www.avmha.com

Nov.9-12, 2018 Midget Tier 2-3 Tournament

 

Tournament Team Sponsor

12 Teams

Congratulations !

Alberni Valley Midget T3 Bulldogs – Winner of “A” Final

Peninsula Midget T3 Eagles – Winner of “B” Final

Team Standings:

(after 18 games played)
  • Alberni Valley T3    2 + 0 + 2 = 4  4th
  • Campbell River T2    2 + 2 + 0 = 4  5th
  • Cowichan Valley T2   0 + 0 + 2 = 2  7th
  • Cloverdale A2        0 + 2 + 2 = 4  6th
  • Coquitlam A2         2 + 2 + 2 = 6  3rd
  • Kerry Park T3        2 + 0 + 0 = 2  8th
  • Nanaimo T2           0 + 1 + 0 = 1  10th
  • Peninsula T3         0 + 0 + 0 = 0  11th
  • Powell River T3      2 + 2 + 2 = 6  1st
  • Semiahmoo A2         0 + 1 + 0 = 1  9th
  • Squamish/Whistler T3 2 + 2 + 2 = 6  2nd
  • Surrey A3            0 + 0 + 0 = 0  12th
PLAYOFF ROUND: "A" POOL = 1-8 PLACE, "B" POOL = 9-12 PLACE

Game Schedule:

NOV 9  FRIDAY 
GAME START-END    RINK HOME TEAM          VISITING TEAM
 1)  5:15-7:00  PM  C  CAMPBELL R  4   VS COWICHAN   1
 2)* 5:15-7:00  PM  W  ALBERNI     9   VS NANAIMO    4
 3)  7:15-9:00  PM  C  KERRY PARK  5   VS PENINSULA  3

NOV 10 SATURDAY 
GAME START-END    RINK HOME TEAM          VISITING TEAM
 4)  7:15-9:00  AM  W  POWELL RIVER 4  VS CLOVERDALE    1
 5)  8:00-9:45  AM  C  SEMIAHMOO    2  VS COQUITLAM     4
 6)  9:15-11:00 AM  W  SURREY       1  VS CAMPBELL R    6
 7) 10:00-11:45 AM  C  COWICHAN     1  VS WHIS/SQUAMISH 9
 8)* 1:00-2:45  PM  W  ALBERNI      1  VS COQUITLAM     2
 9)  2:00-3:45  PM  C  CLOVERDALE   6  VS KERRY PARK    1
10)  3:00-4:45  PM  W  NANAIMO      2  VS SEMIAHMOO     2
11)  4:00-5:45  PM  C  PENINSULA    3  VS POWELL RIVER  8
12)  6:00-7:45  PM  C  WHIS/SQUAM   6  VS SURREY        0

NOV 11 SUNDAY
GAME START-END    RINK HOME TEAM        VISITING TEAM 
13)  7:00-8:45  AM  C  CAMPBELL R  1 VS WHIS/SQUAMISH   3
14)  7:15-9:00  AM  W  SURREY      2 VS COWICHAN        5
15)  9:00-10:45 AM  C  KERRY PARK  1 VS POWELL RIVER   10
16)  9:15-11:00 AM  W  CLOVERDALE  3 VS PENINSULA       1
17) 11:00-12:45 PM  C  COQUITLAM   4 VS NANAIMO         1
18)*11:15-1:00  PM  W  ALBERNI     5 VS SEMIAHMOO       0
PLAYOFF ROUND:  "A" POOL = 1-8 PLACE, "B" POOL = 9-12 PLACE
19)* 2:45-4:30  PM  C  4TH ALBERNI   4  VS 5TH CAMPBELL R 2
20)  3:15-5:00  PM  W  3RD COQUITLAM 3  VS 6TH CLOVERDALE 4
21)  4:45-6:30  PM  C  2ND SQUAM/WH  4  VS 7TH COWICHAN   2
22)  5:15-7:00  PM  W  1ST POWELL R  5  VS 8TH KERRY PK   0

NOV 12 MONDAY 
GAME START    RINK HOME TEAM             VISITING TEAM
23)  7:00 AM  C  9TH SEMIAHMOO    2  VS 12TH SURREY       1
24)  7:15 AM  W  10TH NANAIMO     2  VS 11TH PENINSULA    4
25)* 9:00 AM  C  WIN-G#19 ALBERNI 3  VS WIN-G#22 POWELL R 2
26)  9:15 AM  W  WIN-G#20 CLOVERD.3  VS WIN-G#21 SQUAM/WH 2
27) 11:00 PM  C  LOSE-G#19 CAMPBELL 3 VS LOSE-G#22 KERRY PK  3 (CONSOLATION)
28)*11:15 PM  W  WIN-G#23 SEMIAHMOO 2 VS WIN-G#24 PENINSULA  3 ("B" FINAL)
29)  1:00 PM  C  LOSE-G#20 COQUIT. 8  VS LOSER-G#21 COWICHAN 2 (CONSOLATION)
30)* 1:30 PM  W  WIN-G#25 ALBERNI  5  VS WIN-G#26 CLOVERDALE 3 ("A" FINAL)

