www.avmha.com

Feb 9-12 Bryan Mason Tourney – BANTAM

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey welcomes you to the
Bryan Mason Memorial Tournament
Details will be posted here as they become available.


BANTAM RECREATION TOURNAMENT


BANTAM Team Standings:
 (points after 15/15 games played)
 Alberni   (AV1)  1 + 2 + 2 = 5 pts. 3RD  FINAL BRONZE
 Saanich   (SAA1) 2 + 0 + 2 = 4 pts. 4TH
 Comox     (CV2)  0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 10TH
 Oceanside (OC3)  1 + 0 + 2 = 3 pts. 5TH
 Kerry Pk  (KP1)  2 + 0 + 0 = 2 pts. 8TH
 Oceanside (OC2)  1 + 2 + 0 = 3 pts. 6TH
 Nanaimo   (NAN3) 0 + 2 + 0 = 2 pts. 7TH 
 Nanaimo   (NAN2) 1 + 2 + 2 = 5 pts. 2ND  FINAL SILVER
 Comox     (CV1)  0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 9TH
 Pt Coqu.  (PC1)  2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1ST  FINAL GOLD

PEEWEE Team Standings and Game Schedule


February 9               (* Game Highlights)
G# - Start-End    Rink Home       Score  Visitor  - Score
 1  5:30-6:45  PM   W  *ALBERNI(AV1)  5   OCEANSIDE(OC2) 5
 2  7:00-8:15  PM   W  NANAIMO(NAN2)  2   OCEANSIDE(OC3) 2
February 10
 G# - Start Time    Rink Home     Score  Visitor - Score
 3  8:00-9:15  AM   C   COMOX(CV1)    1   PT COQUIT(PC1) 5
 4  9:30-10:45 AM   C   NANAIMO(NAN3) 3   *ALBERNI(AV1)  6
 5 11:00-12:15 PM   C   SAANICH(SAA1) 8    COMOX(CV2)    5
 6 11:15-12:30 PM   W   OCEANSIDE(OC3)1    KERRY PK(KP1) 4
 7  6:30-7:45  PM   C   OCEANSIDE(OC2)7    COMOX(CV2)    2
 8  8:00-9:15  PM   C   KERRY PK(KP1) 0    NANAIMO(NAN2) 8    
February 11
G# - Start Time   Rink  Home -   Score   - Visitor  - Score 
 9  8:15-9:30  AM   C   OCEANSIDE(OC2) 3  NANAIMO(NAN3) 4
10  8:30-9:45  AM   W   *ALBERNI(AV1)  5  SAANICH(SAA1) 2
11 10:00-11:15 AM   W   COMOX(CV1)     2  OCEANSIDE(OC3)4 
12 12:45-2:00  PM   C   PT COQUIT(PC1) 4  KERRY PK(KP1) 2  
13  2:15-3:30  PM   C   NANAIMO(NAN3)  1  SAANICH(SAA1) 6
14  3:45-5:00  PM   C   NANAIMO(NAN2)  6  COMOX(CV1)    1
15  5:15-6:30  PM   C   COMOX(CV2)     3  PT COQUIT(PC1)4
February 12 MONDAY (FINALS)
 G# - Start Time -   Rink  Home -  Score - Visitor  - Score
 16   8:45-10:00 AM   W    9TH CV1    2      10TH CV2   8
 17  10:15-11:30 AM   W    7TH NAN3   6      8TH KP1    2
 18  11:45-1:15  PM   W    3RD AV1    3      4TH SAA1   2
 19  12:15-1:30  PM   C    5TH OC3    5      6TH OC2    2
 20   3:45-5:45  PM   W    1ST PT.C   3      2ND NAN2   2


Game Highlights:
(Details of the Alberni games and the Finals will be posted here.)

Game 1 – Alberni (AV1) 5, Oceanside (OC2) 5.

1st Period – Alberni is first on the scoreboard at 10:26 with a goal from #16 Tanner Banman, assisted by #8 Bobby McKenzie and #15 Cam McArthur.  At 5:48, Oceanside’s #3  Zach Lantaigne scores their first goal with assists from #4 and #10 Bradley Ronyecz.  The score at the end of the period, Alberni 1, Oceanside 1.

2nd Period – Oceanside scored goals at 11:39 by #18 Josh Strobiki and at 8:10 on the power play by #19 Marcus Wheatley.  Alberni goals at 9:34 from #6 Nick Bassingwaite, unassisted.  At 5:08 Alberni #9 Samuel Shanks scores with an assist from #20 Richard Pouliot.  At 6:32 Alberni scores on a powerplay with a goal from #7 Colton Scott, assisted by #10 Kayden Doiron.  The score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 4, Oceanside 3.

