www.avmha.com

AVMHA

Feb. 15-18, 2019 Bantam Rec Tourney

Coming Soon!
Alberni District Co-op   –    Port Alberni Firefighters


Bantam Recreational Tournament


Link to:  Peewee Recreational Tournament

Teams

Alberni-1, Alberni-2,…

Standings

Game Schedule

Highlights

Team Photos

Sponsors & Contributors

Alberni District Co-op * Port Alberni Firefighters

Tournament Director

Sarah Bielert – 250-730-2029  avmha.peeweebantam@gmail.com

Tournament Rules


Feb. 15-18, 2019 Peewee Rec Tourney

Coming Soon!

Scotiabank * Haggard’s Trucking * Donut Shop * Buy Low Foods


Peewee Recreational Tournament


Link to:  Bantam Recreational Tournament

Teams

Alberni-1, Alberni-2,…

Standings

Game Schedule

Highlights

Team Photos

Sponsors & Contributors

Scotiabank * Haggard’s Trucking * Donut Shop * Buy Low Foods

Tournament Director

Sarah Bielert – 250-730-2029  –  avmha.peeweebantam@gmail.com

Tournament Rules


Jan. 3-6, 2019 Midget Recreation Tournament


(GD Auto – Schill Insurance)

Teams (12)

Alberni-1 (AV1), Alberni-2 (AV2), Campbell River (C-R), Oceanside (OCE), Saanich (SAA), Powell River (P-R), Comox-1 (CX1), Langley (LAN), Comox-5 (CX5), Nanaimo (NAN), Surrey (SUR), Port McNeill (P-M).

Standings


Game Schedule (26 games)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 3 
   START-END     RINK HOME 	VISITOR 
 1 12:00-1:30  pm  C  AV1 	NAN 
 2  1:45-3:15  pm  C  AV2 	C-R 
 3  3:30-5:00  pm  C  OCE 	SAA 
 4  5:00-6:30  pm  W  LAN 	CX5 
 5  5:15-6:45  pm  C  P-R 	CX1 
 6  6:45 8:15  pm  W  P-M 	SUR 
FRIDAY, JANUARY 4 
 7  8:00-9:30  am  W  CX1 	SAA 
 8  8:30-10:00 am  C  P-M 	LAN 
 9 12:00-1:30  pm  C  SUR 	P-R 
10  1:45-3:15  pm  C  AV1 	C-R 
11  3:00-4:30  pm  W  SAA 	P-M 
12  3:30-5:00  pm  C  AV2 	NAN 
13  4:45-6:15  pm  W  LAN 	CX1 
14  5:15-6:45  pm  C  CX5 	SUR 
15  7:00-8:30  pm  C  OCE 	C-R 
SATURDAY, JANUARY 5 
16  8:00-9:30  am  W  NAN 	CX5 
17  8:30-10:00 am  C  AV1 	P-R 
18  9:45-11:15 am  W  AV2 	SUR 
19 11:30-1:00  pm  W  OCE 	P-M 
20 12:00-1:30  pm  C  C-R 	SAA 
21  1:15-2:45  pm  W  AV1 	CX1 
22  1:45-3:15  pm  C  P-R 	NAN 
23  3:00-4:30  pm  W  AV2 	LAN 
24  3:30-5:00  pm  C  CX5 	OCE 
SUNDAY, JANUARY 6 
25  9:45-11:30 am  C  3RD 	4TH 
26 10:00-11:45 am  W  1ST 	2ND

Highlights

(* Alberni games only)

Team Photos

Sponsors & Contributors

GD Auto – Schill Insurance

Tournament Director:

Karen Kozocari   250-730-5726  –  avmhahockey@gmail.com

 

Tournament Rules

 


Dec. 27-30, 2018 Bantam T2-3 Holiday Tourney


(sponsor)

Teams (5)

Alberni Valley – Juan de Fuca – Nanaimo – Sooke – TriPort

Standings

Alberni      0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 
Juan de Fuca 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 
Nanaimo      0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 
Sooke        0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 
Tri Port     0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0

Game Schedule

all 12 games played on the Weyerhaeuser Arena 
Thu. Dec. 27th 
 1  8:30-10:30 am Nanaimo     Tri Port 
 2 10:45-12:45 pm Alberni*    Juan de F 
 3  1:00-3:00  pm Nanaimo     Sooke 
 4  3:15-5:15  pm Tri Port    Juan de F 
 5  5:30-7:30  pm Alberni*    Sooke 
Fri. Dec. 28th 
 6  8:30-10:30 am Juan de F   Sooke 
 7 10:45-12:45 pm Alberni*    Tri Port 
 8  1:00-3:00  pm Juan de F   Nanaimo 
 9  3:15-5:15  pm Sooke       Tri Port 
10  5:30-7:30  pm Alberni*    Nanaimo 
Sat. Dec. 29th 
11 10:00-12:00 pm 3rd        4th 
12 12:15-2:15  pm 1st        2nd

Highlights

(* Alberni games only)

Team Photos

 

Sponsors & Contributors

 

Tournament Director

Kathy McArthur – mcarthurkathy15@gmail.com

 

Tournament Rules

2018 Bantam Holiday Classic Tournament Rules


100 Great Moments in BC Hockey History

AVMHA Alumni, Rob Shick makes list of 100 Great Moments in BC Hockey history.
BC Hockey is proudly celebrating our 100th Year Anniversary. The organization was created on February 9, 1919 in Vancouver, BC and there has been an incredible amount of history and tradition of hockey in Pacific Canada. On June 9, 2018, BC Hockey announced the list of 100 Great Moments in BC Hockey history.

Rob Shick spent 23 years in the National Hockey League (NHL) as a referee. He worked over 1,300 NHL games and added another 130 games in the playoffs. Some of Rob’s most notable assignments include the 2001 Stanley Cup finals between the Colorado Avalanche and New Jersey Devils, as well as two (2) All-Star Game appearances. He also refereed what remains the NHL’s third longest game in history, during the conference final matchup between the Pittsburg Penguins and the Philadelphia Flyers in 2000.
Rob’s jersey hangs in the referee room in his hometown of Port Alberni, where he stays quite active despite him living in Los Angeles. Rob hosts a charity golf tournament in the Vancouver Island town annually.

 


Nov.23-25, 2018 Atom Recreation Tournament

10 Teams:

Alberni-1, Alberni-2, Alberni-3, Campbell River-3, Comox-2, Nanaimo-4, Nanaimo-6, Oceanside-2, Peninsula-1, Saanich-2.

Final Standings – Congratulations to:

Gold – Campbell River  *  Silver – Comox Valley  *  Bronze – Saanich


Team Standings

(after 15 of 15 games in Round Robin)
Alberni-1  1 + 1 + 1 = 3  9TH
Alberni-2  0 + 1 + 1 = 2  10TH
Alberni-3  1 + 1 + 1 = 3  8TH
Campbell   3 + 3 + 3 = 9  2ND
Comox      3 + 3 + 3 = 9  1ST
Nanaimo-4  1 + 3 + 0 = 4  7TH
Nanaimo-6  3 + 3 + 0 = 6  6TH
Oceanside  3 + 1 + 3 = 7  5TH
Peninsula  3 + 1 + 3 = 7  3RD
Saanich    1 + 3 + 3 = 7  4TH

Game Schedule:

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 23
GAME START END    RINK HOME         VISITOR
 1*   5:15 6:30  PM C  ALBERNI-1 3  OCEANSIDE  9
 2*   6:45 8:00  PM C  ALBERNI-3 2  PENINSULA  3
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 24
GAME START END    RINK HOME         VISITOR
 3    8:00 9:15  AM W  COMOX     9  SAANICH    4
 4    9:30 10:45 AM W  NANAIMO-4 0  NANAIMO-6  2
 5*  10:00 11:15 AM C  ALBERNI-2 2  CAMPBELL  19
 6*  11:00 12:15 PM W  ALBERNI-3 4  SAANICH    5
 7*  11:30 12:45 PM C  ALBERNI-1 4  COMOX      9
 8   12:30 1:45  PM W  OCEANSIDE 3  CAMPBELL  13
 9*   1:00 2:15  PM C  ALBERNI-2 3  NANAIMO-6  8
10    2:00 3:15  PM W  NANAIMO-4 6  PENINSULA  5
11*   2:30 3:45  PM C  ALBERNI-3 2  COMOX      8
12*   3:30 4:45  PM W  ALBERNI-1 2  SAANICH   10
13    4:00 5:15  PM C  NANAIMO-6 2  OCEANSIDE  7
14*   5:00 6:15  PM W  PENINSULA 12 ALBERNI-2  1
15    5:30 6:45  PM C  NANAIMO-4 5  CAMPBELL   6
SUNDAY NOVEMBER 25
GAME START END    RINK HOME             VISITOR
16*   8:30 10:00 AM W  9TH AV-1  5      10TH AV-2     7
17*   9:30 11:00 AM C  8TH AV-3  1      7TH NAN-4    10
18   10:15 11:45 AM W  3RD PENINSULA 2  4TH SAANICH   9
19   11:15 12:45 PM C  6TH NAN-6 3      5TH OCEANSIDE 4
20   12:00 1:30  PM W  1ST COMOX 0      2ND CAMPBELL 15

Game Highlights

(* Alberni team games only)

Game 1 – Alberni-1 3 vs Oceanside 9

1st Period – At 12:12, Alberni scores the first goal of the game by #26 Lucas Peyton.  Oceanside scores their first goal at 7:22 by #5 Olivia Davidson.  Oceanside #16 scores and with 1:05 on the clock, Alberni #14 Xander Jensen, scores.  The score at the end of the 1st period, Alberni 2, Oceanside 2.

2nd Period – Oceanside goes on to score 7 goals in this period.  Goal scorers included #15 Jordan Bonnell with 2 goals, #20 with 2 goals (one was a powerplay goal), #4 Jack Luch had 2 goals and #6 Owen Turner had a single goal.  The score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 2, Oceanside 9.

3rd Period – The only goal scored in the period was at 12:10 by Alberni #16 Peyton Lucas.  The final score is Alberni 3, Oceanside 9.

Alberni had 2 penalty minutes and Oceanside had no penalty minutes in the game.


Game 2 – Alberni-3 2 vs Peninsula 3

1st Period – Peninsula scored the only goal in the period at 2:45 when #11 Keegan Douglas scored with an assist from #6 Emmit Armstrong.  The score is Alberni 0, Peninsula 1.

2nd Period – Peninsula continues to score with a goal at 11:45 from #5 Rylan Pow, assisted by #6 Emmit Armstrong.  Peninsula’s final goal of the game is scored at 8:56 by #6 Emmit Armstrong.  At 3:20 Alberni makes it on the scoreboard with a goal from #2 Justin Mckay.  The score is Alberni 1, Peninsula 3.

3rd Period –  At 9:20 Alberni’s #5 Matteo Centomo scores a goal with an assist from #6 Kaden Leblanc.  Final score is Alberni 2, Peninsula 3.

Alberni had no penalties.  Peninsula had 4 penalty minutes in the game.


Game 5 – Alberni-2 2 vs Campbell River 19

1st Period – No scoring by Alberni.  Campbell River scored 8 goals.  Goal scorers included #20 Denver Flood (2 goals), #17 Logan Wright, #12 Fraser Brown, #9 Dayton Hutchinson (2 goals), #2 Kane Nicholas, #5 Riley Dunsmore (powerplay goal),  Score:  Alberni 0, Campbell River 8

2nd Period – Alberni gets on the scoreboard with 2 goals.  At 13:33 #19 Jackson Golbeck scores with an assist from #4 Austin Wonnacott.  At 10:29 and on a powerplay #10 Cayden Smood scores, unassisted.  Campbell River goes on to score 10 goals.  Goal scorers include #16 Junio Arriaza, #20 Denver Flood (2 goals), #2 Kane Nicholas (2 goals), #9 Dayton Hutchinson (3 goals/2 on powerplays), #4 Brodie Hounsell, #15 Nolan Cathcart.  Score:  Alberni 2, Campbell River 18.

3rd Period – No further scoring for Alberni.  Campbell River scores at 19:00 with a goal from #16 Junio Arriaza, assisted by #20 Denver Flood.  Final score – Alberni 2, Campbell River 19.

Alberni had 10 penalty minutes and Campbell River had 6 penalty minutes in the game.


Game 6 – Alberni-3 4 vs Saanich 5

1st Period – Saanich starts the scoring at 8:53 with a goal from #14 Liam Johnson.  Alberni’s first goal came at 4:31 when #5 Matteo Centomo scores.  Saanich returns with a goal at 3:18 from #17 Murdoch Tasme and a goal at 0:14 from #15 Keegan Buck.  Score:  Alberni 1, Saanich 3.

2nd Period – Alberni scores at 12:42 with a goal from #6 Kaden Leblanc.  Alberni scores again at 11:34 with a goal from #11 Lane Dumont.  Saanich’s #16 Charlie Pearcey scores at 8:04 in the period.  Alberni returns with #5 Matteo Centomo scoring at 5:13, assisted by #2 Justin Mckay.  This ties the score at 4 apiece.  At 4:09 Saanich #16 Charlie Pearcey scores a goal with the assist from #9.

3rd Period – No scoring.  Final score – Alberni 4, Saanich 5.

Alberni had no penalties.  Saanich had 4 penalty minutes.

Alberni Game awards – #18 Miley Karaim and #11 Lane Dumont.

Saanich Game award – #15 Keegan Buck and #16 Charlie Pearcey


Game 7 – Alberni-1 4 vs Comox 9

1st Period – Alberni starts the game in the opening minute when #14 Xander Jensen scores.  Comox Valley follows at 5:41 when #2 Theo LeBlanc scores.  Comox scores again at 5:11 with a goal from #1 Max Letebure, and at 4:11 with a goal from #7 Shea Harris.  Alberni returns at 3:41 with the goal from #16 Peyton Lucas followed quickly at 3:33 with a goal from #14 Xander  Jensen. The score is tied at 3.  Comox goes ahead and scores 3 goals in the final minutes of the period.  Goal scorers were #5 Sitka Lagrandeur, #1 Max Letebure & #9 Tierra Hagel.  The score – Alberni 3, Comox 6.

2nd Period – Alberni’s #14 Xander Jensen (his 3rd goal in the game) scores at 9:03.  With 3 minutes left in the period, Comox #7 Shea Harris scores.  The score is Alberni 4, Comox 7.

3rd Period –  Comox scores the final 2 goals in the game.  Goals from #8 Evan Kelly and #2 Theo Leblanc.  Final score:  Alberni 4, Comox 9.

No penalties in the game.


Game 11 – Alberni-3 2 vs Comox 8

1st Period – Comox scored 3 goals.  Goal scorers were #7 Shea Harris, #5 Sitka Lagrandeur and #11 Max Dakin.  Score – Alberni 0, Comox 3.

2nd Period – Comox scored at 7:45 with a goal from #9 Tierra Hagel.  Alberni scores at 4:20 with a goal from #5 Matteo Centomo, unassisted.  Comox returns to score at 2:27 with the goal from #19 Noah Lewall.  At 1:14 Comox #2 Theo Leblanc scores a goal.  At the end of the period, the score is Alberni 1, Comox 6

3rd Period – Just seconds into the period, Alberni’s #2 Justin Mckay scores with an assist from #19 Annika Meikle.  Comox returns at 16:54 and at 8:03 to have #19 Noah Lewall score both goals.  The final score – Alberni 2, Comox 8.

Alberni had 2 penalty minutes.  Comox had 4 penalty minutes.

Alberni player awards went to #5 Matteo Centomo and #6 Kaden Leblanc.

Comox player awards went to #19 Noah Lewall and #15 Laura Shoesmith.


Game 12 – Alberni-1 2 vs Saanich 10

1st Period – Saanich scores 4 goals in the period.  Three goals scored by #17 Murdoch Tashe and a single goal from #15 Keegan Buck.  Score – Alberni 0, Saanich 4.

2nd Period – Saanich scores another 4 goals.  Goal scorers included #14 Liam Johnson (2 goals), #5 Andrew Cao and #16 Charlie Pearcey.  Score – Alberni 0, Saanich 8.

3rd Period – Saanich starts the period at 16:21 with a goal from #16 Charlie Pearcey.  At 12:40 Saanich’s #15 Keegan Buck scores the final goal for Saanich.  Alberni comes on the scoreboard at 8:05 with a goal from #16 Peyton Lucas, assisted by #14 Xander Jensen.  With 7:11 left in the period, #10 Lindon Higgins scores with an assist from #16 Peyton Lucas.

Final Score – Alberni 2, Saanich 10

Alberni had no penalties.  Saanich had 2 penalty minutes in the game.


Game 14 – Peninsula 12 vs Alberni-2 1

1st Period – The only Alberni goal is scored by #19 Jaxson Golbeck at 11:00.  Peninsula goes on to score 7 goals in the period.  Score – Peninsula 7, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – Peninsula scores 4 goals.  Score – Peninsula 11, Alberni 1.

3rd Period – Peninsula scores 1 goal.  Final Score – Peninsula 12, Alberni 1.

Peninsula & Alberni each had 6 penalty minutes in the game.

Alberni player awards went to #8 Alex Fred & #10 Cayden Smood.

Peninsula player awards went to #6 Emmit Armstrong & #3 Tristan Maze.


Game 16 – Alberni-1 (Tigers) 5 vs  Alberni-2 (Knights) 7

1st Period – Tigers score the first goal at 13:58 with a goal from #14 Xander Jensen, assisted by #16 Peyton Lucas.  At 8:10 Tigers #16 Xander Jensen scores, unassisted.  Knights first goal was at 5:48, scored by #18 Emerson Bryden, unassisted.  Knights #18 Emerson Bryden scores again just before the bell, assisted by #15 Grady Miller.  The score at the end of the 1st period, Tigers 2, Knights 2.

2nd Period – Knights score at 10:30 with the goal from #19 Jackson Golbeck.  Score Tigers 2, Knights 3.

3rd Period – Starting off the period at 19:03, Knights #6 Aiden Wilson scores. Knights score again at 13:01 with a goal from #15 Grady Miller.  Knights continue with a goal from #18 Emerson Bryden at 11:33 with Bryden scoring again at 10:56.  Tigers kick in at 5:27 with a goal scored by #16 Peyton Lucas.  With 32 seconds on the clock, #16 Lucas scores with an assist from #14 Xander Jensen and with 24 seconds left in the game, #16 Lucas scores the final goal in the game.  Final Score – Tigers 5, Knights 7.

Alberni Tigers had 2 penalty minutes.  Alberni Knights had 6 penalty minutes.


Game 17 – Alberni-3 1 vs Nanaimo-4 10

1st Period – Nanaimo scores 5 goals in the first period.  Goal scorers included #16 Noah Burkowski (2 goals), #14 Brock Molyneux, #9 Case Bartley and #8 Kyson Prasad.  Score – Alberni 0, Nanaimo 5.

2nd Period – Nanaimo scores 2 goals.  #14 Brock Molyneux and #16 Noah Burkowski were the goal scorers.  Score – Alberni 0, Nanaimo 7

3rd Period – Alberni hits the scoreboard at 15:42 with a goal from #6 Kaden Leblanc, unassisted.  Nanaimo returns at 12:47 with 3 more goals before the end of the game.  Goal scorers were #17 Luther  Mann-Obrien, #9 Case Bartley and #8 Kyson Prasad.  Final Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 10.

Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 8 penalty minutes.

Player awards went to Alberni #4 Coen Erickson and #12 Jasmine Wilson.

Player awards went to Nanaimo #2 Teij Kao and #17 Luther Mann-Obrien.


Candid Photos

Team Photos


Tournament Sponsors, Donors, Contributors…

Alberni Atom Recreational Division would like to thank all local businesses for their generous donations for this tournament.

