 3 VS KERRY PARK  (7-1)

  • Alberni goals – #19 Carter Elder scored 5 goals in the game.  #11 Ryan Turgeon and #14 Matt Rose scored single goals.
  • Kerry Park goals – 1st period – 17:02 – #4 Alex Blair-Audy, assists, #7 Caelen Cook & #3 Nolan Baker.
  • Penalties:  Alberni had 28 penalty min.  Kerry Park had 32 penalty min.

#740 – PORT MCNEIL VS JUAN DE FUCA  (3-4) – GOLD MEDAL

  • Port McNeil goals – 1st period – 3:46 (powerplay) #26 Jesse Lloyd, assists #17 Adrian Gordon-Valan & #9 Reece Lloyd.  2nd period – 14:28 #5 Josh Walkus, assist #18 Stephen Alfred.  3rd period – 18:07 #5 Josh Walkus, assist #15 Cody Walkus.
  • Juan de Fuca goals – 2nd period – 4:57 #19 Jacob Phelps, assists #88 Myles Herman & #7 Seth Mills.  2:24 (powerplay)#18 Kayne Gurak, assists #17 Maya Dixon & #88 Myles Herman.  3rd period – 7:20 (powerplay)#19 Jacob Phelps, assists #77 Austin Skidnuk & #17 Maya Dixon.  Overtime period – 4:32 #6 Carson Wylie, assist #19 Jacob Phelps.
  • Penalty Summary – Port McNeil had 8 penalty min.  Juan de Fuca had 10 penalty min.

#741 – OCEANSIDE VS POWELL RIVER (3-1) – BRONZE MEDAL

  • Oceanside goals – 1st period – 13:41 #3 Callum Saremba, unassisted.  8:10 #4 Dylan Tait, assists #2 Teddy Vukovic & #12 Stirling McCullough.  3rd period – 4:51 #12 Stirling McCullough, assists #15 Tanner Strandberg & #3 Callum Saremba.
  • Powell River goals – 3rd period – 10:26 #6 Taydin Behan, assist #3 Ryan Ciarniello.
  • Each team had 6 penalty minutes.

 


Thank you to the Midget Team Sponsors:

Thank you to the season’s Tournament Sponsors:


2017 VIAHA League & Playoff News

VIAHA Island League schedule of 12 games has been completed.

  • Midget VanIsle Ford Bulldogs win Division 1 1st place banner.  They went on to win the Tier 3 Island Championship and going to Terrace for the BC Championships.
  • Bantam Pacific Chevrolet Bulldogs place 2nd in Division 3
  • Peewee Alberni Chrysler/Best Western Hotel Bulldogs place 2nd in Div. 2.  They went on to capture the Tier 3 Island Championship and heading to Dawson Creek for the BC Championships.

AVMHA President presents banner to Peewee Bulldogs.

 

Atom Development Team captured the VIAHA Atom Development Playoff Champions banner.   Our Atom Bulldogs  played in Div. 3 and placed 2nd in the 12 league games played.

Alberni Toyota – AAA Photography – J. Salmon Contracting – Atom Development Bulldogs win the Island Playoff Championship of Atom Development teams.
Recreational League play continues until March 5th.    Only our Atom (AV2 Silver) team made playoffs set to play March 11-12th in the VIAHA Mid Island Recreational League.

AV News Sports Story published Jan 26/17. http://www.albernivalleynews.com/sports/411893846.html


2015-16 Team Photos – Midget


Spring Break Midget Rec Tournament at the Multiplex

http://avhockey2015mar.wordpress.com

15-Midget-Rec 956x160

 

 

11 Teams participated in this 3 day tournament.  Full details on the tournament website.

Final Standings:

  1. Gold River – Win $350. gift certificate to Boston Pizza

  2. Campbell River Eagles – Win $300. gift certificate to Boston Pizza

  3. Campbell River Hornets – Win $250. gift certificate to Boston Pizza

  4. Alberni Flyers – Win $200. gift certificate to Boston Pizza

Lots more photos on the tournament website.


2015 AVMHA Awards Banquet

 

Award Presentation Summary

Mites – 20 players received medal & mini hockey stick from Tim Horton’s sponsor of Tim Bits

(Novice – 40 players – 3 teams, will have there award presentation & banquet on March 28th.)

