www.avmha.com

AVMHA Annual Awards

2018 AVMHA Awards

VIAHA award for most deserving official of the year went to Ryan Devries of AVMHA.

The 2018 AVMHA Annual Awards Banquet was held Wed. April 4th at Glenwood Centre.

Atom Tigers (Coaches: Brian Higgins, Jeremy Russell)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Linden Higgins
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Jackson Higgins
3. Most Improved Player: Christian Rattelsberger

Atom Riptides (Coaches: Mike Foster, Kerrie Poirier, Ryan Sexton, Kevin Little)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Jaxson Brown
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Matteo Centomo
3. Most Improved Player: Kalee Penner

Atom Development (Coaches: Jamie Ralston, Shawn Austin, Joel Salmon, Lucas Banton, Mike Souchuck)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Grayson Salmon
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Brynn Austin
3. Most Improved Player: Kaysen Brossoit

Peewee Ice Devils  (Coaches: Mike Cole, Jeff Swann)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Hudson Swann
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Kaitlyn Saunders
3. Most Improved Player: Koa Blackstone

Peewee Stingers  (Coaches: Kerri Poirier, Codi Brock, Larry Hodgson, Kevin Little)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Trevor Hodgson
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Justin Barrowcliff
3. Most Improved Player: Eilish Kniert

Peewee Bulldogs  (Coaches: Kelly Fines, Warren Cannon, Trevor Ruel, Keith Austin)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Declan Fines
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Mason Watts
3. Most Improved Player: Teigen Campbell

Bantam Aces  (Coaches: Kord Kozocari, Shawn Banman)
1. Most Dedicated Player: Austin Kuc
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Bradley Kozocari
3. Most Improved Player: Tanner Banman

Bantam Bulldogs  (Coaches: Kevin Erickson, Brock Elder)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Blake Power
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Malika McDonald
3. Most Improved Player: Jackson McKean

Midget Shamrocks  (Coaches: Mike Doucette, Kevin Erickson, Brent Rose)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Colby Erickson
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Ethan Sutherland
3. Most Improved Player: Alexa Tremblay

Midget Hurricanes  (Coaches: Kelly Clydesdale, Larry Hodgson, Scott Rushton, James Reynolds)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Braeden Reynolds
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Logan Rozwadoski
3. Most Improved Player: Skyler Quesnel-Campbell

Midget Bulldogs  (Coaches: Jamie Wasylien, Dan Sexton, Dustin Diemert)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Matt Netzer
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Isaac Macdonald
3. Most Improved Player: Ryan Turgeon and Graeme Kumagai

Jessica States Award:
1. Chayse Griffith

Referee Awards  (Referee in Chief-Francois Warren)
1. Rookie Ref of the year: Brett Bilodeau & Mason Maddison
2. Top Ref of the year: Isaac McDonald

Coach of the Year:
1. Larry Hodgson

Volunteer of the Year:
1. Amber Lamb

Above and Beyond: 
1. Kord Kozocari

The Graduating players of 2018:

Player - Jersey Sponsor
1. TYSON DAVIDSON     AL McCULLOCH
2. RYAN DEVRIES       AVMHA REFEREES
3. TANNER DOUCETTE    CUSTOM EDGE SKATE SHARPENING NIA
4. NOAH FATUR         CATHY BRAIDEN REAL ESTATE TEAM
5. NIC FIELD          MACDERMOTTS
6. NICOLE GAGNON      LOUIS GAGNON CONTRACTING
7. JERZY GUS          AVMHA
8. LINDEN KAILER-DORE DR. MCCOLLISTER
9. LAURANNA KARLSEN   COUNTRY LIVIN’
10. CARTER LEE        DRAGON MARTIAL ARTS
11. MARYNA MACDONALD  AVMHA
12. ISAAC MCDONALD    CAMILLE’S HAIR & BEAUTY STUDIO
13. MATTHEW NETZER    SPROAT LAKE PILE DRIVING AND DOCK WORKS
14. CHRIS O’LANEY     MAUREEN MACKENZIE ROYAL LEPAGE
15. KEITH O’LANEY     MAUREEN MACKENZIE ROYAL LEPAGE
16. SKYLER QUESNEL    CAMPBELL  PIZZA FACTORY
17. BRAEDEN REYNOLDS  DOLANS GAS FITTING AND HEATING
18. NIC RUSHTON       KAT DWOLINSKY REALTY
19. KYLIE SCOTT       K.G. CAMPBELL CONTRACTING LTD.
20. NICK SEXTON       QUALITY FOODS
21. RILEY SHINER      TYLER’S NO FRILLS
22. KARLEE SIMPSON    HOLTZMAN CONCRETE
23. MALIKA STONE      AVMHA
24. RILEY STYAN       PIZZA FACTORY
25. RYAN TURGEON      CUPW
26. GARETT WELSH      CLYDESDALE AUTOMOTIVE

Raffle Draw:

1st Place – Jose Michel – $5000
2nd Place – Scott Melucite – $3000
3rd Place – Angela Mallory – $2000

 


Initiation Teams Year End Party

Mites players had received awards after their last ice practice.  They were at the party to play some hockey and eat some food.

Novice team players also played some hockey and ate some food.  They received their awards and medals, outside in the sunshine.  Congratulations on a great season.

See you all in September.


April 6, 2017 Year End Awards Banquet

This Banquet is for Atom to Midget Divisions.  (Mites & Novice  have their own year end party.)  Mites & Novice are able to attend as guests, with parents.


Cash Raffle Draw took place during the Year End Awards Banquet after the awards have been presented.

AVMHA President Al McCulloch presents cheque for $8000. to Rachel Dame.
Third Prize of $2000. was won by Karen Madill.

Rachel Dame has a son in Mites hockey and like all hockey parents, had a book of tickets to sell as part of AV Minor Hockey’s annual fundraiser.  Like a lot of parents they put their own names on the tickets.

