www.avmha.com

Competitive Teams

Dec. 27-30, 2018 Bantam T2-3 Holiday Tourney


(sponsor)

Teams (5)

Alberni Valley – Juan de Fuca – Nanaimo – Sooke – TriPort

Standings

Alberni      0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 
Juan de Fuca 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 
Nanaimo      0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 
Sooke        0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 
Tri Port     0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0

Game Schedule

all 12 games played on the Weyerhaeuser Arena 
Thu. Dec. 27th 
 1  8:30-10:30 am Nanaimo     Tri Port 
 2 10:45-12:45 pm Alberni*    Juan de F 
 3  1:00-3:00  pm Nanaimo     Sooke 
 4  3:15-5:15  pm Tri Port    Juan de F 
 5  5:30-7:30  pm Alberni*    Sooke 
Fri. Dec. 28th 
 6  8:30-10:30 am Juan de F   Sooke 
 7 10:45-12:45 pm Alberni*    Tri Port 
 8  1:00-3:00  pm Juan de F   Nanaimo 
 9  3:15-5:15  pm Sooke       Tri Port 
10  5:30-7:30  pm Alberni*    Nanaimo 
Sat. Dec. 29th 
11 10:00-12:00 pm 3rd        4th 
12 12:15-2:15  pm 1st        2nd

Highlights

(* Alberni games only)

Team Photos

 

Sponsors & Contributors

 

Tournament Director

Kathy McArthur – mcarthurkathy15@gmail.com

 

Tournament Rules

2018 Bantam Holiday Classic Tournament Rules


Nov.9-12, 2018 Midget Tier 2-3 Tournament

 

Tournament Team Sponsor

12 Teams

Congratulations !

Alberni Valley Midget T3 Bulldogs – Winner of “A” Final

Peninsula Midget T3 Eagles – Winner of “B” Final

Team Standings:

(after 18 games played)
  • Alberni Valley T3    2 + 0 + 2 = 4  4th
  • Campbell River T2    2 + 2 + 0 = 4  5th
  • Cowichan Valley T2   0 + 0 + 2 = 2  7th
  • Cloverdale A2        0 + 2 + 2 = 4  6th
  • Coquitlam A2         2 + 2 + 2 = 6  3rd
  • Kerry Park T3        2 + 0 + 0 = 2  8th
  • Nanaimo T2           0 + 1 + 0 = 1  10th
  • Peninsula T3         0 + 0 + 0 = 0  11th
  • Powell River T3      2 + 2 + 2 = 6  1st
  • Semiahmoo A2         0 + 1 + 0 = 1  9th
  • Squamish/Whistler T3 2 + 2 + 2 = 6  2nd
  • Surrey A3            0 + 0 + 0 = 0  12th
PLAYOFF ROUND: "A" POOL = 1-8 PLACE, "B" POOL = 9-12 PLACE

Game Schedule:

NOV 9  FRIDAY 
GAME START-END    RINK HOME TEAM          VISITING TEAM
 1)  5:15-7:00  PM  C  CAMPBELL R  4   VS COWICHAN   1
 2)* 5:15-7:00  PM  W  ALBERNI     9   VS NANAIMO    4
 3)  7:15-9:00  PM  C  KERRY PARK  5   VS PENINSULA  3

NOV 10 SATURDAY 
GAME START-END    RINK HOME TEAM          VISITING TEAM
 4)  7:15-9:00  AM  W  POWELL RIVER 4  VS CLOVERDALE    1
 5)  8:00-9:45  AM  C  SEMIAHMOO    2  VS COQUITLAM     4
 6)  9:15-11:00 AM  W  SURREY       1  VS CAMPBELL R    6
 7) 10:00-11:45 AM  C  COWICHAN     1  VS WHIS/SQUAMISH 9
 8)* 1:00-2:45  PM  W  ALBERNI      1  VS COQUITLAM     2
 9)  2:00-3:45  PM  C  CLOVERDALE   6  VS KERRY PARK    1
10)  3:00-4:45  PM  W  NANAIMO      2  VS SEMIAHMOO     2
11)  4:00-5:45  PM  C  PENINSULA    3  VS POWELL RIVER  8
12)  6:00-7:45  PM  C  WHIS/SQUAM   6  VS SURREY        0

NOV 11 SUNDAY
GAME START-END    RINK HOME TEAM        VISITING TEAM 
13)  7:00-8:45  AM  C  CAMPBELL R  1 VS WHIS/SQUAMISH   3
14)  7:15-9:00  AM  W  SURREY      2 VS COWICHAN        5
15)  9:00-10:45 AM  C  KERRY PARK  1 VS POWELL RIVER   10
16)  9:15-11:00 AM  W  CLOVERDALE  3 VS PENINSULA       1
17) 11:00-12:45 PM  C  COQUITLAM   4 VS NANAIMO         1
18)*11:15-1:00  PM  W  ALBERNI     5 VS SEMIAHMOO       0
PLAYOFF ROUND:  "A" POOL = 1-8 PLACE, "B" POOL = 9-12 PLACE
19)* 2:45-4:30  PM  C  4TH ALBERNI   4  VS 5TH CAMPBELL R 2
20)  3:15-5:00  PM  W  3RD COQUITLAM 3  VS 6TH CLOVERDALE 4
21)  4:45-6:30  PM  C  2ND SQUAM/WH  4  VS 7TH COWICHAN   2
22)  5:15-7:00  PM  W  1ST POWELL R  5  VS 8TH KERRY PK   0

NOV 12 MONDAY 
GAME START    RINK HOME TEAM             VISITING TEAM
23)  7:00 AM  C  9TH SEMIAHMOO    2  VS 12TH SURREY       1
24)  7:15 AM  W  10TH NANAIMO     2  VS 11TH PENINSULA    4
25)* 9:00 AM  C  WIN-G#19 ALBERNI 3  VS WIN-G#22 POWELL R 2
26)  9:15 AM  W  WIN-G#20 CLOVERD.3  VS WIN-G#21 SQUAM/WH 2
27) 11:00 PM  C  LOSE-G#19 CAMPBELL 3 VS LOSE-G#22 KERRY PK  3 (CONSOLATION)
28)*11:15 PM  W  WIN-G#23 SEMIAHMOO 2 VS WIN-G#24 PENINSULA  3 ("B" FINAL)
29)  1:00 PM  C  LOSE-G#20 COQUIT. 8  VS LOSER-G#21 COWICHAN 2 (CONSOLATION)
30)* 1:30 PM  W  WIN-G#25 ALBERNI  5  VS WIN-G#26 CLOVERDALE 3 ("A" FINAL)

Game Highlights:

* (Only Alberni games and “A” & “B” Final games)

FRIDAY – ALBERNI VALLEY 9 VS NANAIMO 4

1st period – Alberni gets the first goal at 12:53 when #16 Noah Braiden scores with assists from #7 Nolan Hagen & #20 Chantz Nicklin. Alberni’s 2nd goal was scored by #18 Tanner Clydesdale at 8:20 with assists from #5 Zach Ursel & #7 Nolan Hagen. Nanaimo hits the scoreboard at 3:51 with a goal from #26 Vlad Mazur, assisted by #39 Connor Carson. With a minute left to play in the period, Alberni #10 Colby Erickson scores with assists from #19 Carter Elder & #14 Matt Ursel. Score – Alberni 3, Nanaimo 1.

2nd Period – Nanaimo scores at 18:33 with a goal from #39 Connor Carson, assisted by #26 Vlad Mazur.  Alberni returned to score 4 goals in the period.  3 goals scored by #13 Carter Nelson (2 on the power play) and a single goal from #17 Jordan Braiden.  Alberni assists came from #19 Carter Elder, #10 Colby Erickson, #18 Tanner Clydesdale, & #14 Matt Ursel.  Score – Alberni 7, Nanaimo 2.

3rd Period – Nanaimo scored at 17:27 with a goal from #26 Vlad Mazur, assisted by #30 Tyler Ollech.  Alberni scores at 11:47 with a goal from #5 Zach Ursel, assisted by #17 Jordan Braiden & #9 Isaac Jack.  Nanaimo’s final goal is scored at 10:07 with a goal from #29 Isaac McNabb, assisted by #31 Hayden Christianson.  Alberni scores the final goal in the game at 9:12 when #15 Brett McLean scores with assists from #16 Noah Braiden & #9 Isaac Jack.  Final Score – Alberni 9, Nanaimo 4.

Alberni had 28 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 8 penalty minutes.


FRIDAY – CAMPBELL RIVER 4 VS COWICHAN VALLEY 1

Sat. Nov. 10 (Game 8) Alberni 1 vs Coquitlam 2.

1st period – no scoring

2nd period – Coquitlam was the first on the scoreboard with a goal at 14:01 scored by #9 Eric Song, assists from #15 Isaiah Fernandez & #19 Carson Bosma.  Coquitlams second goal came at 9:42, scored by #7 Nathan Bran, assisted by #14 Noah Berg.  Alberni’s only goal was scored at 6:54 by #10 Colby Erickson, assisted by #19 Carter Elder & #14 Matt Ursel.  Score – Alberni 1, Coquitlam 2.

3rd period – no scoring.  Final score – Alberni 1, Coquitlam 2.

Penalty summary:  Both teams had 16 minutes in penalties.


Sun. Nov. 11 (Game 18 ) Alberni 5 vs Semiahmoo 0.

1st Period – Alberni scores at 14:31 with a goal from #7 Nolan Hagen, assisted by #19 Carter Elder.  Alberni scores again at 3:28 with the goal from #14 Matt Ursel, assisted by #10 Colby Erickson & #19 Carter Elder.  Score – Alberni 2, Semiahmoo 0.

2nd Period – Alberni’s #16 Noah Braiden scores at 2:57 with assists from #15 Brett McLean & #20 Chantz Nicklin.  Powerplay goal at 0:45 was scored by Alberni’s #16 Noah Braiden, assisted by #15 Brett McLean & #11 Ethan Aston.  Score – Alberni 4, Semiahmoo 0.

3rd Period – The final goal of the game was scored by Alberni at 13:05 by #19 Carter Elder and assisted by #5 Zach Ursel.  Final Score – Alberni 5, Semiahmoo 0.

Alberni Valley had 26 penalty minutes.  Semiahmoo had 16 penalty minutes.


Sun. Nov. 11 (Game 19) Alberni 4 vs Campbell River 2

1st Period – Alberni’s #19 Carter Elder scored the first goal at 12:16 with assists from #14 Matt Ursel & #10 Colby Erickson.  Score – Alberni 1, Campbell River 0.

2nd Period – Campbell River scores on a powerplay at 14:16 with the goal from #7 Bryce Narhi, assisted by #6 Payton Laming.  Alberni scores on a powerplay at 6:00 with the goal from #10 Colby Erickson, assisted by #13 Carter Nelson & #14 Matt Ursel.  Alberni continues with a goal at 3:25 from #10 Colby Erickson, assisted by #17 Jordan Braiden & #18 Tanner Clydesdale.  Score – Alberni 3, Campbell River 1.

3rd Period – At 17:07 Campbell River scores on a powerplay by #6 Payton Laming, assisted by #17 Austin Burney & #4 Clinton Nelson.  The final goal was scored by Alberni’s #14 Matt Ursel at 8:01.  Game ended with 8:01 left on the clock.  Final Score – Alberni 4, Campbell River 2.

Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 36 penalty minutes.


Mon. Nov. 12 (Game 25) Powell River 2 vs Alberni 3

1st Period – Powell River’s #2 Michael Behan scores the first goal of the game on a powerplay at 3:25 with an assist from #16 Marcus Berghauser.  With 28 seconds left in the period, Alberni hits the scoreboard with a powerplay goal from #21 Carter Elder, assisted by #10 Colby Erickson & #13 Carter Nelson.  Score – Powell River 1, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – The only goal of the period was scored by Powell River’s #7 Liam Schreiber at 14:28 with assists from #16 Marcus Berghauser & #18 Cole Stocker.  Score – Powell River 2, Alberni.

3rd Period – The only goal of the period was scored by Alberni’s #21 Carter Elder at 9:56 with assists from #11 Ethan Aston & #14 Matt Ursel.  At the end of regulation time, the score is tied at 2.

Overtime – Alberni wins the game with an overtime goal from #21 Carter Elder, who also earned a hat trick by scoring all 3 goals in the game for Alberni.  Final Score – Powell River 2, Alberni 3.

Powell River had 10 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.

Alberni goes on to play in the “A” Final Game.


Mon. Nov. 12, 11:15 am (Game 28 – “B” Final) Semiahmoo 2 vs Peninsula 3

1st Period – Peninsula’s first goal was scored at 9:59 by #16 Adam Vincent, with assists from #3 Tyler Collins & #18 Jake Mcleod.  Peninsula scores again at 1:09 with goal from #4 Sam Eagles, assisted by #9 Ben Preweda & #7 Chance Waldhaus.  Score – Semiahmoo 0, Peninsula 2.

2nd Period – Semiahmoo came on the scoreboard at 15:08 with a goal from #12 Owen Scott, assisted by #8 Evan Slofstra & #15 Matthew Taylor.  Semiahmoo’s second goal was at 3:55 on a powerplay with #2 Evan Blyth getting the goal with assist from #16 Justin Grant.  Score – Semiahmoo 2, Peninsula 2.

3rd Period –  The final & winning goal came at 2:40 when Peninsula’s #9 Ben Preweda scored with assist from #17 Rob Walker.  Final score – Semiahmoo 2, Peninsula 3.

Semiahmoo had 10 penalty minutes.  Peninsula had 12 penalty minutes.


Mon. Nov. 12, 1:30 pm (Game 30 – “A” Final) Alberni 5 vs Cloverdale 3

1st Period – Cloverdale’s #16 Tyler Bleha scored the first goal of the game, at 12:04, unassisted.  Alberni’s first goal was scored by #10 Colby Erickson at 10:22, unassisted.  Alberni #10 Colby Erickson scores again at 1:32 with assists from #21 Carter Elder & #14 Matt Ursel.  Score – Alberni 2, Cloverdale 1.

2nd Period – Cloverdale had the only goal in the period.  #14 Matthew Faubert’s goal was assisted by #13 Trevor Parsons & #11 Landon Foley.  Score – Alberni 2, Cloverdale 2.

3rd Period – Cloverdale takes the lead with a goal at 9:28 scored by #12 Gavin Currie, assisted by #4 Hugh Penner & #10 Ethan Haggerty.  With 5:29 left to play and on a powerplay, Alberni’s #14 Matt Ursel unassisted goal ties the score at 3.    At 1:26 Alberni’s #10 Colby Erickson scores to go ahead 4 to 3, assisted by #13 Carter Nelson.  An empty net goal with 47 seconds on the clock makes it ALBERNI 5, Cloverdale 3. FINAL

 


Team Photos:



Tournament Sponsors, Contributors, Donors:

Alberni Valley Midget Bulldogs Team Sponsor – Bowerman Excavating

Tournament Director:  .

Tournament Rules (.pdf)

 


Oct. 5-8, 2018 Peewee T2-3 Thanksgiving Tourney

 


Link to Atom Development Tournament webpage


Peewee Team Standings:

POOL "A"
  • Alberni    2 + 0 + 0 = 2  3rd
  • Nanaimo    0 + 0 + 0 = 0  4th
  • Juan de F  0 + 2 + 2 = 4  2nd
  • North Isl  2 + 2 + 2 = 6  1st

POOL "B"
  • Campbell R 2 + 2 + 2 = 6  1st
  • Oceanside  0 + 0 + 2 = 2  3rd
  • Saanich    0 + 0 + 0 = 0  4th
  • Peninsula  2 + 2 + 0 = 4  2nd

Peewee Game Schedule:

Fri  5:30 7:00  pm C ALBERNI    5  VS NANAIMO    2

Sat  8:45 10:15 am C JUAN DF    4  VS NORTH ISL  7
Sat 10:00 11:30 am W SAANICH    3  VS PENINSULA  6
Sat 11:45 1:15  pm W OCEANSIDE  2  VS CAMPBELL R 5
Sat  1:30 3:00  pm W ALBERNI    5  VS NORTH ISL  6
Sat  2:00 3:30  pm C NANAIMO    4  VS JUAN DF    7
Sat  3:15 4:45  pm W PENINSULA  7  VS OCEANSIDE  3
Sat  7:15 8:45  pm C CAMPBELL R 9  VS SAANICH    2

Sun  9:15 10:45 am C NORTH ISL  11 VS NANAIMO    0
Sun 11:00 12:30 pm C CAMPBELL R 10 VS PENINSULA  0
Sun 11:30 1:00  pm W ALBERNI     1 VS JUAN DF    3
Sun  1:15 2:45  pm W OCEANSIDE   6 VS SAANICH    2
  *** END OF ROUND ROBIN ***
Sun  6:00 8:00  pm C A1-N.ISLAND 7 VS B2-PENINSULA 6
Sun  6:30 8:30  pm W B1-CAMPBELL 4 VS A2-JUAN DF   2

Mon  8:30 10:00 am C A4-NANAIMO   6 VS B4-SAANICH  3
Mon  9:00 10:30 am W B3-OCEANSIDE 3 VS A3-ALBERNI  1
Mon 12:00 2:00  pm C PENINSULA      VS JUAN DF     BRONZE 
Mon 12:30 2:30  pm W N.ISLAND       VS CAMPBELL    GOLD

Peewee Game Highlights:

(all Alberni team games and Tournament Finals)

Game 1 (Fri. 5:30 pm) Alberni 5 vs Nanaimo 2

1st Period – Alberni goal at 10:20 was scored on the powerplay by #12 Kyle Ralson, assisted by Kash Nicklin.  End of 1st period score Alberni 1, Nanaimo 0.

2nd Period – Alberni’s #12 Kyle Ralson returns at 6:48 with his second goal, assisted by #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Nanaimo’s #27 Jackson Rauh scores a powerplay goal, assisted by #33 Avery Winchell with less than a minute left to play in the period.  End of 2nd period score, Alberni 2, Nanaimo 1.

3rd Period – Alberni starts of the period at 18:58 with a goal from #7 Chase Ruel, assisted by #13 Brielie Banton.  Alberni scores again at 15:46 with a goal from #5 Kash Nicklin, unassisted.  Nanaimo scores at 14:12 with a goal from #22 Bodie Coburn, assisted by #33 Avery Winchell.  Alberni’s #9 Aidan Swann scores the final goal of the game, unassisted.

Final Score:  Alberni 5, Nanaimo 2.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 12 penalties totaling 24 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 10 penalties totaling 20 penalty minutes.

Player awards:  Alberni’s #6 Telgen Campbell & #34 Koen Cleaver and Nanaimo’s #1 Ethan Garland & #27 Jackson Rauh.


Game 5 (Sat. 1:30 pm) Alberni 5 vs North Island 6

1st Period – North Island #8 Isabelle Stewart scores with less than a minute left to play in the period with assists from #5 Jack Barrett & #7 Lucca Stewart.

2nd Period – North Island #5 Jack Barrett scores at 12:36, with an assist from #7 Lucca Stewart.  Alberni gets on the scoreboard at 3:08 with a goal from #5 Kash Nicklin, assisted by #9 Aidan Swann.

3rd Period – North Island starts off the period at 19:38 with a goal from #11 Zachary Spafford, assisted by #5 Jack Barrett.  Alberni returns at 18:02 with a goal from Kash Nicklin, unassisted.  Alberni’s #10 Jace Fedirchuk scores at 13:11 with assists from #14 Alex McKenzie & #18 Seth Corlazzoli.  Another Alberni goal at 12:43 was scored by #5 Kash Nicklin, unassisted.  At 11:02 North Island #5 Jack Barrett scores with assists from #7 Lucca Stewart and #11 Zachary Spafford.  Alberni #6 Teigen Campbell scores at 10:36 with an assist from #14 Alex McKenzie.  The last two goals were scored by North Island’s #12 Landon Turgeon, unassisted at 2:38, then #11 Zachary Spafford with an assist from #5 Jack Barrett, just before the final whistle.

Final Score – Alberni 5, North Island 6.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 12 penalty minutes.  North Island had 10 penalty minutes.

Player awards went to Alberni’s #1 Keelam Parmar & #9 Aidan Swann and North Island’s #18 Maddox Peterson & #16 Tanner Livingston.


Game 11 (Sun. 11:30 am) Alberni 1 vs Juan de Fuca 3


Game 16 (Mon. 9:00 am)  Oceanside 3 vs Alberni 1

1st Period – No scoring.

2nd Period – Alberni is the first on the scoreboard with a goal from #5 Kash Nicklin, assisted by #9 Aidan Swann at 11:41.  Oceanside followed at 11:02 with a goal from #15 Kurt Beaton, assisted by #9 Grady Dragani.  Oceanside scores again at 8:18 with a goal from #18 Declan Erler and assists from #16 Seth Medves & #4 Ty Boulton.

3rd Period – The only goal in the period was scored by Oceanside’s #16 Seth Medves, assisted by #18 Declan Erler & #7 Brett Stouffer at 14:12.

Final score:  Oceanside 3, Alberni 1.

Penalty Summary:  Each team had 8 penalties, totalling 16 penalty minutes.

Player awards went to Oceanside #1 Declan Fines & #12 Benjamin Groome.  Alberni player awards went to #11 Mason Watts & #10 Jace Fedirchuk.


Game 18 (Mon. 12:30 pm) North Island vs Campbell River (Gold Medal Game)



Peewee Team Photos/Rosters
:

.