Atom Development Team – Bulldogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Blake Moore
  • Most Improved – Holden Fraser
  • Most Dedicated – Evan May

Atom (AtoMc) Bullfrogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Cam McArthur
  • Most Improved – Trey Lightburn
  • Most Dedicated – Cole Kenzie

Atom (AtoMc) Cougars

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Kai Bray
  • Most Improved – Ryshard Pouliot
  • Most Dedicated – Mason Cannon

PeeWee Bulldogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Logan Rozwadowski
  • Most Improved – Brayden Johnson
  • Most Dedicated – Carson Steel

PeeWee Blazers

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Ty Vallee
  • Most Improved – Nikolas Dwolinsky
  • Most Dedicated – Jackson McKean

PeeWee Timbermen

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Samuel Shanks
  • Most Improved – Austin Kuc
  • Most Dedicated – Mason Maddison

Bantam Bulldogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Noah Fatur
  • Most Improved – Jerzy Gus
  • Most Dedicated – Ryan Devries

Bantam Steelheads

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Carmen Sanders
  • Most Improved – Riley Styan
  • Most Dedicated – Nicole Gagnon

Bantam Hornets

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Karlee Simpson
  • Most Improved – Brendan Kuc
  • Most Dedicated – Linden Kailer-Dore

Midget Bulldogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Tynan Smyth
  • Most Improved – Mathew Lingl
  • Most Dedicated – Logan Henson

Midget Flyers

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Michael Addy
  • Most Improved – Nathan Miller
  • Most Dedicated – James Paracy

Midget Hurricanes

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Jacob Price
  • Most Improved – Angelle Welsh
  • Most Dedicated – Kyle Hodson

female-island-champs2015

5 Female players within AVMHA are on the North Island Impact Team that are heading to the Midget A Female Provincial Championships in Penticton later this month.  They will be defending their title as BC Champions from the 2013-2014 Season.

Maryna MacDonaldSydney DollingSophie VanderleeSarah DawsonBrittney Savard


 Coach of the Year – Kelly Clydesdale

Coach of the Year - Kelly Clydesdale

Coach of the Year – Kelly Clydesdale

 

Kelly is a newer coach within our association.   He started coaching with AVMHA when his children decided to join hockey late.  He usually coaches 2 teams every year if needed.  This year he coached a PeeWee house team and a Midget house team.

Due to an accident a few years ago, he suffered a major injury and was unable to come out onto the ice and coach for a good portion of that season.  However, this did not deter him and he continued to support the kids and coaching staff.  He did this from the bench whenever and wherever he was able to.  He continued to coach.

He is a very committed and dedicated coach.  He is a very patient coach (except when it comes to his own kids… but most coaches are like that and he even admits that he’s tougher on his own kids.)  He loves to teach the game of hockey and he’s  always thinking of new ways to get the kids motivated.  He is all about having fun and working as a team.  Parents love him and the kids love him.

I (Meranda Vallee) had the pleasure of coaching with him this year and he took the time to ask me questions and my thoughts, views and opinions.  He’s a great teacher.  He treated me as an equal, even though I could barely skate and had just completed the coaching course this year.  The man does have a lot of patience.

Kelly received the most nominations from the membership for “Coach of the Year”.


Volunteer of the Year – Gen Connell

Gen Connell, left with AVMHA President Meranda Vallee

Gen Connell, left with AVMHA President Meranda Vallee

Gen Connell is a newer person within our Association.  She took the initiative to step up and help out wherever she could as soon as her first child was in Mites, a couple years ago.  She was a team manager in Novice last year and she took on the role of Division Manager for the Novice Division this year.

Being a Division Manager is extremely hard work.  It requires dedication and a lot of patience, especially while trying to manage a Division with an odd number of teams.  She had 3 teams to manage.  Being a Division Manager includes managing equal ice times, managing/organizing the coaches, the parents, organizing the referees for games, setting up games, managing tournaments and the list goes on.  This division held another tournament this year which was a very successful event for our Association and for our community.

Gen dealt with a lot of politics throughout the year, which for such a young Division, has me (AVMHA President) quite worried at this point.  We as parents need to stop and think before we act or react.  We have to remember that this sport is an extra-curricular sport and not the NHL or the pathway to the NHL.  It’s for kids to have fun, to make friends, to get some exercise and to learn the game of hockey.  We have to stop and think of the people who are volunteers and recognize that they are here to help out.  If we don’t like the job and appreciate what they are doing, then we need to shut up and step up to the plate ourselves.

Gen encouraged communication throughout the year.  Communication is huge  in this sport and she recognized that right away.  A quality that some don’t recognize right away or at all for that matter.  She has learned and grown a lot throughout this year and I (Meranda Vallee) can see her continuing to grow within this Association and I encourage her to do so.

Gen Connell received the most nominations from the membership for the Volunteer of the Year award.  Congratulations!