Rachel has been juggling a lot of things this year.  Rachel’s brother, Ryan Arsenault was attacked by a Grizzly Bear and is in hospital in Victoria for at least another month.  Rachel has been travelling to Victoria to give support to her brother in Victoria and back to her family obligations at home in Port Alberni.

At the AVMHA Annual Awards Banquet the tickets to Cash Raffle were drawn.  The 1st ticket out was for Rachel Dame.  The second ticket drawn was for Rachel Dame.  She had just won $8000.

(Congratulations goes out to Karen Madill who won $2000. in the draw.)

We contacted Rachel by phone.  She was certainly surprised.  She new the draw was tonight but had to come up to Glenwood Centre to ensure it was true.

Rachel is overwhelmed and can not say how she will use the money but she now has the funds to register her son in hockey for next season.

Grizzly attack victim’s Port Alberni family sets up fund for his rehab

 


Team Player awards are presented for “Most Dedicated”, “Most Sportsmanlike” and “Most Improved”.

Atom Development Bulldogs – Aidan Swann, Jace Fedirchuk, Keelan Parmar

Atom Steelheads – Jordan Gauthier-Bay, Seth Corlazzoli, Tony Nickel.
Atom Fireballs – Koen Cleaver, Brynn Austin, Ezra McCollister.

PeeWee Fireballz – Ashton Doucette, Karson Karaim, Owen King.
PeeWee Warriors – Kai Bray, Brayden Lapointe, Wiley Olson.

PeeWee Tier 3 Bulldogs – Mason Cannon, Jakob Murray, Malika McDonald.

Bantam Steelheads – Nik Dwolinsky, Jack McKean, Dalten Hagen

Bantam Tier 3 Bulldogs – Tanner Clydesdale, Chase Shiner, Noah Braiden.

Midget Penguins – Jordan Braiden, Dominic Tremblay, Shawn Mountstephen
Midget Roughnecks – John Pley, Eric Fudge, Davis Doucette
Midget Broncos – Garett Welsh, Linden Kailer-Dore, Maxwell Dame.

Midget Tier 3 Bulldogs – Tanner Doucette, Nolan Hagen, Kyle Hodson.


Rookie Referee – Maverick Buxton.  Referee of the Year – Ethan Jack.

The Marilyn Gibson Volunteer Trophy goes to Carolyn Scott. Marilyn Gibson also presents “Above and Beyond” to Sharlene Check.

Coach of the Year – Jamie Wasylien (Midget Bulldogs Coach) presented by AVMHA President Al McCulloch.

Jessica States Memorial Trophy recipient – Malika McDonald – (Female PeeWee with Sportsmanship & Dedication)


2016 AVMHA Year End Awards

AV Minor Hockey President was MC of this year’s banquet.  He opened with thanking all the volunteers, coaches, referees, arena staff, for all their hard work.  Thanks went to Dave and his catering staff for the dinner served.

50/50 winner of $260. was Keith Austin.  He will use it to register is son for hockey.

AVMHA is proud to have Atom TNT team win a league banner.  Bantam Tier 3 Bulldogs also won the Island League banner.  Midget Tier 3 represented the Island in the BC Provincial Championship this year.  Midget Tier 4 hosted the BC Provincial Championship here at the Multiplex.  Alisa Clydesdale is going to the U16 Indentification Camp in Salmon Arm, April 13-17, 2016.  Congratulations!

Each team chose a MSP-Most Sportsmanlike Player, MIP-Most Improved Player and MDP-Most Dedicated Player for the season.  Here are the award recipients with their coaches.

MSP - Blake Power, MIP - Brett Maclean, MDP - Brayden Johnson

MSP – Blake Power, MIP – Brett Maclean, MDP – Brayden Johnson

MSP - Noah Braiden, MIP - Nick Bassingthwaite, MDP - Jack McKean

MSP – Noah Braiden, MIP – Nick Bassingthwaite, MDP – Jack McKean

MSP - Colten Bowerman, MIP - Bailey Sam, MDP - Rylan Cole.

MSP – Colten Bowerman, MIP – Bailey Sam, MDP – Rylan Cole.

MSP - Tynan Smyth, MIP - Matthew Netzer, MDP - Noah Fatur

MSP – Tynan Smyth, MIP – Matthew Netzer, MDP – Noah Fatur

MSP - Skyler Quesnell-Campbell, MIP - Nic Fields, MDP - Garrett Welsh

MSP – Skyler Quesnell-Campbell, MIP – Nic Fields, MDP – Garrett Welsh

MSP- Caleb Savard, MIP - Nathan Miller, MDP - Braeden Reynolds

MSP- Caleb Savard, MIP – Nathan Miller, MDP – Braeden Reynolds

MVP - John Pley, MIP - Mason Maddison, MDP - Nolan Hagen

MVP – John Pley, MIP – Mason Maddison, MDP – Nolan Hagen

MSP - Kobe Bos, MIP - Brad Kozocari, MDP - Seth Vallee

MSP – Kobe Bos, MIP – Brad Kozocari, MDP – Seth Vallee

MSP - Samuel Shanks, MIP - Abby Nelson, MDP - Colby Erickson

MSP – Samuel Shanks, MIP – Abby Nelson, MDP – Colby Erickson

MSP - Chayse Griffith, MIP - Trevor Hodgson, MDP - Brayden Lapointe, MSP - Ryland Brossoit, MIP - Colby Massop, MDP - Jacob Dobosz

MSP – Chayse Griffith, MIP – Trevor Hodgson, MDP – Brayden Lapointe, MSP – Ryland Brossoit, MIP – Colby Massop, MDP – Jacob Dobosz

MSP - Alex Connell, MIP - Mason Watts, MDP - Caden Tremblay

MSP – Alex Connell, MIP – Mason Watts, MDP – Caden Tremblay


Graduating Midget Players are awarded an AVMHA jersey for their years of play.