.
.

.

Tournament Sponsors, Donors, Supporters:


Tournament Director:

Cat Dayley – cathydayley85@gmail.com   250-735-1530

Peewee Tier 2-3 Tournament Rules

1. All games will follow VIAHA, BC Hockey & Hockey Canada rules. All referees decisions are final.

2. Any protest will be lodged in writing to the Tournament Director within 1 hour of the end of the game with a $100.00 non-refundable cash fee Protest Committee decisions will be final and should be respected.

3. Home teams will wear their light colored jerseys with the Away teams wearing their dark colored jerseys.

4. Team officials are responsible for verifying the game sheet at least 45 minutes prior to game time Game sheets will be prepared in advance.

5. No team shall take to the ice without an official present.

6. There will be $100.00 fine for any damage done to the dressing rooms. Please lock your room when not in use.

7. Any player or team official receiving a match penalty or game misconduct penalty will be suspended from play for the remainder of that game and for the next tournament game. Any player or team official receiving a 2nd match penalty or game misconduct penalty will be suspended from all further tournament play. A match penalty shall be reported to the tournament director or tournament office at the conclusion of the game. It is the responsibility of the team manager to comply with this rule.

8. All round robin games have 1.5 hour ice slots consisting of a 5 minute warm up, 1st period 15 minute stop time; 2nd period 15 minute stop time and 3rd period 20 minute stop time, (or the wall clock, less 3 minutes, whichever comes first). The Bronze medal game is 2.00 hours consisting of a 5 minute warm up, 1st period 15 minute stop time; 2nd period 20 minute stop time; 3rd period 20 minute stop time, (or the wall clock, less 5 minutes, whichever comes first). The Gold Medal game is 2.00 hours and will consist of 5 min warm up, 1st period 15 min stop time, 2nd period 20 min stop time with an ice clean following the first whistle after the 10 min mark of the period. 3rd period 20 min stop time ( or the wall clock, less 5 min whichever comes first)

9. In the event of a tie after regulation time in the medal round and semi only, teams will play a 5 minute sudden death 4 on 4 overtime period, followed by another 5 minute sudden death 3 on 3 overtime period if the score still remains tied. If the game is continues to be deadlocked a 5 puck shootout will be played,

10. Bronze, Silver and Gold medals will be presented immediately following those games as identified on the schedule.
Points and Standings:
In Round robin play, teams will be awarded 2 points for a win, 1 point for a tie and 0 points for a loss In the event that teams are tied for a playoff position at the end of the round robin series the following tie breaking formula will apply:
The following will apply if there is a tie at the end of the round robin:
1. Greatest number of wins

2. Head to Head

3. Lowest goals against

4. Fewest penalty minutes

5. Coin toss between the teams still tied

It is the responsibility of the team officials to be present at the rink for the posting of final team standings, resulting semi-final game times and team match-ups following the round robin series.
Please remind your players, parents and coaches that we are here to encourage a weekend of fun, healthy competition and good sportsmanship. If there is a problem, we are confident a solution can be found. Be patient with our volunteers, remember, without them there would be no tournament.

Our arenas have a ZERO TOLERANCE rule for bullying, harassment and abuse. Please show respect and appropriate restraint. This includes players, fans, coaches, Refs and tournament Volunteers.


Oct. 5-8, 2018 Atom Dev. Thanksgiving Tournament


Link to Peewee T2-3 Thanksgiving Tournament webpage

Atom Dev. Team Standings:

(points per game played)
Alberni    0 + 2 + 0 + 0 = 2  4TH
Oceanside  0 + 0 + 2 + 2 = 4  3RD
Kerry Pk   2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 8  1st
Surrey     2 + 2 + 0 + 2 = 6  2ND
Campbell R 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0  5TH

Atom Dev. Game Schedule:

Sat  8:15 9:45  am W ALBERNI    1  VS KERRY PK   12
Sat 10:30 12:00 pm C CAMPBELL R 0  VS SURREY     25
Sat 12:15 1:45  pm C OCEANSIDE  1  VS KERRY PK   10
Sat  3:45 5:15  pm C ALBERNI    14 VS CAMPBELL R 1
Sat  5:30 7:00  pm C OCEANSIDE  2  VS SURREY     7

Sun  8:00 9:30  am W KERRY PK   21 VS CAMPBELL R 1
Sun  9:45 11:15 am W ALBERNI    1  VS OCEANSIDE  14
Sun 12:45 2:15  pm C SURREY     3  VS KERRY PARK 7
Sun  3:00 4:30  pm W CAMPBELL R 0  VS OCEANSIDE  20
Sun  4:45 6:15  pm W ALBERNI    1  VS SURREY     30

Mon 10:15 11:45 am C  3rd-OCEANSIDE 15 vs 4th-ALBERNI 0 (BRONZE Medal Game)
Mon 10:45 12:15 pm W  1st-KERRY PK     vs 2nd-SURREY    (GOLD Medal Game)

Atom Dev. Game Highlights:

BRONZE – Mon. Oct. 8 10:15 am – OCEANSIDE 15 vs ALBERNI 0

1st Period – Oceanside scored 4 goals from #8 Kai Kaube, #16 Logan Barnes, #19 McAllister Mugford & #12 Kayden Runstedler.

2nd Period – Oceanside scored 4 goals with 1 goal from #16 Logan Barnes and 3 goals from #19 McAllister Mugford.

3rd Period – Oceanside scored 7 goals.  Two goals from #10 Braeyan Newans and 2 goals from #19 McAllister Mugford.  Single goals from #9 Jackson Nikirk, #6 Kousuke Uehara & #4 Sloan Kroeker.

Final Score:  Oceanside 15, Alberni 0.

Penalty Summary:  Oceanside had 4 penalties for 8 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 3 penalties for 6 penalty minutes.

GOLD – Mon. Oct. 8 10:45 am – KERRY PARK vs SURREY

 


Atom Dev. Team Photos/Rosters:

(if available)


Tournament Sponsors:

The Studio on 3rd Yoga Studio – Riptide Lagoon Adventure Gold – Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Bowerman Excavating – West Coast Prep Hockey Camp – Nurture Day Spa (Ucluelet)
Ocean Dreams Guest Suites (Ucluelet) – The Blue Room Bistro (Ucluelet) – Subtidal Adventures Ltd
Cygnet Cove Suites – Jay’s Lace It Up – Southside Auto Supply – Boston Pizza – Walmart
The Pizza Factory – Save-On Foods – Luxia Beauty Bar – Capelli’s – Paradise Mini Golf & Fun Park
Arrowsmith Gold and Country Club – Eternity Photography – Lordco Auto Parts

 

Tournament Director:

Andrea Massop – andreamassop@gmail.com 403-542-3343

Atom Development Tournament Rules

1. All games will follow VIAHA, BC Hockey & Hockey Canada rules. All referees decisions are final.

2. Any protest will be lodged in writing to the Tournament Director within 1 hour of the end of the game with a $100.00 non-refundable cash fee Protest Committee decisions will be final and should be respected.

3. Home teams will wear their light colored jerseys with the Away teams wearing their dark colored jerseys.

4. Team officials are responsible for verifying the game sheet at least 45 minutes prior to game time Game sheets will be prepared in advance.

5. No team shall take to the ice without an official present.

6. There will be $100.00 fine for any damage done to the dressing rooms. Please lock your room when not in use.

7. Any player or team official receiving a match penalty or game misconduct penalty will be suspended from play for the remainder of that game and for the next tournament game. Any player or team official receiving a 2nd match penalty or game misconduct penalty will be suspended from all further tournament play. A match penalty shall be reported to the tournament director or tournament office at the conclusion of the game. It is the responsibility of the team manager to comply with this rule.

8. All round robin games have 1.5 hour ice slots consisting of a 5 minute warm up, 1st period 15 minute stop time; 2nd period 15 minute stop time and 3rd period 20 minute stop time, (or the wall clock, less 3 minutes, whichever comes first). The Bronze medal game is 1.50 minutes have a consisting of a 5 minute warm up, 1st period 15 minute stop time; 2nd period 15 minute stop time; 3rd period 20 minute stop time, (or the wall clock, less 5 minutes, whichever comes first). The Gold Medal game is 1.50 hrs and will consist of 5 min warm up, 1st period 15 min stop time, 2nd period 15 min stop time 3rd period 20 min stop time (or the wall clock, less 5 min whichever comes first)

9. In the event of a tie after regulation time in the medal round and semi round only, teams will play a 5 minute sudden death 4 on 4 overtime period, if the score still remains tied. If the game is continues to be deadlocked a 5 puck shootout will be played,

10. Bronze, Silver and Gold medals will be presented immediately following those games as identified on the schedule.
Points and standings:
In Round robin play, teams will be awarded 2 points for a win, 1 point for a tie and 0 points for a loss In the event that teams are tied for a playoff position at the end of the round robin series the following tie breaking formula will apply:
The following will apply if there is a tie at the end of the round robin:
1. Greatest number of wins

2. Head to Head

3. Lowest goals against

4. Fewest penalty minutes

5. Coin toss between the teams still tied

It is the responsibility of the team officials to be present at the rink for the posting of final team standings, resulting semi-final game times and team match-ups following the round robin series.
Please remind your players, parents and coaches that we are here to encourage a weekend of fun, healthy competition and good sportsmanship. If there is a problem, we are confident a solution can be found. Be patient with our volunteers, remember, without them there would be no tournament.

Our arenas have a ZERO TOLERANCE rule for bullying, harassment and abuse. Please show respect and appropriate restraint. This includes players, fans, coaches, Refs and tournament Volunteers


Tournaments Sanctioned for 2018/19

We have just announced the following tournaments to be organized during this hockey season.  More details will be added shortly.  In the meantime, if you have any questions, please contact our Tournament Coordinator, Stefanie Weber s-weber@shaw.ca ph/text:  250-735-0766

October 5-8, 2018 – Thanksgiving Classic

Atom Dev. Tournament webpage

Peewee T2-3 Tournament webpage

 


November 9-12, 2018 – Remembrance Day Classic (Midget Tier 2-3 Tournament)


November 23-25, 2018 – Atom Mid Winter Classic (Atom Recreational Tournament) 

Tournament Director:  Brienn LeBlanc – brienn1070@hotmail.com


November 30 – Dec. 2, 2018 – Half Ice Jamboree (Initiation & Novice Cross Ice Teams) 

Tournament Web Page – Novice Half Ice Jamboree


December 27-30, 2018 – Holiday Classic (Bantam Tier 2-3 Tournament)

Tournament Webpage:  Bantam Tier 2-3 Tournament 


January 3-6, 2019 – New Years Classic (Midget Recreational Tournament) 

Tournament Webpage:  Midget Recreation Tournament


February 15-18, 2019 – Bryan Mason Memorial (Peewee/Bantam Recreation Tournament)

Peewee Tournament Webpage:  Peewee Bryan Mason Memorial

Bantam Tournament Webpage:  Bantam Bryan Mason Memorial


2017 Bantam Tier 2-3 Holiday Tourney

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey welcomes you to the

Pacific Chevrolet Bantam Tournament


Team Standings:

(points after 9 / 9 games played)

  • Alberni Valley T3   2 + 2 + 0 = 4 pts. 3rd FINAL BRONZE
  • Juan de Fuca T2     0 + 0 + 2 = 2 pts. 4th
  • Victoria RC T2      2 + 0 + 0 = 2 pts. 5th
  • Comox T1            0 + 2 + 2 = 4 pts. 2nd FINAL GOLD
  • North Island T2     2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1st FINAL SILVER
  • Kerry Park T3       0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 6th

Thursday Dec. 28
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
     1    1:00-3:00 pm   W   ALBERNI      2 JUAN DE FUCA  1
     2    3:15-5:15 pm   W   VICTORIA RC  4 KERRY PARK    2
     3    5:30-7:30 pm   W   COMOX        3 NORTH ISLAND  5
Friday Dec. 29
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
     4    8:00-10:00 am  C   JUAN DE FUCA 1 NORTH ISLAND  2
     5    8:30-10:30 am  W   KERRY PARK   5 COMOX        12 
     6   10:45-12:45 pm  W   ALBERNI      8 VICTORIA RC   1
     7    1:00-3:00  pm  W   NORTH ISLAND 7 KERRY PARK    5
     8    3:15-5:15  pm  W   ALBERNI      2 COMOX         4
     9    5:30-7:30  pm  W   JUAN DE FUCA 6 VICTORIA RC   2
Saturday Dec. 30
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
     10   8:00-10:00 am  W   1ST-N.ISLAND 7 4TH-JUAN DE F 2 (SEMI A)
     11   8:15-10:15 am  C   2ND-COMOX    4 3RD-ALBERNI   1 (SEMI B)
     12  10:15-12:15 pm  W   5TH-VICTORIA 2 6TH-KERRY PK  7 (CONSOLATION)
     13  12:30-2:30  pm  C   G#10-ALBERNI 5 G#11-JUAN DF  1 (BRONZE)
     14  12:45-2:45  pm  W   G#10-N.ISL.  4 G#11-COMOX    6 (GOLD)

Game Highlights:

(Details of the Alberni games and the Finals will be posted here.)

Thu. Dec. 28 – Game 1 – (1:00 pm) Alberni Valley vs Juan de Fuca

1st Period – First and only goal scored in the period was from Alberni’s #18 Jackson McKean, unassisted.  (Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 0).

2nd Period – The only goal in the period was scored by Alberni’s #18 Jackson McKean, assisted by #9 Isaac Jack.  (Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 0).

3rd Period – Juan de Fuca scores at with 7:52 left in the period with a goal from #77 Jacob Moody, assisted by #44 Brayden Hepburn and #90 Alex Orr.  Final score – Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 1.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalties totalling 12 minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 7 penalties, totalling 27 minutes.


Fri. Dec. 29 – Game 6 (10:45 am) – Alberni Valley vs Victoria Racquet Club

1st Period – The only goal scored in the period was at 11:15 by Alberni #14 Brett MacLean, with assists from #18 Jackson McKean & #17 Noah Braiden.  Score at the end of the period, Alberni 1, Victoria 0.

2nd Period – Alberni starts the period with a goal at 17:50 scored by #8 Blake Power, assisted by #3 Blake Moore.  Comox scores at 17:25 with a goal from #10 Jackson Campbell, with assists from #16 Michael Reid and #18 Beckett Della Siega.  Alberni returns with another goal from #8 Blake Power, unassisted.  With 4:23 left in the period, Alberni #18 Jackson McKean scores an unassisted goal.  Score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 4, Comox 1.

3rd Period –  There was no scoring by Comox.  Alberni goals started at 18:41 with #3 Blake Moore scoring and assisted by #8 Blake Power & #12 Ethan Aston.  At 11:48, #14 Brett Maclean scored with assists from #17 Noah Braiden & #18 Jackson McKean.  At 5:15, #8 Blake Power scored his hat trick with an assist from #3 Blake Moore.  Final goal of the game was scored at 3:43 when #14 Brett Maclean scored his hat trick, unassisted.  The final score was Alberni 8, Comox 1.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 3 penalties = 6 penalty minutes.  Comox had 5 penalties = 10 penalty minutes.

Player Awards – Alberni #17 Noah Braiden won the Digger award and #8 Blake Power was Alberni’s MVP.  Comox #19 Donovan Cramb won the Digger award and #6 Sam Strother was Comox’s MVP.


Fri. Dec. 29 – Game 8 (3:15 pm) – Alberni Valley vs Comox

1st Period – First goal of the game was scored 13:04 by Comox #12 Tait Howell, assisted by  #17 Caleb Gadd & #22 Nolan Banks.  Comox scored again at 8:41 with an unassisted goal from #18 Owen Chatterson.  Alberni gets on the scoreboard at 3:34 with a goal from #18 Jackson McKean, assisted by #14 Brett MacLean & 16 Holden Fraser.  Score at the end of the 1st period, Alberni 1, Comox 2.

2nd Period – Comox opened up the period with a goal at 19:16 scored by #19 Myles Douglas, assisted by #4 Logan Walker and #6 Thomas Plant.  Comox scores again at 6:27 with a goal from #12 Tait Howell, assisted by #17 Caleb Gadd & #22 Nolan Banks.  Score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 1, Comox 4.

3rd Period – Alberni had the only goal in the period at 14:04, scored by #14 Brett MacLean, assisted by #12 Ethan Aston.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Comox 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 2 penalties = 4 penalty minutes.  Comox had 4 penalties = 8 penalty minutes.

Player Awards – Alberni #7 Allan Lloyd won the Digger Award and #12 Ethan Aston was Alberni’s MVP.  Comox #4 Logan Walker won the Digger Award and #18 Owen Chatterson was Comox’s MVP.


Dec. 30 – Game 11 (8:15 am) – Comox vs Alberni

1st Period – Comox scores at 9:45 with a goal from #22 Nolan Banks, with assists from #17 Caleb Gadd and #12 Tait Howell.  With 45 seconds left to play in the period, Comox #14 Owen Crouse scores an unassisted goal.  The score is Comox 2, Alberni 0.

2nd Period – Comox continues to score with #22 Nolan Banks goal at 15:29, assisted by #5 Josh Negenman.  Comox scores again at 8:45 with a goal from #12 Tait Howell, assisted by #17 Caleb Gadd & #22 Nolan Banks.  The score is Comox 4, Alberni 0.

3rd Period – Alberni leaves it to 1:50 left on the clock to score a goal from #3 Blake Moore, assisted by #17 Noah Braiden.  Final score – Comox 4, Alberni 1.

Penalty Summary – Comox had 12 penalties = 34 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 2 penalties = 4 penalty minutes.


Dec. 30 – Game 13 (12:30 pm) – Bronze medal game

1st Period – Alberni scores the first goal at 11:12 by #14 Brett MacLean, with assists from #19 Grayson Erickson and #17 Noah Braiden.  Alberni scores again at 8:46 with a power play goal from #19 Grayson Erickson, assisted by #9 Isaac Jack and #16 Holden Fraser.  The score is Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 0.

2nd Period – The only goal scored in the period was on the power play by Alberni’s #14 Brett MacLean with assists from #19 Grayson Erickson and #17 Noah Braiden.  The score is Alberni 3, Juan de Fuca 0.

3rd Period – Alberni continues with a goal at 18:27 from #8 Blake Power, assisted by #3 Blake Moore and #19 Grayson Erickson.  Juan de Fuca scores their first goal at 12:45 by #27 Braydon Pinzarrone with assists from #77 Jacob Moody and #10 Ryan Johnson.  The final goal was scored by Alberni’s #9 Isaac Jack on the power play at 8:18, assisted by #10 Chase Nicklin and #8 Blake Power.  Final score is Alberni 5, Juan de Fuca 1.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalties = 16 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 9 penalties = 26 penalty minutes.

Dec. 30 – Game 14 (12:45 pm) – Gold medal game

1st Period – North Island scores at 5:59 on the power play goal of #11 Cole Klughart with assists from #10 Ethan Bono and #12 Joey Grant.  Comox comes on the scoreboard with a goal at 4:04 from #12 Tait Howell, assisted by #17 Caleb Gadd.  Comox scores again at 1:41 with a goal from #2 Austin Parsons, assisted by #22 Nolan Banks.  The score is North Island 1, Comox 2.

2nd Period – Comox adds to their lead with a goal at 16:32 from #19 Myles Douglas, assisted by #22 Nolan Banks & #4 Logan Walker.  At 14:09 Comox #4 Logan Walker scores with an assist from #19 Myles Douglas.  Comox continues with a goal from #19 Myles Douglas at 11:03, assisted by #6 Thomas Plant and #4 Logan Walker.  North Island returns with a goal at 10:18 from #12 Joey Grant, assisted by #10 Ethan Bono.  North Island’s #7 Tynan Klein-Beekman scores a goal at 9:29 assisted by #12 Joey Grant.  At the end of the period, the score is North Island 3, Comox 5.

3rd Period – Comox scored at 12:44 with a goal from #17 Caleb Gadd, assisted by #16 Rochelle Hopkins and #24 Wyatt Fowler.  The final goal was on a power play at 5:55 when North Island #14 Tyler Roper scores with assists from #7 Tynan Klein-Beekman and #10 Ethan Bono.  Final Score – North Island 4, Comox 6.

Penalty Summary – North Island had 4 penalties = 10 penalty minutes.  Comox had 8 penalties = 24 penalty inutes.

GOLD MEDAL – COMOX              SILVER MEDAL – NORTH ISLAND


Team Rosters:ALBERNI VALLEY BANTAM BULLDOGS

1-Quintin George, 2-Chantz Nicklin, 3-Blake Moore, 4-Malika McDonald, 
5-Robbie Steel, 7-Allan Lloyd, 8-Blake Power, 9-Isaac Jack, 10-Chase Nicklin, 
11-Aaron Torfs, 12-Ethan Aston, 14-Brett Maclean, 16-Holden Fraser, 
17-Noah Braiden, 18-Jackson McKean, 21-Owen King.