 

Above & Beyond – Carolynn Scott

2015-Volunteer-CarolynScott-7739Carolynn has been with our association for a few years now and has seen it all.  She has been involved in some way wherever she could in the past, including being a manager.  She then started to help me (Meranda Vallee) when I was Treasurer about 3-4 years ago.  She continued on and then was able to take over the management of our Gaming program from me.  She did up the reports, applications, deposits, keeping managers in line with the rules.  It’s a huge job and there is a lot to know.

Two years ago Carolynn was voted in as Treasurer and has increasingly been growing in that role over her term.  It’s not a position that you can just throw at someone, they have to grow into it.  Hence, why she started learning with me about 4 years ago.  There is a lot to know, there is a lot to learn and it is a job that never stops.

She has also taken steps to further her education, on her own time, so that she could properly fulfill the position.  This position takes a lot dedication, patience, learned knowledge, family time, personal time and being cooped up in an office for hours on end sorting out team accounts, rolling up coins, doing deposits, handing out receipts, doing Ref cheques, calling up parents for overdue fees or bounced cheques… the list goes on and it is usually not all fun.  It can be very stressful and does keep a person awake at night sometimes.  It is a full time job, one that is not paid by the way and one that 99.9% of normal people will not touch.

Carolynn had little to no experience when she first started out with me.  She is now fully in charge of Gaming and totally fulfills the Treasurer’s role with little to no help.  In doing this, she still fulfills her role as an Executive member and deals with a lot in that regard as well.  Her dedication to the Association is proof of her growth.  She is to a point now, that I am very comfortable and confident in her by saying, “OK, you’ve got this.”


 

2015-RookieReferees-7743

Rookie Referees of the Year – Ethan Sutherland, left, and Arriana Ward, right. Presented by Referee in Chief – Chris Canuel.

Rookie Referees of the Year – Ethan Sutherland & Arriana Ward

Top Referee of the Year – Eric Gill


Jessica States Memorial Award – Abby Nelson

Abby Nelson, front left with last year's recipient, Zakeysha Corey and Female Hockey Coordinator, Eric Gagnon.

Abby Nelson, front left with last year’s recipient, Zakeysha Corey and Female Hockey Coordinator, Eric Gagnon.

Jessica States was born in 1985 (30 years ago).  She was tragically killed in July 1996.  She was a typical PeeWee hockey player when there was not many female players in the association.  She had a passion for sports and loved to play hockey.  This award is presented annually to a female PeeWee player that has the sportsmanship and dedication like Jessica did.

This year’s recipient is Abby Nelson.  This is Abby’s second year playing PeeWee with the PeeWee Bulldogs.  She plays Defence and has been an asset to the team since earning a permanent spot in October.  She rarely misses a practice or a game and is reliable in her position.  Abby gets along well with her team mates.  She always carries a smile and a positive attitude.  Abby focuses on fitness and pushes her team mates to push harder both on and off the ice.  Congratulations Abby!

Presented by Roxanne Leyland with 2014 recipient Zakeysha Corey and Female Hockey Coordinator Eric Gagnon.

 


Presentation of Jersey’s to Graduating Players 

2015-GradGroup2-7750Logan Henson – Alberni Refrigeration | Angelle Welsh – Clydesdale Automotive | Chase Henstridge – Cathy Braiden | Nicholas Vincent | Lynzie Taylor – Canadian Tire | Griffin Dolling – GD Auto | David Friel – Clambucket Restaurant | Codie Beecroft – Sears | Ashton Locke – Tyler’s No Frills | Carson Nicholson – Tyler’s No Frills | Danika Bratt – Dago Diesel Inc. | Cole Oldfield – Don Moyen Holdings Ltd. |  Jayden Lajeunesse – Island Rhino | Sophie Vanderlee – Lisa Vanderlee | Michael Addy – Clydesdale Automotive | Matt Irg | Ethan Sundstrum | Ryan Price | Jakob Bottaro | James McLeod | Jake Eskola | Jessie Geddes | Keagun Selva – T&G Boyd | Ryan Love | Andrew Paruk – AV Referees | Josh Harvey.

2015GradGroupBack-7753


AV Midget Gold in Nanaimo Tourney

Hurricanes won 4 games to earn Gold medal in Nanaimo New Year Tournament.

Hurricanes won 4 games to earn Gold medal in Nanaimo New Year Tournament.

The Alberni Valley Midget Co-Op Hurricanes went to the Nanaimo Midget Tournament Jan 2-4th, 2015 – winning Gold!!

There was 14 Teams participating in the Tournament held at the Nanaimo Ice Center. Hurricanes got a brutal draw having to play the first game on both Friday and Saturday morning at 7:30 am.

Game 1 – Nanaimo Phantoms 2 vs AV Hurricanes 5.