2016-MidgetGrads

Pierce Adams – Coast Cutting & Coring, Matthew Lingl – West Coast River Lodge, Brock Elder – Albeni Chrysler, Nic Ross – Buy Low Foods, Blake Sexton – Quality Foods, Jeremy Hutchings – Canadian Tire, Conner Kirschner – LB Woodchoppers, Colten Bowerman – Bowerman Excavating, Alexander Cochrane – Island Time Boat Tops, Rylan Cole – Tyler’s No Frills, Tyler Mercer – JAL Design, Holly Crowhurst – Al McCulloch, Nathan Miller – AV Financial, Hanako Kimoto – Chocolate Tofino, Braydon Weiler – Canadian Tire, Caleb Savard – GD Automotive, Ryan Rae-Arthur – First Glass, Brittani Savard – Clydesdale Automotive, Willie Blake-Daigneault – Cathy Braiden Personal Real Estate Corporation, Jacob Engstrom – AVMHA Referees, Sarah Dawson – AV Financial, Selby Clydesdale – Clydesdale Automotive.

 

Kathy McArthur with Marilyn Gibson

Kathy McArthur is presented the Volunteer Award by Marilyn Gibson

Jake Engstrom

Jake Engstrom is the recipient of the Fred Zibin trophy for Top Referee

Dave Porter

Dave Porter from the Bantam Tier 3 Bulldogs was voted as Coach of the Year.

Avery Cole

Avery Cole was awarded the Jessica States Memorial Trophy

Tammi Nicklin (Treasurer)

Tammi Nicklin (Treasurer)


2015 Awards & Scholarships

2015VIAHA Scholarship GDolling

Griffin Dolling is the recipient of the VIAHA Scholarship (pictured with Al McCulloch, AVMHA President)

2015AVMHA-VIAHA-MHA-of-the-Year

Vancouver Island Amateur Hockey Association awarded AVMHA “Association of the Year” (left-Jim Humphrey VIAHA President with Al McCulloch new AVMHA President.)

2015ADHockeySkillsAcademy-S Vanderlee

Alberni District Hockey Skills Academy scholarship was awarded to Sophie Vanderlee (pictured with Rick Schievink)

2015 AVMHA Scholarship-GDolling-MAddy

AVMHA Scholarships were awarded to Griffin Dolling & Michael Addy. Presented by AVMHA President Al McCulloch & AVMHA Life Member Marilyn Gibson.

 


2015 AVMHA Awards Banquet

 

Award Presentation Summary

Mites – 20 players received medal & mini hockey stick from Tim Horton’s sponsor of Tim Bits

(Novice – 40 players – 3 teams, will have there award presentation & banquet on March 28th.)

Atom Development Team – Bulldogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Blake Moore
  • Most Improved – Holden Fraser
  • Most Dedicated – Evan May

Atom (AtoMc) Bullfrogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Cam McArthur
  • Most Improved – Trey Lightburn
  • Most Dedicated – Cole Kenzie

Atom (AtoMc) Cougars

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Kai Bray
  • Most Improved – Ryshard Pouliot
  • Most Dedicated – Mason Cannon

PeeWee Bulldogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Logan Rozwadowski
  • Most Improved – Brayden Johnson
  • Most Dedicated – Carson Steel

PeeWee Blazers

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Ty Vallee
  • Most Improved – Nikolas Dwolinsky
  • Most Dedicated – Jackson McKean

PeeWee Timbermen

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Samuel Shanks
  • Most Improved – Austin Kuc
  • Most Dedicated – Mason Maddison

Bantam Bulldogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Noah Fatur
  • Most Improved – Jerzy Gus
  • Most Dedicated – Ryan Devries

Bantam Steelheads

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Carmen Sanders
  • Most Improved – Riley Styan
  • Most Dedicated – Nicole Gagnon

Bantam Hornets

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Karlee Simpson
  • Most Improved – Brendan Kuc
  • Most Dedicated – Linden Kailer-Dore

Midget Bulldogs

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Tynan Smyth
  • Most Improved – Mathew Lingl
  • Most Dedicated – Logan Henson

Midget Flyers

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Michael Addy
  • Most Improved – Nathan Miller
  • Most Dedicated – James Paracy

Midget Hurricanes

  • Most Sportsmanlike – Jacob Price
  • Most Improved – Angelle Welsh
  • Most Dedicated – Kyle Hodson

female-island-champs2015

5 Female players within AVMHA are on the North Island Impact Team that are heading to the Midget A Female Provincial Championships in Penticton later this month.  They will be defending their title as BC Champions from the 2013-2014 Season.

Maryna MacDonaldSydney DollingSophie VanderleeSarah DawsonBrittney Savard


 Coach of the Year – Kelly Clydesdale

Coach of the Year - Kelly Clydesdale

Coach of the Year – Kelly Clydesdale

 

Kelly is a newer coach within our association.   He started coaching with AVMHA when his children decided to join hockey late.  He usually coaches 2 teams every year if needed.  This year he coached a PeeWee house team and a Midget house team.

Due to an accident a few years ago, he suffered a major injury and was unable to come out onto the ice and coach for a good portion of that season.  However, this did not deter him and he continued to support the kids and coaching staff.  He did this from the bench whenever and wherever he was able to.  He continued to coach.

He is a very committed and dedicated coach.  He is a very patient coach (except when it comes to his own kids… but most coaches are like that and he even admits that he’s tougher on his own kids.)  He loves to teach the game of hockey and he’s  always thinking of new ways to get the kids motivated.  He is all about having fun and working as a team.  Parents love him and the kids love him.

I (Meranda Vallee) had the pleasure of coaching with him this year and he took the time to ask me questions and my thoughts, views and opinions.  He’s a great teacher.  He treated me as an equal, even though I could barely skate and had just completed the coaching course this year.  The man does have a lot of patience.

Kelly received the most nominations from the membership for “Coach of the Year”.


Volunteer of the Year – Gen Connell

Gen Connell, left with AVMHA President Meranda Vallee

Gen Connell, left with AVMHA President Meranda Vallee

Gen Connell is a newer person within our Association.  She took the initiative to step up and help out wherever she could as soon as her first child was in Mites, a couple years ago.  She was a team manager in Novice last year and she took on the role of Division Manager for the Novice Division this year.

