www.avmha.com

Tournaments

MIDGET REC TOURNAMENT – March 24-26

Spring Break Classic

Congratulations to Gold Medal team – Juan de Fuca

Silver – Port McNeil              Bronze – Oceanside


Tournament Teams Standings:

(Points after 11 of 11 games played)
  • Alberni 3      0 + 0 + 0 = 0  6TH
  • Alberni 2      2 + 0 + 0 = 2  5TH
  • Oceanside      1 + 2 + 2 = 5  2ND
  • Juan de Fuca   1 + 2 + 2 = 5  3RD
  • Kerry Park     0 + 0 + 0 = 0  7TH
  • Port McNeil    2 + 2 + 2 = 6  1ST
  • Powell River   2 + 2 + 0 = 4  4TH

Game Schedule:

FRIDAY MARCH 24
Start End     Rink Game# Home Score Visitor Score
3:15 4:30 pm 1.25 C MM726 ALBERNI 2  3 KERRY PARK  
4:00 5:15 pm 1.25 W MM727 OCEANSIDE  3 JUAN DE FUCA  3
4:45 6:00 pm 1.25 C MM728 ALBERNI 3  1 PORT MCNEIL  3
7:00 8:15 pm 1.25 W MM729 ALBERNI 2  2 POWELL RIVER  7
SATURDAY MARCH 25   
9:00 10:30 am 1.50 W MM730 KERRY PARK  0 OCEANSIDE  9
10:45 12:15 pm 1.50 W MM731 ALBERNI 3  6 POWELL RIVER  
11:30 1:00 pm 1.50 C MM732 ALBERNI 2  3 PORT MCNEIL  10
12:30 2:00 pm 1.50 W MM733 JUAN DE FUCA  8 KERRY PARK  6 
2:15 3:45 pm 1.50 W MM734 ALBERNI 3  3 OCEANSIDE  4
3:45 5:15 pm 1.50 C MM735 PORT MCNEIL  7 POWELL RIVER  4
4:00 5:30 pm 1.50 W MM736 ALBERNI 2**  3 JUAN DE FUCA  8
SUNDAY MARCH 26
8:00 9:30 am 1.50 W MM737 2nd-Oceanside  3 3rd-Juan DF  4 
9:45 11:15 am 1.50 W MM738 4th-Powell R  10 5th-Alberni2  6
10:00 11:30 am 1.50 C MM739 6th-Alberni3  7 7th-Kerry Pk  1
11:30 1:15 pm 1.50 W GOLD 1st-Pt McNeil  3 Win737-JuanDF  
1:30 3:15 pm 1.50 W BRONZE L-737-Oceanside  3 Win738-Powell  
**Due to an unbalanced schedule AV 2  will play a 4th round robin game
vs JDF that does not count in the standings for AV 2
 

Game Highlights:

#726 – ALBERNI 2 VS KERRY PARK  (3-1)

  • 1st – Kerry Park #2 Harley Switzer Elliott, unassisted goal.  Alberni 2, #15 Andrew Check, unassisted goal.
  • 2nd – Alberni 2, #15 Andrew Check goal, #17 Jordan Braiden assist.
  • 3rd – Alberni 2, #15 Andrew Check power play goal (and Hat Trick), #8 Jacob Price assist.
  • Penalties – Alberni 2 had 18 penalty min.  Kerry Park had 14 penalty min.

#727 – OCEANSIDE VS JUAN DE FUCA  (3-3)

  • 1st – Oceanside goal #15 Tanner Strandberg, assist #19 Conner Brock-Byrne.  Oceanside goal #21 Joel Smith, assists #11 Liam Flately, #9 Ryan Smith.
  • 2nd – Oceanside goal #3 Callum Saremba, assists #2 Teddy Vukovic, #15 Tanner Strandberg.  Juan de Fuca goal #77 Austin Skidnuk, assists #7 Seth Mills, #6 Carson Wylie.  Juan de Fuca goal #6 Carson Wylie, assists #88 Myles Herman, #8 Reid Smith.
  • 3rd – Juan de Fuca goal # 88 Myles Herman, assist #6 Carson Wylie.
  • Penalties:  Each team had 8 penalty minutes in the game.

#728 – ALBERNI 3 VS PORT MCNEIL  (1-3)

  • 1st – Alberni goal #19 Carter Elder, assist #21 Hunter Buxton.  Port McNeil goal # 23 Michael Perez, assist #15 Cody Walkus.
  • 2nd – Port McNeil powerplay goal #8 Kris Jolliffe, assists #5 Josh Walkus, #16 William Johnson.
  • 3rd – Port McNeil goal #5 Josh Walkus, assist #9 Reece Lloyd.
  • Penalties:  Alberni had 10 penalty min.  Port McNeil had 8 penalty min.

#729 – ALBERNI 2 VS POWELL RIVER (2-7)

  • Alberni goals – 1st period – 0:55.6 #37 Andrew Check, assists #2 Graeme Kumagi & #7 Riley Shiner.  3rd period – 14:51 (powerplay) #11 Reilly Kozocari, assist #37 Andrew Check.
  • Powell River goal scorers – #6 Taydin Behan (3), #4 Nicholas Cappiello (1), #10 Josh Chernoff (1), #11 Ben Viglasi (2).
  • Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Powell River had 10 penalty minutes.

#730 – KERRY PARK VS OCEANSIDE (0-9)

#731 – ALBERNI 3 VS POWELL RIVER (6-7)

  • Alberni goals – 1st period – 1:19 #11 Ryan Turgeon, assist #15 Linden Kailer-Dore.  2nd period – 3:27 #19 Carter Elder, unassisted.  3rd period – 19:35 (powerplay) #28 Colby Erickson, assists #15 Linden Kailer-Dore & #19 Carter Elder.  13:38 #15 Linden Kailer-Dore, unassisted.  10:41 #19 Carter Elder, assist #28 Colby Erickson.  6:00 #28 Colby Erickson, assist #11 Ryan Turgeon.
  • Powell River goal scorers – #2 Tristan Gillam (1), #6 Taydin Behar (3), #15 Luke Muskee (2), #4 Nick Cappiell.
  • Each team had 8 penalty minutes in the game.

#732 – ALBERNI 2 VS PORT MCNEIL  (3-10)

  • Alberni goals – 1st period – 13:07 #4 Carter Lee, assists #15 Andrew Check & #14 Adan Garcia.  2nd period – 7:34 (powerplay) #15 Andrew Check, assists #9 Lauranna Karlsen & #19 Graeme Kumagai.  3rd period – 7:43 #4 Carter Lee.
  • Port McNeil goal scorers:  #16 William Johnson (2), #4 Skylar Driscoll (1), #5 Josh Walkus (3), #12 Kaisha Laird (1), #15 Cody Walkus (1), #23 Michael Perez (1).
  • Alberni had 8 penalty min.  Port McNeil had 12 penalty min.

#733 – JUAN DE FUCA VS KERRY PARK  (8-6)

#734 – ALBERNI 3 VS OCEANSIDE (3-4)

  • Alberni goals – 1st period – 10:14 #11 Ryan Turgeon, assists #28 Colby Erickson & #15 Linden Kailer-Dore.  2nd period – 17:14 #19 Carter Elder, unassisted.  3rd period – 1:27 #11 Ryan Turgeon, assists #19 Carter Elder & #28 Colby Erickson.
  • Oceanside goals – 1st period – 8:02 #9 Ryan Smith, assists #5 Dawson Fyfe & #4 Dylan Tait.  6:20 #12 Stirling McCullough, assists #7 Trevor Bull & #9 Ryan Smith. 0:48.8 #12 Stirling McCullough, unassisted.  3rd period – 8:21 #15 Tanner Strandberg, assists #9 Ryan Smith & #12 Stirling McCullough.
  • Alberni had 4 penalty min.  Oceanside had 2 penalty min.

#735 – PORT MCNEIL VS POWELL RIVER (7-4)

#736 – ALBERNI 2** VS JUAN DE FUCA (3-8)

  • Alberni goals – 1st period – 2:48 #4 Carter Lee, assists #15 Andrew Check & #7 Riley Shiner.  3rd period – 9:04 #19 Graeme Kumagai, assists, #3 Brendan Kuc & #5 Shawn Mountstephen. 5:35 #5 Shawn Mountstephen, assists #19 Graeme Kumagai & #17 Jordan Braiden.
  • Juan de Fuca goal scorers – #77 Austin Skidnuk (2), #19 Jacob Phelps (1), #88 Myles Herman (1), #7 Seth Mills (1), #6 Carson Wylie (2), #44 Zack Corcese (1).
  • Penalties:  Alberni had 18 penalty min.  Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty min.

#737 – OCEANSIDE VS JUAN DE FUCA (3-4)

#738 – POWELL RIVER VS ALBERNI 2  (10-6)

  • Powell River goal scorers – #13 Dean Jantz (2), #6 Taydin Behan (2), #11 Ben Viglasi (3), #3 Ryan Ciarniello (1), #8 Jacob Amato (1), #10 Josh Chernoff (1)
  • Alberni goal scorers – #37 Andrew Check (4), #7 Riley Shiner (1), #18 Jordan Braiden (1)
  • Penalties:  Powell River had 12 penalty min.  Alberni had 14 penalty min. plus 10 min. game misconduct.

#739 – ALBERNI 3 VS KERRY PARK  (7-1)

  • Alberni goals – #19 Carter Elder scored 5 goals in the game.  #11 Ryan Turgeon and #14 Matt Rose scored single goals.
  • Kerry Park goals – 1st period – 17:02 – #4 Alex Blair-Audy, assists, #7 Caelen Cook & #3 Nolan Baker.
  • Penalties:  Alberni had 28 penalty min.  Kerry Park had 32 penalty min.

#740 – PORT MCNEIL VS JUAN DE FUCA  (3-4) – GOLD MEDAL

  • Port McNeil goals – 1st period – 3:46 (powerplay) #26 Jesse Lloyd, assists #17 Adrian Gordon-Valan & #9 Reece Lloyd.  2nd period – 14:28 #5 Josh Walkus, assist #18 Stephen Alfred.  3rd period – 18:07 #5 Josh Walkus, assist #15 Cody Walkus.
  • Juan de Fuca goals – 2nd period – 4:57 #19 Jacob Phelps, assists #88 Myles Herman & #7 Seth Mills.  2:24 (powerplay)#18 Kayne Gurak, assists #17 Maya Dixon & #88 Myles Herman.  3rd period – 7:20 (powerplay)#19 Jacob Phelps, assists #77 Austin Skidnuk & #17 Maya Dixon.  Overtime period – 4:32 #6 Carson Wylie, assist #19 Jacob Phelps.
  • Penalty Summary – Port McNeil had 8 penalty min.  Juan de Fuca had 10 penalty min.

#741 – OCEANSIDE VS POWELL RIVER (3-1) – BRONZE MEDAL

  • Oceanside goals – 1st period – 13:41 #3 Callum Saremba, unassisted.  8:10 #4 Dylan Tait, assists #2 Teddy Vukovic & #12 Stirling McCullough.  3rd period – 4:51 #12 Stirling McCullough, assists #15 Tanner Strandberg & #3 Callum Saremba.
  • Powell River goals – 3rd period – 10:26 #6 Taydin Behan, assist #3 Ryan Ciarniello.
  • Each team had 6 penalty minutes.

 


Thank you to the Midget Team Sponsors:

Thank you to the season’s Tournament Sponsors:


2017 Peewee Tier 3 BC Championship Tournament

We are proud to have 2 teams in Provincial Championships this year.

Our Midget Bulldogs are playing in Terrace and our Peewee Bulldogs are playing in Dawson Creek with games scheduled as follows:

(Links to Dennis See’s video of the games)

Proud sponsors of the Peewee Tier 3 Bulldogs


Candid Photos


2017 Midget Tier 3 BC Championship Tournament

We are proud to have 2 teams in Provincial Championships this year.

Our Peewee Bulldogs are playing in Dawson Creek and our Midget Bulldogs play in Terrace with games scheduled as follows:

  • Sunday 1:30 pm – Dawson Creek 1 vs Alberni Valley 9

  • Monday 10:45 am – Trail 1 vs Alberni Valley 9

  • Monday 7:15 pm – Alberni Valley 5 vs Squamish 1

  • Tuesday 10:30 am – Alberni Valley 2 vs Kitimat 3

  • Wednesday (Semi-final)- Cranbrook 1 vs Alberni Valley 5

  • Wednesday (Final) 7:00 pm – Alberni Valley vs Terrace

    (unofficial – I heard on Twitter that Terrace won the Final game.)

Proud sponsors of the Midget Tier 3 Bulldogs


March 19, 1:30 pm – Dawson Creek 1 vs Alberni Valley 9

First Period:  Less than 2 minutes into the game and the AV Bulldogs  score with a goal from #22 Tynan Smyth, assisted by #14 Nicholas Sexton and #17 Cameron McCurdy. With 7:50 played, Dawson Creek scores their only goal on a power play, by #5 Brody Kraus, assisted by #16 Nolan Peddle.  Alberni goes on to score at 10:50 with the goal from #22 Smyth, assisted by #21 Connor Sabiston.  With 2 seconds left to play in the period, Alberni #9 Colton Lloyd-Williams scores with the assist from #7 Kyle Hodson.  Score – Dawson Creek 1, Alberni Valley 3.

Second Period:  Alberni goal scored by #17 McCurdy, assisted by #6 Ryan Devries after 9 minutes of play.  At 15:03, #21 Sabiston scored a goal with the assist coming from #22 Smyth.  Score – Dawson Creek 1, Alberni Valley 5.

Third Period:  It took only 31 seconds for Alberni’s #16 Ayden Brossoit to score a goal with an assist from #10 Keith O’Laney.  Eight minutes later #21 Sabiston scores with the assist from #5 Noah Fatur.  Another 8 minutes are played when #5 Fatur scores, assisted by #22 Smyth.  With less than 2 minutes to play, Alberni’s final goal is scored by #17 McCurdy with assists from #9 Lloyd-Williams and #19 Wyatt Selva.  Final Score – Dawson Creek 1, Alberni Valley 9.


March 20th, at 10:45 am –  Trail 1 vs Alberni Valley 9

Alberni goals scored:
1st period – At 5:35, #21 Connor Sabiston scored a powerplay goal with an assist from #12 Matthew Netzer.  A minute later, #17 Cameron McCurdy scores a powerplay goal with assists from #16 Keith O’Laney and #7 Kyle Hodson. The goal of the game was also on the powerplay, scored by #21 Sabiston, assisted by #22 Tynan Smyth.  At 11:37, #3 Brennan Locke scores a goal with an assist from #17 McCurdy.
2nd period – Four minutes into the period and #21 Sabiston scores his 3rd goal hat trick, on a powerplay and assists from #22 Smyth and #3 Locke.  At 9:46, #9 Colton Lloyd-Williams with an assist from #14 Nicholas Sexton.  At 10:27, with Alberni shorthanded, #19 Wyatt Selva scores an unassisted goal.
3rd period – At 4:49, #19 Selva scores with an assist from #16 Ayden Brossoit.  The final goal was scored at 18:41 on the powerplay, by #5 Noah Fatur, assists from # 17 McCurdy and #22 Smyth.
Alberni had 12 penalty minutes.

March 20th at 7:15 pm – Alberni Valley 5 vs Squamish 1

Alberni goals scored:

1st period – At 5:15, a powerplay goal was scored by #19 Wyatt Selva, assisted by #9 Colton Lloyd-Williams.  At 6:33, #14 Nicholas Sexton scores a goal with an assist from #9 Lloyd-Williams.  At 8:21, #5 Noah Fatur scores with assists from #6 Ryan Devries and #22 Tynan Smyth.

2nd period – At 14:52, #21 Connor Sabiston scores with an assist from # 5 Fatur.

3rd period – At 7:19 a powerplay goal from #12 Matthew Netzer was assisted by #22 Smyth.

Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.


March 21st at 10:30 am – Alberni Valley 2 vs Kitimat 3

In the 1st period at 0:32 #22 Tynan Smyth scored with an assist from #6 Ryan Devries.  In the 3rd period at 8:33 #5 Noah Fatur scored an unassisted goal.

Alberni had 8 minutes in penalties.


March 22nd (Semi-final) – Cranbrook 1, Alberni Valley 5.

1st Period – Alberni goal at 2:36 from #19 Wyatt Selva, assisted by #16 Ayden Brossoit.  Powerplay goal at 4:20 scored by #19 Selva, assisted by #21 Connor Sabiston and #34 Tanner Doucette.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 7:07 from #14 Nicholas Sexton, assisted by #9 Colton Lloyd-Williams.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 17:28 scored by #21 Sabiston, assisted by #3 Brennan Locke.  Final goal scored at 18:07 by #22 Tynan Smyth, assisted by #21 Sabiston.

Alberni had 34 penalty minutes.


March 22nd 7:00pm (Final) – Alberni Valley vs Terrace.


Midget Bulldogs in action in Terrace BC (photos by Tami Netzer)

 

 


Van Isle Ford Midget Bulldogs team with Island League Div. 1 Championship Banner


Mason Memorial BANTAM Tourney, Feb 10-13

Congratulations to Victoria Ice Hawks for their GOLD medal win.


BANTAM TEAM STANDINGS

Standings after 12/12 games

Bantam Pool A - points - Pool placement - Final placement
- Alberni              + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 4th  7th F
- Nanaimo              + 0 + 2 + 2 = 4 2nd  4th F
- Oceanside Blues      + 2 + 1 + 0 = 3 3rd  5th F
- Oceanside Hurricanes + 2 + 1 + 2 = 5 1st  2nd F
Bantam Pool B - points - Pool placement - Final placement
- Sooke                + 1 + 0 + 1 = 2 3rd  6th F
- Juan de Fuca         + 1 + 0 + 0 = 1 4th  8th F
- Victoria             + 1 + 2 + 2 = 5 1st  1st F - GOLD
- Cowichan             + 1 + 2 + 1 = 4 2nd  3rd F

Bantam Teams

(click on team photo to view)

ALBERNI STEELHEADS– 2-Gage Dorn, 10-Abby Nelson, 18-Arrianna Ward, 11-Dalten Hagen, 14-Jordan Villafane, 12-Dylan Stirzaker, 16-Nikolas Dwolinsky, 7-Colton Scott, 19-Cody Sutherland, 5-Kayden Doiron, 6-Jackson McKean, 8-Ty Vallee, 13-Bradley Kozacari, 1-Angelo Sarlandie (G), 35-Austin Kuc (G), 20-Ethan Sutherland.

.

 

OCEANSIDE BLUES – 30-Riley Hammil (G), 2-Nolan Lewis, 3-Jayden Dickinson, 4-Shawn McGrath, 5-Daniel Biagioni, 9-Garet Eppler, 11-Will Fox, 16-Nicholas Goodman, 15-Daylen Laflamme, 17-Taio Croden, 19-Jordan Meeler, 20-Ethan Tatt.

