www.avmha.com

2017 Bantam Tier 2-3 Holiday Tourney

Alberni Valley Minor Hockey welcomes you to the

Pacific Chevrolet Bantam Tournament


Team Standings:

(points after 9 / 9 games played)

  • Alberni Valley T3   2 + 2 + 0 = 4 pts. 3rd FINAL BRONZE
  • Juan de Fuca T2     0 + 0 + 2 = 2 pts. 4th
  • Victoria RC T2      2 + 0 + 0 = 2 pts. 5th
  • Comox T1            0 + 2 + 2 = 4 pts. 2nd FINAL GOLD
  • North Island T2     2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1st FINAL SILVER
  • Kerry Park T3       0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 6th

Thursday Dec. 28
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
     1    1:00-3:00 pm   W   ALBERNI      2 JUAN DE FUCA  1
     2    3:15-5:15 pm   W   VICTORIA RC  4 KERRY PARK    2
     3    5:30-7:30 pm   W   COMOX        3 NORTH ISLAND  5
Friday Dec. 29
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
     4    8:00-10:00 am  C   JUAN DE FUCA 1 NORTH ISLAND  2
     5    8:30-10:30 am  W   KERRY PARK   5 COMOX        12 
     6   10:45-12:45 pm  W   ALBERNI      8 VICTORIA RC   1
     7    1:00-3:00  pm  W   NORTH ISLAND 7 KERRY PARK    5
     8    3:15-5:15  pm  W   ALBERNI      2 COMOX         4
     9    5:30-7:30  pm  W   JUAN DE FUCA 6 VICTORIA RC   2
Saturday Dec. 30
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
     10   8:00-10:00 am  W   1ST-N.ISLAND 7 4TH-JUAN DE F 2 (SEMI A)
     11   8:15-10:15 am  C   2ND-COMOX    4 3RD-ALBERNI   1 (SEMI B)
     12  10:15-12:15 pm  W   5TH-VICTORIA 2 6TH-KERRY PK  7 (CONSOLATION)
     13  12:30-2:30  pm  C   G#10-ALBERNI 5 G#11-JUAN DF  1 (BRONZE)
     14  12:45-2:45  pm  W   G#10-N.ISL.  4 G#11-COMOX    6 (GOLD)

Game Highlights:

(Details of the Alberni games and the Finals will be posted here.)

Thu. Dec. 28 – Game 1 – (1:00 pm) Alberni Valley vs Juan de Fuca

1st Period – First and only goal scored in the period was from Alberni’s #18 Jackson McKean, unassisted.  (Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 0).

2nd Period – The only goal in the period was scored by Alberni’s #18 Jackson McKean, assisted by #9 Isaac Jack.  (Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 0).

3rd Period – Juan de Fuca scores at with 7:52 left in the period with a goal from #77 Jacob Moody, assisted by #44 Brayden Hepburn and #90 Alex Orr.  Final score – Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 1.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalties totalling 12 minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 7 penalties, totalling 27 minutes.


Fri. Dec. 29 – Game 6 (10:45 am) – Alberni Valley vs Victoria Racquet Club

1st Period – The only goal scored in the period was at 11:15 by Alberni #14 Brett MacLean, with assists from #18 Jackson McKean & #17 Noah Braiden.  Score at the end of the period, Alberni 1, Victoria 0.

2nd Period – Alberni starts the period with a goal at 17:50 scored by #8 Blake Power, assisted by #3 Blake Moore.  Comox scores at 17:25 with a goal from #10 Jackson Campbell, with assists from #16 Michael Reid and #18 Beckett Della Siega.  Alberni returns with another goal from #8 Blake Power, unassisted.  With 4:23 left in the period, Alberni #18 Jackson McKean scores an unassisted goal.  Score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 4, Comox 1.

3rd Period –  There was no scoring by Comox.  Alberni goals started at 18:41 with #3 Blake Moore scoring and assisted by #8 Blake Power & #12 Ethan Aston.  At 11:48, #14 Brett Maclean scored with assists from #17 Noah Braiden & #18 Jackson McKean.  At 5:15, #8 Blake Power scored his hat trick with an assist from #3 Blake Moore.  Final goal of the game was scored at 3:43 when #14 Brett Maclean scored his hat trick, unassisted.  The final score was Alberni 8, Comox 1.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 3 penalties = 6 penalty minutes.  Comox had 5 penalties = 10 penalty minutes.

Player Awards – Alberni #17 Noah Braiden won the Digger award and #8 Blake Power was Alberni’s MVP.  Comox #19 Donovan Cramb won the Digger award and #6 Sam Strother was Comox’s MVP.


