www.avmha.com

Jan. 3-6, 2019 Midget Recreation Tournament

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE GOLD MEDAL WINNER – SURREY

Teams (12)

Alberni-1 (AV1), Alberni-2 (AV2), Campbell River (C-R), Oceanside (OCE), Saanich (SAA), Powell River (P-R), Comox-1 (CX1), Langley (LAN), Comox-5 (CX5), Nanaimo (NAN), Surrey (SUR), Port McNeill (P-M).

Standings

POINTS:  WIN = 2, LOSS = 0, TIE = 1, 10 PENALTY MIN OR LESS = 1
ALBERNI-1  (AV1) 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
ALBERNI-2  (AV2) 1 + 1 + 0 + 1 = 3
CAMPBELL R (C-R) 2 + 2 + 0 + 2 = 6
COMOX-1    (CX1) 0 + 3 + 1 + 2 = 6
COMOX-5    (CX5) 1 + 1 + 1 + 0 = 3
LANGLEY    (LAN) 3 + 1 + 3 + 1 = 8  4th
NANAIMO    (NAN) 2 + 3 + 3 + 0 = 8
OCEANSIDE  (OCE) 3 + 3 + 1 + 3 = 10 2nd
PT.MCNEIL  (P-M) 2 + 1 + 3 + 2 = 8
POWELL R   (P-R) 3 + 1 + 2 + 3 = 9  3rd
SAANICH    (SAA) 1 + 1 + 1 + 3 = 6
SURREY     (SUR) 1 + 3 + 3 + 3 = 10 1st

Game Schedule (26 games)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 3 
   START-END     RINK HOME 	VISITOR 
*1 12:00-1:30  pm  C  AV1 0	NAN 3
*2  1:45-3:15  pm  C  AV2 0	C-R 8
 3  3:30-5:00  pm  C  OCE 7	SAA 1
 4  5:00-6:30  pm  W  LAN 17	CX5 4
 5  5:15-6:45  pm  C  P-R 9	CX1 5
 6  6:45 8:15  pm  W  P-M 6	SUR 2
FRIDAY, JANUARY 4 
 7  8:00-9:30  am  W  CX1 11	SAA 6
 8  8:30-10:00 am  C  P-M 6	LAN 6
 9 12:00-1:30  pm  C  SUR 6	P-R 0
10* 1:45-3:15  pm  C  AV1 0	C-R 8
11  3:00-4:30  pm  W  SAA 3	P-M 5
12* 3:30-5:00  pm  C  AV2 2	NAN 6
13  4:45-6:15  pm  W  LAN 7	CX1 2
14  5:15-6:45  pm  C  CX5 4	SUR 6
15  7:00-8:30  pm  C  OCE 6	C-R 3
SATURDAY, JANUARY 5 
16  8:00-9:30  am  W  NAN 9	CX5 0
17* 8:30-10:00 am  C  AV1 2	P-R 9
18* 9:45-11:15 am  W  AV2 2	SUR 16
19 11:30-1:00  pm  W  OCE 2	P-M 5
20 12:00-1:30  pm  C  C-R 3	SAA 3
21* 1:15-2:45  pm  W  AV1 2	CX1 5
22  1:45-3:15  pm  C  P-R 4	NAN 2
23* 3:00-4:30  pm  W  AV2 3	LAN 3
24  3:30-5:00  pm  C  CX5 1	OCE 7
SUNDAY, JANUARY 6 
25  9:45-11:30 am  C  3RD P-R 7	4TH LAN 6
26 10:00-11:45 am  W  1ST SUR 4	2ND OCE 2

Highlights

(* Alberni games only)

Game 1 – Alberni-1 0 vs Nanaimo 3

1st Period –  At 7:30 Nanaimo scores the 1st goal from #7 Nathan Rae, assisted by #4 Isaac Schwab.

2nd Period – At 13:20 Nanaimo #11 Connor Carson scores unassisted goal.

3rd Period – At 1:53 Nanaimo #11 Connor Carson scores with an assist from #19 Noah Coghlan.

Penalty Summary:  Each team had 16 penalty minutes.


Game 2 – Alberni-2 0 vs Campbell River 8

1st Period – Campbell River #20 Matthew Block scores at 10:14, unassisted.