COMOX VALLEY BANTAM CHIEFS
22 Banks Nolan | 18 Chatterson Owen | 14 Crouse Owen |19 Douglas Myles | 
24 Fowler Wyatt | 17 Gadd Caleb | 16 Hopkins Rochelle | 12 Howell Tait | 
3 Lally Ryder | 2 Montgomery-Parsons Austin | Negenman Josh |6 Plant Thomas
11 Richards Kayden | 1 Shepherd Kody | 8 Toomer Henry | Tricket Chay | 
4 Walker Logan | 9 Weaver Dalton

 JUAN DE FUCA BANTAM GRIZZLIES
6-Kyle McClelland, 7-Sophia Adamek, 19-Zac Belusic, 21-Wyatt Pickup
77-Jacob Moody, 89-Alex Orr, 4-Kieran Sawyer, 5-Noah Burdg
8-Aiden Walters, 9-Kevin Wolfe, 10-Ryan Johnson, 16-Nathan Bouveur
17-Isaac Salvador Brown, 18-Ethan Burke, 27-Braydon Pinzarrone
44-Brayden Hepburn, 66-Una Vander Linger, 1-Alex Kozinka, 33- Andrew Brabender

KERRY PARK BANTAM ISLANDERS
41-Ben Wright, 1-Tyler Friesen, 35-Josh Anzarut, 17-Caden Gendall, 
7-Tobin Bergman, 4-Josh McDonald, 43-Evan Astleford, 3-Adam Hyde Lay, 
21-Jackson Escott, 22-Jackson Owen, 24-Rory Sinden, 26-Amia La Roy, 
15-Zachary Pearson, 42-Nolan Philp, 9-Ben Calabrase, 11-Ted Hanson

VICTORIA RACQUET CLUB BANTAM KINGS
01 CSAKY-SCHWEDE NOAH | 02 MALINOWSKI JAYDON | 04 ROSENBLOOD TRISTAN | 
05 CROWLE HUNTER | 06 STROTHER SAM | 07 NICOLSON BRENDAN | 08 BROWN BOWEN | 
09 FARQUHAR CAYLEM | 10 CAMPBELL JACKSON | 11 PILKINGTON TY | 
12 LE CORRE-TAYLOR SAWYER |15 HOWARD BENEDIKT | 16 REID MICHAEL | 
17 DILLON JAXON | 18 DELLA SIEGA BECKETT | 19 CRAMB DONOVAN | 31 SYTSMA WILLEM.

NORTH ISLAND BANTAM EAGLES
1-Griffin HANDLEY, 2-Connor VAN WILL, 4-Koen HARWOOD, 6-Evan WIGHTON, 
7-Tynan KLEIN-BEEKMAN, 8-Skyler EVANS, 9-Mannie BROWNE, 10-Ethan BONO, 
11-Cole KLUGHART, 12-Joey GRANT, 14-Tyler ROPER, 15-Chelsea NOEL, 
16-David KLATT, 17-Keenan SAUNDERS, 19-Daunte MCKINNEY, 27-Tristan MARDELL.

Alberni Valley Bantam T3 Team Sponsors:

 

 


Tournament Sponsors:

We would like to thank the many contributors, sponsors & volunteers that make this event a success.

Arbutus RV * Home Hardware * Parksville Boat House * Dolans * Pete’s Mountain Meats * Port Alberni Port Authority * Port Boat House * Alberni Chrysler


Tournament Director:

Tyler & Kellie Steel – tk.steel@shaw.ca


2017 Midget Tier 2-3 Remembrance Day Tourney

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey and Van Isle Ford welcomes you to our Tournament.

Alberni Midget Tier 3 Bulldogs


Team Standings

(points after 22 games played)

POOL “A”

  • Comox T2.         0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
  • Juan de Fuca T2   2 + 2 + 2 + 0 = 6 pts. = 3rd
  • Peninsula T3      0 + 2 + 0 + 2 = 4 pts. = 4th FINAL BRONZE
  • Sooke T3          2 + 1 + 2 + 2 = 7 pts. = 1st FINAL SILVER
  • Surrey A3         0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
  • TriPort T3        2 + 1 + 2 + 2 = 7 pts. = 2nd FINAL GOLD

POOL “B”

  • Alberni T3.       2 + 0 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. = 1st FINAL-GOLD
  • Campbell River T2 0 + 2 + 1 + 2 = 5 pts. = 2nd FINAL-SILVER
  • Cloverdale A2.    2 + 2 + 0 + 0 = 4 pts. = 4th
  • N.Shore Winter A2 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
  • Powell River T3.  1 + 0 + 2 + 2 = 5 pts. = 3rd FINAL-BRONZE

Game Schedule

Friday Nov. 10
Game # -   Start Time  - Rink - Visitor - Score - Home - Score
  1*   -  6:15-8:00 PM -  C.  - ALBERNI      3  - CAMPBELL R  2
Saturday Nov. 11
Game # - Start Time    - Rink - Visitor - Score - Home - Score     
  2.   -  7:00-8:45 AM -  C.  - TRIPORT      4  - SURREY      3
  3.   -  7:10-8:55 AM -  W   - PENINSULA.   4  - JUAN DF     7
  4    -  9:00-10:45AM -  C.  - CAMPBELL R   9  - N.SHORE     1
  5.   -  9:10-10:55AM -  W.  - COMOX.       1  - SOOKE       5
  6*   - 11:15-1:00 PM -  W   - CLOVERDALE.  2  - ALBERNI     1
  7.   -  1:15-3:00 PM -  W.  - POWELL R.    3  - CAMPBELL R  3
  8.   -  1:30-3:15 PM -  C.  - JUAN DF.     5  - SURREY      2
  9.   -  3:15-5:00 PM -  W.  - SOOKE.       5  - TRIPORT     5
 10.   -  3:30-5:15 PM -  C.  - COMOX.       3  - PENINSULA   5
 11.   -  5:30-7:15 PM -  C.  - N.SHORE.     1  - CLOVERDALE  6
 12*   -  7:30-9:15 PM -  C   - ALBERNI.     5  - POWELL R    1
Sunday Nov. 12
Game # -   Start Time  - Rink - Visitor - Score - Home - Score 
 13.   -  7:00-8:45 AM -  C   - POWELL R.    3  - CLOVERDALE  1
 14.   -  7:15-9:00 AM -  W   - SURREY.      1  - SOOKE       8
 15.   -  9:00-10:45AM -  C.  - PENINSULA.   0  - TRIPORT     7
 16.   -  9:15-11:00AM -  W.  - COMOX.       1  - JUAN DF     4
 17*   - 11:15-1:00 PM -  W.  - N.SHORE.     3  - ALBERNI     8
 18.   -  1:00-2:45 PM -  C.  - SURREY.      4  - PENINSULA   6
 19    -  1:15-3:00 PM -  W.  - CLOVERDALE.  1  - CAMPBELL R  4   20.   -  3:00-4:45 PM -  C   - TRIPORT.     8  - COMOX       3
 21.   -  3:15-5:00 PM -  W.  - JUAN DF.     1  - SOOKE       4
 22.   -  5:15-7:00 PM -  W.  - POWELL R.    7  - N.SHORE     3
Monday Nov. 13
Game # -   Start Time  - Rink - Visitor - Score - Home - Score 
 23.   -  8:30-10:30AM -  C.  - PENINSULA    2  - JUAN DF     4
 24.   -  8:45-10:45AM -  W.  - CLOVERDALE   0  - POWELL R    8
 25.   - 10:45-12:45PM -  C.  - TRIPORT      3  - SOOKE       2
 26*   - 11:00-1:00 PM.-  W.  - CAMPBELL R   2  - ALBERNI     3

Game Highlights – (Alberni Games + Finals)

* Nov.10 – Game 1 – Campbell River 2 VS Alberni 3

1st Period – Alberni scores a power play goal at 10:49 from #5 Noah Fatur, assisted by #19 Carter Elder.  At 4:49 Campbell River scores with a powerplay goal from #19 Brendan Almer, assisted by #4 Josh McKenzie.  Score is tied at one.

2nd Period – Alberni #5 Noah Fatur scores a goal with an assist from #3 Graeme Kumagai.  At the end of the period, Alberni leads 2-1.

3rd Period – At 12:56, Alberni #12 Matthew Netzer scores with an assist from #19 Carter Elder.  At 11:28, Campbell River #5 Tanner Swift scores an unassisted goal.  Final Score – Campbell River 2, Alberni 3.

Campbell River had 4 penalties totalling 16 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 4 penalties totalling 8 penalty minutes.


* Nov.11 – Game 6 – Alberni 1 VS Cloverdale 2

1st Period – No scoring

2nd Period – Cloverdale scored at 9:31 with an unassisted goal from #7 Trevor Thornton.  At 2:02, Cloverdale #13 Jayden Salmon scores with an assist from #16 Mike Hillman.  At the end of the period the score is Alberni 0, Cloverdale 2.

3rd Period – Just before the final whistle, Alberni gets on the board with a goal from #3 Graeme Kumagai, assisted by #5 Noah Fatur & #4 Jordan Braiden.  Final Score – Alberni 1, Cloverdale 2.

Alberni had 9 penalties totalling 29 penalty minutes.  Cloverdale had 4 penalties, totalling 8 penalty minutes.


*Nov.11 – Game 12 – Powell River 1  VS  Alberni 5

1st Period – First goal was scored at 19:16 on a power play by Alberni #4 Jordan Braiden, assisted by #5 Noah Fatur.  Powell River returns at 16:20 with a goal from #14 Issiah Ranch, assisted by #7 Liam Schuber.  Alberni continues with goals at 13:53 and 10:41 scored by #5 Noah Fatur, with assists from #8 Zach Ursel, #7 Nolan Hagen & #3 Graeme Kumagai.  At the end of the period the score is Powell River 1, Alberni 3.

2nd Period – No scoring

3rd Period – Alberni’s #5 Noah Fatur scores a goal to give him a hat trick, assisted by #3 Graeme Kumagai.  At 9:11, #12 Matthew Netzer scores on a power play with assists from #14 Jordan Braiden and #5 Noah Fatur.  Final score – Powell River 1, Alberni 5.

Powell River had 7 penalties, totalling 14 + 10 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 5 penalties, totalling 10 penalty minutes.


*Nov. 12 – Game 17 – Alberni 8  VS  N. Shore Winter Club 3

1st Period – Only goals scored in the period was by Alberni #15 Christopher O’Laney, assisted by #12 Matthew Netzer.

2nd Period – North Shore scores at 9:38 with a goal from #15 Liam Colquhoun, assisted by #9 Lukas Dancs.  Alberni scores with 45 seconds left in the period on a goal from #14 Jordan Braiden and assists from #5 Noah Fatur & #12 Matthew Netzer.  The score is now Alberni 2, North Shore 1.

3rd Period – North Shore scores on a powerplay at 9:30 with a goal from #22 Jonathan Horne and 1:10 by #15 Liam Colquhoun.  Alberni scores 6 goals in the period.  #14 Jordan Braiden scores 2 goals at 6:49 on a powerplay and 4:06.  #5 Noah Fatur scored a penalty shot goal at 4:37 and assisted on 2 other goals.  #17 Matthew Ursel scored at 19:35 assisted by #8 Zach Ursel.  #15 Christopher O’Laney scores an unassisted goal at 1:54.  Final goal of the game is scored by Alberni #3 Graeme Kumagai, assisted by #12 Matthew Netzer.  Final Score – Alberni 8, North Score 3.

Alberni had 4 penalties totalling 10 penalty minutes.  North Shore had 6 penalties totalling 10 penalty minutes + penalty shot.


*Nov. 13 – Game 26 – Alberni 3 VS Campbell R 2 (Gold Medal Game)

1st Period – First goal was scored by Alberni on a power play at 7:06 by #12 Matthew Netzer with assists from #9 Riley Shiner & #11 Ryan Turgeon.  Campbell River scores at 2:31 on a power play, by #8 Seth Parker, assisted by #12 Cole Devlin and #10 Grady Robertson.  The score is tied at one a piece.

2nd Period – Campbell River takes the lead with a power play goal scored by #8 Seth Parker, assisted by #11 Jake Hartley and #14 Owen Parker, at 14:28.  The period ends with a score of Alberni 1, Campbell River 2.

3rd Period – Alberni ties the score at 14:36 with a goal from #15 Christopher O’Laney, assisted by #17 Matthew Ursel and #8 Zach Ursel.  With 2 minutes left in the game, Alberni #5 Noah Fatur scores the winning goal, assisted by #6 Ryan Devries and #14 Jordan Braiden.  Final Score – Alberni 3, Campbell River 2.

Alberni had 6 penalties totalling 12 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 10 penalties totalling 28 penalty minutes.

Congratulations to the Gold Medal win by our Alberni Valley Midget Bulldogs!

Congratulations to Campbell River Midget Tyees on their Silver Medal.


Alberni Valley Midget Bulldogs Team Sponsors


Tournament Sponsors

The Alberni Midget Tier 3 Bulldogs would like thank everyone that supported our Tournament.

Van Isle Ford – Bowerman Excavating – Junior Prep Camp – Clark Power – Little Bavaria – Dave Ralla – RBC – Twin City Brewing – Douglas & Koehle – Tim Horton’s – Finishing Touches – The Funk Trunk – Quality Foods – The Ink Spot – Sproat Lake Pile Driving – LB Woodchoppers – La Bruschetta – BuyLow Foods – Alberni Chrysler – Alberni Toyota – Camille’s Hair & Beauty Studio – Capelli Etc Hair Design – Jay’s/Lace It Up – Boston Pizza – BMO – Gone Fishing – Scentsy – Stepping Forward Foot – Sunset Gourmet.


Tournament Director

Shawn Elder – selder@alberniautogroup.com

Pam Hagen –


2017-18 Competitive & Develop. Team STANDINGS

Alberni Valley Midget Bulldogs

SPONSORS – Van Isle Ford – Bowerman Contracting

VIAHA Midget -Island League Div. 1 – Standings

VIAHA Midget – Island League Div. 2 – Game Schedule & Scores


Alberni Valley Bantam Bulldogs

SPONSORS – Pacific Chevrolet – JAL Designs – Tremblay Orthodontics

VIAHA Bantam – Island League Div. 2 – Standings

VIAHA Bantam – Island League Div. 2 – Game Schedule & Scores


Alberni Valley Peewee Bulldogs

SPONSORS – Alberni Chrysler – Smitty’s Restaurant – Best Western Plus Barclay Hotel

VIAHA Peewee – Island League Div. 2 – Standings

VIAHA Peewee – Island League Div. 2 – Game Schedule & Scores


Alberni Valley Atom Development Bulldogs

SPONSORS – J. Salmon Contracting – Alberni Toyota – Harbour View Collision – AAA Photography

VIAHA Atom Development Team – Div.2 – Standings

VIAHA Atom Development Team – Div.2 – Game Schedule & Scores


2017 Peewee Tier 2-3 Thanksgiving Tourney

Alberni Valley Bulldogs – 1-Keelan Parmar (G), 34-Declan Fines (G), 2-Kohl Graham, 3-Jakob Murray, 4-Brady Austin, 5-Kash Nicklin (A), 7-Tristan Ruel, 8-Aiden See (A), 9-Kai Bray, 10-Jace Fedichuk, 11-Mason Watts, 12-Cameron Maher, 13-Caden Tremblay (C), 14-Rick Dunington, 16-Kane Dickerson, 17-Mason Cannon, 21-Blake Knoll.

Team Standings:

(points after 12 / 12 games played)

  • Alberni Valley   2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1st     POOL A
  • Langley A4       0 + 2 + 0 = 2 pts. 3rd
  • Victoria RC T3   0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 4th
  • Oceanside T2     0 + 2 + 2 = 4 pts. 2nd

  • Comox T1         2 + 2 + 0 = 4 pts. 2nd     POOL B
  • Peninsula T3     0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 4th
  • North Island T3  0 + 0 + 2 = 2 pts. 3rd
  • Juan de Fuca T2  2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1st

Game Schedule:

Friday Oct. 6
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  1*     6:30-8:00P    W    Alberni    4    Oceanside    2
Saturday Oct. 7
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  2      7:45-9:15a    C    Peninsula  1    Juan de Fuca 8
  3      9:30-11:00a   C    Comox      9    N.Island     4
  4     11:15-12:45p   C    Langley    3    Oceanside    4
  5*     1:30-3:00p    W    Alberni    9    Victoria RC  5
  6      2:45-4:15p    C    Peninsula  1    Comox T1     6
  7      3:15-4:45p    W    N. Island  3    Juan de Fuca 6
  8      8:00-9:30p    C    Victoria   1    Langley      7
Sunday Oct. 8
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  9*    10:00-11:30a   W    Alberni    7    Langley      5
  10    10:15-11:45a   C    N. Island  8    Peninsula    2
  11    11:45-1:15p    W    Juan de F  4    Comox        1
  12     1:45-3:15p    C    Oceanside  9    Victoria RC  0
  13*    6:30-8:30p    C    ALBERNI    7    COMOX        3
  14     7:30-9:30p    W    JDF        5    OCEANSIDE    1
Monday Oct. 9
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  15     9:15-10:45a   W    LANGLEY   TBA   N.ISLAND    TBA
  16     9:30-11:00a   C    VICYORIA  TBA   PENINSULA   TBA
  17     11:15-1:15p   C    Oceanside  0    Comox        5
  18*    12:45-2:45p   W    JDF        0    ALBERNI      1

Game Highlights: *

Game 1 –  Alberni vs Oceanside – Oceanside scored the only goal in the 1st period.  In the 2nd period, at 13:44, Alberni #8 Aiden See scores with an assist from #9 Kai Bray.  Victoria scores their 2nd goal at 3:04.  In the 3rd period, at 9:37 Alberni #21 Blake Knoll scores an unassisted goal.  At 2:22 and at 0:36, #8 Aiden See scores unassisted goals.  The final score – Alberni 4, Oceanside 2.  Alberni had 12 penalty minutes and Oceanside had 8 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 5 – Alberni vs Victoria Racquet Club.  Victoria score 2 goals in the 1st period.  Alberni goals scored by #21 Blake Knoll (assists from #3 Jakob Murray, #14 Rick Dunington) and #2 Kohl Graham (assisted by #5 Kash Nicklin, #10 Jace Fedirchuk).  The 4 Alberni goals in the second period all came from #8 Aiden See.  Assisting was #17 Mason Cannon (3), #6 Kai Bray (2), #16 Kane Dickerson, and #7 Tristan Ruel.  No Victoria goals in the 2nd period.  In the 3rd period, Victoria scored 3 goals.  In the 3rd period, at 12:20 Alberni goal from #17 Mason Cannon, assisted by #8 Aiden See and #6 Kai Bray.  At 7:21, Alberni #3 Jakob Murray scored with assists from #8 Aiden See & #17 Mason Cannon.  At 3:44, #21 Blake Knoll scored with assists from #14 Rick Dunington & #16 Kane Dickerson.  Final score Alberni 9, Victoria 5.   Alberni Digger award went to #3 Jakob Murray and MVP went to #17 Mason Cannon.  Alberni had 4 penalty minutes and Victoria had 10 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 9 – Alberni vs Langley.  Langley scored one goal in the 1st period.  Alberni scored 3 goals from #8 Aiden See in the first period.  Assisting on See’s goals was #5 Kash Nicklin (2) and #13 Caden Tremblay.  #7 Tristan Ruel also scored in the first period with an assist from #17 Mason Cannon.  The score at the end of the first period was Alberni 4, Langley 1.  In the second period, Langley scored one goal and Alberni scored with goals from #16 Kane Dickerson (assisted by #11 Mason Watts) and #21 Blake Knoll (assisted by #14 Rick Dunington).  The score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 6, Langley 2.  In the 3rd period, Langley scored 3 goals.  Alberni added their 7th goal from #8 Aiden See, assisted by #17 Mason Cannon at 19:34.  Final score – Alberni 7, Langley 5.  Alberni had 12 penalty minutes.  Langley had 26 penalty minutes.  Alberni MVP was Kash Nicklin and Digger was Tristan Ruel.

Game 13 – (1st Pool A vs 2nd Pool B) Alberni vs Comox.  First period goal by Alberni at 13:25 scored by #21 Blake Knoll, assisted by #11 Mason Watts.  Second period goals from Alberni’s #5 Kash Nicklin, assisted by #8 Aiden See at 15:23.  Alberni scored another goal at 13:30 of the 2nd period by #14 Rick Dunington, assisted by #21 Blake Knoll.  Third period saw Comox score 3 goals.  Alberni had 2 goals from #3 Jakob Murray, a goal from #8 Aiden See & a goal from #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Assists came from #12 Cameron Maher, #5 Kash Nicklin (2), #21 Blake Knoll  & #11 Mason Watts.  Alberni had 12 penalty minutes and Comox had 32 penalty minutes.  Final score – Alberni 7, Comox 3

Game 18 (for Gold) Juan de Fuca vs Alberni.  The only goal of the game was with 1:07 left in the first period, when #8 Aiden See scored with assists from #17 Mason Cannon & #4 Brady Austin.  Alberni had 10 penalties totalling 21 penalty minutes served.  Juan de Fuca had 16 penalties totalling 38 penalty minutes served.   Final score – Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 0.

***Congratulations to Alberni Bulldogs on their Gold medal win***


Team Photos & Rosters:

Oceanside Generals – 1-Matthew Spencer-Dahl (G), 30-Owen Bonthuis (G), 2-Nathan Brown, 5-Emily McKinnon, 6-Zachary Pasquill, 7-Gage Boulton, 8-Kaitlyn Snyder, 9-Owen Foreman, 10-Anthony McLaughlin, 11-Blake Bortolotto, 12-Benjamin Groome, 14-Cole Campbell, 15-Billy Snyder, 16-Jordan Harvey, 17-Dallas Earl, 18-Truman Croden, 20-Ty Boulton, 21-Kent Stouffer.

