www.avmha.com

Feb. 15-18, 2019 Peewee Rec Tourney




Peewee Recreational Tournament


Link to:  Bantam Recreational Tournament

Team Standings (after 18 games played)

Alberni-1	3 + 3 + 3 + 1 = 10   3rd 
Alberni-2	2 + 1 + 3 + 1 = 7    6th
Campbell River	1 + 1 + 1 + 1 = 4    8th
Comox		3 + 3 + 3 + 2 = 11   2nd
Juan de Fuca 	1 + 1 + 1 + 0 = 3    9th
Nanaimo		3 + 3 + 3 + 2 = 11   1st
Oceanside 	2 + 1 + 1 + 0 = 4    7th
Port Hardy 	3 + 3 + 1 + 3 = 10   4th
Victoria	1 + 1 + 3 + 3 = 8    5th

Game Schedule

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 16TH
Start-End      Rink	Home	Score	Away	Score
 7:00-8:15  AM	W	P.HARDY	   3	CAMP.R     1	
 8:30-9:45  AM	C	COMOX	   4	VICTORIA   1
10:00-11:15 AM	W	*AV2	   3	OCEAN.	   3
11:30-12:45 PM	C	*AV1	   5	CAMP.R	   1
 1:00-2:15  PM	W	NANAIMO	  10	JUAN.DF	   3
 2:30-3:45  PM	C	P.HARDY	   5	VICTORIA   4	
 4:00-5:15  PM	W	OCEAN.	   2	COMOX	   6
 5:30-6:45  PM	W	AV1	   5	JUAN.DF	   3
 5:30-6:45  PM	C	AV2	   2	NANAIMO	   6
SUNDAY FEBRUARY 17TH
Start-End      Rink	Home	Score	Away	Score
 7:15-8:30  AM	W	COMOX	   9	JUAN.DF	   4
 8:45-10:00 AM	W	AV1	   7	P.HARDY	   5
 8:15-9:30  AM	C	CAMP.R	   1	NANAIMO	   9
 9:45-11:00 AM	C	OCEAN.	   0	VICTORIA  11	
12:45-2:00  PM	C	P.HARDY	   8	JUAN.DF	   2
 1:15-2:30  PM	W	AV2	   5	CAMP.R	   3
 2:15-3:30  PM	C	NANAIMO	   2	OCEAN.	   1
 3:45-5:00  PM	C	AV1	   3	COMOX	   4
 5:15-6:30  PM	C	AV2	   2	VICTORIA   9	
MONDAY FEBRUARY 18
Start-End      Rink	Home	Score	Away	Score
10:00-12:00 PM	W	3RD-AV1	   3	4TH-PT.H   7	
 2:15-3:45  PM	C	1ST-NAN	   8	2ND-COMOX  3

Congratulations to the Nanaimo Team for the Gold Medal win in this Peewee Tournament


Highlights

Saturday 10:00 am – Alberni-2 3 vs Oceanside 3

1st Period – Oceanside goal at 9:37 from #18 Carter Baynes.  Oceanside goal at 8:53 from #18 Carter Baynes.  Alberni goal at 6:14 from #16 Deion Rollheiser (#17 Kaitlyn Saunders).  Score – Alberni 1, Oceanside 2.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 16:20 from #22 Alex Connell.  Alberni goal at 13:04 from #16 Deion Rollheiser (#22 Alex Connell).  Oceanside goal at 9:02 from #11 Wesley Miller (#21 Ryland Flynn).  Score – Alberni 3, Oceanside 3

3rd Period – No scoring.  Final score – Alberni 3, Oceanside 3.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 2 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had no penalty minutes.

Saturday 11:30 am – Alberni-1 5 vs Campbell River 1

1st Period – Alberni powerplay goal at 9:29 from #16 Aiden Heenan (#37 Brady Austin).  Score Alberni 1, Campbell River 0

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 9:48 from # 13 Justin Barrowcliff (#14 Jordan Gauthier Bay).  Score Alberni 2, Campbell River 0.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 17:18 from #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#31).  Alberni goal at 16:41 from #16 Brandt Moretto (#27 Jaxson Brown, #26 Tony Nickel).  Alberni goal at 12:57 from #28 Lincoln Sexton (#16 Aiden Heenan, #27 Jaxson Brown).  Campbell River goal at 10:11 from #8 Trace Ferreira (#10, #3 Colton Kroot).  Final Score – Alberni 5, Campbell River 1.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 6 penalty minutes.