2nd Period – Campbell River scores 5 goals.  Goal scorers were #20 Matthew Block with 2 goals, #12 Tyler Jochimski, #16 Darrin Lessard, & #8 Ashton Birchard.

3rd Period – Campbell River #8 Ashton Birchard scored goals at 18:02 and 06:01 with assists from #5 Titus Schwartz and #16 Darrin Lessard.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 26 penalty minutes.


Game 10 – Alberni-1 0 vs Campbell River 8

1st Period – Campbell River goals at 4:46 scored by  #8 Ashton Birchard and at 1:44 scored by #16 Darrin Lessard.

2nd Period – Campbell River goals at 7:35 scored by #21 Carson Jennings, at 4:58 , 2:14 & 1:14 all scored by #5 Titus Schwartz.

3rd Period – Campbell River goals at 15:51 scored by #16 Darrin Lessard and at 10:16 scored by #20 Matthew Block.

Penalty Summary:  Each team had 18 penalty minutes in the game.


Game 12 – Alberni-2 2 vs Nanaimo 6

1st Period – No scoring.

2nd Period – Alberni scores at 10:37 with a goal from #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky, assisted by #26 Kollin Walker & #29 Allan Lloyd.  Nanaimo scores at 6:25 with goal from #18 Rafe Morgan, assisted by #1 Markus Hanus.  Nanaimo continues with a goal from # 7 Nathan Rae at 3:10 and at 1:51 a goal from #11 Connor Carson, assisted by #18 Rafe Morgan and #14 Aidan Jones.  Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 3.

3rd Period – Nanaimo scores at 16:52 with goal from #6 Ryan Matto (assists from #18 Rafe Morgan & #5 Shane McKeever).  At 15:38 Nanaimo #9 Noah Visscher scores a goal with assists from #7 Nathan Rae & #2 Nolan Skolsky.  Alberni returns at 5:24 with a goal from #38 Jack McKean, assisted by #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky & # 22 Arrianna Ward.  Nanaimo scores at 00:15 with goal from #3 Charlise MacDonald, assists from #11 Connor Carson & #16 Ryan Waatainen.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Nanaimo 6.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 10 penalty minutes.


Game 17 – Alberni-1 2 vs Powell River 9

1st Period – Powell River scores the first 4 goals of the game.  #14 Kohen Butler had 2 goals.  #12 Jackson Frost scored followed by #11 Adam Young powerplay goal.  At 7:23 Alberni #5 Robert McKenzie scores with assists from #2 Matthew Rose & #11 Samuel Shanks.  Score – Alberni 1, Powell River 4.

2nd Period – Alberni #12 Kayden Doiron scores an unassisted goal at 2:42.  Score – Alberni 2, Powell River 4.

3rd Period – Powell River goes on to score 5 goals.  Goal scorers were #12 Jackson Frost, #5 Gavin Gendron, #13 Ethan Sinotte, #10 Ryan Carniello, & #6 Nicholas Cappiello.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Powell River 9.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 18 penalty minutes.  Powell River had 22 penalty minutes.


Game 18 – Alberni-2 2 vs Surrey 16

1st Period – Surrey scores the first 5 goals.  Goal scorers were #3 Gavin Bansal, #6 Rajan Dhami and 3 goals from #10 Kameron Sandhu.  Alberni scores at 2:12 with an unassisted goal from #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky.  Score – Alberni 1, Surrey 5.

2nd Period – Surrey scores 6 goals.  Goal scorers were #10 Kameron Sandhu, #14 Nathan Currie, #11 Curtis Keresztes, #8 Manroop Uppal and 2 goals from #3 Gavin Bansal.  Score – Alberni 1, Surrey 11.

3rd Period – Alberni scores at 13:50 with a goal from #25 Cody Sutherland, assisted by #38 Jack McKean & #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky.  Surrey scores 5 goals with 2 goals from #10 Kameron Sandhu and singles from #3 Gavin Bansal, #9 Nathan Pinag, & #6 Rajan Dhami.  Final score – Alberni 2, Surrey 16.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  Surrey had 10 penalty minutes.