 

 

VICTORIA – 30-Isaac Cain-Tallo (G), 2-Kai Chisholm, 4-Boshko Maric, 6-Kai Scott-Moncrieff, 7-Max Yundt, 8-Ben White, 9-Adam Benn, 10-Lucas Underwood, 11-Nathan Jackson, 15-Gordon Bishop, 16-Yashwant Katireddy, 17-Willem Belanger, 18-Benjamin Dand, 19-Joel LeVecque

 

 

NANAIMO – 1-Cody Bowles (G), 7-Owen Baker, 5-Ryan Edwards, 6-Haiden Botro Kuff, 8-Cam Ward, 2-Cyrus Urbanowilz, 11-Alex Lister, 12-Noah Visscher, 14-Jorden Edwards, Hudson Hill, 3-Rylee Bready, 16-Hayden MacMillan, 19-Jack Squire, 20-Kaleb McEachern.

.

 

 

OCEANSIDE HURRICANES – 1-Alex Reid (G), 3-Rowan Hannay, 5-Dawson Meldrum, 6-Daniel Wilhelm, 7-Ben Tisdelle, 8-Kyle Keddy, 9-Martin Rupprecht, 10-Dain Lewis, 11-Jacob Colley, 12-Kohl Krastel, 14-Mathew Green, 17-Markus Wheatley, 18-Mason Frew, 19-Logan Brown, 20-Kaeden Letcher.

 

 

COWICHAN – 35-Brad Nielsen (G), 2-Carter Chanin, 3-Brayden Generous, 5-Carter Court, 6-Jacob Stocks, 7-Isiah Poro, 8-Ryan Kuhn, 9-Kodi Aven Picard, 11-Adrian Cahoon, 13-Kaleb Olson, 14-Wyatt Sawchuck, 15-Cheyenne Sawchuck, 17-Matty Schute, 18-Marcus Copp, 19-Jacob Mclusky.

 

 

.

 

JUAN DE FUCA – 1-Braeden Sather (G), 4-Brandon Bateman, 6-Jacob Moody, 8-James Semkiw, 10-Jayden Richardson, 15-Kya Fulko, 16-Danielle Boudreau, 18-Alex Ker, 19-Brayden Archambault, 44-Jaycen Lambert, 77-Braydon Pinzarrone, 88-Hamish Browne, 33-Alex (G), 79-Connor Rant, 70-Nathan Erickson.

Photos pending for – Sooke

SOOKE – 27-Connor Brinbridge (G), 2-Claudia Mcdonald, 4-Braden Gilson, 5-Madison Dursten, 8-Ayden Meher, 10-William Carture, 11-Thalia Bjorklund, 12-Danielle Bonilla, 14-Hunter Amida, 17-Daniel Thompson, 20-Saunison Reper, 21-Chris Piatkowski.


Bantam Game Schedule

C – COULSON RINK W – WEYERHAEUSER ARENA
G # DATE START RINK HOME Score  VISITOR  Score
B1 FRI-FEB 10 5:15 PM W ALBERNI  0 OCEAN-BLUES  7
B2 FRI-FEB 10 6:45 PM W NANAIMO  3 OCEAN-HURRI  9
B3 SAT-FEB 11 8:15 AM W SOOKE  6 JUAN DE FUCA  6
B4 SAT-FEB 11 9:45 AM W VICTORIA  5 COWICHAN  5
B5 SAT-FEB 11 11:15 AM W ALBERNI  3 NANAIMO  6
B6 SAT-FEB 11 1:00 PM C OCEAN-BLUES  4 OCEAN-HURRI  4
B7 SAT-FEB 11 7:00 PM C SOOKE  6 VICTORIA  7
B8 SAT-FEB 11 8:30 PM C JUAN DE FUCA  2 COWICHAN  7
B9 SUN-FEB 12 9:30 AM C ALBERNI  1 OCEAN-HURRI  8
B10 SUN-FEB 12 11:00 AM C JUAN DE FUCA  2 VICTORIA  4
B11 SUN-FEB 12 11:30 AM W NANAIMO  3 OCEAN-BLUES  2
B12 SUN-FEB 12 3:15 PM W COWICHAN  6 SOOKE
B13 MON-FEB 13 8:15 AM W A-4 Alberni  2 B-4 Juan d F  1
B14 MON-FEB 13 9:45 AM W A-3 Ocean B  4 B-3 Sooke  2
B15 MON-FEB 13 12:45 PM W A-2 Nanaimo  3 B-2 Cowichan  5
B16 MON-FEB 13 4:15 PM W A-1 Ocean H  4 B-1 Victoria  5


Bantam Game Highlights & Photos

Bantam Game 1:  Alberni 0, Oceanside Blues 7.

 

 

 

 

 


Bantam Game 2:  Nanaimo 3, Oceanside Hurricanes 9.

Penalty Summary:  Nanaimo – 16 penalty min.  Oceanside – 8 penalty min.

NANAIMO Game Stars:   14 Jorden Edwards 8 Cam Ward 18 Hudson Hill,  20 Kaleb McEachern.

OCEANSIDE Game Stars:   7 Ben Tisdelle 9 Martin Rupprecht 12 Kohl Krastel,  17 Markus Wheatley.


Bantam Game 5:  Alberni 3, Nanaimo 6.

Alberni goals scored in the 1st period by #20 Ethan Sutherland, assisted by #5 Kayden Doiron and a powerplay goal scored by #16 Nikolas Dwolinsky, assisted by #17 Gage Dorn.  Alberni’s 3rd period goal was scored by #6 Jackson McKean, assisted by #20 Sutherland.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni = 8 min.  Nanaimo = 10 min.


Bantam Game 9:  Alberni 1, Oceanside Hurricanes 8.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni = 14 min.  Oceanside = 14 min.

Alberni’s only goal was scored in the 3rd period from #7 Colton Scott, assisted by #5 Kayden Doiron and #20 Ethan Sutherland.


Bantam Game 13:  Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 1

Penalty Summary:  Alberni = 2 min.  Juan de Fuca = 10 min.

Alberni goals were both scored by #16 Nikolas Dwolinsky.  The first one was a powerplay goal assisted by #6 Jackson McKean.  The second goal was unassisted.


Bantam Game 14:  Oceanside Blues 4, Sooke 2.

Penalty Summary:  Oceanside Blues = 4 min.  Sooke = 2 min.

Oceanside Blues – 3 Stars:  2-Nolan Lewis, 5-Daniel Biagoni, 11-Will Fox

Sooke – 3 Stars:  4-Braden Gilson, 10-William Carture, 21-Chris Piatkowski


Bantam Game 15:  Nanaimo 3, Cowichan 5.

Penalty Summary:  Nanaimo = 10 min.  Cowichan = 8 min.

Nanaimo – 3 Stars:  2-Owen Baker, 8-Cam Ward, 12-Noah Visscher

Cowichan – 3 Stars:  3-Brayden Generous, 17-Matty Schure, 19-Jacob McCluskey.


Bantam Game 16:  Oceanside Hurricanes 4, Victoria 5

1st Period:  Oceanside goals scored by #17 Markus Wheatley, assisted by #12 Kohl Krastel, followed by a goal from #5 Dawson Meldrum, assisted by #28.  2nd Period:  Oceanside goal from #14 Mathew Green, unassisted.  3rd Period:  Oceanside goal from #6-Daniel Wilheim, assisted by #9-Martin Rupprecht.  Victoria goes on to score 4 goals in the period.  Two goals and an assist from #15-Gordon Bishop. Single goals from #19-Joel LeVecque and #9-Adam Benn, also an assist from #6-Kai Scott-Moncrieff.  Score tied at 4 each after 3 periods.  In a shoot out, Victoria’s #19 LeVecque gets the winning goal.

Penalty Summary:  Oceanside = 10 min.  Victoria = 10 min.

Oceanside Hurricanes 3 Stars:  #9-Martin Rupprecht, #12-Kohl Krastel, #14-Mathew Green.

Victoria 3 Stars:  #6-Kai Scott-Moncrieff, #9-Adam Benn, #19-Joel LeVecque.

Gold Medal winner – Victoria Ice Hawks


Bantam Team Sponsor

Thank you to all our sponsors, contributors, supporters… who play an important part in the success of our tournament.

PANAGO  PIZZA | SHOPPERS DRUG MART | KIRBY'S SOURCE FOR SPORTS |  
THE MEDICINE SHOP | BREAKERS MARINE | ARBUTUS RV | CARLA STEVENS - YOUNG LIVING |
TIM HORTONS | UNITED CABS | WEST WIND PUB | CHIC KIDS CONSIGNMENT |
DOUBLE R MEATS | PATTI SEXTON- NORWEX | BOSTON PIZZA | FINISHING TOUCHES |
ANGIE MCKEAN - SENTSY | CYGNET COVE SUITES | ALPINE HEAVYHAUL LTD. |
DAWN KRIVENSKY HARRIS | DOROTHY MAXWELL - EPICURE | MOUNTAIN VIEW BAKERY |
THE PLACE | JAY'S LACE IT UP | ALBERNI AUTO SPA | PORT POSH WASH |
FANDANGLES | THE FUNK TRUNK | ANN-ELIN THULER - AVON | SHARON SMITH-YONIQUE |   
ALBERNI CHRYSLER | LB WOODCHOPPERS | 7-11 | SUBWAY | STEAMPUNK CAFE | 
COASTAL COMMUNITY INSURANCE |  SOUTHSIDE AUTO SUPPLY | ANIMAL ARK | 
BOOMERANGS CAFE | CAP IT | FLOWERS UNLIMITED | TYLER'S NO FRILLS | QUALITY FOODS 
SAVE ON FOODS | TECH WORKS | ALBERNI LIQUOR | CAROL-ANNE PHILLIPS - BATH BOMBS |
CHRISTINA KAILOR - 31 | MARGARET MARSHALL - TUPPERWARE |
BARB KALUGHIN - SOUTHILL | APRIL KRUPEK - NORWEX | ROXANNE KAKUSCHKE - EPICURE |
COOMB COUNTRY CANDY | BOSLEY'S PET FOOD PLUS | CLOUD CITY APPAREL |
TSK HYDRAULICS + SUPPLY | ELSA TORFS | THE TREASURE CHEST |


Story of Bryan Mason Memorial Tournament (.pdf)

2017 Bryan Mason Tournament Rules (.pdf)

link to Peewee 10 Team Tournament

 36 Game Schedule of the B Mason Memorial Tournament (.pdf) to view or print


Tournament Directors

 


 


Mason Memorial PEEWEE Tourney, Feb 10-13

2017-feb-b-mason-mem-tourney-600x200

Congratulations to Juan de Fuca Grizzlies for the GOLD medal win.


PeeWee Team Standings

Standings after 15/15 games played, and Final Placement

Oceanside-3       + 2 + 2 + 2 = 6 1st  GA 2  2nd F
Juan de Fuca      + 2 + 2 + 2 = 6 2nd  GA 3  1st F - GOLD
Oceanside-1       + 2 + 2 + 2 = 6 3rd  GA 10 3rd F
Victoria          + 2 + 0 + 2 = 4 4th  GA 11 4th F
Alberni Warriors  + 0 + 2 + 2 = 4 5th  GA 19 6th F
Comox-6           + 2 + 0 + 0 = 2 6th  GA 9  5th F
Alberni Fireballz + 2 + 0 + 0 = 2 7th  GA 11 7th F
Comox-4           + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 8th  GA 13 8th F
Sooke             + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 9th  GA 15 9th F
Cowichan-1        + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 10th GA 30 10th F

(click on team photo to view)


JUAN DE FUCA – 1-Sam Seaberg (G), 3-Liam Laurie, 4-Max Battle, 5-Ethan Shultz, 6-Jacob Boudreau, 7-Jackson Hoshal, 9-Dylan Sanders, 11-Ty Matthews, 17-Matt Kerr, 19-Nathan Madsen, 21-Jordyn Kobeyashi, 27-Nicholas Mayor, 33-Josh Ford, 44-Matthew Boudreau, 66-Dylan Parker, 87-Marissa Buckley, 89-Ryder Frisk (G).

.

COMOX-6 BLUE CHEESE – 1-Daniel Gilfillan (G), 22-William Jepson, 24-Rylan Gill, 25-Jeremy Ferland, 26-Dylan Gullickson, 27-Nathan Berrigan, 29-Jack Maher, 33-Nolan Sutter, 35-Braxton Barr, 40 Ryan Scott, 38-Aragan Karn

.

.

.

.

.

.

ALBERNI FIREBALLZ – 35-Ashton Doucette (G), 2-Conner Buxton, 3-Kohl Graham, 4-Rick Dunington, 5-Maverick Buxton, 6-Parker McKay, 7-Nick Bassingthwaite, 8-Chayse Griffith, 12-Owen King, 14-Abby Little, 15-Cam McArthur, 16, Ryshard Pouliot, 17-Gabe Wass, 18-Tanner Banman, 20-Karson Karaim.

.

ALBERNI WARRIORS – 20-River O’Neil Johns (G), 24-Avery Cole, 18-Blake Mauke, 14-Brayden Lapointe, 11-Cache Poirier, 12-Cameron Maher, 13-Ellis Kniert, 8-Hudson Swann, 15-Diego Hopkins, 10-Kai Bray, 22-Kelton Radford, 17-Nick Stirzaker, 21-Rowan Cole, 19-Ryan Huttges, 28-Ryland Brossoit, 16-Wiley Olson

.

.

.

SOOKE – 1-Mitchell Neustaedter (G), 9-Neala Gair, 4-Eva Holmes, 6-Tye Lindquist, 7-Tyson Robinson, 10-Hunter Almasi, 11-Daniel Wiley, 12-Blake Morrison, 13-Dylan Callioux, 14-Trans Robertson, 18-Elyse Perman.

 

.

.

COMOX 4 – 30-Shane Passaro, 22-Reid Hockley, 23-Walker Maximick, 24-Marcus Greaves, 26-Owen Caissie, 27-Leland Strachan, 28-Cash Swayze, 29-Amatis Ma, 32-Luke Swanson, 33-Andrew Bremer, 34-Joel Sample, 35-Ryland Herr, 36-Brad Booth, 37-Ben Roberts, 39-Norm Rudolph.

 
.
.


Photos pending - Victoria - Cowichan - Oceanside 1 - Oceanside 3

VICTORIA – 1-Luke Fransson (G), 2-Diego Vargas, 3-Ethan Farquar, 4-Jace Bodwyn, 5-Edward Traise, 6-Jakob Frarundich, 7-Jacob Chambers, 8-Fraser Scott Moncrieff, 9-Cooper Board, 11-Kalum Morier, 12-Kaelyn David, 15-Thomas Gao, 16-Julian Gould, 18-Cain Stoddard.

COWICHAN – 1-Kayce De Clark (G), 2-Nolan Harris, 3-Brandan Maloney, 4-David Apps, 5-Paul Roberts, 6-Brody Miller, 7-Dominik Scott, 8-Kolby Cummings, 10-Nishan Mahal, 11Denzy James, 12-Malaki McMahon, 13-Devon Johnson, 18-Nicholas Woernle, 19-Aran Mills, 20-Kayden Koelble.

OCEANSIDE-1 – 1-Hudson Gaudreault (G), 14-Owen Bonthuis, 10-Kaiden Davies, 18-Dagen Dewaal, 3-Naden forbes, 4-Jack Jansonius, 7-Zach Lantaigne, , 9-Aedan Pasquill, 2-Zachary Pasquill, 6-Josh Strobiki, 20-Ryland Flynn.

OCEANSIDE-3 – 1-Ty Jordan (G), 2-Gabriel Bouchard, 5-Ryland Mowat, 6-Steven Dwyer, 7-Jesse Fox, 8-Andrew Dwyer, 9-Brandon Busch, 11-Anthony McLaughlin, 14-Koen O’Connell, 16-Jack Stefiuk, 17-Trent Snyder, 18-Markus Goodman, 30-Riley Mammill, 20-Bodhi, Sawchuk.


Peewee Game Schedules

C – COULSON RINK W – WEYERHAEUSER ARENA
G # Date Start Rink Home Score Visitor Score
P1 FRI-FEB 10 5:30 PM C AV WARRIORS  7 OCEANSIDE-1  14
P2 FRI-FEB 10 7:00 PM C AV FIREBALLZ  6 COMOX-4  1
P3 SAT-FEB 11 7:30 AM C COMOX-6  3 SOOKE  0
P4 SAT-FEB 11 10:00 AM C AV FIREBALLZ  2 OCEANSIDE-1  6
P5 SAT-FEB 11 11:30 AM C COWICHAN  3 VICTORIA  6
P6 SAT-FEB 11 2:30 PM C OCEANSIDE-3  3 COMOX-4  0
P7 SAT-FEB 11 4:00 PM C JUAN DE FUCA  6 COMOX-6  0
P8 SAT-FEB 11 5:30 PM C AV WARRIORS  4 SOOKE  2
P9 SUN-FEB 12 8:00 AM C AV WARRIORS  11 COWICHAN  3
P10 SUN-FEB 12 8:30 AM W JUAN DE FUCA  4 AV FIREBALLZ  2
P11 SUN-FEB 12 10:00 AM W OCEANSIDE-3  6 VICTORIA  2
P12 SUN-FEB 12 12:30 PM C SOOKE  1 OCEANSIDE-1  8
P13 SUN-FEB 12 2:00 PM C JUAN DE FUCA  4 COMOX-4  1
P14 SUN-FEB 12 3:30 PM C COWICHAN  0 OCEANSIDE-3  13
P15 SUN-FEB 12 4:45 PM W VICTORIA  3 COMOX-6  2
P16 MON-FEB 13 6:45 AM W 9th-Sooke  3 10th-Cowichan  2
P17 MON-FEB 13 7:00 AM C 7th-AV Fire  7 8th-Comox4  7
P18 MON-FEB 13 8:30 AM C 5th-AV War  2 6th-Comox6  9
P19 MON-FEB 13 11:15 AM W 3rd-Ocean1  3 4th-Victoria  1
P20 MON-FEB 13 2:30 PM W 1st-Ocean3  4 2nd-Juan d F  5

Peewee Game Highlights & Photos

Peewee Game 2 – Alberni Fireballz 6, Comox-4 Warriors 1

1st Period – Alberni goal from #4 Rick Dunington, assisted by #15 Cam McArthur and #12 Owen King.

2nd Period – Alberni goal from #3 Kohl Graham, assisted by #7 Nick Bassingthwaite.  Alberni powerplay goal scored at 13:26 by #16 Ryshard Pouliot, assisted by #6 Parker Mckay.  Alberni goal by #12 Owen King, assisted by #4 Dunington.

3rd Period – Alberni goal scored by #4 Dunington, unassisted.  Alberni goal scored by #15 Cam McArthur with assist from #4 Dunington.  Comox scored the final goal of the game at 5:17 by #6, unassisted.

Penalty Summary – Alberni 16 min.  Comox 10 min.


Peewee Game 4 – Alberni Fireballz 2, Oceanside-1 6

 Photos of Oceanside Game winners

 

 

 

 

 

.

Alberni Fireballz goals in the 3rd period included a powerplay goal by #4 Rick Dunington, assisted by #12 Owen King.  Alberni’s second goal was scored by #16 Ryshard Pouliot, unassisted.


