www.avmha.com

Atom Bulldogs

Oct. 5-8, 2018 Atom Dev. Thanksgiving Tournament


Link to Peewee T2-3 Thanksgiving Tournament webpage

Atom Dev. Team Standings:

(points per game played)
Alberni    0 + 2 + 0 + 0 = 2  4TH
Oceanside  0 + 0 + 2 + 2 = 4  3RD
Kerry Pk   2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 8  1st
Surrey     2 + 2 + 0 + 2 = 6  2ND
Campbell R 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0  5TH

Atom Dev. Game Schedule:

Sat  8:15 9:45  am W ALBERNI    1  VS KERRY PK   12
Sat 10:30 12:00 pm C CAMPBELL R 0  VS SURREY     25
Sat 12:15 1:45  pm C OCEANSIDE  1  VS KERRY PK   10
Sat  3:45 5:15  pm C ALBERNI    14 VS CAMPBELL R 1
Sat  5:30 7:00  pm C OCEANSIDE  2  VS SURREY     7

Sun  8:00 9:30  am W KERRY PK   21 VS CAMPBELL R 1
Sun  9:45 11:15 am W ALBERNI    1  VS OCEANSIDE  14
Sun 12:45 2:15  pm C SURREY     3  VS KERRY PARK 7
Sun  3:00 4:30  pm W CAMPBELL R 0  VS OCEANSIDE  20
Sun  4:45 6:15  pm W ALBERNI    1  VS SURREY     30

Mon 10:15 11:45 am C  3rd-OCEANSIDE 15 vs 4th-ALBERNI 0 (BRONZE Medal Game)
Mon 10:45 12:15 pm W  1st-KERRY PK     vs 2nd-SURREY    (GOLD Medal Game)

Atom Dev. Game Highlights:

BRONZE – Mon. Oct. 8 10:15 am – OCEANSIDE 15 vs ALBERNI 0

1st Period – Oceanside scored 4 goals from #8 Kai Kaube, #16 Logan Barnes, #19 McAllister Mugford & #12 Kayden Runstedler.

2nd Period – Oceanside scored 4 goals with 1 goal from #16 Logan Barnes and 3 goals from #19 McAllister Mugford.

3rd Period – Oceanside scored 7 goals.  Two goals from #10 Braeyan Newans and 2 goals from #19 McAllister Mugford.  Single goals from #9 Jackson Nikirk, #6 Kousuke Uehara & #4 Sloan Kroeker.

Final Score:  Oceanside 15, Alberni 0.

Penalty Summary:  Oceanside had 4 penalties for 8 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 3 penalties for 6 penalty minutes.

GOLD – Mon. Oct. 8 10:45 am – KERRY PARK vs SURREY

 


Atom Dev. Team Photos/Rosters:

(if available)


Tournament Sponsors:

The Studio on 3rd Yoga Studio – Riptide Lagoon Adventure Gold – Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Bowerman Excavating – West Coast Prep Hockey Camp – Nurture Day Spa (Ucluelet)
Ocean Dreams Guest Suites (Ucluelet) – The Blue Room Bistro (Ucluelet) – Subtidal Adventures Ltd
Cygnet Cove Suites – Jay’s Lace It Up – Southside Auto Supply – Boston Pizza – Walmart
The Pizza Factory – Save-On Foods – Luxia Beauty Bar – Capelli’s – Paradise Mini Golf & Fun Park
Arrowsmith Gold and Country Club – Eternity Photography – Lordco Auto Parts

 

Tournament Director:

Andrea Massop – andreamassop@gmail.com 403-542-3343

Atom Development Tournament Rules

1. All games will follow VIAHA, BC Hockey & Hockey Canada rules. All referees decisions are final.

2. Any protest will be lodged in writing to the Tournament Director within 1 hour of the end of the game with a $100.00 non-refundable cash fee Protest Committee decisions will be final and should be respected.

3. Home teams will wear their light colored jerseys with the Away teams wearing their dark colored jerseys.

4. Team officials are responsible for verifying the game sheet at least 45 minutes prior to game time Game sheets will be prepared in advance.

5. No team shall take to the ice without an official present.

6. There will be $100.00 fine for any damage done to the dressing rooms. Please lock your room when not in use.

7. Any player or team official receiving a match penalty or game misconduct penalty will be suspended from play for the remainder of that game and for the next tournament game. Any player or team official receiving a 2nd match penalty or game misconduct penalty will be suspended from all further tournament play. A match penalty shall be reported to the tournament director or tournament office at the conclusion of the game. It is the responsibility of the team manager to comply with this rule.

8. All round robin games have 1.5 hour ice slots consisting of a 5 minute warm up, 1st period 15 minute stop time; 2nd period 15 minute stop time and 3rd period 20 minute stop time, (or the wall clock, less 3 minutes, whichever comes first). The Bronze medal game is 1.50 minutes have a consisting of a 5 minute warm up, 1st period 15 minute stop time; 2nd period 15 minute stop time; 3rd period 20 minute stop time, (or the wall clock, less 5 minutes, whichever comes first). The Gold Medal game is 1.50 hrs and will consist of 5 min warm up, 1st period 15 min stop time, 2nd period 15 min stop time 3rd period 20 min stop time (or the wall clock, less 5 min whichever comes first)

9. In the event of a tie after regulation time in the medal round and semi round only, teams will play a 5 minute sudden death 4 on 4 overtime period, if the score still remains tied. If the game is continues to be deadlocked a 5 puck shootout will be played,

10. Bronze, Silver and Gold medals will be presented immediately following those games as identified on the schedule.
Points and standings:
In Round robin play, teams will be awarded 2 points for a win, 1 point for a tie and 0 points for a loss In the event that teams are tied for a playoff position at the end of the round robin series the following tie breaking formula will apply:
The following will apply if there is a tie at the end of the round robin:
1. Greatest number of wins

2. Head to Head

3. Lowest goals against

4. Fewest penalty minutes

5. Coin toss between the teams still tied

It is the responsibility of the team officials to be present at the rink for the posting of final team standings, resulting semi-final game times and team match-ups following the round robin series.
Please remind your players, parents and coaches that we are here to encourage a weekend of fun, healthy competition and good sportsmanship. If there is a problem, we are confident a solution can be found. Be patient with our volunteers, remember, without them there would be no tournament.

Our arenas have a ZERO TOLERANCE rule for bullying, harassment and abuse. Please show respect and appropriate restraint. This includes players, fans, coaches, Refs and tournament Volunteers


2017-18 Competitive & Develop. Team STANDINGS

Alberni Valley Midget Bulldogs

SPONSORS – Van Isle Ford – Bowerman Contracting

VIAHA Midget -Island League Div. 1 – Standings

VIAHA Midget – Island League Div. 2 – Game Schedule & Scores


Alberni Valley Bantam Bulldogs

SPONSORS – Pacific Chevrolet – JAL Designs – Tremblay Orthodontics

VIAHA Bantam – Island League Div. 2 – Standings

VIAHA Bantam – Island League Div. 2 – Game Schedule & Scores


Alberni Valley Peewee Bulldogs

SPONSORS – Alberni Chrysler – Smitty’s Restaurant – Best Western Plus Barclay Hotel

VIAHA Peewee – Island League Div. 2 – Standings

VIAHA Peewee – Island League Div. 2 – Game Schedule & Scores


Alberni Valley Atom Development Bulldogs

SPONSORS – J. Salmon Contracting – Alberni Toyota – Harbour View Collision – AAA Photography

VIAHA Atom Development Team – Div.2 – Standings

VIAHA Atom Development Team – Div.2 – Game Schedule & Scores


2017 Atom Dev. Thanksgiving Tourney

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey and sponsors are pleased to present our annual Thanksgiving Tournament 

Team Standings:

(points after 11 / 11 Round Robin games played) – FINAL STANDING

  • Alberni T3         2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 2ND  FINAL 3RD-BRONZE
  • Oceanside T2       0 + 0 + 1 = 1 pts. 5th  FINAL 5TH
  • Langley A3         0 + 2 + 1 = 3 pts. 4th  FINAL 4TH
  • Kerry Park T3      2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1ST  FINAL 1ST-GOLD
  • North Island T3    0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 7th  FINAL 7TH
  • Nanaimo A1         2 + 2 + 1 = 5 pts. 3rd  FINAL 2ND-SILVER
  • North Vancouver A2 0 + 0 + 1 = 1 pts. 6TH  FINAL 6TH