3rd Period – Oceanside scores a goal at 15:56 from #18 Josh Strobiki with assists from #15  J. Morris and #19 Marcus Wheatley.  At 6:55, Oceanside #14 Nathan Wilson scores unassisted.  The final goal of the game was scored at 5:49 from Alberni #16 Tanner Banman, assisted by #8 Bobby McKenzie.  Final score – Alberni (AV1) 5, Oceanside (OC2) 5.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 10 penalty minutes.

Player Awards –  Alberni #16 Tanner Banman, #7 Colton Scott.  Oceanside #18 Josh Strobiki, #17 Aedan Pasquill, #19 Marcus Wheatley.

Game 4 –  Nanaimo (NAN3) 3, Alberni (AV1) 6

1st Period – First goal of the game was scored at 12:19 by Alberni #15 Cam McArthur, assisted by #9 Samuel Shanks and #4 Avery Cole.  At 9:39 Nanaimo’s #28 Darien Groundwater scores a goal with assists from #26 Alex Mclauchlan and #24 Gavin Thomas.  Alberni returns at 4:32 with a goal from #10 Kayden Doiron, assisted by #5 Maverick Buxton and #2 Blake Mauke.  With 45 seconds left in the period, Nanaimo on a power play, #28 Darien Groundwater scores, unassisted.  At the end of the 1st Period, Nanaimo 2, Alberni 2.

2nd Period – Alberni takes the lead at 10:02 with an unassisted goal from #15 Cam McArthur.  It is followed at 7:58 with an Alberni goal from #8 Bobby Mckenzie, assisted by #10 Kayden Doiron and #4 Avery Cole.  After 2 periods of play, Nanaimo 3, Alberni 4.

3rd Period – Alberni’s #10 Kayden Doiron goes on to score 2 goals at 13:33 and 8:20, with assists from #8 Bobby Mckenzie, #20 Ryshard Pouliot and #2 Blake Nauke.  Final Score – Nanaimo (NAN3) 3, Alberni (AV1) 6.

Penalty Summary:  Nanaimo had 4 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.

Player Awards:  Nanaimo – #28 Darien Groundwater, #25 Chevy Carlson and #27 Rachel Wilson.  Alberni – #15 Cam McArthur, #8 Bobby McKenzie and # Brad

Game 10 – (Sun. 8:30 am) Alberni (AV1) 5 vs Saanich (SAA1) 2

1st Period – Alberni scores the first and only goal in the period from #8 Bobby McKenzie, assisted by #20 Ryshard Pouliot.  At the end of the period, the score is Alberni 1, Saanich 0.

2nd Period – Saanich gets on the scoreboard at 7:58 with a goal from #9 Noah Charlton, assisted by #16 Evan Murrison and #55 Jacob Piercy.  At 3:27, Alberni returns to take the lead with a goal from #15 Cam McArthur, with an assist from #7 Colton Scott.  After 2 periods of play the score is Alberni 2, Saanich 1.

3rd Period – Alberni increases their lead with a goal at 5:10 from #10 Kayden Doiron, unassisted.  At 5:01, Alberni #7 Colton Scott scores, unassisted.  At 3:42, Alberni #8 Bobby Mckenzie scores with assists from #7 Colton Scott and #16 Tanner Banman.  At 2:48 Saanich scores the last goal in the game from #22 Zane Blondeau and assisted by #18.  Final Score is Alberni 5, Saanich 2.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 10 penalty minutes.

Game 18 (Mon. 11:45 am)  Alberni (3rd) vs. Saanich (4th)

Game 20 (Mon. 3:45 pm) Pt. Coquitlam 3, Nanaimo2 2.

1st Period – Nanaimo  starts the scoring with a goal at 11 :15 from #3 Kenny Pham, assisted by #18 Connor Roshowsky.  Nanaimo scores again at 6:16 on a power play with an unassisted goal from #4Lucas Caukkanen.  At the end of the period the score is Pt. Coquitlam 0, Nanaimo 2.

2nd Period – Port Coquitlam scores at 9:43 with an unassisted goal from #16 Jerry Hughes.  The score after 2 periods of play, Pt. Coquitlam 1, Nanaimo 2.

3rd Period – Port Coquitlam goals at 13:17 when #11 Levi Tory scores with an assist from #16 Jerry Hughes.  The final goal of the game from Port Coquitlam was at 1:10 when #5 Anhol Sekhon scores on a power play with an assist from #17 Derek Pattenden.  The final score – Port Coquitlam 3, Nanaimo (NAN2) 2.

Penalty Summary – Port Coquitlam had 23 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 16 penalty minutes.


 


Team & Tournament Sponsors:


Tournament Director:

Kathy McArthur
Stephanie Hopkins – stephanieavmha@gmail.com

Comments are closed.