AC/DC Contracting Ltd – Rough Bay Enterprisers Ltd – Probyn Log – Rabinder Dhillon – Teachable Moments Services – Ryan Irg Construction – Coulson Air Crane – Catalyst – Terri Schwartz – AV Garden Supply – Em Salon – Arbonne, Ellie Hadley – Schill Insurance – Multi Max – McDonald’s –  Boundless Beauty – Chim’s Guest House – This & That Consignment – Flandangles – Solda’s -Van Isle Knits – Finishing Touches – Canadian Tire – Hupacasath First Nation – Westwind Pub – Urgel’s Autobody – Boston Pizza – Co-op Gas Bar – Sorensen Books – Lordco Auto Parts – Clam Bucket Restaurant – M+D Auto Parts – Murphy’s Sport Fishing – Secluded Wellness – Trends Design Team – Steam Punk Café – Boundless Beauty – Slammer’s Gym – Mountain View Bakery – Country Kitchen – Cloud City – Southside Auto – Double R Meats – Alberni Auto Spa – Stellar Hair, Jenna Erickson – Gone Fishin’ – Capelli’s – Co-op + Quality Foods – Save-on-Foods – Buy Low Foods – Tyler’s No Frills – Peak Landscaping – Subway – The Brick, Garth Hamilton – Bosley’s, Holly Cathcart – JAL Designs – Pacific Rim Designs, Oriano Centomo – Eternity Photography – Thirty one, Christine Kailer

 

Tournament Director:  Brienn LeBlanc – brienn1070@hotmail.com

 

Tournament Rules

Rules for Atom Recreation Tournament


Nov.9-12, 2018 Midget Tier 2-3 Tournament

 

Tournament Team Sponsor

12 Teams

Congratulations !

Alberni Valley Midget T3 Bulldogs – Winner of “A” Final

Peninsula Midget T3 Eagles – Winner of “B” Final

Team Standings:

(after 18 games played)
  • Alberni Valley T3    2 + 0 + 2 = 4  4th
  • Campbell River T2    2 + 2 + 0 = 4  5th
  • Cowichan Valley T2   0 + 0 + 2 = 2  7th
  • Cloverdale A2        0 + 2 + 2 = 4  6th
  • Coquitlam A2         2 + 2 + 2 = 6  3rd
  • Kerry Park T3        2 + 0 + 0 = 2  8th
  • Nanaimo T2           0 + 1 + 0 = 1  10th
  • Peninsula T3         0 + 0 + 0 = 0  11th
  • Powell River T3      2 + 2 + 2 = 6  1st
  • Semiahmoo A2         0 + 1 + 0 = 1  9th
  • Squamish/Whistler T3 2 + 2 + 2 = 6  2nd
  • Surrey A3            0 + 0 + 0 = 0  12th
PLAYOFF ROUND: "A" POOL = 1-8 PLACE, "B" POOL = 9-12 PLACE

Game Schedule:

NOV 9  FRIDAY 
GAME START-END    RINK HOME TEAM          VISITING TEAM
 1)  5:15-7:00  PM  C  CAMPBELL R  4   VS COWICHAN   1
 2)* 5:15-7:00  PM  W  ALBERNI     9   VS NANAIMO    4
 3)  7:15-9:00  PM  C  KERRY PARK  5   VS PENINSULA  3

NOV 10 SATURDAY 
GAME START-END    RINK HOME TEAM          VISITING TEAM
 4)  7:15-9:00  AM  W  POWELL RIVER 4  VS CLOVERDALE    1
 5)  8:00-9:45  AM  C  SEMIAHMOO    2  VS COQUITLAM     4
 6)  9:15-11:00 AM  W  SURREY       1  VS CAMPBELL R    6
 7) 10:00-11:45 AM  C  COWICHAN     1  VS WHIS/SQUAMISH 9
 8)* 1:00-2:45  PM  W  ALBERNI      1  VS COQUITLAM     2
 9)  2:00-3:45  PM  C  CLOVERDALE   6  VS KERRY PARK    1
10)  3:00-4:45  PM  W  NANAIMO      2  VS SEMIAHMOO     2
11)  4:00-5:45  PM  C  PENINSULA    3  VS POWELL RIVER  8
12)  6:00-7:45  PM  C  WHIS/SQUAM   6  VS SURREY        0

NOV 11 SUNDAY
GAME START-END    RINK HOME TEAM        VISITING TEAM 
13)  7:00-8:45  AM  C  CAMPBELL R  1 VS WHIS/SQUAMISH   3
14)  7:15-9:00  AM  W  SURREY      2 VS COWICHAN        5
15)  9:00-10:45 AM  C  KERRY PARK  1 VS POWELL RIVER   10
16)  9:15-11:00 AM  W  CLOVERDALE  3 VS PENINSULA       1
17) 11:00-12:45 PM  C  COQUITLAM   4 VS NANAIMO         1
18)*11:15-1:00  PM  W  ALBERNI     5 VS SEMIAHMOO       0
PLAYOFF ROUND:  "A" POOL = 1-8 PLACE, "B" POOL = 9-12 PLACE
19)* 2:45-4:30  PM  C  4TH ALBERNI   4  VS 5TH CAMPBELL R 2
20)  3:15-5:00  PM  W  3RD COQUITLAM 3  VS 6TH CLOVERDALE 4
21)  4:45-6:30  PM  C  2ND SQUAM/WH  4  VS 7TH COWICHAN   2
22)  5:15-7:00  PM  W  1ST POWELL R  5  VS 8TH KERRY PK   0

NOV 12 MONDAY 
GAME START    RINK HOME TEAM             VISITING TEAM
23)  7:00 AM  C  9TH SEMIAHMOO    2  VS 12TH SURREY       1
24)  7:15 AM  W  10TH NANAIMO     2  VS 11TH PENINSULA    4
25)* 9:00 AM  C  WIN-G#19 ALBERNI 3  VS WIN-G#22 POWELL R 2
26)  9:15 AM  W  WIN-G#20 CLOVERD.3  VS WIN-G#21 SQUAM/WH 2
27) 11:00 PM  C  LOSE-G#19 CAMPBELL 3 VS LOSE-G#22 KERRY PK  3 (CONSOLATION)
28)*11:15 PM  W  WIN-G#23 SEMIAHMOO 2 VS WIN-G#24 PENINSULA  3 ("B" FINAL)
29)  1:00 PM  C  LOSE-G#20 COQUIT. 8  VS LOSER-G#21 COWICHAN 2 (CONSOLATION)
30)* 1:30 PM  W  WIN-G#25 ALBERNI  5  VS WIN-G#26 CLOVERDALE 3 ("A" FINAL)

Game Highlights:

* (Only Alberni games and “A” & “B” Final games)

FRIDAY – ALBERNI VALLEY 9 VS NANAIMO 4

1st period – Alberni gets the first goal at 12:53 when #16 Noah Braiden scores with assists from #7 Nolan Hagen & #20 Chantz Nicklin. Alberni’s 2nd goal was scored by #18 Tanner Clydesdale at 8:20 with assists from #5 Zach Ursel & #7 Nolan Hagen. Nanaimo hits the scoreboard at 3:51 with a goal from #26 Vlad Mazur, assisted by #39 Connor Carson. With a minute left to play in the period, Alberni #10 Colby Erickson scores with assists from #19 Carter Elder & #14 Matt Ursel. Score – Alberni 3, Nanaimo 1.

2nd Period – Nanaimo scores at 18:33 with a goal from #39 Connor Carson, assisted by #26 Vlad Mazur.  Alberni returned to score 4 goals in the period.  3 goals scored by #13 Carter Nelson (2 on the power play) and a single goal from #17 Jordan Braiden.  Alberni assists came from #19 Carter Elder, #10 Colby Erickson, #18 Tanner Clydesdale, & #14 Matt Ursel.  Score – Alberni 7, Nanaimo 2.

3rd Period – Nanaimo scored at 17:27 with a goal from #26 Vlad Mazur, assisted by #30 Tyler Ollech.  Alberni scores at 11:47 with a goal from #5 Zach Ursel, assisted by #17 Jordan Braiden & #9 Isaac Jack.  Nanaimo’s final goal is scored at 10:07 with a goal from #29 Isaac McNabb, assisted by #31 Hayden Christianson.  Alberni scores the final goal in the game at 9:12 when #15 Brett McLean scores with assists from #16 Noah Braiden & #9 Isaac Jack.  Final Score – Alberni 9, Nanaimo 4.

Alberni had 28 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 8 penalty minutes.


FRIDAY – CAMPBELL RIVER 4 VS COWICHAN VALLEY 1

Sat. Nov. 10 (Game 8) Alberni 1 vs Coquitlam 2.

1st period – no scoring

2nd period – Coquitlam was the first on the scoreboard with a goal at 14:01 scored by #9 Eric Song, assists from #15 Isaiah Fernandez & #19 Carson Bosma.  Coquitlams second goal came at 9:42, scored by #7 Nathan Bran, assisted by #14 Noah Berg.  Alberni’s only goal was scored at 6:54 by #10 Colby Erickson, assisted by #19 Carter Elder & #14 Matt Ursel.  Score – Alberni 1, Coquitlam 2.

3rd period – no scoring.  Final score – Alberni 1, Coquitlam 2.

Penalty summary:  Both teams had 16 minutes in penalties.


Sun. Nov. 11 (Game 18 ) Alberni 5 vs Semiahmoo 0.

1st Period – Alberni scores at 14:31 with a goal from #7 Nolan Hagen, assisted by #19 Carter Elder.  Alberni scores again at 3:28 with the goal from #14 Matt Ursel, assisted by #10 Colby Erickson & #19 Carter Elder.  Score – Alberni 2, Semiahmoo 0.

2nd Period – Alberni’s #16 Noah Braiden scores at 2:57 with assists from #15 Brett McLean & #20 Chantz Nicklin.  Powerplay goal at 0:45 was scored by Alberni’s #16 Noah Braiden, assisted by #15 Brett McLean & #11 Ethan Aston.  Score – Alberni 4, Semiahmoo 0.

3rd Period – The final goal of the game was scored by Alberni at 13:05 by #19 Carter Elder and assisted by #5 Zach Ursel.  Final Score – Alberni 5, Semiahmoo 0.

Alberni Valley had 26 penalty minutes.  Semiahmoo had 16 penalty minutes.


Sun. Nov. 11 (Game 19) Alberni 4 vs Campbell River 2

1st Period – Alberni’s #19 Carter Elder scored the first goal at 12:16 with assists from #14 Matt Ursel & #10 Colby Erickson.  Score – Alberni 1, Campbell River 0.

2nd Period – Campbell River scores on a powerplay at 14:16 with the goal from #7 Bryce Narhi, assisted by #6 Payton Laming.  Alberni scores on a powerplay at 6:00 with the goal from #10 Colby Erickson, assisted by #13 Carter Nelson & #14 Matt Ursel.  Alberni continues with a goal at 3:25 from #10 Colby Erickson, assisted by #17 Jordan Braiden & #18 Tanner Clydesdale.  Score – Alberni 3, Campbell River 1.

3rd Period – At 17:07 Campbell River scores on a powerplay by #6 Payton Laming, assisted by #17 Austin Burney & #4 Clinton Nelson.  The final goal was scored by Alberni’s #14 Matt Ursel at 8:01.  Game ended with 8:01 left on the clock.  Final Score – Alberni 4, Campbell River 2.

Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 36 penalty minutes.


Mon. Nov. 12 (Game 25) Powell River 2 vs Alberni 3

1st Period – Powell River’s #2 Michael Behan scores the first goal of the game on a powerplay at 3:25 with an assist from #16 Marcus Berghauser.  With 28 seconds left in the period, Alberni hits the scoreboard with a powerplay goal from #21 Carter Elder, assisted by #10 Colby Erickson & #13 Carter Nelson.  Score – Powell River 1, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – The only goal of the period was scored by Powell River’s #7 Liam Schreiber at 14:28 with assists from #16 Marcus Berghauser & #18 Cole Stocker.  Score – Powell River 2, Alberni.

3rd Period – The only goal of the period was scored by Alberni’s #21 Carter Elder at 9:56 with assists from #11 Ethan Aston & #14 Matt Ursel.  At the end of regulation time, the score is tied at 2.

Overtime – Alberni wins the game with an overtime goal from #21 Carter Elder, who also earned a hat trick by scoring all 3 goals in the game for Alberni.  Final Score – Powell River 2, Alberni 3.

Powell River had 10 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.

Alberni goes on to play in the “A” Final Game.


Mon. Nov. 12, 11:15 am (Game 28 – “B” Final) Semiahmoo 2 vs Peninsula 3

1st Period – Peninsula’s first goal was scored at 9:59 by #16 Adam Vincent, with assists from #3 Tyler Collins & #18 Jake Mcleod.  Peninsula scores again at 1:09 with goal from #4 Sam Eagles, assisted by #9 Ben Preweda & #7 Chance Waldhaus.  Score – Semiahmoo 0, Peninsula 2.

2nd Period – Semiahmoo came on the scoreboard at 15:08 with a goal from #12 Owen Scott, assisted by #8 Evan Slofstra & #15 Matthew Taylor.  Semiahmoo’s second goal was at 3:55 on a powerplay with #2 Evan Blyth getting the goal with assist from #16 Justin Grant.  Score – Semiahmoo 2, Peninsula 2.

3rd Period –  The final & winning goal came at 2:40 when Peninsula’s #9 Ben Preweda scored with assist from #17 Rob Walker.  Final score – Semiahmoo 2, Peninsula 3.

Semiahmoo had 10 penalty minutes.  Peninsula had 12 penalty minutes.


Mon. Nov. 12, 1:30 pm (Game 30 – “A” Final) Alberni 5 vs Cloverdale 3

1st Period – Cloverdale’s #16 Tyler Bleha scored the first goal of the game, at 12:04, unassisted.  Alberni’s first goal was scored by #10 Colby Erickson at 10:22, unassisted.  Alberni #10 Colby Erickson scores again at 1:32 with assists from #21 Carter Elder & #14 Matt Ursel.  Score – Alberni 2, Cloverdale 1.

2nd Period – Cloverdale had the only goal in the period.  #14 Matthew Faubert’s goal was assisted by #13 Trevor Parsons & #11 Landon Foley.  Score – Alberni 2, Cloverdale 2.

3rd Period – Cloverdale takes the lead with a goal at 9:28 scored by #12 Gavin Currie, assisted by #4 Hugh Penner & #10 Ethan Haggerty.  With 5:29 left to play and on a powerplay, Alberni’s #14 Matt Ursel unassisted goal ties the score at 3.    At 1:26 Alberni’s #10 Colby Erickson scores to go ahead 4 to 3, assisted by #13 Carter Nelson.  An empty net goal with 47 seconds on the clock makes it ALBERNI 5, Cloverdale 3. FINAL

 


Team Photos:



Tournament Sponsors, Contributors, Donors:

Alberni Valley Midget Bulldogs Team Sponsor – Bowerman Excavating

Tournament Director:  .

Tournament Rules (.pdf)

 


2018-19 Minor Hockey Registration

Deadline for Early Registration was May 31, 2018

All registrations are online, however, if you are a new player please come to an open house, or respond with the following information:

  • Childs Legal name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email
  • Parent or guardian name
  • Phone number (for emergencies)

Open houses for general inquiries or payments are at the AV Multiplex, in the Minor Hockey Office on Saturday,May 26 at 11:00-2:00, Wednesday, August 22, 4:30-7:30pm.

Emails will be checked sporadically throughout the summer months. Please allow 3-5 business days for a response.

Please check out the AVMHA.com website for answers to many of your questions.      http://avmha.com/wp/registration/


2018 AVMHA Awards

VIAHA award for most deserving official of the year went to Ryan Devries of AVMHA.

The 2018 AVMHA Annual Awards Banquet was held Wed. April 4th at Glenwood Centre.

Atom Tigers (Coaches: Brian Higgins, Jeremy Russell)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Linden Higgins
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Jackson Higgins
3. Most Improved Player: Christian Rattelsberger

Atom Riptides (Coaches: Mike Foster, Kerrie Poirier, Ryan Sexton, Kevin Little)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Jaxson Brown
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Matteo Centomo
3. Most Improved Player: Kalee Penner

Atom Development (Coaches: Jamie Ralston, Shawn Austin, Joel Salmon, Lucas Banton, Mike Souchuck)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Grayson Salmon
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Brynn Austin
3. Most Improved Player: Kaysen Brossoit

Peewee Ice Devils  (Coaches: Mike Cole, Jeff Swann)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Hudson Swann
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Kaitlyn Saunders
3. Most Improved Player: Koa Blackstone

Peewee Stingers  (Coaches: Kerri Poirier, Codi Brock, Larry Hodgson, Kevin Little)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Trevor Hodgson
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Justin Barrowcliff
3. Most Improved Player: Eilish Kniert

Peewee Bulldogs  (Coaches: Kelly Fines, Warren Cannon, Trevor Ruel, Keith Austin)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Declan Fines
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Mason Watts
3. Most Improved Player: Teigen Campbell

Bantam Aces  (Coaches: Kord Kozocari, Shawn Banman)
1. Most Dedicated Player: Austin Kuc
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Bradley Kozocari
3. Most Improved Player: Tanner Banman

Bantam Bulldogs  (Coaches: Kevin Erickson, Brock Elder)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Blake Power
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Malika McDonald
3. Most Improved Player: Jackson McKean

Midget Shamrocks  (Coaches: Mike Doucette, Kevin Erickson, Brent Rose)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Colby Erickson
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Ethan Sutherland
3. Most Improved Player: Alexa Tremblay

Midget Hurricanes  (Coaches: Kelly Clydesdale, Larry Hodgson, Scott Rushton, James Reynolds)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Braeden Reynolds
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Logan Rozwadoski
3. Most Improved Player: Skyler Quesnel-Campbell

Midget Bulldogs  (Coaches: Jamie Wasylien, Dan Sexton, Dustin Diemert)

1. Most Dedicated Player: Matt Netzer
2. Most Sportsmanlike Player: Isaac Macdonald
3. Most Improved Player: Ryan Turgeon and Graeme Kumagai

Jessica States Award:
1. Chayse Griffith

Referee Awards  (Referee in Chief-Francois Warren)
1. Rookie Ref of the year: Brett Bilodeau & Mason Maddison
2. Top Ref of the year: Isaac McDonald

Coach of the Year:
1. Larry Hodgson

Volunteer of the Year:
1. Amber Lamb

Above and Beyond: 
1. Kord Kozocari

The Graduating players of 2018:

Player - Jersey Sponsor
1. TYSON DAVIDSON     AL McCULLOCH
2. RYAN DEVRIES       AVMHA REFEREES
3. TANNER DOUCETTE    CUSTOM EDGE SKATE SHARPENING NIA
4. NOAH FATUR         CATHY BRAIDEN REAL ESTATE TEAM
5. NIC FIELD          MACDERMOTTS
6. NICOLE GAGNON      LOUIS GAGNON CONTRACTING
7. JERZY GUS          AVMHA
8. LINDEN KAILER-DORE DR. MCCOLLISTER
9. LAURANNA KARLSEN   COUNTRY LIVIN’
10. CARTER LEE        DRAGON MARTIAL ARTS
11. MARYNA MACDONALD  AVMHA
12. ISAAC MCDONALD    CAMILLE’S HAIR & BEAUTY STUDIO
13. MATTHEW NETZER    SPROAT LAKE PILE DRIVING AND DOCK WORKS
14. CHRIS O’LANEY     MAUREEN MACKENZIE ROYAL LEPAGE
15. KEITH O’LANEY     MAUREEN MACKENZIE ROYAL LEPAGE
16. SKYLER QUESNEL    CAMPBELL  PIZZA FACTORY
17. BRAEDEN REYNOLDS  DOLANS GAS FITTING AND HEATING
18. NIC RUSHTON       KAT DWOLINSKY REALTY
19. KYLIE SCOTT       K.G. CAMPBELL CONTRACTING LTD.
20. NICK SEXTON       QUALITY FOODS
21. RILEY SHINER      TYLER’S NO FRILLS
22. KARLEE SIMPSON    HOLTZMAN CONCRETE
23. MALIKA STONE      AVMHA
24. RILEY STYAN       PIZZA FACTORY
25. RYAN TURGEON      CUPW
26. GARETT WELSH      CLYDESDALE AUTOMOTIVE

Raffle Draw:

1st Place – Jose Michel – $5000
2nd Place – Scott Melucite – $3000
3rd Place – Angela Mallory – $2000

 


May 16, 2018 – AVMHA AGM

The AGM was held at the Best Western Barclay Hotel on May 16, 2018.  President Al McCulloch called the meeting to order with 33 people in attendance.  (30 Voting members).