Game Schedule:

Friday Oct. 6
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
 *1    - 5:45-7:15a -  C   - Alberni   9  - Oceanside    3
Saturday Oct. 7
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  2    - 8:15-9:45a    W    Langley    1  - Kerry Pk     9
  3     10:00-11:30a   W    N.Island   1  - Nanaimo      10
 *4     11:45-1:15p    W    Alberni    7  - N.Vancouver  3
  5      1:00-2:30p    C    Oceanside  3  - Langley      8
  6      4:30-6:00p    C    Kerry Pk  11  - N. Island    1
  7      6:15-7:45p    C    Nanaimo   11  - N.Vancouver  2
Sunday Oct. 8
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
 *8      8:15-9:45a    W    Alberni    8  - N. Island    5
  9     8:30-10:00a    C    N.Vancouver4  - Oceanside    4
 10     12:00-1:30p    C    Langley    2  - Nanaimo      2
*11      1:30-3:00p    W   **Alberni   4  - Kerry Pk     7     
*12      5:45-7:15p    W    ALBERNI    1  - NANAIMO      14
Monday Oct. 9
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
 13      7:30-9:00a    W    LANGLEY    3    OCEANSIDE    2
 14      7:45-9:15a    C    N VANCO    11   N ISLAND     0
*15     11:00-12:30p   W    KERRY PK   10   NANAIMO      2 - Gold
*16      1:30-3:00p    C    ALBERNI    6    LANGLEY      4 - Bronze
**Due to an unbalanced schedule, Alberni will play a 4th round robin game vs Kerry Park that doesnot count in the standings for Alberni

Game Highlights: 

(*Alberni games and Finals)

Game 1 – Alberni 9  VS  Oceanside 3

1st Period – First goal scored by Oceanside #16 Seth Medves, unassisted at 12:35.  Alberni followed with 3 unassisted goals scored by #8 Grayson Salmon, #11 Kyle Ralston, & #7 Chase Ruel.  Score – Alberni 3, Oceanside 1.

2nd Period – Alberni’s #8 Grayson Salmon scored goals at 14:27 unassisted and again at 12:00, assisted by #18 Seth Corlazzoli.  With 22 seconds left in the period, Oceanside’s #14 McAllister Mugford scores a power play goal.  Score – Alberni 5, Oceanside 2.

3rd Period – Oceanside’s only goal in the period was scored by #14 McAllister Mugford, unassisted at 6:52.  Alberni scored 4 goals:  #8 Grayson Salmon scored unassisted goals at 15:44 & 11:52.  #11 Kyle Ralston scored at 14:24 with an assist from #7 Chase Ruel.  #7 Chase Ruel scored an unassisted goal at 4:09.  Final Score – Alberni 9, Oceanside 3.

Alberni had 8 penalty minutes and Oceanside had 4 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 4 – Alberni 7  VS  N. Vancouver 3

1st Period – Alberni starts the scoring with goals at 13:01 and 12:23 from #11 Kyle Ralston.  #7 Chase Ruel assisted on the first goal.  At 9:09, North Vancouver #28 Ty Whyte scores an unassisted goal.  Alberni returns to have #18 Seth Corlazzoli score goals at 6:49 and 4:03.  #10 Ryder Towe assists on one goal.  At 4:03 #16 Deion Rollheiser scores with an assist from #8 Grayson Salmon.  Score – Alberni 5, North Vancouver 1.

2nd Period – North Vancouver #7 Alexandre Benoit scores a power play goal at 9:19 with an assist from #5 Marcus Weston.  Alberni scores at 6:30 with a goal from #4 Jaxson Golbeck, assisted by #11 Kyle Ralston.  Score – Alberni 6, North Vancouver 2.

3rd Period – North Vancouver’s #2 Indiana scores an unassisted goal at 16:44.  Alberni’s #7 Chase Ruel scores the last goal at 15:40, unassisted.  Final score – Alberni 7, North Vancouver 3.

Alberni had 8 penalty minutes and North Vancouver had 14 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 8 – Alberni 8  VS  N. Island 5

1st Period – Alberni starts with at goal at 11:25 from #8 Grayson Salmon, unassisted. At 10:24 Alberni’s #16 Deion Rollheiser scores with an assist from #21 Zoe Kevis.  At 8:18, Alberni’s #8 Grayson Salmon scores a goal, assisted by #18 Seth Corlazzoli.  At 6:53 North Island #6 Dakota Knighton scores an unassisted goal.  At 5:28 Alberni’s #7 Chase Ruel scores with an assist from #11 Kyle Ralston.  Score – Alberni 4, North Island 1.

2nd Period – No scoring until the last minutes of the period when North Island’s #9 William Harrison scores an unassisted goal at 1:54.  It is followed at 1:10 with a goal from Alberni’s #9 Aiden Swann, assisted by #3 Samuel Murray.  Score – Alberni 5, North Island 2.

3rd Period – North Island scores at 19:41 with a goal from #19 Rylan Krawietz, assisted by #18 Maddox Peterson.  North Island scores again at 18:59 with a goal from #16 Kyle Rushton, assisted by #18 Maddox Peterson.  Alberni’s #10 Ryder Towe scores an unassisted goal at 17:50.  Alberni’s #8 Grayson Salmon scores an unassisted goal at 9:26.  Seconds later, Alberni scores with a goal from #10 Ryder Towe, assisted by #11 Kyle Ralston.  North Island scores the final goal at 7:43 from #14 Tanner Livingston, unassisted.  Final score – Alberni 8, North Island 5.

Alberni had 1 two minute penalty.  North Island had no penalties in the game.

Game 11 – Alberni 4  VS Kerry Park 7 

1st Period – Scoring starts at 6:59 with Alberni #21 Zoe Kevis’s goal assisted by #19 Brynn Austin & #16 Deion Rollheiser.  Kerry Park follows with 3 goals starting with #8 Brandon Kendall (assisted by #5 Brando Purinton) at 3:58; #12 Hudson Closson, unassisted at 3:24; #3 Porter Williamson, assisted by #5 Brando Purinton at 2:02.  Score – Alberni 1, Kerry Park 3.

2nd Period – Kerry Park continues with 2 quick goals.  #12 Hudson Closson at 12:53 and #17 Jacob Leamy at 12:20, both unassisted.  Alberni returns to score at 4:31 with unassisted goal from #9 Aiden Swann.  In the final seconds of the period, Alberni’s #16 Deion Rollheiser scores an unassisted goal.  Score – Alberni 3, Kerry Park 5.

3rd Period – Kerry Park scores at 4:36 with goal from #12 Hudson Closson, assisted by #2 Caleb Eror.  Alberni scores a goal at 4:04 from #11 Kyle Ralston, assisted by #7 Chase Ruel.  Final goal is scored by Kerry Park’s #17 Jacob Leamy at 3:23, assisted by #10 Brendyn Van Oene.  Final Score – Alberni 4,  Kerry Park 7.

Alberni had 10 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 12 penalty minutes.

Game 12 – Alberni 1  VS  Nanaimo 14

1st Period – No scoring

2nd Period – Nanaimo goes on to score 8 goals.  Goal scorers were #8 Connor Hocking, #20 Madden Cruickshank, #4 Ethan Nordli, #7 Jordan Sohal (2 goals), #6 Coleson Chase, #19 Rylan Clark, #11 Joshua Vance.  Score – Alberni 0, Nanaimo 8.

3rd Period – Alberni started the scoring in the period at 17:09 with goal from #4 Jaxson Golbeck, assisted by #13 Brielle Banton & #15 Teagan Graham.  Nanaimo goes on to score 6 goals.  Goal scorers were #10 Colton Hay, #5 Mark Ratzlaff, #11 Joshua Vance, #9 Joe Madill, #16 Jackson Rauh, #8 Connor Hocking.  Final Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 14.