Peewee Game 8 – Alberni Warriors 4, Sooke 2.

 Alberni goal in the 1st period was scored by #18 Blake Mauke, unassisted.  In the 2nd period, #18 Mauke repeated his unassisted goal.  Third goal for Alberni was scored by #15 Diego Hopkins, assisted by #17 Nick Stirzaker.  Alberni’s final goal was scored by #19 Ryan Huttges, assisted by #18 Mauke.

Penalty Summary – Alberni = 8 min.  Sooke = 2 min.


Peewee Game 9 – Alberni Warriors 11, Cowichan 3

Penalty Summary – Alberni Warriors = 4 min.  Cowichan = 2 min.

All goal scoring was done in the 1st & 2nd period.  Alberni point getters were #15 Diego Hopkins – 3 G/1 A, #19 Ryan Huttges – 3 G, #18 Blake Mauke – 2 G/1 A, #13 Ellis Kniert – 1 G, #12 Cameron Maher – 1 G/2 A, #8 Hudson Swann – 1 G.  Single assists from #17 Nick Stirzaker, #28 Ryland Brossoit and #24 Avery Cole.


Peewee Game 10 – Juan de Fuca 4, Alberni Fireballz 2

Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca = 6 min.  Alberni = 8 min.

Alberni scored identical goals in the 1st and 3rd period when #4 Rick Dunington scored with an assist from #15 Cam McArthur.


Peewee Game 20 – Oceanside3 – 4, Juan de Fuca – 5.

1st Period – Oceanside goal scored by #11 Anthony McLaughlin.  Juan de Fuca goal scored by #33 Josh Ford.  2nd Period:  Oceanside goals scored by #9 Brandon Busch and #11 McLaughlin.  Juan de Fuca goal scored by #66 Dylan Porter.  3rd Period:  Oceanside goal scored by #30 Riley Hammill.  Juan de Fuca scores with goals from #9 Dylan Sanders and #33 Ford.  The score is tied at 4 apiece after 3 periods.  Overtime Period:  Juan de Fuca goal scored by #66 Dylan Porter.

Penalty Summary:  Oceanside = 24+10 min.  Juan de Fuca = 8 min.

Oceanside 3 Stars – #5-Ryland Mowat, #7-Jesse Fox, #11-Anthony McLaughlin.

Juan de Fuca 3 Stars – #9-Dylan Sanders, 11-Ty Matthews, 33-Josh Ford

Gold Medal win for Juan de Fuca


AVMHA Peewee  Team Sponsors

16-peewee-rec-team-sponsors-900x100

 


Thank You!

We would like to thank all our sponsors, contributors, donors, supporters, etc. who we depend on for the success of this event.  Your contributions are greatly appreciated.

PANAGO  PIZZA | SHOPPERS DRUG MART | KIRBY'S SOURCE FOR SPORTS |  
THE MEDICINE SHOP | BREAKERS MARINE | ARBUTUS RV | CARLA STEVENS - YOUNG LIVING |
TIM HORTONS | UNITED CABS | WEST WIND PUB | CHIC KIDS CONSIGNMENT |
DOUBLE R MEATS | PATTI SEXTON- NORWEX | BOSTON PIZZA | FINISHING TOUCHES |
ANGIE MCKEAN - SENTSY | CYGNET COVE SUITES | ALPINE HEAVYHAUL LTD. |
DAWN KRIVENSKY HARRIS | DOROTHY MAXWELL - EPICURE | MOUNTAIN VIEW BAKERY |
THE PLACE | JAY'S LACE IT UP | ALBERNI AUTO SPA | PORT POSH WASH |
FANDANGLES | THE FUNK TRUNK | ANN-ELIN THULER - AVON | SHARON SMITH-YONIQUE |   
ALBERNI CHRYSLER | LB WOODCHOPPERS | 7-11 | SUBWAY | STEAMPUNK CAFE | 
COASTAL COMMUNITY INSURANCE |  SOUTHSIDE AUTO SUPPLY | ANIMAL ARK | 
BOOMERANGS CAFE | CAP IT | FLOWERS UNLIMITED | TYLER'S NO FRILLS | QUALITY FOODS 
SAVE ON FOODS | TECH WORKS | ALBERNI LIQUOR | CAROL-ANNE PHILLIPS - BATH BOMBS |
CHRISTINA KAILOR - 31 | MARGARET MARSHALL - TUPPERWARE |
BARB KALUGHIN - SOUTHILL | APRIL KRUPEK - NORWEX | ROXANNE KAKUSCHKE - EPICURE |
COOMB COUNTRY CANDY | BOSLEY'S PET FOOD PLUS | CLOUD CITY APPAREL |
TSK HYDRAULICS + SUPPLY | ELSA TORFS | THE TREASURE CHEST |

 

 

16-17-tournament-advertisers-5-900x120


Tournament Directors:


Story of Bryan Mason Memorial Tournament (.pdf)

2017 Bryan Mason Tournament Rules (.pdf)

link to Bantam 8 team Tournament

 36 game schedule of the Bryan Mason Memorial Tournament (.pdf to view or print)

2016 Bantam T2-3 Holiday Tourney Dec. 28-30

2016-bantam-t3-tourney

7  Team Tournament – 16 games

2016-bantamt3-tournament-teams

Standings

11 of 11 games played – Final Medal Placement

  • Alberni Valley + 2 + 0 + 2 = 4 - 3rd - BRONZE
  • Juan de Fuca   + 1 + 2 + 0 = 3 - 4th
  • Nanaimo        + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 - 7th
  • North Island   + 2 + 2 + 2 = 6 - 1st - GOLD
  • Kerry Park     + 1 + 0 + 2 = 3 - 5th  
  • Saanich        + 2 + 2 + 0 = 4 - 2nd - SILVER
  • Comox          + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 - 7th

Game Schedule:

view &/or print .pdf      Tournament Game Schedule & Standings


Game Reports/Summary:

(Detailed game reports for Alberni games and Finals only)

Wed. Dec. 28th

Game 1 – 12:00 pm – Alberni – 9 vs Nanaimo – 1

1st Period– Alberni scores at 12:26 with a goal from #7 Kollin Walker, assisted by #15 Kobe Bos Solda and #8 Bobby McKenzie.  Nanaimo’s only goal was scored at 8:07 by #48 Talon Backmann, unassisted.  Alberni returns at 5:05 with a powerplay goal from #10 Carson Steel, assisted by #5 Zack Ursel.  Alberni’s third goal was scored at 3:07 by #18 Tanner Clydesdale on the powerplay, with assists from #5 Ursel and #11 Ethan Aston.  The score – Alberni 3, Nanaimo 1.

2nd Period – Alberni goes on to score 3 goals in the period.  At 16:44, #5 Ursel’s goal was unassisted.  At 7:35, #12 Chase Shiner’s goal was assisted by #10 Steel and #5 Ursel.  With 35 seconds on the clock, #5 Ursel scores an unassisted goal.  The score – Alberni 6, Nanaimo 1.

3rd Period – Another 3 goals from Alberni.  At 18:55 and 14:27, #5 Ursel scores goals with an assist from #7 Walker.  At 5:07, #15 Kobe Bos Solda scores the final goal on a powerplay with assists from #11 Aston and #7 Bos-Solda.  Final score – Alberni 9, Nanaimo 1.

Penalty Summary – Both teams served 10 minutes in penalties, each.

Players of the Game –  Alberni Bulldog #5 Zach Ursel and Nanaimo Clipper #48 Talon Backmann.


Game 2 – 2:15 pm – Juan de Fuca 5  vs Kerry Park 5

Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 8 penalty minutes

Players of the Game – Juan de Fuca #8 Gaetz Barrie.  Kerry Park #18 Tyler McCarthy


Game 3 – 4:30 pmComox 2 vs North Island 10

Penalty Summary – Comox had 4 penalty minutes.  North Island had 12 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Comox #6 Cole Barker.  North Island #8 Payton Laming


Game 4 –  6:45 pm – Alberni 2 vs Saanich 6

1st Period –  Saanich starts the scoring at 9:23 with a goal from #7 Kieran Strange, assisted by #21 Owen Cox & #8 Jacob Batson.  Alberni scores at 7:21 with a goal from #10 Carson Steel, assisted by #12 Chase Shiner and #15 Kobe Bos-Solda.  Alberni takes the lead at 4:02 when #5 Zack Ursel scores a goal with assists from #19 Isaac Jack and #11 Ethan Aston.  The score – Alberni 2, Saanich 1.

2nd Period – Saanich goals came from #12 Brodie Cote, assisted by #7 Strange at 12:50.  It was followed by the goal from #10 Zack Lozman at 10:36, assisted by #20 Joel Tudor.  The score – Alberni 2, Saanich 3.

3rd Period –  Saanich continues on with a goal at 12:30 from #16 Aiden Watson.  At 7:27 Saanich #18 Caeden Bourne scores with the assist from #16 Watson.  Final goal of the game was scored by Saanich #10 Lozman, unassisted at 4:22.  The final score – Alberni 2, Saanich 6.

Penalty Summary – Each team served 4 minutes in penalties.

Players of the Game – Alberni #7 Kollin Walker and Saanich #9 Carson MacDonald


Game 5 –  7:00 pm – Nanaimo 2 vs Juan de Fuca 11

Penalty Summary– Nanaimo had 18 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 12 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Nanaimo #53 Darius Jack and Juan de Fuca #16 Keegan Hall


Thu. Dec. 29th

Game 6 – 8:30 am – North Island 8 vs Kerry Park 3

Penalty Summary– North Island had 6 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – North Island #7 Tynan Kleen Beekman and Kerry Park #17 Josh McDonald


Game 7 – 8:45 am – Saanich 12 vs Comox 3

Penalty Summary– Saanich had 6 penalty minutes.  Comox had 4 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Saanich # 10 Zach Losman and Comox #8 Tyler Mancuso


Game 8 – 10:45 am – Alberni 5 vs Juan de Fuca 3

1st Period – Alberni started off the scoring at 14:18 with a goal from #10 Carson Steel, assisted by #17 Noah Braiden.  Juan de Fuca #87 scores an unassisted goal at 4:19.  The score – Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 1.

2nd Period –  Alberni scores at 9:54 with an unassisted goal from #7 Kollin Walker.  The score – Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 1.

3rd Period – Alberni #10 Steel scores a power play goal at 17:35 with assists from #5 Zach Ursel and #12 Chase Shiner.   At 14:49 Juan de Fuca #8 Gaetz Barrie scores a goal with an assist from #16 Keegan Hall.  Alberni returns at 9:33 with an unassisted goal from #7 Walker.  At 8:38 Alberni #19 Isaac Jack scores a goal with an assist from #15 Kobe Bos-Solda.  The final goal of the game was scored at 7:19 by Juan de Fuca #10 Zosia Adamek, with an assist from #8 Gaetz Barrie.  Final score – Alberni 5, Juan de Fuca 3.

Penalty Summary– Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 14 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Alberni Goalie #34 Tristen Gortan and Juan de Fuca #10 Zosia Adamek


Game 9 – 2:15 pm – Nanaimo 3 vs North Island 7

Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 16 penalty minutes.  North Island had 10 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Nanaimo #1 Hayden Christiansen and North Island #12 Joey Grant


Game 10 – 4:00 pm – Kerry Park 4 vs Saanich

Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 18 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Kerry Park #2 Aidan Parsons and Saanich #20 Joel Tudor


Game 11 – 4:30 pm – Alberni 6 vs Comox 3

(due to the uneven # of teams in the tournament, Alberni is playing this 4th game but will not count any points in the Standings.)

1st period – Alberni took a strong lead in the game with 3 goals in the period.  Goals at 14:23 and 10:53 were scored by #8 Bobby McKenzie, with an assist from #5 Zack Ursel.  At 7:15, Alberni #18 Tanner Clydesdale scores a goal with an assist from #11 Ethan Aston.  Score – Alberni 3, Comox 0

2nd period – Comox comes on the scoreboard at 3:09 with an unassisted goal from #17 Owen Chatterson.  Score – Alberni 3, Comox 1.

3rd period – At 16:46, Alberni #5 Ursel, scores an unassisted goal.  Comox returns to score a goal at 14:48 by #15 Nolan Banks, assisted by #17 Owen Chatterson and #11 Aidan Kearns.  With 11 minutes left to play, Comox #17 Chatterson, scores an unassisted goal. Alberni continues to score with an unassisted power play goal from #5 Ursel at 7:47.  The final goal of the game was a power play goal at 4:32 scored by #15 Kobe Bos-Solda, assisted by #12 Chase Shiner.  Final Score – Alberni 6, Comox 3

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 4 penalty minutes.  Comox had 12 penalty minutes.

Player of the Game – Alberni #12 Chase Shiner and Comox #24 Tyler Murray.


Fri. Dec. 30th

Game 12 – 7:45 am – (2nd) Saanich 3 vs (3rd) Alberni 2 – SEMI FINAL

1st period – Saanich scores at 5:52 with a goal from #12 Brodie Cote, assisted by #21 Owen Cox.  At 3:30 Saanich #18 Caeden Bourne scores an unassisted goal.  Score – Saanich 2, Alberni 0.

2nd period – Saanich scores their third goal of the game at 15:54 with an unassisted goal from #9 Carson MacDonald.  Score – Saanich 3, Alberni 0.

3rd period – Alberni came on the scoreboard at 7:04 with a goal from #8 Bobby McKenzie, unassisted.  The final goal of the game was scored at 4:16 by Alberni #15 Kobe Bos Solda, unassisted.  Final Score – Saanich 3, Alberni 2.

Penalty Summary – Saanich had 12 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Saanich #31 Dustin Huguelet and Alberni #10 Carson Steel


Game 13 – 8:00 am – (4th) Juan de Fuca 2 vs (5th) Kerry Park 3 – SEMI FINAL

Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca had 10 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – TBA

(Winner – Kerry Park – advances to the Bronze medal game at 12:30 pm)

 


Game 14 – 10:00 am – (6th) Comox 2 vs (7th) Nanaimo 7  CONSOLATION

Penalty Summary – Comox had 10 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 34 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Comox #10 Kyle McCallum and Nanaimo #40 Justin Walker


Gold Medal Game

Game 1512:15 pm – (1st)North Island 5 vs Saanich 0

1st Period – North Island #8 Payton Laming scored the first goal at 4:20 with assists from #19 Luke Gage and #10 Braden Walkus.  At 3:01, North Island #7 Tynan Klein-Beekman scored an unassisted goal.  Score – North Island 2, Saanich 0.

2nd Period – No scoring in the period.

3rd Period – North Island #7 Klein-Beekman scores at 8:12 with an assist from #19 Gage.  At 2:04, North Island #8 Laming scores an unassisted goal.  The final goal was scored at 1:44 by #27 Liem Wadhams, with an assist from #10 Walkus.  Final score – North Island 5, Saanich 0.

Penalty Summary – Each team had 6 penalty minutes in the game.

Players of the Game – North Island #1 Alan Townsend and Saanich #16 Aiden Watson


Bronze Medal Game

Game 16 – 12:30 pmAlberni 6 vs Kerry Park 5 BRONZE

1st Period – Kerry Park #12 Robert Geldast scores at goal at 12:49 with an assist from #2 Aiden Larsens.  Kerry Park scores again at 11:31 with a goal from #5 Wade Mason, assisted by #24 Tobin Bergman.  Score – Alberni 0, Kerry Park 2.

2nd Period – Alberni did all the scoring in this period with #10 Carson Steel’s goals at 15:00 and 2:48 on the power play.  Assists came from #5 Zack Ursel and #7 Kollin Walker.  Score – Alberni 2, Kerry Park 2.

3rd Period – Alberni’s #10 Steel gets a hat trick with a power play goal at 15:15, assisted by #11 Ethan Aston.  Kerry Park returns at 11:17 with an unassisted goal from #5 Wade Mason.  Alberni scores at 10:02 with a power play goal from #7 Walker, assisted by #15 Kobe Bos-Solda.  Alberni scores at 8:54 with another power play goal from #7 Walker, assisted by #12 Chase Shiner. Kerry Park #5 Mason, earns a hat trick with a power play goal at 7:42 assisted by #42 Zach Pearson.  At 5:39 Kerry Park #24 Bergman scores an unassisted goal and the game is tied at 5 a piece at the end of the 3rd period.

4th Period – (Overtime) Alberni’s #7 Kollin Walker earns a hat trick and wins the game at 2:32 with his goal, assisted by #5 Zack Ursel.  Final score:  Alberni 6, Kerry Park 5.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 24 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Alberni #1 Quinton George and Kerry Park #42 Zach Pearson 


Teams:

ALBERNI – 1-Quinton George, 4-Mason Maddison, 5-Zack Ursel, 7-Kollin Walker, 8-Bobby McKenzie, 10-Carson Steel, 11-Ethan Aston, 12-Chase Shiner, 14-Brett Maclean, 15- Kobe Bos Solda, 16-Logan Rozwadowski, 17-Noah Braiden, 18-Tanner Clydesdale, 19-Isaac Jack.

COMOX – 1-Noah Gendron, 4-Wyatt Fowler, 6-Cole Barker, 7-Keegan Slater, 8-Tyler Mancuso, 5-Aidan Kearns, 12-Luke Sample, 15-Nolan Banks, 16 Cole Poje, 17-Owen Chatterson, 19-Calum Barr, 24-Tyler Murray, 9-Josh Negenman.

JUAN DE FUCA – 10-Zosia Adamek, 8-Gaetz Barrie, 21-Zac Belusic, 17-Joel Blocklaws, 18-Xander Blackstock, 33-Bryce Carroll, 1-Ben Edwards, 6-Tyson Frick, 19-Kaden Granberg, 16-Keegan Hall, 44-Jack McNabb, 9-Noah Manning, 7-Jacob Popadynec, 77-Thomas Quealey, 5-Aiden Walters, 87-Nathan Bouveur.

KERRY PARK – 35-Joshua Anzarut, 24-Tobin Bergman, 9-Haden Bowers, 40-Dawsen Foreman, 16-Tyson Fox, 21-Colton Gareau, 12-Robert Geldart, 19-Spencer Hall, 26-Amia La Roy, 5-Wade Mason, 18-Tyler McCarthy, 2-Aidan Parsons, 42-Zachary Pearson, 41-Cole Porter, 17-Josh McDonald.

NANAIMO – 1-Hayden Christianson, 48-Talon Backmann, 52-Wyatt Cameron, 54-Ethan Dugan, 44-Logan Goddy, 43-Ethan Gottschlich, 53-Darius Jack, 47-Mason Johnston, 58-Colson Newton, 55-Tanner Ollech, 45-Austin Udle, 42-Carter Vande Kamp, 51-Andrew Wilson, 56-Colby Young, 57-Ewan Ackroyd-Wiper, 50-Bruce Avender.

NORTH ISLAND – 1-Alan Townsend, 11-Kai Cyr, 19-Luke Gage, 12-Joey Grant, 4-Koen Harwood, 14-Keenan Jack, 7-Tynan Klein Beekman, 8-Payton Laming, 15-Chelsea Noel, 18-Ryan Patterson, 16-Alex Rutherford, 17-Keenan Saunders, 9-Connor Van Will, 27-Liem Wadhams, 10-Braden Walkus.