Game Highlights:

* (Only Alberni games and “A” & “B” Final games)

FRIDAY – ALBERNI VALLEY 9 VS NANAIMO 4

1st period – Alberni gets the first goal at 12:53 when #16 Noah Braiden scores with assists from #7 Nolan Hagen & #20 Chantz Nicklin. Alberni’s 2nd goal was scored by #18 Tanner Clydesdale at 8:20 with assists from #5 Zach Ursel & #7 Nolan Hagen. Nanaimo hits the scoreboard at 3:51 with a goal from #26 Vlad Mazur, assisted by #39 Connor Carson. With a minute left to play in the period, Alberni #10 Colby Erickson scores with assists from #19 Carter Elder & #14 Matt Ursel. Score – Alberni 3, Nanaimo 1.

2nd Period – Nanaimo scores at 18:33 with a goal from #39 Connor Carson, assisted by #26 Vlad Mazur.  Alberni returned to score 4 goals in the period.  3 goals scored by #13 Carter Nelson (2 on the power play) and a single goal from #17 Jordan Braiden.  Alberni assists came from #19 Carter Elder, #10 Colby Erickson, #18 Tanner Clydesdale, & #14 Matt Ursel.  Score – Alberni 7, Nanaimo 2.

3rd Period – Nanaimo scored at 17:27 with a goal from #26 Vlad Mazur, assisted by #30 Tyler Ollech.  Alberni scores at 11:47 with a goal from #5 Zach Ursel, assisted by #17 Jordan Braiden & #9 Isaac Jack.  Nanaimo’s final goal is scored at 10:07 with a goal from #29 Isaac McNabb, assisted by #31 Hayden Christianson.  Alberni scores the final goal in the game at 9:12 when #15 Brett McLean scores with assists from #16 Noah Braiden & #9 Isaac Jack.  Final Score – Alberni 9, Nanaimo 4.

Alberni had 28 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 8 penalty minutes.


FRIDAY – CAMPBELL RIVER 4 VS COWICHAN VALLEY 1

Sat. Nov. 10 (Game 8) Alberni 1 vs Coquitlam 2.

1st period – no scoring

2nd period – Coquitlam was the first on the scoreboard with a goal at 14:01 scored by #9 Eric Song, assists from #15 Isaiah Fernandez & #19 Carson Bosma.  Coquitlams second goal came at 9:42, scored by #7 Nathan Bran, assisted by #14 Noah Berg.  Alberni’s only goal was scored at 6:54 by #10 Colby Erickson, assisted by #19 Carter Elder & #14 Matt Ursel.  Score – Alberni 1, Coquitlam 2.

3rd period – no scoring.  Final score – Alberni 1, Coquitlam 2.

Penalty summary:  Both teams had 16 minutes in penalties.


Sun. Nov. 11 (Game 18 ) Alberni 5 vs Semiahmoo 0.

1st Period – Alberni scores at 14:31 with a goal from #7 Nolan Hagen, assisted by #19 Carter Elder.  Alberni scores again at 3:28 with the goal from #14 Matt Ursel, assisted by #10 Colby Erickson & #19 Carter Elder.  Score – Alberni 2, Semiahmoo 0.

2nd Period – Alberni’s #16 Noah Braiden scores at 2:57 with assists from #15 Brett McLean & #20 Chantz Nicklin.  Powerplay goal at 0:45 was scored by Alberni’s #16 Noah Braiden, assisted by #15 Brett McLean & #11 Ethan Aston.  Score – Alberni 4, Semiahmoo 0.

3rd Period – The final goal of the game was scored by Alberni at 13:05 by #19 Carter Elder and assisted by #5 Zach Ursel.  Final Score – Alberni 5, Semiahmoo 0.

Alberni Valley had 26 penalty minutes.  Semiahmoo had 16 penalty minutes.


Sun. Nov. 11 (Game 19) Alberni 4 vs Campbell River 2

1st Period – Alberni’s #19 Carter Elder scored the first goal at 12:16 with assists from #14 Matt Ursel & #10 Colby Erickson.  Score – Alberni 1, Campbell River 0.