Members of the executive gave their reports on the past season.  The Financial Report was presented with no questions from the audience.

Under new business, we asked that members come forward to volunteer under the Management Committee for positions such as Tag Day Coordinator, Banquet Coordinator, Grad jerseys, Gaming Coordinator, Recreational Team Coordinator, Ice Allocator and more.

Jim Humphry, President Vancouver Island Amateur Hockey Association was invited to speak on the topic of Zero Tolerance of Harassment and Abuse.  It is a serious topic and one that important for all minor hockey associations to deal with and not ignore.  We must have 2 coaches, parents or combination in the change rooms at all times.  Don’t think that it won’t happen on our team.  At some point it will and what are you going to do about it.  Jim gave an example of a young player that had been bullied for years without any support or action taken.  One day he didn’t come out of the dressing room and no one noticed.  He hung himself.  Don’t let this happen!

Election of Officers:  All positions were filled by acclamation subsequently voted in by the membership.

  • Vice President:  Kord Kozocari
  • Director at Large:  Amber Lamb
  • Secretary:  Andrea Massop

The winner of the FREE Registration Draw went to Shailean Porter

Meeting Adjourned.


MEMO: Initiation Novice Program

DATE: February 1, 2018

FROM: Alberni Valley Minor Hockey Association

TO: Volunteers and Association Members

REGARDING: Initiation Novice Program (INP)

OVERVIEW

The initiation program format began in the 2016-2017 season. Because it is a different program from those normally offered, with learning being emphasized as opposed to playing (while playing is not necessarily eliminated) there are bound to be doubters and those who favour a more traditional approach. The association must realize this and be prepared to deal with it, and not lose sight of the fact that the program has been designed for the children, not adults.

Growing pains are normal in any new program and when both the participants and most of the instructors are likely to be inexperienced, the program implementation is not going to be as smooth as one would like. However, with commitment, patience and support the results will come and in most cases, exceed everyone’s expectations.

Hockey Canada guidelines for skill development are as follow; Initiation Minor and Major 85% technical skill, 15% individual tactics. Novice Minor and Novice Major 75% technical skill, 15% individual tactics, 10% team tactics. For example, at the Novice Minor and Novice Major level a 1-hour practice should consist of about 45 minutes technical skill 9 minutes individual tactics and 6 minutes team tactics.

With the initiation program, we encourage players to mix when using stations though it is appropriate to split players into groups based on skill and colour of jerseys for “team” style drills, scrimmages, and games. Hockey Canada suggest this time to be 10% or less of practice time at the Novice Level.

LONG TERM PLAYER DEVELOPMENT

BC Hockey has adopted program guidelines and resources to support and provide direction for our Local MHAs to implement and operate a skill development program for players eight (8) years of age and younger. Based on Hockey Canada’s Long Term Player Development (LTPD) model, players who are eight (8) years old and younger should be focusing on having fun, learning skills and developing physical literacy. All programs should adhere to the following principles:

a. The technical curriculum should focus on physical literacy and having fun b. The official playing surface for practices and games shall be reduced to one-half, one-third, or one quarter the size of a regulation playing surface. c. The equipment should be amended to fit the size and skill level of the player. i.e. Mini nets. d. Instructors should be trained in an appropriate manner to teach players of this age and skill level.

GROUPING PLAYERS

Every association building an Initiation Program will have its own unique design. The goal, however, is the commonality of using the curriculum of the Initiation Program and its teaching strategies to build a strong foundation of skills which will allow players to enjoy hockey for a lifetime.

AVMHA has adopted the “Program Design” – In this design, players are kept as one large group and treated/instructed as a whole. This model is characterized by instructors being responsible for all the players in the program rather than only a pre-selected number. During the session the instructors would instruct all the players as they moved though his/her station. Minor “team” games or scrimmages would take place with a random selection of players. These “teams” would constantly change.

The benefits of this design are:

•All players receive equal instruction from a variety of instructors

•Players get to associate with a maximum number of other players on the ice

Instructors have a narrow range of ability to deal with, making it easier for them to give instruction Associations may choose to conduct this design with all players of approximately the same skill level being on the ice at the same time. Games like British Bulldog would be run with the entire group and station work would attend to the curriculum.

For reference purposes the 5 core skills of hockey are:

Skating • Passing • Shooting • Puck Handling • Checking

Example: Teaching a child a breakout, is not teaching core hockey skills. Teaching a child how to skate, and how to pass, so they can break out, is teaching core hockey skills.

More in formation and resource material can be found here:

Hockey Canada https://www.hockeycanada.ca/en-ca/hockey-programs/coaching/initiation

BC Hockey http://www.bchockey.net/Content.aspx?id=259

VIAHA http://www.viaha.org/


Initiation Program (Players below Atom Division)

Are you confused about the use of “Cross Ice” play for players ages 5, 6, 7 & 8 years old? Here is a bulletin that explains it in detail.

VIAHA Bulletin – Sept. 17, 2017 – Cross Ice Guidelines


2017 Bantam Tier 2-3 Holiday Tourney

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey welcomes you to the

Pacific Chevrolet Bantam Tournament


Team Standings:

(points after 9 / 9 games played)

  • Alberni Valley T3   2 + 2 + 0 = 4 pts. 3rd FINAL BRONZE
  • Juan de Fuca T2     0 + 0 + 2 = 2 pts. 4th
  • Victoria RC T2      2 + 0 + 0 = 2 pts. 5th
  • Comox T1            0 + 2 + 2 = 4 pts. 2nd FINAL GOLD
  • North Island T2     2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1st FINAL SILVER
  • Kerry Park T3       0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 6th

Thursday Dec. 28
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
     1    1:00-3:00 pm   W   ALBERNI      2 JUAN DE FUCA  1
     2    3:15-5:15 pm   W   VICTORIA RC  4 KERRY PARK    2
     3    5:30-7:30 pm   W   COMOX        3 NORTH ISLAND  5
Friday Dec. 29
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
     4    8:00-10:00 am  C   JUAN DE FUCA 1 NORTH ISLAND  2
     5    8:30-10:30 am  W   KERRY PARK   5 COMOX        12 
     6   10:45-12:45 pm  W   ALBERNI      8 VICTORIA RC   1
     7    1:00-3:00  pm  W   NORTH ISLAND 7 KERRY PARK    5
     8    3:15-5:15  pm  W   ALBERNI      2 COMOX         4
     9    5:30-7:30  pm  W   JUAN DE FUCA 6 VICTORIA RC   2
Saturday Dec. 30
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
     10   8:00-10:00 am  W   1ST-N.ISLAND 7 4TH-JUAN DE F 2 (SEMI A)
     11   8:15-10:15 am  C   2ND-COMOX    4 3RD-ALBERNI   1 (SEMI B)
     12  10:15-12:15 pm  W   5TH-VICTORIA 2 6TH-KERRY PK  7 (CONSOLATION)
     13  12:30-2:30  pm  C   G#10-ALBERNI 5 G#11-JUAN DF  1 (BRONZE)
     14  12:45-2:45  pm  W   G#10-N.ISL.  4 G#11-COMOX    6 (GOLD)

Game Highlights:

(Details of the Alberni games and the Finals will be posted here.)

Thu. Dec. 28 – Game 1 – (1:00 pm) Alberni Valley vs Juan de Fuca

1st Period – First and only goal scored in the period was from Alberni’s #18 Jackson McKean, unassisted.  (Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 0).

2nd Period – The only goal in the period was scored by Alberni’s #18 Jackson McKean, assisted by #9 Isaac Jack.  (Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 0).

3rd Period – Juan de Fuca scores at with 7:52 left in the period with a goal from #77 Jacob Moody, assisted by #44 Brayden Hepburn and #90 Alex Orr.  Final score – Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 1.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalties totalling 12 minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 7 penalties, totalling 27 minutes.


Fri. Dec. 29 – Game 6 (10:45 am) – Alberni Valley vs Victoria Racquet Club

1st Period – The only goal scored in the period was at 11:15 by Alberni #14 Brett MacLean, with assists from #18 Jackson McKean & #17 Noah Braiden.  Score at the end of the period, Alberni 1, Victoria 0.

2nd Period – Alberni starts the period with a goal at 17:50 scored by #8 Blake Power, assisted by #3 Blake Moore.  Comox scores at 17:25 with a goal from #10 Jackson Campbell, with assists from #16 Michael Reid and #18 Beckett Della Siega.  Alberni returns with another goal from #8 Blake Power, unassisted.  With 4:23 left in the period, Alberni #18 Jackson McKean scores an unassisted goal.  Score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 4, Comox 1.

3rd Period –  There was no scoring by Comox.  Alberni goals started at 18:41 with #3 Blake Moore scoring and assisted by #8 Blake Power & #12 Ethan Aston.  At 11:48, #14 Brett Maclean scored with assists from #17 Noah Braiden & #18 Jackson McKean.  At 5:15, #8 Blake Power scored his hat trick with an assist from #3 Blake Moore.  Final goal of the game was scored at 3:43 when #14 Brett Maclean scored his hat trick, unassisted.  The final score was Alberni 8, Comox 1.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 3 penalties = 6 penalty minutes.  Comox had 5 penalties = 10 penalty minutes.

Player Awards – Alberni #17 Noah Braiden won the Digger award and #8 Blake Power was Alberni’s MVP.  Comox #19 Donovan Cramb won the Digger award and #6 Sam Strother was Comox’s MVP.


Fri. Dec. 29 – Game 8 (3:15 pm) – Alberni Valley vs Comox

1st Period – First goal of the game was scored 13:04 by Comox #12 Tait Howell, assisted by  #17 Caleb Gadd & #22 Nolan Banks.  Comox scored again at 8:41 with an unassisted goal from #18 Owen Chatterson.  Alberni gets on the scoreboard at 3:34 with a goal from #18 Jackson McKean, assisted by #14 Brett MacLean & 16 Holden Fraser.  Score at the end of the 1st period, Alberni 1, Comox 2.

2nd Period – Comox opened up the period with a goal at 19:16 scored by #19 Myles Douglas, assisted by #4 Logan Walker and #6 Thomas Plant.  Comox scores again at 6:27 with a goal from #12 Tait Howell, assisted by #17 Caleb Gadd & #22 Nolan Banks.  Score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 1, Comox 4.

3rd Period – Alberni had the only goal in the period at 14:04, scored by #14 Brett MacLean, assisted by #12 Ethan Aston.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Comox 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 2 penalties = 4 penalty minutes.  Comox had 4 penalties = 8 penalty minutes.

Player Awards – Alberni #7 Allan Lloyd won the Digger Award and #12 Ethan Aston was Alberni’s MVP.  Comox #4 Logan Walker won the Digger Award and #18 Owen Chatterson was Comox’s MVP.


Dec. 30 – Game 11 (8:15 am) – Comox vs Alberni

1st Period – Comox scores at 9:45 with a goal from #22 Nolan Banks, with assists from #17 Caleb Gadd and #12 Tait Howell.  With 45 seconds left to play in the period, Comox #14 Owen Crouse scores an unassisted goal.  The score is Comox 2, Alberni 0.

2nd Period – Comox continues to score with #22 Nolan Banks goal at 15:29, assisted by #5 Josh Negenman.  Comox scores again at 8:45 with a goal from #12 Tait Howell, assisted by #17 Caleb Gadd & #22 Nolan Banks.  The score is Comox 4, Alberni 0.

3rd Period – Alberni leaves it to 1:50 left on the clock to score a goal from #3 Blake Moore, assisted by #17 Noah Braiden.  Final score – Comox 4, Alberni 1.

Penalty Summary – Comox had 12 penalties = 34 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 2 penalties = 4 penalty minutes.


Dec. 30 – Game 13 (12:30 pm) – Bronze medal game

1st Period – Alberni scores the first goal at 11:12 by #14 Brett MacLean, with assists from #19 Grayson Erickson and #17 Noah Braiden.  Alberni scores again at 8:46 with a power play goal from #19 Grayson Erickson, assisted by #9 Isaac Jack and #16 Holden Fraser.  The score is Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 0.

2nd Period – The only goal scored in the period was on the power play by Alberni’s #14 Brett MacLean with assists from #19 Grayson Erickson and #17 Noah Braiden.  The score is Alberni 3, Juan de Fuca 0.

3rd Period – Alberni continues with a goal at 18:27 from #8 Blake Power, assisted by #3 Blake Moore and #19 Grayson Erickson.  Juan de Fuca scores their first goal at 12:45 by #27 Braydon Pinzarrone with assists from #77 Jacob Moody and #10 Ryan Johnson.  The final goal was scored by Alberni’s #9 Isaac Jack on the power play at 8:18, assisted by #10 Chase Nicklin and #8 Blake Power.  Final score is Alberni 5, Juan de Fuca 1.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalties = 16 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 9 penalties = 26 penalty minutes.

Dec. 30 – Game 14 (12:45 pm) – Gold medal game

1st Period – North Island scores at 5:59 on the power play goal of #11 Cole Klughart with assists from #10 Ethan Bono and #12 Joey Grant.  Comox comes on the scoreboard with a goal at 4:04 from #12 Tait Howell, assisted by #17 Caleb Gadd.  Comox scores again at 1:41 with a goal from #2 Austin Parsons, assisted by #22 Nolan Banks.  The score is North Island 1, Comox 2.

2nd Period – Comox adds to their lead with a goal at 16:32 from #19 Myles Douglas, assisted by #22 Nolan Banks & #4 Logan Walker.  At 14:09 Comox #4 Logan Walker scores with an assist from #19 Myles Douglas.  Comox continues with a goal from #19 Myles Douglas at 11:03, assisted by #6 Thomas Plant and #4 Logan Walker.  North Island returns with a goal at 10:18 from #12 Joey Grant, assisted by #10 Ethan Bono.  North Island’s #7 Tynan Klein-Beekman scores a goal at 9:29 assisted by #12 Joey Grant.  At the end of the period, the score is North Island 3, Comox 5.

3rd Period – Comox scored at 12:44 with a goal from #17 Caleb Gadd, assisted by #16 Rochelle Hopkins and #24 Wyatt Fowler.  The final goal was on a power play at 5:55 when North Island #14 Tyler Roper scores with assists from #7 Tynan Klein-Beekman and #10 Ethan Bono.  Final Score – North Island 4, Comox 6.

Penalty Summary – North Island had 4 penalties = 10 penalty minutes.  Comox had 8 penalties = 24 penalty inutes.

GOLD MEDAL – COMOX              SILVER MEDAL – NORTH ISLAND


Team Rosters:ALBERNI VALLEY BANTAM BULLDOGS

1-Quintin George, 2-Chantz Nicklin, 3-Blake Moore, 4-Malika McDonald, 
5-Robbie Steel, 7-Allan Lloyd, 8-Blake Power, 9-Isaac Jack, 10-Chase Nicklin, 
11-Aaron Torfs, 12-Ethan Aston, 14-Brett Maclean, 16-Holden Fraser, 
17-Noah Braiden, 18-Jackson McKean, 21-Owen King.

COMOX VALLEY BANTAM CHIEFS
22 Banks Nolan | 18 Chatterson Owen | 14 Crouse Owen |19 Douglas Myles | 
24 Fowler Wyatt | 17 Gadd Caleb | 16 Hopkins Rochelle | 12 Howell Tait | 
3 Lally Ryder | 2 Montgomery-Parsons Austin | Negenman Josh |6 Plant Thomas
11 Richards Kayden | 1 Shepherd Kody | 8 Toomer Henry | Tricket Chay | 
4 Walker Logan | 9 Weaver Dalton

 JUAN DE FUCA BANTAM GRIZZLIES
6-Kyle McClelland, 7-Sophia Adamek, 19-Zac Belusic, 21-Wyatt Pickup
77-Jacob Moody, 89-Alex Orr, 4-Kieran Sawyer, 5-Noah Burdg
8-Aiden Walters, 9-Kevin Wolfe, 10-Ryan Johnson, 16-Nathan Bouveur
17-Isaac Salvador Brown, 18-Ethan Burke, 27-Braydon Pinzarrone
44-Brayden Hepburn, 66-Una Vander Linger, 1-Alex Kozinka, 33- Andrew Brabender

KERRY PARK BANTAM ISLANDERS
41-Ben Wright, 1-Tyler Friesen, 35-Josh Anzarut, 17-Caden Gendall, 
7-Tobin Bergman, 4-Josh McDonald, 43-Evan Astleford, 3-Adam Hyde Lay, 
21-Jackson Escott, 22-Jackson Owen, 24-Rory Sinden, 26-Amia La Roy, 
15-Zachary Pearson, 42-Nolan Philp, 9-Ben Calabrase, 11-Ted Hanson

VICTORIA RACQUET CLUB BANTAM KINGS
01 CSAKY-SCHWEDE NOAH | 02 MALINOWSKI JAYDON | 04 ROSENBLOOD TRISTAN | 
05 CROWLE HUNTER | 06 STROTHER SAM | 07 NICOLSON BRENDAN | 08 BROWN BOWEN | 
09 FARQUHAR CAYLEM | 10 CAMPBELL JACKSON | 11 PILKINGTON TY | 
12 LE CORRE-TAYLOR SAWYER |15 HOWARD BENEDIKT | 16 REID MICHAEL | 
17 DILLON JAXON | 18 DELLA SIEGA BECKETT | 19 CRAMB DONOVAN | 31 SYTSMA WILLEM.

NORTH ISLAND BANTAM EAGLES
1-Griffin HANDLEY, 2-Connor VAN WILL, 4-Koen HARWOOD, 6-Evan WIGHTON, 
7-Tynan KLEIN-BEEKMAN, 8-Skyler EVANS, 9-Mannie BROWNE, 10-Ethan BONO, 
11-Cole KLUGHART, 12-Joey GRANT, 14-Tyler ROPER, 15-Chelsea NOEL, 
16-David KLATT, 17-Keenan SAUNDERS, 19-Daunte MCKINNEY, 27-Tristan MARDELL.

Alberni Valley Bantam T3 Team Sponsors:

 

 


Tournament Sponsors:

We would like to thank the many contributors, sponsors & volunteers that make this event a success.

Arbutus RV * Home Hardware * Parksville Boat House * Dolans * Pete’s Mountain Meats * Port Alberni Port Authority * Port Boat House * Alberni Chrysler


Tournament Director:

Tyler & Kellie Steel – tk.steel@shaw.ca


2017 Midget Tier 2-3 Remembrance Day Tourney

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey and Van Isle Ford welcomes you to our Tournament.