Saturday 5:30 pm – Alberni-1  5 vs Juan de Fuca 3

1st Period – Juan de Fuca goal at 5:40 by #19.  Alberni goal at 4:39 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#31).  Score – Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 1.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 14:21 by #16 Aiden Heenan (#37 Brady Austin, #26 Tony Nickel).  Juan de Fuca goals at 12:10 by #5 (#21, #7) and at 11:01 by #10 (#17, #44).  Alberni goals at 10:17 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#19 Jacob Dobosz) and at 0:39 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#31, #40 Athena Lauder).  Score – Alberni 4, Juan de Fuca 3.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 8:32 by #29 Damian Winchester (#13 Justin Barrowcliff, #15 Brandt Moretto).  Final Score – Alberni 5, Juan de Fuca 3.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.

Saturday 5:30 pm – Alberni-2 2 vs Nanaimo 6

1st Period – Alberni goal at 8:40 by #3 Ezra McCollister (#33 Josh Sutherland).  Nanaimo goal at 3:09 by #6 Hunter Laboucan (#8 Zachary Houghton).  Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 1.

2nd Period – Nanaimo goal at 14:52 by #6 Hunter Laboucan.  Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 2.

3rd Period – Nanaimo goals at 16:34 by #4 Wyatt Brand and at 16:03 by #9 Hayden Looy.  Alberni goal at 15:22 by #3 Ezra McCollister (#16 Deion Rollheiser).  Nanaimo goals at 13:34 by #6 Hunter Laboucan and at 9:31 powerplay goal from #12 Kyle Nickel.  Final score – Alberni 2, Nanaimo 6.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 6 penalty minutes.

Sunday 8:45 am – Alberni-1 7 vs Port Hardy 5

1st Period – Alberni goal at 14:29 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay.  Score – Alberni 1, Port Hardy 0.

2nd Period – Port Hardy goals at 14:09 by #15 (#18) and a powerplay goal at 10:55 by #11 (#2).  Alberni goals at 8:06 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay, at 6:25 by #29 Damian Winchester and at 5:59 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#26 Tony Nickel, #40 Athena Lauder).  Port Hardy goals at 3:31 (powerplay) by #16 (#18) and at 0:43 by #2 (#8, #18).  Score – Alberni 4, Port Hardy 4.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 16:08 by #40 Athena Lauder (#26 Tony Nickel).  Port Hardy goal at 15:44 by #8.  Alberni goals at 12:03 by #14 Jordan Gauthier Bay (#31) and at 8:40 by #16 Aiden Heenan (#14 Jordan Gauthier Bay, #31).  Final Score – Alberni 7, Port Hardy 5.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Port Hardy had 2 penalty minutes.

Sunday 1:15 pm – Alberni-2 5 vs Campbell River 3

1st Period – Alberni goals at 10:55 by #6 Talan Massop (#9 Hunter Alarie) and at 7:45 by #3 Ezra McCollister (#6 Talan Massop).  Score – Alberni 2, Campbell River 0.

2nd Period – Alberni goal at 13:30 by #3 Ezra McCollister.  Campbell River goals at 10:15 by #11 Graysen Anderson (#12 Anson Marrie) and at 7:06 by #17 Markus Schulte (#3 Colton Kroot).  Score – Alberni 3, Campbell River 2.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 17:42 by #22 Alex Connell (#33 Josh Sutherland).  Campbell River goal at 9:30 by #8 Ryder Lipkovits (#7, #11 Graysen Anderson).  Alberni goal at 0:15 by #22 Alex Connell (#24 Teagan Graham, #5 ).  Final Score – Alberni 5, Campbell River 3.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 6 penalty minutes.

Sunday 3:45 pm – Alberni-1 3 vs Comox 4

1st Period – Comox goals at 11:13 by #25 (#37 Spencer Scheibenpflug) and at 9:06 by #34 Liam MacKenzie (#22 Jack Rae).  Score – Alberni 0, Comox 2.