Alberni had 8 penalty minutes & Nanaimo had 14 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 15 (Gold) – Kerry Park 10 VS Nanaimo 2.

1st Period – Kerry Park scores at 9:27 with an unassisted goal from #12 Hudson Clossson.  He scores again at 6:17 with an assist from #2 Caleb Eror.  Closson scores a hat trick with an unassisted goal at 4:16.  Nanaimo’s only goal in the period was scored at 6:03 by #16 Jackson Rauh, assisted by #4 Ethan Nordli.  Score – Kerry Park 3, Nanaimo 1.

2nd Period – Kerry Park scores at 8:39 and 8:00 with unassisted goals from #10 Brendyn Van Oene and #8 Brandon Kendall.  At 4:37 Nanaimo’s #9 Joe Madill scores with an assist from #5 Mark Ratzlaff.  Score – Kerry Park 5, Nanaimo 2.

3rd Period – Kerry Park does all the scoring in the period with 5 goals.  Goal scorers were:  #17 Jacob Leamy (2), #12 Hudson Closson (2), #8 Brandon Kendall.  Final Score – Kerry Park 10, Nanaimo 2.

Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes and Nanaimo had 6 penalty minutes.

Congratulations to Kerry Park – Gold and Nanaimo – Silver.

Game 16 (Bronze) – Alberni 6 VS Langley 4.

1st Period – Langley leads the way with the first 2 goals in the game.  At 13:24 #19 Easton Melanson, unassisted.  At 89:10 #4 Molly Cole, assisted by #11 Julian Perry Mills & #13 Richard Harman.  Alberni returns with a penalty shot at 6:06 by #8 Grayson Salmon.  At 2:13 Alberni’s #11 Kyle Ralston scored with assist from #16 Deion Rollheiser.  Score – Alberni 2, Langley 2.

2nd Period – Langley takes the lead with a goal at 13:50 scored by #4 Molly Cole, assisted by #18 Brett Woodard and #15 Jesse Hart.  Langley scores again at 3:15 from #17 Edward Sindler, assisted by #16 Jack Pankratz.  At 1:04 Alberni scores with a goal from #8 Grayson Salmon, assisted by #7 Chase Ruel & #15 Teagan Graham.  Score – Alberni 3, Langley 4.

3rd Period – Langley is shut out in the period.  Alberni’s #11 Kyle Ralston scores at 8:49 and 8:13 with assists from #13 Brielle Banton, #15 Teagan Graham & #3 Samuel Murray.  Alberni’s final goal was scored at 7:50 by #8 Grayson Salmon, assisted by #9 Aiden Swann.  Final score – Alberni 6, Langley 4.

Both Langley & Alberni each had 10 penalty minutes in the game.

Congratulations to Alberni on the Bronze medal win.


Team Photos & Rosters

Jeff Swann & Lucas Banton selling 50/50’s

 

NORTH VANCOUVER – Indiana Wright #2, Benjamin Yerxa #3, Baiden Lee #4, Marcus Weston #5, Alexandre Benoit #7, Zachary Bernardi #9, Benjamin Gagnon #10, Cooper Wilson #11, Levi Pearson #12, Keanan Parker #13, Geordie Connon #14, Oscar Rouillard #16, Jack Gibson #17, Spencer Johnston #18, Santiago Sarmiento #25 (Goalie), Ty Whyte #28, Devin Laepple #35 (Goalie)

Alberni Valley Atom Development Team Sponsors:


Tournament Sponsors


Tournament Director:

Carla Murray – carlamy@telus.net


2016 Atom Dev. Thanksgiving Tourney

atomdev-pw-t3-tournament-sponsors-2016

Atom Development Tournament Standings

  1. Oceanside Generals
  2. Richmond
  3. Langley Eagles
  4. Kerry Park Islanders

Round Robin Standings 

(Total points – after 12 of 12 games played)

POOL A – ALBERNI-2 (3rd) | OCEANSIDE-4 (2nd) | LANGLEY-6 (1st) | JUAN DE FUCA-0 (4th)

POOL B – CAMPBELL RIVER-0 (4th) | KERRY PARK-6 (1st)| SAANICH-2 (3rd) | RICHMOND-4 (2nd)


GAME SCHEDULE:

View &/or print – 2016 Atom Dev / Peewee T3 Tournament Schedule & Results


GAME REPORTS:

Game 1 – Oct. 8 –  7:00 am – ALBERNI – 2 vs LANGLEY – 12  Final

1st Period – Langley scored 3 goals.  Alberni scored 5 minutes into the game with a goal from #6 Alex Connell, assisted by #18 Grayson Salmon.  2nd Period – Langley scored 4 goals.  Alberni’s #18 Grayson Salmon scored, with an assist from #14 Kule Ralston.  3rd Period – Langley scored 5 goals.  Penalties – Langley had 8 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Game MVPs – Alberni #1 Keelan Parmar and Langley #4 Cole Brown.  Digger awards went to Alberni #7 Chase Ruel and Langley #14 Cole Anderson.


Game 2 – Oct. 8 –  10:30 am – OCEANSIDE – 15 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 1 – Final

Penalties – Oceanside had 2 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Oceanside # 18 Cole Campbell and Juan de Fuca #1 Joshua White.  Digger awards – Oceanside #14 Jonah Johnson and Juan de Fuca #18 Jeff Shultz


Game 3 – Oct. 8 – Start 10:45 am – KERRY PARK – 16 vs CAMPBELL RIVER – 9  Final

Penalties – Kerry Park had no penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs –  Kerry Park #16 Quinn Bond and Campbell River #1 Luca Vanzo.     Digger awards – Kerry Park #18 Kainan Robinson and Campbell River #12 Keelan MacLean.


Game 4 – Oct. 8 –  12:15 pm – SAANICH – 2 vs RICHMOND – 7 – Final

Penalties – Saanich had 8 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Richmond #7 Jared Copan.  Digger Awards – Richmond #13 Tyler Gomes and Saanich #17 Preston McInnis.


Game 5 – Oct. 8 –  3:45 pm – ALBERNI – 5 vs OCEANSIDE – 11  Final

1st Period – Oceanside scored 2 goals.  Alberni’s #17 Rylan Souchuk scored at 2:46 with assists from #5 Kash Nicklin & #7 Chase Ruel.  2nd Period – Oceanside score 4 goals.  Alberni scored at 9:58 with goal from #18 Grayson Salmon, unassisted.  Alberni’s #10 Jace Fedirchuk scored at 7:50 with assists from #7 Chase Ruel and #5 Kash Nicklin.  At 5:25, #5 Nicklin scores an unassisted goal.  3rd Period – Oceanside scored 5 goals.  Alberni scored in the opening seconds of the period with a goal from #11 Mason Watts, assisted by #5 Nicklin.  Penalties – Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 12 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #11 Mason Watts and Oceanside #15 Kurt Beaton.  Digger awards – Alberni #17 Rylan Souchuk and Oceanside #19 Gage Boulton.


Game 6 – Oct. 8 –  4:00 pm – JUAN DE FUCA – 0 vs LANGLEY – 25   Final

Penalties – Each team had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Juan de Fuca #49 Maddox McDermid and Langley #30 Cooper Boucher.  Digger awards – Juan de Fuca #89 Eric Nelson and Langley #2 Lucas Szulc.


Game 7 – Oct. 8 – 5:45 pm – RICHMOND – 7 vs KERRY PARK – 10    Final

Penalties – Richmond had 8 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Richmond #4 Jonathon Gomes and Kerry Park #8 Bennett Stone.  Digger awards – Richmond #9 Adrian Lewis and Kerry Park #24 Nicolas Wade.


Game 8 – Oct. 9 – Start 7:45 am – CAMPBELL R – 3 vs SAANICH – 5   Final

Penalties – Campbell River and Saanich each had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Campbell River #10 Brandin Cronin and Saanich #44 Jonathan Look.  Digger awards – Campbell River #11 Carsen Barton and Saanich #20 Meera Smith.