Alberni Midget Tier 3 Bulldogs


Team Standings

(points after 22 games played)

POOL “A”

  • Comox T2.         0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
  • Juan de Fuca T2   2 + 2 + 2 + 0 = 6 pts. = 3rd
  • Peninsula T3      0 + 2 + 0 + 2 = 4 pts. = 4th FINAL BRONZE
  • Sooke T3          2 + 1 + 2 + 2 = 7 pts. = 1st FINAL SILVER
  • Surrey A3         0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
  • TriPort T3        2 + 1 + 2 + 2 = 7 pts. = 2nd FINAL GOLD

POOL “B”

  • Alberni T3.       2 + 0 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. = 1st FINAL-GOLD
  • Campbell River T2 0 + 2 + 1 + 2 = 5 pts. = 2nd FINAL-SILVER
  • Cloverdale A2.    2 + 2 + 0 + 0 = 4 pts. = 4th
  • N.Shore Winter A2 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts.
  • Powell River T3.  1 + 0 + 2 + 2 = 5 pts. = 3rd FINAL-BRONZE

Game Schedule

Friday Nov. 10
Game # -   Start Time  - Rink - Visitor - Score - Home - Score
  1*   -  6:15-8:00 PM -  C.  - ALBERNI      3  - CAMPBELL R  2
Saturday Nov. 11
Game # - Start Time    - Rink - Visitor - Score - Home - Score     
  2.   -  7:00-8:45 AM -  C.  - TRIPORT      4  - SURREY      3
  3.   -  7:10-8:55 AM -  W   - PENINSULA.   4  - JUAN DF     7
  4    -  9:00-10:45AM -  C.  - CAMPBELL R   9  - N.SHORE     1
  5.   -  9:10-10:55AM -  W.  - COMOX.       1  - SOOKE       5
  6*   - 11:15-1:00 PM -  W   - CLOVERDALE.  2  - ALBERNI     1
  7.   -  1:15-3:00 PM -  W.  - POWELL R.    3  - CAMPBELL R  3
  8.   -  1:30-3:15 PM -  C.  - JUAN DF.     5  - SURREY      2
  9.   -  3:15-5:00 PM -  W.  - SOOKE.       5  - TRIPORT     5
 10.   -  3:30-5:15 PM -  C.  - COMOX.       3  - PENINSULA   5
 11.   -  5:30-7:15 PM -  C.  - N.SHORE.     1  - CLOVERDALE  6
 12*   -  7:30-9:15 PM -  C   - ALBERNI.     5  - POWELL R    1
Sunday Nov. 12
Game # -   Start Time  - Rink - Visitor - Score - Home - Score 
 13.   -  7:00-8:45 AM -  C   - POWELL R.    3  - CLOVERDALE  1
 14.   -  7:15-9:00 AM -  W   - SURREY.      1  - SOOKE       8
 15.   -  9:00-10:45AM -  C.  - PENINSULA.   0  - TRIPORT     7
 16.   -  9:15-11:00AM -  W.  - COMOX.       1  - JUAN DF     4
 17*   - 11:15-1:00 PM -  W.  - N.SHORE.     3  - ALBERNI     8
 18.   -  1:00-2:45 PM -  C.  - SURREY.      4  - PENINSULA   6
 19    -  1:15-3:00 PM -  W.  - CLOVERDALE.  1  - CAMPBELL R  4   20.   -  3:00-4:45 PM -  C   - TRIPORT.     8  - COMOX       3
 21.   -  3:15-5:00 PM -  W.  - JUAN DF.     1  - SOOKE       4
 22.   -  5:15-7:00 PM -  W.  - POWELL R.    7  - N.SHORE     3
Monday Nov. 13
Game # -   Start Time  - Rink - Visitor - Score - Home - Score 
 23.   -  8:30-10:30AM -  C.  - PENINSULA    2  - JUAN DF     4
 24.   -  8:45-10:45AM -  W.  - CLOVERDALE   0  - POWELL R    8
 25.   - 10:45-12:45PM -  C.  - TRIPORT      3  - SOOKE       2
 26*   - 11:00-1:00 PM.-  W.  - CAMPBELL R   2  - ALBERNI     3

Game Highlights – (Alberni Games + Finals)

* Nov.10 – Game 1 – Campbell River 2 VS Alberni 3

1st Period – Alberni scores a power play goal at 10:49 from #5 Noah Fatur, assisted by #19 Carter Elder.  At 4:49 Campbell River scores with a powerplay goal from #19 Brendan Almer, assisted by #4 Josh McKenzie.  Score is tied at one.

2nd Period – Alberni #5 Noah Fatur scores a goal with an assist from #3 Graeme Kumagai.  At the end of the period, Alberni leads 2-1.

3rd Period – At 12:56, Alberni #12 Matthew Netzer scores with an assist from #19 Carter Elder.  At 11:28, Campbell River #5 Tanner Swift scores an unassisted goal.  Final Score – Campbell River 2, Alberni 3.

Campbell River had 4 penalties totalling 16 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 4 penalties totalling 8 penalty minutes.


* Nov.11 – Game 6 – Alberni 1 VS Cloverdale 2

1st Period – No scoring

2nd Period – Cloverdale scored at 9:31 with an unassisted goal from #7 Trevor Thornton.  At 2:02, Cloverdale #13 Jayden Salmon scores with an assist from #16 Mike Hillman.  At the end of the period the score is Alberni 0, Cloverdale 2.

3rd Period – Just before the final whistle, Alberni gets on the board with a goal from #3 Graeme Kumagai, assisted by #5 Noah Fatur & #4 Jordan Braiden.  Final Score – Alberni 1, Cloverdale 2.

Alberni had 9 penalties totalling 29 penalty minutes.  Cloverdale had 4 penalties, totalling 8 penalty minutes.


*Nov.11 – Game 12 – Powell River 1  VS  Alberni 5

1st Period – First goal was scored at 19:16 on a power play by Alberni #4 Jordan Braiden, assisted by #5 Noah Fatur.  Powell River returns at 16:20 with a goal from #14 Issiah Ranch, assisted by #7 Liam Schuber.  Alberni continues with goals at 13:53 and 10:41 scored by #5 Noah Fatur, with assists from #8 Zach Ursel, #7 Nolan Hagen & #3 Graeme Kumagai.  At the end of the period the score is Powell River 1, Alberni 3.

2nd Period – No scoring

3rd Period – Alberni’s #5 Noah Fatur scores a goal to give him a hat trick, assisted by #3 Graeme Kumagai.  At 9:11, #12 Matthew Netzer scores on a power play with assists from #14 Jordan Braiden and #5 Noah Fatur.  Final score – Powell River 1, Alberni 5.

Powell River had 7 penalties, totalling 14 + 10 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 5 penalties, totalling 10 penalty minutes.


*Nov. 12 – Game 17 – Alberni 8  VS  N. Shore Winter Club 3

1st Period – Only goals scored in the period was by Alberni #15 Christopher O’Laney, assisted by #12 Matthew Netzer.

2nd Period – North Shore scores at 9:38 with a goal from #15 Liam Colquhoun, assisted by #9 Lukas Dancs.  Alberni scores with 45 seconds left in the period on a goal from #14 Jordan Braiden and assists from #5 Noah Fatur & #12 Matthew Netzer.  The score is now Alberni 2, North Shore 1.

3rd Period – North Shore scores on a powerplay at 9:30 with a goal from #22 Jonathan Horne and 1:10 by #15 Liam Colquhoun.  Alberni scores 6 goals in the period.  #14 Jordan Braiden scores 2 goals at 6:49 on a powerplay and 4:06.  #5 Noah Fatur scored a penalty shot goal at 4:37 and assisted on 2 other goals.  #17 Matthew Ursel scored at 19:35 assisted by #8 Zach Ursel.  #15 Christopher O’Laney scores an unassisted goal at 1:54.  Final goal of the game is scored by Alberni #3 Graeme Kumagai, assisted by #12 Matthew Netzer.  Final Score – Alberni 8, North Score 3.

Alberni had 4 penalties totalling 10 penalty minutes.  North Shore had 6 penalties totalling 10 penalty minutes + penalty shot.


*Nov. 13 – Game 26 – Alberni 3 VS Campbell R 2 (Gold Medal Game)

1st Period – First goal was scored by Alberni on a power play at 7:06 by #12 Matthew Netzer with assists from #9 Riley Shiner & #11 Ryan Turgeon.  Campbell River scores at 2:31 on a power play, by #8 Seth Parker, assisted by #12 Cole Devlin and #10 Grady Robertson.  The score is tied at one a piece.

2nd Period – Campbell River takes the lead with a power play goal scored by #8 Seth Parker, assisted by #11 Jake Hartley and #14 Owen Parker, at 14:28.  The period ends with a score of Alberni 1, Campbell River 2.

3rd Period – Alberni ties the score at 14:36 with a goal from #15 Christopher O’Laney, assisted by #17 Matthew Ursel and #8 Zach Ursel.  With 2 minutes left in the game, Alberni #5 Noah Fatur scores the winning goal, assisted by #6 Ryan Devries and #14 Jordan Braiden.  Final Score – Alberni 3, Campbell River 2.

Alberni had 6 penalties totalling 12 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 10 penalties totalling 28 penalty minutes.

Congratulations to the Gold Medal win by our Alberni Valley Midget Bulldogs!

Congratulations to Campbell River Midget Tyees on their Silver Medal.


Alberni Valley Midget Bulldogs Team Sponsors


Tournament Sponsors

The Alberni Midget Tier 3 Bulldogs would like thank everyone that supported our Tournament.

Van Isle Ford – Bowerman Excavating – Junior Prep Camp – Clark Power – Little Bavaria – Dave Ralla – RBC – Twin City Brewing – Douglas & Koehle – Tim Horton’s – Finishing Touches – The Funk Trunk – Quality Foods – The Ink Spot – Sproat Lake Pile Driving – LB Woodchoppers – La Bruschetta – BuyLow Foods – Alberni Chrysler – Alberni Toyota – Camille’s Hair & Beauty Studio – Capelli Etc Hair Design – Jay’s/Lace It Up – Boston Pizza – BMO – Gone Fishing – Scentsy – Stepping Forward Foot – Sunset Gourmet.


Tournament Director

Shawn Elder – selder@alberniautogroup.com

Pam Hagen –


2017 Peewee Tier 2-3 Thanksgiving Tourney

Alberni Valley Bulldogs – 1-Keelan Parmar (G), 34-Declan Fines (G), 2-Kohl Graham, 3-Jakob Murray, 4-Brady Austin, 5-Kash Nicklin (A), 7-Tristan Ruel, 8-Aiden See (A), 9-Kai Bray, 10-Jace Fedichuk, 11-Mason Watts, 12-Cameron Maher, 13-Caden Tremblay (C), 14-Rick Dunington, 16-Kane Dickerson, 17-Mason Cannon, 21-Blake Knoll.

Team Standings:

(points after 12 / 12 games played)

  • Alberni Valley   2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1st     POOL A
  • Langley A4       0 + 2 + 0 = 2 pts. 3rd
  • Victoria RC T3   0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 4th
  • Oceanside T2     0 + 2 + 2 = 4 pts. 2nd

  • Comox T1         2 + 2 + 0 = 4 pts. 2nd     POOL B
  • Peninsula T3     0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 4th
  • North Island T3  0 + 0 + 2 = 2 pts. 3rd
  • Juan de Fuca T2  2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1st

Game Schedule:

Friday Oct. 6
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  1*     6:30-8:00P    W    Alberni    4    Oceanside    2
Saturday Oct. 7
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  2      7:45-9:15a    C    Peninsula  1    Juan de Fuca 8
  3      9:30-11:00a   C    Comox      9    N.Island     4
  4     11:15-12:45p   C    Langley    3    Oceanside    4
  5*     1:30-3:00p    W    Alberni    9    Victoria RC  5
  6      2:45-4:15p    C    Peninsula  1    Comox T1     6
  7      3:15-4:45p    W    N. Island  3    Juan de Fuca 6
  8      8:00-9:30p    C    Victoria   1    Langley      7
Sunday Oct. 8
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  9*    10:00-11:30a   W    Alberni    7    Langley      5
  10    10:15-11:45a   C    N. Island  8    Peninsula    2
  11    11:45-1:15p    W    Juan de F  4    Comox        1
  12     1:45-3:15p    C    Oceanside  9    Victoria RC  0
  13*    6:30-8:30p    C    ALBERNI    7    COMOX        3
  14     7:30-9:30p    W    JDF        5    OCEANSIDE    1
Monday Oct. 9
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  15     9:15-10:45a   W    LANGLEY   TBA   N.ISLAND    TBA
  16     9:30-11:00a   C    VICYORIA  TBA   PENINSULA   TBA
  17     11:15-1:15p   C    Oceanside  0    Comox        5
  18*    12:45-2:45p   W    JDF        0    ALBERNI      1

Game Highlights: *

Game 1 –  Alberni vs Oceanside – Oceanside scored the only goal in the 1st period.  In the 2nd period, at 13:44, Alberni #8 Aiden See scores with an assist from #9 Kai Bray.  Victoria scores their 2nd goal at 3:04.  In the 3rd period, at 9:37 Alberni #21 Blake Knoll scores an unassisted goal.  At 2:22 and at 0:36, #8 Aiden See scores unassisted goals.  The final score – Alberni 4, Oceanside 2.  Alberni had 12 penalty minutes and Oceanside had 8 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 5 – Alberni vs Victoria Racquet Club.  Victoria score 2 goals in the 1st period.  Alberni goals scored by #21 Blake Knoll (assists from #3 Jakob Murray, #14 Rick Dunington) and #2 Kohl Graham (assisted by #5 Kash Nicklin, #10 Jace Fedirchuk).  The 4 Alberni goals in the second period all came from #8 Aiden See.  Assisting was #17 Mason Cannon (3), #6 Kai Bray (2), #16 Kane Dickerson, and #7 Tristan Ruel.  No Victoria goals in the 2nd period.  In the 3rd period, Victoria scored 3 goals.  In the 3rd period, at 12:20 Alberni goal from #17 Mason Cannon, assisted by #8 Aiden See and #6 Kai Bray.  At 7:21, Alberni #3 Jakob Murray scored with assists from #8 Aiden See & #17 Mason Cannon.  At 3:44, #21 Blake Knoll scored with assists from #14 Rick Dunington & #16 Kane Dickerson.  Final score Alberni 9, Victoria 5.   Alberni Digger award went to #3 Jakob Murray and MVP went to #17 Mason Cannon.  Alberni had 4 penalty minutes and Victoria had 10 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 9 – Alberni vs Langley.  Langley scored one goal in the 1st period.  Alberni scored 3 goals from #8 Aiden See in the first period.  Assisting on See’s goals was #5 Kash Nicklin (2) and #13 Caden Tremblay.  #7 Tristan Ruel also scored in the first period with an assist from #17 Mason Cannon.  The score at the end of the first period was Alberni 4, Langley 1.  In the second period, Langley scored one goal and Alberni scored with goals from #16 Kane Dickerson (assisted by #11 Mason Watts) and #21 Blake Knoll (assisted by #14 Rick Dunington).  The score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 6, Langley 2.  In the 3rd period, Langley scored 3 goals.  Alberni added their 7th goal from #8 Aiden See, assisted by #17 Mason Cannon at 19:34.  Final score – Alberni 7, Langley 5.  Alberni had 12 penalty minutes.  Langley had 26 penalty minutes.  Alberni MVP was Kash Nicklin and Digger was Tristan Ruel.

Game 13 – (1st Pool A vs 2nd Pool B) Alberni vs Comox.  First period goal by Alberni at 13:25 scored by #21 Blake Knoll, assisted by #11 Mason Watts.  Second period goals from Alberni’s #5 Kash Nicklin, assisted by #8 Aiden See at 15:23.  Alberni scored another goal at 13:30 of the 2nd period by #14 Rick Dunington, assisted by #21 Blake Knoll.  Third period saw Comox score 3 goals.  Alberni had 2 goals from #3 Jakob Murray, a goal from #8 Aiden See & a goal from #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Assists came from #12 Cameron Maher, #5 Kash Nicklin (2), #21 Blake Knoll  & #11 Mason Watts.  Alberni had 12 penalty minutes and Comox had 32 penalty minutes.  Final score – Alberni 7, Comox 3

Game 18 (for Gold) Juan de Fuca vs Alberni.  The only goal of the game was with 1:07 left in the first period, when #8 Aiden See scored with assists from #17 Mason Cannon & #4 Brady Austin.  Alberni had 10 penalties totalling 21 penalty minutes served.  Juan de Fuca had 16 penalties totalling 38 penalty minutes served.   Final score – Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 0.

***Congratulations to Alberni Bulldogs on their Gold medal win***


Team Photos & Rosters:

Oceanside Generals – 1-Matthew Spencer-Dahl (G), 30-Owen Bonthuis (G), 2-Nathan Brown, 5-Emily McKinnon, 6-Zachary Pasquill, 7-Gage Boulton, 8-Kaitlyn Snyder, 9-Owen Foreman, 10-Anthony McLaughlin, 11-Blake Bortolotto, 12-Benjamin Groome, 14-Cole Campbell, 15-Billy Snyder, 16-Jordan Harvey, 17-Dallas Earl, 18-Truman Croden, 20-Ty Boulton, 21-Kent Stouffer.

Juan de Fuca Grizzlies – 1-Noah Stenvig (G), 33-Grayson Manning (G), 4-Mitchell Buie, 5-Parker Atkinson, 6-Jakob Fikowski, 7-Ryan Lowe, 8-Elijah Kim, 9-Kaylan Sawyer, 10-Benjamin Swan, 17-Joshuwa Ford, 19-Keira Hall, 21-Marcus Hughes, 27-Eric Snider, 66-Luke Reinhart, 77-Zachary Sagodi, 87-Matthew Quigley, 89-Seth Fryer.


Alberni Valley Peewee T3 Team Sponsors:


Tournament Sponsors


Tournament Director:

Carla Murray – carlamy@telus.net


2017 Atom Dev. Thanksgiving Tourney

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey and sponsors are pleased to present our annual Thanksgiving Tournament 

Team Standings:

(points after 11 / 11 Round Robin games played) – FINAL STANDING

  • Alberni T3         2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 2ND  FINAL 3RD-BRONZE
  • Oceanside T2       0 + 0 + 1 = 1 pts. 5th  FINAL 5TH
  • Langley A3         0 + 2 + 1 = 3 pts. 4th  FINAL 4TH
  • Kerry Park T3      2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1ST  FINAL 1ST-GOLD
  • North Island T3    0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 7th  FINAL 7TH
  • Nanaimo A1         2 + 2 + 1 = 5 pts. 3rd  FINAL 2ND-SILVER
  • North Vancouver A2 0 + 0 + 1 = 1 pts. 6TH  FINAL 6TH

Game Schedule:

Friday Oct. 6
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
 *1    - 5:45-7:15a -  C   - Alberni   9  - Oceanside    3
Saturday Oct. 7
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  2    - 8:15-9:45a    W    Langley    1  - Kerry Pk     9
  3     10:00-11:30a   W    N.Island   1  - Nanaimo      10
 *4     11:45-1:15p    W    Alberni    7  - N.Vancouver  3
  5      1:00-2:30p    C    Oceanside  3  - Langley      8
  6      4:30-6:00p    C    Kerry Pk  11  - N. Island    1
  7      6:15-7:45p    C    Nanaimo   11  - N.Vancouver  2
Sunday Oct. 8
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
 *8      8:15-9:45a    W    Alberni    8  - N. Island    5
  9     8:30-10:00a    C    N.Vancouver4  - Oceanside    4
 10     12:00-1:30p    C    Langley    2  - Nanaimo      2
*11      1:30-3:00p    W   **Alberni   4  - Kerry Pk     7     
*12      5:45-7:15p    W    ALBERNI    1  - NANAIMO      14
Monday Oct. 9
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
 13      7:30-9:00a    W    LANGLEY    3    OCEANSIDE    2
 14      7:45-9:15a    C    N VANCO    11   N ISLAND     0
*15     11:00-12:30p   W    KERRY PK   10   NANAIMO      2 - Gold
*16      1:30-3:00p    C    ALBERNI    6    LANGLEY      4 - Bronze
**Due to an unbalanced schedule, Alberni will play a 4th round robin game vs Kerry Park that doesnot count in the standings for Alberni

Game Highlights: 

(*Alberni games and Finals)

Game 1 – Alberni 9  VS  Oceanside 3

1st Period – First goal scored by Oceanside #16 Seth Medves, unassisted at 12:35.  Alberni followed with 3 unassisted goals scored by #8 Grayson Salmon, #11 Kyle Ralston, & #7 Chase Ruel.  Score – Alberni 3, Oceanside 1.

