www.avmha.com

Nov.23-25, 2018 Atom Recreation Tournament

10 Teams:

Alberni-1, Alberni-2, Alberni-3, Campbell River-3, Comox-2, Nanaimo-4, Nanaimo-6, Oceanside-2, Peninsula-1, Saanich-2.

Final Standings – Congratulations to:

Gold – Campbell River  *  Silver – Comox Valley  *  Bronze – Saanich


Team Standings

(after 15 of 15 games in Round Robin)
Alberni-1  1 + 1 + 1 = 3  9TH
Alberni-2  0 + 1 + 1 = 2  10TH
Alberni-3  1 + 1 + 1 = 3  8TH
Campbell   3 + 3 + 3 = 9  2ND
Comox      3 + 3 + 3 = 9  1ST
Nanaimo-4  1 + 3 + 0 = 4  7TH
Nanaimo-6  3 + 3 + 0 = 6  6TH
Oceanside  3 + 1 + 3 = 7  5TH
Peninsula  3 + 1 + 3 = 7  3RD
Saanich    1 + 3 + 3 = 7  4TH

Game Schedule:

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 23
GAME START END    RINK HOME         VISITOR
 1*   5:15 6:30  PM C  ALBERNI-1 3  OCEANSIDE  9
 2*   6:45 8:00  PM C  ALBERNI-3 2  PENINSULA  3
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 24
GAME START END    RINK HOME         VISITOR
 3    8:00 9:15  AM W  COMOX     9  SAANICH    4
 4    9:30 10:45 AM W  NANAIMO-4 0  NANAIMO-6  2
 5*  10:00 11:15 AM C  ALBERNI-2 2  CAMPBELL  19
 6*  11:00 12:15 PM W  ALBERNI-3 4  SAANICH    5
 7*  11:30 12:45 PM C  ALBERNI-1 4  COMOX      9
 8   12:30 1:45  PM W  OCEANSIDE 3  CAMPBELL  13
 9*   1:00 2:15  PM C  ALBERNI-2 3  NANAIMO-6  8
10    2:00 3:15  PM W  NANAIMO-4 6  PENINSULA  5
11*   2:30 3:45  PM C  ALBERNI-3 2  COMOX      8
12*   3:30 4:45  PM W  ALBERNI-1 2  SAANICH   10
13    4:00 5:15  PM C  NANAIMO-6 2  OCEANSIDE  7
14*   5:00 6:15  PM W  PENINSULA 12 ALBERNI-2  1
15    5:30 6:45  PM C  NANAIMO-4 5  CAMPBELL   6
SUNDAY NOVEMBER 25
GAME START END    RINK HOME             VISITOR
16*   8:30 10:00 AM W  9TH AV-1  5      10TH AV-2     7
17*   9:30 11:00 AM C  8TH AV-3  1      7TH NAN-4    10
18   10:15 11:45 AM W  3RD PENINSULA 2  4TH SAANICH   9
19   11:15 12:45 PM C  6TH NAN-6 3      5TH OCEANSIDE 4
20   12:00 1:30  PM W  1ST COMOX 0      2ND CAMPBELL 15

Game Highlights

(* Alberni team games only)

Game 1 – Alberni-1 3 vs Oceanside 9

1st Period – At 12:12, Alberni scores the first goal of the game by #26 Lucas Peyton.  Oceanside scores their first goal at 7:22 by #5 Olivia Davidson.  Oceanside #16 scores and with 1:05 on the clock, Alberni #14 Xander Jensen, scores.  The score at the end of the 1st period, Alberni 2, Oceanside 2.

2nd Period – Oceanside goes on to score 7 goals in this period.  Goal scorers included #15 Jordan Bonnell with 2 goals, #20 with 2 goals (one was a powerplay goal), #4 Jack Luch had 2 goals and #6 Owen Turner had a single goal.  The score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 2, Oceanside 9.