Being a Division Manager is extremely hard work.  It requires dedication and a lot of patience, especially while trying to manage a Division with an odd number of teams.  She had 3 teams to manage.  Being a Division Manager includes managing equal ice times, managing/organizing the coaches, the parents, organizing the referees for games, setting up games, managing tournaments and the list goes on.  This division held another tournament this year which was a very successful event for our Association and for our community.

Gen dealt with a lot of politics throughout the year, which for such a young Division, has me (AVMHA President) quite worried at this point.  We as parents need to stop and think before we act or react.  We have to remember that this sport is an extra-curricular sport and not the NHL or the pathway to the NHL.  It’s for kids to have fun, to make friends, to get some exercise and to learn the game of hockey.  We have to stop and think of the people who are volunteers and recognize that they are here to help out.  If we don’t like the job and appreciate what they are doing, then we need to shut up and step up to the plate ourselves.

Gen encouraged communication throughout the year.  Communication is huge  in this sport and she recognized that right away.  A quality that some don’t recognize right away or at all for that matter.  She has learned and grown a lot throughout this year and I (Meranda Vallee) can see her continuing to grow within this Association and I encourage her to do so.

Gen Connell received the most nominations from the membership for the Volunteer of the Year award.  Congratulations!


 

Above & Beyond – Carolynn Scott

2015-Volunteer-CarolynScott-7739Carolynn has been with our association for a few years now and has seen it all.  She has been involved in some way wherever she could in the past, including being a manager.  She then started to help me (Meranda Vallee) when I was Treasurer about 3-4 years ago.  She continued on and then was able to take over the management of our Gaming program from me.  She did up the reports, applications, deposits, keeping managers in line with the rules.  It’s a huge job and there is a lot to know.

Two years ago Carolynn was voted in as Treasurer and has increasingly been growing in that role over her term.  It’s not a position that you can just throw at someone, they have to grow into it.  Hence, why she started learning with me about 4 years ago.  There is a lot to know, there is a lot to learn and it is a job that never stops.

She has also taken steps to further her education, on her own time, so that she could properly fulfill the position.  This position takes a lot dedication, patience, learned knowledge, family time, personal time and being cooped up in an office for hours on end sorting out team accounts, rolling up coins, doing deposits, handing out receipts, doing Ref cheques, calling up parents for overdue fees or bounced cheques… the list goes on and it is usually not all fun.  It can be very stressful and does keep a person awake at night sometimes.  It is a full time job, one that is not paid by the way and one that 99.9% of normal people will not touch.

Carolynn had little to no experience when she first started out with me.  She is now fully in charge of Gaming and totally fulfills the Treasurer’s role with little to no help.  In doing this, she still fulfills her role as an Executive member and deals with a lot in that regard as well.  Her dedication to the Association is proof of her growth.  She is to a point now, that I am very comfortable and confident in her by saying, “OK, you’ve got this.”


 

2015-RookieReferees-7743

Rookie Referees of the Year – Ethan Sutherland, left, and Arriana Ward, right. Presented by Referee in Chief – Chris Canuel.

Rookie Referees of the Year – Ethan Sutherland & Arriana Ward

Top Referee of the Year – Eric Gill


Jessica States Memorial Award – Abby Nelson

Abby Nelson, front left with last year's recipient, Zakeysha Corey and Female Hockey Coordinator, Eric Gagnon.

Abby Nelson, front left with last year’s recipient, Zakeysha Corey and Female Hockey Coordinator, Eric Gagnon.

Jessica States was born in 1985 (30 years ago).  She was tragically killed in July 1996.  She was a typical PeeWee hockey player when there was not many female players in the association.  She had a passion for sports and loved to play hockey.  This award is presented annually to a female PeeWee player that has the sportsmanship and dedication like Jessica did.

This year’s recipient is Abby Nelson.  This is Abby’s second year playing PeeWee with the PeeWee Bulldogs.  She plays Defence and has been an asset to the team since earning a permanent spot in October.  She rarely misses a practice or a game and is reliable in her position.  Abby gets along well with her team mates.  She always carries a smile and a positive attitude.  Abby focuses on fitness and pushes her team mates to push harder both on and off the ice.  Congratulations Abby!

Presented by Roxanne Leyland with 2014 recipient Zakeysha Corey and Female Hockey Coordinator Eric Gagnon.

 


Presentation of Jersey’s to Graduating Players 

2015-GradGroup2-7750Logan Henson – Alberni Refrigeration | Angelle Welsh – Clydesdale Automotive | Chase Henstridge – Cathy Braiden | Nicholas Vincent | Lynzie Taylor – Canadian Tire | Griffin Dolling – GD Auto | David Friel – Clambucket Restaurant | Codie Beecroft – Sears | Ashton Locke – Tyler’s No Frills | Carson Nicholson – Tyler’s No Frills | Danika Bratt – Dago Diesel Inc. | Cole Oldfield – Don Moyen Holdings Ltd. |  Jayden Lajeunesse – Island Rhino | Sophie Vanderlee – Lisa Vanderlee | Michael Addy – Clydesdale Automotive | Matt Irg | Ethan Sundstrum | Ryan Price | Jakob Bottaro | James McLeod | Jake Eskola | Jessie Geddes | Keagun Selva – T&G Boyd | Ryan Love | Andrew Paruk – AV Referees | Josh Harvey.

2015GradGroupBack-7753


2014 AVMHA AWARDS BANQUET

Players on each team (Recreational & Competitive)in Atom, PeeWee Bantam and Midget, were awarded for Most Sportsmanlike, Most Improved and Most Dedicated Player. These awards were presented by the team coach(es).

 (Click on any of the photos below for a larger image.)

Coach of the Year – Bob Kimoto (absent)
This year’s Coach of the Year had many nominations not only this year but in past year’s. These nominations came from parent, players, officials and fellow coaches. This coach has been described as always being fair and treating all kids equally.