2nd Period – Alberni’s #8 Grayson Salmon scored goals at 14:27 unassisted and again at 12:00, assisted by #18 Seth Corlazzoli.  With 22 seconds left in the period, Oceanside’s #14 McAllister Mugford scores a power play goal.  Score – Alberni 5, Oceanside 2.

3rd Period – Oceanside’s only goal in the period was scored by #14 McAllister Mugford, unassisted at 6:52.  Alberni scored 4 goals:  #8 Grayson Salmon scored unassisted goals at 15:44 & 11:52.  #11 Kyle Ralston scored at 14:24 with an assist from #7 Chase Ruel.  #7 Chase Ruel scored an unassisted goal at 4:09.  Final Score – Alberni 9, Oceanside 3.

Alberni had 8 penalty minutes and Oceanside had 4 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 4 – Alberni 7  VS  N. Vancouver 3

1st Period – Alberni starts the scoring with goals at 13:01 and 12:23 from #11 Kyle Ralston.  #7 Chase Ruel assisted on the first goal.  At 9:09, North Vancouver #28 Ty Whyte scores an unassisted goal.  Alberni returns to have #18 Seth Corlazzoli score goals at 6:49 and 4:03.  #10 Ryder Towe assists on one goal.  At 4:03 #16 Deion Rollheiser scores with an assist from #8 Grayson Salmon.  Score – Alberni 5, North Vancouver 1.

2nd Period – North Vancouver #7 Alexandre Benoit scores a power play goal at 9:19 with an assist from #5 Marcus Weston.  Alberni scores at 6:30 with a goal from #4 Jaxson Golbeck, assisted by #11 Kyle Ralston.  Score – Alberni 6, North Vancouver 2.

3rd Period – North Vancouver’s #2 Indiana scores an unassisted goal at 16:44.  Alberni’s #7 Chase Ruel scores the last goal at 15:40, unassisted.  Final score – Alberni 7, North Vancouver 3.

Alberni had 8 penalty minutes and North Vancouver had 14 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 8 – Alberni 8  VS  N. Island 5

1st Period – Alberni starts with at goal at 11:25 from #8 Grayson Salmon, unassisted. At 10:24 Alberni’s #16 Deion Rollheiser scores with an assist from #21 Zoe Kevis.  At 8:18, Alberni’s #8 Grayson Salmon scores a goal, assisted by #18 Seth Corlazzoli.  At 6:53 North Island #6 Dakota Knighton scores an unassisted goal.  At 5:28 Alberni’s #7 Chase Ruel scores with an assist from #11 Kyle Ralston.  Score – Alberni 4, North Island 1.

2nd Period – No scoring until the last minutes of the period when North Island’s #9 William Harrison scores an unassisted goal at 1:54.  It is followed at 1:10 with a goal from Alberni’s #9 Aiden Swann, assisted by #3 Samuel Murray.  Score – Alberni 5, North Island 2.

3rd Period – North Island scores at 19:41 with a goal from #19 Rylan Krawietz, assisted by #18 Maddox Peterson.  North Island scores again at 18:59 with a goal from #16 Kyle Rushton, assisted by #18 Maddox Peterson.  Alberni’s #10 Ryder Towe scores an unassisted goal at 17:50.  Alberni’s #8 Grayson Salmon scores an unassisted goal at 9:26.  Seconds later, Alberni scores with a goal from #10 Ryder Towe, assisted by #11 Kyle Ralston.  North Island scores the final goal at 7:43 from #14 Tanner Livingston, unassisted.  Final score – Alberni 8, North Island 5.

Alberni had 1 two minute penalty.  North Island had no penalties in the game.

Game 11 – Alberni 4  VS Kerry Park 7 

1st Period – Scoring starts at 6:59 with Alberni #21 Zoe Kevis’s goal assisted by #19 Brynn Austin & #16 Deion Rollheiser.  Kerry Park follows with 3 goals starting with #8 Brandon Kendall (assisted by #5 Brando Purinton) at 3:58; #12 Hudson Closson, unassisted at 3:24; #3 Porter Williamson, assisted by #5 Brando Purinton at 2:02.  Score – Alberni 1, Kerry Park 3.

2nd Period – Kerry Park continues with 2 quick goals.  #12 Hudson Closson at 12:53 and #17 Jacob Leamy at 12:20, both unassisted.  Alberni returns to score at 4:31 with unassisted goal from #9 Aiden Swann.  In the final seconds of the period, Alberni’s #16 Deion Rollheiser scores an unassisted goal.  Score – Alberni 3, Kerry Park 5.

3rd Period – Kerry Park scores at 4:36 with goal from #12 Hudson Closson, assisted by #2 Caleb Eror.  Alberni scores a goal at 4:04 from #11 Kyle Ralston, assisted by #7 Chase Ruel.  Final goal is scored by Kerry Park’s #17 Jacob Leamy at 3:23, assisted by #10 Brendyn Van Oene.  Final Score – Alberni 4,  Kerry Park 7.

Alberni had 10 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 12 penalty minutes.

Game 12 – Alberni 1  VS  Nanaimo 14

1st Period – No scoring

2nd Period – Nanaimo goes on to score 8 goals.  Goal scorers were #8 Connor Hocking, #20 Madden Cruickshank, #4 Ethan Nordli, #7 Jordan Sohal (2 goals), #6 Coleson Chase, #19 Rylan Clark, #11 Joshua Vance.  Score – Alberni 0, Nanaimo 8.

3rd Period – Alberni started the scoring in the period at 17:09 with goal from #4 Jaxson Golbeck, assisted by #13 Brielle Banton & #15 Teagan Graham.  Nanaimo goes on to score 6 goals.  Goal scorers were #10 Colton Hay, #5 Mark Ratzlaff, #11 Joshua Vance, #9 Joe Madill, #16 Jackson Rauh, #8 Connor Hocking.  Final Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 14.

Alberni had 8 penalty minutes & Nanaimo had 14 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 15 (Gold) – Kerry Park 10 VS Nanaimo 2.

1st Period – Kerry Park scores at 9:27 with an unassisted goal from #12 Hudson Clossson.  He scores again at 6:17 with an assist from #2 Caleb Eror.  Closson scores a hat trick with an unassisted goal at 4:16.  Nanaimo’s only goal in the period was scored at 6:03 by #16 Jackson Rauh, assisted by #4 Ethan Nordli.  Score – Kerry Park 3, Nanaimo 1.

2nd Period – Kerry Park scores at 8:39 and 8:00 with unassisted goals from #10 Brendyn Van Oene and #8 Brandon Kendall.  At 4:37 Nanaimo’s #9 Joe Madill scores with an assist from #5 Mark Ratzlaff.  Score – Kerry Park 5, Nanaimo 2.

3rd Period – Kerry Park does all the scoring in the period with 5 goals.  Goal scorers were:  #17 Jacob Leamy (2), #12 Hudson Closson (2), #8 Brandon Kendall.  Final Score – Kerry Park 10, Nanaimo 2.

Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes and Nanaimo had 6 penalty minutes.

Congratulations to Kerry Park – Gold and Nanaimo – Silver.

Game 16 (Bronze) – Alberni 6 VS Langley 4.

1st Period – Langley leads the way with the first 2 goals in the game.  At 13:24 #19 Easton Melanson, unassisted.  At 89:10 #4 Molly Cole, assisted by #11 Julian Perry Mills & #13 Richard Harman.  Alberni returns with a penalty shot at 6:06 by #8 Grayson Salmon.  At 2:13 Alberni’s #11 Kyle Ralston scored with assist from #16 Deion Rollheiser.  Score – Alberni 2, Langley 2.

2nd Period – Langley takes the lead with a goal at 13:50 scored by #4 Molly Cole, assisted by #18 Brett Woodard and #15 Jesse Hart.  Langley scores again at 3:15 from #17 Edward Sindler, assisted by #16 Jack Pankratz.  At 1:04 Alberni scores with a goal from #8 Grayson Salmon, assisted by #7 Chase Ruel & #15 Teagan Graham.  Score – Alberni 3, Langley 4.

3rd Period – Langley is shut out in the period.  Alberni’s #11 Kyle Ralston scores at 8:49 and 8:13 with assists from #13 Brielle Banton, #15 Teagan Graham & #3 Samuel Murray.  Alberni’s final goal was scored at 7:50 by #8 Grayson Salmon, assisted by #9 Aiden Swann.  Final score – Alberni 6, Langley 4.

Both Langley & Alberni each had 10 penalty minutes in the game.

Congratulations to Alberni on the Bronze medal win.


Team Photos & Rosters

Jeff Swann & Lucas Banton selling 50/50’s

 

NORTH VANCOUVER – Indiana Wright #2, Benjamin Yerxa #3, Baiden Lee #4, Marcus Weston #5, Alexandre Benoit #7, Zachary Bernardi #9, Benjamin Gagnon #10, Cooper Wilson #11, Levi Pearson #12, Keanan Parker #13, Geordie Connon #14, Oscar Rouillard #16, Jack Gibson #17, Spencer Johnston #18, Santiago Sarmiento #25 (Goalie), Ty Whyte #28, Devin Laepple #35 (Goalie)

Alberni Valley Atom Development Team Sponsors:


Tournament Sponsors


Tournament Director:

Carla Murray – carlamy@telus.net


SPAM Email – Save Mike

The following email has been circulating coming from info1@avmha.com and cc: donation@avmha.com, with the red Alberni Valley Minor Hockey graphic that is on our website.

AVMHA does not use and any email addresses with  @avmha.com

AVMHA did not have any prior knowledge of this solicitation for donations.


Dear Member,
One of our member is in dire need of the entire Alberni Valley Minor Hockey Association help and it will really be appreciated if we all can join hands together and save her son. Her son is critically ill and needs to be taken to the UK for treatment. The trip has been paid for and he is due to leave on the 20th of June but she needs to get some special equipment for her son before the trip. A fundraising campaign has been created and we are counting on the entire family support. Below is the campaign, thank you for your support in advance. Any amount donated out of your kind heart will be highly appreciated, you can also help by sharing the campaign.
(Photo of toddler in hospital and logo for FUNDLY  – fundly.com )

If you have any concerns regarding any email, facebook or website content from AVMHA, please contact Roxanne Leyland, avmha.webadmin@shaw.ca or call 250-723-9939


May 24, 2017 Annual General Meeting

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey Association  held its Annual General Meeting on Wednesday, May 24, 2017 at the Best Western Barclay Hotel at 7:00 pm.  There was 60 people in attendance

At this meeting, elections were held for the following positions in a 2 year term.

  • President – Al McCulloch

  • Director at Large A – Dave Porter

  • Registrar – Samantha Barrowcliff

  • Treasurer – Carolynn Scott

 

This was also the last time to register for next season at the “early” discount rates.


Initiation Teams Year End Party

Mites players had received awards after their last ice practice.  They were at the party to play some hockey and eat some food.

Novice team players also played some hockey and ate some food.  They received their awards and medals, outside in the sunshine.  Congratulations on a great season.

See you all in September.


Mason Memorial BANTAM Tourney, Feb 10-13

Congratulations to Victoria Ice Hawks for their GOLD medal win.


BANTAM TEAM STANDINGS

Standings after 12/12 games

Bantam Pool A - points - Pool placement - Final placement
- Alberni              + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 4th  7th F
- Nanaimo              + 0 + 2 + 2 = 4 2nd  4th F
- Oceanside Blues      + 2 + 1 + 0 = 3 3rd  5th F
- Oceanside Hurricanes + 2 + 1 + 2 = 5 1st  2nd F
Bantam Pool B - points - Pool placement - Final placement
- Sooke                + 1 + 0 + 1 = 2 3rd  6th F
- Juan de Fuca         + 1 + 0 + 0 = 1 4th  8th F
- Victoria             + 1 + 2 + 2 = 5 1st  1st F - GOLD
- Cowichan             + 1 + 2 + 1 = 4 2nd  3rd F

Bantam Teams

(click on team photo to view)

ALBERNI STEELHEADS– 2-Gage Dorn, 10-Abby Nelson, 18-Arrianna Ward, 11-Dalten Hagen, 14-Jordan Villafane, 12-Dylan Stirzaker, 16-Nikolas Dwolinsky, 7-Colton Scott, 19-Cody Sutherland, 5-Kayden Doiron, 6-Jackson McKean, 8-Ty Vallee, 13-Bradley Kozacari, 1-Angelo Sarlandie (G), 35-Austin Kuc (G), 20-Ethan Sutherland.

.

 

OCEANSIDE BLUES – 30-Riley Hammil (G), 2-Nolan Lewis, 3-Jayden Dickinson, 4-Shawn McGrath, 5-Daniel Biagioni, 9-Garet Eppler, 11-Will Fox, 16-Nicholas Goodman, 15-Daylen Laflamme, 17-Taio Croden, 19-Jordan Meeler, 20-Ethan Tatt.

 

 

VICTORIA – 30-Isaac Cain-Tallo (G), 2-Kai Chisholm, 4-Boshko Maric, 6-Kai Scott-Moncrieff, 7-Max Yundt, 8-Ben White, 9-Adam Benn, 10-Lucas Underwood, 11-Nathan Jackson, 15-Gordon Bishop, 16-Yashwant Katireddy, 17-Willem Belanger, 18-Benjamin Dand, 19-Joel LeVecque

 

 

NANAIMO – 1-Cody Bowles (G), 7-Owen Baker, 5-Ryan Edwards, 6-Haiden Botro Kuff, 8-Cam Ward, 2-Cyrus Urbanowilz, 11-Alex Lister, 12-Noah Visscher, 14-Jorden Edwards, Hudson Hill, 3-Rylee Bready, 16-Hayden MacMillan, 19-Jack Squire, 20-Kaleb McEachern.

.

 

 

OCEANSIDE HURRICANES – 1-Alex Reid (G), 3-Rowan Hannay, 5-Dawson Meldrum, 6-Daniel Wilhelm, 7-Ben Tisdelle, 8-Kyle Keddy, 9-Martin Rupprecht, 10-Dain Lewis, 11-Jacob Colley, 12-Kohl Krastel, 14-Mathew Green, 17-Markus Wheatley, 18-Mason Frew, 19-Logan Brown, 20-Kaeden Letcher.

 

 

COWICHAN – 35-Brad Nielsen (G), 2-Carter Chanin, 3-Brayden Generous, 5-Carter Court, 6-Jacob Stocks, 7-Isiah Poro, 8-Ryan Kuhn, 9-Kodi Aven Picard, 11-Adrian Cahoon, 13-Kaleb Olson, 14-Wyatt Sawchuck, 15-Cheyenne Sawchuck, 17-Matty Schute, 18-Marcus Copp, 19-Jacob Mclusky.

 

 

.

 

JUAN DE FUCA – 1-Braeden Sather (G), 4-Brandon Bateman, 6-Jacob Moody, 8-James Semkiw, 10-Jayden Richardson, 15-Kya Fulko, 16-Danielle Boudreau, 18-Alex Ker, 19-Brayden Archambault, 44-Jaycen Lambert, 77-Braydon Pinzarrone, 88-Hamish Browne, 33-Alex (G), 79-Connor Rant, 70-Nathan Erickson.

Photos pending for – Sooke

SOOKE – 27-Connor Brinbridge (G), 2-Claudia Mcdonald, 4-Braden Gilson, 5-Madison Dursten, 8-Ayden Meher, 10-William Carture, 11-Thalia Bjorklund, 12-Danielle Bonilla, 14-Hunter Amida, 17-Daniel Thompson, 20-Saunison Reper, 21-Chris Piatkowski.


Bantam Game Schedule

C – COULSON RINK W – WEYERHAEUSER ARENA
G # DATE START RINK HOME Score  VISITOR  Score
B1 FRI-FEB 10 5:15 PM W ALBERNI  0 OCEAN-BLUES  7
B2 FRI-FEB 10 6:45 PM W NANAIMO  3 OCEAN-HURRI  9
B3 SAT-FEB 11 8:15 AM W SOOKE  6 JUAN DE FUCA  6
B4 SAT-FEB 11 9:45 AM W VICTORIA  5 COWICHAN  5
B5 SAT-FEB 11 11:15 AM W ALBERNI  3 NANAIMO  6
B6 SAT-FEB 11 1:00 PM C OCEAN-BLUES  4 OCEAN-HURRI  4
B7 SAT-FEB 11 7:00 PM C SOOKE  6 VICTORIA  7
B8 SAT-FEB 11 8:30 PM C JUAN DE FUCA  2 COWICHAN  7
B9 SUN-FEB 12 9:30 AM C ALBERNI  1 OCEAN-HURRI  8
B10 SUN-FEB 12 11:00 AM C JUAN DE FUCA  2 VICTORIA  4
B11 SUN-FEB 12 11:30 AM W NANAIMO  3 OCEAN-BLUES  2
B12 SUN-FEB 12 3:15 PM W COWICHAN  6 SOOKE
B13 MON-FEB 13 8:15 AM W A-4 Alberni  2 B-4 Juan d F  1
B14 MON-FEB 13 9:45 AM W A-3 Ocean B  4 B-3 Sooke  2
B15 MON-FEB 13 12:45 PM W A-2 Nanaimo  3 B-2 Cowichan  5
B16 MON-FEB 13 4:15 PM W A-1 Ocean H  4 B-1 Victoria  5


Bantam Game Highlights & Photos

Bantam Game 1:  Alberni 0, Oceanside Blues 7.

 

 

 

 

 


Bantam Game 2:  Nanaimo 3, Oceanside Hurricanes 9.

Penalty Summary:  Nanaimo – 16 penalty min.  Oceanside – 8 penalty min.

NANAIMO Game Stars:   14 Jorden Edwards 8 Cam Ward 18 Hudson Hill,  20 Kaleb McEachern.

OCEANSIDE Game Stars:   7 Ben Tisdelle 9 Martin Rupprecht 12 Kohl Krastel,  17 Markus Wheatley.


Bantam Game 5:  Alberni 3, Nanaimo 6.

Alberni goals scored in the 1st period by #20 Ethan Sutherland, assisted by #5 Kayden Doiron and a powerplay goal scored by #16 Nikolas Dwolinsky, assisted by #17 Gage Dorn.  Alberni’s 3rd period goal was scored by #6 Jackson McKean, assisted by #20 Sutherland.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni = 8 min.  Nanaimo = 10 min.


Bantam Game 9:  Alberni 1, Oceanside Hurricanes 8.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni = 14 min.  Oceanside = 14 min.

Alberni’s only goal was scored in the 3rd period from #7 Colton Scott, assisted by #5 Kayden Doiron and #20 Ethan Sutherland.


Bantam Game 13:  Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 1

Penalty Summary:  Alberni = 2 min.  Juan de Fuca = 10 min.

Alberni goals were both scored by #16 Nikolas Dwolinsky.  The first one was a powerplay goal assisted by #6 Jackson McKean.  The second goal was unassisted.


Bantam Game 14:  Oceanside Blues 4, Sooke 2.

Penalty Summary:  Oceanside Blues = 4 min.  Sooke = 2 min.

Oceanside Blues – 3 Stars:  2-Nolan Lewis, 5-Daniel Biagoni, 11-Will Fox

Sooke – 3 Stars:  4-Braden Gilson, 10-William Carture, 21-Chris Piatkowski


Bantam Game 15:  Nanaimo 3, Cowichan 5.