SAANICH – 31-Dustin Huguelet, 8-Jacob Batson, 18-Caeden Bourne, 12-Brodie Cote, 21-Owen Cox, 4-Evan Loucks, 10-Zack Lozman, 9-Carson MacDonald, 6-Tyler Kakatsu, 11-Gursean Pandher, 17-Amelia Shahi, 7-Kieran Strange, 20-Joel Tudor, 16-Aiden Watson, 19-Jack Westhaver.

 


Our Bantam Bulldog team sponsors 2016-bantamt3-team-sponsors


AVMHA Tournament Sponsors16-17-tournament-advertisers-5-900x120


Thank You!

We would like to thank all our sponsors, contributors, donors, supporters, etc. for their generous contributions to our tournament.

West Coast Prep CampNicklin Waste DisposalTyler’s No FrillsTim HortonsEdge of Excellence HockeyBowerman Excavating  ~ Arbutus RVOcean Village ResortSee Group of CompaniesCypress RestaurantEM SalonSolda’s RestaurantParksville Boat HousePacific Waters Sportfishing Westwind PubSlammers GymSmitty’s RestaurantBoston Pizza ~ J & L Drive InLB WoodchoppersJamie’s Rainforest InnBlue Marlin InnSugar ShackDorothy Maxwell – Epicure ~ Studio HJim LawsonTreasure ChestJay’s Lace it UpBailey Graham – ScentsyDairy QueenMarks Work Wear HouseTimberlodge Semhi SushiSubway

 

Tournament Director:  Stefanie Weber  s-weber@shaw.ca  250-735-0766

Thanks to Stefanie for relaying the updated information on this webpage.


2016 Novice Challenge Dec. 17-18, 2016

2016-novice-challenge-ad-banner

Tournament Director:  Shai Porter – shaibort@gmail.com  250-720-1633

Chelsea Olsen 250-720-1326 chelsolsen@hotmail.com


1.  Alberni Valley Blues     6.  Cowichan Capitals

2.  Oceanside Jets           7. Comox Valley Cougars

3.  Cowichan Snipers         8. Oceanside Rangers

4.  Juan de Fuca Black       9. Oceanside Predators

5.  Alberni Valley Devils   10. Alberni Valley Sharks

novice-jamboree-teams-8
...MORE PHOTOS WILL BE ADDED AS THEY BECOME AVAILABLE

GAME HIGHLIGHTS (PHOTOS):

av-devils-pics-page

ALBERNI VALLEY DEVILS (Green Shell)

comox-cougars-pics-page

COMOX VALLEY COUGARS

jdf-black-pics-page

JUAN DE FUCA GRIZZLIES BLACK (in Yellow)

av-blues-pics av-sharks-pics comox-cougars-pics cowichan-pics jdf-pics oceanside-predators-pics oceanside-rangers-pics

oceanside-jets-pics-page

OCEANSIDE JETS 


GAME SCHEDULE

Click to view &/or print:

Novice Challenge Game Schedule

Novice Challenge Rules & Information


 Raffle Table draws will take place at noon on Sunday

Thank you to all our sponsors, donors, contributors, etc. for your generous support to this event.

Boston Pizza | Save on Foods | SeeGroup | Jal Designs | Bowerman Excavating | Capelli | Jiffy Lube | Flandagles | Southside Auto | Boomerangs | Napa | Clydesdale Automotive | Starbucks | Little Bavaria | Dave Koszegi Realty | Slammers | Bountless  Beauty | Soldas  | Custom Edge | Alberni Auto Spa | J. Salmon Contracting | Funk Trunk | Valley Visions | Subway | Cap-it | Double R Meats | Quality Foods | Harbourview Collision | Camille’s Hair & Beauty Studio  | Finishing Touches  | McDonalds | Exhaust Mufflers | Pete’s Mountain Meats | Island Tropics | Teaz me Teas

 AVMHA Novice Team Sponsors

16-novice-team-sponsors


16-17-tournament-advertisers-5-900x120


2016 Atom Recreational Fall Tournament

16-atomrectourneybanner

gold-cv6g20-silver-cv1bronze-atomimage1

10 Teams – Standings after 15 of 15 games:

Game points = Total + Sportmanship points = Total – Final Game Score – Placement
  • Comox Valley High Calibre (CV1) - 2+2+2 =6 + 3 =9  3  =  Gold
  • Comox Valley Kia (CV6) -          2+2+2 =6 + 3 =9  6  =  Silver

  • Saanich Braves (SAA1) -           2+2+1 =5 + 3 =8  0  =  4th
  • Juan de Fuca Grizzlies (JDF4) -   2+2+1 =5 + 3 =8  5  =  Bronze

  • Oceanside Raptors (OCE) -         2+2+0 =4 + 3 =7  9  =  5th
  • Alberni Steelheads (AV2) -        0+0+2 =2 + 3 =5  3  =  6th

  • Victoria Icehawks (VIC3) -        0+0+0 =0 + 3 =3  11 =  7th
  • Nanaimo Phantoms (NAN4) -         0+0+0 =0 + 3 =3  6  =  8th

  • Nanaimo Silverbacks (NAN5) -      0+0+0 =0 + 2 =2  0  =  10th
  • Alberni Fireballs (AV1) -         0+0+2 =2 + 0 =2  1  =  9th

Game Schedule:

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25
G# Start End   Rink Home  Score Away Score
1 5:15 6:45 pm C AV1  2 OCE  5
2 6:30 8:00 pm W CV1  7 NAN4  2
3 7:00 8:30 pm C AV2  5 CV6  7
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 26
4 7:15 8:45 am C SAA1  8 NAN5  3
5 7:30 9:00 am W VIC3  8 JDF4  12
6 9:15 10:45 am W AV1  2 CV1  5
7 10:00 11:30 am C OCE  6 NAN4  3
8 11:00 12:30 pm W AV2  7 SAA1  10
9 11:45 1:15 pm C CV6  11 VIC3  4
10 12:45 2:15 pm W JDF4  8 NAN5  4
11 2:30 4:00 pm W AV1  4 NAN4  3
12 3:30 5:00 pm C OCE  3 CV1  5
13 4:15 5:45 pm W AV2  11 VIC3  9
14 5:15 6:45 pm C CV6  3 NAN5  2
15 6:00 7:30 pm W JDF4  5 SAA1  5
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 27
16 9:15 10:45 am W AV1  1 NAN5  0
17 9:30 11:00 am C NAN4  6 VIC3  11
18 11:00 12:30 pm W OCE  9 AV2  3
19 11:15 12:45 pm C SAA1  0 JDF4  5
20 12:45 2:15 pm W CV1  3 CV6  6

Game Summary/Reports:

(Full details will be posted for all Alberni games and Final game)

Friday November 25th

Game 1 –  5:15 pm – AV1 Fireballs 2 vs OCE-Raptors 5

  • 1st Period – Oceanside’s #18 Tyler Turner scored 2 unassisted goals in the period.  Score:  AV1 Fireballs 0, OCE Raptors 2.
  • 2nd Period – Oceanside #14 Trevor Holme scored with an assist from #8 Trevor Spencer Dahl.  Alberni Fireballs #12 Davin Reddick scored with an assist from #18 Riley Swanson.  Score:  AV1 Fireballs 1, OCE Raptors 3.
  • 3rd Period – Oceanside strengthens their lead with an unassisted goal from #14 Holme and a goal from #2 London Keller, assisted by #7 Luke Horrigan.  Alberni returns with a goal scored by #7 Brynn Austin, assisted by #10 Aiden Heenan.  Final Score:  AV1 Fireballs 2, OCE Raptors 5.
  • Penalty Summary –  AV1 Fireballs had 14 penalty minutes.  OCE Raptors had 2 penalty minutes.
  • Digger Awards – Alberni Fireballs #8 Athena Lauder and Oceanside Raptors #8 Trevor Spencer-Dahl.
  • Player of the Game – Oceanside Raptors #11 Justin Ackerman and Alberni Fireballs #12 Davin Reddick.

Game 2 –  6:30 pm – CV1 High Calibre 7 vs NAN4 Phantoms 2

  • Penalty Summary –  No penalties in the game.
  • MVPs –  Comox High Calibre #7 Nolan Morrison and Nanaimo Phantom #7 Liam Young.
  • Digger Awards – Comox High Calibre #5 Luca Steri and Nanaimo Phantom #9 David Neilsen.

Game 3 –  7:00 pm – AV2 Steelheads 5 vs CV6 Kia 7

  • 1st Period – Comox Kia scored 2 goals in the period.  #6 Isaac Dunsire scored an unassisted goal.  #16 Kai Canning scored with an assist from #4 Peyton Eldstrom.  Score:  Alberni Steelheads 0, Comox Kia 2
  • 2nd Period – At 10:53, Comox #8 Brayden Phelan scores an unassisted goal. At 9:51 AV2 Steelheads #7 Seth Corlazolli scores a goal with an assist from #9 Trevor Hodgson.  Comox returns at 7:56 with an unassisted goal from #6 Dunsire.  Alberni #9 Hodgson scores an unassisted goal at 7:02.  #9 Hodgson scores on a powerplay with an assist from #8 Jordan Gauthier-Bay.  Score:  Alberni Steelheads 3, Comox Kia 4.
  • 3rd Period – Steelheads unassisted goals scored by #9 Hodgson and #7 Corlazolli.  Comox Kia scored 3 unassisted goals from #4 Peyton Eldstrom, #6 Dunsire and #14 Brayden McKenzie.  Final Score:  Alberni Steelheads 5, Comox Kia 7.
  • Penalty Summary –  Each team had 4 penalty minutes in the game.
  • MVPs – Alberni Steelhead #9 Trevor Hodgson and Comox Kia #4 Peyton Eldstrom.
  • Digger Awards – Alberni Steelhead #6 Lincoln Sexton and Comox Kia #8 Brayden Phelan.

Saturday November 26th

Game 4 – 7:15 am – SAA1 Braves 8 vs NAN5 Silverbacks 3

  • Penalty Summary – Saanich had 8 penalty minutes and Nanaimo had 10 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Saanich #18 Ryan Helmkay and NAN5 #5 Alli Cleave
  • Digger Awards – Saanich #10 Francesco Ruffolo and NAN5 #14 Ronan Arnuda

Game 5 – 7:30 am – VIC3 Ice Hawks 8 vs JDF4 Grizzlies 12

  • Penalty Summary – Victoria had 2 penalty minutes and Juan de Fuca had 6 penalty minutes
  • MVPs – Victoria #29 Callahan Cowan and JDF #16 Linden Fortin
  • Digger Awards – Victoria #10 Lukas Dragicevich and JDF#66 Treyden Kamermans.

Game 6 – 9:15 am – AV1 Fireballs 2 vs CV1 High Calibre 5

  • 1st period – The only goal in the period was scored by Comox #16 Carter Sawchuk, unassisted.
  • 2nd period – At 4:49 Comox #4 Adam Deluca scores with an assist from #10 Chaim Blaak.  At 2:03 Alberni scores a goal from #8 Athena Lauder, assisted by #18 Riley Swanson.  Score:  Alberni 1, Comox 2.
  • 3rd period – Alberni starts of the period at 17:32 with a goal from #2 Brandt Morretto, unassisted.  At 15:07, Comox #6 Liam Mackenzie scores an unassisted goal.  At 4:03, Comox #9 Ian Clarke scores with an assist from #29 Ronan Mallette.  At 1:27, a goal from Comox #10 Chaim Blaak was assisted by #7 Nolan Morrison.  Final Score:  Alberni 2, Comox 5
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 10 penalty minutes and Comox had 4 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Alberni #9 Hunter Alarie and Comox #1 Riley Brown Hudema
  • Digger Awards – Alberni #17 Alex Siermacheski and Comox #29 Ronan Mallette

Game 7 – 10:00 am – OCE Raptors 6 vs NAN4 Phantoms 3

  • Penalty Summary – Oceanside had 6 penalty minutes and Nanaimo had 2 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Oceanside #16 Levi Drake and Nanaimo’s #12 Ethan St Onge
  • Digger Awards – Oceanside #9 Vance Taylor and Nanaimo’s #4 Karl Mandalik

Game 8 – 11:00 am – AV2 Steelheads 7 vs SAA1 Braves 10

  • 1st period – Alberni scores at 11:33 with goal from #8 Jordan Gauthier Bay   assisted by #15 Deion Rollheiser.  At 10:38  Saanich #4 Colton Restell scores an unassisted goal.  Saanich #12 Harrison Basanta scores an unassisted goal at 7:53 and a goal at 0:14, assisted by #3 Jeffery MacLeod.  Alberni # 5 Jacob Dobosz scores a goal at 1:01, assisted by #9 Trevor Hodgson.  Score:  Alberni 2, Saanich 3
  • 2nd period -Alberni scores 3 goals.  At 13:09 #7 Seth Corlazzoli, unassisted.  At 11:24 (on a powerplay) #15 Deion Rollheiser, assisted by #17  Spencer Miekle.  At 9:28 #5 Dobosz, unassisted.  Saanich returns to score at 7:17 with unassisted goal by #12 Basanta.  At 5:09 Saanich #21 Nicholas Delorme scores unassisted goal.  Score:  Tied at 5
  • 3rd period – Saanich takes the lead and goes on to score 5 unassisted goals.  Three goals were scored by #12 Basanta, followed by singles from #18 Ryan Helmkay (on powerplay) and #6 Brandon Glover.  Alberni #7 Corlazzoli scored 2 goals in the period.  Final Score:  Alberni 7, Saanich 10.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 4 penalty minutes and Saanich had 2 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Alberni #18 Kaitlyn Saunders  and Saanich #12 Harrison Basanta
  • Digger Awards – Alberni #5 Jacob Dobosz  and Saanich #6 Brandon Glover

Game 9 – 11:45 am – CV6 Comox Kia 11 vs VIC3 Ice Hawks 4

  • Penalty Summary -Each team had 2 penalty minutes
  • MVPs – Comox #2 Shayne McGunigal and Victoria #2 Samuel Johnston-Voon.
  • Digger Awards – Comox #12 Drew Matthews and Victoria #6 Richard Polivka.

Game 10 – 12:45 pm – JDF4 Grizzlies vs NAN5 Silverbacks 4

  • Penalty Summary – JDF and Nanaimo each had 6 penalty minutes
  • MVPs – JDF #1 Cohen Lacey and Nanaimo #9 Shion Cleave
  • Digger Awards – JDF #6 Kyle Spruceton and Nanaimo # ?

Game 11 – 2:30 pm – AV1 Fireballs 4 vs NAN 4 Phantoms 3

  • 1st period – Alberni Fireballs #18 Riley Swanson scores the first goal of the game, unassisted.  At 1:23, Nanaimo #17 Conner Meier scores, unassisted.  Score:  Alberni 1, Nanaimo 1.
  • 2nd period – Alberni breaks the tie with a goal from #9 Hunter Alarie, unassisted.  Nanaimo follows with a goal scored by #7 Liam Young  assisted by #18 Harris Peterson.  Alberni takes the lead at 1:36 with a goal from #2 Brandt Morretto, assisted by #4 Brielle Banton.  Score:  Alberni 3, Nanaimo 2.
  • 3rd period – Alberni maintains their lead with a goal at 19:04 from #18 Riley Swanson unassisted.  Nanaimo managed one more goal at 1:28 from #17 Conner Meier, unassisted.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 2 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Alberni # ?  and Nanaimo #17 Conner Meier
  • Digger Awards – Alberni #2 Brandt Morretto and Nanaimo #10 Isaac Quigley

Game 12 – 3:30 pm – OCE Raptors 3 vs CV1 High Calibre 5

  • Penalty Summary – Oceanside had no penalties.  Comox had 4 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Oceanside #2 London Keller and Comox #6 Liam Mackenzie
  • Digger Awards – Oceanside #18 Tyler Turner and Comox #4 Adam Deluca

Game 13 – 4:15 pm – AV2 Steelheads 11 vs VIC3 Ice Hawks 9

  • 1st period – Victoria #8 Michael Kucher scores an unassisted goal at 11:40.  Alberni goes on to score 5 goals in the period.  #9 Trevor Hodgson scored 2 goals, unassisted.  Single goals scored by #15 Deion Rollheiser (assisted by #5 Jacob Dobosz), #18 Kaitlyn Saunders (assisted by #11 Jaxson Brown), and #7 Seth Corlazzoli.  Score:  Alberni 5, Victoria 1.
  • 2nd period – Victoria #15 Torin Thompson scores a goal at 14:23 with an assist from #7 Tea Kerne Stewart.  Alberni had no goals in the period.  Score:  Alberni 5, Victoria 2.
  • 3rd period – Victoria scores 7 goals in the period.  #8 Michael Kucher scored 3 goals with one assist from #12 Aaron Young.  #12 Young scored 2 goals with one assist from #4 Tait Walsh.  Single goals were scored by #4 Walsh and #15 Thompson.  Alberni scores 6 goals in the period.  #7 Corlazzoli scored 2 goals with assists from #9 Trevor Hodgson and #18 Kaitlyn Saunders.  Single goals scored by #9 Hodgson, #18 Saunders, #16 Aiden Poirier Barnes and #8 Jordan Gauthier Bay, assisted by #16 Poirier-Barnes.  Final Score:  Alberni 11, Victoria 9
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Victoria had 2 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Alberni #15 Deion Rollheiser and Victoria #8 Michael Kucher
  • Digger Awards – Alberni #10 Giuliana Little and Victoria #15 Torin Thompson.

Game 14 – 5:15 pm – CV6 Comox Kia 3 vs NAN5 Silverbacks 2

  • Penalty Summary – Comox had no penalties.  Nanaimo had 2 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Comox #1 Luc Antoine Gravel and Nanaimo #21 Nathan Johnston
  • Digger Awards – Comox #7 Davis Gaudreault and Nanaimo #9 Shion Cleave

Game 15 – 6:00 pm – JDF4 Grizzlies 5 vs SAA1 Braves 5

  • Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  Saanich had no penalties.
  • MVPs – Juan de Fuca #77 Tristan Stillings and Saanich #1 Nathan Delorme
  • Digger Awards – Juan de Fuca #12 Jamie Pritchard and Saanich #5 Justin Peng

Sunday November 27th

Game 16 – 9:15 am – AV1 Fireballs 1 vs NAN5 Silverbacks 0

  • This was the tightest game of the whole tournament.  No scoring in the first 2 periods of play. The only goal of the game was scored at 12:03 of the 3rd period by Alberni #14 Alex McKenzie, unassisted.
  • Penalty Summary – both teams each had 4 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Alberni #14 Alex McKenzie and Nanaimo #17 Ben Carter
  • Digger Awards – Alberni #4 Brielle Banton and Nanaimo #4 Marcus Davidson Dumas.