He became a member of AVMHA at age 11 when he played for 2 years on the PeeWee Recreational team before his family moved out of town. In 1998 with a child of his own he began coaching his son in the Nanaimo Minor Hockey Association.

In 2002 the family moved to Tofino and his son wanted to continue to play hockey which then renewed his membership in AVMHA. This coach has dedicated his years coaching both his son and daughters teams within the AVMHA. He has logged many kilometers and many hours travelling from Tofino to make his commitment to his children and to this association. Congratulations to Bob Kimoto.

Volunteer of the Year – Nicki Bezanson

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR - Nicki Bezanson (presented by AVMHA President, Meranda Vallee)

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR – Nicki Bezanson (presented by AVMHA President, Meranda Vallee)

Our minor hockey association wouldn’t be what it is without all of our volunteers.  From coaches to scorekeeprs and elveryone else in between, each and every volunteer is appreciated.

This volunteer has always gone above and beyond for her team and division.  Every year she steps up and bvolunteers, always willing to help out where ever need be.  She made sure everything ran smoothly at our first ever Bryan Mason Memorial tournament which was a huge success.

She is a kind, dedicated, hard working team mom and any team is lucky to heave her.  Congratulations to Nicki Bezanson.

 

Top Referee of the Year – Jordan Lavertu

TOP REFEREE OF THE YEAR - Jordan Lavertu (presented by Referee In Chief, Chris Canuel)

TOP REFEREE OF THE YEAR – Jordan Lavertu (presented by Referee In Chief, Chris Canuel)

Jessica States Memorial Award – Zakeysha Corey

JESSICA STATES MEMORIAL AWARD - Kakeysha Corey (with 2013 recipient, Nicole Gagnon & AVMHA Volunteer, Roxanne Leyland)

JESSICA STATES MEMORIAL AWARD – Zakeysha Corey (with 2013 recipient, Nicole Gagnon & AVMHA Volunteer, Roxanne Leyland)

This award is named after Jessica States, who was an active female hockey player when she was sadly killed in 1996, at age 11. Today she would be turning 29.

I look at the 17 previous award recipients and proudly see these enthusiastic young ladies continued on to play recreational and competitive hockey.

No doubt this year’s recipient will do the same. She has shown talent and skill that keeps on improving. She gets along with her team mates and has a great attitude on and off the ice. She definitely shows sportsmanship and dedication to the game. Oh behalf of Alberni Valley Minor Hockey and the States Family, Congratulations to Zakeysha Corey.

2014 Graduating Players;

Each graduate received a personalized jersey that was sponsored by local business.

Each graduate received a personalized jersey that was sponsored by local business.

Above and Beyond – Kord Kozocari

For going ABOVE & BEYOND, Kord Kozocari, presented by AVMHA President, Meranda Vallee

For going ABOVE & BEYOND, Kord Kozocari, presented by AVMHA President, Meranda Vallee

Kord has been involved since his kids started in hockey. When there was anything that needed some help, he was there. He coached kids in Atom when we were very desperate for coaches. He was voted in as Director at Large at last years AGM and after a full season, he has done a great job.

.

.

.

.

$5000. Cash Raffle Winner – Dan Shiner

Winner of April 2014 $5000. Cash Raffle - Dan Shiner

Winner of April 2014 $5000. Cash Raffle – Dan Shiner


SILVER SKATE AWARD FOR AVMHA

BC Hockey AGM in Sun Peaks, June 8th saw Bruce Brunt receive the Silver Skate award for Alberni Valley Minor Hockey.

The Silver Skate Award was first presented in the 2005-2006 season to the minor hockey association of the BC Champion in each level of the PeeWee to Juvenile divisions that have shown team work, perseverance and hard work throughout the hockey season.

This year, AVMHA not only hosted the provincial championship for Midget Tier 3 but our team also won the Provincial Championship.

Leading the way for AVMHA was Bruce Brunt, who was instrumental in the winning season with his roles as Midget Tier 3 team manager and the co-chair on the organizing committee that hosted the championship here in Port Alberni.

Link to the media report:  http://canucks.nhl.com/club/news.htm?id=673497

 

Above & Beyond - Bruce Brunt

Bruce Brunt

 


2013 YEAR END AWARDS & PHOTOS

Published 11 Apr 2013 Alberni Valley Times

Another season of minor hockey in the Alberni Valley is in the books and the association handed out its annual awards.

Atom development coach Dan Shiner was named coach of the year.  Shiner started as a member of the AVMHA at a very young age. He played as an Alberni Valley Timbermen for many years – being coached by some of the best and worst coaches AVMHA has ever had.  As his family grew so did his role in AVMHA – he became a coach first to his oldest son, then juggled coaching both sons in two different divisions and this year, he coached his youngest.  Over the years, he has played the role of assistant coach, head coach and coach mentor.

The volunteer of the year award went to Kellie Steel, who had 23 nominations for the award.

Bruce Brunt, who was instrumental in running the Tier 3 Midget provincial championship tournament, was given the above and beyond award, and the Jessica States Memorial Award was earned by Nicole Gagnon.

Also at the awards ceremony, 42 graduating players were given their jerseys as a gift from the association.

The team awards are as follows:

ATOM REP

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Daniel Marriott

Most Improved Player: Logan Rozwadoski

Most Dedicated Player: MacKenzie Adams

ATOMIC Canucks

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Zechariah McDonald

Most Improved Player: Acacia Thompson

Most Dedicated Player: Grayson Erickson

ATOMIC Kings

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Abbey Nelson

Most Improved Player: Jordan Villafane

Most Dedicated Player: Justin Brown

PEEWEE Bulldogs

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Riley Shiner

Most Improved Player: Joe McAllister

Most Dedicated Player: Noah Fatur

PEEWEE Avalanche

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Alisa Clydesdale

Most Improved Player: Dezirae Henstridge

Most Dedicated Player: Jakob Gaudet

PEEWEE Bruins

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Ryan Turgeon

Most Improved Player: Braeden Reynolds

Most Dedicated Player: Tyler Torfs

PEEWEE Warriors

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Annika Johnson

Most Improved Player: Carmen Sanders

Most Dedicated Player: Kylie Scott

BANTAM Bulldogs

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Ryan Rae Arthur

Most Improved Player: Tynan Smyth

Most Dedicated Player: Shay-lee McConnell

BANTAM Coyotes

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Kayla Caddy

Most Improved Player: Tristen Clydesdale

Most Dedicated Player: Shelby Clydesdale

BANTAM Timbermen

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Brennan Locke

Most Improved Player: Colton Bowerman

Most Dedicated Player: Ayden Brossoit

MIDGET Bulldogs

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Liam Macleod

Most Improved Player: Keagun Selva

Most Dedicated Player: Jason Brunt

MIDGET B Bulldogs

Most Sportsmanlike Player: James Mcleod

Most Improved Player: Eric Gill

Most Dedicated Player: Logan Henson

MIDGET Flyers

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Tyrell Terryberry

Most Improved Player: Aiden Harris

Most Dedicated Player: Jayden Lajeunesse

MIDGET Canucks

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Cole Tewinke

Most Improved Player: Bryan Michel

Most Dedicated Player: Dylan Nakagawa

MIDGET FEMALE FUSION

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Carley Gitelman

Most Improved Player: Angelle Welsh

Most Dedicated Player: Sarah Dawson.

REFEREES

Rookie of the Year: Ravi Manhas

Top Referee of the Year: Austyn Smith

Photos

Click on any of the images below, to view larger photo.

Photo Booth:

Click on any of the images above, to view larger photo.


2013 Jessica States Memorial Award

J States Memorial - Nicole Gagnon -2995

 

2013 Jessica States Memorial Award recipient is Nicole Gagnon (left)

Presented by previous JSM award recipient, Brittany Savard and Female Hockey Coordinator, Aaron Vissia.


2013 Graduating Players

2013-Grads front-back

Click on photo to view larger image

 

Graduating Player – Jersey Sponsor

Christopher Addy Addy Power
Tia Anderson AVMHA
Cory Beecroft Aarron Vissia Financials
Jordan Booth Margi Pierce
Jason Brunt AVMHA
Nikki Buffie Hockey Academy
Ryan Buse Bulldogs
Eric Clarke Smitty’s Dave’s Catering
Casy Davidson AVMHA
Klaus Diaz AVMHA
Bryce Dirocco Tina & Marion Diroco
Haley Dowling AVMHA
Austin Forrester AVMHA
Connor Gagnon Mike Gagnon
Sierra Green AVMHA
Gina Grumbach AVMHA
Jesse Hammond AVMHA
Kaitlyn Heck Tim Horton’s
Russel Hiltz AVMHA
Tyler Ibsen AVMHA
Cameron James AVMHA
Colin Kumagai Western Forest Products
Faith Lariviere AVMHA
Liam MacLeod Deb & Scott MacLeod
Matt McLeod Braker Electric
Dawson Marlatt AVMHA
Ellis Martin Addy Power
Jacob Matthews Trish & Dave Cusson
Dylan Nakagawa AVMHA
Austin Padjen Addy Power
Spencer Pierce Margi Pierce
Jessica Savard Clydesdale Automotive
Wesley Schutt Chris Canuel: Referees
Whitnie Senger AVMHA
Marino Somerville Western Forest Products
Tyrell Terryberry Trish & Dave Cusson
Cole Tewinkel Dragon Martial Arts : Warren Lee
Greg Tuckerman Randy’s Buylow
Sam Visona Grandview Homes Ltd. Barb & Bruno Visona
Jessie Vissia Aaron Vissia Financial
Tyler Wilhelm AVMHA

2012 AVMHA SCHOLARSHIPS

 

 

Our AVMHA representative is Marilyn Gibson who is a Honorary Lifetime Member.  She reviews the scholarship applications and makes the presentation annually.


GOING ABOVE & BEYOND

This award has never been given out before, but if anyone knows Al, it describes him well – “Going above and beyond”.  It is not just hockey phone calls at 2:00 am and going to meetings.  In the past 4 years Al has lead the association from a $30,000. deficit to having money in the bank.  Al handles many sensitive situations with individual players and he has fought hard for years to keep female hockey competitive & fair.  If you ask him to help you with anything, he is dependable and supportive.  He truly goes ‘above and beyond’ .  Thanks Al!

Presented by AVMHA Vice President, Rob Gaudreault


2012 AVMHA GRADUATES

2012 Graduating players were presented with their own personalized hockey jersey.  The jerseys were purchased with the generous sponsorship of my local merchants (Below).

 

To view a larger image, right click on the photo and select “view image”

 

 ANTONICHUK, Brandon > Clam Bucket, BEKKER, Ashlee > D.A.S.T. Welding, BERES, Cole > Accurate Home Inspection, COLE, Jory >  AVMHA Officials,COOK, Fredrick > Custom Edge Skate Sharpening, CREMA, Gianni > Folwell Creek, A.CUSSON, Andrew > LB Woodchoppers, D.CUSSON, Devin > CIBC,DEEDERLY, Ryan > AVBulldogs, FRECHETTE, Shayla >  Krush Smoothie & Juice Bar, GILL, Carly > Tyler’s No Frills, GRUMBACH, Giulia > Remax, HANSEN, Rachel > Aaron Vissia Financial , HAUGEN, Dylan > Hockey Skills Academy, HECK, Taylor >  Russ & Jennifer Dyson , KLAVER, Braeden > Island Time Boat Tops, LABRECQUE, Dalyn > Klubhouse for Kids , LIM, Colby > Fitness Network , MacAdams, Cameron > Shining Star Child Care Centre, MARTIN, James > Al the Gutter Guy, McLELLAN, Kendal > Aaron Vissia Financial , MOWAT, Colin > Frame-Pro Contracting, NOVIELLO, Jenessa – JAL Designs,PLAUNT, Krista > Alberni Drag Racing Society, SAVARD, Alyssa > Tim Horton’s , THIBODEAU, Cortland > D.A.S.T. Welding, WHITE, Ryan > Iris Optical, WILLISCROFT, Brett > Safeway.