2nd Period – Alberni goals at 12:45 by #29 Damian Winchester and powerplay goal at 10:23 by #29 Damian Winchester (#14 Jordan Gauthier Bay).  Comox goal at 8:46 by #34 Lian MacKenzie.  Score – Alberni 2, Comox 3.

3rd Period – Comox goal at 13:39 by #34 Liam MacKenzie (#24 Dexter Mulrooney).  Alberni goal at 10:41 by #16 Aiden Heenan (#27 Jaxson Brown).  Final Score – Alberni 3, Comox 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 10 penalty minutes.  Comox had 12 penalty minutes.

Sunday 5:15 pm – Alberni-2 2 vs Victoria 9

1st Period – Alberni goals at 8:25 and 1:03 both scored by #22 Alex Connell (unassisted).  Victoria goals at 0:22 by #8 Daniel Graham and at 0:15 by #4 Noah Chan (#8 Daniel Graham).  Score – Alberni 2, Victoria 2.

2nd Period – Victoria goals at 13:07 by #4 Noah Chan (#8 Daniel Graham, #15 Adam Hoogewerf), at 5:32 by #4 Noah Chan (#8 Daniel Graham) and at 4:11 by #8 Daniel Graham (#4 Noah Chan).  Score – Alberni 2, Victoria 5.

3rd Period – Victoria goals at 15:31 by #5 Blake Anderson (#4 Noah Chan), at 13:47 by #4 Noah Chan (#9 Sabine Bailey), at 12:15 by #10 Marcus Ronin (#8 Daniel Graham)and at 8:06 by #9 Sabine Bailey (#5 Blake Anderson).  Final Score – Alberni 2, Victoria 9.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 4 penalty minutes and Victoria had no penalties in the game.

Monday 10:00 am – Alberni-1 3 vs Port Hardy 7 (Bronze Medal Game)

1st Period – Alberni goal at 11:27 from #27 Jaxson Brown (#31 Spencer Miekle).  Port Hardy goal at 8:42 from #11 Jonah Johnson.  Score – Alberni 1, Port Hardy 1.

2nd Period – Port Hardy goals at 7:39, 7:25, 6:09, 4:19 all scored by #11 Johah Johnson.  Alberni goal at 5:29 from #29 Damian Winchester.  Score – Alberni 2, Port Hardy 5.

3rd Period – Alberni goal at 15:47 from #29 Damian Winchester (#49 Athena Lauder).  Port Hardy goals at 7:37 by #15 Ryler Smith (#11 Jonah Johnson) and at 4:56 from #2.  Final Score – Alberni 3, Port Hardy 7.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni and Port Hardy each had 6 penalty minutes in the game.

Monday 2:15 pm – Nanaimo 8 vs Comox 3 (Gold Medal Game)

1st Period – Nanaimo goal at 7:39 by #7 Brandon Zsigovics.  Comox goal at 6:33 by #40 Cooper Jean (#23 Van Pritchard).  Nanaimo powerplay goal at 0:16 by #6 Hunter Labouean.  Score – Nanaimo 2, Comox 1.

2nd Period – Nanaimo goals at 9:24, 8:38, 8:29 all by #6 Hunter Labouean.  Nanaimo goal at 0:33 by #14 Holden Kerr (#9 Hayden Looy, #16 Ayden Lepoidevin).  Score – Nanaimo 6, Comox 1.

3rd Period – Comox goal at 11:14 by #22 Jack Rae (#8 Seth Herd).  Nanaimo goal at 10:11 by #6 Hunter Labouean (#7 Brandon Zsigovics).  Comox goal at 8:03 by #21 Shayne McGuigan (#40 Cooper Jean).  Nanaimo goal at 4:19 by #6 Hunter Labouean.  Final score – Nanaimo 8, Comox 3.

Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 12 penalty minutes and Comox had 8 penalty minutes in the game.

Nanaimo wins Gold Medal – Comox wins Silver Medal.


Team Photos

 


Sponsors & Contributors

Tournament Director

Sarah Bielert – 250-730-2029  –  avmha.peeweebantam@gmail.com

Tournament Rules

Peewee Recreation Tournament Rules

Comments are closed.