Juan de Fuca Grizzlies – 1-Noah Stenvig (G), 33-Grayson Manning (G), 4-Mitchell Buie, 5-Parker Atkinson, 6-Jakob Fikowski, 7-Ryan Lowe, 8-Elijah Kim, 9-Kaylan Sawyer, 10-Benjamin Swan, 17-Joshuwa Ford, 19-Keira Hall, 21-Marcus Hughes, 27-Eric Snider, 66-Luke Reinhart, 77-Zachary Sagodi, 87-Matthew Quigley, 89-Seth Fryer.


Alberni Valley Peewee T3 Team Sponsors:


Tournament Sponsors


Tournament Director:

Carla Murray – carlamy@telus.net


2017 Atom Dev. Thanksgiving Tourney

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey and sponsors are pleased to present our annual Thanksgiving Tournament 

Team Standings:

(points after 11 / 11 Round Robin games played) – FINAL STANDING

  • Alberni T3         2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 2ND  FINAL 3RD-BRONZE
  • Oceanside T2       0 + 0 + 1 = 1 pts. 5th  FINAL 5TH
  • Langley A3         0 + 2 + 1 = 3 pts. 4th  FINAL 4TH
  • Kerry Park T3      2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1ST  FINAL 1ST-GOLD
  • North Island T3    0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 7th  FINAL 7TH
  • Nanaimo A1         2 + 2 + 1 = 5 pts. 3rd  FINAL 2ND-SILVER
  • North Vancouver A2 0 + 0 + 1 = 1 pts. 6TH  FINAL 6TH

Game Schedule:

Friday Oct. 6
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
 *1    - 5:45-7:15a -  C   - Alberni   9  - Oceanside    3
Saturday Oct. 7
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  2    - 8:15-9:45a    W    Langley    1  - Kerry Pk     9
  3     10:00-11:30a   W    N.Island   1  - Nanaimo      10
 *4     11:45-1:15p    W    Alberni    7  - N.Vancouver  3
  5      1:00-2:30p    C    Oceanside  3  - Langley      8
  6      4:30-6:00p    C    Kerry Pk  11  - N. Island    1
  7      6:15-7:45p    C    Nanaimo   11  - N.Vancouver  2
Sunday Oct. 8
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
 *8      8:15-9:45a    W    Alberni    8  - N. Island    5
  9     8:30-10:00a    C    N.Vancouver4  - Oceanside    4
 10     12:00-1:30p    C    Langley    2  - Nanaimo      2
*11      1:30-3:00p    W   **Alberni   4  - Kerry Pk     7     
*12      5:45-7:15p    W    ALBERNI    1  - NANAIMO      14
Monday Oct. 9
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
 13      7:30-9:00a    W    LANGLEY    3    OCEANSIDE    2
 14      7:45-9:15a    C    N VANCO    11   N ISLAND     0
*15     11:00-12:30p   W    KERRY PK   10   NANAIMO      2 - Gold
*16      1:30-3:00p    C    ALBERNI    6    LANGLEY      4 - Bronze
**Due to an unbalanced schedule, Alberni will play a 4th round robin game vs Kerry Park that doesnot count in the standings for Alberni

Game Highlights: 

(*Alberni games and Finals)

Game 1 – Alberni 9  VS  Oceanside 3

1st Period – First goal scored by Oceanside #16 Seth Medves, unassisted at 12:35.  Alberni followed with 3 unassisted goals scored by #8 Grayson Salmon, #11 Kyle Ralston, & #7 Chase Ruel.  Score – Alberni 3, Oceanside 1.

2nd Period – Alberni’s #8 Grayson Salmon scored goals at 14:27 unassisted and again at 12:00, assisted by #18 Seth Corlazzoli.  With 22 seconds left in the period, Oceanside’s #14 McAllister Mugford scores a power play goal.  Score – Alberni 5, Oceanside 2.

3rd Period – Oceanside’s only goal in the period was scored by #14 McAllister Mugford, unassisted at 6:52.  Alberni scored 4 goals:  #8 Grayson Salmon scored unassisted goals at 15:44 & 11:52.  #11 Kyle Ralston scored at 14:24 with an assist from #7 Chase Ruel.  #7 Chase Ruel scored an unassisted goal at 4:09.  Final Score – Alberni 9, Oceanside 3.

Alberni had 8 penalty minutes and Oceanside had 4 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 4 – Alberni 7  VS  N. Vancouver 3

1st Period – Alberni starts the scoring with goals at 13:01 and 12:23 from #11 Kyle Ralston.  #7 Chase Ruel assisted on the first goal.  At 9:09, North Vancouver #28 Ty Whyte scores an unassisted goal.  Alberni returns to have #18 Seth Corlazzoli score goals at 6:49 and 4:03.  #10 Ryder Towe assists on one goal.  At 4:03 #16 Deion Rollheiser scores with an assist from #8 Grayson Salmon.  Score – Alberni 5, North Vancouver 1.

2nd Period – North Vancouver #7 Alexandre Benoit scores a power play goal at 9:19 with an assist from #5 Marcus Weston.  Alberni scores at 6:30 with a goal from #4 Jaxson Golbeck, assisted by #11 Kyle Ralston.  Score – Alberni 6, North Vancouver 2.

3rd Period – North Vancouver’s #2 Indiana scores an unassisted goal at 16:44.  Alberni’s #7 Chase Ruel scores the last goal at 15:40, unassisted.  Final score – Alberni 7, North Vancouver 3.

Alberni had 8 penalty minutes and North Vancouver had 14 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 8 – Alberni 8  VS  N. Island 5

1st Period – Alberni starts with at goal at 11:25 from #8 Grayson Salmon, unassisted. At 10:24 Alberni’s #16 Deion Rollheiser scores with an assist from #21 Zoe Kevis.  At 8:18, Alberni’s #8 Grayson Salmon scores a goal, assisted by #18 Seth Corlazzoli.  At 6:53 North Island #6 Dakota Knighton scores an unassisted goal.  At 5:28 Alberni’s #7 Chase Ruel scores with an assist from #11 Kyle Ralston.  Score – Alberni 4, North Island 1.

2nd Period – No scoring until the last minutes of the period when North Island’s #9 William Harrison scores an unassisted goal at 1:54.  It is followed at 1:10 with a goal from Alberni’s #9 Aiden Swann, assisted by #3 Samuel Murray.  Score – Alberni 5, North Island 2.

3rd Period – North Island scores at 19:41 with a goal from #19 Rylan Krawietz, assisted by #18 Maddox Peterson.  North Island scores again at 18:59 with a goal from #16 Kyle Rushton, assisted by #18 Maddox Peterson.  Alberni’s #10 Ryder Towe scores an unassisted goal at 17:50.  Alberni’s #8 Grayson Salmon scores an unassisted goal at 9:26.  Seconds later, Alberni scores with a goal from #10 Ryder Towe, assisted by #11 Kyle Ralston.  North Island scores the final goal at 7:43 from #14 Tanner Livingston, unassisted.  Final score – Alberni 8, North Island 5.

Alberni had 1 two minute penalty.  North Island had no penalties in the game.

Game 11 – Alberni 4  VS Kerry Park 7 

1st Period – Scoring starts at 6:59 with Alberni #21 Zoe Kevis’s goal assisted by #19 Brynn Austin & #16 Deion Rollheiser.  Kerry Park follows with 3 goals starting with #8 Brandon Kendall (assisted by #5 Brando Purinton) at 3:58; #12 Hudson Closson, unassisted at 3:24; #3 Porter Williamson, assisted by #5 Brando Purinton at 2:02.  Score – Alberni 1, Kerry Park 3.

2nd Period – Kerry Park continues with 2 quick goals.  #12 Hudson Closson at 12:53 and #17 Jacob Leamy at 12:20, both unassisted.  Alberni returns to score at 4:31 with unassisted goal from #9 Aiden Swann.  In the final seconds of the period, Alberni’s #16 Deion Rollheiser scores an unassisted goal.  Score – Alberni 3, Kerry Park 5.

3rd Period – Kerry Park scores at 4:36 with goal from #12 Hudson Closson, assisted by #2 Caleb Eror.  Alberni scores a goal at 4:04 from #11 Kyle Ralston, assisted by #7 Chase Ruel.  Final goal is scored by Kerry Park’s #17 Jacob Leamy at 3:23, assisted by #10 Brendyn Van Oene.  Final Score – Alberni 4,  Kerry Park 7.

Alberni had 10 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 12 penalty minutes.

Game 12 – Alberni 1  VS  Nanaimo 14

1st Period – No scoring

2nd Period – Nanaimo goes on to score 8 goals.  Goal scorers were #8 Connor Hocking, #20 Madden Cruickshank, #4 Ethan Nordli, #7 Jordan Sohal (2 goals), #6 Coleson Chase, #19 Rylan Clark, #11 Joshua Vance.  Score – Alberni 0, Nanaimo 8.

3rd Period – Alberni started the scoring in the period at 17:09 with goal from #4 Jaxson Golbeck, assisted by #13 Brielle Banton & #15 Teagan Graham.  Nanaimo goes on to score 6 goals.  Goal scorers were #10 Colton Hay, #5 Mark Ratzlaff, #11 Joshua Vance, #9 Joe Madill, #16 Jackson Rauh, #8 Connor Hocking.  Final Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 14.

Alberni had 8 penalty minutes & Nanaimo had 14 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 15 (Gold) – Kerry Park 10 VS Nanaimo 2.

1st Period – Kerry Park scores at 9:27 with an unassisted goal from #12 Hudson Clossson.  He scores again at 6:17 with an assist from #2 Caleb Eror.  Closson scores a hat trick with an unassisted goal at 4:16.  Nanaimo’s only goal in the period was scored at 6:03 by #16 Jackson Rauh, assisted by #4 Ethan Nordli.  Score – Kerry Park 3, Nanaimo 1.

2nd Period – Kerry Park scores at 8:39 and 8:00 with unassisted goals from #10 Brendyn Van Oene and #8 Brandon Kendall.  At 4:37 Nanaimo’s #9 Joe Madill scores with an assist from #5 Mark Ratzlaff.  Score – Kerry Park 5, Nanaimo 2.

3rd Period – Kerry Park does all the scoring in the period with 5 goals.  Goal scorers were:  #17 Jacob Leamy (2), #12 Hudson Closson (2), #8 Brandon Kendall.  Final Score – Kerry Park 10, Nanaimo 2.

Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes and Nanaimo had 6 penalty minutes.

Congratulations to Kerry Park – Gold and Nanaimo – Silver.

Game 16 (Bronze) – Alberni 6 VS Langley 4.

1st Period – Langley leads the way with the first 2 goals in the game.  At 13:24 #19 Easton Melanson, unassisted.  At 89:10 #4 Molly Cole, assisted by #11 Julian Perry Mills & #13 Richard Harman.  Alberni returns with a penalty shot at 6:06 by #8 Grayson Salmon.  At 2:13 Alberni’s #11 Kyle Ralston scored with assist from #16 Deion Rollheiser.  Score – Alberni 2, Langley 2.

2nd Period – Langley takes the lead with a goal at 13:50 scored by #4 Molly Cole, assisted by #18 Brett Woodard and #15 Jesse Hart.  Langley scores again at 3:15 from #17 Edward Sindler, assisted by #16 Jack Pankratz.  At 1:04 Alberni scores with a goal from #8 Grayson Salmon, assisted by #7 Chase Ruel & #15 Teagan Graham.  Score – Alberni 3, Langley 4.

3rd Period – Langley is shut out in the period.  Alberni’s #11 Kyle Ralston scores at 8:49 and 8:13 with assists from #13 Brielle Banton, #15 Teagan Graham & #3 Samuel Murray.  Alberni’s final goal was scored at 7:50 by #8 Grayson Salmon, assisted by #9 Aiden Swann.  Final score – Alberni 6, Langley 4.

Both Langley & Alberni each had 10 penalty minutes in the game.

Congratulations to Alberni on the Bronze medal win.


Team Photos & Rosters

Jeff Swann & Lucas Banton selling 50/50’s

 

NORTH VANCOUVER – Indiana Wright #2, Benjamin Yerxa #3, Baiden Lee #4, Marcus Weston #5, Alexandre Benoit #7, Zachary Bernardi #9, Benjamin Gagnon #10, Cooper Wilson #11, Levi Pearson #12, Keanan Parker #13, Geordie Connon #14, Oscar Rouillard #16, Jack Gibson #17, Spencer Johnston #18, Santiago Sarmiento #25 (Goalie), Ty Whyte #28, Devin Laepple #35 (Goalie)

Alberni Valley Atom Development Team Sponsors:


Tournament Sponsors


Tournament Director:

Carla Murray – carlamy@telus.net


April 6, 2017 Year End Awards Banquet

This Banquet is for Atom to Midget Divisions.  (Mites & Novice  have their own year end party.)  Mites & Novice are able to attend as guests, with parents.


Cash Raffle Draw took place during the Year End Awards Banquet after the awards have been presented.

AVMHA President Al McCulloch presents cheque for $8000. to Rachel Dame.
Third Prize of $2000. was won by Karen Madill.

Rachel Dame has a son in Mites hockey and like all hockey parents, had a book of tickets to sell as part of AV Minor Hockey’s annual fundraiser.  Like a lot of parents they put their own names on the tickets.

Rachel has been juggling a lot of things this year.  Rachel’s brother, Ryan Arsenault was attacked by a Grizzly Bear and is in hospital in Victoria for at least another month.  Rachel has been travelling to Victoria to give support to her brother in Victoria and back to her family obligations at home in Port Alberni.

At the AVMHA Annual Awards Banquet the tickets to Cash Raffle were drawn.  The 1st ticket out was for Rachel Dame.  The second ticket drawn was for Rachel Dame.  She had just won $8000.

(Congratulations goes out to Karen Madill who won $2000. in the draw.)

We contacted Rachel by phone.  She was certainly surprised.  She new the draw was tonight but had to come up to Glenwood Centre to ensure it was true.

Rachel is overwhelmed and can not say how she will use the money but she now has the funds to register her son in hockey for next season.

Grizzly attack victim’s Port Alberni family sets up fund for his rehab

 


Team Player awards are presented for “Most Dedicated”, “Most Sportsmanlike” and “Most Improved”.

Atom Development Bulldogs – Aidan Swann, Jace Fedirchuk, Keelan Parmar

Atom Steelheads – Jordan Gauthier-Bay, Seth Corlazzoli, Tony Nickel.
Atom Fireballs – Koen Cleaver, Brynn Austin, Ezra McCollister.

PeeWee Fireballz – Ashton Doucette, Karson Karaim, Owen King.
PeeWee Warriors – Kai Bray, Brayden Lapointe, Wiley Olson.

PeeWee Tier 3 Bulldogs – Mason Cannon, Jakob Murray, Malika McDonald.

Bantam Steelheads – Nik Dwolinsky, Jack McKean, Dalten Hagen

Bantam Tier 3 Bulldogs – Tanner Clydesdale, Chase Shiner, Noah Braiden.

Midget Penguins – Jordan Braiden, Dominic Tremblay, Shawn Mountstephen
Midget Roughnecks – John Pley, Eric Fudge, Davis Doucette
Midget Broncos – Garett Welsh, Linden Kailer-Dore, Maxwell Dame.

Midget Tier 3 Bulldogs – Tanner Doucette, Nolan Hagen, Kyle Hodson.


Rookie Referee – Maverick Buxton.  Referee of the Year – Ethan Jack.

The Marilyn Gibson Volunteer Trophy goes to Carolyn Scott. Marilyn Gibson also presents “Above and Beyond” to Sharlene Check.

Coach of the Year – Jamie Wasylien (Midget Bulldogs Coach) presented by AVMHA President Al McCulloch.

Jessica States Memorial Trophy recipient – Malika McDonald – (Female PeeWee with Sportsmanship & Dedication)


2017 Peewee Tier 3 BC Championship Tournament

We are proud to have 2 teams in Provincial Championships this year.

Our Midget Bulldogs are playing in Terrace and our Peewee Bulldogs are playing in Dawson Creek with games scheduled as follows:

(Links to Dennis See’s video of the games)

Proud sponsors of the Peewee Tier 3 Bulldogs


Candid Photos


2017 Midget Tier 3 BC Championship Tournament

We are proud to have 2 teams in Provincial Championships this year.

Our Peewee Bulldogs are playing in Dawson Creek and our Midget Bulldogs play in Terrace with games scheduled as follows:

  • Sunday 1:30 pm – Dawson Creek 1 vs Alberni Valley 9

  • Monday 10:45 am – Trail 1 vs Alberni Valley 9

  • Monday 7:15 pm – Alberni Valley 5 vs Squamish 1

  • Tuesday 10:30 am – Alberni Valley 2 vs Kitimat 3

  • Wednesday (Semi-final)- Cranbrook 1 vs Alberni Valley 5

  • Wednesday (Final) 7:00 pm – Alberni Valley vs Terrace

    (unofficial – I heard on Twitter that Terrace won the Final game.)

Proud sponsors of the Midget Tier 3 Bulldogs


March 19, 1:30 pm – Dawson Creek 1 vs Alberni Valley 9

First Period:  Less than 2 minutes into the game and the AV Bulldogs  score with a goal from #22 Tynan Smyth, assisted by #14 Nicholas Sexton and #17 Cameron McCurdy. With 7:50 played, Dawson Creek scores their only goal on a power play, by #5 Brody Kraus, assisted by #16 Nolan Peddle.  Alberni goes on to score at 10:50 with the goal from #22 Smyth, assisted by #21 Connor Sabiston.  With 2 seconds left to play in the period, Alberni #9 Colton Lloyd-Williams scores with the assist from #7 Kyle Hodson.  Score – Dawson Creek 1, Alberni Valley 3.

Second Period:  Alberni goal scored by #17 McCurdy, assisted by #6 Ryan Devries after 9 minutes of play.  At 15:03, #21 Sabiston scored a goal with the assist coming from #22 Smyth.  Score – Dawson Creek 1, Alberni Valley 5.

Third Period:  It took only 31 seconds for Alberni’s #16 Ayden Brossoit to score a goal with an assist from #10 Keith O’Laney.  Eight minutes later #21 Sabiston scores with the assist from #5 Noah Fatur.  Another 8 minutes are played when #5 Fatur scores, assisted by #22 Smyth.  With less than 2 minutes to play, Alberni’s final goal is scored by #17 McCurdy with assists from #9 Lloyd-Williams and #19 Wyatt Selva.  Final Score – Dawson Creek 1, Alberni Valley 9.


March 20th, at 10:45 am –  Trail 1 vs Alberni Valley 9

Alberni goals scored:
1st period – At 5:35, #21 Connor Sabiston scored a powerplay goal with an assist from #12 Matthew Netzer.  A minute later, #17 Cameron McCurdy scores a powerplay goal with assists from #16 Keith O’Laney and #7 Kyle Hodson. The goal of the game was also on the powerplay, scored by #21 Sabiston, assisted by #22 Tynan Smyth.  At 11:37, #3 Brennan Locke scores a goal with an assist from #17 McCurdy.
2nd period – Four minutes into the period and #21 Sabiston scores his 3rd goal hat trick, on a powerplay and assists from #22 Smyth and #3 Locke.  At 9:46, #9 Colton Lloyd-Williams with an assist from #14 Nicholas Sexton.  At 10:27, with Alberni shorthanded, #19 Wyatt Selva scores an unassisted goal.
3rd period – At 4:49, #19 Selva scores with an assist from #16 Ayden Brossoit.  The final goal was scored at 18:41 on the powerplay, by #5 Noah Fatur, assists from # 17 McCurdy and #22 Smyth.
Alberni had 12 penalty minutes.

March 20th at 7:15 pm – Alberni Valley 5 vs Squamish 1

Alberni goals scored:

1st period – At 5:15, a powerplay goal was scored by #19 Wyatt Selva, assisted by #9 Colton Lloyd-Williams.  At 6:33, #14 Nicholas Sexton scores a goal with an assist from #9 Lloyd-Williams.  At 8:21, #5 Noah Fatur scores with assists from #6 Ryan Devries and #22 Tynan Smyth.

2nd period – At 14:52, #21 Connor Sabiston scores with an assist from # 5 Fatur.

3rd period – At 7:19 a powerplay goal from #12 Matthew Netzer was assisted by #22 Smyth.

Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.


March 21st at 10:30 am – Alberni Valley 2 vs Kitimat 3

In the 1st period at 0:32 #22 Tynan Smyth scored with an assist from #6 Ryan Devries.  In the 3rd period at 8:33 #5 Noah Fatur scored an unassisted goal.

Alberni had 8 minutes in penalties.


March 22nd (Semi-final) – Cranbrook 1, Alberni Valley 5.

1st Period – Alberni goal at 2:36 from #19 Wyatt Selva, assisted by #16 Ayden Brossoit.  Powerplay goal at 4:20 scored by #19 Selva, assisted by #21 Connor Sabiston and #34 Tanner Doucette.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 7:07 from #14 Nicholas Sexton, assisted by #9 Colton Lloyd-Williams.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 17:28 scored by #21 Sabiston, assisted by #3 Brennan Locke.  Final goal scored at 18:07 by #22 Tynan Smyth, assisted by #21 Sabiston.

Alberni had 34 penalty minutes.


March 22nd 7:00pm (Final) – Alberni Valley vs Terrace.