3rd Period – The only goal scored in the period was at 12:10 by Alberni #16 Peyton Lucas.  The final score is Alberni 3, Oceanside 9.

Alberni had 2 penalty minutes and Oceanside had no penalty minutes in the game.


Game 2 – Alberni-3 2 vs Peninsula 3

1st Period – Peninsula scored the only goal in the period at 2:45 when #11 Keegan Douglas scored with an assist from #6 Emmit Armstrong.  The score is Alberni 0, Peninsula 1.

2nd Period – Peninsula continues to score with a goal at 11:45 from #5 Rylan Pow, assisted by #6 Emmit Armstrong.  Peninsula’s final goal of the game is scored at 8:56 by #6 Emmit Armstrong.  At 3:20 Alberni makes it on the scoreboard with a goal from #2 Justin Mckay.  The score is Alberni 1, Peninsula 3.

3rd Period –  At 9:20 Alberni’s #5 Matteo Centomo scores a goal with an assist from #6 Kaden Leblanc.  Final score is Alberni 2, Peninsula 3.

Alberni had no penalties.  Peninsula had 4 penalty minutes in the game.


Game 5 – Alberni-2 2 vs Campbell River 19

1st Period – No scoring by Alberni.  Campbell River scored 8 goals.  Goal scorers included #20 Denver Flood (2 goals), #17 Logan Wright, #12 Fraser Brown, #9 Dayton Hutchinson (2 goals), #2 Kane Nicholas, #5 Riley Dunsmore (powerplay goal),  Score:  Alberni 0, Campbell River 8

2nd Period – Alberni gets on the scoreboard with 2 goals.  At 13:33 #19 Jackson Golbeck scores with an assist from #4 Austin Wonnacott.  At 10:29 and on a powerplay #10 Cayden Smood scores, unassisted.  Campbell River goes on to score 10 goals.  Goal scorers include #16 Junio Arriaza, #20 Denver Flood (2 goals), #2 Kane Nicholas (2 goals), #9 Dayton Hutchinson (3 goals/2 on powerplays), #4 Brodie Hounsell, #15 Nolan Cathcart.  Score:  Alberni 2, Campbell River 18.

3rd Period – No further scoring for Alberni.  Campbell River scores at 19:00 with a goal from #16 Junio Arriaza, assisted by #20 Denver Flood.  Final score – Alberni 2, Campbell River 19.

Alberni had 10 penalty minutes and Campbell River had 6 penalty minutes in the game.


Game 6 – Alberni-3 4 vs Saanich 5

1st Period – Saanich starts the scoring at 8:53 with a goal from #14 Liam Johnson.  Alberni’s first goal came at 4:31 when #5 Matteo Centomo scores.  Saanich returns with a goal at 3:18 from #17 Murdoch Tasme and a goal at 0:14 from #15 Keegan Buck.  Score:  Alberni 1, Saanich 3.

2nd Period – Alberni scores at 12:42 with a goal from #6 Kaden Leblanc.  Alberni scores again at 11:34 with a goal from #11 Lane Dumont.  Saanich’s #16 Charlie Pearcey scores at 8:04 in the period.  Alberni returns with #5 Matteo Centomo scoring at 5:13, assisted by #2 Justin Mckay.  This ties the score at 4 apiece.  At 4:09 Saanich #16 Charlie Pearcey scores a goal with the assist from #9.

3rd Period – No scoring.  Final score – Alberni 4, Saanich 5.

Alberni had no penalties.  Saanich had 4 penalty minutes.

Alberni Game awards – #18 Miley Karaim and #11 Lane Dumont.

Saanich Game award – #15 Keegan Buck and #16 Charlie Pearcey


Game 7 – Alberni-1 4 vs Comox 9

1st Period – Alberni starts the game in the opening minute when #14 Xander Jensen scores.  Comox Valley follows at 5:41 when #2 Theo LeBlanc scores.  Comox scores again at 5:11 with a goal from #1 Max Letebure, and at 4:11 with a goal from #7 Shea Harris.  Alberni returns at 3:41 with the goal from #16 Peyton Lucas followed quickly at 3:33 with a goal from #14 Xander  Jensen. The score is tied at 3.  Comox goes ahead and scores 3 goals in the final minutes of the period.  Goal scorers were #5 Sitka Lagrandeur, #1 Max Letebure & #9 Tierra Hagel.  The score – Alberni 3, Comox 6.