Very good game with Nanaimo getting 1 penalty in the first and 1 in the second AV getting 1 penalty in the second. Alberni’s 1st goal was not until the 3rd period with 19:14 left in the game and it was scored by Jayden Lajeunesse, with an assist from Reilly Kozocari. It was followed by 2 goals from Cole Oldfield with assists from Chase Henstridge and Colton Lloyd. Alberni’s 4th goal was scored by Cameron McCurdy with Ayden Brossoit and Foster Martin assisting. The 5th goal scored by Chase Henstridge and assisted by Cole Oldfield.

Most Sportsmanlike Player was Reilly Kozocari and Most Valuable Player was Brennan Locke. It was a great game and the AV Hurricanes were very disciplined..

Game 2 – Penninsula Eagles 3 vs AV Hurricanes 14

1st Period – Ayden Brossoit scored the 1st and 3rd goals in the game. Chase Henstridge scored the 2nd goal and Cole Oldfield scored the 4th goal. Getting the assists on the goals were Kyle Hodson, Jacob Price and Chase Henstridge. Scoring 4 goals for Alberni in the second period was Foster Martin, Ayden Brossoit, Colton Lloyd and Chase Henstridge. Brossoit, Lajeunesse and Hunter White earned assists. Peninsula scored their 3 goals in the second period. Alberni scored 6 goals in the 3rd period. Cameron McCurdy scored 2 goals, while single goals were scored by Colton Lloyd, Reilly Kozocari, Cole Oldfield and Ayden Brossoit. Assists came from Brossoit, Price Henstridge and Foster Martin had 3 assists. Lots of penalties of both sides with Peninsula = 18 minutes and AV = 14 minutes.

Most Sportsmanlike Player – Jacob Price and Most Valuable Player – Chase Henstridge

Game 3 – Nanaimo-6 1 vs AV Hurricanes 8. Once again the team was well disciplined with low penalties. Alberni’s 1st Goal scored by Hunter White, 2nd goal scored by Cole Oldfield; 3rd & 8th goal scored by Ayden Brossoit; 4th Goal scored by Cameron McCurdy; 5th & 6th goals scored by McCurdy; 7th goal scored Jayden Lajeunesse. Foster Martin assisted on 4 goals, Brossoit had 2 assists as well as assists by Andrew Check and Cole Oldfield. Nanaimo’s only goal was scored at 5:48 in the 3rd period . Most Sportsmanlike Player: Hanako Kimoto and Most Valuable Player: Jayden Villafane After Round Robin the Hurricanes placed 1st in their Pool, and played 4th team, with the winner going to Gold Medal Game.

Game 4 – AV Hurricanes 13 vs Nanaimo-4 2.

Alberni goals came from Brossoit (2), Lloyd (1), McCurdy (3), Andrew Check (1), Hunter White (2), Oldfield (3) and Kozocari (1).

Most Sportsmanlike Player – Kyle Hodson and Most Valuable Player – Hunter White.

Gold medal Game – AV Hurricanes 5 vs Saanich 3.

Alberni’s 1st Goal 10:40 1st period, scored by Brossoit assisted by Martin, followed by 2 goals from Saanich. Alberni returned at 6:48 with a goal scored by Oldfield assisted by Lloyd and Check. In the 2nd period, 10:41 Hurricanes scored by Brossoit assisted by Martin and McCurdy. It was followed at 5:06 with another goal scored by Oldfield and Brennan Locke assisting. 3rd Period started with a Saanich goal scored. With 4 minutes left 3rd period Oldfield scores a goal. At 3:05 of the 3rd period AV got a Interference penalty for 2:00 minutes (so it was 5 on 4 in favour of Saanich). Then at 2:01 AV received another penalty for 2:00 minutes for Delay of Game (so now it was 5 on 3) and Saanich pulled their goalie and it was a 6 on 3 with a face off in Alberni’s end – the play never left that end of the ice and the AV Hurricanes were able to hold Saanich off from scoring.

Mike Locke, head coach told the kids he was very proud of their play this weekend and how far they have come playing disciplined and as a team.


2014 Recreational League Standings

This information comes from the Vancouver Island Amateur Hockey Association’s website (viaha.org).  It applies to our RECREATIONAL hockey teams only, playing in the Mid-Island League.