Midget Bulldogs in action in Terrace BC (photos by Tami Netzer)

 

 


Van Isle Ford Midget Bulldogs team with Island League Div. 1 Championship Banner


2017 VIAHA League & Playoff News

VIAHA Island League schedule of 12 games has been completed.

  • Midget VanIsle Ford Bulldogs win Division 1 1st place banner.  They went on to win the Tier 3 Island Championship and going to Terrace for the BC Championships.
  • Bantam Pacific Chevrolet Bulldogs place 2nd in Division 3
  • Peewee Alberni Chrysler/Best Western Hotel Bulldogs place 2nd in Div. 2.  They went on to capture the Tier 3 Island Championship and heading to Dawson Creek for the BC Championships.

AVMHA President presents banner to Peewee Bulldogs.

 

Atom Development Team captured the VIAHA Atom Development Playoff Champions banner.   Our Atom Bulldogs  played in Div. 3 and placed 2nd in the 12 league games played.

Alberni Toyota – AAA Photography – J. Salmon Contracting – Atom Development Bulldogs win the Island Playoff Championship of Atom Development teams.
Recreational League play continues until March 5th.    Only our Atom (AV2 Silver) team made playoffs set to play March 11-12th in the VIAHA Mid Island Recreational League.

AV News Sports Story published Jan 26/17. http://www.albernivalleynews.com/sports/411893846.html


2016 Bantam T2-3 Holiday Tourney Dec. 28-30

2016-bantam-t3-tourney

7  Team Tournament – 16 games

2016-bantamt3-tournament-teams

Standings

11 of 11 games played – Final Medal Placement

  • Alberni Valley + 2 + 0 + 2 = 4 - 3rd - BRONZE
  • Juan de Fuca   + 1 + 2 + 0 = 3 - 4th
  • Nanaimo        + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 - 7th
  • North Island   + 2 + 2 + 2 = 6 - 1st - GOLD
  • Kerry Park     + 1 + 0 + 2 = 3 - 5th  
  • Saanich        + 2 + 2 + 0 = 4 - 2nd - SILVER
  • Comox          + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 - 7th

Game Schedule:

view &/or print .pdf      Tournament Game Schedule & Standings


Game Reports/Summary:

(Detailed game reports for Alberni games and Finals only)

Wed. Dec. 28th

Game 1 – 12:00 pm – Alberni – 9 vs Nanaimo – 1

1st Period– Alberni scores at 12:26 with a goal from #7 Kollin Walker, assisted by #15 Kobe Bos Solda and #8 Bobby McKenzie.  Nanaimo’s only goal was scored at 8:07 by #48 Talon Backmann, unassisted.  Alberni returns at 5:05 with a powerplay goal from #10 Carson Steel, assisted by #5 Zack Ursel.  Alberni’s third goal was scored at 3:07 by #18 Tanner Clydesdale on the powerplay, with assists from #5 Ursel and #11 Ethan Aston.  The score – Alberni 3, Nanaimo 1.

2nd Period – Alberni goes on to score 3 goals in the period.  At 16:44, #5 Ursel’s goal was unassisted.  At 7:35, #12 Chase Shiner’s goal was assisted by #10 Steel and #5 Ursel.  With 35 seconds on the clock, #5 Ursel scores an unassisted goal.  The score – Alberni 6, Nanaimo 1.

3rd Period – Another 3 goals from Alberni.  At 18:55 and 14:27, #5 Ursel scores goals with an assist from #7 Walker.  At 5:07, #15 Kobe Bos Solda scores the final goal on a powerplay with assists from #11 Aston and #7 Bos-Solda.  Final score – Alberni 9, Nanaimo 1.

Penalty Summary – Both teams served 10 minutes in penalties, each.

Players of the Game –  Alberni Bulldog #5 Zach Ursel and Nanaimo Clipper #48 Talon Backmann.


Game 2 – 2:15 pm – Juan de Fuca 5  vs Kerry Park 5

Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 8 penalty minutes

Players of the Game – Juan de Fuca #8 Gaetz Barrie.  Kerry Park #18 Tyler McCarthy


Game 3 – 4:30 pmComox 2 vs North Island 10

Penalty Summary – Comox had 4 penalty minutes.  North Island had 12 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Comox #6 Cole Barker.  North Island #8 Payton Laming


Game 4 –  6:45 pm – Alberni 2 vs Saanich 6

1st Period –  Saanich starts the scoring at 9:23 with a goal from #7 Kieran Strange, assisted by #21 Owen Cox & #8 Jacob Batson.  Alberni scores at 7:21 with a goal from #10 Carson Steel, assisted by #12 Chase Shiner and #15 Kobe Bos-Solda.  Alberni takes the lead at 4:02 when #5 Zack Ursel scores a goal with assists from #19 Isaac Jack and #11 Ethan Aston.  The score – Alberni 2, Saanich 1.

2nd Period – Saanich goals came from #12 Brodie Cote, assisted by #7 Strange at 12:50.  It was followed by the goal from #10 Zack Lozman at 10:36, assisted by #20 Joel Tudor.  The score – Alberni 2, Saanich 3.

3rd Period –  Saanich continues on with a goal at 12:30 from #16 Aiden Watson.  At 7:27 Saanich #18 Caeden Bourne scores with the assist from #16 Watson.  Final goal of the game was scored by Saanich #10 Lozman, unassisted at 4:22.  The final score – Alberni 2, Saanich 6.

Penalty Summary – Each team served 4 minutes in penalties.

Players of the Game – Alberni #7 Kollin Walker and Saanich #9 Carson MacDonald


Game 5 –  7:00 pm – Nanaimo 2 vs Juan de Fuca 11

Penalty Summary– Nanaimo had 18 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 12 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Nanaimo #53 Darius Jack and Juan de Fuca #16 Keegan Hall


Thu. Dec. 29th

Game 6 – 8:30 am – North Island 8 vs Kerry Park 3

Penalty Summary– North Island had 6 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – North Island #7 Tynan Kleen Beekman and Kerry Park #17 Josh McDonald


Game 7 – 8:45 am – Saanich 12 vs Comox 3

Penalty Summary– Saanich had 6 penalty minutes.  Comox had 4 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Saanich # 10 Zach Losman and Comox #8 Tyler Mancuso


Game 8 – 10:45 am – Alberni 5 vs Juan de Fuca 3

1st Period – Alberni started off the scoring at 14:18 with a goal from #10 Carson Steel, assisted by #17 Noah Braiden.  Juan de Fuca #87 scores an unassisted goal at 4:19.  The score – Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 1.

2nd Period –  Alberni scores at 9:54 with an unassisted goal from #7 Kollin Walker.  The score – Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 1.

3rd Period – Alberni #10 Steel scores a power play goal at 17:35 with assists from #5 Zach Ursel and #12 Chase Shiner.   At 14:49 Juan de Fuca #8 Gaetz Barrie scores a goal with an assist from #16 Keegan Hall.  Alberni returns at 9:33 with an unassisted goal from #7 Walker.  At 8:38 Alberni #19 Isaac Jack scores a goal with an assist from #15 Kobe Bos-Solda.  The final goal of the game was scored at 7:19 by Juan de Fuca #10 Zosia Adamek, with an assist from #8 Gaetz Barrie.  Final score – Alberni 5, Juan de Fuca 3.

Penalty Summary– Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 14 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Alberni Goalie #34 Tristen Gortan and Juan de Fuca #10 Zosia Adamek


Game 9 – 2:15 pm – Nanaimo 3 vs North Island 7

Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 16 penalty minutes.  North Island had 10 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Nanaimo #1 Hayden Christiansen and North Island #12 Joey Grant


Game 10 – 4:00 pm – Kerry Park 4 vs Saanich

Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 18 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Kerry Park #2 Aidan Parsons and Saanich #20 Joel Tudor


Game 11 – 4:30 pm – Alberni 6 vs Comox 3

(due to the uneven # of teams in the tournament, Alberni is playing this 4th game but will not count any points in the Standings.)

1st period – Alberni took a strong lead in the game with 3 goals in the period.  Goals at 14:23 and 10:53 were scored by #8 Bobby McKenzie, with an assist from #5 Zack Ursel.  At 7:15, Alberni #18 Tanner Clydesdale scores a goal with an assist from #11 Ethan Aston.  Score – Alberni 3, Comox 0

2nd period – Comox comes on the scoreboard at 3:09 with an unassisted goal from #17 Owen Chatterson.  Score – Alberni 3, Comox 1.

3rd period – At 16:46, Alberni #5 Ursel, scores an unassisted goal.  Comox returns to score a goal at 14:48 by #15 Nolan Banks, assisted by #17 Owen Chatterson and #11 Aidan Kearns.  With 11 minutes left to play, Comox #17 Chatterson, scores an unassisted goal. Alberni continues to score with an unassisted power play goal from #5 Ursel at 7:47.  The final goal of the game was a power play goal at 4:32 scored by #15 Kobe Bos-Solda, assisted by #12 Chase Shiner.  Final Score – Alberni 6, Comox 3

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 4 penalty minutes.  Comox had 12 penalty minutes.

Player of the Game – Alberni #12 Chase Shiner and Comox #24 Tyler Murray.


Fri. Dec. 30th

Game 12 – 7:45 am – (2nd) Saanich 3 vs (3rd) Alberni 2 – SEMI FINAL

1st period – Saanich scores at 5:52 with a goal from #12 Brodie Cote, assisted by #21 Owen Cox.  At 3:30 Saanich #18 Caeden Bourne scores an unassisted goal.  Score – Saanich 2, Alberni 0.

2nd period – Saanich scores their third goal of the game at 15:54 with an unassisted goal from #9 Carson MacDonald.  Score – Saanich 3, Alberni 0.

3rd period – Alberni came on the scoreboard at 7:04 with a goal from #8 Bobby McKenzie, unassisted.  The final goal of the game was scored at 4:16 by Alberni #15 Kobe Bos Solda, unassisted.  Final Score – Saanich 3, Alberni 2.

Penalty Summary – Saanich had 12 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Saanich #31 Dustin Huguelet and Alberni #10 Carson Steel


Game 13 – 8:00 am – (4th) Juan de Fuca 2 vs (5th) Kerry Park 3 – SEMI FINAL

Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca had 10 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – TBA

(Winner – Kerry Park – advances to the Bronze medal game at 12:30 pm)

 


Game 14 – 10:00 am – (6th) Comox 2 vs (7th) Nanaimo 7  CONSOLATION

Penalty Summary – Comox had 10 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 34 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Comox #10 Kyle McCallum and Nanaimo #40 Justin Walker


Gold Medal Game

Game 1512:15 pm – (1st)North Island 5 vs Saanich 0

1st Period – North Island #8 Payton Laming scored the first goal at 4:20 with assists from #19 Luke Gage and #10 Braden Walkus.  At 3:01, North Island #7 Tynan Klein-Beekman scored an unassisted goal.  Score – North Island 2, Saanich 0.

2nd Period – No scoring in the period.

3rd Period – North Island #7 Klein-Beekman scores at 8:12 with an assist from #19 Gage.  At 2:04, North Island #8 Laming scores an unassisted goal.  The final goal was scored at 1:44 by #27 Liem Wadhams, with an assist from #10 Walkus.  Final score – North Island 5, Saanich 0.

Penalty Summary – Each team had 6 penalty minutes in the game.

Players of the Game – North Island #1 Alan Townsend and Saanich #16 Aiden Watson


Bronze Medal Game

Game 16 – 12:30 pmAlberni 6 vs Kerry Park 5 BRONZE

1st Period – Kerry Park #12 Robert Geldast scores at goal at 12:49 with an assist from #2 Aiden Larsens.  Kerry Park scores again at 11:31 with a goal from #5 Wade Mason, assisted by #24 Tobin Bergman.  Score – Alberni 0, Kerry Park 2.

2nd Period – Alberni did all the scoring in this period with #10 Carson Steel’s goals at 15:00 and 2:48 on the power play.  Assists came from #5 Zack Ursel and #7 Kollin Walker.  Score – Alberni 2, Kerry Park 2.

3rd Period – Alberni’s #10 Steel gets a hat trick with a power play goal at 15:15, assisted by #11 Ethan Aston.  Kerry Park returns at 11:17 with an unassisted goal from #5 Wade Mason.  Alberni scores at 10:02 with a power play goal from #7 Walker, assisted by #15 Kobe Bos-Solda.  Alberni scores at 8:54 with another power play goal from #7 Walker, assisted by #12 Chase Shiner. Kerry Park #5 Mason, earns a hat trick with a power play goal at 7:42 assisted by #42 Zach Pearson.  At 5:39 Kerry Park #24 Bergman scores an unassisted goal and the game is tied at 5 a piece at the end of the 3rd period.

4th Period – (Overtime) Alberni’s #7 Kollin Walker earns a hat trick and wins the game at 2:32 with his goal, assisted by #5 Zack Ursel.  Final score:  Alberni 6, Kerry Park 5.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 24 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Alberni #1 Quinton George and Kerry Park #42 Zach Pearson 


Teams:

ALBERNI – 1-Quinton George, 4-Mason Maddison, 5-Zack Ursel, 7-Kollin Walker, 8-Bobby McKenzie, 10-Carson Steel, 11-Ethan Aston, 12-Chase Shiner, 14-Brett Maclean, 15- Kobe Bos Solda, 16-Logan Rozwadowski, 17-Noah Braiden, 18-Tanner Clydesdale, 19-Isaac Jack.

COMOX – 1-Noah Gendron, 4-Wyatt Fowler, 6-Cole Barker, 7-Keegan Slater, 8-Tyler Mancuso, 5-Aidan Kearns, 12-Luke Sample, 15-Nolan Banks, 16 Cole Poje, 17-Owen Chatterson, 19-Calum Barr, 24-Tyler Murray, 9-Josh Negenman.

JUAN DE FUCA – 10-Zosia Adamek, 8-Gaetz Barrie, 21-Zac Belusic, 17-Joel Blocklaws, 18-Xander Blackstock, 33-Bryce Carroll, 1-Ben Edwards, 6-Tyson Frick, 19-Kaden Granberg, 16-Keegan Hall, 44-Jack McNabb, 9-Noah Manning, 7-Jacob Popadynec, 77-Thomas Quealey, 5-Aiden Walters, 87-Nathan Bouveur.

KERRY PARK – 35-Joshua Anzarut, 24-Tobin Bergman, 9-Haden Bowers, 40-Dawsen Foreman, 16-Tyson Fox, 21-Colton Gareau, 12-Robert Geldart, 19-Spencer Hall, 26-Amia La Roy, 5-Wade Mason, 18-Tyler McCarthy, 2-Aidan Parsons, 42-Zachary Pearson, 41-Cole Porter, 17-Josh McDonald.

NANAIMO – 1-Hayden Christianson, 48-Talon Backmann, 52-Wyatt Cameron, 54-Ethan Dugan, 44-Logan Goddy, 43-Ethan Gottschlich, 53-Darius Jack, 47-Mason Johnston, 58-Colson Newton, 55-Tanner Ollech, 45-Austin Udle, 42-Carter Vande Kamp, 51-Andrew Wilson, 56-Colby Young, 57-Ewan Ackroyd-Wiper, 50-Bruce Avender.

NORTH ISLAND – 1-Alan Townsend, 11-Kai Cyr, 19-Luke Gage, 12-Joey Grant, 4-Koen Harwood, 14-Keenan Jack, 7-Tynan Klein Beekman, 8-Payton Laming, 15-Chelsea Noel, 18-Ryan Patterson, 16-Alex Rutherford, 17-Keenan Saunders, 9-Connor Van Will, 27-Liem Wadhams, 10-Braden Walkus.

SAANICH – 31-Dustin Huguelet, 8-Jacob Batson, 18-Caeden Bourne, 12-Brodie Cote, 21-Owen Cox, 4-Evan Loucks, 10-Zack Lozman, 9-Carson MacDonald, 6-Tyler Kakatsu, 11-Gursean Pandher, 17-Amelia Shahi, 7-Kieran Strange, 20-Joel Tudor, 16-Aiden Watson, 19-Jack Westhaver.

 


Our Bantam Bulldog team sponsors 2016-bantamt3-team-sponsors


AVMHA Tournament Sponsors16-17-tournament-advertisers-5-900x120


Thank You!

We would like to thank all our sponsors, contributors, donors, supporters, etc. for their generous contributions to our tournament.

West Coast Prep CampNicklin Waste DisposalTyler’s No FrillsTim HortonsEdge of Excellence HockeyBowerman Excavating  ~ Arbutus RVOcean Village ResortSee Group of CompaniesCypress RestaurantEM SalonSolda’s RestaurantParksville Boat HousePacific Waters Sportfishing Westwind PubSlammers GymSmitty’s RestaurantBoston Pizza ~ J & L Drive InLB WoodchoppersJamie’s Rainforest InnBlue Marlin InnSugar ShackDorothy Maxwell – Epicure ~ Studio HJim LawsonTreasure ChestJay’s Lace it UpBailey Graham – ScentsyDairy QueenMarks Work Wear HouseTimberlodge Semhi SushiSubway

 

Tournament Director:  Stefanie Weber  s-weber@shaw.ca  250-735-0766

Thanks to Stefanie for relaying the updated information on this webpage.


2016 MIDGET T2-3 Remembrance Tourney

16-midgett3-tourney-banner

Final Standings

1st Place: Alberni | 2nd Place: Kerry Park | 3rd Place:  Sooke  2016-midget-tournament-winners


TEAMS – Round Robin – Standings1st-place_0479

(Points after 12 of 12 games played)

POOL A – Vancouver-4-2nd | Nanaimo-0-4th | Alberni-6-1st | Saanich-2-3rd

POOL B – Richmond-0-4th | Kerry Park-6-1st| Oceanside-2-3rd | Sooke-4-2nd


GAME SCHEDULE

View &/or print the Schedule of 18 games to be played

2016 Midget T2-3 Tournament Game Schedule


GAME REPORTS 

(by date & time of play)  Full details will be posted for Alberni & Final games only.

Friday, November 11th

Game 1 – Fri. Nov. 11, starts 3:45 pm, ALBERNI – 4 vs SAANICH – 1  Final

  • 1st period – Saanich #22 Connor Chan scores their only goal of the game with an assist from #17 Lucas McHugh.
  • 2nd period – No scoring
  • 3rd period – Alberni scores 4 goals.  At 18:11, Alberni #14 Nick Sexton scores a powerplay goal.  At 8:58, #17 Cameron McCurdy scores with assists from #3 Brennan Locke and #12 Matthew Netzer.  At 3:14, #19 Wyatt Selva goal is assisted by #22 Tynan Smyth.  With 1:29 left in the game, #19 Wyatt Selva scores with assists from #14 Nick Sexton and #8 Chris O’Laney.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 25 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 16 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Alberni #14 Nic Sexton and Saanich #31 Niall Murphy (goalie)

Game 2 starts 4:00 pm, KERRY PARK – 3 vs SOOKE – 1  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 12 penalty minutes.  Sooke had 4 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Kerry Park #35 Liam Tupper (goalie), Sooke #5 Robbie Lowelison

Game 3starts 6:00 pm, RICHMOND – 4  vs OCEANSIDE – 9   – Final

  • Penalty Summary – Richmond had 22 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 33 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Richmond #18 Vikram Randhawa and Oceanside #11 Jose Hope.

Game 4 starts 6:15 pm, VANCOUVER – 4 vs NANAIMO – 3  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Vancouver had 6 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 14 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Vancouver #1 Lauren Pureza-Dagenais (goalie) and Nanaimo #66 Fernando Menemez.

Saturday, November 12th

Game 5 starts 8:15 am, KERRY PARK – 7 vs RICHMOND – 2  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 24 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 16 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Kerry Park #7 Mason Shadlock.  Richmond #24 Hunter Barnes.

Game 6 starts 10:00 am, SOOKE – 5 vs OCEANSIDE – 1  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Sooke had 4 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 8 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Sooke #14 N. Dougall.  Oceanside #15 Duncan Cairns.

Game 7 starts 10:30 am, SAANICH 4  vs VANCOUVER 5  – Final

  • Penalty Summary – Saanich had 31 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 4 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Saanich #18 Connor Turnbull and Vancouver #14 Dante Stagnitta.

Game 8 starts 12:45 pm, ALBERNI – 6 vs NANAIMO – 1  Final

  • 1st Period – Alberni scored 3 goals.  #19 Wyatt Selva’s goal was assisted by #8 Chris O’Laney.  #16 Ayden Brossoit’s goal was assisted by #9 Colton Lloyd and #17 Cameron McCurdy.  Alberni’s third goal was on the power play, scored by #17 McCurdy and assisted by #16 Brossoit and #9 Lloyd. Nanaimo’s only goal was scored at 3:19 from #30 Cole Ford, assisted by #22 Tyler Gustafson.  Score:  Alberni 3, Nanaimo 1.
  • 2nd Period – Alberni scored a power play goal from #19 Selva, assisted by #12 Matthew Netzer and #22 Tynan Smyth.
  • 3rd Period – Alberni’s #9 Lloyd scored a goal with assists from #5 Noah Fatur and #15 Andrew Check.  Alberni’s 6th and final goal was scored by #16 Brossoit with assists from #17 McCurdy and #5 Fatur.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 22 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Alberni #9 Colton Lloyd and Nanaimo #32 Carson Savage.