2nd Period – Alberni’s #14 Xander Jensen (his 3rd goal in the game) scores at 9:03.  With 3 minutes left in the period, Comox #7 Shea Harris scores.  The score is Alberni 4, Comox 7.

3rd Period –  Comox scores the final 2 goals in the game.  Goals from #8 Evan Kelly and #2 Theo Leblanc.  Final score:  Alberni 4, Comox 9.

No penalties in the game.


Game 11 – Alberni-3 2 vs Comox 8

1st Period – Comox scored 3 goals.  Goal scorers were #7 Shea Harris, #5 Sitka Lagrandeur and #11 Max Dakin.  Score – Alberni 0, Comox 3.

2nd Period – Comox scored at 7:45 with a goal from #9 Tierra Hagel.  Alberni scores at 4:20 with a goal from #5 Matteo Centomo, unassisted.  Comox returns to score at 2:27 with the goal from #19 Noah Lewall.  At 1:14 Comox #2 Theo Leblanc scores a goal.  At the end of the period, the score is Alberni 1, Comox 6

3rd Period – Just seconds into the period, Alberni’s #2 Justin Mckay scores with an assist from #19 Annika Meikle.  Comox returns at 16:54 and at 8:03 to have #19 Noah Lewall score both goals.  The final score – Alberni 2, Comox 8.

Alberni had 2 penalty minutes.  Comox had 4 penalty minutes.

Alberni player awards went to #5 Matteo Centomo and #6 Kaden Leblanc.

Comox player awards went to #19 Noah Lewall and #15 Laura Shoesmith.


Game 12 – Alberni-1 2 vs Saanich 10

1st Period – Saanich scores 4 goals in the period.  Three goals scored by #17 Murdoch Tashe and a single goal from #15 Keegan Buck.  Score – Alberni 0, Saanich 4.

2nd Period – Saanich scores another 4 goals.  Goal scorers included #14 Liam Johnson (2 goals), #5 Andrew Cao and #16 Charlie Pearcey.  Score – Alberni 0, Saanich 8.

3rd Period – Saanich starts the period at 16:21 with a goal from #16 Charlie Pearcey.  At 12:40 Saanich’s #15 Keegan Buck scores the final goal for Saanich.  Alberni comes on the scoreboard at 8:05 with a goal from #16 Peyton Lucas, assisted by #14 Xander Jensen.  With 7:11 left in the period, #10 Lindon Higgins scores with an assist from #16 Peyton Lucas.

Final Score – Alberni 2, Saanich 10

Alberni had no penalties.  Saanich had 2 penalty minutes in the game.


Game 14 – Peninsula 12 vs Alberni-2 1

1st Period – The only Alberni goal is scored by #19 Jaxson Golbeck at 11:00.  Peninsula goes on to score 7 goals in the period.  Score – Peninsula 7, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – Peninsula scores 4 goals.  Score – Peninsula 11, Alberni 1.

3rd Period – Peninsula scores 1 goal.  Final Score – Peninsula 12, Alberni 1.

Peninsula & Alberni each had 6 penalty minutes in the game.

Alberni player awards went to #8 Alex Fred & #10 Cayden Smood.

Peninsula player awards went to #6 Emmit Armstrong & #3 Tristan Maze.


Game 16 – Alberni-1 (Tigers) 5 vs  Alberni-2 (Knights) 7

1st Period – Tigers score the first goal at 13:58 with a goal from #14 Xander Jensen, assisted by #16 Peyton Lucas.  At 8:10 Tigers #16 Xander Jensen scores, unassisted.  Knights first goal was at 5:48, scored by #18 Emerson Bryden, unassisted.  Knights #18 Emerson Bryden scores again just before the bell, assisted by #15 Grady Miller.  The score at the end of the 1st period, Tigers 2, Knights 2.