Game 21 – Alberni-1 2 vs Comox-1 5

1st Period – Comox scores at 14:09 with a goal from #76 Evan Black, unassisted.  Alberni #16 Seth Price scores at 11:11 with assist from #12 Kayden Doiron.  Alberni scores again at 10:19 with goal from #12 Kayden Doiron, assisted by #23 Jakob Gaudet. Comox returns at 8:04 with a goal from #81 Kayne Hanson, assisted by #64 Mason Longacre.  Comox scores again at 2:12 with a goal from #69 Colby Black, assists from #81 Kayne Hanson & #76 Evan Black.  Score – Alberni 2, Comox 3.

2nd Period – No Scoring

3rd Period – Comox goals at 2:50 and 00:31 both scored by #76 Evan Black.  Final score – Alberni 2, Comox 5.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 22 penalty minutes.  Comox had 23 penalty minutes + game misconduct.


Game 23 – Alberni-2 3 vs Langley 3

1st Period – Alberni scores the first goal at 13:41 from #25 Cody Sutherland, assisted by #44 Jordan Villafane.  At 1:54 Langley scores with a goal from #15 Elliott Lee, assisted by #2 Cadeyrn Barthelson & #16 Trevor Young.  Score – Alberni 1, Langley 1.

2nd Period – Langley #12 Nicholas Kuzik scores at 12:36 with assists from #7 Memphis Dean & #2 Cadeyrn Barthelson.  Score – Alberni 1, Langley 2.

3rd Period – Alberni starts the period at 19:31 with a powerplay goal from #25 Cody Sutherland, assisted by #32 Colton Scott & #38 Jack McKean.  Langley scores at 17:28 with a powerplay goal from #8 Lucas Cooper, assisted by #11 Justin Pilson & #19 Jared Gebenus.  Alberni returns to tie the score at 9:21 with a goal from #24 Nikolas Dwolinsky, assisted by #29 Allan Lloyd.  Final Score – Alberni 3, Langley 3.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 18 penalty minutes.  Langley had 16 penalty minutes + Game Misconduct.


Game 26 – (Final-Gold)  (1st) Surrey  4 vs (2nd) Oceanside 2

1st Period – With 14 seconds left in the period, Oceanside scores with a goal from #98 Kade Baillie, assisted by #8 Baileigh Martini & #12 Ben Tisdelle.  Score – Surrey 0, Oceanside 1.

2nd Period – Surrey comes on the scoreboard at 13:01 with a powerplay goal from #3 Gavin Bansal, assisted by #6 Rajan Dhami & #10 Kameron Sandhu.  Surrey’s 2nd goal is scored at 12:23 by #9 Nathan Pinag, with assists from #3 Gavin Bansal & #17 Hannan Jehangir.  Score – Surrey 2, Oceanside 1.

3rd Period – Surrey maintains their lead with a goal at 11:45 by #10 Kameron Sandhu, assisted by #4 Milandeep Kular & #8 Manroop Uppal.  Oceanside scores at 5:08 on an unassisted goal from #21 James Shworan.  Surrey’s final goal is scored at 1:08 by #19 Jared Fowler, unassisted.  Final Score – Surrey 4, Oceanside 2.

Penalty Summary – Surrey had 6 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 14 penalty minutes.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL TEAMS IN THE TOURNAMENT!

Final:  Surrey-Gold, Oceanside-Silver, Powell River-Bronze


Team Photos

Sponsors & Contributors

We would like to thank all our sponsors for making this event possible.

Quality Foods – Double R Meats – Solda’s – Parksville Boat House

Coastal Community Insurance – No Frill’s – Fast Time Grand Prix

Al McCulloch – Alberni Auto Group – Trish Pavan of Hone & Strop

Oyster Bay Resort – Cathy Braiden/Remax – Inside Out Care Corporation

Save on Foods – Rabinder Dhillon/Mortgage Specialist – Starboard Grill

Boston Pizza – Panago Pizza – Subway – Rob Ivezich – Tim Hortons

Studio H – Angie McKean of Young Living – Combat Sports

Tournament Director:

Karen Kozocari   250-730-5726  –  avmhahockey@gmail.com

Tournament Rules

Midget Recreation 2019 Tournament Rules

Comments are closed.