Game 9 – Oct. 9 – Start 9:00 am – LANGLEY – 10 vs OCEANSIDE – 1   Final

Penalties – Langley had 8 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 14 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Langley #13 Doyun Lee and Oceanside #12 Benjamin Groome.  Digger awards – Langley #5 Cassandra Kehler and Oceanside #1 Damien Roberts.


Game 10 – Oct. 9 – Start 9:30 am – ALBERNI – 13 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 0   Final

1st Period –   Alberni scored 3 goals.  #18 Grayson Salmon’s goal was assisted by #2 Zoe Kevis.  #7 Chase Ruel scored 2 goals with assists from #14 Kyle Ralston & #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  2nd Period – Alberni scored 4 goals.  #10 Fedirchuk’s goal was assisted by #7 Ruel & #17 Rylan Souchuk.  #5 Nicklin’s goal was assisted by #12 Brady Austin.  Goal from #4 Damian Winchester was assisted by #5 Nicklin & #11 Mason Watts.  #7 Ruel scored with an assist from #10 Fedirchuk.  3rd Period – Alberni scored 6 goals.  #7 Ruel repeats at 17:08 with #10 Fedirchuk assisting.  At 8:58, #5 Nicklin scores, unassisted.  at 6:37 #5 Nicklin scores again with an assist from #17 Souchuk.  At 5:01, #6 Alex Connell scores with the assist from #16 Kane Dickerson.  A minute later, #18 Salmon scores with #5 Nicklin assisting.  Final goal at 2:16 was scored by #14 Kule Ralston, assisted by #10 Fedirchuk and #7 Ruel.  Penalties – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #5 Kash Nicklin and Juan de Fuca #8 Rylan Sokolosky.  Digger award – Alberni #10 Jace Fedirchuk and Juan de Fuca #5 Jayden Anctil.


Game 11 – Oct. 9 – Start 12:30 pm – RICHMOND – 13 vs CAMPBELL R – 1   Final

Penalties – Richmond and Campbell River each had 2 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – Richmond #31 Logan Cleary and Campbell River #31 Geordyn McLean.  Digger award – Richmond #12 William Ren and Campbell River #2 Conner Ternan.


Game 12 – Oct. 9 – Start 1:00 pm – KERRY PARK – 4 vs SAANICH – 3   Final

Penalties – Kerry Park had 8 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Kerry Park #11 Hudson Closson and Saanich #55 Nathan Campbell.  Digger award – Kerry Park #3 Adam McComb and Saanich #6 Simon Chen.


Game 13 – Oct. 9 – 5:15 pm – LANGLEY (A 1st) 4 vs RICHMOND (B 2nd)  Final –  2nd OT period (Shootout)

Penalties – Langley had 16 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 10 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Langley #4 Cole Brown and Richmond #1 Imaree Dhaliwal.  Digger award – Langley #30 Cooper Boucher and Richmond #8 Imaan Atwal.  Richmond advances to the Gold medal game


Game 14 – Oct. 9 – 5:30 pm – KERRY PARK (B 1st) 8 vs OCEANSIDE-(A 2nd)  – Final – OT period

Penalties – Kerry Park had 4 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Kerry Park #10 Brendyn Van Dene and Oceanside #4 Ty Boulton.  Digger award – Kerry Park #4 Robbie Welsh and Oceanside #8 Nathan Brown.  Oceanside advances to the Gold medal game.



PLAYOFF FINALS:

Game 15 – Oct. 10 – Start 7:30 am – JUAN DE FUCA 7 (A-4th) vs CAMPBELL R – 7 (B-4th)

Penalties – Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Juan de Fuca #9 Aidan Burton and Campbell River #16 Trace Garceau.  Digger award – Juan de Fuca #21 Ethen Hatch and Campbell River #4 Nolan Carmichael-Barnes.


Game 16 – Oct. 10 – Start 7:45 am – SAANICH – 2 (B-3rd) vs ALBERNI 10 (A-3rd)

1st Period – Alberni goals scored by #6 Alex Connell at 14:48 and 4:17, #18 Grayson Salmon scored at 9:39 and #5 Kash Nicklin scored at 7:42. (No assists recorded.)  2nd Period – Alberni goals scored by #14 Kyle Ralston, assisted by #10 Jace Fedirchuk and goal scored by #18 Salmon was assisted by #6 Connell.  Saanich remains without any goals.  3rd Period –  Saanich scored 2 goals.  At 6:56, #21 Maisie Cope’s goal was assisted by #17 Preston McInnis and at 0:37, #66 Ronin Nair scored a goal, assisted by #33 Lucas Dionne.  Alberni scored 4 goals.  At 18:35, #10 Fedirchuk’s goal was assisted by #7 Chase Ruel.  At 17:56, #5 Nicklin scored with an assist from #11 Mason Watts.  At 16:34, #14 Ralston’s goal was assisted by 10 Fedirchuk.  At 11:42, #6 Connell scored an unassisted goal.

Penalties – Saanich and Alberni each had 4 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – Saanich #33 Lucas Dionne and Alberni #14 Kyle Ralston.  Digger award – Saanich #15 Graeme Jack and Alberni #16 Kane Dickerson.

ALBERNI FINISHES IN 5TH PLACE


Game 17 – Oct. 10 – Start 11:15 am – LANGLEY – 10  vs KERRY PARK – 1  – BRONZE (losers of Game 13 & 14)  FINAL 

1st Period – Langley scored 2 goals from #3 Ryder Birtch and #11 Caden MacIver.  2nd Period – Kerry Park scored at 5:30 with goal from #10 Brendyn van Dene.  Langley scored at 5:45 with goal from 3 Birtch.  3rd Period – Langley scored 7 goals in the period.  #11 MacIver scored 2 goals, #4 Cole Braun scored 2 goals, #3 Doyun Lee, #2 Theodore Carmichael and #10 Jasha Bichin each scored single goals.  Penalties – Langley and Kerry Park each had 16 penalty minutes.

LANGLEY EAGLES WIN BRONZE MEDALS

ad-bronze-langley_8309


Game 18 – Oct. 10 – 1:00 pm – RICHMOND – 4 vs OCEANSIDE9. GOLD (winners of Game 13 & 14)  Final

1st Period – Oceanside scored one goal from #19 Gage Boulton.  Richmond scored 2 goals from #4 Jonathon Gomes and #13 Tyler Gomes.  2nd Period – Oceanside score 2 goals from #10 Billy Snyder and #12 Benjamin Groome.  3rd Period – Richmond score 2 goals from #4 Jonathon Gomes and #13 Tyler Gomes.  Oceanside scored 6 goals, with 2 goals from #15 Kurt Beaton, 2 goals from #12 Benjamin Groome, a single goal from #7 Brett Stouffer and a goal from #18 Cole Campbell.  Penalties – Oceanside had 2 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 10 penalty minutes.

ad-gold-oceanside_8327 ad-silver-richmond_8324



TEAM PHOTOS & ROSTERS:

alberni-atom-dev

ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS – 1-Keelan Parmar, 34-Declan Fines, 2-Zoe Kevis, 3-Sam Murray, 4-Damian Winchester, 5-Kash Nicklin, 6-Alex Connell, 7-Chase Ruel, 10-Jace Fedirchuk, 11-Mason Watts, 12-Brody Austin, 14-Kule Ralston, 15-Teagan Graham, 16-Kane Dickerson, 17-Rulan Souchuck, 18-Grayson Salmon.


CAMPBELL RIVER TYEES – 1-Luca Vanzo, 2-Conner Ternan, 4-Nolan Carmichael-Barnes, 5-Mattias Webster, 7-Ethan Crowhurst, 8-Christopher Benson, 9-Brennan Krow-LaPointe, 10-Brandin Cronin, 11-Carsen Barton, 12-Keelan MacLean, 16-Trace Garceau, 17-Ryley KonkleSkuse, 18-Hunter McIntosh, 19-Cole Tabarsi, 20-Jake Isbister, 22-Ryder Inrig, 31-Geordun McLean.