Last Update:  March 5, 2014

______________________________________________________________

MIDGET 1-2

Midget

SEASON FINAL GP W L T PIM PTS RANK
AV1-CANUCKS 17 11 4 2 326 33 7/18
AV2-FLYERS 17 5 10 2 239 23 16/18

PLAYOFF GAMES/FINAL SCORES:

  • AV1-CANUCKS – LOSS – MAR. 1 – COW3  5  vs  AV1  2
  • AV2-FLYERS – LOSS – MAR. 1 –  NAN2  6  vs  AV2  3

Midget Recreation Teams will be hosting an 8 team tournament, March 15-17th.  Website:  http://avhockey2014mar.wordpress.com

 ______________________________________________________________

BANTAM 1-2

Bantam

SEASON FINAL GP W L T PIM PTS RANK
AV1-TIMBERMEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0/0
AV2-WHALERS 16 2 14 0 52 20 16/16

PLAYOFF GAMES/FINAL SCORES:

  • AV2-WHALERS – LOSS – MAR. 1 – OCE2  10  vs  AV2  6

______________________________________________________________

PEEWEE 1-2

PeeWee

SEASON FINAL GP W L T PIM PTS RANK
AV1-HEAT 17 0 17 0 102 14 18/18
AV2-TIMBERMEN 16 2 13 1 83 20 15/18

PLAYOFF GAMES/FINAL SCORES:

  • AV2-TIMBERMEN – LOSS – MAR. 1 – OCE1  9  vs  AV2  1

______________________________________________________________

 


2013-14 Recreation Team Photos

Atom-Flyers-McDonalds900 Atom-Icebreakers-McDonalds900 Bantam-Timbermen-CdnTire900 Bantam-Whalers-CUPE118-900 Midget-Canucks-BowermanExcavating900 Midget-Flyers-BuyLowFoods900 Mites-Flyers-TimHortons Mites-Kings-TimHortons900 Novice-Blues-Scotiabank-MacDermotts900 Novice-Devils-Haggards900 Novice-Sharks-Coop900 PeeWee-Heat-FireFighters-Scotiabank900 PeeWee-Timbermen-AV Times900


2013 YEAR END AWARDS & PHOTOS

Published 11 Apr 2013 Alberni Valley Times

Another season of minor hockey in the Alberni Valley is in the books and the association handed out its annual awards.

Atom development coach Dan Shiner was named coach of the year.  Shiner started as a member of the AVMHA at a very young age. He played as an Alberni Valley Timbermen for many years – being coached by some of the best and worst coaches AVMHA has ever had.  As his family grew so did his role in AVMHA – he became a coach first to his oldest son, then juggled coaching both sons in two different divisions and this year, he coached his youngest.  Over the years, he has played the role of assistant coach, head coach and coach mentor.

The volunteer of the year award went to Kellie Steel, who had 23 nominations for the award.

Bruce Brunt, who was instrumental in running the Tier 3 Midget provincial championship tournament, was given the above and beyond award, and the Jessica States Memorial Award was earned by Nicole Gagnon.

Also at the awards ceremony, 42 graduating players were given their jerseys as a gift from the association.

The team awards are as follows:

ATOM REP

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Daniel Marriott

Most Improved Player: Logan Rozwadoski

Most Dedicated Player: MacKenzie Adams

ATOMIC Canucks

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Zechariah McDonald

Most Improved Player: Acacia Thompson

Most Dedicated Player: Grayson Erickson

ATOMIC Kings

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Abbey Nelson

Most Improved Player: Jordan Villafane

Most Dedicated Player: Justin Brown

PEEWEE Bulldogs

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Riley Shiner

Most Improved Player: Joe McAllister

Most Dedicated Player: Noah Fatur

PEEWEE Avalanche

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Alisa Clydesdale

Most Improved Player: Dezirae Henstridge

Most Dedicated Player: Jakob Gaudet

PEEWEE Bruins

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Ryan Turgeon

Most Improved Player: Braeden Reynolds

Most Dedicated Player: Tyler Torfs

PEEWEE Warriors

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Annika Johnson

Most Improved Player: Carmen Sanders

Most Dedicated Player: Kylie Scott

BANTAM Bulldogs

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Ryan Rae Arthur

Most Improved Player: Tynan Smyth

Most Dedicated Player: Shay-lee McConnell

BANTAM Coyotes

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Kayla Caddy

Most Improved Player: Tristen Clydesdale

Most Dedicated Player: Shelby Clydesdale

BANTAM Timbermen

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Brennan Locke

Most Improved Player: Colton Bowerman

Most Dedicated Player: Ayden Brossoit

MIDGET Bulldogs

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Liam Macleod

Most Improved Player: Keagun Selva

Most Dedicated Player: Jason Brunt

MIDGET B Bulldogs

Most Sportsmanlike Player: James Mcleod

Most Improved Player: Eric Gill

Most Dedicated Player: Logan Henson

MIDGET Flyers

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Tyrell Terryberry

Most Improved Player: Aiden Harris

Most Dedicated Player: Jayden Lajeunesse

MIDGET Canucks

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Cole Tewinke

Most Improved Player: Bryan Michel

Most Dedicated Player: Dylan Nakagawa

MIDGET FEMALE FUSION

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Carley Gitelman

Most Improved Player: Angelle Welsh

Most Dedicated Player: Sarah Dawson.