Game 17 – 9:30 am – NAN4 Phantoms 6 vs VIC3 Ice Hawks 11

  • Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 6 penalty minutes.  Victoria had 2 penalty minutes
  • MVPs – Nanaimo #18 Harris Peterson and Victoria #12 Aaron Young
  • Digger Awards – Nanaimo #5 Wyatt Flowerdow and Victoria #7 Tea Kerne Stewart

Game 18 11:00 am – OCE Raptors 9 vs AV2 Steelheads 3

  • Penalty Summary – Oceanside had 4 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Oceanside #10 Spencer Jordan and Alberni #16 Aiden Poirier Barnes
  • Digger Awards – Oceanside #14-Trevor Holme and Alberni #11 Jaxson Brown

Game 19 – 11:15 am – SAA1 Braves 0 vs JDF4 Grizzlies 5

  • Penalty Summary – Saanich had 6 penalty minutes and Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs –  TBA
  • Digger Awards – TBA

Game 20 – 12:45 pm – CV1 High Calibre 3 vs CV6 Kia 6

  • 1st period – No scoring in the 1st period
  • 2nd period – Kia #4 Peyton Eldstrom scored the first goal with an assist from #14 Brayden McKenzie. At 8:33 High Calibre #10 Chaim Blaak scores a goal with an assist from #29-Ronan Mallette.  At 6:39 Kia #16 Kyle Canning scores an unassisted goal.  Score: High Calibre 1, Kia 2.
  • 3rd period – Comox Kia scores 4 goals in the period, from #3 Jack McAffer (assists from #12 Drew Matthews and #14 Brayden McKenzie), #16 Canning (assisted by #2 Shayne McGunigal), #4 Eldstrom (assisted by #6 Isaac Dunsire) and #6 Dunsire (assisted by #12 Matthews).  High Calibre #6 Liam Mckenzie scored an unassisted goal at 10:35.  High Calibre #7 Nolan Morrison scored an unassisted goal at 6:07.  Final score:  CV1 High Calibre 3, CV6 Kia 6.
  • Penalty Summary – High Calibre had 6 penalty minutes.  Kia had 4 penalty minutes
  • MVPs – High Calibre #9 Ian Clarke and Kia #3 Jack McAffer
  • Digger Awards – High Calibre #16 Carter Sawchuck and Kia #16 Kyle Canning

Team Photos:

av1-fireballs-atom-900

(AV1) Alberni Valley Fireballs – 2-Brandt Morretto, 4-Brielle Banton, 5-Jimmy Cook, 6-Alex Bielert, 7- Brynn Austin, 8-Athena Lauder, 9-Hunter Alarie, 10-Aiden Heenan, 12-Davin Reddick, 14-Alex McKenzie, 16-Josh Sutherland, 17-Alex Siermacheski, 18-Riley Swanson, 29-Roen Cleaver, 15-Ezra McCollister.

av2-steelheads-atom-900

(AV2) Alberni Valley Steelheads – 2-Tony Nickel, 5-Jacob Dobosz, 6-Lincoln Sexton, 7-Seth Corlazolli, 8-Jordan Gauthier-Bay, 9-Trevor Hodgson, 10-Guilianna Little, 11-Jaxson Brown, 12-Justin Barrowcliff, 14-Cyera Pouliot, 16-Aiden Poirier-Barnes, 18-Kaitlyn Saunders, 19-Spencer Meikle, 15-Deion Rollheiser.

comox-highcalibre-atom-900

(CV1) Comox Valley High Calibre Hockey – 1-Riley Brown-Hudema, 2-Owen Forster, 3-Van Pritchard, 4-Adam Deluca, 5-Luca Steri, 6-Liam MacKenzie, 7-Nolan Morrison, 8-Aidan Walsh, 9-Jan Clarke, 10-Chaim Blaak, 12-Kolten Kremsater, 14-Gareth Thomas, 15-Liam Moquin, 16-Carter Sawchuck, 29-Ronan Mallette.

comox-kia-atom_900

(CV6) Comox Valley Courtenay Kia – 1-Luc Antoine Gravel, 2-Shayne McAuigan, 3-Jack McAffer, 4-Peyton Eldstrom, 5-Saskia Morton, 6-Isaac Dunsire, 7-Davis Gaudreault, 8-Brayden Phelan, 9-Milo Powers, 10Torr Robertson, 11-Sonny Phillips, 12-Drew Matthews, 14-Brayden McKenzie, 15-Jacob Hatt, 16-Kai Canning

oceanside-raptors-atom-900

(OCE) Oceanside Raptors – 1-Tom Hodgson, 2-London Keller, 3-Cruz Rietzel, 4-Chase Raduc. 5-Callie Wickman, 6-Logan Havos, 7-Luke Horrigan, 8-Trevor Spencer-Dahl, 9-Vance Taylor, 10-Spencer Jordan, 11-Justin Ackerman, 12-Chantelle Shrobiki, 14-Trevor Holme, 16-Levi Drake, 17-Caleb Richardson, 18-Tyler Turner, 29-Curtis Lou-Poy

jdf-grizzlies-atomrec

(JDF4) Juan de Fuca Grizzlies – 1-Cohen Lacey, 18-Joshua Cheguer, 11-Landon Dame, 7-Patrick Dempsey, 4-Claire Downton, 16-Linden Fortin, 17-Tristan Hrycuik, 14-Treyden Kamermans, 91-Andrew Lingren, 9-Carson Mescheder, 8-Evelyn Ooms, 12-Jamie Pritchard, 5-Ryder Sanders, 6-Kyle Spruceton, 77-Tristan Stillings.

nanaimo-phantoms-nan4-atom0632

(NAN4) Nanaimo Phantoms – 10-Isaac Quigley, 11-Darius Anderson, 3-Heath Blackman, 16-Ryder Dawes, 2-Mya Eugene, 5-Wyatt Flowerdew, 4-Karl Mandalik, 17-Conner Meier, 8-Dylan Myhrer, 9-David Neilsen, 18-Harris Peterson, 12-Ethan St Onge, 6-Nathan Walde, 7-Liam Young.

nanaimo-silverbacks-atom-rec

(NAN5) Nanaimo Silverbacks – 3-Anthony Yang, 4-Marcus Davidson-Dumas, 6-Zachary Greystone, 7-Walden Wu, 8-Bobby Bossi, 9-Shion Cleave, 12-Steven Xia, 14-Ronan Arruda, 19-Isaac Gordon, 29-Nathan Johnston, 5-Alli Cleave.

saanich-braves-atomrec

(SAA1) Saanich Braves – 1-Nathan Delorme, 2-Ryan Lavery, 3-Jeffery MacLeod, 4-Colton Restell, 5-Justin Peng, 6-Brandon Glover, 7-Eric Chambers, 8-Eli Marceau, 9-Zachary Mulder, 10-Francesco Ruffolo, 11-Jack Cowan, 12-Harrison Basanta, 14-Rohan Nagra, 15-Bennett Mulleray, 16-Liam Waugh, 17-Billy Bird, 18-Ryan Helmkay, 21-Nicholas Delorme.

victoria-icehawks-atom-rec

(VIC3) Victoria Ice Hawks – 29-Callahan Cowan, 11-Callum Cuthbert, 10-Lukas Dragiecevich, 5-Beckett Harrison, 2-Samuel Johnston-Voon, 8-Michael Kucher, 9-Mason McCowan, 14-Michael Dughtred, 6-Richard Polivka, 17-Wyatt Quillevere, 7-Tea Kerne Stewart, 15-Torin Thompson, 4-Tait Walsh, 12-Aaron Young.


We would like to thank all the wonderful sponsors, donors, supporters, volunteers, etc. for their generous contributions to this tournament.  It is your support that makes this tournament a success.  Thank You!

Alberni Valley Atom Team Sponsors:

mcdonalds-atomc300x100

Tournament Sponsors:16-17-tournament-advertisers-5-900x120

 

Tournament Contributors/Donors:

Thank you for your generous contributions to our Atom Recreational Fall Tournament.  It is your support that makes our event such a success.

– Klubhouse for Kids – Beaver Creek RC – The Coulson Group – Rotormax – Don Moyen Holdings – Alberni Valley Bulldogs – Mount Arrowsmith Skating Club – The Funk Trunk – Salmonberry’s Emporium – The Donut Shoppe – All Mex’d Up – Teaz me Teas – Cypress Restaurant – Starboard Grill – Cloud City – The Brick – Jacks Tires – Clydesdales Automotive – LB Woodchoppers – Integral Hockey – Shaw Cable – Boston Pizza – Panago – Foxy Locks – Finishing Touches – Coombs Country Candy – The Place – Jays Lace It Up – West Coast Aquatic Centre – Peak Landscaping – Tim Hortons – Quality Foods


2016 MIDGET T2-3 Remembrance Tourney

16-midgett3-tourney-banner

Final Standings

1st Place: Alberni | 2nd Place: Kerry Park | 3rd Place:  Sooke  2016-midget-tournament-winners


TEAMS – Round Robin – Standings1st-place_0479

(Points after 12 of 12 games played)

POOL A – Vancouver-4-2nd | Nanaimo-0-4th | Alberni-6-1st | Saanich-2-3rd

POOL B – Richmond-0-4th | Kerry Park-6-1st| Oceanside-2-3rd | Sooke-4-2nd


GAME SCHEDULE

View &/or print the Schedule of 18 games to be played

2016 Midget T2-3 Tournament Game Schedule


GAME REPORTS 

(by date & time of play)  Full details will be posted for Alberni & Final games only.

Friday, November 11th

Game 1 – Fri. Nov. 11, starts 3:45 pm, ALBERNI – 4 vs SAANICH – 1  Final

  • 1st period – Saanich #22 Connor Chan scores their only goal of the game with an assist from #17 Lucas McHugh.
  • 2nd period – No scoring
  • 3rd period – Alberni scores 4 goals.  At 18:11, Alberni #14 Nick Sexton scores a powerplay goal.  At 8:58, #17 Cameron McCurdy scores with assists from #3 Brennan Locke and #12 Matthew Netzer.  At 3:14, #19 Wyatt Selva goal is assisted by #22 Tynan Smyth.  With 1:29 left in the game, #19 Wyatt Selva scores with assists from #14 Nick Sexton and #8 Chris O’Laney.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 25 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 16 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Alberni #14 Nic Sexton and Saanich #31 Niall Murphy (goalie)

Game 2 starts 4:00 pm, KERRY PARK – 3 vs SOOKE – 1  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 12 penalty minutes.  Sooke had 4 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Kerry Park #35 Liam Tupper (goalie), Sooke #5 Robbie Lowelison

Game 3starts 6:00 pm, RICHMOND – 4  vs OCEANSIDE – 9   – Final

  • Penalty Summary – Richmond had 22 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 33 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Richmond #18 Vikram Randhawa and Oceanside #11 Jose Hope.

Game 4 starts 6:15 pm, VANCOUVER – 4 vs NANAIMO – 3  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Vancouver had 6 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 14 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Vancouver #1 Lauren Pureza-Dagenais (goalie) and Nanaimo #66 Fernando Menemez.

Saturday, November 12th

Game 5 starts 8:15 am, KERRY PARK – 7 vs RICHMOND – 2  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 24 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 16 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Kerry Park #7 Mason Shadlock.  Richmond #24 Hunter Barnes.

Game 6 starts 10:00 am, SOOKE – 5 vs OCEANSIDE – 1  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Sooke had 4 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 8 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Sooke #14 N. Dougall.  Oceanside #15 Duncan Cairns.

Game 7 starts 10:30 am, SAANICH 4  vs VANCOUVER 5  – Final

  • Penalty Summary – Saanich had 31 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 4 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Saanich #18 Connor Turnbull and Vancouver #14 Dante Stagnitta.

Game 8 starts 12:45 pm, ALBERNI – 6 vs NANAIMO – 1  Final

  • 1st Period – Alberni scored 3 goals.  #19 Wyatt Selva’s goal was assisted by #8 Chris O’Laney.  #16 Ayden Brossoit’s goal was assisted by #9 Colton Lloyd and #17 Cameron McCurdy.  Alberni’s third goal was on the power play, scored by #17 McCurdy and assisted by #16 Brossoit and #9 Lloyd. Nanaimo’s only goal was scored at 3:19 from #30 Cole Ford, assisted by #22 Tyler Gustafson.  Score:  Alberni 3, Nanaimo 1.
  • 2nd Period – Alberni scored a power play goal from #19 Selva, assisted by #12 Matthew Netzer and #22 Tynan Smyth.
  • 3rd Period – Alberni’s #9 Lloyd scored a goal with assists from #5 Noah Fatur and #15 Andrew Check.  Alberni’s 6th and final goal was scored by #16 Brossoit with assists from #17 McCurdy and #5 Fatur.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 22 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Alberni #9 Colton Lloyd and Nanaimo #32 Carson Savage.

Game 9 starts 2:45 pm, RICHMOND – 1 vs SOOKE – 9  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Richmond had 12 penalty minutes.   Sooke had 25 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game –  TBA

Game 10 starts 3:00 pm, OCEANSIDE – 2 vs KERRY PARK – 4  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Oceanside had 10 penalty minutes.   Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Oceanside #30 Tyler Blaine and Kerry Park #8 Aslan LaCouvee.

Game 11 starts 5:00 pm, NANAIMO – 0 vs SAANICH – 1  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 18 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 18 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Nanaimo #24 Josh Parkin and Saanich #8 Carson Garner.

Game 12 –  starts 7:15 pm, ALBERNI – 13 vs VANCOUVER- 1  Final

  • 1st Period – Alberni scored 4 goals.  At 12:03, #15 Andrew Check scored with assists from #5 Noah Fatur and #9 Colton Lloyd.  At 9:58, #14 Nick Sexton’s goal was assisted by #8 Chris O’Laney and #12 Matthew Netzer.  At 6:46 and 6:02, #19 Wyatt Selva scored goals with assists from #10 Keith O’Laney and #8 Chris O’Laney.
  • 2nd Period – Alberni scored 3 goals.  At 15:29, #5 Fatur scores with assists from #9 Lloyd and #12 Netzer.  At 7:49, #9 Lloyd’s goal was assisted by #15 Check & #5 Fatur.  At 0:45, #14 Sexton scored with an assist from #8 Chris O’Laney.
  • 3rd Period – Alberni scored 6 goals. At 15:51, #8 Chris O’Laney’s goal was assisted by #9 Lloyd and #10 Keith O’Laney.  At 15:26, #19 Selva scores with assists from #17 Cameron McCurdy and #12 Netzer.  At 13:16, #15 Andrew Check scores on a power play with an assist from #8 Chris O’Laney.  At 9:33, #17 McCurdy’s goal was assisted by #19 Selva and #16 Ayden Brossoit.  At 7:59, #19 Selva scores an unassisted goal.  At 5:48, #2 Nolan Hagen scores Alberni’s 13th goal with an assist from #9 Lloyd.   Vancouver’s only goal was scored at 5:16 by #7 Adam Chan, assisted by #19 P. Chhoker.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 4 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – TBA

Sunday, November 13th

Game 13 starts 7:45 am, (1st-Pool A) Alberni – 7 vs (2nd-Pool B) Sooke – 2  Final.

  • 1st Period – Sooke scores at 10:53 with goal from #13 Tyson Friesen, assisted by #2 Ky Berger and #14 Nin Dougall.  Alberni scores at 8:19 with a goal from #19 Wyatt Selva, assisted by #14 Nick Sexton and #2 Nolan Hagen.  Sooke’s #13 Friesen returns at 5:14 with a second goal, assisted by #19 Dougall and #6 Steven Piatkowski.  Score:  Alberni 1, Sooke 2.
  • 2nd Period – Alberni #5 Noah Fatur scores at 17:50 and 3:40 with assists from #15 Andrew Check, #21 Connor Sabiston & #12 Matthew Netzer.  At 4:45, #8 Chris O’Laney scores with an assist from #19 Selva.  Score:  Alberni 4, Sooke 2.
  • 3rd Period – Alberni scores another 3 goals.  At 18:29, #19 Selva scores an unassisted power play goal.  At 11:58, #16 Ayden Brossoit scores with an assist from #3 Brennan Locke.  The final goal was scored at 8:32 by #5 Fatur, on a power play, assisted by #15 Check & #21 Sabiston.  Final Score: Alberni 7, Sooke 2.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game –  Alberni #5 Noah Fatur and Sooke – TBA

Game 14 – starts 8:00 am, (1st-Pool B) Kerry Pk – 5 vs (2nd-Pool A) Vancouver – 2  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 12 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 8 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Kerry Park #26 Xander Assaly and Vancouver #15 Matteo Crossley.

Game 15 – starts 10:00 am, (3rd-Pool B) Oceanside – 3 vs (3rd-Pool A) Saanich – 3  Final

  • 1st Period – Oceanside #2 Michael Stewart scores with assists from #15 Duncan Cairns & #11 Jose Hope.
  • 2nd Period – Saanich scores 3 goals in the period.  At 17:32, #9 Cianan Briscoe’s goal was assisted by #5 Dylan Jessa.  At 12:27, #22 Connor Chan’s goal was assisted by #10 Andy Westhaver.  At 9:39, #9 Briscoe scored with assists from #6 Johnny Jacoby and #13 Christopher Williams.  Oceanside goal was scored by #15 Cairns, unassisted at 15:48.
  • 3rd Period – Oceanside scored at 10:32 with a goal from #15 Cairns, assisted by #18 Aidan Johnson.
  • Penalty Summary – Oceanside had 29 penalty minutes + game misconduct.  Saanich had 18 penalty minutes.

Game 16 – starts 10:15 am, (4th-Pool A) Nanaimo – 8 vs (4th-Pool B) Richmond- 2  Final

  • 1st Period – Richmond #2 Josh Freeland scores with assists from #12 Kyle Gounder and #17 Brendan Sadhra.  Score:  Nanaimo 0, Richmond 1.
  • 2nd Period – Nanaimo scores 6 goals.  Three goals scored by #25 Isaac Finner, with assists from #30 Cole Ford & #28 Moritz Plendl.  Single goals scored by #31 Mike Lindia, assisted by #23 Zach Blanchard.  #27 Cole Hutzkal scored an unassisted goal.  #77 Nick Allison scored a goal with an assist from #26 Ryan Stacey.  Score:  Nanaimo 6, Richmond 1.
  • 3rd Period – Nanaimo scores at 17:36 with goal from #26 Ryan Stacey, assisted by #77 Nick Allison.  At 17:16, Richmond scores with goal from #2 Freeland, assisted by #17 Sadhra.  Nanaimo scores the final goal at 10:23 from #24 Josh Parkin, unassisted.  Final score:  Nanaimo 8, Richmond 2.
  • Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 22 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 16 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Nanaimo #25 Isaac Finner and Richmond #2 Josh Freeland.