JUAN DE FUCA – 1-Joshua White, 4-Brayden Howe, 5-Jayden Anctil, 6-Conrad Pilon, 7-Hailey Carroll, 8-Ryland Sokolosky, 9-Aidan Burton, 10-Keagan Canning, 16-Jaden Berger-North, 17-Gage Dunning, 18-Jeff Shultz, 19-Zaynah Kalyan, 21-Ethen Hatch, 44-Maddox McDermid, 87-Tucker Carlson-Todd, 89-Eric Nelson.


kerry-park-atom-dev-2016-002

KERRY PARK ISLANDERS – 2-Jackson Phillips, 3-Adam McComb, 4-Robbie Welsh, 5-Wade Enger, 7-Benjamin Wools, 8-Bennett Stone, 9-Noah Hunt, 10-Brendyn Van Dene, 11-Hudson Clossun, 14-Ewan Petrie, 15-Milo McDonald, 16-Quinn Bond, 17-Jacob Leamy, 18-Kainan Robinson, 19-Sam Hucks, 24-Nicolas Wade


langley-atomdev

LANGLEY EAGLES  1-Lucas Szulc, 2-Theodore Carmichael, 3-Ryder Birtch, 4-Cole Brown, 5-Cassandra Kehler, 8-Cameron Edgley, 9-Easton Melanson, 10-Tasha Bichin, 11-Caden MacIver, 12-Cameron Bath, 13- Doyun Lee, 14-Cole Anderson, 15-Grayson Betts, 16-Caden Ellickson, 18-Landon Pue, 19-Braydn Vinnell, 30-Cooper Boucher.


OCEANSIDE GENERALS – 1-Damien Roberts, 2-Benjamin Jeffery, 4-Ty Boulton, 5-Grady Dragani, 7-Brett Stouffer, 9-Declan Erler, 10-Billy Snyder, 11-Wesley Miller, 12-Benjamin Groome, 14-Jonah Johnson, 15-Kurt Beaton, Seth Medves, 17-Blake Bortolotto, 18-Cole Campbell, 19-Gage Boulton, 22-Jakob Churchill.


RICHMOND – 1-Imaree Dhaliwal, 4-Jonathon Gomes, 5-Lucas Ma, 6-Zach Shefrin, 7-Jared Copan, 8-Imaan Atwal, 9-Adrian Lewis, 10-Carter Kwan, 12-William Ren, 13-Tyler Gomes, 16-Devan Purewal, 19-Kade Lee, 31-Logan Cleary.


SAANICH – 1-Josh Beaulac, 4-Rowan Brodie-Rofur, 5-Keyano Ruffolo-Rael, 6-Simon Chen, 7-Aiden Marson, 10-Dillan Larson, 11-Edan Erskine-Olson, 12-Cameron Smith, 15-Graeme Jack, 16-Taylor Paton, 17-Preston McInnis, 20-Meera Smith, 21-Maisie Cope, 33-Lucas Dionne, 44-Jonathon Look, 55-Nathan Campbell, 66-Ronin Nair.


TOURNAMENT SPONSORS/DONORS/SUPPORTERS:

We would like to thank the many sponsors, donors, supporters, volunteers who contributed to the success of this tournament.  We can’t do it without you.

Atom Dev. Bulldogs Team Sponsors:

2016-atomdevteamsponsors

AVMHA Tournament Sponsors:

2016-tournament-bar-ad

Tournament Contributions:

Abbondanza Pizzas –Advantage Mobile RV Repairs – Alberni Chrysler – Alberni Toyota – Alberni Cap-it – Alberni Fitness Centre – Alberni Sushi – Alien Sports – Alport Insurance Agencies Inc – Arbutus RV – Arlington Beer and Wine – Beaver Creek Home Center – Bosley’s – Boston Pizza – Canadian Tire –  Capelli’s Hair Studio – Carrie & Scott Johannison – Catalyst – Chris Orlando – Clam Bucket – Creative Salmon – Cygnet Cove – Cypress Restaurant –  Dairy Queen – EM Salon – First Choice Hair Cutters – Funk Trunk – Home Hardware – Howlers Family Restaurant – Icon Development (Jamie Carson) – Island Rhino – J&L Drive In – Jay and Deanna Kevis – LA Marine – LB Woodchoppers – Literacy – Long Beach Golf Course – Lordo Auto Parts – Klubhouse for Kids – Middle Beach Lodge – Mike & Amy Souchuck  – Neelam & Rhonda Parmar –Nicklin Waste Disposal – North Island College – Nurture Day Spa – Pepsi – Rainbow Lanes – Relic Surf Shop – RHM Subs –Save on Foods – Shannon See – Shift Change – Staples – The Blue Room (A West Coast Bistro) – TimberRose Ventures Ltd – Treasure Chest – Trend Diesel – Trends – UAP Napa Auto Parts – Urgels Auto Body -Valley Vision & Optometry – Westwind Pub – Whiskey Landing Lodge – Jamie’s Whaling Station – Jamie’s Rainforest Inn – Long Beach Lodge

*** Full list of Donations (.pdf)

Raffle Table, Silent Auction, etc. draws to made at 5:00 pm Sunday Oct. 9th


2016-2017 Competitive & Development Teams

Competitive Teams Coordinator:

Stefanie Weber  s-weber@shaw.ca   250-735-0766

 

Team Coaches for the 2016/2017 season:

  • Team – Coach – Asst. Coach – Managers
  • Midget – Jamie Wasylien – Jordan Hamilton, Graham Milton – Mary Anne Sabiston
  • Bantam – Dave Porter – Turner Popoff, Keenan O’Connell – Stefanie Weber
  • Peewee – Kevin Erickson – Steve Bilodeau, John MacDonald – Sophia Torfs
  • Atom Development – Mike Souchuck – Keith Austin, Jamie Ralston – Jen O’Connell

September – October:

  • Placement Games every weekend (except Thanksgiving) to determine the tier for league play
  • Island League starts October 29th
  • Oct. 7-10th Thanksgiving Tournaments – Atom Dev. & Peewee T2-3

Atom Dev + PeeWee T2-3 Thanksgiving Tournaments

Tournament website:  http://avhockey2015oct.wordpress.com

Final Standings for Atom Development Tournament

  1. Alberni Valley Bulldogs
  2. Victoria Ice Hawks
  3. Vancouver Thunderbirds

Final Standings for PeeWee T2-3 Tournament

  1. Oceanside Generals
  2. Semiahmoo Ravens
  3. North Island Eagles

2015 AVMHA Awards Banquet

 

Award Presentation Summary

Mites – 20 players received medal & mini hockey stick from Tim Horton’s sponsor of Tim Bits

(Novice – 40 players – 3 teams, will have there award presentation & banquet on March 28th.)

Atom Development Team – Bulldogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Blake Moore
  • Most Improved – Holden Fraser
  • Most Dedicated – Evan May

Atom (AtoMc) Bullfrogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Cam McArthur
  • Most Improved – Trey Lightburn
  • Most Dedicated – Cole Kenzie

Atom (AtoMc) Cougars

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Kai Bray
  • Most Improved – Ryshard Pouliot
  • Most Dedicated – Mason Cannon

PeeWee Bulldogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Logan Rozwadowski
  • Most Improved – Brayden Johnson
  • Most Dedicated – Carson Steel

PeeWee Blazers

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Ty Vallee
  • Most Improved – Nikolas Dwolinsky
  • Most Dedicated – Jackson McKean

PeeWee Timbermen

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Samuel Shanks
  • Most Improved – Austin Kuc
  • Most Dedicated – Mason Maddison

Bantam Bulldogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Noah Fatur
  • Most Improved – Jerzy Gus
  • Most Dedicated – Ryan Devries

Bantam Steelheads

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Carmen Sanders
  • Most Improved – Riley Styan
  • Most Dedicated – Nicole Gagnon

Bantam Hornets

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Karlee Simpson
  • Most Improved – Brendan Kuc
  • Most Dedicated – Linden Kailer-Dore

Midget Bulldogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Tynan Smyth
  • Most Improved – Mathew Lingl
  • Most Dedicated – Logan Henson

Midget Flyers

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Michael Addy
  • Most Improved – Nathan Miller
  • Most Dedicated – James Paracy

Midget Hurricanes

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Jacob Price
  • Most Improved – Angelle Welsh
  • Most Dedicated – Kyle Hodson

female-island-champs2015

5 Female players within AVMHA are on the North Island Impact Team that are heading to the Midget A Female Provincial Championships in Penticton later this month.  They will be defending their title as BC Champions from the 2013-2014 Season.