Game 9 starts 2:45 pm, RICHMOND – 1 vs SOOKE – 9  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Richmond had 12 penalty minutes.   Sooke had 25 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game –  TBA

Game 10 starts 3:00 pm, OCEANSIDE – 2 vs KERRY PARK – 4  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Oceanside had 10 penalty minutes.   Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Oceanside #30 Tyler Blaine and Kerry Park #8 Aslan LaCouvee.

Game 11 starts 5:00 pm, NANAIMO – 0 vs SAANICH – 1  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 18 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 18 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Nanaimo #24 Josh Parkin and Saanich #8 Carson Garner.

Game 12 –  starts 7:15 pm, ALBERNI – 13 vs VANCOUVER- 1  Final

  • 1st Period – Alberni scored 4 goals.  At 12:03, #15 Andrew Check scored with assists from #5 Noah Fatur and #9 Colton Lloyd.  At 9:58, #14 Nick Sexton’s goal was assisted by #8 Chris O’Laney and #12 Matthew Netzer.  At 6:46 and 6:02, #19 Wyatt Selva scored goals with assists from #10 Keith O’Laney and #8 Chris O’Laney.
  • 2nd Period – Alberni scored 3 goals.  At 15:29, #5 Fatur scores with assists from #9 Lloyd and #12 Netzer.  At 7:49, #9 Lloyd’s goal was assisted by #15 Check & #5 Fatur.  At 0:45, #14 Sexton scored with an assist from #8 Chris O’Laney.
  • 3rd Period – Alberni scored 6 goals. At 15:51, #8 Chris O’Laney’s goal was assisted by #9 Lloyd and #10 Keith O’Laney.  At 15:26, #19 Selva scores with assists from #17 Cameron McCurdy and #12 Netzer.  At 13:16, #15 Andrew Check scores on a power play with an assist from #8 Chris O’Laney.  At 9:33, #17 McCurdy’s goal was assisted by #19 Selva and #16 Ayden Brossoit.  At 7:59, #19 Selva scores an unassisted goal.  At 5:48, #2 Nolan Hagen scores Alberni’s 13th goal with an assist from #9 Lloyd.   Vancouver’s only goal was scored at 5:16 by #7 Adam Chan, assisted by #19 P. Chhoker.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 4 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – TBA

Sunday, November 13th

Game 13 starts 7:45 am, (1st-Pool A) Alberni – 7 vs (2nd-Pool B) Sooke – 2  Final.

  • 1st Period – Sooke scores at 10:53 with goal from #13 Tyson Friesen, assisted by #2 Ky Berger and #14 Nin Dougall.  Alberni scores at 8:19 with a goal from #19 Wyatt Selva, assisted by #14 Nick Sexton and #2 Nolan Hagen.  Sooke’s #13 Friesen returns at 5:14 with a second goal, assisted by #19 Dougall and #6 Steven Piatkowski.  Score:  Alberni 1, Sooke 2.
  • 2nd Period – Alberni #5 Noah Fatur scores at 17:50 and 3:40 with assists from #15 Andrew Check, #21 Connor Sabiston & #12 Matthew Netzer.  At 4:45, #8 Chris O’Laney scores with an assist from #19 Selva.  Score:  Alberni 4, Sooke 2.
  • 3rd Period – Alberni scores another 3 goals.  At 18:29, #19 Selva scores an unassisted power play goal.  At 11:58, #16 Ayden Brossoit scores with an assist from #3 Brennan Locke.  The final goal was scored at 8:32 by #5 Fatur, on a power play, assisted by #15 Check & #21 Sabiston.  Final Score: Alberni 7, Sooke 2.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game –  Alberni #5 Noah Fatur and Sooke – TBA

Game 14 – starts 8:00 am, (1st-Pool B) Kerry Pk – 5 vs (2nd-Pool A) Vancouver – 2  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 12 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 8 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Kerry Park #26 Xander Assaly and Vancouver #15 Matteo Crossley.

Game 15 – starts 10:00 am, (3rd-Pool B) Oceanside – 3 vs (3rd-Pool A) Saanich – 3  Final

  • 1st Period – Oceanside #2 Michael Stewart scores with assists from #15 Duncan Cairns & #11 Jose Hope.
  • 2nd Period – Saanich scores 3 goals in the period.  At 17:32, #9 Cianan Briscoe’s goal was assisted by #5 Dylan Jessa.  At 12:27, #22 Connor Chan’s goal was assisted by #10 Andy Westhaver.  At 9:39, #9 Briscoe scored with assists from #6 Johnny Jacoby and #13 Christopher Williams.  Oceanside goal was scored by #15 Cairns, unassisted at 15:48.
  • 3rd Period – Oceanside scored at 10:32 with a goal from #15 Cairns, assisted by #18 Aidan Johnson.
  • Penalty Summary – Oceanside had 29 penalty minutes + game misconduct.  Saanich had 18 penalty minutes.

Game 16 – starts 10:15 am, (4th-Pool A) Nanaimo – 8 vs (4th-Pool B) Richmond- 2  Final

  • 1st Period – Richmond #2 Josh Freeland scores with assists from #12 Kyle Gounder and #17 Brendan Sadhra.  Score:  Nanaimo 0, Richmond 1.
  • 2nd Period – Nanaimo scores 6 goals.  Three goals scored by #25 Isaac Finner, with assists from #30 Cole Ford & #28 Moritz Plendl.  Single goals scored by #31 Mike Lindia, assisted by #23 Zach Blanchard.  #27 Cole Hutzkal scored an unassisted goal.  #77 Nick Allison scored a goal with an assist from #26 Ryan Stacey.  Score:  Nanaimo 6, Richmond 1.
  • 3rd Period – Nanaimo scores at 17:36 with goal from #26 Ryan Stacey, assisted by #77 Nick Allison.  At 17:16, Richmond scores with goal from #2 Freeland, assisted by #17 Sadhra.  Nanaimo scores the final goal at 10:23 from #24 Josh Parkin, unassisted.  Final score:  Nanaimo 8, Richmond 2.
  • Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 22 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 16 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Nanaimo #25 Isaac Finner and Richmond #2 Josh Freeland.

Game 17 – BRONZE, starts 12:30 pm, (Loser G#13) Sooke – 6  vs (Loser G#14) Vancouver – 3   Final

  • 1st Period – Sooke started the scoring with an unassisted goal at 14:01 from #4 Boston Greenhough.  At 10:07, Vancouver #16 Filip Poljak scores an unassisted goal.  Sooke returns at 0:19 with a goal from #14 Nin Dougall, assisted by #13 Tyson Friesen & #6 Steven Piatkowski.  Score:  Sooke 2, Vancouver 1
  • 2nd Period – Vancouver ties the score at 16:02 with a goal from #19 Preetpaul Chhoker, assisted by #8 Matthew Martell and #7 Adam Chan.  Vancouver takes the lead at 5:59 with a goal from #8 Martell, assisted by #7 Chan & #19 Chhoker.  Sooke returns at 3:20 to tie the score with a goal from #8 Brendon Jay, assisted by #14 Dougall.  Score:  Sooke 3, Vancouver 3
  • 3rd Period –  Sooke takes off to score 3 goals and win the game.  At 14:16, #14 Dougall scores with assists from #21 Finley Arthurs and #12 Ty Didmon.  At 13:04, #5 Robbie Laserison scores with an assist from #4 Greenhough.  At 2:45, #14 Dougal scores (with a hat trick), assisted by #16 Brayden Friesen.  Final Score:  Sooke 6, Vancouver 3
  • Penalty Summary – Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 2 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Sooke #6 Steven Piatkowski and Vancouver #19 Preetpaul Chhoker

Game 18 – GOLD/SILVER, starts 2:45 pm, (Winner G#13) Alberni – 4 vs (Winner G#14) Kerry Park – 1  Final

  • 1st period – Alberni scored at 10:03 with an unassisted goal from #5 Noah Fatur.  Second Alberni goal was scored by #15 Andrew Check, assisted by #12 Matthew Netzer and #21 Connor Sabiston.  Score:  Alberni 2, Kerry Park 0.
  • 2nd period – Alberni’s #6 Ryan DeVries scores a goal at 16:27 with assists from #19 Wyatt Selva and #8 Chris O’Laney.  Score:  Alberni 3, Kerry Park 0.
  • 3rd period – At 10:05, Alberni #6 DeVries returns to score another goal with assists from #21 Sabiston and #5 Fatur.  Kerry Park scores at 8:42 with a goal from #26 Xander Assaly, assisted by #12 Liam Bell and #8 Aslan LaCouvee.   Final Score: Alberni 4, Kerry Park 1.  
  • Penalty Summary – Both teams had 10 penalty minutes each.
  • Player of the Game – Alberni #19 Wyatt Selva and Kerry Park #22 Dawson Bittner.

 

 

TEAM ROSTERS

Alberni Valley Bulldogs – First Place1st-alberni-team_8422

1-Tyson Davidson, 34-Tanner Doucette, 2-Nolan Hagen, 3-Brennan Locke (A), 5-Noah Fatur, 6-Ryan Devries, 7-Kyle Hodson, 8-Chris O’Laney, 9-Colton Lloyd, 10-Keith O’Laney, 12-Matthew Netzer (A), 14-Nick Sexton, 16-Ayden Brossoit, 17-Cameron McCurdy, 19-Wyatt Selva, 21-Connor Sabiston (A), 22-Tynan Smyth (C), 15-Andrew Check (AP).


Kerry Park Islanders – Second Place2nd-kerrypk-team_8420

35-Liam Tupper, 2-Thomas Haarsma, 3-Lincoln Findlater, 5-Deklon Shadlock, 6-Billy Ramwell, 7-Mason Shadlock (A), 8-Aslan LaCouvee, 9-Jason McKay, 10-Jake Metcalfe, 11-Danny Bruce, 12-Liam Bell (A), 15-Dallin Foreman, 17-Jaxon Erskine (A), 19-Kristian Anderson (A), 20-Ethan Rogers, 21-Jace Erskine, 22-Dawson Bittner, 26-Xander Assaly, 31-Tyson Duffe.


Nanaimo Clippers

1-Chase Landa, 7-Ryan Stacey, 21-Ryan Paprosky-Bao, 22-Tyler Gustafson, 23-Zach Blanchard (A), 24-Jjosh Parkin, 25-Isaac Finner (A), 27-Cole Hutzkal (A), 28-Moritz Glendl, 29-Alex Bloedorn, 30-Cole Ford, 31-Mike Lindia, 34-Luke Schlitz, 55-Jared Guddu, 66-Fernando Menemez, 77-Nick Allison, 32-Carson Savage.


Oceanside Generals

30-Tyler Blaine, 2-Michael Stewart, 4-Noah Sesewa (A), 5-Bailey Kaario, 7-Brayden Pitcairn, 8-Isaac Larocque-Wall, 9-Christian Stokes, 11-Jose Hope, 15-Duncan Cairns (C), 16-Dylan Williams, 18-Aidan Johnson, 22-Jimmy Shworan.


Richmond Blues

31-Keaton Boni, 35-Tanner Roberts, 1-Steven Wade, 24-Hunter Barnes, 5-Sean Eagles, 2-Joshua Freeland, 12-Kyle Gounder, 22-Justin Grim, 3-Clark Johnson, 21-Jake Lancaster, 16-Chad Lore, 10-Brayden Oye, 19-Myles Pierpont, 7-Josh Quimbao, 18-Vikram Randhawa, 5-Ben Ikeda (AP)


Saanich Braves

31-Niall Murphy, 4-Eric Horricks, 5-Dylan Jessa, 6-Johnny Jacoby (A), 7-Conor Croucher, 8-Carson Garner, 9-Cianan Briscoe (C), 10-Andy Westhaver, 11-Dario Gaeco, 13-Christopher Williams, 17-Lucas McHugh, 18-Connor Turnbull (A), 21-Corey Livelton, 22-Connor Chan, 44-Brayden Flynn, 55-Sterling Lyon.


Sooke Thunderbirds – 3rd Place3rd-sooke-team_8413

1-Nicholas Halsell, 21-Finley Arthurs, 2-Kyle Berger, 7-Kenyan Carda (A), 12-Ty Didmon (A), 16-Brayden Briesen, 13-Tyson Friesen (A), 19-Garett Gilbertson, 4-Boston Greenhough, 8-Brandon Jay, 10-Dreyden Linquist, 5-Robbie Lowelison, 3-Sean MacDonald, 6-Steven Piatkowski, 9-Jacob Thomas, 15-Craig Phipps, 14-N. Dougall (C).


Vancouver4th-vancouver_8411

35-Emmet Larson, 1-Lauren Pureza-Dagenais, 10-Dylan Bondi, 7-Adam Chan, 19-Preetpaul Chhoker, 15-Matteo Crossley, 13-Garrett Dayal, 4-Will Hermanson, 2-Carter Kada-Wong, 5-Matteo La Porta, 12-Mitchell Loo, 8-Matthew Martell, 16-Filip Poljak, 14-Dante Stagnitta.


SPONSORS – DONORS – SUPPORTERS:

We would like to thank the following businesses for their generous support to this Alberni Valley Minor Hockey Tournament.  Your contributions are greatly appreciated and necessary to put on a successful event.

Team Sponsors for the Alberni Valley Midget T3 Bulldogs

2016-midget-t3-vanisleford-bowerman

Tournament Contributors

Tim Hortons – Buy Low Foods – Save On Foods – Tyler’s No Frills Foods

1-silent-auction-img_0486

Silent Auction & Raffle prizes will be drawn Sunday morning.

Alberni Denture Clinic | Jay’s & Lace It Up | LB Woodchoppers | Alberni Chrysler | Bowerman Excavating | Luxury Lashes | PARG | Capelli’s | Watkins – Michelle Cayer | Clambucket | Flandangles | Camille’s | Cariboo | Dolan’s Gas Fitting | Funk Trunk | Ryder Construction | Pacific Chevrolet | Sproat Lake Pile Driving |
Tim Horton’s.

citypa-banner

& Multiplex staff

16-17-tournament-advertisers-5-900x120


2016 Atom Dev. Thanksgiving Tourney

atomdev-pw-t3-tournament-sponsors-2016

Atom Development Tournament Standings

  1. Oceanside Generals
  2. Richmond
  3. Langley Eagles
  4. Kerry Park Islanders

Round Robin Standings 

(Total points – after 12 of 12 games played)

POOL A – ALBERNI-2 (3rd) | OCEANSIDE-4 (2nd) | LANGLEY-6 (1st) | JUAN DE FUCA-0 (4th)

POOL B – CAMPBELL RIVER-0 (4th) | KERRY PARK-6 (1st)| SAANICH-2 (3rd) | RICHMOND-4 (2nd)


GAME SCHEDULE:

View &/or print – 2016 Atom Dev / Peewee T3 Tournament Schedule & Results


GAME REPORTS:

Game 1 – Oct. 8 –  7:00 am – ALBERNI – 2 vs LANGLEY – 12  Final

1st Period – Langley scored 3 goals.  Alberni scored 5 minutes into the game with a goal from #6 Alex Connell, assisted by #18 Grayson Salmon.  2nd Period – Langley scored 4 goals.  Alberni’s #18 Grayson Salmon scored, with an assist from #14 Kule Ralston.  3rd Period – Langley scored 5 goals.  Penalties – Langley had 8 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Game MVPs – Alberni #1 Keelan Parmar and Langley #4 Cole Brown.  Digger awards went to Alberni #7 Chase Ruel and Langley #14 Cole Anderson.


Game 2 – Oct. 8 –  10:30 am – OCEANSIDE – 15 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 1 – Final

Penalties – Oceanside had 2 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Oceanside # 18 Cole Campbell and Juan de Fuca #1 Joshua White.  Digger awards – Oceanside #14 Jonah Johnson and Juan de Fuca #18 Jeff Shultz


Game 3 – Oct. 8 – Start 10:45 am – KERRY PARK – 16 vs CAMPBELL RIVER – 9  Final

Penalties – Kerry Park had no penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs –  Kerry Park #16 Quinn Bond and Campbell River #1 Luca Vanzo.     Digger awards – Kerry Park #18 Kainan Robinson and Campbell River #12 Keelan MacLean.


Game 4 – Oct. 8 –  12:15 pm – SAANICH – 2 vs RICHMOND – 7 – Final

Penalties – Saanich had 8 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Richmond #7 Jared Copan.  Digger Awards – Richmond #13 Tyler Gomes and Saanich #17 Preston McInnis.


Game 5 – Oct. 8 –  3:45 pm – ALBERNI – 5 vs OCEANSIDE – 11  Final

1st Period – Oceanside scored 2 goals.  Alberni’s #17 Rylan Souchuk scored at 2:46 with assists from #5 Kash Nicklin & #7 Chase Ruel.  2nd Period – Oceanside score 4 goals.  Alberni scored at 9:58 with goal from #18 Grayson Salmon, unassisted.  Alberni’s #10 Jace Fedirchuk scored at 7:50 with assists from #7 Chase Ruel and #5 Kash Nicklin.  At 5:25, #5 Nicklin scores an unassisted goal.  3rd Period – Oceanside scored 5 goals.  Alberni scored in the opening seconds of the period with a goal from #11 Mason Watts, assisted by #5 Nicklin.  Penalties – Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 12 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #11 Mason Watts and Oceanside #15 Kurt Beaton.  Digger awards – Alberni #17 Rylan Souchuk and Oceanside #19 Gage Boulton.


Game 6 – Oct. 8 –  4:00 pm – JUAN DE FUCA – 0 vs LANGLEY – 25   Final

Penalties – Each team had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Juan de Fuca #49 Maddox McDermid and Langley #30 Cooper Boucher.  Digger awards – Juan de Fuca #89 Eric Nelson and Langley #2 Lucas Szulc.


Game 7 – Oct. 8 – 5:45 pm – RICHMOND – 7 vs KERRY PARK – 10    Final

Penalties – Richmond had 8 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Richmond #4 Jonathon Gomes and Kerry Park #8 Bennett Stone.  Digger awards – Richmond #9 Adrian Lewis and Kerry Park #24 Nicolas Wade.


Game 8 – Oct. 9 – Start 7:45 am – CAMPBELL R – 3 vs SAANICH – 5   Final

Penalties – Campbell River and Saanich each had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Campbell River #10 Brandin Cronin and Saanich #44 Jonathan Look.  Digger awards – Campbell River #11 Carsen Barton and Saanich #20 Meera Smith.


Game 9 – Oct. 9 – Start 9:00 am – LANGLEY – 10 vs OCEANSIDE – 1   Final

Penalties – Langley had 8 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 14 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Langley #13 Doyun Lee and Oceanside #12 Benjamin Groome.  Digger awards – Langley #5 Cassandra Kehler and Oceanside #1 Damien Roberts.


Game 10 – Oct. 9 – Start 9:30 am – ALBERNI – 13 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 0   Final

1st Period –   Alberni scored 3 goals.  #18 Grayson Salmon’s goal was assisted by #2 Zoe Kevis.  #7 Chase Ruel scored 2 goals with assists from #14 Kyle Ralston & #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  2nd Period – Alberni scored 4 goals.  #10 Fedirchuk’s goal was assisted by #7 Ruel & #17 Rylan Souchuk.  #5 Nicklin’s goal was assisted by #12 Brady Austin.  Goal from #4 Damian Winchester was assisted by #5 Nicklin & #11 Mason Watts.  #7 Ruel scored with an assist from #10 Fedirchuk.  3rd Period – Alberni scored 6 goals.  #7 Ruel repeats at 17:08 with #10 Fedirchuk assisting.  At 8:58, #5 Nicklin scores, unassisted.  at 6:37 #5 Nicklin scores again with an assist from #17 Souchuk.  At 5:01, #6 Alex Connell scores with the assist from #16 Kane Dickerson.  A minute later, #18 Salmon scores with #5 Nicklin assisting.  Final goal at 2:16 was scored by #14 Kule Ralston, assisted by #10 Fedirchuk and #7 Ruel.  Penalties – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #5 Kash Nicklin and Juan de Fuca #8 Rylan Sokolosky.  Digger award – Alberni #10 Jace Fedirchuk and Juan de Fuca #5 Jayden Anctil.


Game 11 – Oct. 9 – Start 12:30 pm – RICHMOND – 13 vs CAMPBELL R – 1   Final

Penalties – Richmond and Campbell River each had 2 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – Richmond #31 Logan Cleary and Campbell River #31 Geordyn McLean.  Digger award – Richmond #12 William Ren and Campbell River #2 Conner Ternan.


Game 12 – Oct. 9 – Start 1:00 pm – KERRY PARK – 4 vs SAANICH – 3   Final

Penalties – Kerry Park had 8 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Kerry Park #11 Hudson Closson and Saanich #55 Nathan Campbell.  Digger award – Kerry Park #3 Adam McComb and Saanich #6 Simon Chen.


Game 13 – Oct. 9 – 5:15 pm – LANGLEY (A 1st) 4 vs RICHMOND (B 2nd)  Final –  2nd OT period (Shootout)

Penalties – Langley had 16 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 10 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Langley #4 Cole Brown and Richmond #1 Imaree Dhaliwal.  Digger award – Langley #30 Cooper Boucher and Richmond #8 Imaan Atwal.  Richmond advances to the Gold medal game


Game 14 – Oct. 9 – 5:30 pm – KERRY PARK (B 1st) 8 vs OCEANSIDE-(A 2nd)  – Final – OT period

Penalties – Kerry Park had 4 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Kerry Park #10 Brendyn Van Dene and Oceanside #4 Ty Boulton.  Digger award – Kerry Park #4 Robbie Welsh and Oceanside #8 Nathan Brown.  Oceanside advances to the Gold medal game.