2nd Period – Knights score at 10:30 with the goal from #19 Jackson Golbeck.  Score Tigers 2, Knights 3.

3rd Period – Starting off the period at 19:03, Knights #6 Aiden Wilson scores. Knights score again at 13:01 with a goal from #15 Grady Miller.  Knights continue with a goal from #18 Emerson Bryden at 11:33 with Bryden scoring again at 10:56.  Tigers kick in at 5:27 with a goal scored by #16 Peyton Lucas.  With 32 seconds on the clock, #16 Lucas scores with an assist from #14 Xander Jensen and with 24 seconds left in the game, #16 Lucas scores the final goal in the game.  Final Score – Tigers 5, Knights 7.

Alberni Tigers had 2 penalty minutes.  Alberni Knights had 6 penalty minutes.


Game 17 – Alberni-3 1 vs Nanaimo-4 10

1st Period – Nanaimo scores 5 goals in the first period.  Goal scorers included #16 Noah Burkowski (2 goals), #14 Brock Molyneux, #9 Case Bartley and #8 Kyson Prasad.  Score – Alberni 0, Nanaimo 5.

2nd Period – Nanaimo scores 2 goals.  #14 Brock Molyneux and #16 Noah Burkowski were the goal scorers.  Score – Alberni 0, Nanaimo 7

3rd Period – Alberni hits the scoreboard at 15:42 with a goal from #6 Kaden Leblanc, unassisted.  Nanaimo returns at 12:47 with 3 more goals before the end of the game.  Goal scorers were #17 Luther  Mann-Obrien, #9 Case Bartley and #8 Kyson Prasad.  Final Score – Alberni 1, Nanaimo 10.

Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 8 penalty minutes.

Player awards went to Alberni #4 Coen Erickson and #12 Jasmine Wilson.

Player awards went to Nanaimo #2 Teij Kao and #17 Luther Mann-Obrien.


Candid Photos

Team Photos


Tournament Sponsors, Donors, Contributors…

Alberni Atom Recreational Division would like to thank all local businesses for their generous donations for this tournament.

AC/DC Contracting Ltd – Rough Bay Enterprisers Ltd – Probyn Log – Rabinder Dhillon – Teachable Moments Services – Ryan Irg Construction – Coulson Air Crane – Catalyst – Terri Schwartz – AV Garden Supply – Em Salon – Arbonne, Ellie Hadley – Schill Insurance – Multi Max – McDonald’s –  Boundless Beauty – Chim’s Guest House – This & That Consignment – Flandangles – Solda’s -Van Isle Knits – Finishing Touches – Canadian Tire – Hupacasath First Nation – Westwind Pub – Urgel’s Autobody – Boston Pizza – Co-op Gas Bar – Sorensen Books – Lordco Auto Parts – Clam Bucket Restaurant – M+D Auto Parts – Murphy’s Sport Fishing – Secluded Wellness – Trends Design Team – Steam Punk Café – Boundless Beauty – Slammer’s Gym – Mountain View Bakery – Country Kitchen – Cloud City – Southside Auto – Double R Meats – Alberni Auto Spa – Stellar Hair, Jenna Erickson – Gone Fishin’ – Capelli’s – Co-op + Quality Foods – Save-on-Foods – Buy Low Foods – Tyler’s No Frills – Peak Landscaping – Subway – The Brick, Garth Hamilton – Bosley’s, Holly Cathcart – JAL Designs – Pacific Rim Designs, Oriano Centomo – Eternity Photography – Thirty one, Christine Kailer

 

Tournament Director:  Brienn LeBlanc – brienn1070@hotmail.com

 

Tournament Rules

Rules for Atom Recreation Tournament

Comments are closed.