Maryna MacDonaldSydney DollingSophie VanderleeSarah DawsonBrittney Savard


 Coach of the Year – Kelly Clydesdale

Coach of the Year - Kelly Clydesdale

Coach of the Year – Kelly Clydesdale

 

Kelly is a newer coach within our association.   He started coaching with AVMHA when his children decided to join hockey late.  He usually coaches 2 teams every year if needed.  This year he coached a PeeWee house team and a Midget house team.

Due to an accident a few years ago, he suffered a major injury and was unable to come out onto the ice and coach for a good portion of that season.  However, this did not deter him and he continued to support the kids and coaching staff.  He did this from the bench whenever and wherever he was able to.  He continued to coach.

He is a very committed and dedicated coach.  He is a very patient coach (except when it comes to his own kids… but most coaches are like that and he even admits that he’s tougher on his own kids.)  He loves to teach the game of hockey and he’s  always thinking of new ways to get the kids motivated.  He is all about having fun and working as a team.  Parents love him and the kids love him.

I (Meranda Vallee) had the pleasure of coaching with him this year and he took the time to ask me questions and my thoughts, views and opinions.  He’s a great teacher.  He treated me as an equal, even though I could barely skate and had just completed the coaching course this year.  The man does have a lot of patience.

Kelly received the most nominations from the membership for “Coach of the Year”.


Volunteer of the Year – Gen Connell

Gen Connell, left with AVMHA President Meranda Vallee

Gen Connell, left with AVMHA President Meranda Vallee

Gen Connell is a newer person within our Association.  She took the initiative to step up and help out wherever she could as soon as her first child was in Mites, a couple years ago.  She was a team manager in Novice last year and she took on the role of Division Manager for the Novice Division this year.

Being a Division Manager is extremely hard work.  It requires dedication and a lot of patience, especially while trying to manage a Division with an odd number of teams.  She had 3 teams to manage.  Being a Division Manager includes managing equal ice times, managing/organizing the coaches, the parents, organizing the referees for games, setting up games, managing tournaments and the list goes on.  This division held another tournament this year which was a very successful event for our Association and for our community.

Gen dealt with a lot of politics throughout the year, which for such a young Division, has me (AVMHA President) quite worried at this point.  We as parents need to stop and think before we act or react.  We have to remember that this sport is an extra-curricular sport and not the NHL or the pathway to the NHL.  It’s for kids to have fun, to make friends, to get some exercise and to learn the game of hockey.  We have to stop and think of the people who are volunteers and recognize that they are here to help out.  If we don’t like the job and appreciate what they are doing, then we need to shut up and step up to the plate ourselves.

Gen encouraged communication throughout the year.  Communication is huge  in this sport and she recognized that right away.  A quality that some don’t recognize right away or at all for that matter.  She has learned and grown a lot throughout this year and I (Meranda Vallee) can see her continuing to grow within this Association and I encourage her to do so.

Gen Connell received the most nominations from the membership for the Volunteer of the Year award.  Congratulations!


 

Above & Beyond – Carolynn Scott

2015-Volunteer-CarolynScott-7739Carolynn has been with our association for a few years now and has seen it all.  She has been involved in some way wherever she could in the past, including being a manager.  She then started to help me (Meranda Vallee) when I was Treasurer about 3-4 years ago.  She continued on and then was able to take over the management of our Gaming program from me.  She did up the reports, applications, deposits, keeping managers in line with the rules.  It’s a huge job and there is a lot to know.

Two years ago Carolynn was voted in as Treasurer and has increasingly been growing in that role over her term.  It’s not a position that you can just throw at someone, they have to grow into it.  Hence, why she started learning with me about 4 years ago.  There is a lot to know, there is a lot to learn and it is a job that never stops.

She has also taken steps to further her education, on her own time, so that she could properly fulfill the position.  This position takes a lot dedication, patience, learned knowledge, family time, personal time and being cooped up in an office for hours on end sorting out team accounts, rolling up coins, doing deposits, handing out receipts, doing Ref cheques, calling up parents for overdue fees or bounced cheques… the list goes on and it is usually not all fun.  It can be very stressful and does keep a person awake at night sometimes.  It is a full time job, one that is not paid by the way and one that 99.9% of normal people will not touch.

Carolynn had little to no experience when she first started out with me.  She is now fully in charge of Gaming and totally fulfills the Treasurer’s role with little to no help.  In doing this, she still fulfills her role as an Executive member and deals with a lot in that regard as well.  Her dedication to the Association is proof of her growth.  She is to a point now, that I am very comfortable and confident in her by saying, “OK, you’ve got this.”


 

2015-RookieReferees-7743

Rookie Referees of the Year – Ethan Sutherland, left, and Arriana Ward, right. Presented by Referee in Chief – Chris Canuel.

Rookie Referees of the Year – Ethan Sutherland & Arriana Ward

Top Referee of the Year – Eric Gill


Jessica States Memorial Award – Abby Nelson

Abby Nelson, front left with last year's recipient, Zakeysha Corey and Female Hockey Coordinator, Eric Gagnon.

Abby Nelson, front left with last year’s recipient, Zakeysha Corey and Female Hockey Coordinator, Eric Gagnon.

Jessica States was born in 1985 (30 years ago).  She was tragically killed in July 1996.  She was a typical PeeWee hockey player when there was not many female players in the association.  She had a passion for sports and loved to play hockey.  This award is presented annually to a female PeeWee player that has the sportsmanship and dedication like Jessica did.

This year’s recipient is Abby Nelson.  This is Abby’s second year playing PeeWee with the PeeWee Bulldogs.  She plays Defence and has been an asset to the team since earning a permanent spot in October.  She rarely misses a practice or a game and is reliable in her position.  Abby gets along well with her team mates.  She always carries a smile and a positive attitude.  Abby focuses on fitness and pushes her team mates to push harder both on and off the ice.  Congratulations Abby!

Presented by Roxanne Leyland with 2014 recipient Zakeysha Corey and Female Hockey Coordinator Eric Gagnon.

 


Presentation of Jersey’s to Graduating Players 

2015-GradGroup2-7750Logan Henson – Alberni Refrigeration | Angelle Welsh – Clydesdale Automotive | Chase Henstridge – Cathy Braiden | Nicholas Vincent | Lynzie Taylor – Canadian Tire | Griffin Dolling – GD Auto | David Friel – Clambucket Restaurant | Codie Beecroft – Sears | Ashton Locke – Tyler’s No Frills | Carson Nicholson – Tyler’s No Frills | Danika Bratt – Dago Diesel Inc. | Cole Oldfield – Don Moyen Holdings Ltd. |  Jayden Lajeunesse – Island Rhino | Sophie Vanderlee – Lisa Vanderlee | Michael Addy – Clydesdale Automotive | Matt Irg | Ethan Sundstrum | Ryan Price | Jakob Bottaro | James McLeod | Jake Eskola | Jessie Geddes | Keagun Selva – T&G Boyd | Ryan Love | Andrew Paruk – AV Referees | Josh Harvey.

2015GradGroupBack-7753


Atom Development Team – Squamish Gold

On the Family Day Weekend, our Atom Development Team played in a tournament in Squamish.

They were undefeated in the 5 games played to win the Gold medal.  Game scores were:  Alberni vs North Delta 6-2, Alberni vs Cloverdale 8-1, Alberni vs Kelowna (shootout) 4-3, Alberni vs North Shore Winter Club 6-0 and final game Alberni vs Squamish 11-3.

Grayson Erickson & Robbie Steel with Squamish Tournament Trophy

Grayson Erickson & Robbie Steel with Squamish Tournament Trophy

2015FEB-AtomDev-Gold-Squamish (4)a

Gloves in the air, when Bulldogs win.

Gloves in the air, when Bulldogs win.