2nd Period – Campbell River scores on a powerplay at 14:16 with the goal from #7 Bryce Narhi, assisted by #6 Payton Laming.  Alberni scores on a powerplay at 6:00 with the goal from #10 Colby Erickson, assisted by #13 Carter Nelson & #14 Matt Ursel.  Alberni continues with a goal at 3:25 from #10 Colby Erickson, assisted by #17 Jordan Braiden & #18 Tanner Clydesdale.  Score – Alberni 3, Campbell River 1.

3rd Period – At 17:07 Campbell River scores on a powerplay by #6 Payton Laming, assisted by #17 Austin Burney & #4 Clinton Nelson.  The final goal was scored by Alberni’s #14 Matt Ursel at 8:01.  Game ended with 8:01 left on the clock.  Final Score – Alberni 4, Campbell River 2.

Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 36 penalty minutes.


Mon. Nov. 12 (Game 25) Powell River 2 vs Alberni 3

1st Period – Powell River’s #2 Michael Behan scores the first goal of the game on a powerplay at 3:25 with an assist from #16 Marcus Berghauser.  With 28 seconds left in the period, Alberni hits the scoreboard with a powerplay goal from #21 Carter Elder, assisted by #10 Colby Erickson & #13 Carter Nelson.  Score – Powell River 1, Alberni 1.

2nd Period – The only goal of the period was scored by Powell River’s #7 Liam Schreiber at 14:28 with assists from #16 Marcus Berghauser & #18 Cole Stocker.  Score – Powell River 2, Alberni.

3rd Period – The only goal of the period was scored by Alberni’s #21 Carter Elder at 9:56 with assists from #11 Ethan Aston & #14 Matt Ursel.  At the end of regulation time, the score is tied at 2.

Overtime – Alberni wins the game with an overtime goal from #21 Carter Elder, who also earned a hat trick by scoring all 3 goals in the game for Alberni.  Final Score – Powell River 2, Alberni 3.

Powell River had 10 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.

Alberni goes on to play in the “A” Final Game.


Mon. Nov. 12, 11:15 am (Game 28 – “B” Final) Semiahmoo 2 vs Peninsula 3

1st Period – Peninsula’s first goal was scored at 9:59 by #16 Adam Vincent, with assists from #3 Tyler Collins & #18 Jake Mcleod.  Peninsula scores again at 1:09 with goal from #4 Sam Eagles, assisted by #9 Ben Preweda & #7 Chance Waldhaus.  Score – Semiahmoo 0, Peninsula 2.

2nd Period – Semiahmoo came on the scoreboard at 15:08 with a goal from #12 Owen Scott, assisted by #8 Evan Slofstra & #15 Matthew Taylor.  Semiahmoo’s second goal was at 3:55 on a powerplay with #2 Evan Blyth getting the goal with assist from #16 Justin Grant.  Score – Semiahmoo 2, Peninsula 2.

3rd Period –  The final & winning goal came at 2:40 when Peninsula’s #9 Ben Preweda scored with assist from #17 Rob Walker.  Final score – Semiahmoo 2, Peninsula 3.

Semiahmoo had 10 penalty minutes.  Peninsula had 12 penalty minutes.


Mon. Nov. 12, 1:30 pm (Game 30 – “A” Final) Alberni 5 vs Cloverdale 3

1st Period – Cloverdale’s #16 Tyler Bleha scored the first goal of the game, at 12:04, unassisted.  Alberni’s first goal was scored by #10 Colby Erickson at 10:22, unassisted.  Alberni #10 Colby Erickson scores again at 1:32 with assists from #21 Carter Elder & #14 Matt Ursel.  Score – Alberni 2, Cloverdale 1.

2nd Period – Cloverdale had the only goal in the period.  #14 Matthew Faubert’s goal was assisted by #13 Trevor Parsons & #11 Landon Foley.  Score – Alberni 2, Cloverdale 2.

3rd Period – Cloverdale takes the lead with a goal at 9:28 scored by #12 Gavin Currie, assisted by #4 Hugh Penner & #10 Ethan Haggerty.  With 5:29 left to play and on a powerplay, Alberni’s #14 Matt Ursel unassisted goal ties the score at 3.    At 1:26 Alberni’s #10 Colby Erickson scores to go ahead 4 to 3, assisted by #13 Carter Nelson.  An empty net goal with 47 seconds on the clock makes it ALBERNI 5, Cloverdale 3. FINAL

 


Team Photos:



Tournament Sponsors, Contributors, Donors:

Alberni Valley Midget Bulldogs Team Sponsor – Bowerman Excavating

Tournament Director:  .

Tournament Rules (.pdf)

 

Comments are closed.