Penalty Summary:  Nanaimo = 10 min.  Cowichan = 8 min.

Nanaimo – 3 Stars:  2-Owen Baker, 8-Cam Ward, 12-Noah Visscher

Cowichan – 3 Stars:  3-Brayden Generous, 17-Matty Schure, 19-Jacob McCluskey.


Bantam Game 16:  Oceanside Hurricanes 4, Victoria 5

1st Period:  Oceanside goals scored by #17 Markus Wheatley, assisted by #12 Kohl Krastel, followed by a goal from #5 Dawson Meldrum, assisted by #28.  2nd Period:  Oceanside goal from #14 Mathew Green, unassisted.  3rd Period:  Oceanside goal from #6-Daniel Wilheim, assisted by #9-Martin Rupprecht.  Victoria goes on to score 4 goals in the period.  Two goals and an assist from #15-Gordon Bishop. Single goals from #19-Joel LeVecque and #9-Adam Benn, also an assist from #6-Kai Scott-Moncrieff.  Score tied at 4 each after 3 periods.  In a shoot out, Victoria’s #19 LeVecque gets the winning goal.

Penalty Summary:  Oceanside = 10 min.  Victoria = 10 min.

Oceanside Hurricanes 3 Stars:  #9-Martin Rupprecht, #12-Kohl Krastel, #14-Mathew Green.

Victoria 3 Stars:  #6-Kai Scott-Moncrieff, #9-Adam Benn, #19-Joel LeVecque.

Gold Medal winner – Victoria Ice Hawks


Bantam Team Sponsor

Thank you to all our sponsors, contributors, supporters… who play an important part in the success of our tournament.

PANAGO  PIZZA | SHOPPERS DRUG MART | KIRBY'S SOURCE FOR SPORTS |  
THE MEDICINE SHOP | BREAKERS MARINE | ARBUTUS RV | CARLA STEVENS - YOUNG LIVING |
TIM HORTONS | UNITED CABS | WEST WIND PUB | CHIC KIDS CONSIGNMENT |
DOUBLE R MEATS | PATTI SEXTON- NORWEX | BOSTON PIZZA | FINISHING TOUCHES |
ANGIE MCKEAN - SENTSY | CYGNET COVE SUITES | ALPINE HEAVYHAUL LTD. |
DAWN KRIVENSKY HARRIS | DOROTHY MAXWELL - EPICURE | MOUNTAIN VIEW BAKERY |
THE PLACE | JAY'S LACE IT UP | ALBERNI AUTO SPA | PORT POSH WASH |
FANDANGLES | THE FUNK TRUNK | ANN-ELIN THULER - AVON | SHARON SMITH-YONIQUE |   
ALBERNI CHRYSLER | LB WOODCHOPPERS | 7-11 | SUBWAY | STEAMPUNK CAFE | 
COASTAL COMMUNITY INSURANCE |  SOUTHSIDE AUTO SUPPLY | ANIMAL ARK | 
BOOMERANGS CAFE | CAP IT | FLOWERS UNLIMITED | TYLER'S NO FRILLS | QUALITY FOODS 
SAVE ON FOODS | TECH WORKS | ALBERNI LIQUOR | CAROL-ANNE PHILLIPS - BATH BOMBS |
CHRISTINA KAILOR - 31 | MARGARET MARSHALL - TUPPERWARE |
BARB KALUGHIN - SOUTHILL | APRIL KRUPEK - NORWEX | ROXANNE KAKUSCHKE - EPICURE |
COOMB COUNTRY CANDY | BOSLEY'S PET FOOD PLUS | CLOUD CITY APPAREL |
TSK HYDRAULICS + SUPPLY | ELSA TORFS | THE TREASURE CHEST |


Story of Bryan Mason Memorial Tournament (.pdf)

2017 Bryan Mason Tournament Rules (.pdf)

link to Peewee 10 Team Tournament

 36 Game Schedule of the B Mason Memorial Tournament (.pdf) to view or print


Tournament Directors

 


 


2017 VIAHA League & Playoff News

VIAHA Island League schedule of 12 games has been completed.

  • Midget VanIsle Ford Bulldogs win Division 1 1st place banner.  They went on to win the Tier 3 Island Championship and going to Terrace for the BC Championships.
  • Bantam Pacific Chevrolet Bulldogs place 2nd in Division 3
  • Peewee Alberni Chrysler/Best Western Hotel Bulldogs place 2nd in Div. 2.  They went on to capture the Tier 3 Island Championship and heading to Dawson Creek for the BC Championships.

AVMHA President presents banner to Peewee Bulldogs.

 

Atom Development Team captured the VIAHA Atom Development Playoff Champions banner.   Our Atom Bulldogs  played in Div. 3 and placed 2nd in the 12 league games played.

Alberni Toyota – AAA Photography – J. Salmon Contracting – Atom Development Bulldogs win the Island Playoff Championship of Atom Development teams.
Recreational League play continues until March 5th.    Only our Atom (AV2 Silver) team made playoffs set to play March 11-12th in the VIAHA Mid Island Recreational League.

AV News Sports Story published Jan 26/17. http://www.albernivalleynews.com/sports/411893846.html


2016 MIDGET T2-3 Remembrance Tourney

16-midgett3-tourney-banner

Final Standings

1st Place: Alberni | 2nd Place: Kerry Park | 3rd Place:  Sooke  2016-midget-tournament-winners


TEAMS – Round Robin – Standings1st-place_0479

(Points after 12 of 12 games played)

POOL A – Vancouver-4-2nd | Nanaimo-0-4th | Alberni-6-1st | Saanich-2-3rd

POOL B – Richmond-0-4th | Kerry Park-6-1st| Oceanside-2-3rd | Sooke-4-2nd


GAME SCHEDULE

View &/or print the Schedule of 18 games to be played

2016 Midget T2-3 Tournament Game Schedule


GAME REPORTS 

(by date & time of play)  Full details will be posted for Alberni & Final games only.

Friday, November 11th

Game 1 – Fri. Nov. 11, starts 3:45 pm, ALBERNI – 4 vs SAANICH – 1  Final

  • 1st period – Saanich #22 Connor Chan scores their only goal of the game with an assist from #17 Lucas McHugh.
  • 2nd period – No scoring
  • 3rd period – Alberni scores 4 goals.  At 18:11, Alberni #14 Nick Sexton scores a powerplay goal.  At 8:58, #17 Cameron McCurdy scores with assists from #3 Brennan Locke and #12 Matthew Netzer.  At 3:14, #19 Wyatt Selva goal is assisted by #22 Tynan Smyth.  With 1:29 left in the game, #19 Wyatt Selva scores with assists from #14 Nick Sexton and #8 Chris O’Laney.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 25 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 16 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Alberni #14 Nic Sexton and Saanich #31 Niall Murphy (goalie)

Game 2 starts 4:00 pm, KERRY PARK – 3 vs SOOKE – 1  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 12 penalty minutes.  Sooke had 4 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Kerry Park #35 Liam Tupper (goalie), Sooke #5 Robbie Lowelison

Game 3starts 6:00 pm, RICHMOND – 4  vs OCEANSIDE – 9   – Final

  • Penalty Summary – Richmond had 22 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 33 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Richmond #18 Vikram Randhawa and Oceanside #11 Jose Hope.

Game 4 starts 6:15 pm, VANCOUVER – 4 vs NANAIMO – 3  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Vancouver had 6 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 14 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Vancouver #1 Lauren Pureza-Dagenais (goalie) and Nanaimo #66 Fernando Menemez.

Saturday, November 12th

Game 5 starts 8:15 am, KERRY PARK – 7 vs RICHMOND – 2  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 24 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 16 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Kerry Park #7 Mason Shadlock.  Richmond #24 Hunter Barnes.

Game 6 starts 10:00 am, SOOKE – 5 vs OCEANSIDE – 1  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Sooke had 4 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 8 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Sooke #14 N. Dougall.  Oceanside #15 Duncan Cairns.

Game 7 starts 10:30 am, SAANICH 4  vs VANCOUVER 5  – Final

  • Penalty Summary – Saanich had 31 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 4 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Saanich #18 Connor Turnbull and Vancouver #14 Dante Stagnitta.

Game 8 starts 12:45 pm, ALBERNI – 6 vs NANAIMO – 1  Final

  • 1st Period – Alberni scored 3 goals.  #19 Wyatt Selva’s goal was assisted by #8 Chris O’Laney.  #16 Ayden Brossoit’s goal was assisted by #9 Colton Lloyd and #17 Cameron McCurdy.  Alberni’s third goal was on the power play, scored by #17 McCurdy and assisted by #16 Brossoit and #9 Lloyd. Nanaimo’s only goal was scored at 3:19 from #30 Cole Ford, assisted by #22 Tyler Gustafson.  Score:  Alberni 3, Nanaimo 1.
  • 2nd Period – Alberni scored a power play goal from #19 Selva, assisted by #12 Matthew Netzer and #22 Tynan Smyth.
  • 3rd Period – Alberni’s #9 Lloyd scored a goal with assists from #5 Noah Fatur and #15 Andrew Check.  Alberni’s 6th and final goal was scored by #16 Brossoit with assists from #17 McCurdy and #5 Fatur.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 22 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Alberni #9 Colton Lloyd and Nanaimo #32 Carson Savage.

Game 9 starts 2:45 pm, RICHMOND – 1 vs SOOKE – 9  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Richmond had 12 penalty minutes.   Sooke had 25 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game –  TBA

Game 10 starts 3:00 pm, OCEANSIDE – 2 vs KERRY PARK – 4  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Oceanside had 10 penalty minutes.   Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Oceanside #30 Tyler Blaine and Kerry Park #8 Aslan LaCouvee.

Game 11 starts 5:00 pm, NANAIMO – 0 vs SAANICH – 1  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 18 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 18 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Nanaimo #24 Josh Parkin and Saanich #8 Carson Garner.

Game 12 –  starts 7:15 pm, ALBERNI – 13 vs VANCOUVER- 1  Final

  • 1st Period – Alberni scored 4 goals.  At 12:03, #15 Andrew Check scored with assists from #5 Noah Fatur and #9 Colton Lloyd.  At 9:58, #14 Nick Sexton’s goal was assisted by #8 Chris O’Laney and #12 Matthew Netzer.  At 6:46 and 6:02, #19 Wyatt Selva scored goals with assists from #10 Keith O’Laney and #8 Chris O’Laney.
  • 2nd Period – Alberni scored 3 goals.  At 15:29, #5 Fatur scores with assists from #9 Lloyd and #12 Netzer.  At 7:49, #9 Lloyd’s goal was assisted by #15 Check & #5 Fatur.  At 0:45, #14 Sexton scored with an assist from #8 Chris O’Laney.
  • 3rd Period – Alberni scored 6 goals. At 15:51, #8 Chris O’Laney’s goal was assisted by #9 Lloyd and #10 Keith O’Laney.  At 15:26, #19 Selva scores with assists from #17 Cameron McCurdy and #12 Netzer.  At 13:16, #15 Andrew Check scores on a power play with an assist from #8 Chris O’Laney.  At 9:33, #17 McCurdy’s goal was assisted by #19 Selva and #16 Ayden Brossoit.  At 7:59, #19 Selva scores an unassisted goal.  At 5:48, #2 Nolan Hagen scores Alberni’s 13th goal with an assist from #9 Lloyd.   Vancouver’s only goal was scored at 5:16 by #7 Adam Chan, assisted by #19 P. Chhoker.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 4 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – TBA

Sunday, November 13th

Game 13 starts 7:45 am, (1st-Pool A) Alberni – 7 vs (2nd-Pool B) Sooke – 2  Final.

  • 1st Period – Sooke scores at 10:53 with goal from #13 Tyson Friesen, assisted by #2 Ky Berger and #14 Nin Dougall.  Alberni scores at 8:19 with a goal from #19 Wyatt Selva, assisted by #14 Nick Sexton and #2 Nolan Hagen.  Sooke’s #13 Friesen returns at 5:14 with a second goal, assisted by #19 Dougall and #6 Steven Piatkowski.  Score:  Alberni 1, Sooke 2.
  • 2nd Period – Alberni #5 Noah Fatur scores at 17:50 and 3:40 with assists from #15 Andrew Check, #21 Connor Sabiston & #12 Matthew Netzer.  At 4:45, #8 Chris O’Laney scores with an assist from #19 Selva.  Score:  Alberni 4, Sooke 2.
  • 3rd Period – Alberni scores another 3 goals.  At 18:29, #19 Selva scores an unassisted power play goal.  At 11:58, #16 Ayden Brossoit scores with an assist from #3 Brennan Locke.  The final goal was scored at 8:32 by #5 Fatur, on a power play, assisted by #15 Check & #21 Sabiston.  Final Score: Alberni 7, Sooke 2.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game –  Alberni #5 Noah Fatur and Sooke – TBA

Game 14 – starts 8:00 am, (1st-Pool B) Kerry Pk – 5 vs (2nd-Pool A) Vancouver – 2  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 12 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 8 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Kerry Park #26 Xander Assaly and Vancouver #15 Matteo Crossley.

Game 15 – starts 10:00 am, (3rd-Pool B) Oceanside – 3 vs (3rd-Pool A) Saanich – 3  Final

  • 1st Period – Oceanside #2 Michael Stewart scores with assists from #15 Duncan Cairns & #11 Jose Hope.
  • 2nd Period – Saanich scores 3 goals in the period.  At 17:32, #9 Cianan Briscoe’s goal was assisted by #5 Dylan Jessa.  At 12:27, #22 Connor Chan’s goal was assisted by #10 Andy Westhaver.  At 9:39, #9 Briscoe scored with assists from #6 Johnny Jacoby and #13 Christopher Williams.  Oceanside goal was scored by #15 Cairns, unassisted at 15:48.
  • 3rd Period – Oceanside scored at 10:32 with a goal from #15 Cairns, assisted by #18 Aidan Johnson.
  • Penalty Summary – Oceanside had 29 penalty minutes + game misconduct.  Saanich had 18 penalty minutes.

Game 16 – starts 10:15 am, (4th-Pool A) Nanaimo – 8 vs (4th-Pool B) Richmond- 2  Final

  • 1st Period – Richmond #2 Josh Freeland scores with assists from #12 Kyle Gounder and #17 Brendan Sadhra.  Score:  Nanaimo 0, Richmond 1.
  • 2nd Period – Nanaimo scores 6 goals.  Three goals scored by #25 Isaac Finner, with assists from #30 Cole Ford & #28 Moritz Plendl.  Single goals scored by #31 Mike Lindia, assisted by #23 Zach Blanchard.  #27 Cole Hutzkal scored an unassisted goal.  #77 Nick Allison scored a goal with an assist from #26 Ryan Stacey.  Score:  Nanaimo 6, Richmond 1.
  • 3rd Period – Nanaimo scores at 17:36 with goal from #26 Ryan Stacey, assisted by #77 Nick Allison.  At 17:16, Richmond scores with goal from #2 Freeland, assisted by #17 Sadhra.  Nanaimo scores the final goal at 10:23 from #24 Josh Parkin, unassisted.  Final score:  Nanaimo 8, Richmond 2.
  • Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 22 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 16 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Nanaimo #25 Isaac Finner and Richmond #2 Josh Freeland.

Game 17 – BRONZE, starts 12:30 pm, (Loser G#13) Sooke – 6  vs (Loser G#14) Vancouver – 3   Final

  • 1st Period – Sooke started the scoring with an unassisted goal at 14:01 from #4 Boston Greenhough.  At 10:07, Vancouver #16 Filip Poljak scores an unassisted goal.  Sooke returns at 0:19 with a goal from #14 Nin Dougall, assisted by #13 Tyson Friesen & #6 Steven Piatkowski.  Score:  Sooke 2, Vancouver 1
  • 2nd Period – Vancouver ties the score at 16:02 with a goal from #19 Preetpaul Chhoker, assisted by #8 Matthew Martell and #7 Adam Chan.  Vancouver takes the lead at 5:59 with a goal from #8 Martell, assisted by #7 Chan & #19 Chhoker.  Sooke returns at 3:20 to tie the score with a goal from #8 Brendon Jay, assisted by #14 Dougall.  Score:  Sooke 3, Vancouver 3
  • 3rd Period –  Sooke takes off to score 3 goals and win the game.  At 14:16, #14 Dougall scores with assists from #21 Finley Arthurs and #12 Ty Didmon.  At 13:04, #5 Robbie Laserison scores with an assist from #4 Greenhough.  At 2:45, #14 Dougal scores (with a hat trick), assisted by #16 Brayden Friesen.  Final Score:  Sooke 6, Vancouver 3
  • Penalty Summary – Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 2 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Sooke #6 Steven Piatkowski and Vancouver #19 Preetpaul Chhoker

Game 18 – GOLD/SILVER, starts 2:45 pm, (Winner G#13) Alberni – 4 vs (Winner G#14) Kerry Park – 1  Final

  • 1st period – Alberni scored at 10:03 with an unassisted goal from #5 Noah Fatur.  Second Alberni goal was scored by #15 Andrew Check, assisted by #12 Matthew Netzer and #21 Connor Sabiston.  Score:  Alberni 2, Kerry Park 0.
  • 2nd period – Alberni’s #6 Ryan DeVries scores a goal at 16:27 with assists from #19 Wyatt Selva and #8 Chris O’Laney.  Score:  Alberni 3, Kerry Park 0.
  • 3rd period – At 10:05, Alberni #6 DeVries returns to score another goal with assists from #21 Sabiston and #5 Fatur.  Kerry Park scores at 8:42 with a goal from #26 Xander Assaly, assisted by #12 Liam Bell and #8 Aslan LaCouvee.   Final Score: Alberni 4, Kerry Park 1.  
  • Penalty Summary – Both teams had 10 penalty minutes each.
  • Player of the Game – Alberni #19 Wyatt Selva and Kerry Park #22 Dawson Bittner.

 

 

TEAM ROSTERS

Alberni Valley Bulldogs – First Place1st-alberni-team_8422

1-Tyson Davidson, 34-Tanner Doucette, 2-Nolan Hagen, 3-Brennan Locke (A), 5-Noah Fatur, 6-Ryan Devries, 7-Kyle Hodson, 8-Chris O’Laney, 9-Colton Lloyd, 10-Keith O’Laney, 12-Matthew Netzer (A), 14-Nick Sexton, 16-Ayden Brossoit, 17-Cameron McCurdy, 19-Wyatt Selva, 21-Connor Sabiston (A), 22-Tynan Smyth (C), 15-Andrew Check (AP).


Kerry Park Islanders – Second Place2nd-kerrypk-team_8420

35-Liam Tupper, 2-Thomas Haarsma, 3-Lincoln Findlater, 5-Deklon Shadlock, 6-Billy Ramwell, 7-Mason Shadlock (A), 8-Aslan LaCouvee, 9-Jason McKay, 10-Jake Metcalfe, 11-Danny Bruce, 12-Liam Bell (A), 15-Dallin Foreman, 17-Jaxon Erskine (A), 19-Kristian Anderson (A), 20-Ethan Rogers, 21-Jace Erskine, 22-Dawson Bittner, 26-Xander Assaly, 31-Tyson Duffe.


Nanaimo Clippers

1-Chase Landa, 7-Ryan Stacey, 21-Ryan Paprosky-Bao, 22-Tyler Gustafson, 23-Zach Blanchard (A), 24-Jjosh Parkin, 25-Isaac Finner (A), 27-Cole Hutzkal (A), 28-Moritz Glendl, 29-Alex Bloedorn, 30-Cole Ford, 31-Mike Lindia, 34-Luke Schlitz, 55-Jared Guddu, 66-Fernando Menemez, 77-Nick Allison, 32-Carson Savage.