Game 17 – BRONZE, starts 12:30 pm, (Loser G#13) Sooke – 6  vs (Loser G#14) Vancouver – 3   Final

  • 1st Period – Sooke started the scoring with an unassisted goal at 14:01 from #4 Boston Greenhough.  At 10:07, Vancouver #16 Filip Poljak scores an unassisted goal.  Sooke returns at 0:19 with a goal from #14 Nin Dougall, assisted by #13 Tyson Friesen & #6 Steven Piatkowski.  Score:  Sooke 2, Vancouver 1
  • 2nd Period – Vancouver ties the score at 16:02 with a goal from #19 Preetpaul Chhoker, assisted by #8 Matthew Martell and #7 Adam Chan.  Vancouver takes the lead at 5:59 with a goal from #8 Martell, assisted by #7 Chan & #19 Chhoker.  Sooke returns at 3:20 to tie the score with a goal from #8 Brendon Jay, assisted by #14 Dougall.  Score:  Sooke 3, Vancouver 3
  • 3rd Period –  Sooke takes off to score 3 goals and win the game.  At 14:16, #14 Dougall scores with assists from #21 Finley Arthurs and #12 Ty Didmon.  At 13:04, #5 Robbie Laserison scores with an assist from #4 Greenhough.  At 2:45, #14 Dougal scores (with a hat trick), assisted by #16 Brayden Friesen.  Final Score:  Sooke 6, Vancouver 3
  • Penalty Summary – Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 2 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Sooke #6 Steven Piatkowski and Vancouver #19 Preetpaul Chhoker

Game 18 – GOLD/SILVER, starts 2:45 pm, (Winner G#13) Alberni – 4 vs (Winner G#14) Kerry Park – 1  Final

  • 1st period – Alberni scored at 10:03 with an unassisted goal from #5 Noah Fatur.  Second Alberni goal was scored by #15 Andrew Check, assisted by #12 Matthew Netzer and #21 Connor Sabiston.  Score:  Alberni 2, Kerry Park 0.
  • 2nd period – Alberni’s #6 Ryan DeVries scores a goal at 16:27 with assists from #19 Wyatt Selva and #8 Chris O’Laney.  Score:  Alberni 3, Kerry Park 0.
  • 3rd period – At 10:05, Alberni #6 DeVries returns to score another goal with assists from #21 Sabiston and #5 Fatur.  Kerry Park scores at 8:42 with a goal from #26 Xander Assaly, assisted by #12 Liam Bell and #8 Aslan LaCouvee.   Final Score: Alberni 4, Kerry Park 1.  
  • Penalty Summary – Both teams had 10 penalty minutes each.
  • Player of the Game – Alberni #19 Wyatt Selva and Kerry Park #22 Dawson Bittner.

 

 

TEAM ROSTERS

Alberni Valley Bulldogs – First Place1st-alberni-team_8422

1-Tyson Davidson, 34-Tanner Doucette, 2-Nolan Hagen, 3-Brennan Locke (A), 5-Noah Fatur, 6-Ryan Devries, 7-Kyle Hodson, 8-Chris O’Laney, 9-Colton Lloyd, 10-Keith O’Laney, 12-Matthew Netzer (A), 14-Nick Sexton, 16-Ayden Brossoit, 17-Cameron McCurdy, 19-Wyatt Selva, 21-Connor Sabiston (A), 22-Tynan Smyth (C), 15-Andrew Check (AP).


Kerry Park Islanders – Second Place2nd-kerrypk-team_8420

35-Liam Tupper, 2-Thomas Haarsma, 3-Lincoln Findlater, 5-Deklon Shadlock, 6-Billy Ramwell, 7-Mason Shadlock (A), 8-Aslan LaCouvee, 9-Jason McKay, 10-Jake Metcalfe, 11-Danny Bruce, 12-Liam Bell (A), 15-Dallin Foreman, 17-Jaxon Erskine (A), 19-Kristian Anderson (A), 20-Ethan Rogers, 21-Jace Erskine, 22-Dawson Bittner, 26-Xander Assaly, 31-Tyson Duffe.


Nanaimo Clippers

1-Chase Landa, 7-Ryan Stacey, 21-Ryan Paprosky-Bao, 22-Tyler Gustafson, 23-Zach Blanchard (A), 24-Jjosh Parkin, 25-Isaac Finner (A), 27-Cole Hutzkal (A), 28-Moritz Glendl, 29-Alex Bloedorn, 30-Cole Ford, 31-Mike Lindia, 34-Luke Schlitz, 55-Jared Guddu, 66-Fernando Menemez, 77-Nick Allison, 32-Carson Savage.


Oceanside Generals

30-Tyler Blaine, 2-Michael Stewart, 4-Noah Sesewa (A), 5-Bailey Kaario, 7-Brayden Pitcairn, 8-Isaac Larocque-Wall, 9-Christian Stokes, 11-Jose Hope, 15-Duncan Cairns (C), 16-Dylan Williams, 18-Aidan Johnson, 22-Jimmy Shworan.


Richmond Blues

31-Keaton Boni, 35-Tanner Roberts, 1-Steven Wade, 24-Hunter Barnes, 5-Sean Eagles, 2-Joshua Freeland, 12-Kyle Gounder, 22-Justin Grim, 3-Clark Johnson, 21-Jake Lancaster, 16-Chad Lore, 10-Brayden Oye, 19-Myles Pierpont, 7-Josh Quimbao, 18-Vikram Randhawa, 5-Ben Ikeda (AP)


Saanich Braves

31-Niall Murphy, 4-Eric Horricks, 5-Dylan Jessa, 6-Johnny Jacoby (A), 7-Conor Croucher, 8-Carson Garner, 9-Cianan Briscoe (C), 10-Andy Westhaver, 11-Dario Gaeco, 13-Christopher Williams, 17-Lucas McHugh, 18-Connor Turnbull (A), 21-Corey Livelton, 22-Connor Chan, 44-Brayden Flynn, 55-Sterling Lyon.


Sooke Thunderbirds – 3rd Place3rd-sooke-team_8413

1-Nicholas Halsell, 21-Finley Arthurs, 2-Kyle Berger, 7-Kenyan Carda (A), 12-Ty Didmon (A), 16-Brayden Briesen, 13-Tyson Friesen (A), 19-Garett Gilbertson, 4-Boston Greenhough, 8-Brandon Jay, 10-Dreyden Linquist, 5-Robbie Lowelison, 3-Sean MacDonald, 6-Steven Piatkowski, 9-Jacob Thomas, 15-Craig Phipps, 14-N. Dougall (C).


Vancouver4th-vancouver_8411

35-Emmet Larson, 1-Lauren Pureza-Dagenais, 10-Dylan Bondi, 7-Adam Chan, 19-Preetpaul Chhoker, 15-Matteo Crossley, 13-Garrett Dayal, 4-Will Hermanson, 2-Carter Kada-Wong, 5-Matteo La Porta, 12-Mitchell Loo, 8-Matthew Martell, 16-Filip Poljak, 14-Dante Stagnitta.


SPONSORS – DONORS – SUPPORTERS:

We would like to thank the following businesses for their generous support to this Alberni Valley Minor Hockey Tournament.  Your contributions are greatly appreciated and necessary to put on a successful event.

Team Sponsors for the Alberni Valley Midget T3 Bulldogs

2016-midget-t3-vanisleford-bowerman

Tournament Contributors

Tim Hortons – Buy Low Foods – Save On Foods – Tyler’s No Frills Foods

1-silent-auction-img_0486

Silent Auction & Raffle prizes will be drawn Sunday morning.

Alberni Denture Clinic | Jay’s & Lace It Up | LB Woodchoppers | Alberni Chrysler | Bowerman Excavating | Luxury Lashes | PARG | Capelli’s | Watkins – Michelle Cayer | Clambucket | Flandangles | Camille’s | Cariboo | Dolan’s Gas Fitting | Funk Trunk | Ryder Construction | Pacific Chevrolet | Sproat Lake Pile Driving |
Tim Horton’s.

citypa-banner

& Multiplex staff

16-17-tournament-advertisers-5-900x120


2016 Atom Dev. Thanksgiving Tourney

atomdev-pw-t3-tournament-sponsors-2016

Atom Development Tournament Standings

  1. Oceanside Generals
  2. Richmond
  3. Langley Eagles
  4. Kerry Park Islanders

Round Robin Standings 

(Total points – after 12 of 12 games played)

POOL A – ALBERNI-2 (3rd) | OCEANSIDE-4 (2nd) | LANGLEY-6 (1st) | JUAN DE FUCA-0 (4th)

POOL B – CAMPBELL RIVER-0 (4th) | KERRY PARK-6 (1st)| SAANICH-2 (3rd) | RICHMOND-4 (2nd)


GAME SCHEDULE:

View &/or print – 2016 Atom Dev / Peewee T3 Tournament Schedule & Results


GAME REPORTS:

Game 1 – Oct. 8 –  7:00 am – ALBERNI – 2 vs LANGLEY – 12  Final

1st Period – Langley scored 3 goals.  Alberni scored 5 minutes into the game with a goal from #6 Alex Connell, assisted by #18 Grayson Salmon.  2nd Period – Langley scored 4 goals.  Alberni’s #18 Grayson Salmon scored, with an assist from #14 Kule Ralston.  3rd Period – Langley scored 5 goals.  Penalties – Langley had 8 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Game MVPs – Alberni #1 Keelan Parmar and Langley #4 Cole Brown.  Digger awards went to Alberni #7 Chase Ruel and Langley #14 Cole Anderson.


Game 2 – Oct. 8 –  10:30 am – OCEANSIDE – 15 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 1 – Final

Penalties – Oceanside had 2 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Oceanside # 18 Cole Campbell and Juan de Fuca #1 Joshua White.  Digger awards – Oceanside #14 Jonah Johnson and Juan de Fuca #18 Jeff Shultz


Game 3 – Oct. 8 – Start 10:45 am – KERRY PARK – 16 vs CAMPBELL RIVER – 9  Final

Penalties – Kerry Park had no penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs –  Kerry Park #16 Quinn Bond and Campbell River #1 Luca Vanzo.     Digger awards – Kerry Park #18 Kainan Robinson and Campbell River #12 Keelan MacLean.


Game 4 – Oct. 8 –  12:15 pm – SAANICH – 2 vs RICHMOND – 7 – Final

Penalties – Saanich had 8 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Richmond #7 Jared Copan.  Digger Awards – Richmond #13 Tyler Gomes and Saanich #17 Preston McInnis.


Game 5 – Oct. 8 –  3:45 pm – ALBERNI – 5 vs OCEANSIDE – 11  Final

1st Period – Oceanside scored 2 goals.  Alberni’s #17 Rylan Souchuk scored at 2:46 with assists from #5 Kash Nicklin & #7 Chase Ruel.  2nd Period – Oceanside score 4 goals.  Alberni scored at 9:58 with goal from #18 Grayson Salmon, unassisted.  Alberni’s #10 Jace Fedirchuk scored at 7:50 with assists from #7 Chase Ruel and #5 Kash Nicklin.  At 5:25, #5 Nicklin scores an unassisted goal.  3rd Period – Oceanside scored 5 goals.  Alberni scored in the opening seconds of the period with a goal from #11 Mason Watts, assisted by #5 Nicklin.  Penalties – Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 12 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #11 Mason Watts and Oceanside #15 Kurt Beaton.  Digger awards – Alberni #17 Rylan Souchuk and Oceanside #19 Gage Boulton.


Game 6 – Oct. 8 –  4:00 pm – JUAN DE FUCA – 0 vs LANGLEY – 25   Final

Penalties – Each team had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Juan de Fuca #49 Maddox McDermid and Langley #30 Cooper Boucher.  Digger awards – Juan de Fuca #89 Eric Nelson and Langley #2 Lucas Szulc.


Game 7 – Oct. 8 – 5:45 pm – RICHMOND – 7 vs KERRY PARK – 10    Final

Penalties – Richmond had 8 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Richmond #4 Jonathon Gomes and Kerry Park #8 Bennett Stone.  Digger awards – Richmond #9 Adrian Lewis and Kerry Park #24 Nicolas Wade.


Game 8 – Oct. 9 – Start 7:45 am – CAMPBELL R – 3 vs SAANICH – 5   Final

Penalties – Campbell River and Saanich each had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Campbell River #10 Brandin Cronin and Saanich #44 Jonathan Look.  Digger awards – Campbell River #11 Carsen Barton and Saanich #20 Meera Smith.


Game 9 – Oct. 9 – Start 9:00 am – LANGLEY – 10 vs OCEANSIDE – 1   Final

Penalties – Langley had 8 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 14 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Langley #13 Doyun Lee and Oceanside #12 Benjamin Groome.  Digger awards – Langley #5 Cassandra Kehler and Oceanside #1 Damien Roberts.


Game 10 – Oct. 9 – Start 9:30 am – ALBERNI – 13 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 0   Final

1st Period –   Alberni scored 3 goals.  #18 Grayson Salmon’s goal was assisted by #2 Zoe Kevis.  #7 Chase Ruel scored 2 goals with assists from #14 Kyle Ralston & #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  2nd Period – Alberni scored 4 goals.  #10 Fedirchuk’s goal was assisted by #7 Ruel & #17 Rylan Souchuk.  #5 Nicklin’s goal was assisted by #12 Brady Austin.  Goal from #4 Damian Winchester was assisted by #5 Nicklin & #11 Mason Watts.  #7 Ruel scored with an assist from #10 Fedirchuk.  3rd Period – Alberni scored 6 goals.  #7 Ruel repeats at 17:08 with #10 Fedirchuk assisting.  At 8:58, #5 Nicklin scores, unassisted.  at 6:37 #5 Nicklin scores again with an assist from #17 Souchuk.  At 5:01, #6 Alex Connell scores with the assist from #16 Kane Dickerson.  A minute later, #18 Salmon scores with #5 Nicklin assisting.  Final goal at 2:16 was scored by #14 Kule Ralston, assisted by #10 Fedirchuk and #7 Ruel.  Penalties – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #5 Kash Nicklin and Juan de Fuca #8 Rylan Sokolosky.  Digger award – Alberni #10 Jace Fedirchuk and Juan de Fuca #5 Jayden Anctil.


Game 11 – Oct. 9 – Start 12:30 pm – RICHMOND – 13 vs CAMPBELL R – 1   Final

Penalties – Richmond and Campbell River each had 2 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – Richmond #31 Logan Cleary and Campbell River #31 Geordyn McLean.  Digger award – Richmond #12 William Ren and Campbell River #2 Conner Ternan.


Game 12 – Oct. 9 – Start 1:00 pm – KERRY PARK – 4 vs SAANICH – 3   Final

Penalties – Kerry Park had 8 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Kerry Park #11 Hudson Closson and Saanich #55 Nathan Campbell.  Digger award – Kerry Park #3 Adam McComb and Saanich #6 Simon Chen.


Game 13 – Oct. 9 – 5:15 pm – LANGLEY (A 1st) 4 vs RICHMOND (B 2nd)  Final –  2nd OT period (Shootout)

Penalties – Langley had 16 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 10 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Langley #4 Cole Brown and Richmond #1 Imaree Dhaliwal.  Digger award – Langley #30 Cooper Boucher and Richmond #8 Imaan Atwal.  Richmond advances to the Gold medal game


Game 14 – Oct. 9 – 5:30 pm – KERRY PARK (B 1st) 8 vs OCEANSIDE-(A 2nd)  – Final – OT period

Penalties – Kerry Park had 4 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Kerry Park #10 Brendyn Van Dene and Oceanside #4 Ty Boulton.  Digger award – Kerry Park #4 Robbie Welsh and Oceanside #8 Nathan Brown.  Oceanside advances to the Gold medal game.



PLAYOFF FINALS:

Game 15 – Oct. 10 – Start 7:30 am – JUAN DE FUCA 7 (A-4th) vs CAMPBELL R – 7 (B-4th)

Penalties – Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Juan de Fuca #9 Aidan Burton and Campbell River #16 Trace Garceau.  Digger award – Juan de Fuca #21 Ethen Hatch and Campbell River #4 Nolan Carmichael-Barnes.


Game 16 – Oct. 10 – Start 7:45 am – SAANICH – 2 (B-3rd) vs ALBERNI 10 (A-3rd)

1st Period – Alberni goals scored by #6 Alex Connell at 14:48 and 4:17, #18 Grayson Salmon scored at 9:39 and #5 Kash Nicklin scored at 7:42. (No assists recorded.)  2nd Period – Alberni goals scored by #14 Kyle Ralston, assisted by #10 Jace Fedirchuk and goal scored by #18 Salmon was assisted by #6 Connell.  Saanich remains without any goals.  3rd Period –  Saanich scored 2 goals.  At 6:56, #21 Maisie Cope’s goal was assisted by #17 Preston McInnis and at 0:37, #66 Ronin Nair scored a goal, assisted by #33 Lucas Dionne.  Alberni scored 4 goals.  At 18:35, #10 Fedirchuk’s goal was assisted by #7 Chase Ruel.  At 17:56, #5 Nicklin scored with an assist from #11 Mason Watts.  At 16:34, #14 Ralston’s goal was assisted by 10 Fedirchuk.  At 11:42, #6 Connell scored an unassisted goal.

Penalties – Saanich and Alberni each had 4 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – Saanich #33 Lucas Dionne and Alberni #14 Kyle Ralston.  Digger award – Saanich #15 Graeme Jack and Alberni #16 Kane Dickerson.

ALBERNI FINISHES IN 5TH PLACE


Game 17 – Oct. 10 – Start 11:15 am – LANGLEY – 10  vs KERRY PARK – 1  – BRONZE (losers of Game 13 & 14)  FINAL 

1st Period – Langley scored 2 goals from #3 Ryder Birtch and #11 Caden MacIver.  2nd Period – Kerry Park scored at 5:30 with goal from #10 Brendyn van Dene.  Langley scored at 5:45 with goal from 3 Birtch.  3rd Period – Langley scored 7 goals in the period.  #11 MacIver scored 2 goals, #4 Cole Braun scored 2 goals, #3 Doyun Lee, #2 Theodore Carmichael and #10 Jasha Bichin each scored single goals.  Penalties – Langley and Kerry Park each had 16 penalty minutes.

LANGLEY EAGLES WIN BRONZE MEDALS

ad-bronze-langley_8309


Game 18 – Oct. 10 – 1:00 pm – RICHMOND – 4 vs OCEANSIDE9. GOLD (winners of Game 13 & 14)  Final

1st Period – Oceanside scored one goal from #19 Gage Boulton.  Richmond scored 2 goals from #4 Jonathon Gomes and #13 Tyler Gomes.  2nd Period – Oceanside score 2 goals from #10 Billy Snyder and #12 Benjamin Groome.  3rd Period – Richmond score 2 goals from #4 Jonathon Gomes and #13 Tyler Gomes.  Oceanside scored 6 goals, with 2 goals from #15 Kurt Beaton, 2 goals from #12 Benjamin Groome, a single goal from #7 Brett Stouffer and a goal from #18 Cole Campbell.  Penalties – Oceanside had 2 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 10 penalty minutes.

ad-gold-oceanside_8327 ad-silver-richmond_8324



TEAM PHOTOS & ROSTERS:

alberni-atom-dev

ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS – 1-Keelan Parmar, 34-Declan Fines, 2-Zoe Kevis, 3-Sam Murray, 4-Damian Winchester, 5-Kash Nicklin, 6-Alex Connell, 7-Chase Ruel, 10-Jace Fedirchuk, 11-Mason Watts, 12-Brody Austin, 14-Kule Ralston, 15-Teagan Graham, 16-Kane Dickerson, 17-Rulan Souchuck, 18-Grayson Salmon.