PLAYOFF FINALS:

Game 15 – Oct. 10 – Start 7:30 am – JUAN DE FUCA 7 (A-4th) vs CAMPBELL R – 7 (B-4th)

Penalties – Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Juan de Fuca #9 Aidan Burton and Campbell River #16 Trace Garceau.  Digger award – Juan de Fuca #21 Ethen Hatch and Campbell River #4 Nolan Carmichael-Barnes.


Game 16 – Oct. 10 – Start 7:45 am – SAANICH – 2 (B-3rd) vs ALBERNI 10 (A-3rd)

1st Period – Alberni goals scored by #6 Alex Connell at 14:48 and 4:17, #18 Grayson Salmon scored at 9:39 and #5 Kash Nicklin scored at 7:42. (No assists recorded.)  2nd Period – Alberni goals scored by #14 Kyle Ralston, assisted by #10 Jace Fedirchuk and goal scored by #18 Salmon was assisted by #6 Connell.  Saanich remains without any goals.  3rd Period –  Saanich scored 2 goals.  At 6:56, #21 Maisie Cope’s goal was assisted by #17 Preston McInnis and at 0:37, #66 Ronin Nair scored a goal, assisted by #33 Lucas Dionne.  Alberni scored 4 goals.  At 18:35, #10 Fedirchuk’s goal was assisted by #7 Chase Ruel.  At 17:56, #5 Nicklin scored with an assist from #11 Mason Watts.  At 16:34, #14 Ralston’s goal was assisted by 10 Fedirchuk.  At 11:42, #6 Connell scored an unassisted goal.

Penalties – Saanich and Alberni each had 4 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – Saanich #33 Lucas Dionne and Alberni #14 Kyle Ralston.  Digger award – Saanich #15 Graeme Jack and Alberni #16 Kane Dickerson.

ALBERNI FINISHES IN 5TH PLACE


Game 17 – Oct. 10 – Start 11:15 am – LANGLEY – 10  vs KERRY PARK – 1  – BRONZE (losers of Game 13 & 14)  FINAL 

1st Period – Langley scored 2 goals from #3 Ryder Birtch and #11 Caden MacIver.  2nd Period – Kerry Park scored at 5:30 with goal from #10 Brendyn van Dene.  Langley scored at 5:45 with goal from 3 Birtch.  3rd Period – Langley scored 7 goals in the period.  #11 MacIver scored 2 goals, #4 Cole Braun scored 2 goals, #3 Doyun Lee, #2 Theodore Carmichael and #10 Jasha Bichin each scored single goals.  Penalties – Langley and Kerry Park each had 16 penalty minutes.

LANGLEY EAGLES WIN BRONZE MEDALS

ad-bronze-langley_8309


Game 18 – Oct. 10 – 1:00 pm – RICHMOND – 4 vs OCEANSIDE9. GOLD (winners of Game 13 & 14)  Final

1st Period – Oceanside scored one goal from #19 Gage Boulton.  Richmond scored 2 goals from #4 Jonathon Gomes and #13 Tyler Gomes.  2nd Period – Oceanside score 2 goals from #10 Billy Snyder and #12 Benjamin Groome.  3rd Period – Richmond score 2 goals from #4 Jonathon Gomes and #13 Tyler Gomes.  Oceanside scored 6 goals, with 2 goals from #15 Kurt Beaton, 2 goals from #12 Benjamin Groome, a single goal from #7 Brett Stouffer and a goal from #18 Cole Campbell.  Penalties – Oceanside had 2 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 10 penalty minutes.

ad-gold-oceanside_8327 ad-silver-richmond_8324



TEAM PHOTOS & ROSTERS:

alberni-atom-dev

ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS – 1-Keelan Parmar, 34-Declan Fines, 2-Zoe Kevis, 3-Sam Murray, 4-Damian Winchester, 5-Kash Nicklin, 6-Alex Connell, 7-Chase Ruel, 10-Jace Fedirchuk, 11-Mason Watts, 12-Brody Austin, 14-Kule Ralston, 15-Teagan Graham, 16-Kane Dickerson, 17-Rulan Souchuck, 18-Grayson Salmon.


CAMPBELL RIVER TYEES – 1-Luca Vanzo, 2-Conner Ternan, 4-Nolan Carmichael-Barnes, 5-Mattias Webster, 7-Ethan Crowhurst, 8-Christopher Benson, 9-Brennan Krow-LaPointe, 10-Brandin Cronin, 11-Carsen Barton, 12-Keelan MacLean, 16-Trace Garceau, 17-Ryley KonkleSkuse, 18-Hunter McIntosh, 19-Cole Tabarsi, 20-Jake Isbister, 22-Ryder Inrig, 31-Geordun McLean.


JUAN DE FUCA – 1-Joshua White, 4-Brayden Howe, 5-Jayden Anctil, 6-Conrad Pilon, 7-Hailey Carroll, 8-Ryland Sokolosky, 9-Aidan Burton, 10-Keagan Canning, 16-Jaden Berger-North, 17-Gage Dunning, 18-Jeff Shultz, 19-Zaynah Kalyan, 21-Ethen Hatch, 44-Maddox McDermid, 87-Tucker Carlson-Todd, 89-Eric Nelson.


kerry-park-atom-dev-2016-002

KERRY PARK ISLANDERS – 2-Jackson Phillips, 3-Adam McComb, 4-Robbie Welsh, 5-Wade Enger, 7-Benjamin Wools, 8-Bennett Stone, 9-Noah Hunt, 10-Brendyn Van Dene, 11-Hudson Clossun, 14-Ewan Petrie, 15-Milo McDonald, 16-Quinn Bond, 17-Jacob Leamy, 18-Kainan Robinson, 19-Sam Hucks, 24-Nicolas Wade


langley-atomdev

LANGLEY EAGLES  1-Lucas Szulc, 2-Theodore Carmichael, 3-Ryder Birtch, 4-Cole Brown, 5-Cassandra Kehler, 8-Cameron Edgley, 9-Easton Melanson, 10-Tasha Bichin, 11-Caden MacIver, 12-Cameron Bath, 13- Doyun Lee, 14-Cole Anderson, 15-Grayson Betts, 16-Caden Ellickson, 18-Landon Pue, 19-Braydn Vinnell, 30-Cooper Boucher.


OCEANSIDE GENERALS – 1-Damien Roberts, 2-Benjamin Jeffery, 4-Ty Boulton, 5-Grady Dragani, 7-Brett Stouffer, 9-Declan Erler, 10-Billy Snyder, 11-Wesley Miller, 12-Benjamin Groome, 14-Jonah Johnson, 15-Kurt Beaton, Seth Medves, 17-Blake Bortolotto, 18-Cole Campbell, 19-Gage Boulton, 22-Jakob Churchill.


RICHMOND – 1-Imaree Dhaliwal, 4-Jonathon Gomes, 5-Lucas Ma, 6-Zach Shefrin, 7-Jared Copan, 8-Imaan Atwal, 9-Adrian Lewis, 10-Carter Kwan, 12-William Ren, 13-Tyler Gomes, 16-Devan Purewal, 19-Kade Lee, 31-Logan Cleary.


SAANICH – 1-Josh Beaulac, 4-Rowan Brodie-Rofur, 5-Keyano Ruffolo-Rael, 6-Simon Chen, 7-Aiden Marson, 10-Dillan Larson, 11-Edan Erskine-Olson, 12-Cameron Smith, 15-Graeme Jack, 16-Taylor Paton, 17-Preston McInnis, 20-Meera Smith, 21-Maisie Cope, 33-Lucas Dionne, 44-Jonathon Look, 55-Nathan Campbell, 66-Ronin Nair.


TOURNAMENT SPONSORS/DONORS/SUPPORTERS:

We would like to thank the many sponsors, donors, supporters, volunteers who contributed to the success of this tournament.  We can’t do it without you.

Atom Dev. Bulldogs Team Sponsors:

2016-atomdevteamsponsors

AVMHA Tournament Sponsors:

2016-tournament-bar-ad

Tournament Contributions:

Abbondanza Pizzas –Advantage Mobile RV Repairs – Alberni Chrysler – Alberni Toyota – Alberni Cap-it – Alberni Fitness Centre – Alberni Sushi – Alien Sports – Alport Insurance Agencies Inc – Arbutus RV – Arlington Beer and Wine – Beaver Creek Home Center – Bosley’s – Boston Pizza – Canadian Tire –  Capelli’s Hair Studio – Carrie & Scott Johannison – Catalyst – Chris Orlando – Clam Bucket – Creative Salmon – Cygnet Cove – Cypress Restaurant –  Dairy Queen – EM Salon – First Choice Hair Cutters – Funk Trunk – Home Hardware – Howlers Family Restaurant – Icon Development (Jamie Carson) – Island Rhino – J&L Drive In – Jay and Deanna Kevis – LA Marine – LB Woodchoppers – Literacy – Long Beach Golf Course – Lordo Auto Parts – Klubhouse for Kids – Middle Beach Lodge – Mike & Amy Souchuck  – Neelam & Rhonda Parmar –Nicklin Waste Disposal – North Island College – Nurture Day Spa – Pepsi – Rainbow Lanes – Relic Surf Shop – RHM Subs –Save on Foods – Shannon See – Shift Change – Staples – The Blue Room (A West Coast Bistro) – TimberRose Ventures Ltd – Treasure Chest – Trend Diesel – Trends – UAP Napa Auto Parts – Urgels Auto Body -Valley Vision & Optometry – Westwind Pub – Whiskey Landing Lodge – Jamie’s Whaling Station – Jamie’s Rainforest Inn – Long Beach Lodge

*** Full list of Donations (.pdf)

Raffle Table, Silent Auction, etc. draws to made at 5:00 pm Sunday Oct. 9th


2016 Peewee T3 Thanksgiving Tourney

atomdev-pw-t3-tournament-sponsors-2016

PeeWee T2-3 –  Tournament Standings

  1. Powell River Kings
  2. Peninsula Eagles
  3. Alberni Valley Bulldogs
  4. Oceanside Generals

…see photos below


Round Robin Standings :

(Total points after 12 of 12 games played)

POOL A – ALBERNI – 4 (2nd) | OCEANSIDE – 4 (1st)| VANCOUVER – 2 (3rd) | JUAN DE FUCA – 0 (4th)

POOL B – POWELL RIVER-5 (1st) | NORTH ISLAND-1 (3rd)| PENINSULA-4 (2nd) | COMOX-0 (4th)


GAME SCHEDULE:    

View &/or print – 2016 Atom Dev / Peewee T3 Tournament Schedule-Results 


GAME REPORTS:

(by date and time of play)  Detailed game reports of Alberni games only

Oct. 7 – 5:15 pm – Game 1  ALBERNI – 6 vs OCEANSIDE – 7    Final

1st Period – Oceanside scored twice with goals from #11 Brody Simpson and #20 Kaden Wentzell.  2nd Period – Oceanside’s #11 Simpson, scored 2 goals.  Alberni got on the scoreboard with a goal from #14 Brett Bilodeau, assisted by #19 Grayson Erickson & #8 Aiden See.  The score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 1, Oceanside 4.  3rd Period – Oceanside scored 3 goals from #11 Simpson, #21 Mark Sanderson & #5 Caleb Armitage.  Alberni put the pressure on with 5 goals.  At 19:12 goal scored by #9 Blake Moore, unassisted.  18:51 goal scored by #5 Robbie Steel (assists from #21 Blake Knoll & #4 Malika McDonald).  12:39 goal scored by #19 Grayson Erickson (assists from #9 Moore & 7 Blake Power).  6:17 goal scored by #7 Power (assist from #9 Moore).  2:36 goal scored by #9 Moore (assist from #19 Erickson).  Oceanside had 12 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 10 penalty minutes.  Game MVPs were Oceanside #11 Brody Simpson (4 goals), and Alberni #19 Grayson EricksonDigger award went to Oceanside #30 Ashton Sadackos and Alberni #5 Robbie Steel.


Oct. 8 – 7:15 am – Game 2 – VANCOUVER – 8 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 1  Final

Penalties – Juan de Fuca had 20 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Vancouver #11 Seo Jin Jung and Juan de Fuca #44 Kodi Pavesic.  Digger awards – Vancouver #7 Riley Hall  and Juan de Fuca #18 Desirae Anderson.


Oct. 8 – 8:45 am – Game 3 – POWELL RIVER – 1 vs NORTH ISLAND – 1  Final

Penalties – Powell River had 6 penalty minutes and North Island had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Powell River #1 Nicholas Peters and North Island #1 Griffin Handley.  Digger awards – Powell River #17 Adam Hopper and North Island #5 William Grant.


Oct. 8 – 9:00 am – Game 4 – PENINSULA – 9 vs COMOX – 0  Final

Penalties – Peninsula had 2 penalty minutes.  Comox had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Peninsula #1 Connor Karas and Comox #14 Joshua Rumpel.  Digger awards – Peninsula #8 Ethan Lingard and Comox #24 Easton Williams


Oct. 8 – 12:30 pm – Game 5 – ALBERNI – 14 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 0 – Final

1st Period – Alberni scored 6 goals.  At 10:54 #19 Grayson Erickson (assisted by #4 Malika McDonald & #2 Aaron Torfs).  At 8:26 #8 Aiden See (assisted by #14 Brett Bilodeau).  At 8:16 #5 Robbie Steel (assisted by #7 Blake Power & #9 Blake Moore).  At 4:43 #7 Power (assisted by #19 Erickson & #9 Moore).  At 3:09 #14 Bilodeau (assisted by #8 See).  At 2:38 #5 Steel, unassisted.  2nd period – Alberni scored 7 goals.  At 14:12, #7 Power (assisted by #19 Erickson & 2 Aaron Torfs).  at 11:50, #7 Power (assisted by #5 Steel & #9 Moore).  At 10:18, #19 Erickson (assisted by #14 Bilodeau).  At 5:32, #21 Blake Knoll (assisted by #17 Mason Cannon & #19 Erickson).  At 5:10, #14 Bilodeau (assisted by #8 See).  At 3:55, #19 Erickson (assisted by #9 Moore).  At 0:18 #7 Power (assisted by #19 Erickson).  3rd Period:  Alberni scored one goal from #19 Erickson (assisted by #16 Holden Fraser & #5 Steel).  Penalties – Alberni had 22 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #13 Caden Tremblay and Juan de Fuca #4 Kieran Sawyer.  Digger awards – Alberni #8 Aiden See and Juan de Fuca #19 Hunter Molberg.


Oct. 8 – 2:00 pm – Game 6 – OCEANSIDE – 4 vs VANCOUVER – 2  Final

Penalties –  Oceanside had 8 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 10 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Oceanside #14 Evan Obodzinski and Vancouver #4 Aidan Floyd.  Digger awards –  Oceanside #16 Drew Foreman and Vancouver #5 Connor Myers


Oct. 8 – 2:15 pm – Game 7 – NORTH ISLAND – 3 vs PENINSULA – 14   Final

Penalties – North Island had 18 penalty minutes.  Peninsula had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs –  North Island #20 Jack Hurley and Peninsula #17 Colton Hauser.  Digger awards – North Island #6 Tye Morash   and Peninsula #22 Tyson Hentschel.


Oct. 8 – 7:30 pm – Game 8 – COMOX- 0 vs POWELL RIVER – 5  Final

Penalties – Comox had 10 penalty minutes.  Powell River had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs –  Comox #9 Nicholas Jackson and Powell River #7 Danny Schreurs.     Digger awards – Comox #16 Gina Yrjana and Powell River #5 Brent Bombardir.


Game 9 – Oct. 9 – 10:45 am – POWELL RIVER – 3 vs PENINSULA – 0  Final

Penalties – Powell River had 10 penalty minutes.  Peninsula had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Powell River #10 Ross Claniello and Peninsula #11 Cameron Johnsen.  Digger award – Powell River #6 Mac Hein and Peninsula #71 Koehn Munro.


Game 10 – Oct. 9 – 11:15 am – ALBERNI – 5 vs VANCOUVER – 4  Final

1st Period –  Alberni scored first at 14:28 with an unassisted goal by #19 Grayson Erickson.  Alberni’s second goal was scored at 5:11 by #17 Mason Cannon, assisted by #9 Blake Moore.  Vancouer scored 3 goals from #7 Riley Hall, #17 Benjamin Sutton and #14 Brayden Miller.  2nd Period –   Alberni goal was scored by #19 Erickson, assisted by #9 Moore.  No other scoring in the period.  3rd Period –  Vancouver #5 Connor Myers, scored 1 goal in the period.  Alberni goal at 14:19 was scored by #13 Caden Tremblay, assisted by #19 Erickson.  Alberni scored at 5:08 with a goal from #14 Brett Bilodeau, unassisted. Penalties – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #1 Evan May and Vancouver #5 Connor Myers.  Digger award – Alberni #9 Blake Moore and Vancouver #18 Benjamin Gutman.


Game 11 – Oct. 9 – 2:15 pm – JUAN DE FUCA – 0 vs OCEANSIDE – 10

Penalties – Juan de Fuca had 20 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 10 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Juan de Fuca #10 Cayden Morris and Oceanside #5 Caleb Armitage.  Digger award – Juan de Fuca #7 Brady Cripps and Oceanside #21 Mack Sanderson.


Game 12 – Oct. 9 – 2:45 pm – NORTH ISLAND – 5 vs COMOX – 3  Final

Penalties – North Island and Comox each had 2 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – North Island #10 Ethan Bono and Comox #15 Jared Geransky. Digger award – North Island #12 David Klatt and Comox #19 Rio Peaker.


Game 13 – Oct. 9 – 7:00 pm – OCEANSIDE – 5 (A 1st) vs PENINSULA – 6 (B 2nd)  – Final

Penalties – Oceanside and Peninsula each had 14 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – Oceanside #7 Jordan Harvey and Peninsula #77 Brett Herle.   Digger award – Oceanside #8 Sam Davidson and Peninsula #33 Toryn Swallow.


Game 14 – Oct. 9 –  7:15 pm – POWELL R – 5 (B 1st) vs ALBERNI- 0 (A 2nd)   – Final

1st Period – Powell River scored 2 goals in the period from #5 Brent Bombardi and #15 Tate Van Hees.  2nd Period – Powell River scored 2 goals from #21 Mason Windsor and #15 Van Hees.  3rd Period – Powell River scored one goal from #7 Danny Schreurs.  Penalties – Powell River had 8 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Powell River #11 Matteo Porchetta and Alberni #14 Brett Bilodeau.  Digger award – Powell River #15 Tate Van Hees and Alberni #7 Blake Power.

LIVESTREAM FROM WEYERHAEUSER ARENA



PLAYOFF FINALS:

Game 15 – Oct. 10 – 9:15 am – NORTH ISLAND -1  (B-3rd) vs VANCOUVER – 7 (A-3rd)

Penalties – North Island had 19 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs – North Island #21 Skylar Evans and Vancouver #18 Benjamin Gutman.  Digger award – North Island #4 Kale Hunt and Vancouver #17 Benjamin Sutton.


Game 16 – Oct. 10 – 9:30 am – COMOX – 1  (A-4th) vs JUAN DE FUCA – 7  (B-4th)

Penalties – Comox had 4 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had no penalties.  MVPs – Comox #11 Carter McCallum and Juan de Fuca #4 Kieran Sawyer.  Digger award – Comox #17 Dalton Weaver and Juan de Fuca #21 Rylan Bennett.


Game 17 – Oct. 10 – 11:00 am – ALBERNI – 7  vs OCEANSIDE – 6  – BRONZE (losers of Games 13 & 14) Final 

LIVESTREAM FROM WEYERHAEUSER ARENA

1st Period – Alberni goal from #9 Blake Moore, assisted by #1 Evan May and #19 Grayson Erickson.  2nd Period – Oceanside scored 3 goals in the period.  Two goals scored by #11 Brody Simpson and another goal from #6 Dallas Earl.  Alberni goals had 2 goals from #19 Erickson (both unassisted) and a goal from #7 Blake Power, assisted by #19 Erickson.  3rd Period – At 13:29 Alberni’s #19 Erickson scores, unassisted.  Oceanside scores at 11:59 with an unassisted goal from #11 Simpson.  At 10:34 Oceanside ties the score at 5 with a goal from #6 Earl, assisted by #7 Jordan Harvey.  At 1:54 Oceanside takes the lead with an unassisted goal from #6 Earl.  With 12 seconds on the clock Alberni ties the score with an unassisted powerplay goal from #19 Erickson.  OT Period – At 1:09, Alberni’s #5 Robbie Steel scores the winning goal with an assist from #19 Erickson.

ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS WIN BRONZE MEDAL

Penalties – Oceanside had 27 penalty minutes + game misconduct.  Alberni had 22 penalty minutes.

pw-bronze-alberni_8319


Game 18 – Oct. 10 – Start 1:15 pm – POWELL RIVER – 3  vs PENINSULA – 2  – GOLD (winners of Games 13 & 14)  Final  –  2nd OT Period – Powell River 2, Peninsula 2.  Powell River wins in a shoot out.