Oceanside Generals

30-Tyler Blaine, 2-Michael Stewart, 4-Noah Sesewa (A), 5-Bailey Kaario, 7-Brayden Pitcairn, 8-Isaac Larocque-Wall, 9-Christian Stokes, 11-Jose Hope, 15-Duncan Cairns (C), 16-Dylan Williams, 18-Aidan Johnson, 22-Jimmy Shworan.


Richmond Blues

31-Keaton Boni, 35-Tanner Roberts, 1-Steven Wade, 24-Hunter Barnes, 5-Sean Eagles, 2-Joshua Freeland, 12-Kyle Gounder, 22-Justin Grim, 3-Clark Johnson, 21-Jake Lancaster, 16-Chad Lore, 10-Brayden Oye, 19-Myles Pierpont, 7-Josh Quimbao, 18-Vikram Randhawa, 5-Ben Ikeda (AP)


Saanich Braves

31-Niall Murphy, 4-Eric Horricks, 5-Dylan Jessa, 6-Johnny Jacoby (A), 7-Conor Croucher, 8-Carson Garner, 9-Cianan Briscoe (C), 10-Andy Westhaver, 11-Dario Gaeco, 13-Christopher Williams, 17-Lucas McHugh, 18-Connor Turnbull (A), 21-Corey Livelton, 22-Connor Chan, 44-Brayden Flynn, 55-Sterling Lyon.


Sooke Thunderbirds – 3rd Place3rd-sooke-team_8413

1-Nicholas Halsell, 21-Finley Arthurs, 2-Kyle Berger, 7-Kenyan Carda (A), 12-Ty Didmon (A), 16-Brayden Briesen, 13-Tyson Friesen (A), 19-Garett Gilbertson, 4-Boston Greenhough, 8-Brandon Jay, 10-Dreyden Linquist, 5-Robbie Lowelison, 3-Sean MacDonald, 6-Steven Piatkowski, 9-Jacob Thomas, 15-Craig Phipps, 14-N. Dougall (C).


Vancouver4th-vancouver_8411

35-Emmet Larson, 1-Lauren Pureza-Dagenais, 10-Dylan Bondi, 7-Adam Chan, 19-Preetpaul Chhoker, 15-Matteo Crossley, 13-Garrett Dayal, 4-Will Hermanson, 2-Carter Kada-Wong, 5-Matteo La Porta, 12-Mitchell Loo, 8-Matthew Martell, 16-Filip Poljak, 14-Dante Stagnitta.


SPONSORS – DONORS – SUPPORTERS:

We would like to thank the following businesses for their generous support to this Alberni Valley Minor Hockey Tournament.  Your contributions are greatly appreciated and necessary to put on a successful event.

Team Sponsors for the Alberni Valley Midget T3 Bulldogs

2016-midget-t3-vanisleford-bowerman

Tournament Contributors

Tim Hortons – Buy Low Foods – Save On Foods – Tyler’s No Frills Foods

1-silent-auction-img_0486

Silent Auction & Raffle prizes will be drawn Sunday morning.

Alberni Denture Clinic | Jay’s & Lace It Up | LB Woodchoppers | Alberni Chrysler | Bowerman Excavating | Luxury Lashes | PARG | Capelli’s | Watkins – Michelle Cayer | Clambucket | Flandangles | Camille’s | Cariboo | Dolan’s Gas Fitting | Funk Trunk | Ryder Construction | Pacific Chevrolet | Sproat Lake Pile Driving |
Tim Horton’s.

citypa-banner

& Multiplex staff

16-17-tournament-advertisers-5-900x120


2016 Atom Dev. Thanksgiving Tourney

atomdev-pw-t3-tournament-sponsors-2016

Atom Development Tournament Standings

  1. Oceanside Generals
  2. Richmond
  3. Langley Eagles
  4. Kerry Park Islanders

Round Robin Standings 

(Total points – after 12 of 12 games played)

POOL A – ALBERNI-2 (3rd) | OCEANSIDE-4 (2nd) | LANGLEY-6 (1st) | JUAN DE FUCA-0 (4th)

POOL B – CAMPBELL RIVER-0 (4th) | KERRY PARK-6 (1st)| SAANICH-2 (3rd) | RICHMOND-4 (2nd)


GAME SCHEDULE:

View &/or print – 2016 Atom Dev / Peewee T3 Tournament Schedule & Results


GAME REPORTS:

Game 1 – Oct. 8 –  7:00 am – ALBERNI – 2 vs LANGLEY – 12  Final

1st Period – Langley scored 3 goals.  Alberni scored 5 minutes into the game with a goal from #6 Alex Connell, assisted by #18 Grayson Salmon.  2nd Period – Langley scored 4 goals.  Alberni’s #18 Grayson Salmon scored, with an assist from #14 Kule Ralston.  3rd Period – Langley scored 5 goals.  Penalties – Langley had 8 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Game MVPs – Alberni #1 Keelan Parmar and Langley #4 Cole Brown.  Digger awards went to Alberni #7 Chase Ruel and Langley #14 Cole Anderson.


Game 2 – Oct. 8 –  10:30 am – OCEANSIDE – 15 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 1 – Final

Penalties – Oceanside had 2 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Oceanside # 18 Cole Campbell and Juan de Fuca #1 Joshua White.  Digger awards – Oceanside #14 Jonah Johnson and Juan de Fuca #18 Jeff Shultz


Game 3 – Oct. 8 – Start 10:45 am – KERRY PARK – 16 vs CAMPBELL RIVER – 9  Final

Penalties – Kerry Park had no penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs –  Kerry Park #16 Quinn Bond and Campbell River #1 Luca Vanzo.     Digger awards – Kerry Park #18 Kainan Robinson and Campbell River #12 Keelan MacLean.


Game 4 – Oct. 8 –  12:15 pm – SAANICH – 2 vs RICHMOND – 7 – Final

Penalties – Saanich had 8 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Richmond #7 Jared Copan.  Digger Awards – Richmond #13 Tyler Gomes and Saanich #17 Preston McInnis.


Game 5 – Oct. 8 –  3:45 pm – ALBERNI – 5 vs OCEANSIDE – 11  Final

1st Period – Oceanside scored 2 goals.  Alberni’s #17 Rylan Souchuk scored at 2:46 with assists from #5 Kash Nicklin & #7 Chase Ruel.  2nd Period – Oceanside score 4 goals.  Alberni scored at 9:58 with goal from #18 Grayson Salmon, unassisted.  Alberni’s #10 Jace Fedirchuk scored at 7:50 with assists from #7 Chase Ruel and #5 Kash Nicklin.  At 5:25, #5 Nicklin scores an unassisted goal.  3rd Period – Oceanside scored 5 goals.  Alberni scored in the opening seconds of the period with a goal from #11 Mason Watts, assisted by #5 Nicklin.  Penalties – Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 12 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #11 Mason Watts and Oceanside #15 Kurt Beaton.  Digger awards – Alberni #17 Rylan Souchuk and Oceanside #19 Gage Boulton.


Game 6 – Oct. 8 –  4:00 pm – JUAN DE FUCA – 0 vs LANGLEY – 25   Final

Penalties – Each team had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Juan de Fuca #49 Maddox McDermid and Langley #30 Cooper Boucher.  Digger awards – Juan de Fuca #89 Eric Nelson and Langley #2 Lucas Szulc.


Game 7 – Oct. 8 – 5:45 pm – RICHMOND – 7 vs KERRY PARK – 10    Final

Penalties – Richmond had 8 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Richmond #4 Jonathon Gomes and Kerry Park #8 Bennett Stone.  Digger awards – Richmond #9 Adrian Lewis and Kerry Park #24 Nicolas Wade.


Game 8 – Oct. 9 – Start 7:45 am – CAMPBELL R – 3 vs SAANICH – 5   Final

Penalties – Campbell River and Saanich each had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Campbell River #10 Brandin Cronin and Saanich #44 Jonathan Look.  Digger awards – Campbell River #11 Carsen Barton and Saanich #20 Meera Smith.


Game 9 – Oct. 9 – Start 9:00 am – LANGLEY – 10 vs OCEANSIDE – 1   Final

Penalties – Langley had 8 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 14 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Langley #13 Doyun Lee and Oceanside #12 Benjamin Groome.  Digger awards – Langley #5 Cassandra Kehler and Oceanside #1 Damien Roberts.


Game 10 – Oct. 9 – Start 9:30 am – ALBERNI – 13 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 0   Final

1st Period –   Alberni scored 3 goals.  #18 Grayson Salmon’s goal was assisted by #2 Zoe Kevis.  #7 Chase Ruel scored 2 goals with assists from #14 Kyle Ralston & #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  2nd Period – Alberni scored 4 goals.  #10 Fedirchuk’s goal was assisted by #7 Ruel & #17 Rylan Souchuk.  #5 Nicklin’s goal was assisted by #12 Brady Austin.  Goal from #4 Damian Winchester was assisted by #5 Nicklin & #11 Mason Watts.  #7 Ruel scored with an assist from #10 Fedirchuk.  3rd Period – Alberni scored 6 goals.  #7 Ruel repeats at 17:08 with #10 Fedirchuk assisting.  At 8:58, #5 Nicklin scores, unassisted.  at 6:37 #5 Nicklin scores again with an assist from #17 Souchuk.  At 5:01, #6 Alex Connell scores with the assist from #16 Kane Dickerson.  A minute later, #18 Salmon scores with #5 Nicklin assisting.  Final goal at 2:16 was scored by #14 Kule Ralston, assisted by #10 Fedirchuk and #7 Ruel.  Penalties – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #5 Kash Nicklin and Juan de Fuca #8 Rylan Sokolosky.  Digger award – Alberni #10 Jace Fedirchuk and Juan de Fuca #5 Jayden Anctil.


Game 11 – Oct. 9 – Start 12:30 pm – RICHMOND – 13 vs CAMPBELL R – 1   Final

Penalties – Richmond and Campbell River each had 2 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – Richmond #31 Logan Cleary and Campbell River #31 Geordyn McLean.  Digger award – Richmond #12 William Ren and Campbell River #2 Conner Ternan.


Game 12 – Oct. 9 – Start 1:00 pm – KERRY PARK – 4 vs SAANICH – 3   Final

Penalties – Kerry Park had 8 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Kerry Park #11 Hudson Closson and Saanich #55 Nathan Campbell.  Digger award – Kerry Park #3 Adam McComb and Saanich #6 Simon Chen.


Game 13 – Oct. 9 – 5:15 pm – LANGLEY (A 1st) 4 vs RICHMOND (B 2nd)  Final –  2nd OT period (Shootout)

Penalties – Langley had 16 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 10 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Langley #4 Cole Brown and Richmond #1 Imaree Dhaliwal.  Digger award – Langley #30 Cooper Boucher and Richmond #8 Imaan Atwal.  Richmond advances to the Gold medal game


Game 14 – Oct. 9 – 5:30 pm – KERRY PARK (B 1st) 8 vs OCEANSIDE-(A 2nd)  – Final – OT period

Penalties – Kerry Park had 4 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Kerry Park #10 Brendyn Van Dene and Oceanside #4 Ty Boulton.  Digger award – Kerry Park #4 Robbie Welsh and Oceanside #8 Nathan Brown.  Oceanside advances to the Gold medal game.



PLAYOFF FINALS:

Game 15 – Oct. 10 – Start 7:30 am – JUAN DE FUCA 7 (A-4th) vs CAMPBELL R – 7 (B-4th)

Penalties – Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Juan de Fuca #9 Aidan Burton and Campbell River #16 Trace Garceau.  Digger award – Juan de Fuca #21 Ethen Hatch and Campbell River #4 Nolan Carmichael-Barnes.


Game 16 – Oct. 10 – Start 7:45 am – SAANICH – 2 (B-3rd) vs ALBERNI 10 (A-3rd)

1st Period – Alberni goals scored by #6 Alex Connell at 14:48 and 4:17, #18 Grayson Salmon scored at 9:39 and #5 Kash Nicklin scored at 7:42. (No assists recorded.)  2nd Period – Alberni goals scored by #14 Kyle Ralston, assisted by #10 Jace Fedirchuk and goal scored by #18 Salmon was assisted by #6 Connell.  Saanich remains without any goals.  3rd Period –  Saanich scored 2 goals.  At 6:56, #21 Maisie Cope’s goal was assisted by #17 Preston McInnis and at 0:37, #66 Ronin Nair scored a goal, assisted by #33 Lucas Dionne.  Alberni scored 4 goals.  At 18:35, #10 Fedirchuk’s goal was assisted by #7 Chase Ruel.  At 17:56, #5 Nicklin scored with an assist from #11 Mason Watts.  At 16:34, #14 Ralston’s goal was assisted by 10 Fedirchuk.  At 11:42, #6 Connell scored an unassisted goal.

Penalties – Saanich and Alberni each had 4 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – Saanich #33 Lucas Dionne and Alberni #14 Kyle Ralston.  Digger award – Saanich #15 Graeme Jack and Alberni #16 Kane Dickerson.

ALBERNI FINISHES IN 5TH PLACE


Game 17 – Oct. 10 – Start 11:15 am – LANGLEY – 10  vs KERRY PARK – 1  – BRONZE (losers of Game 13 & 14)  FINAL 

1st Period – Langley scored 2 goals from #3 Ryder Birtch and #11 Caden MacIver.  2nd Period – Kerry Park scored at 5:30 with goal from #10 Brendyn van Dene.  Langley scored at 5:45 with goal from 3 Birtch.  3rd Period – Langley scored 7 goals in the period.  #11 MacIver scored 2 goals, #4 Cole Braun scored 2 goals, #3 Doyun Lee, #2 Theodore Carmichael and #10 Jasha Bichin each scored single goals.  Penalties – Langley and Kerry Park each had 16 penalty minutes.

LANGLEY EAGLES WIN BRONZE MEDALS

ad-bronze-langley_8309


Game 18 – Oct. 10 – 1:00 pm – RICHMOND – 4 vs OCEANSIDE9. GOLD (winners of Game 13 & 14)  Final

1st Period – Oceanside scored one goal from #19 Gage Boulton.  Richmond scored 2 goals from #4 Jonathon Gomes and #13 Tyler Gomes.  2nd Period – Oceanside score 2 goals from #10 Billy Snyder and #12 Benjamin Groome.  3rd Period – Richmond score 2 goals from #4 Jonathon Gomes and #13 Tyler Gomes.  Oceanside scored 6 goals, with 2 goals from #15 Kurt Beaton, 2 goals from #12 Benjamin Groome, a single goal from #7 Brett Stouffer and a goal from #18 Cole Campbell.  Penalties – Oceanside had 2 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 10 penalty minutes.

ad-gold-oceanside_8327 ad-silver-richmond_8324



TEAM PHOTOS & ROSTERS:

alberni-atom-dev

ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS – 1-Keelan Parmar, 34-Declan Fines, 2-Zoe Kevis, 3-Sam Murray, 4-Damian Winchester, 5-Kash Nicklin, 6-Alex Connell, 7-Chase Ruel, 10-Jace Fedirchuk, 11-Mason Watts, 12-Brody Austin, 14-Kule Ralston, 15-Teagan Graham, 16-Kane Dickerson, 17-Rulan Souchuck, 18-Grayson Salmon.


CAMPBELL RIVER TYEES – 1-Luca Vanzo, 2-Conner Ternan, 4-Nolan Carmichael-Barnes, 5-Mattias Webster, 7-Ethan Crowhurst, 8-Christopher Benson, 9-Brennan Krow-LaPointe, 10-Brandin Cronin, 11-Carsen Barton, 12-Keelan MacLean, 16-Trace Garceau, 17-Ryley KonkleSkuse, 18-Hunter McIntosh, 19-Cole Tabarsi, 20-Jake Isbister, 22-Ryder Inrig, 31-Geordun McLean.


JUAN DE FUCA – 1-Joshua White, 4-Brayden Howe, 5-Jayden Anctil, 6-Conrad Pilon, 7-Hailey Carroll, 8-Ryland Sokolosky, 9-Aidan Burton, 10-Keagan Canning, 16-Jaden Berger-North, 17-Gage Dunning, 18-Jeff Shultz, 19-Zaynah Kalyan, 21-Ethen Hatch, 44-Maddox McDermid, 87-Tucker Carlson-Todd, 89-Eric Nelson.


kerry-park-atom-dev-2016-002

KERRY PARK ISLANDERS – 2-Jackson Phillips, 3-Adam McComb, 4-Robbie Welsh, 5-Wade Enger, 7-Benjamin Wools, 8-Bennett Stone, 9-Noah Hunt, 10-Brendyn Van Dene, 11-Hudson Clossun, 14-Ewan Petrie, 15-Milo McDonald, 16-Quinn Bond, 17-Jacob Leamy, 18-Kainan Robinson, 19-Sam Hucks, 24-Nicolas Wade


langley-atomdev

LANGLEY EAGLES  1-Lucas Szulc, 2-Theodore Carmichael, 3-Ryder Birtch, 4-Cole Brown, 5-Cassandra Kehler, 8-Cameron Edgley, 9-Easton Melanson, 10-Tasha Bichin, 11-Caden MacIver, 12-Cameron Bath, 13- Doyun Lee, 14-Cole Anderson, 15-Grayson Betts, 16-Caden Ellickson, 18-Landon Pue, 19-Braydn Vinnell, 30-Cooper Boucher.


OCEANSIDE GENERALS – 1-Damien Roberts, 2-Benjamin Jeffery, 4-Ty Boulton, 5-Grady Dragani, 7-Brett Stouffer, 9-Declan Erler, 10-Billy Snyder, 11-Wesley Miller, 12-Benjamin Groome, 14-Jonah Johnson, 15-Kurt Beaton, Seth Medves, 17-Blake Bortolotto, 18-Cole Campbell, 19-Gage Boulton, 22-Jakob Churchill.


RICHMOND – 1-Imaree Dhaliwal, 4-Jonathon Gomes, 5-Lucas Ma, 6-Zach Shefrin, 7-Jared Copan, 8-Imaan Atwal, 9-Adrian Lewis, 10-Carter Kwan, 12-William Ren, 13-Tyler Gomes, 16-Devan Purewal, 19-Kade Lee, 31-Logan Cleary.


SAANICH – 1-Josh Beaulac, 4-Rowan Brodie-Rofur, 5-Keyano Ruffolo-Rael, 6-Simon Chen, 7-Aiden Marson, 10-Dillan Larson, 11-Edan Erskine-Olson, 12-Cameron Smith, 15-Graeme Jack, 16-Taylor Paton, 17-Preston McInnis, 20-Meera Smith, 21-Maisie Cope, 33-Lucas Dionne, 44-Jonathon Look, 55-Nathan Campbell, 66-Ronin Nair.


TOURNAMENT SPONSORS/DONORS/SUPPORTERS:

We would like to thank the many sponsors, donors, supporters, volunteers who contributed to the success of this tournament.  We can’t do it without you.