REFEREES

Rookie of the Year: Ravi Manhas

Top Referee of the Year: Austyn Smith

Photos

Click on any of the images below, to view larger photo.

Photo Booth:

Click on any of the images above, to view larger photo.


2013 Graduating Players

2013-Grads front-back

Click on photo to view larger image

 

Graduating Player – Jersey Sponsor

Christopher Addy Addy Power
Tia Anderson AVMHA
Cory Beecroft Aarron Vissia Financials
Jordan Booth Margi Pierce
Jason Brunt AVMHA
Nikki Buffie Hockey Academy
Ryan Buse Bulldogs
Eric Clarke Smitty’s Dave’s Catering
Casy Davidson AVMHA
Klaus Diaz AVMHA
Bryce Dirocco Tina & Marion Diroco
Haley Dowling AVMHA
Austin Forrester AVMHA
Connor Gagnon Mike Gagnon
Sierra Green AVMHA
Gina Grumbach AVMHA
Jesse Hammond AVMHA
Kaitlyn Heck Tim Horton’s
Russel Hiltz AVMHA
Tyler Ibsen AVMHA
Cameron James AVMHA
Colin Kumagai Western Forest Products
Faith Lariviere AVMHA
Liam MacLeod Deb & Scott MacLeod
Matt McLeod Braker Electric
Dawson Marlatt AVMHA
Ellis Martin Addy Power
Jacob Matthews Trish & Dave Cusson
Dylan Nakagawa AVMHA
Austin Padjen Addy Power
Spencer Pierce Margi Pierce
Jessica Savard Clydesdale Automotive
Wesley Schutt Chris Canuel: Referees
Whitnie Senger AVMHA
Marino Somerville Western Forest Products
Tyrell Terryberry Trish & Dave Cusson
Cole Tewinkel Dragon Martial Arts : Warren Lee
Greg Tuckerman Randy’s Buylow
Sam Visona Grandview Homes Ltd. Barb & Bruno Visona
Jessie Vissia Aaron Vissia Financial
Tyler Wilhelm AVMHA

MIDGET RECREATION TOURNAMENT – SPRING BREAK

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey is proud to present our Midget Recreational Tournament during Spring Break (March 22-24th).

This tournament will have its own dedicated website with all the information about the tournament.  During the tournament, scores will be posted while games are in progress, with highlights added following the game.  We have added lots of game photos from the tournament

http://avhockey2013mar.wordpress.com


VIAHA SCHOLARSHIP DEADLINE – APR. 15TH

Scholarships will be awarded to VIAHA registered members who apply and who best combine the qualifiations set hereunder.  The officers will determine the number and the amount of the scholarships each year.  VIAHA wants to give recognition to their members who develop their academic career aspirations, at the same time nourishing their interest in hockey.

For more information and the application form, go to:

  http://viaha.org/forms/Scholarship Awards – Application Form 2013 (2).pdf

VIAHA office must receive applications and supporting letters no later than April 15, 2013.  Please mail to the VIAHS Scholarship Committee, Suite E, 2301 McCullough Road, Nanaimo BC V9S 4M9 or fax 250-751-8812.


BC HOCKEY SCHOLARSHIP DEADLINE – APR. 30TH

Awards – Scholarships

Scholarships are awarded annually to BC Hockey registered members to give recognition to those who develop their academic career aspirations while at the same time nourishing their interest in hockey. Applications are available between February 18 and April 30 and reviewed by a selection committee. Monetary awards vary from $500 to $1000.

2012-2013 BC Hockey Scholarship Application (PDF)

To be eligible for a BC Hockey scholarship, an individual in his or her graduating year of high school and must be a current registered member or a former BC Hockey member playing in the Western Hockey League. Applicants are evaluated on academic achievement, sportsmanship, hockey participation and / or quality of contribution, as well as school and community participation and service.


2013 PLAY OFF REPORTS (as of March 10th)

***Latest Updates will be reported here as they become available.

Midget Tier 4:

***The JAL Design/AAA Photography Midget B team won the Island Banner championship on Sunday Feb 24th in a 2 game knockout of Juan de Fuca. First win was on Sat Feb 23rd , an 8-4 victory and the banner winning game on Sunday Feb 24th with a final score of 7-1 for us. 

The players and parents would like to thank the coaches Charles Macdonald (head coach) and Mike Locke (asst. coach) for their dedication and hard work towards the team.

 We are off to Provincials on March 16th in Lillooet, BC!!!