CAMPBELL RIVER TYEES – 1-Luca Vanzo, 2-Conner Ternan, 4-Nolan Carmichael-Barnes, 5-Mattias Webster, 7-Ethan Crowhurst, 8-Christopher Benson, 9-Brennan Krow-LaPointe, 10-Brandin Cronin, 11-Carsen Barton, 12-Keelan MacLean, 16-Trace Garceau, 17-Ryley KonkleSkuse, 18-Hunter McIntosh, 19-Cole Tabarsi, 20-Jake Isbister, 22-Ryder Inrig, 31-Geordun McLean.


JUAN DE FUCA – 1-Joshua White, 4-Brayden Howe, 5-Jayden Anctil, 6-Conrad Pilon, 7-Hailey Carroll, 8-Ryland Sokolosky, 9-Aidan Burton, 10-Keagan Canning, 16-Jaden Berger-North, 17-Gage Dunning, 18-Jeff Shultz, 19-Zaynah Kalyan, 21-Ethen Hatch, 44-Maddox McDermid, 87-Tucker Carlson-Todd, 89-Eric Nelson.


kerry-park-atom-dev-2016-002

KERRY PARK ISLANDERS – 2-Jackson Phillips, 3-Adam McComb, 4-Robbie Welsh, 5-Wade Enger, 7-Benjamin Wools, 8-Bennett Stone, 9-Noah Hunt, 10-Brendyn Van Dene, 11-Hudson Clossun, 14-Ewan Petrie, 15-Milo McDonald, 16-Quinn Bond, 17-Jacob Leamy, 18-Kainan Robinson, 19-Sam Hucks, 24-Nicolas Wade


langley-atomdev

LANGLEY EAGLES  1-Lucas Szulc, 2-Theodore Carmichael, 3-Ryder Birtch, 4-Cole Brown, 5-Cassandra Kehler, 8-Cameron Edgley, 9-Easton Melanson, 10-Tasha Bichin, 11-Caden MacIver, 12-Cameron Bath, 13- Doyun Lee, 14-Cole Anderson, 15-Grayson Betts, 16-Caden Ellickson, 18-Landon Pue, 19-Braydn Vinnell, 30-Cooper Boucher.


OCEANSIDE GENERALS – 1-Damien Roberts, 2-Benjamin Jeffery, 4-Ty Boulton, 5-Grady Dragani, 7-Brett Stouffer, 9-Declan Erler, 10-Billy Snyder, 11-Wesley Miller, 12-Benjamin Groome, 14-Jonah Johnson, 15-Kurt Beaton, Seth Medves, 17-Blake Bortolotto, 18-Cole Campbell, 19-Gage Boulton, 22-Jakob Churchill.


RICHMOND – 1-Imaree Dhaliwal, 4-Jonathon Gomes, 5-Lucas Ma, 6-Zach Shefrin, 7-Jared Copan, 8-Imaan Atwal, 9-Adrian Lewis, 10-Carter Kwan, 12-William Ren, 13-Tyler Gomes, 16-Devan Purewal, 19-Kade Lee, 31-Logan Cleary.


SAANICH – 1-Josh Beaulac, 4-Rowan Brodie-Rofur, 5-Keyano Ruffolo-Rael, 6-Simon Chen, 7-Aiden Marson, 10-Dillan Larson, 11-Edan Erskine-Olson, 12-Cameron Smith, 15-Graeme Jack, 16-Taylor Paton, 17-Preston McInnis, 20-Meera Smith, 21-Maisie Cope, 33-Lucas Dionne, 44-Jonathon Look, 55-Nathan Campbell, 66-Ronin Nair.


TOURNAMENT SPONSORS/DONORS/SUPPORTERS:

We would like to thank the many sponsors, donors, supporters, volunteers who contributed to the success of this tournament.  We can’t do it without you.

Atom Dev. Bulldogs Team Sponsors:

2016-atomdevteamsponsors

AVMHA Tournament Sponsors:

2016-tournament-bar-ad

Tournament Contributions:

Abbondanza Pizzas –Advantage Mobile RV Repairs – Alberni Chrysler – Alberni Toyota – Alberni Cap-it – Alberni Fitness Centre – Alberni Sushi – Alien Sports – Alport Insurance Agencies Inc – Arbutus RV – Arlington Beer and Wine – Beaver Creek Home Center – Bosley’s – Boston Pizza – Canadian Tire –  Capelli’s Hair Studio – Carrie & Scott Johannison – Catalyst – Chris Orlando – Clam Bucket – Creative Salmon – Cygnet Cove – Cypress Restaurant –  Dairy Queen – EM Salon – First Choice Hair Cutters – Funk Trunk – Home Hardware – Howlers Family Restaurant – Icon Development (Jamie Carson) – Island Rhino – J&L Drive In – Jay and Deanna Kevis – LA Marine – LB Woodchoppers – Literacy – Long Beach Golf Course – Lordo Auto Parts – Klubhouse for Kids – Middle Beach Lodge – Mike & Amy Souchuck  – Neelam & Rhonda Parmar –Nicklin Waste Disposal – North Island College – Nurture Day Spa – Pepsi – Rainbow Lanes – Relic Surf Shop – RHM Subs –Save on Foods – Shannon See – Shift Change – Staples – The Blue Room (A West Coast Bistro) – TimberRose Ventures Ltd – Treasure Chest – Trend Diesel – Trends – UAP Napa Auto Parts – Urgels Auto Body -Valley Vision & Optometry – Westwind Pub – Whiskey Landing Lodge – Jamie’s Whaling Station – Jamie’s Rainforest Inn – Long Beach Lodge

*** Full list of Donations (.pdf)

Raffle Table, Silent Auction, etc. draws to made at 5:00 pm Sunday Oct. 9th


2016 Peewee T3 Thanksgiving Tourney

atomdev-pw-t3-tournament-sponsors-2016

PeeWee T2-3 –  Tournament Standings

  1. Powell River Kings
  2. Peninsula Eagles
  3. Alberni Valley Bulldogs
  4. Oceanside Generals

…see photos below


Round Robin Standings :

(Total points after 12 of 12 games played)

POOL A – ALBERNI – 4 (2nd) | OCEANSIDE – 4 (1st)| VANCOUVER – 2 (3rd) | JUAN DE FUCA – 0 (4th)

POOL B – POWELL RIVER-5 (1st) | NORTH ISLAND-1 (3rd)| PENINSULA-4 (2nd) | COMOX-0 (4th)


GAME SCHEDULE:    

View &/or print – 2016 Atom Dev / Peewee T3 Tournament Schedule-Results 


GAME REPORTS:

(by date and time of play)  Detailed game reports of Alberni games only

Oct. 7 – 5:15 pm – Game 1  ALBERNI – 6 vs OCEANSIDE – 7    Final

1st Period – Oceanside scored twice with goals from #11 Brody Simpson and #20 Kaden Wentzell.  2nd Period – Oceanside’s #11 Simpson, scored 2 goals.  Alberni got on the scoreboard with a goal from #14 Brett Bilodeau, assisted by #19 Grayson Erickson & #8 Aiden See.  The score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 1, Oceanside 4.  3rd Period – Oceanside scored 3 goals from #11 Simpson, #21 Mark Sanderson & #5 Caleb Armitage.  Alberni put the pressure on with 5 goals.  At 19:12 goal scored by #9 Blake Moore, unassisted.  18:51 goal scored by #5 Robbie Steel (assists from #21 Blake Knoll & #4 Malika McDonald).  12:39 goal scored by #19 Grayson Erickson (assists from #9 Moore & 7 Blake Power).  6:17 goal scored by #7 Power (assist from #9 Moore).  2:36 goal scored by #9 Moore (assist from #19 Erickson).  Oceanside had 12 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 10 penalty minutes.  Game MVPs were Oceanside #11 Brody Simpson (4 goals), and Alberni #19 Grayson EricksonDigger award went to Oceanside #30 Ashton Sadackos and Alberni #5 Robbie Steel.


Oct. 8 – 7:15 am – Game 2 – VANCOUVER – 8 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 1  Final

Penalties – Juan de Fuca had 20 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Vancouver #11 Seo Jin Jung and Juan de Fuca #44 Kodi Pavesic.  Digger awards – Vancouver #7 Riley Hall  and Juan de Fuca #18 Desirae Anderson.


Oct. 8 – 8:45 am – Game 3 – POWELL RIVER – 1 vs NORTH ISLAND – 1  Final

Penalties – Powell River had 6 penalty minutes and North Island had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Powell River #1 Nicholas Peters and North Island #1 Griffin Handley.  Digger awards – Powell River #17 Adam Hopper and North Island #5 William Grant.


Oct. 8 – 9:00 am – Game 4 – PENINSULA – 9 vs COMOX – 0  Final

Penalties – Peninsula had 2 penalty minutes.  Comox had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Peninsula #1 Connor Karas and Comox #14 Joshua Rumpel.  Digger awards – Peninsula #8 Ethan Lingard and Comox #24 Easton Williams


Oct. 8 – 12:30 pm – Game 5 – ALBERNI – 14 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 0 – Final

1st Period – Alberni scored 6 goals.  At 10:54 #19 Grayson Erickson (assisted by #4 Malika McDonald & #2 Aaron Torfs).  At 8:26 #8 Aiden See (assisted by #14 Brett Bilodeau).  At 8:16 #5 Robbie Steel (assisted by #7 Blake Power & #9 Blake Moore).  At 4:43 #7 Power (assisted by #19 Erickson & #9 Moore).  At 3:09 #14 Bilodeau (assisted by #8 See).  At 2:38 #5 Steel, unassisted.  2nd period – Alberni scored 7 goals.  At 14:12, #7 Power (assisted by #19 Erickson & 2 Aaron Torfs).  at 11:50, #7 Power (assisted by #5 Steel & #9 Moore).  At 10:18, #19 Erickson (assisted by #14 Bilodeau).  At 5:32, #21 Blake Knoll (assisted by #17 Mason Cannon & #19 Erickson).  At 5:10, #14 Bilodeau (assisted by #8 See).  At 3:55, #19 Erickson (assisted by #9 Moore).  At 0:18 #7 Power (assisted by #19 Erickson).  3rd Period:  Alberni scored one goal from #19 Erickson (assisted by #16 Holden Fraser & #5 Steel).  Penalties – Alberni had 22 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #13 Caden Tremblay and Juan de Fuca #4 Kieran Sawyer.  Digger awards – Alberni #8 Aiden See and Juan de Fuca #19 Hunter Molberg.


Oct. 8 – 2:00 pm – Game 6 – OCEANSIDE – 4 vs VANCOUVER – 2  Final

Penalties –  Oceanside had 8 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 10 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Oceanside #14 Evan Obodzinski and Vancouver #4 Aidan Floyd.  Digger awards –  Oceanside #16 Drew Foreman and Vancouver #5 Connor Myers


Oct. 8 – 2:15 pm – Game 7 – NORTH ISLAND – 3 vs PENINSULA – 14   Final

Penalties – North Island had 18 penalty minutes.  Peninsula had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs –  North Island #20 Jack Hurley and Peninsula #17 Colton Hauser.  Digger awards – North Island #6 Tye Morash   and Peninsula #22 Tyson Hentschel.


Oct. 8 – 7:30 pm – Game 8 – COMOX- 0 vs POWELL RIVER – 5  Final

Penalties – Comox had 10 penalty minutes.  Powell River had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs –  Comox #9 Nicholas Jackson and Powell River #7 Danny Schreurs.     Digger awards – Comox #16 Gina Yrjana and Powell River #5 Brent Bombardir.


Game 9 – Oct. 9 – 10:45 am – POWELL RIVER – 3 vs PENINSULA – 0  Final

Penalties – Powell River had 10 penalty minutes.  Peninsula had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Powell River #10 Ross Claniello and Peninsula #11 Cameron Johnsen.  Digger award – Powell River #6 Mac Hein and Peninsula #71 Koehn Munro.


Game 10 – Oct. 9 – 11:15 am – ALBERNI – 5 vs VANCOUVER – 4  Final

1st Period –  Alberni scored first at 14:28 with an unassisted goal by #19 Grayson Erickson.  Alberni’s second goal was scored at 5:11 by #17 Mason Cannon, assisted by #9 Blake Moore.  Vancouer scored 3 goals from #7 Riley Hall, #17 Benjamin Sutton and #14 Brayden Miller.  2nd Period –   Alberni goal was scored by #19 Erickson, assisted by #9 Moore.  No other scoring in the period.  3rd Period –  Vancouver #5 Connor Myers, scored 1 goal in the period.  Alberni goal at 14:19 was scored by #13 Caden Tremblay, assisted by #19 Erickson.  Alberni scored at 5:08 with a goal from #14 Brett Bilodeau, unassisted. Penalties – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #1 Evan May and Vancouver #5 Connor Myers.  Digger award – Alberni #9 Blake Moore and Vancouver #18 Benjamin Gutman.


Game 11 – Oct. 9 – 2:15 pm – JUAN DE FUCA – 0 vs OCEANSIDE – 10

Penalties – Juan de Fuca had 20 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 10 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Juan de Fuca #10 Cayden Morris and Oceanside #5 Caleb Armitage.  Digger award – Juan de Fuca #7 Brady Cripps and Oceanside #21 Mack Sanderson.


Game 12 – Oct. 9 – 2:45 pm – NORTH ISLAND – 5 vs COMOX – 3  Final

Penalties – North Island and Comox each had 2 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – North Island #10 Ethan Bono and Comox #15 Jared Geransky. Digger award – North Island #12 David Klatt and Comox #19 Rio Peaker.


Game 13 – Oct. 9 – 7:00 pm – OCEANSIDE – 5 (A 1st) vs PENINSULA – 6 (B 2nd)  – Final

Penalties – Oceanside and Peninsula each had 14 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – Oceanside #7 Jordan Harvey and Peninsula #77 Brett Herle.   Digger award – Oceanside #8 Sam Davidson and Peninsula #33 Toryn Swallow.


Game 14 – Oct. 9 –  7:15 pm – POWELL R – 5 (B 1st) vs ALBERNI- 0 (A 2nd)   – Final

1st Period – Powell River scored 2 goals in the period from #5 Brent Bombardi and #15 Tate Van Hees.  2nd Period – Powell River scored 2 goals from #21 Mason Windsor and #15 Van Hees.  3rd Period – Powell River scored one goal from #7 Danny Schreurs.  Penalties – Powell River had 8 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Powell River #11 Matteo Porchetta and Alberni #14 Brett Bilodeau.  Digger award – Powell River #15 Tate Van Hees and Alberni #7 Blake Power.

LIVESTREAM FROM WEYERHAEUSER ARENA



PLAYOFF FINALS:

Game 15 – Oct. 10 – 9:15 am – NORTH ISLAND -1  (B-3rd) vs VANCOUVER – 7 (A-3rd)

Penalties – North Island had 19 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs – North Island #21 Skylar Evans and Vancouver #18 Benjamin Gutman.  Digger award – North Island #4 Kale Hunt and Vancouver #17 Benjamin Sutton.


Game 16 – Oct. 10 – 9:30 am – COMOX – 1  (A-4th) vs JUAN DE FUCA – 7  (B-4th)

Penalties – Comox had 4 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had no penalties.  MVPs – Comox #11 Carter McCallum and Juan de Fuca #4 Kieran Sawyer.  Digger award – Comox #17 Dalton Weaver and Juan de Fuca #21 Rylan Bennett.


Game 17 – Oct. 10 – 11:00 am – ALBERNI – 7  vs OCEANSIDE – 6  – BRONZE (losers of Games 13 & 14) Final 

LIVESTREAM FROM WEYERHAEUSER ARENA

1st Period – Alberni goal from #9 Blake Moore, assisted by #1 Evan May and #19 Grayson Erickson.  2nd Period – Oceanside scored 3 goals in the period.  Two goals scored by #11 Brody Simpson and another goal from #6 Dallas Earl.  Alberni goals had 2 goals from #19 Erickson (both unassisted) and a goal from #7 Blake Power, assisted by #19 Erickson.  3rd Period – At 13:29 Alberni’s #19 Erickson scores, unassisted.  Oceanside scores at 11:59 with an unassisted goal from #11 Simpson.  At 10:34 Oceanside ties the score at 5 with a goal from #6 Earl, assisted by #7 Jordan Harvey.  At 1:54 Oceanside takes the lead with an unassisted goal from #6 Earl.  With 12 seconds on the clock Alberni ties the score with an unassisted powerplay goal from #19 Erickson.  OT Period – At 1:09, Alberni’s #5 Robbie Steel scores the winning goal with an assist from #19 Erickson.

ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS WIN BRONZE MEDAL

Penalties – Oceanside had 27 penalty minutes + game misconduct.  Alberni had 22 penalty minutes.

pw-bronze-alberni_8319


Game 18 – Oct. 10 – Start 1:15 pm – POWELL RIVER – 3  vs PENINSULA – 2  – GOLD (winners of Games 13 & 14)  Final  –  2nd OT Period – Powell River 2, Peninsula 2.  Powell River wins in a shoot out.

1st Period – Powell River scored at 12:19 with a goal from #8 Lucas Shipley, assisted by #3 Tanner Burt.  2nd Period – Powell River scored at 16:21 with a goal from #18 Braedyn Louie, assisted by #17 Adam Hopper.  Peninsula gets on the score board at 16:44 with a goal from #17 Colton Hauser, assisted by #77 Brett Herle.  Peninsula ties the score at 8:48 with a goal from #77 Herle, assisted by #4 Colton Coppinger-Carey.  3rd Period – No scoring.  Regular game time ends with a 2-2 tie.  1st OT period – (4 on 4) No scoring.  2nd OT period – (3 on 3) No scoring.  Powell River wins the game with a 2 – 0 shoot out.  Shoot out goals came from #21 Mason Windsor and #5 Brent Bombardir.

Penalties – Powell River had 16 penalty minutes.  Peninsula had 12 penalty minutes.

pw-silver-peninsula_8335 pw-gold-powell-river_8337



TEAM PHOTOS & ROSTERS:  

ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS – 1-Evan May, 2-Aaron Torfs, 4-Malika McDonald, 5-Robbie Steel, 7-Blake Power, 8-Aiden See, 9-Blake Moore, 10-Chase Nicklin, 12-Tristan Ruel, 13-Caden Tremblay, 14-Brett Bilodeau, 16-Holden Fraser, 17- Mason Cannon, 19-Grayson Erickson, 21-Blake Knoll.


oceanside-peewee

OCEANSIDE GENERALS – 1-Max Jefferey, 2-Kent Stouffer, 5-Caleb Armitage, 6-Dallas Earl, 7-Jordan Harvey, 8-Sam Davidson, 9-Zack Vermeulen, 10-Zeyd Bollakke, 11-Brody Simpson, 12-Bradley Ronyecz, 14-Evan Obodzinski, 16-Drew Foreman, 17-Denen Scott, 20-Kaden Wentzell, 21-Mack Sanderson, 22-Easton Sandberg, 30-Ashton Sadacskos.


comox-peewee

COMOX VALLEY CHIEFS – 1-Logan Moorhead, 4-Thomas Plant, 6-Haden Parker, 9-Nicholas Jackson, 10-Brian Robbins, 11-Carter McCallum, 12-Nolan Phoenix, 14-Joshua Rumpel, 15-Jared Geransky, 16-Gina Yrjana, 17Dalton Weaver, 18-Lane Quinn, 19-Rio Peaker, 20-Robert Wilband, 24-Easton Williams, 32-Sebastien Morin.