1st Period – Powell River scored at 12:19 with a goal from #8 Lucas Shipley, assisted by #3 Tanner Burt.  2nd Period – Powell River scored at 16:21 with a goal from #18 Braedyn Louie, assisted by #17 Adam Hopper.  Peninsula gets on the score board at 16:44 with a goal from #17 Colton Hauser, assisted by #77 Brett Herle.  Peninsula ties the score at 8:48 with a goal from #77 Herle, assisted by #4 Colton Coppinger-Carey.  3rd Period – No scoring.  Regular game time ends with a 2-2 tie.  1st OT period – (4 on 4) No scoring.  2nd OT period – (3 on 3) No scoring.  Powell River wins the game with a 2 – 0 shoot out.  Shoot out goals came from #21 Mason Windsor and #5 Brent Bombardir.

Penalties – Powell River had 16 penalty minutes.  Peninsula had 12 penalty minutes.

pw-silver-peninsula_8335 pw-gold-powell-river_8337



TEAM PHOTOS & ROSTERS:  

ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS – 1-Evan May, 2-Aaron Torfs, 4-Malika McDonald, 5-Robbie Steel, 7-Blake Power, 8-Aiden See, 9-Blake Moore, 10-Chase Nicklin, 12-Tristan Ruel, 13-Caden Tremblay, 14-Brett Bilodeau, 16-Holden Fraser, 17- Mason Cannon, 19-Grayson Erickson, 21-Blake Knoll.


oceanside-peewee

OCEANSIDE GENERALS – 1-Max Jefferey, 2-Kent Stouffer, 5-Caleb Armitage, 6-Dallas Earl, 7-Jordan Harvey, 8-Sam Davidson, 9-Zack Vermeulen, 10-Zeyd Bollakke, 11-Brody Simpson, 12-Bradley Ronyecz, 14-Evan Obodzinski, 16-Drew Foreman, 17-Denen Scott, 20-Kaden Wentzell, 21-Mack Sanderson, 22-Easton Sandberg, 30-Ashton Sadacskos.


comox-peewee

COMOX VALLEY CHIEFS – 1-Logan Moorhead, 4-Thomas Plant, 6-Haden Parker, 9-Nicholas Jackson, 10-Brian Robbins, 11-Carter McCallum, 12-Nolan Phoenix, 14-Joshua Rumpel, 15-Jared Geransky, 16-Gina Yrjana, 17Dalton Weaver, 18-Lane Quinn, 19-Rio Peaker, 20-Robert Wilband, 24-Easton Williams, 32-Sebastien Morin.


JUAN DE FUCA GRIZZLIES – 1-Ethan Deroy, 4-Kieran Sawyer, 5-Darian Yates, 6-Colton Trotter, 7-Brady Cripps, 8-Kevin Wolfe, 10-Cayden Morris, 16-Ryan Johnson, 18-Desirae Anderson, 89-Hunter Molberg, 21-Rylan Bennett, 27-Matthew Turcotte, 33-Kyle Berger-North, 44-Kodi Pavesic, 77-Zach Sagodi, 87-Matthew Quigley


NORTH ISLAND EAGLES – 1-Griffin Handley, 2-Brandon Brotchie, 3-Josh Nielson, 4-Kale Hunt, 5-William Grant, 6-Tye Morash, 8-Kai Berbrugge, 9-Manny Brown, 10-Ethan Bono, 12-David Klatt, 14-Tyler Roper, 15-Tristan Mardell, 16-Evan Manke, 19-Duante McKinney, 20-Jack Hurley, 21-Skyler Evans, 30-Bryce Walkus


PENINSULA – 1-Connor Karas, 4-Colton Coppinger-Carey, 7-Caleb Bentham, 8-Ethan Lingard, 9-Melissa Svienson, 11-Cameron Johnsen, 17-Colton Hauser, 22-Tyson Hentschel, 31-Graham Brown, 33-Toryn Swallow, 61-Tate Senior, 71-Koehn Munro, 77-Brett Herle, 88-Riley Turnbull, 91-Ethan Schwartz, 94-Rowan Cairns, 97-Cyprus Smith-Davis.


powell-river-peewee

POWELL RIVER KINGS – 1-Nicholas Peters, 3-Tanner Burt, 5-Brent Bombardir, 6-Mac Hein, 7-Danny Schreurs, 8-Lukas Shipley, 9-Andrew Krowitz, 10-Ross Claniello, 11-Matteo Porchetta, 12-Marcus Cramb, 14-Kaleb Parsons, 15-Tate Van Hees, 17-Adam Hopper, 18-Braedyn Louie, 21-Mason Windsor.


VANCOUVER THUNDERBIRDS – 1-Finnigan Buell, 3-Brandon Petrie, 4-Aidan Floyd, 5-Connor Myers, 7-Riley Hall, 9-Quinn Stafford, 10-Andrew Joe, 11-Seo Jin Jung, 12-Ethan Buckland, 13-Nathaniel Kirschner, 14-Brayden Miller, 16-Matthew Lee, 17-Benjamin Sutton, 18-Benjamin Gutman, 19-Kristoff Alexander, 33-Adam Vetter.


SPONSORS/DONORS/SUPPORTERS:

We would like to thank the many sponsors, donors, supporters, volunteers who contributed to the success of this tournament.  We can’t do it without you.

Peewee Bulldogs Team Sponsors:

2016-peeweet3teamsponsors

AVMHA Tournament Sponsors:

2016-tournament-bar-ad

Tournament Contributions:

Abbondanza Pizzas –Advantage Mobile RV Repairs – Alberni Chrysler – Alberni Toyota – Alberni Cap-it – Alberni Fitness Centre – Alberni Sushi – Alien Sports – Alport Insurance Agencies Inc – Arbutus RV – Arlington Beer and Wine – Beaver Creek Home Center – Bosley’s – Boston Pizza – Canadian Tire –  Capelli’s Hair Studio – Carrie & Scott Johannison – Catalyst – Chris Orlando – Clam Bucket – Creative Salmon – Cygnet Cove – Cypress Restaurant –  Dairy Queen – EM Salon – First Choice Hair Cutters – Funk Trunk – Home Hardware – Howlers Family Restaurant – Icon Development (Jamie Carson) – Island Rhino – J&L Drive In – Jay and Deanna Kevis – LA Marine – LB Woodchoppers – Literacy – Long Beach Golf Course – Lordo Auto Parts – Klubhouse for Kids – Middle Beach Lodge – Mike & Amy Souchuck  – Neelam & Rhonda Parmar –Nicklin Waste Disposal – North Island College – Nurture Day Spa – Pepsi – Rainbow Lanes – Relic Surf Shop – RHM Subs –Save on Foods – Shannon See – Shift Change – Staples – The Blue Room (A West Coast Bistro) – TimberRose Ventures Ltd – Treasure Chest – Trend Diesel – Trends – UAP Napa Auto Parts – Urgels Auto Body -Valley Vision & Optometry – Westwind Pub – Whiskey Landing Lodge – Jamie’s Whaling Station, Jamie’s Rainforest Inn – Long Beach Lodge

*** Full list of Donations (.pdf)

Raffle Table, Silent Auction, etc. draws to made at 5:00 pm Sunday Oct. 9th


2016-2017 Competitive & Development Teams

Competitive Teams Coordinator:

Stefanie Weber  s-weber@shaw.ca   250-735-0766

 

Team Coaches for the 2016/2017 season:

  • Team – Coach – Asst. Coach – Managers
  • Midget – Jamie Wasylien – Jordan Hamilton, Graham Milton – Mary Anne Sabiston
  • Bantam – Dave Porter – Turner Popoff, Keenan O’Connell – Stefanie Weber
  • Peewee – Kevin Erickson – Steve Bilodeau, John MacDonald – Sophia Torfs
  • Atom Development – Mike Souchuck – Keith Austin, Jamie Ralston – Jen O’Connell

September – October:

  • Placement Games every weekend (except Thanksgiving) to determine the tier for league play
  • Island League starts October 29th
  • Oct. 7-10th Thanksgiving Tournaments – Atom Dev. & Peewee T2-3

2016-17 AVMHA TOURNAMENTS

The following tournaments have been sanctioned by BC Hockey for the 2016-17 Season.

All tournaments will take place at the Alberni Valley Multiplex, Port Alberni.

More information will be added as the it becomes available.

If you have any questions, please contact  Stefanie Weber  s-weber@shaw.ca or 250-735-0766

 

Links to Tournament Web pages:


2016 AVMHA Year End Awards

AV Minor Hockey President was MC of this year’s banquet.  He opened with thanking all the volunteers, coaches, referees, arena staff, for all their hard work.  Thanks went to Dave and his catering staff for the dinner served.

50/50 winner of $260. was Keith Austin.  He will use it to register is son for hockey.

AVMHA is proud to have Atom TNT team win a league banner.  Bantam Tier 3 Bulldogs also won the Island League banner.  Midget Tier 3 represented the Island in the BC Provincial Championship this year.  Midget Tier 4 hosted the BC Provincial Championship here at the Multiplex.  Alisa Clydesdale is going to the U16 Indentification Camp in Salmon Arm, April 13-17, 2016.  Congratulations!

Each team chose a MSP-Most Sportsmanlike Player, MIP-Most Improved Player and MDP-Most Dedicated Player for the season.  Here are the award recipients with their coaches.

MSP - Blake Power, MIP - Brett Maclean, MDP - Brayden Johnson

MSP – Blake Power, MIP – Brett Maclean, MDP – Brayden Johnson

MSP - Noah Braiden, MIP - Nick Bassingthwaite, MDP - Jack McKean

MSP – Noah Braiden, MIP – Nick Bassingthwaite, MDP – Jack McKean

MSP - Colten Bowerman, MIP - Bailey Sam, MDP - Rylan Cole.

MSP – Colten Bowerman, MIP – Bailey Sam, MDP – Rylan Cole.

MSP - Tynan Smyth, MIP - Matthew Netzer, MDP - Noah Fatur

MSP – Tynan Smyth, MIP – Matthew Netzer, MDP – Noah Fatur

MSP - Skyler Quesnell-Campbell, MIP - Nic Fields, MDP - Garrett Welsh

MSP – Skyler Quesnell-Campbell, MIP – Nic Fields, MDP – Garrett Welsh

MSP- Caleb Savard, MIP - Nathan Miller, MDP - Braeden Reynolds

MSP- Caleb Savard, MIP – Nathan Miller, MDP – Braeden Reynolds

MVP - John Pley, MIP - Mason Maddison, MDP - Nolan Hagen

MVP – John Pley, MIP – Mason Maddison, MDP – Nolan Hagen

MSP - Kobe Bos, MIP - Brad Kozocari, MDP - Seth Vallee

MSP – Kobe Bos, MIP – Brad Kozocari, MDP – Seth Vallee

MSP - Samuel Shanks, MIP - Abby Nelson, MDP - Colby Erickson

MSP – Samuel Shanks, MIP – Abby Nelson, MDP – Colby Erickson

MSP - Chayse Griffith, MIP - Trevor Hodgson, MDP - Brayden Lapointe, MSP - Ryland Brossoit, MIP - Colby Massop, MDP - Jacob Dobosz

MSP – Chayse Griffith, MIP – Trevor Hodgson, MDP – Brayden Lapointe, MSP – Ryland Brossoit, MIP – Colby Massop, MDP – Jacob Dobosz

MSP - Alex Connell, MIP - Mason Watts, MDP - Caden Tremblay

MSP – Alex Connell, MIP – Mason Watts, MDP – Caden Tremblay


Graduating Midget Players are awarded an AVMHA jersey for their years of play.

2016-MidgetGrads

Pierce Adams – Coast Cutting & Coring, Matthew Lingl – West Coast River Lodge, Brock Elder – Albeni Chrysler, Nic Ross – Buy Low Foods, Blake Sexton – Quality Foods, Jeremy Hutchings – Canadian Tire, Conner Kirschner – LB Woodchoppers, Colten Bowerman – Bowerman Excavating, Alexander Cochrane – Island Time Boat Tops, Rylan Cole – Tyler’s No Frills, Tyler Mercer – JAL Design, Holly Crowhurst – Al McCulloch, Nathan Miller – AV Financial, Hanako Kimoto – Chocolate Tofino, Braydon Weiler – Canadian Tire, Caleb Savard – GD Automotive, Ryan Rae-Arthur – First Glass, Brittani Savard – Clydesdale Automotive, Willie Blake-Daigneault – Cathy Braiden Personal Real Estate Corporation, Jacob Engstrom – AVMHA Referees, Sarah Dawson – AV Financial, Selby Clydesdale – Clydesdale Automotive.

 

Kathy McArthur with Marilyn Gibson

Kathy McArthur is presented the Volunteer Award by Marilyn Gibson

Jake Engstrom

Jake Engstrom is the recipient of the Fred Zibin trophy for Top Referee

Dave Porter

Dave Porter from the Bantam Tier 3 Bulldogs was voted as Coach of the Year.

Avery Cole

Avery Cole was awarded the Jessica States Memorial Trophy

Tammi Nicklin (Treasurer)

Tammi Nicklin (Treasurer)


Midget Tier 3 at BC Championship in Gibsons

Alberni’s Midget Tier 3 team has travelled to Gibsons, BC to compete in the BC Championship Tournament.

(Link to Standings:  http://bchockey.net/Championships/ScheduleandScoresDetail.aspx?division=1033&external=0&season=1631 )

March 13, 2016 – 12:00 pm Alberni Valley 5 vs Whitehorse 2

Good win to start the tournament. 

March 14, 2016 – 10:30 am.  Alberni Valley 3 vs Whistler 3

March 14, 2016 – 6:00 pm.  Coquitlam 2 vs Alberni Valley 3

March 15, 2016 – 1:00 pm.  Trail 3 vs Alberni Valley 7

Alberni with 3 wins & 1 tie (7 points) will be in the playoffs.

March 16, 2016 – 5:00 pm.  Alberni Valley vs Sunshine Coast

Semi-Final of Pool A.  Winner plays in Championship Game.  Loser plays for 3rd or 4th place.

March 17, 2016 – 8:00 am – Alberni Valley vs Smithers – Bronze medal game 

March 17, 2016 – 11:00 am – Whistler vs Sunshine Coast – Championship game 


BC Midget Tier 4 Championships – Updates

Sun. March 13, 2016 

Game 1 – 8:00 am start – Windemere Valley  10 vs Alberni Valley 1

It was a tough 1st game for Alberni.  Lets blame it on the time change.  Windemere did not change there clocks and were already a hour ahead.  Alberni goal was scored in the 3rd period by #7 Riley Shiner, unassisted.  Alberni plays again at 4:30 pm against Prince Rupert.

Game 2 – 10:45 am startSurrey 1 vs Prince Rupert 6

Game 3 – 1:30 pm startBurns Lake 8 vs Coquitlam 2 

Game 4 – 4:30 pmPrince Rupert 11 vs Alberni Valley 1

Another tough game for Alberni.  Their only goal was scored in the 3rd period by #11 Reilly Kozocari, assisted by #13 Chris O’Laney.

Mon. March 14, 2016

Game 5 – 8:30 am start – Coquitlam 1 vs Windemere 6

Game 6 – 11:15 am start – Surrey 2 vs Burns Lake 8

Game 7 – 2:00 pm start – Prince Rupert 2 vs Windemere 1

Game 8 – 5:45 pm start – Alberni Valley 2 vs Burns Lake 2

Our Alberni Bulldogs tied with Burns Lake despite penalties for both teams.  Alberni’s #7 Riley Shiner scored a power play goal in the 2nd period, with assists from #13 Chris O’Laney and #23 Kyle Hodson.  In the 3rd period the Bulldogs #11 Reilly Kozocari scored with assists from #19 Nick Ross and #4 Matt Ursel.

Tue. March 15, 2016

Game 9 – 9:00 am start – Surrey 4 vs Coquitlam 2

Game 10 – 2:00 pm start – Burns Lake 2 vs Windemere 3

Game 11 – 4:45 pm start – Coquitlam 0 vs Prince Rupert 8

Game 12 – 7:30 pm start – Alberni Valley 5 vs Surrey 2

Alberni gets their first win.  1st period goal scored by #6 Keith O’Laney, assisted by #13 Chris O’Laney.  In the 3rd period, #4 Matt Ursel scores a power play goal, assisted by #6 Keith O’Laney.  It is followed by a short handed and unassisted goal by #15 Andrew Check. In the last minutes of the game, #19 Nick Ross scored a goal, assisted by #8 Ryan Turgeon and followed with an unassisted goal on the power play.

Wed. March 16, 2016

Game 13 – 8:30 am start – Burns Lake 2 vs Prince Rupert 7

Game 14 – 11:15 am start – Windemere 11 vs Surrey 0

Game 15 – 2:00 pm start – Alberni 3 vs Coquitlam 7

In Alberni’s last game they came up short and only 3 points in tournament play.  Alberni goals started in the 2nd period when #19 Nick Ross scored unassisted.  In the 3rd period, they scored on the power play with the goal from #8 Ryan Turgeon, assisted by #13 Chris O’Laney and #19 Nick Ross.  Their final goal was scored by #16 Graeme Kumagi, unassisted.

Game 16 – 7:30 pm start – Prince Rupert 3 vs Windemere 2 – Championship Game 

Prince Rupert wins the BC Midget Tier 4 Championship (in overtime)

Congratulations to Prince Rupert

“Thank you” to the other teams plus all the Volunteers who put on this Championship Tournament!


BC Midget Tier 4 Championship – Teams

AlberniValleyBulldogs-600

AVBulldogs-250Alberni Valley Midget Tier 4 Bulldogs

#2 Isaac McDonald, #3 Jeremy Hutchings, #4 Matt Ursel – “AP”, #5 Carter Nelson – AP, #6 Keith O’Laney “A”, #7 Riley Shiner, #8 Ryan Turgeon, #9 Colten Bowerman “A”, #11 Reilly Kozocari “C”, #12 Jayden Moss, #13 Chris O’Laney, #14 Alex Cochrane, #15 Andrew Check, #18 Jayden Villafane, #19 Nick Ross, #20 Bailey Sam, #23 Kyle Hodson, #1 Tyson Davidson – Goalie, #35 Rylan Cole – Goalie.


BURNSLAKEBRUINS-250

Burns Lake Midget Tier 4 Bruins

01 FERGUSON Jamie, 05 BEACH Bronwyn, 06 ANDERSON Devin, 07 SOLECKI Lauren, 09 VESSEY Evan, 10 GOERTZEN Austin, 12 STRIZICH Steven, 14 KESTERKE Kaja, 17 HAVENS Brandon, 18 STRIMBOLD Kian, 19 NOOSKI Marcus, 20 WILSON Avery, 21 WORTHING Brock, 22 BROWN Curtis, BROWN Spencer, BURLESON Jeremy, FOUNTAIN Angus, PUGLAS Braden.

 


CoquitlamChiefs600

Coquitlam ChiefsCoquitlam Midget Tier 4 Chiefs

Back row left: Coach Dan Haney, A. Virani, M. Gibbs, L. Winters, R. Marr, R. Popkey, Coach John Blessman  Front row left: C. Heard, J. Grisdale, C. Hartley, J. James, S. Firoozsani, J. Haney  Goalies left: G. Petrozzi, T. Hughes  Missing: T. MacRae & R. Cranidge.

 


Prince Rupert Sea Wolves 600

PrinceRupertSEAWOLVES-250Prince Rupert Midget Tier 4 Sea Wolves

02 QUANE Liam, 03 WILEY Hunter, 04 SMITH David, 05 GERMAN Hunter, 06 MAROGNA Keenan, 07 CARTER Jared, 08 SEKHON Gurlivleen, 09 FUDGER Drew, 10 DEOL Manreet, 11 MATALONE TYLER Dominic, 14 ARCHER Keiden, 15 ACKER Sage, 16 SIDHU Maninder, 17 DRUMMOND Lyndon, 21 COOK Mitchel, 22 ARCHER Teryn, 24 SEKHON Vishaldeep, 25 FUDGER Brett, 31 LINDSAY Cole, 44 FERGUSON Brayden, 01 TUBB Eric,.


SURREY THUNDER 600

SURREYTHUNDERLOGO-250Surrey Midget Tier 4 Thunder

1 SIVIA Mehtab, 4 TAGGAR Gurveen, 6 STACEY-CLARK MacKenzie, 7 ARNICANS Adam, 8 DHALIWAL Malik, 9 BALOGH Bradley, 11 JAWANDA Jadyn, 12 BIRRING Jovan, 13 FOO Jeramy, 14 SANDHU Karanbir, 15 MANN Harvin, 16 MEYER Dyson, 17 PAJGER Lucas, 18 WANG Tim, 19 RICKETTS Nathan, 21 JOHAL Inderjot, 29 HEIEIS Brendan, 10 MORIN Andrew.

 


WindemereValleyRockies-600

WindemereRockies-250Windemere Valley Midget Tier 4 Rockies

01 Geoff Drought (G), 02 Jayden Jefferson, 04 Jared Oaks, 06 Isaiah Fedow, 07 Tobias Hilmersen, 08 Evan Prosser, 09 Malcolm Turner, 10 Jared Frasca, 11 Travis Jackson, 12 Cooper Dunlop, 13 Owen Lee, 14 Ben Bradley, 15 Trey Becket, 19 Aidan Knuckey, 20 Tom Schuster, 21 Spencer Spiry, 22 West Fiddler, 23 Evan Clowers, 30 Wyatt Kress (G).

 


 

BC Midget Tier 4 Championship pages:

 Teams  |   Game Schedule  |  (BC Hockey) Standings  |  Updates |  Photos