Alberni Valley Midget B Tier 4 Team with Island Championship Banner

-Kristi Oliver reporting for the Midget Tier 4 team

 Female Midget Team:

The CUPE/Flooring Depot Female Midget Fusion team have one game left in their regular season and are fighting for the 4th place position to make it into the playoffs.  We won’t know until after next weekend whether we have made it or not, but they won both their games this weekend which was crucial for them to maintain their standing.

If they have make the playoffs they will take place on March 8 and 9th.
-Leanne Savard reporting for the Female Midget Team

Midget Tier 3:

  Van Isle Ford Midget Bulldogs won our round robin placement games against Tri-Port  (6-5) and Juan de Fuca (8-1).
Midget Bulldogs defeated Sooke T3  5 to 1 on Saturday Feb. 16th to advance to the Island T3 championships.  Because we are hosting the BC Championships and as such the Island gets 2 entries,  both teams in the finals are guaranteed to go.  Victoria won their game against Tri-port in double overtime 4 to 3 thus locking up the second spot.

***Van Isle Ford Midget A Bulldogs won their game Saturday Feb. 23rd against Victoria 6 to 3 to take a 1  game advantage in the best of three.  Game two on March 2, had our Midget Bulldogs win against Victoria (5-1) to win the Vancouver Island Banner and earn their spot in the up coming  BC Midget Championship here in Port Alberni, March 17-22nd.

Midget Tier 3 Bulldogs with banner for Island Playoff Champions

-Bruce Brunt reporting for Midget T3

Atom Development Team:

The Dr. Tremblay/Solda’s Restaurant/LA Marine Atom Bulldogs had their first playoff game on Saturday, Feb. 9th and they tied 5- 5 with Campbell River.   #19 Kobe Bos had a pair of goals and #2 Carson Steel had 3 goals and an assist.  They had the lead of 5-3 until the last 4 minutes in game when Campbell River game back to Tie.
Atom Bulldogs played Kerry park on Sunday Feb. 17th and won 6-3.  #19 Kobe Bos, #2 Carson Steel and #5 Zach Ursel all with a pair of goals.  Kids played well and it was a great game!
.
 ***The Dr. Tremblay/Solda’s Restaurant/LA Marinet Atom Bulldogs played Saturday Feb. 23 against Victoria Racquet Club B.  The 1st and 2nd period where a real battle to get goals.  Third period we stepped it up and came back for the win 5-1.  Tristen Gortan had a great game and made some great saves.  Carson Steel and Zach Ursel got 2 goals each and an assist along with a goal from Daniel Marriott.
***March 2nd, The Dr. Tremblay/Solda’s Restaurant/LA Marine Atom Bulldogs won there game in Peninsula 3-0. #19 Kobe Bos scored 2 goals and 1 goal scored by #5 Zach Ursel. Semi-Final and Finals will be hosted in Port Alberni Saturday March 9/10. Will post schedule when it comes available.

*** Saturday March 9th, the Dr. Tremblay/Solda’s Restaurant/LA Marine Atom Bulldogs won there semi-final 4-2 against Victoria Racquet Club. They are now playing in the playoff Final today March 10th at 10:30 vs Kerry Park, on the Weyerhauser Arena.

Well Atom Bulldogs made a great effort but came up a bit short. Played a great team and had a great game against Kerry park.  The score was 5-4.  It has been a great season and we came home with the league Championship banner.  The kids and the coaches should be proud because we played well.  Thanks for all the support!

– Kellie Steel reporting for Atom Development Team

Midget Recreation Teams:

The Canadian Tire Midget Canucks played their last league game on Sunday (Feb. 10th) defeating Nanaimo 5 to 3 to take top spot in the North Division (I believe they have won the North Island Banner).
The Buy Low Midget Flyers also won their game vs Oceanside 7 to 6 putting them in second in the North with one game to play.  It is a close race for 2nd to 4th so stay tuned…
Quarter Final Playoffs start the first weekend in March with the top seed playing the fourth seed (yet to be determined) in each division.   In the semi’s the teams cross over to play the winners of the South which will be done March 8th, and the Final Game being played March 9th.  All games will be played in the Cowichan Valley.
It will be tough going as the south is very strong but our kids are up to the challenge.  Each of our teams will be hosting the top Cowichan team in exhibition games Feb 16th and 24th here at the Multiplex.  We will get to see what we will be up against in the playoffs!!! Both teams have done very well this year…..The Canadian Tire Midget Canucks finished with 11 wins 2 losses and a tie and the Buy Low Midget Flyers are 8 wins 3 losses and a tie with one game to play…Way to go everyone…A big thank you to our coaches, managers, players and parents for a great season………We end the year with the Midget Tournament from March 22nd to March 24th with 9 teams including three from the mainland.
.