2012 AVMHA Awards Banquet – VIdeo

Year end celebrations were held at the Multiplex on March 30 & 31st.  Each division had their own ice time followed by Pizza and awards in the Multiplex Lounge.

MITES

39 Players – Teams:  TimBits Flyers and Sharks – Presented with Mini Zambonis and Medals – supplied by Tim Horton’s

NOVICE

37 Players – Teams:  Devils and Flames – Presented Personalized Dog Tags

ATOM

27 Players – Teams:  Blackhawks and Red Bulls – Presented with hats

(Sorry but no photos or video was taken.  If you have any photos of the event, please contact:  avmha.webadmin@shaw.ca )

 _______________________________________________________________________________

All other hockey players, volunteers, referees, coaches, etc., gathered in Glenwood Center on April 1st for a Burger & Dog Buffet Lunch (by Dave’s Catering) where the following awards were presented.

2012 AVMHA Awards Banquet

CLICK HERE

 Awards Presented:

MSP – Most Sportsmanlike Player,  MIP – Most Improved Player, MDP – Most Dedicated Player

 (Photos are not in order)

ATOM REP:

Matthew Ursel (MSP), Matthew Rose (MIP), Nolan Hagen (MDP).

PEEWEE REP – A:

Nico Somerville (MSP), Foster Martin (MIP), Ezra Paddock (MDP).

PEEWEE REP – B:

Riley Shiner (MSP), Jerzy Gus (MIP), Cameron McCurdy (MDP)

PEEWEE – JETS:

Garrett Welsh (MSP), Brendan Kuc (MIP), Linden Kailer-Dore (MDP)

PEEWEE – BRUINS:

Carter Lee (MSP), Ivan Cheng (MIP), Malaika Stone (MDP)

BANTAM REP:

Matt Oliver (MSP), Brock Elder (MIP), Ryan Price (MDP)

BANTAM – COYOTES:

Carley Gitelman (MSP), Jeremy Hutchings (MIP), Brayden Ward (MDP)

BANTAM BRUINS:

Michael Addy (MSP), Tyler Mercer (MIP), Rylan Cole (MDP)

MIDGET REP -A:

Brad Cowan (MSP), Spencer Pierce (MIP), Brett Williscroft (MDP)

MIDGET REP – B:

Liam Macleod (MSP), Giordano Corlazzoli (MIP), Andrew Cusson (MDP)

MIDGET – FLYERS:

Dylan Nakagawa (MSP), Bryan Michel (MIP), Devin Cusson (MDP)

MIDGET – CANUCKS:

Carly Gill (MSP), Jorgan Thibodeau (MIP), Eric Clarke (MDP)

FEMALE BANTAM THUNDER:

Kayla Caddy (MSP), Danika Bratt (MIP), Sarah Dawson (MDP)

FEMALE MIDGET:

Kaitlyn Heck (MSP), Brenna Cox (MDP), Kendal McLellan (MIP)

______________________________________________________________________________________

REFEREE  AWARDS

Left:  Rookie Ref of the Year – Foster Martin

Right:  Top Referee of the Year (Fred Zibin Trophy) – Riley Paddock

Presented by Chris Canuel, Referee In Chief

________________________________________________________________________________

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Making the presentation to Brad Golbeck is AVMHA President – Al McCulloch & Vice Pres. Rob Gaudreault.

Brad does not have any children in hockey at this time but his young son was on hand to help him accept the award.

__________________________________________________________________________________________

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Meranda Vallee – AVMHA Treasurer

Meranda spends many long hours in the AVMHA office dealing with all the financial affairs of our association.  Add that to a full-time job, she is also an accounting student.  She often misses watching her own children playing hockey.  Meranda does an excellent job at administering the financial records all year round and we can’t thank her enough for doing it.

Honorable Mention – Volunteers – Gary Check & Lynn Nelson

Thank you Gary for the time you spent volunteering to sell & Lynn to organize the AVMHA Car Raffle.  Without their work the raffle would not be as successful as it was.



2012 Jessica States Memorial Award

 

History of the Award:

Jessica States was born in 1985 (27 years ago).  She played many sports but hockey was one of her favorites.  She started hockey in Novice and progressed up to PeeWee until 1996 when she was murdered in her own neighbourhood (Recreation Park and the old Community Arena).

Jessica loved hockey, worked hard at it and was truly dedicated to her team.  The award was first presented after the 1996-97 season and every year since.

This year’s recipient has played 8 seasons of hockey.  Many times she was the only female on the team.  She came to hockey as a shy little girl and has blossomed into a dedicated young lady who represents female hockey with great pride, Shay-lee McConnell

This is her 4th season on a Rep Team.  She has been voted as most dedicated & sportsmanlike splayer in the past years.  Last year she went with her team to the PeeWee Provincial Championships.  This year she helped her team win the PeeWee Div. 2 League Banner.

Congratulations Shay-lee, and congratulations from the States family.


Demerais is VIAHA Coach of the Year

Vancouver Island Amateur Hockey Association

Suite E-2301 McCullough Rd. Nanaimo BC V9S 4M9

Phone: 250-751-8811     Fax: 250-751-8812

 

May 2, 2011

To:  Brent Demerais

c/o Alberni Valley MHA

 

Dear Brent,

Re:       Vancouver Island Amateur Hockey Association Coach of the Year (2011) Award Recipient

Congratulations!  VIAHA has selected you as the recipient of our Coach of the Year Award for 2010-2011.

Your name was put forth by your association and supported by the VIAHA Officers, in acknowledgement of your commitment, enthusiasm, work ethic, successes and professionalism you have exhibited as a minor hockey coach.

Your dedication to give back to the game of hockey by sharing your time, knowledge and contributing to the personal betterment of hockey as well as life skills for the players of Alberni Valley MHA without having a child of your own in the program is laudatory.

