www.avmha.com

Feb. 9-12 Bryan Mason Tourney – PEEWEE

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey welcomes you to the
Bryan Mason Memorial Tournament
Details will be posted here as they become available.


PEEWEE RECREATION TOURNAMENT


PEEWEE Team Standings: (Pool A)
 (points after 11*/12 games played)              FINAL
 Alberni-Stingers   (AV1) 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 4TH
 Oceanside          (OC1) 2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1ST GOLD
 Juan de Fuca       (JDF) 2 + 2 + 0 = 4 pts. 2ND BRONZE
 Port McNeill       (PM1) 0 + 0 + 2 = 2 pts. 3RD

PEEWEE Team Standings: (Pool B)
 Alberni-Ice Devils (AV2) 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 4TH
 Nanaimo            (NAN) 2 + 2 + 0 = 4 pts. 1ST SILVER
 Campbell River     (CR5) 2 + 0 + 0 = 2 pts. 3RD
 Comox Valley       (CV6) 0 + 2 + 2 = 4 pts. 2ND

For BANTAM Standings, Game Schedule, etc. go to:
BANTAM RECREATION TOURNAMENT

February 9
 G# – Start-End   – Rink – Home –   Score – Visitor – Score
  1    5:15-6:30  PM  C   ALBERNI(AV1)  2   OCEANSIDE    13
  2    6:45-8:00  PM  C   ALBERNI(AV2)  4   NANAIMO      5
February 10
 G# – Start Time – Rink –  Home –   Score – Visitor – Score
  3    8:15-9:30  AM  W   JUAN DE FUCA  12   PT MCNEILL  0
  4    9:45-11:00 AM  W   CAMPBELL R     5   COMOX       3
  5   12:30-1:45  PM  C   PT MCNEILL     1   OCEANSIDE   6
  6    2:00-3:15  PM  C   JUAN DE FUCA  10   ALBERNI(AV1)1
  7    3:30-4:45  PM  C   NANAIMO        7   CAMPBELL R  3
  8    5:00-6:15  PM  C   COMOX          7   ALBERNI(AV2)3
February 11
 G# – Start Time – Rink – Home – Score – Visitor – Score
  9    9:45-11:00 AM  C   ALBERNI(AV1)   1   PT MCNEILL  3
 10*  11:15-12:30 PM  C   ALBERNI(AV2)   2   CAMPBELL R  4
 11   11:30-12:45 PM  W   OCEANSIDE      3   JUAN DE FUCA2
 12    1:00-2:15  PM  W   COMOX          4   NANAIMO     2
February 12 MONDAY (FINALS)
 G# - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
 13    8:30-9:45  AM  C   4TH-A AV1   5    4TH-B AV2  5
 14    1:45-3:00  PM  C   3RD-A PT.M  2    3RD-B CR   2
 15    3:15-4:45  PM  C   2ND-A JDF   6    2ND-B CV   1
 16    1:30-3:30  PM  W   1ST-A OC    5    1ST-B NAN  1

Game Highlights:

(Details of the Alberni games and the Finals will be posted here.)


Game 1 – Alberni (AV1) 2, Oceanside 13.

1st Period – Oceanside scored 4 goals in the period. Goal scorers were #7 Jesse Fox, #16 Markus Goodman, #14 Wade Wesnedge (on powerplay)  and #22 Mark Sanderson.  Score – Alberni 0, Oceanside 4.

2nd Period – Oceanside scores 8 goals in the period.  Goal scorers included #21 Ryland Flynn, #7 Jesse Fox, #19 Annika Waite, #16 Markus Goodman, & #17 William Crowe.  Alberni gets on the scoreboard at 5:22 with a goal from #10 Jordan Gauthier-Bay and assisted by #16 Trevor Hodgeson.  At the end of the 2nd period, the score is Alberni 1, Oceanside 12.

3rd Period – Alberni scores at 11:56 with an unassisted goal from #12 Damian Winchester.  Oceanside follows at 11:22 with their final goal from #21 Ryland Flynn, assisted by #2 Rylie Wickman and #22 Mark Sanderson.  Final Score – Alberni (AV1) 2, Oceanside 13.

Penalty Summary:  Alberni had 3 offences for 6 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 1 offence for 2 penalty minutes.

Player Awards:  Alberni #10 Jordan Gauthier-Bay, #20 Ezra McCollister, #27 Ellis Kniert.  Oceanside  #22 Mark Sanderson  #8 Lawson DCruz  #20 Dino Rokanas.

Game 6 – (Sat. 2:00 pm) Juan de Fuca vs Alberni (AV1)

Game 8 – (Sat. 5:00 pm) Comox vs Alberni(AV2)

Game 9 – (Sun. 9:45 am) Alberni (AV1) vs Port McNeill

Game 10 – (Sun. 11:15 am) Alberni (AV2) vs Campbell River

Game 13 (Mon. 8:30 am) Alberni (AV2) vs Alberni (AV1)

Game 16 (Mon. 1:30 pm) Oceanside vs Nanaimo


Team & Tournament Sponsors: 


Tournament Director:

Kathy McArthur

Stephanie Hopkins – stephanieavmha@gmail.com

Comments are closed.