Alberni Atom Development Team with trophy from Squamish Tournament

Alberni Atom Development Team with trophy from Squamish Tournament


2014-15 Atom Development Team

This year’s Atom Development Team (sponsored by Alberni Chrysler & Alberni Toyota)has played a couple games to prepare them for the first tournament of the year. The AVMHA Thanksgiving Tournaments features 2 tournaments in one weekend – October 10-13, 2014.

The Atom Development Tournament is an 8 team tournament and the PeeWee Tier 2-3 Tournament also has 8 teams entered.

Here are some random photos of the Atom Development Team playing games in September.
2014-ATOM D-5 2014-ATOM D-6-TEAM 2014-ATOM D-4 2014-ATOM D-3 2014-ATOM DEV-SEPT

Aidan had some luck this weekend finding the back of the net twice. On Saturday he scored the only goal for our team against a really strong Juan de Fuca A team. He pounced on a loose puck and flipped it over the goalies glove. Today he scored a bit of a fluke goal. While trying to clear the puck out of our zone the puck traveled the length of the ice where the goalie accidentally misplayed it. Final score today was 6-4 for Juan de Fuca B1

Aidan had some luck this weekend (Sep.27-28) finding the back of the net twice. On Saturday he scored the only goal for our team against a really strong Juan de Fuca A team. He pounced on a loose puck and flipped it over the goalies glove. Sunday he scored a bit of a fluke goal. While trying to clear the puck out of our zone the puck traveled the length of the ice where the goalie accidentally misplayed it. Final score Sunday was 6-4 for Juan de Fuca B1

2014-ATOM D-9 2014-ATOM D-8 2014-ATOM D-7


2013 THANKSGIVING TOURNAMENTS

13ThanksgivingTournamentBanner1000x288

For all the details, go to:  http://avhockey2013oct.wordpress.com

36 Games were played over the Thanksgiving Weekend.  The final results were:

ATOM DEVELOPMENT:

  1. Oceanside Generals
  2. Alberni Valley Bulldogs
  3. Peninsula Eagles

PEEWEE TIER 2-3

  1. Ridge Meadows Rustlers
  2. Oceanside Generals
  3. West Vancouver Thunder

Thanks to all the tournament sponsors.

AV-AtomDev-Bulldogs-horz AV-PeeWeeTier3-Bulldogs-horz


2013 YEAR END AWARDS & PHOTOS

Published 11 Apr 2013 Alberni Valley Times

Another season of minor hockey in the Alberni Valley is in the books and the association handed out its annual awards.

Atom development coach Dan Shiner was named coach of the year.  Shiner started as a member of the AVMHA at a very young age. He played as an Alberni Valley Timbermen for many years – being coached by some of the best and worst coaches AVMHA has ever had.  As his family grew so did his role in AVMHA – he became a coach first to his oldest son, then juggled coaching both sons in two different divisions and this year, he coached his youngest.  Over the years, he has played the role of assistant coach, head coach and coach mentor.

The volunteer of the year award went to Kellie Steel, who had 23 nominations for the award.

Bruce Brunt, who was instrumental in running the Tier 3 Midget provincial championship tournament, was given the above and beyond award, and the Jessica States Memorial Award was earned by Nicole Gagnon.

Also at the awards ceremony, 42 graduating players were given their jerseys as a gift from the association.

The team awards are as follows:

ATOM REP

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Daniel Marriott

Most Improved Player: Logan Rozwadoski

Most Dedicated Player: MacKenzie Adams

ATOMIC Canucks

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Zechariah McDonald

Most Improved Player: Acacia Thompson

Most Dedicated Player: Grayson Erickson

ATOMIC Kings

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Abbey Nelson

Most Improved Player: Jordan Villafane

Most Dedicated Player: Justin Brown

PEEWEE Bulldogs

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Riley Shiner

Most Improved Player: Joe McAllister

Most Dedicated Player: Noah Fatur

PEEWEE Avalanche

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Alisa Clydesdale

Most Improved Player: Dezirae Henstridge

Most Dedicated Player: Jakob Gaudet

PEEWEE Bruins

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Ryan Turgeon

Most Improved Player: Braeden Reynolds

Most Dedicated Player: Tyler Torfs

PEEWEE Warriors

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Annika Johnson

Most Improved Player: Carmen Sanders

Most Dedicated Player: Kylie Scott

BANTAM Bulldogs

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Ryan Rae Arthur

Most Improved Player: Tynan Smyth

Most Dedicated Player: Shay-lee McConnell

BANTAM Coyotes

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Kayla Caddy

Most Improved Player: Tristen Clydesdale

Most Dedicated Player: Shelby Clydesdale

BANTAM Timbermen

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Brennan Locke

Most Improved Player: Colton Bowerman

Most Dedicated Player: Ayden Brossoit

MIDGET Bulldogs

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Liam Macleod

Most Improved Player: Keagun Selva

Most Dedicated Player: Jason Brunt

MIDGET B Bulldogs

Most Sportsmanlike Player: James Mcleod

Most Improved Player: Eric Gill

Most Dedicated Player: Logan Henson

MIDGET Flyers

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Tyrell Terryberry

Most Improved Player: Aiden Harris

Most Dedicated Player: Jayden Lajeunesse

MIDGET Canucks

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Cole Tewinke

Most Improved Player: Bryan Michel

Most Dedicated Player: Dylan Nakagawa

MIDGET FEMALE FUSION

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Carley Gitelman

Most Improved Player: Angelle Welsh

Most Dedicated Player: Sarah Dawson.

REFEREES

Rookie of the Year: Ravi Manhas

Top Referee of the Year: Austyn Smith

Photos

Click on any of the images below, to view larger photo.

Photo Booth:

Click on any of the images above, to view larger photo.


2013 PLAY OFF REPORTS (as of March 10th)

***Latest Updates will be reported here as they become available.

Midget Tier 4:

***The JAL Design/AAA Photography Midget B team won the Island Banner championship on Sunday Feb 24th in a 2 game knockout of Juan de Fuca. First win was on Sat Feb 23rd , an 8-4 victory and the banner winning game on Sunday Feb 24th with a final score of 7-1 for us. 

The players and parents would like to thank the coaches Charles Macdonald (head coach) and Mike Locke (asst. coach) for their dedication and hard work towards the team.

 We are off to Provincials on March 16th in Lillooet, BC!!!

Alberni Valley Midget B Tier 4 Team with Island Championship Banner

-Kristi Oliver reporting for the Midget Tier 4 team

 Female Midget Team:

The CUPE/Flooring Depot Female Midget Fusion team have one game left in their regular season and are fighting for the 4th place position to make it into the playoffs.  We won’t know until after next weekend whether we have made it or not, but they won both their games this weekend which was crucial for them to maintain their standing.

If they have make the playoffs they will take place on March 8 and 9th.
-Leanne Savard reporting for the Female Midget Team

Midget Tier 3:

  Van Isle Ford Midget Bulldogs won our round robin placement games against Tri-Port  (6-5) and Juan de Fuca (8-1).
Midget Bulldogs defeated Sooke T3  5 to 1 on Saturday Feb. 16th to advance to the Island T3 championships.  Because we are hosting the BC Championships and as such the Island gets 2 entries,  both teams in the finals are guaranteed to go.  Victoria won their game against Tri-port in double overtime 4 to 3 thus locking up the second spot.

***Van Isle Ford Midget A Bulldogs won their game Saturday Feb. 23rd against Victoria 6 to 3 to take a 1  game advantage in the best of three.  Game two on March 2, had our Midget Bulldogs win against Victoria (5-1) to win the Vancouver Island Banner and earn their spot in the up coming  BC Midget Championship here in Port Alberni, March 17-22nd.