We are pleased to extend an invitation to the VIAHA Annual General Meeting held in Nanaimo on May 29th, 2011 as our guest to formally accept your award.  Kindly reply back to Marg Herba, Executive Director at mherba@viaha.org.  We hope you can make it.

VIAHA Annual General Meeting

11:00am at Beban Park Social Centre Lounge

2300 Bowen Road, Nanaimo, BC

Once again, our congratulations on a very deserving nomination and we look forward to meeting you on May 29th.

 

Yours truly,

Mark Kenny

President

 


2011 Jessica States Memorial Award

For the 2010-2011 season, Brittney Savard was presented the Jessica States Memorial Award at an AVMHA Meeting at the end of April.  Congratulations!


2011 AVMHA Grads

The following is a list of AVMHA players that are graduating this year.  They were presented with an AVMHA  jersey with their name and number on it.  Many thanks goes to the sponsors of each of these jerseys.

  • Sam Campbell #2 – Alberni District Skills Academy – Rick Schievink
  • Dustin Diemert #93 – Al & Stacey McCulloch
  • Jordan Dowling #6 – Black Crowes Sunday Mixed Slowpitch
  • Matthew Ferguson – AVMHA
  • Gerry Fitzgerald #21 – Top Secret
  • Leo Fitzgerald #10 – Russ & Jennifer Dyson
  • Myles Fitzgerald #17 – Joe Bridgen
  • Danny Gillis #1 – Alberni Valley Drag Racing Association
  • Darcy Haggard #11 – Haggard Trucking
  • Devon Heard #17 – AVMHA Officials – Chris Canuel
  • Brady Janzen #19 – Brian & Trish Diemert
  • Nolan Jarvis #12 – AVMHA
  • Keenan McConnell #7 – Dario & Julie Ursic
  • Carson McCulloch #19 – Home Hardware – Jan Lavertu
  • Samm Moore #14 – Alberni District Skills Academy
  • Danielle Nichol #19 – Aaron Vissia Financial
  • Mathew Olson #19 – The Flooring Depot
  • Drake Poulsen #9 – Tim Horton’s
  • Bryan Read #22 – RE/MAX Mid Island Realty
  • Dillon Rees #93 – Canada Safeway – Chad McLeod
  • Luciano Somerville #19 – Western Forest Products – Kevin Somerville
  • Jesse Ursic #25 – Brian & Trish Diemert
  • Robin White #8 – IRIS – Gerald Trees
  • Jesse York #3  – Klubhouse for Kids – Marilee Alexander

.

Click on photo to view larger size


AVMHA Awards

2010-2011 Season Awards Banquet was held Sunday, April 10th at the new Alberni Athletic Hall.

Here is a video of pictures taken at the Awards Banquet.  (Thanks to Dave Cusson)

Here is a summary of the awards presented at the banquet:

35 Mites Division players from the Flyers and Sharks teams were presented with Mini Sidney Crosby Hockey Sticks and Medals, supplied by Tim Horton’s.

43 Novice Division players from the Flames, Blues and Devils teams were presented with a trophy and team puzzle.

44 Atom Division players from the Stars, Sharks and Bullpups teams were presented with a trophy and team puzzle.

Atom Rep

  • Most Sportsmanlike Player:  Noah Fatur
  • Most Improved Player:  Carter Nelson
  • Most Dedicated Player:  Tanner Doucette

Peewee Rep

  • Most Sportsmanlike Player:  Nico Somerville
  • Most Improved Player:  Jaysen Maclean
  • Most Dedicated Player:  Tynan Smyth

Peewee Rangers

  • Most Sportsmanlike Player:  Lauren Ivezich
  • Most Improved Player:  Tyler Andow
  • Most Dedicated Player:  Andrew Check

Peewee Rebels

  • Most Sportsmanlike Player: Cameron McCurdy
  • Most Improved Player:  Jeremy Hutchings
  • Most Dedicated Player:  Ayden Brossoit

Bantam Rep

  • Most Sportsmanlike Player:  Matt Oliver
  • Most Improved Player:  Giordono Corlazzoli
  • Most Dedicated Player:  Gary Martin & Giordono Corlazzoli

Bantam Coyotes

  • Most Sportsmanlike Player:  Eric Gill
  • Most Improved Player:  Bryan Michel
  • Most Dedicated Player:  Jake Anderson

Bantam Wild

  • Most Sportsmanlike Player: Tom MacFarlane
  • Most Improved Player:  Cole Oldfield
  • Most Dedicated Player:  Cameron MacFarlane

Midget Rep A

  • Most Sportsmanlike Player:  Andrew Cusson
  • Most Improved Player:  Sam Visona
  • Most Dedicated Player:  Bryan Read

Midget Rep B

  • Most Sportsmanlike Player:  Cortland Thibodeau
  • Most Improved Player:  Jason Brunt
  • Most Dedicated Player:  Liam Macleod

Midget Flyers

  • Most Sportsmanlike Player:  Drake Poulsen
  • Most Improved Player:  Michael Williams
  • Most Dedicated Player:  Dylan Nakagawa

Midget Canucks

  • Most Sportsmanlike Player:  Jacob Matthews
  • Most Improved Player:  Alec Cumming
  • Most Dedicated Player:  Jordan Booth

Female Bantam Thunder

  • Most Sportsmanlike Player:  Jamie Vissia
  • Most Improved Player:  Kayla Groot
  • Most Dedicated Player:  Sarah Dawson

Female Midget C-1

  • Most Sportsmanlike Player:  Kate Schievink
  • Most Improved Player:  Haley Anderson
  • Most Dedicated Player:  Kiara Turgeon

Female Fusion

  • Most Sportsmanlike Player: Johanna Neufeld
  • Most Improved Player:  Jessie Vissia
  • Most Dedicated Player:  (the whole team)

Volunteer of the Year:  Roxanne Leyland

Rep Coach of the Year:  Brent Demerais

House Coach of the Year:  Rob Cole and Dave Beecroft

Referee Award:  Darcy Haggard & Jake Engstrom

Jessica States Award: Brittney Savard