JUAN DE FUCA GRIZZLIES – 1-Ethan Deroy, 4-Kieran Sawyer, 5-Darian Yates, 6-Colton Trotter, 7-Brady Cripps, 8-Kevin Wolfe, 10-Cayden Morris, 16-Ryan Johnson, 18-Desirae Anderson, 89-Hunter Molberg, 21-Rylan Bennett, 27-Matthew Turcotte, 33-Kyle Berger-North, 44-Kodi Pavesic, 77-Zach Sagodi, 87-Matthew Quigley


NORTH ISLAND EAGLES – 1-Griffin Handley, 2-Brandon Brotchie, 3-Josh Nielson, 4-Kale Hunt, 5-William Grant, 6-Tye Morash, 8-Kai Berbrugge, 9-Manny Brown, 10-Ethan Bono, 12-David Klatt, 14-Tyler Roper, 15-Tristan Mardell, 16-Evan Manke, 19-Duante McKinney, 20-Jack Hurley, 21-Skyler Evans, 30-Bryce Walkus


PENINSULA – 1-Connor Karas, 4-Colton Coppinger-Carey, 7-Caleb Bentham, 8-Ethan Lingard, 9-Melissa Svienson, 11-Cameron Johnsen, 17-Colton Hauser, 22-Tyson Hentschel, 31-Graham Brown, 33-Toryn Swallow, 61-Tate Senior, 71-Koehn Munro, 77-Brett Herle, 88-Riley Turnbull, 91-Ethan Schwartz, 94-Rowan Cairns, 97-Cyprus Smith-Davis.


powell-river-peewee

POWELL RIVER KINGS – 1-Nicholas Peters, 3-Tanner Burt, 5-Brent Bombardir, 6-Mac Hein, 7-Danny Schreurs, 8-Lukas Shipley, 9-Andrew Krowitz, 10-Ross Claniello, 11-Matteo Porchetta, 12-Marcus Cramb, 14-Kaleb Parsons, 15-Tate Van Hees, 17-Adam Hopper, 18-Braedyn Louie, 21-Mason Windsor.


VANCOUVER THUNDERBIRDS – 1-Finnigan Buell, 3-Brandon Petrie, 4-Aidan Floyd, 5-Connor Myers, 7-Riley Hall, 9-Quinn Stafford, 10-Andrew Joe, 11-Seo Jin Jung, 12-Ethan Buckland, 13-Nathaniel Kirschner, 14-Brayden Miller, 16-Matthew Lee, 17-Benjamin Sutton, 18-Benjamin Gutman, 19-Kristoff Alexander, 33-Adam Vetter.


SPONSORS/DONORS/SUPPORTERS:

We would like to thank the many sponsors, donors, supporters, volunteers who contributed to the success of this tournament.  We can’t do it without you.

Peewee Bulldogs Team Sponsors:

2016-peeweet3teamsponsors

AVMHA Tournament Sponsors:

2016-tournament-bar-ad

Tournament Contributions:

Abbondanza Pizzas –Advantage Mobile RV Repairs – Alberni Chrysler – Alberni Toyota – Alberni Cap-it – Alberni Fitness Centre – Alberni Sushi – Alien Sports – Alport Insurance Agencies Inc – Arbutus RV – Arlington Beer and Wine – Beaver Creek Home Center – Bosley’s – Boston Pizza – Canadian Tire –  Capelli’s Hair Studio – Carrie & Scott Johannison – Catalyst – Chris Orlando – Clam Bucket – Creative Salmon – Cygnet Cove – Cypress Restaurant –  Dairy Queen – EM Salon – First Choice Hair Cutters – Funk Trunk – Home Hardware – Howlers Family Restaurant – Icon Development (Jamie Carson) – Island Rhino – J&L Drive In – Jay and Deanna Kevis – LA Marine – LB Woodchoppers – Literacy – Long Beach Golf Course – Lordo Auto Parts – Klubhouse for Kids – Middle Beach Lodge – Mike & Amy Souchuck  – Neelam & Rhonda Parmar –Nicklin Waste Disposal – North Island College – Nurture Day Spa – Pepsi – Rainbow Lanes – Relic Surf Shop – RHM Subs –Save on Foods – Shannon See – Shift Change – Staples – The Blue Room (A West Coast Bistro) – TimberRose Ventures Ltd – Treasure Chest – Trend Diesel – Trends – UAP Napa Auto Parts – Urgels Auto Body -Valley Vision & Optometry – Westwind Pub – Whiskey Landing Lodge – Jamie’s Whaling Station, Jamie’s Rainforest Inn – Long Beach Lodge

*** Full list of Donations (.pdf)

Raffle Table, Silent Auction, etc. draws to made at 5:00 pm Sunday Oct. 9th


2016-17 AVMHA TOURNAMENTS

The following tournaments have been sanctioned by BC Hockey for the 2016-17 Season.

All tournaments will take place at the Alberni Valley Multiplex, Port Alberni.

More information will be added as the it becomes available.

If you have any questions, please contact  Stefanie Weber  s-weber@shaw.ca or 250-735-0766

 

Links to Tournament Web pages:


Summary of 2015-2016 AVMHA Tournaments

Once again, we will have dedicated websites for the competitive hockey tournaments to be held at the Multiplex this season.  The websites will include entry information followed by the ice schedule, game reports, photos, etc.


BC Midget Tier 4 Championships – Updates

Sun. March 13, 2016 

Game 1 – 8:00 am start – Windemere Valley  10 vs Alberni Valley 1

It was a tough 1st game for Alberni.  Lets blame it on the time change.  Windemere did not change there clocks and were already a hour ahead.  Alberni goal was scored in the 3rd period by #7 Riley Shiner, unassisted.  Alberni plays again at 4:30 pm against Prince Rupert.

Game 2 – 10:45 am startSurrey 1 vs Prince Rupert 6

Game 3 – 1:30 pm startBurns Lake 8 vs Coquitlam 2 

Game 4 – 4:30 pmPrince Rupert 11 vs Alberni Valley 1

Another tough game for Alberni.  Their only goal was scored in the 3rd period by #11 Reilly Kozocari, assisted by #13 Chris O’Laney.

Mon. March 14, 2016

Game 5 – 8:30 am start – Coquitlam 1 vs Windemere 6

Game 6 – 11:15 am start – Surrey 2 vs Burns Lake 8

Game 7 – 2:00 pm start – Prince Rupert 2 vs Windemere 1

Game 8 – 5:45 pm start – Alberni Valley 2 vs Burns Lake 2

Our Alberni Bulldogs tied with Burns Lake despite penalties for both teams.  Alberni’s #7 Riley Shiner scored a power play goal in the 2nd period, with assists from #13 Chris O’Laney and #23 Kyle Hodson.  In the 3rd period the Bulldogs #11 Reilly Kozocari scored with assists from #19 Nick Ross and #4 Matt Ursel.

Tue. March 15, 2016

Game 9 – 9:00 am start – Surrey 4 vs Coquitlam 2

Game 10 – 2:00 pm start – Burns Lake 2 vs Windemere 3

Game 11 – 4:45 pm start – Coquitlam 0 vs Prince Rupert 8

Game 12 – 7:30 pm start – Alberni Valley 5 vs Surrey 2

Alberni gets their first win.  1st period goal scored by #6 Keith O’Laney, assisted by #13 Chris O’Laney.  In the 3rd period, #4 Matt Ursel scores a power play goal, assisted by #6 Keith O’Laney.  It is followed by a short handed and unassisted goal by #15 Andrew Check. In the last minutes of the game, #19 Nick Ross scored a goal, assisted by #8 Ryan Turgeon and followed with an unassisted goal on the power play.

Wed. March 16, 2016

Game 13 – 8:30 am start – Burns Lake 2 vs Prince Rupert 7

Game 14 – 11:15 am start – Windemere 11 vs Surrey 0

Game 15 – 2:00 pm start – Alberni 3 vs Coquitlam 7

In Alberni’s last game they came up short and only 3 points in tournament play.  Alberni goals started in the 2nd period when #19 Nick Ross scored unassisted.  In the 3rd period, they scored on the power play with the goal from #8 Ryan Turgeon, assisted by #13 Chris O’Laney and #19 Nick Ross.  Their final goal was scored by #16 Graeme Kumagi, unassisted.

Game 16 – 7:30 pm start – Prince Rupert 3 vs Windemere 2 – Championship Game 

Prince Rupert wins the BC Midget Tier 4 Championship (in overtime)

Congratulations to Prince Rupert

“Thank you” to the other teams plus all the Volunteers who put on this Championship Tournament!


BC Midget Tier 4 Championship – Games

MidgetT4-teams900x900

 

Our local Midget Tier 4 team is hosting the BC Championship here at the AV Multiplex, March 13-16, 2016.

Six teams participating include our Alberni Valley Midget Tier 4 team, Windemere, Surrey, Prince Rupert, Burns Lake, and Coquitlam.

The game schedule is as follows:

Sunday, March 13th

  • 8:00 am – Windemere  10  vs Alberni Valley  1  – Final
  • 10:45 am – Surrey 1 vs Prince Rupert 6 – Final
  • 1:30 pm – Burns Lake vs Coquitlam 2 – Final
  • 4:00 pm – Opening Ceremonies
  • 4:30 – Prince Rupert 11 vs Alberni Valley 1 – Final

Monday, March 14th

  • 8:30 am – Coquitlam 1 vs Windermere 6 – Final
  • 11:15 am – Surrey 2 vs Burns Lake 8 – Final
  • 2:00 pm – Prince Rupert 2vs Windermere 1 – Final
  • 5:45 pm – Alberni Valley 2 vs Burns Lake 2 – Final

Tuesday, March 15th

  • 9:00 am – Surrey 4 vs Coquitlam 2 – Final
  • 2:00 pm – Burns Lake 2 vs Windemere 3 – Final
  • 4:45 pm – Coquitlam 0 vs Prince Rupert 8 – Final
  • 7:30 pm – Alberni Valley 5 vs Surrey 2 – Final

Wednesday, March 16th

  • 8:30 am – Burns Lake 2 vs Prince Rupert 7
  • 11:15 am – Windemere 11 vs Surrey 0
  • 2:00 pm – Alberni Valley 3 vs Coquitlam 7
  • 7:30 pm – Prince Rupert 3 vs Windemere 2 – Championship Game (in overtime)

Prince Rupert wins the title of BC Midget Tier 4 Champions – Congratulations!


BC Midget Tier 4 Championship pages:

 Teams  |   Game Schedule  |  (BC Hockey) Standings  |  Updates |  Photos

 

Alberni Valley Midget T4 Team Sponsors 2015-2016


AVMHA Bantam (Tier 2-3) Tournament Summary

Bantam Tier 2-3 Tournament took place at the Multiplex, Dec. 28-29-30, 2015
Tournament Website:  http://avhockey2015dec.wordpress.com

8 Teams

Final Standing:

  1. Juan de Fuca
  2. North Island
  3. Victoria
  4. Alberni

G17-VIC-VS-AV_8091


AVMHA Novice Jamboree – Dec. 19 & 20, 2015

15-NoviceJam 900x205

Welcome to our Novice Jamboree at the Alberni Valley Multiplex

  • Alberni Valley Novice Teams – AV Devils, AV Sharks

  • Comox Valley Novice Teams  – CV ReMax Rockets, CV Dragons

  • Oceanside Novice Teams – Oceanside Rangers, Oceanside Jets, Oceanside Flyers


 

The Tournament Director is Carla Murraycarlamy@telus.net  250-724-6963

The following information will be posted here as it becomes available.

  • Teams and Team Photos
  • Game Schedule
  • Game results
  • Candid photos (if available)
  • Tournament Sponsors and local team sponsors.

Please come back and read about this event.

 

15-NoviceJam-GameSchedule 960x250
All games are being played on the Weyerhaeuser Arena
Saturday December 19, 2015
START – – – END – – – HOME – – – – – – – – – AWAY
8:00AM – 9:10AM    – Alberni Devils – – –Oceanside Jets
9:25AM – 10:35AM  – Alberni Sharks – – –Oceanside Flyers
10:50AM-12:00PM – Comox Remax Rockets  – Oceanside Rangers
12:15PM – 1:25PM   – Comox Dragons – – Oceanside Jets
1:40PM – 2:50PM    – Alberni Devils – – – Oceanside Flyers
3:05PM – 4:15PM    – Alberni Sharks – – – Comox Remax Rockets
4:30PM – 5:40PM   – Oceanside Rangers –Comox Dragons

Sunday December 20, 2015
START – – – END – – – HOME – – – – – – –  –  AWAY
8:00AM – 9:10AM  – Alberni Sharks – – –Oceanside Rangers
9:25AM – 10:35AM – Alberni Devils – – – Comox Dragons
10:50AM-12:00PM – Oceanside Jets – – –Comox Remax Rockets
12:15PM – 1:25PM   – Comox Dragons – –Oceanside Flyers
1:40PM – 2:50PM    – Alberni Devils – – – Oceanside Rangers
3:05PM – 4:15PM    – Alberni Sharks – – –Oceanside Jets
4:30PM – 5:40PM   – Oceanside Flyers ComoxRemax Rockets

15-NoviceJam-Photos 960x250

P-Alberni Valley Novice Devils  P-Comox Valley Remax Rockets-Novice  P-Oceanside Flyers-Novice  P-Oceanside Jets-Novice

Leo scored his first goal and won MVP in his Novice Jamboree game

Leo scored his first goal and won MVP in his Novice Jamboree game

 

 


Midget T3/T4 Tournament

Tournament website:  http://avhockey2015nov.wordpress.com

Div. A Tournament Winners Alberni Midget T3 team photo - Tami Pley-Netzer

Div. A Tournament Winners – Alberni Midget T3 team – photo: Tami Pley-Netzer

Division A Tournament winner – Alberni Valley T3 Midget Bulldogs

Division B Tournament winner – Peninsula T3 Midget Eagles

 


Atom Dev + PeeWee T2-3 Thanksgiving Tournaments

Tournament website:  http://avhockey2015oct.wordpress.com

Final Standings for Atom Development Tournament

  1. Alberni Valley Bulldogs
  2. Victoria Ice Hawks
  3. Vancouver Thunderbirds

Final Standings for PeeWee T2-3 Tournament

  1. Oceanside Generals
  2. Semiahmoo Ravens
  3. North Island Eagles

Midget T3 at Richmond Tournament for Thanksgiving

Van Isle Ford Midget T3 Bulldogs are playing in the 13th Annual SeaFair tournament in Richmond
  • Friday night (Oct. 9th) Alberni Valley defeated Langley 5-0
  • Saturday (Oct. 10th) Alberni Valley won 4-1 over Seattle
  • Next game is Sunday (Oct.11th) at 10:15 am vs Juan de Fuca.
  • Sunday (Oct. 12th) Alberni Valley beat Juan de Fuca 8-1
  • Won to Semi Final Sunday (Oct. 12th) a tight 1-0 semi final last night over North Shore Winter Club.  Tynan Smyth broke the scoreless tie early in the 3rd period and that line goal stood up for the win.
  • Van Isle Ford Midgets T3 lost exciting 4-3 final to Saanich T1- good end to end action. Both teams battled hard for a full 60 minutes!

Congrats to the Van Isle squad on a solid effort all weekend.

… updates came from Team Manager Stefanie Weber

Bantam Bulldogs T3 play Thanksgiving in N Vancouver

Our Pacific Chev Bantam Bulldogs T3 are spending Thanksgiving weekend in North Vancouver at an 8 team tournament.

The Bulldogs are scheduled to play as follows:

  • Saturday October 10th – 5:00 to 6:15 pm vs N Vancouver
    • Pacific Chev Bantam Bulldogs win game 2-1 over Vancouver Bantam Canucks.
  • Sunday, October 11th – 9:30 to 10:45 am vs SnoKings
    • Pacific Chev Bantam Bulldogs win game 5-4 over Seattle SnoKings.
  • Sunday, October 11th – 4:30 to 5:45 pm vs Chilliwack
  • Monday, October 12th
    • Semi Final game was a 5-3 loss against Kamloops 🙁 We are headed home.

Video clip and photo to be posted.

Coach Dave Porter and Team Manager Pam Hagen are sending us reports that were updated here.


2015-16 Season – Competitive (Rep) Teams

Competitive (Rep) Coaches for 2015-16 Season

  • Atom Development Rick Tremblay
  • Peewee — Al Jack
  • Bantam — Dave Porter
  • Midget A (Tier 3) — Jordan Hamlyn/Jamie Wasylien
  • Midget B (Tier 4) — Dan Shiner

Competitive Team Tryouts

  • Begin the week of August 24th. We will have specific scheduling for each team by the end of July and will circulate ice times as soon as they are available, in the meantime, please save the dates. If you have any questions about the program, please feel free to call or message me anytime. My cell number is 250 735 0766.      …Stefanie Weber
  • Ice Schedule for Try-outs:     2015 TRYOUT SCHEDULE  (correction made Aug. 18/15 for Midget time.)

Competitive Team Tournaments

Below are the competitive tournaments sanctioned for this season.  Teams wishing to enter can download .pdf tournament packages.

Tournament Websites:

Each tournament has its own dedicated website.  They include all the tournament details (schedule, standings, game reports, photos, team rosters, tournament rules, sponsors…)


Alberni Novice Teams Top Lake Cowichan Tournament

Lake Cowichan Novice Tournament Feb.7-8-9 .
The Port Alberni Novice Devils and Novice Sharks ended up playing each other in the finals for the 1st and 2nd position.
The Sharks defeated the Devils with a final score of 9-4 .

Alberni Novice Sharks and Alberni Novice Devils at Lake Cowichan Tournament

Alberni Novice Sharks and Alberni Novice Devils at Lake Cowichan Tournament

Alberni Novice Sharks - 1st place at Lake Cowichan Tournament - Feb. 2015

Alberni Novice Sharks – 1st place at Lake Cowichan Tournament – Feb. 2015


Atom Development Team – Squamish Gold

On the Family Day Weekend, our Atom Development Team played in a tournament in Squamish.

They were undefeated in the 5 games played to win the Gold medal.  Game scores were:  Alberni vs North Delta 6-2, Alberni vs Cloverdale 8-1, Alberni vs Kelowna (shootout) 4-3, Alberni vs North Shore Winter Club 6-0 and final game Alberni vs Squamish 11-3.

Grayson Erickson & Robbie Steel with Squamish Tournament Trophy

Grayson Erickson & Robbie Steel with Squamish Tournament Trophy

2015FEB-AtomDev-Gold-Squamish (4)a

Gloves in the air, when Bulldogs win.

Gloves in the air, when Bulldogs win.

Alberni Atom Development Team with trophy from Squamish Tournament

Alberni Atom Development Team with trophy from Squamish Tournament