***(Update Feb. 26th)  Midget Recreational (Mid Island) playoffs start Saturday March 2nd.  The Quarterfinals for the North have the First Place Canadian Tire Midget Canucks playing the Fourth Place Nanaimo 1 at 3:50 PM in Fuller Lake followed by the Second Place Buy Low Midget Flyers playing Third Place Oceanside 3 at 5:30 PM also in Fuller Lake.

Only 5 points separated First and Second and 2 points from Second to Third.  Nanaimo was tied with Oceanside 2 for the fourth spot with Nanaimo edging them out due to a head to head win, it will be a true battle in the North.

The winners of these games cross over to play the winners of the South quarterfinals in the Semi’s…All four of the Cowichan teams are in the playoffs, with their Quarterfinals taking place Sunday March 3rd.  Both the Alberni teams played exhibition games vs Cowichan teams here at home over the last two weekends, with the Canucks defeating them 6 to 1 and the Flyers lost by one goal 7 to 6.  The Semi Finals will be played Saturday March 9th and the finals are on March 10th.…Best of Luck to both Teams in your playoff hunt……

 
-Trish Cusson reporting for the Midget Canucks & Flyers Teams

Bantam Tier 3:

West Coast Cutting & Coring/GDM Boom & Sort Bantam A Team won’t know their fate until Wednesday Feb. 13th,  but it is not looking good for them.  they need a miracle from that game.
-Bruce Brunt reporting for Bantam T3

PeeWee Tier 3:

Best Western Barclay/Smitty’s Peewee A team placed second in the north island division and will play Victoria 3 in the crossover with the south island division this weekend, Feb. 16-17th.
-Nancy Logan reporting for PeeWee Tier 3

 PeeWee Recreation Teams:

Pee Wee Division has not started play offs yet.  Dievert’s Roofing Bruins (AV1) will have their first game on Saturday, March 2nd 11:45 – 13:45 against Lake Cowichan 1 at Kraatz Arena in Parksville.

AV Times Avalanche (AV3) will have their first game on Sunday March 3rd 09:45 – 11:45 against Cowichan Valley 1 at Meeker Arena in Parksville.  Scotiabank Warriors (AV2) did not make play offs.

-Leslie Kailer-Dore reporting for PeeWee Recreation Teams

 

 

 

( Click on image to view larger )


MIDGET CANUCKS WIN GOLD IN GOLD RIVER

Our Canadian Tire Midget Canucks team with their Gold medals from a Gold River Tournament.

 

 

 In the Tournament, there were four teams. Port Alberni, Gold River, Campbell River, and Saanich. Our Canadian Tire Midget Canucks were undefeated during the whole tournament.  There was 46 goals scored and 5 goals against in 5 games that we played.

The Canucks played Saanich in the first game and won 9-0. Second game we beat Gold river 13-1. The third game was against Campbell River, was won 7-0. In the playoffs we played Gold River and won 9-3. In the Gold Medal game we played Campbell River and won 8-1.

All of the teams had a good tournament. We had a average of at least 40 shots per game. In the first game against Gold River the Port Alberni team got 69 shots for and only 17 shots against. Overall the tournament was easy. But in the end it was worth it. It’s always fun playing teams that you don’t usually play.

Submitted by Devin Cusson


SILVER FOR MIDGET CANUCKS IN OCEANSIDE

The photo came from Dave Cusson’s Facebook page.


2012-13 Midget Canucks


2012-13 Midget Flyers


RECREATION HOCKEY – MID ISLAND PLAYOFFS

 

We are proud to have 7 recreation hockey teams in the playoffs in the Mid Island League. Here is a list of games the AVMHA teams playing in the Finals.  Unfortunately none of the games are being played locally.  This is an unofficial list.  If there are any errors, please notify avmha.webadmin@shaw.ca

Error:  Female Midget – March 10 – Female AV Midget vs Nanaimo should start at 12:30 and Comox vs Cow. Valley should start at 3:15.

 


MIDGET TEAM PHOTOS 2011-12


AVMHA Midget Rec Tournament

Midget Recreational Tournament

March 25 – 27, 2011

at the AV Multiplex

 

 

Tournament website:: avmidgetrec.wordpress.com

has all the scores, highlights and photos

 

     

    Tournament Director:  Kim Love, ph 250-723-0465  hklove@shaw.ca


    Midget Team Photos

    (click on photo to enlarge)

    Midget - Buy Low Foods - Flyers

    Coach Kim Beres, Asst. Coach Bob Kimoto, Asst. Coach Rob Cole

    Midget - Canadian Tire - Canucks

    Coach Rick Loiselle, Asst. Coach Aaron Forrester, Asst. Coach Dave Hiltz