Midget Tier 3 Bulldogs with banner for Island Playoff Champions

-Bruce Brunt reporting for Midget T3

Atom Development Team:

The Dr. Tremblay/Solda’s Restaurant/LA Marine Atom Bulldogs had their first playoff game on Saturday, Feb. 9th and they tied 5- 5 with Campbell River.   #19 Kobe Bos had a pair of goals and #2 Carson Steel had 3 goals and an assist.  They had the lead of 5-3 until the last 4 minutes in game when Campbell River game back to Tie.
Atom Bulldogs played Kerry park on Sunday Feb. 17th and won 6-3.  #19 Kobe Bos, #2 Carson Steel and #5 Zach Ursel all with a pair of goals.  Kids played well and it was a great game!
.
 ***The Dr. Tremblay/Solda’s Restaurant/LA Marinet Atom Bulldogs played Saturday Feb. 23 against Victoria Racquet Club B.  The 1st and 2nd period where a real battle to get goals.  Third period we stepped it up and came back for the win 5-1.  Tristen Gortan had a great game and made some great saves.  Carson Steel and Zach Ursel got 2 goals each and an assist along with a goal from Daniel Marriott.
***March 2nd, The Dr. Tremblay/Solda’s Restaurant/LA Marine Atom Bulldogs won there game in Peninsula 3-0. #19 Kobe Bos scored 2 goals and 1 goal scored by #5 Zach Ursel. Semi-Final and Finals will be hosted in Port Alberni Saturday March 9/10. Will post schedule when it comes available.

*** Saturday March 9th, the Dr. Tremblay/Solda’s Restaurant/LA Marine Atom Bulldogs won there semi-final 4-2 against Victoria Racquet Club. They are now playing in the playoff Final today March 10th at 10:30 vs Kerry Park, on the Weyerhauser Arena.

Well Atom Bulldogs made a great effort but came up a bit short. Played a great team and had a great game against Kerry park.  The score was 5-4.  It has been a great season and we came home with the league Championship banner.  The kids and the coaches should be proud because we played well.  Thanks for all the support!

– Kellie Steel reporting for Atom Development Team

Midget Recreation Teams:

The Canadian Tire Midget Canucks played their last league game on Sunday (Feb. 10th) defeating Nanaimo 5 to 3 to take top spot in the North Division (I believe they have won the North Island Banner).
The Buy Low Midget Flyers also won their game vs Oceanside 7 to 6 putting them in second in the North with one game to play.  It is a close race for 2nd to 4th so stay tuned…
Quarter Final Playoffs start the first weekend in March with the top seed playing the fourth seed (yet to be determined) in each division.   In the semi’s the teams cross over to play the winners of the South which will be done March 8th, and the Final Game being played March 9th.  All games will be played in the Cowichan Valley.
It will be tough going as the south is very strong but our kids are up to the challenge.  Each of our teams will be hosting the top Cowichan team in exhibition games Feb 16th and 24th here at the Multiplex.  We will get to see what we will be up against in the playoffs!!! Both teams have done very well this year…..The Canadian Tire Midget Canucks finished with 11 wins 2 losses and a tie and the Buy Low Midget Flyers are 8 wins 3 losses and a tie with one game to play…Way to go everyone…A big thank you to our coaches, managers, players and parents for a great season………We end the year with the Midget Tournament from March 22nd to March 24th with 9 teams including three from the mainland.
.

***(Update Feb. 26th)  Midget Recreational (Mid Island) playoffs start Saturday March 2nd.  The Quarterfinals for the North have the First Place Canadian Tire Midget Canucks playing the Fourth Place Nanaimo 1 at 3:50 PM in Fuller Lake followed by the Second Place Buy Low Midget Flyers playing Third Place Oceanside 3 at 5:30 PM also in Fuller Lake.

Only 5 points separated First and Second and 2 points from Second to Third.  Nanaimo was tied with Oceanside 2 for the fourth spot with Nanaimo edging them out due to a head to head win, it will be a true battle in the North.

The winners of these games cross over to play the winners of the South quarterfinals in the Semi’s…All four of the Cowichan teams are in the playoffs, with their Quarterfinals taking place Sunday March 3rd.  Both the Alberni teams played exhibition games vs Cowichan teams here at home over the last two weekends, with the Canucks defeating them 6 to 1 and the Flyers lost by one goal 7 to 6.  The Semi Finals will be played Saturday March 9th and the finals are on March 10th.…Best of Luck to both Teams in your playoff hunt……

 
-Trish Cusson reporting for the Midget Canucks & Flyers Teams

Bantam Tier 3:

West Coast Cutting & Coring/GDM Boom & Sort Bantam A Team won’t know their fate until Wednesday Feb. 13th,  but it is not looking good for them.  they need a miracle from that game.
-Bruce Brunt reporting for Bantam T3

PeeWee Tier 3:

Best Western Barclay/Smitty’s Peewee A team placed second in the north island division and will play Victoria 3 in the crossover with the south island division this weekend, Feb. 16-17th.
-Nancy Logan reporting for PeeWee Tier 3

 PeeWee Recreation Teams:

Pee Wee Division has not started play offs yet.  Dievert’s Roofing Bruins (AV1) will have their first game on Saturday, March 2nd 11:45 – 13:45 against Lake Cowichan 1 at Kraatz Arena in Parksville.

AV Times Avalanche (AV3) will have their first game on Sunday March 3rd 09:45 – 11:45 against Cowichan Valley 1 at Meeker Arena in Parksville.  Scotiabank Warriors (AV2) did not make play offs.

-Leslie Kailer-Dore reporting for PeeWee Recreation Teams

 

 

 

( Click on image to view larger )


ATOM DEVELOPMENT TEAM GIVES TO OTHERS

The Atom Development Team players picked children off the DQ Angel tree and all bought presents for each of them.


2012-13 Atom Bulldogs


PEEWEE / ATOM (Tier 2 & 3) TOURNAMENT

For all the results, game reports, photos, etc. go to the tournament website:  avhockey2012oct.wordpress.com

BC Hockey Sanction Permit #2012-2013-3967

 


ATOM DEVELOPMENT BULLDOGS TEAM PHOTO 2011-12


CANUCKS – Every Kids Dream, for Carson Steel

 

Earlier this Fall, Carson Steel’s Mom, Kellie, filled out a contest form from the Vancouver Canucks website called, “Every Kids Dream’. Carson Steel, age 9 and an Atom Rep player from Alberni Valley Minor Hockey Association, was randomly chosen from kids all over British Columbia. So, on October 22nd, they headed to Roger’s Arena in Vancouver where Carson had an experience of a life time!

He won 2 tickets to the game Vs The Minnesota Wild. Carson was taken to the Vancouver Canucks dressing room met players such as Ryan Kesler, Dan Hamhuis, Manny Malholtra and had his stick signed. Best of all, this young forward was taken to ice level and skated with the entire Vancouver Canucks during warm up. He lined up on the blue line for the National Anthem, with Vancouver Canucks starting line up and the announcer broadcast, “Standing in line up tonight is CARSON STEEL of the Port Alberni Minor Hockey Association”.

Quite an experience for Carson, especially when Daniel Sedin talked to him on the blue line. An experience that he won’t soon forget!!

 

Click on any of the images below to view full size

 


2011-12 Rep Team Coaches

AVMHA Executive Committee voted to accept the recommendation from the Coach Selection Committee for the following coaches.

    • Atom Development – Kevin Erickson

    • PeeWee Tier 2 – Dan Sexton

    • Bantam Tier 2 – Dave Beecroft

    • Midget Tier 2 – Brent Demerais

The Executive Committee is awaiting registration numbers before determining if a “B” team will be formed.


Atom Development Team Photo

(click on photo to enlarge)

Atom Bulldogs

Coach Mike Doucette, Asst. Coach Raif Moss, Asst. Coach Kevin Hasselberg, Asst. Coach Paul Manhas


ATOM Tier 2 TOURNAMENT Nov 12-14

The Alberni Valley Atom Bulldogs hosted a tournament Friday Nov. 12th to Sunday Nov. 14th, 2010 at the Multiplex.

The other five teams playing in the tournament were the Comox Valley Chiefs, Cloverdale Colts, Nanaimo Clippers, Oceanside Generals and West Vancouver Thunder.

Tournament web page:   http://avmha.wordpress.com

.

The web page includes:

  • Team photos and rosters
  • Game schedule
  • Standings
  • Game photos.
  • Scores and highlights of every game

The Atom Bulldogs would like to thank all the volunteers for their time and effort to make this a successful tournament.