Atom Dev. Bulldogs Team Sponsors:

2016-atomdevteamsponsors

AVMHA Tournament Sponsors:

2016-tournament-bar-ad

Tournament Contributions:

Abbondanza Pizzas –Advantage Mobile RV Repairs – Alberni Chrysler – Alberni Toyota – Alberni Cap-it – Alberni Fitness Centre – Alberni Sushi – Alien Sports – Alport Insurance Agencies Inc – Arbutus RV – Arlington Beer and Wine – Beaver Creek Home Center – Bosley’s – Boston Pizza – Canadian Tire –  Capelli’s Hair Studio – Carrie & Scott Johannison – Catalyst – Chris Orlando – Clam Bucket – Creative Salmon – Cygnet Cove – Cypress Restaurant –  Dairy Queen – EM Salon – First Choice Hair Cutters – Funk Trunk – Home Hardware – Howlers Family Restaurant – Icon Development (Jamie Carson) – Island Rhino – J&L Drive In – Jay and Deanna Kevis – LA Marine – LB Woodchoppers – Literacy – Long Beach Golf Course – Lordo Auto Parts – Klubhouse for Kids – Middle Beach Lodge – Mike & Amy Souchuck  – Neelam & Rhonda Parmar –Nicklin Waste Disposal – North Island College – Nurture Day Spa – Pepsi – Rainbow Lanes – Relic Surf Shop – RHM Subs –Save on Foods – Shannon See – Shift Change – Staples – The Blue Room (A West Coast Bistro) – TimberRose Ventures Ltd – Treasure Chest – Trend Diesel – Trends – UAP Napa Auto Parts – Urgels Auto Body -Valley Vision & Optometry – Westwind Pub – Whiskey Landing Lodge – Jamie’s Whaling Station – Jamie’s Rainforest Inn – Long Beach Lodge

*** Full list of Donations (.pdf)

Raffle Table, Silent Auction, etc. draws to made at 5:00 pm Sunday Oct. 9th


2016 Peewee T3 Thanksgiving Tourney

atomdev-pw-t3-tournament-sponsors-2016

PeeWee T2-3 –  Tournament Standings

  1. Powell River Kings
  2. Peninsula Eagles
  3. Alberni Valley Bulldogs
  4. Oceanside Generals

…see photos below


Round Robin Standings :

(Total points after 12 of 12 games played)

POOL A – ALBERNI – 4 (2nd) | OCEANSIDE – 4 (1st)| VANCOUVER – 2 (3rd) | JUAN DE FUCA – 0 (4th)

POOL B – POWELL RIVER-5 (1st) | NORTH ISLAND-1 (3rd)| PENINSULA-4 (2nd) | COMOX-0 (4th)


GAME SCHEDULE:    

View &/or print – 2016 Atom Dev / Peewee T3 Tournament Schedule-Results 


GAME REPORTS:

(by date and time of play)  Detailed game reports of Alberni games only

Oct. 7 – 5:15 pm – Game 1  ALBERNI – 6 vs OCEANSIDE – 7    Final

1st Period – Oceanside scored twice with goals from #11 Brody Simpson and #20 Kaden Wentzell.  2nd Period – Oceanside’s #11 Simpson, scored 2 goals.  Alberni got on the scoreboard with a goal from #14 Brett Bilodeau, assisted by #19 Grayson Erickson & #8 Aiden See.  The score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 1, Oceanside 4.  3rd Period – Oceanside scored 3 goals from #11 Simpson, #21 Mark Sanderson & #5 Caleb Armitage.  Alberni put the pressure on with 5 goals.  At 19:12 goal scored by #9 Blake Moore, unassisted.  18:51 goal scored by #5 Robbie Steel (assists from #21 Blake Knoll & #4 Malika McDonald).  12:39 goal scored by #19 Grayson Erickson (assists from #9 Moore & 7 Blake Power).  6:17 goal scored by #7 Power (assist from #9 Moore).  2:36 goal scored by #9 Moore (assist from #19 Erickson).  Oceanside had 12 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 10 penalty minutes.  Game MVPs were Oceanside #11 Brody Simpson (4 goals), and Alberni #19 Grayson EricksonDigger award went to Oceanside #30 Ashton Sadackos and Alberni #5 Robbie Steel.


Oct. 8 – 7:15 am – Game 2 – VANCOUVER – 8 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 1  Final

Penalties – Juan de Fuca had 20 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Vancouver #11 Seo Jin Jung and Juan de Fuca #44 Kodi Pavesic.  Digger awards – Vancouver #7 Riley Hall  and Juan de Fuca #18 Desirae Anderson.


Oct. 8 – 8:45 am – Game 3 – POWELL RIVER – 1 vs NORTH ISLAND – 1  Final

Penalties – Powell River had 6 penalty minutes and North Island had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Powell River #1 Nicholas Peters and North Island #1 Griffin Handley.  Digger awards – Powell River #17 Adam Hopper and North Island #5 William Grant.


Oct. 8 – 9:00 am – Game 4 – PENINSULA – 9 vs COMOX – 0  Final

Penalties – Peninsula had 2 penalty minutes.  Comox had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Peninsula #1 Connor Karas and Comox #14 Joshua Rumpel.  Digger awards – Peninsula #8 Ethan Lingard and Comox #24 Easton Williams


Oct. 8 – 12:30 pm – Game 5 – ALBERNI – 14 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 0 – Final

1st Period – Alberni scored 6 goals.  At 10:54 #19 Grayson Erickson (assisted by #4 Malika McDonald & #2 Aaron Torfs).  At 8:26 #8 Aiden See (assisted by #14 Brett Bilodeau).  At 8:16 #5 Robbie Steel (assisted by #7 Blake Power & #9 Blake Moore).  At 4:43 #7 Power (assisted by #19 Erickson & #9 Moore).  At 3:09 #14 Bilodeau (assisted by #8 See).  At 2:38 #5 Steel, unassisted.  2nd period – Alberni scored 7 goals.  At 14:12, #7 Power (assisted by #19 Erickson & 2 Aaron Torfs).  at 11:50, #7 Power (assisted by #5 Steel & #9 Moore).  At 10:18, #19 Erickson (assisted by #14 Bilodeau).  At 5:32, #21 Blake Knoll (assisted by #17 Mason Cannon & #19 Erickson).  At 5:10, #14 Bilodeau (assisted by #8 See).  At 3:55, #19 Erickson (assisted by #9 Moore).  At 0:18 #7 Power (assisted by #19 Erickson).  3rd Period:  Alberni scored one goal from #19 Erickson (assisted by #16 Holden Fraser & #5 Steel).  Penalties – Alberni had 22 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #13 Caden Tremblay and Juan de Fuca #4 Kieran Sawyer.  Digger awards – Alberni #8 Aiden See and Juan de Fuca #19 Hunter Molberg.


Oct. 8 – 2:00 pm – Game 6 – OCEANSIDE – 4 vs VANCOUVER – 2  Final

Penalties –  Oceanside had 8 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 10 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Oceanside #14 Evan Obodzinski and Vancouver #4 Aidan Floyd.  Digger awards –  Oceanside #16 Drew Foreman and Vancouver #5 Connor Myers


Oct. 8 – 2:15 pm – Game 7 – NORTH ISLAND – 3 vs PENINSULA – 14   Final

Penalties – North Island had 18 penalty minutes.  Peninsula had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs –  North Island #20 Jack Hurley and Peninsula #17 Colton Hauser.  Digger awards – North Island #6 Tye Morash   and Peninsula #22 Tyson Hentschel.


Oct. 8 – 7:30 pm – Game 8 – COMOX- 0 vs POWELL RIVER – 5  Final

Penalties – Comox had 10 penalty minutes.  Powell River had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs –  Comox #9 Nicholas Jackson and Powell River #7 Danny Schreurs.     Digger awards – Comox #16 Gina Yrjana and Powell River #5 Brent Bombardir.


Game 9 – Oct. 9 – 10:45 am – POWELL RIVER – 3 vs PENINSULA – 0  Final

Penalties – Powell River had 10 penalty minutes.  Peninsula had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Powell River #10 Ross Claniello and Peninsula #11 Cameron Johnsen.  Digger award – Powell River #6 Mac Hein and Peninsula #71 Koehn Munro.


Game 10 – Oct. 9 – 11:15 am – ALBERNI – 5 vs VANCOUVER – 4  Final

1st Period –  Alberni scored first at 14:28 with an unassisted goal by #19 Grayson Erickson.  Alberni’s second goal was scored at 5:11 by #17 Mason Cannon, assisted by #9 Blake Moore.  Vancouer scored 3 goals from #7 Riley Hall, #17 Benjamin Sutton and #14 Brayden Miller.  2nd Period –   Alberni goal was scored by #19 Erickson, assisted by #9 Moore.  No other scoring in the period.  3rd Period –  Vancouver #5 Connor Myers, scored 1 goal in the period.  Alberni goal at 14:19 was scored by #13 Caden Tremblay, assisted by #19 Erickson.  Alberni scored at 5:08 with a goal from #14 Brett Bilodeau, unassisted. Penalties – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #1 Evan May and Vancouver #5 Connor Myers.  Digger award – Alberni #9 Blake Moore and Vancouver #18 Benjamin Gutman.


Game 11 – Oct. 9 – 2:15 pm – JUAN DE FUCA – 0 vs OCEANSIDE – 10

Penalties – Juan de Fuca had 20 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 10 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Juan de Fuca #10 Cayden Morris and Oceanside #5 Caleb Armitage.  Digger award – Juan de Fuca #7 Brady Cripps and Oceanside #21 Mack Sanderson.


Game 12 – Oct. 9 – 2:45 pm – NORTH ISLAND – 5 vs COMOX – 3  Final

Penalties – North Island and Comox each had 2 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – North Island #10 Ethan Bono and Comox #15 Jared Geransky. Digger award – North Island #12 David Klatt and Comox #19 Rio Peaker.


Game 13 – Oct. 9 – 7:00 pm – OCEANSIDE – 5 (A 1st) vs PENINSULA – 6 (B 2nd)  – Final

Penalties – Oceanside and Peninsula each had 14 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – Oceanside #7 Jordan Harvey and Peninsula #77 Brett Herle.   Digger award – Oceanside #8 Sam Davidson and Peninsula #33 Toryn Swallow.


Game 14 – Oct. 9 –  7:15 pm – POWELL R – 5 (B 1st) vs ALBERNI- 0 (A 2nd)   – Final

1st Period – Powell River scored 2 goals in the period from #5 Brent Bombardi and #15 Tate Van Hees.  2nd Period – Powell River scored 2 goals from #21 Mason Windsor and #15 Van Hees.  3rd Period – Powell River scored one goal from #7 Danny Schreurs.  Penalties – Powell River had 8 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Powell River #11 Matteo Porchetta and Alberni #14 Brett Bilodeau.  Digger award – Powell River #15 Tate Van Hees and Alberni #7 Blake Power.

LIVESTREAM FROM WEYERHAEUSER ARENA



PLAYOFF FINALS:

Game 15 – Oct. 10 – 9:15 am – NORTH ISLAND -1  (B-3rd) vs VANCOUVER – 7 (A-3rd)

Penalties – North Island had 19 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs – North Island #21 Skylar Evans and Vancouver #18 Benjamin Gutman.  Digger award – North Island #4 Kale Hunt and Vancouver #17 Benjamin Sutton.


Game 16 – Oct. 10 – 9:30 am – COMOX – 1  (A-4th) vs JUAN DE FUCA – 7  (B-4th)

Penalties – Comox had 4 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had no penalties.  MVPs – Comox #11 Carter McCallum and Juan de Fuca #4 Kieran Sawyer.  Digger award – Comox #17 Dalton Weaver and Juan de Fuca #21 Rylan Bennett.


Game 17 – Oct. 10 – 11:00 am – ALBERNI – 7  vs OCEANSIDE – 6  – BRONZE (losers of Games 13 & 14) Final 

LIVESTREAM FROM WEYERHAEUSER ARENA

1st Period – Alberni goal from #9 Blake Moore, assisted by #1 Evan May and #19 Grayson Erickson.  2nd Period – Oceanside scored 3 goals in the period.  Two goals scored by #11 Brody Simpson and another goal from #6 Dallas Earl.  Alberni goals had 2 goals from #19 Erickson (both unassisted) and a goal from #7 Blake Power, assisted by #19 Erickson.  3rd Period – At 13:29 Alberni’s #19 Erickson scores, unassisted.  Oceanside scores at 11:59 with an unassisted goal from #11 Simpson.  At 10:34 Oceanside ties the score at 5 with a goal from #6 Earl, assisted by #7 Jordan Harvey.  At 1:54 Oceanside takes the lead with an unassisted goal from #6 Earl.  With 12 seconds on the clock Alberni ties the score with an unassisted powerplay goal from #19 Erickson.  OT Period – At 1:09, Alberni’s #5 Robbie Steel scores the winning goal with an assist from #19 Erickson.

ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS WIN BRONZE MEDAL

Penalties – Oceanside had 27 penalty minutes + game misconduct.  Alberni had 22 penalty minutes.

pw-bronze-alberni_8319


Game 18 – Oct. 10 – Start 1:15 pm – POWELL RIVER – 3  vs PENINSULA – 2  – GOLD (winners of Games 13 & 14)  Final  –  2nd OT Period – Powell River 2, Peninsula 2.  Powell River wins in a shoot out.

1st Period – Powell River scored at 12:19 with a goal from #8 Lucas Shipley, assisted by #3 Tanner Burt.  2nd Period – Powell River scored at 16:21 with a goal from #18 Braedyn Louie, assisted by #17 Adam Hopper.  Peninsula gets on the score board at 16:44 with a goal from #17 Colton Hauser, assisted by #77 Brett Herle.  Peninsula ties the score at 8:48 with a goal from #77 Herle, assisted by #4 Colton Coppinger-Carey.  3rd Period – No scoring.  Regular game time ends with a 2-2 tie.  1st OT period – (4 on 4) No scoring.  2nd OT period – (3 on 3) No scoring.  Powell River wins the game with a 2 – 0 shoot out.  Shoot out goals came from #21 Mason Windsor and #5 Brent Bombardir.

Penalties – Powell River had 16 penalty minutes.  Peninsula had 12 penalty minutes.

pw-silver-peninsula_8335 pw-gold-powell-river_8337



TEAM PHOTOS & ROSTERS:  

ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS – 1-Evan May, 2-Aaron Torfs, 4-Malika McDonald, 5-Robbie Steel, 7-Blake Power, 8-Aiden See, 9-Blake Moore, 10-Chase Nicklin, 12-Tristan Ruel, 13-Caden Tremblay, 14-Brett Bilodeau, 16-Holden Fraser, 17- Mason Cannon, 19-Grayson Erickson, 21-Blake Knoll.


oceanside-peewee

OCEANSIDE GENERALS – 1-Max Jefferey, 2-Kent Stouffer, 5-Caleb Armitage, 6-Dallas Earl, 7-Jordan Harvey, 8-Sam Davidson, 9-Zack Vermeulen, 10-Zeyd Bollakke, 11-Brody Simpson, 12-Bradley Ronyecz, 14-Evan Obodzinski, 16-Drew Foreman, 17-Denen Scott, 20-Kaden Wentzell, 21-Mack Sanderson, 22-Easton Sandberg, 30-Ashton Sadacskos.


comox-peewee

COMOX VALLEY CHIEFS – 1-Logan Moorhead, 4-Thomas Plant, 6-Haden Parker, 9-Nicholas Jackson, 10-Brian Robbins, 11-Carter McCallum, 12-Nolan Phoenix, 14-Joshua Rumpel, 15-Jared Geransky, 16-Gina Yrjana, 17Dalton Weaver, 18-Lane Quinn, 19-Rio Peaker, 20-Robert Wilband, 24-Easton Williams, 32-Sebastien Morin.


JUAN DE FUCA GRIZZLIES – 1-Ethan Deroy, 4-Kieran Sawyer, 5-Darian Yates, 6-Colton Trotter, 7-Brady Cripps, 8-Kevin Wolfe, 10-Cayden Morris, 16-Ryan Johnson, 18-Desirae Anderson, 89-Hunter Molberg, 21-Rylan Bennett, 27-Matthew Turcotte, 33-Kyle Berger-North, 44-Kodi Pavesic, 77-Zach Sagodi, 87-Matthew Quigley


NORTH ISLAND EAGLES – 1-Griffin Handley, 2-Brandon Brotchie, 3-Josh Nielson, 4-Kale Hunt, 5-William Grant, 6-Tye Morash, 8-Kai Berbrugge, 9-Manny Brown, 10-Ethan Bono, 12-David Klatt, 14-Tyler Roper, 15-Tristan Mardell, 16-Evan Manke, 19-Duante McKinney, 20-Jack Hurley, 21-Skyler Evans, 30-Bryce Walkus


PENINSULA – 1-Connor Karas, 4-Colton Coppinger-Carey, 7-Caleb Bentham, 8-Ethan Lingard, 9-Melissa Svienson, 11-Cameron Johnsen, 17-Colton Hauser, 22-Tyson Hentschel, 31-Graham Brown, 33-Toryn Swallow, 61-Tate Senior, 71-Koehn Munro, 77-Brett Herle, 88-Riley Turnbull, 91-Ethan Schwartz, 94-Rowan Cairns, 97-Cyprus Smith-Davis.


powell-river-peewee

POWELL RIVER KINGS – 1-Nicholas Peters, 3-Tanner Burt, 5-Brent Bombardir, 6-Mac Hein, 7-Danny Schreurs, 8-Lukas Shipley, 9-Andrew Krowitz, 10-Ross Claniello, 11-Matteo Porchetta, 12-Marcus Cramb, 14-Kaleb Parsons, 15-Tate Van Hees, 17-Adam Hopper, 18-Braedyn Louie, 21-Mason Windsor.


VANCOUVER THUNDERBIRDS – 1-Finnigan Buell, 3-Brandon Petrie, 4-Aidan Floyd, 5-Connor Myers, 7-Riley Hall, 9-Quinn Stafford, 10-Andrew Joe, 11-Seo Jin Jung, 12-Ethan Buckland, 13-Nathaniel Kirschner, 14-Brayden Miller, 16-Matthew Lee, 17-Benjamin Sutton, 18-Benjamin Gutman, 19-Kristoff Alexander, 33-Adam Vetter.


SPONSORS/DONORS/SUPPORTERS:

We would like to thank the many sponsors, donors, supporters, volunteers who contributed to the success of this tournament.  We can’t do it without you.

Peewee Bulldogs Team Sponsors:

2016-peeweet3teamsponsors

AVMHA Tournament Sponsors:

2016-tournament-bar-ad

Tournament Contributions:

Abbondanza Pizzas –Advantage Mobile RV Repairs – Alberni Chrysler – Alberni Toyota – Alberni Cap-it – Alberni Fitness Centre – Alberni Sushi – Alien Sports – Alport Insurance Agencies Inc – Arbutus RV – Arlington Beer and Wine – Beaver Creek Home Center – Bosley’s – Boston Pizza – Canadian Tire –  Capelli’s Hair Studio – Carrie & Scott Johannison – Catalyst – Chris Orlando – Clam Bucket – Creative Salmon – Cygnet Cove – Cypress Restaurant –  Dairy Queen – EM Salon – First Choice Hair Cutters – Funk Trunk – Home Hardware – Howlers Family Restaurant – Icon Development (Jamie Carson) – Island Rhino – J&L Drive In – Jay and Deanna Kevis – LA Marine – LB Woodchoppers – Literacy – Long Beach Golf Course – Lordo Auto Parts – Klubhouse for Kids – Middle Beach Lodge – Mike & Amy Souchuck  – Neelam & Rhonda Parmar –Nicklin Waste Disposal – North Island College – Nurture Day Spa – Pepsi – Rainbow Lanes – Relic Surf Shop – RHM Subs –Save on Foods – Shannon See – Shift Change – Staples – The Blue Room (A West Coast Bistro) – TimberRose Ventures Ltd – Treasure Chest – Trend Diesel – Trends – UAP Napa Auto Parts – Urgels Auto Body -Valley Vision & Optometry – Westwind Pub – Whiskey Landing Lodge – Jamie’s Whaling Station, Jamie’s Rainforest Inn – Long Beach Lodge

*** Full list of Donations (.pdf)

Raffle Table, Silent Auction, etc. draws to made at 5:00 pm Sunday Oct. 9th


AVMHA – Annual General Meeting – May 25, 2016

Our Annual General Meeting took place Wed. May 25th, 6:30 pm at the Best Western Barclay Hotel.

Election Results (2 year term)

  • Vice President – Shane Hagen – replaces Colin Banks
  • Director at Large B – Kord Kozocari – replaces Sharlene Check
  • Secretary – Kathy McArthur – (re-elected)

Congratulations!

There was 28 people in attendance.

Free player registration draw went to Kord Kozocari.