Fri. Dec. 29 – Game 8 (3:15 pm) – Alberni Valley vs Comox

1st Period – First goal of the game was scored 13:04 by Comox #12 Tait Howell, assisted by  #17 Caleb Gadd & #22 Nolan Banks.  Comox scored again at 8:41 with an unassisted goal from #18 Owen Chatterson.  Alberni gets on the scoreboard at 3:34 with a goal from #18 Jackson McKean, assisted by #14 Brett MacLean & 16 Holden Fraser.  Score at the end of the 1st period, Alberni 1, Comox 2.

2nd Period – Comox opened up the period with a goal at 19:16 scored by #19 Myles Douglas, assisted by #4 Logan Walker and #6 Thomas Plant.  Comox scores again at 6:27 with a goal from #12 Tait Howell, assisted by #17 Caleb Gadd & #22 Nolan Banks.  Score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 1, Comox 4.

3rd Period – Alberni had the only goal in the period at 14:04, scored by #14 Brett MacLean, assisted by #12 Ethan Aston.  Final Score – Alberni 2, Comox 4.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 2 penalties = 4 penalty minutes.  Comox had 4 penalties = 8 penalty minutes.

Player Awards – Alberni #7 Allan Lloyd won the Digger Award and #12 Ethan Aston was Alberni’s MVP.  Comox #4 Logan Walker won the Digger Award and #18 Owen Chatterson was Comox’s MVP.


Dec. 30 – Game 11 (8:15 am) – Comox vs Alberni

1st Period – Comox scores at 9:45 with a goal from #22 Nolan Banks, with assists from #17 Caleb Gadd and #12 Tait Howell.  With 45 seconds left to play in the period, Comox #14 Owen Crouse scores an unassisted goal.  The score is Comox 2, Alberni 0.

2nd Period – Comox continues to score with #22 Nolan Banks goal at 15:29, assisted by #5 Josh Negenman.  Comox scores again at 8:45 with a goal from #12 Tait Howell, assisted by #17 Caleb Gadd & #22 Nolan Banks.  The score is Comox 4, Alberni 0.

3rd Period – Alberni leaves it to 1:50 left on the clock to score a goal from #3 Blake Moore, assisted by #17 Noah Braiden.  Final score – Comox 4, Alberni 1.

Penalty Summary – Comox had 12 penalties = 34 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 2 penalties = 4 penalty minutes.


Dec. 30 – Game 13 (12:30 pm) – Bronze medal game

1st Period – Alberni scores the first goal at 11:12 by #14 Brett MacLean, with assists from #19 Grayson Erickson and #17 Noah Braiden.  Alberni scores again at 8:46 with a power play goal from #19 Grayson Erickson, assisted by #9 Isaac Jack and #16 Holden Fraser.  The score is Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 0.

2nd Period – The only goal scored in the period was on the power play by Alberni’s #14 Brett MacLean with assists from #19 Grayson Erickson and #17 Noah Braiden.  The score is Alberni 3, Juan de Fuca 0.

3rd Period – Alberni continues with a goal at 18:27 from #8 Blake Power, assisted by #3 Blake Moore and #19 Grayson Erickson.  Juan de Fuca scores their first goal at 12:45 by #27 Braydon Pinzarrone with assists from #77 Jacob Moody and #10 Ryan Johnson.  The final goal was scored by Alberni’s #9 Isaac Jack on the power play at 8:18, assisted by #10 Chase Nicklin and #8 Blake Power.  Final score is Alberni 5, Juan de Fuca 1.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalties = 16 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 9 penalties = 26 penalty minutes.

Dec. 30 – Game 14 (12:45 pm) – Gold medal game

1st Period – North Island scores at 5:59 on the power play goal of #11 Cole Klughart with assists from #10 Ethan Bono and #12 Joey Grant.  Comox comes on the scoreboard with a goal at 4:04 from #12 Tait Howell, assisted by #17 Caleb Gadd.  Comox scores again at 1:41 with a goal from #2 Austin Parsons, assisted by #22 Nolan Banks.  The score is North Island 1, Comox 2.

2nd Period – Comox adds to their lead with a goal at 16:32 from #19 Myles Douglas, assisted by #22 Nolan Banks & #4 Logan Walker.  At 14:09 Comox #4 Logan Walker scores with an assist from #19 Myles Douglas.  Comox continues with a goal from #19 Myles Douglas at 11:03, assisted by #6 Thomas Plant and #4 Logan Walker.  North Island returns with a goal at 10:18 from #12 Joey Grant, assisted by #10 Ethan Bono.  North Island’s #7 Tynan Klein-Beekman scores a goal at 9:29 assisted by #12 Joey Grant.  At the end of the period, the score is North Island 3, Comox 5.

3rd Period – Comox scored at 12:44 with a goal from #17 Caleb Gadd, assisted by #16 Rochelle Hopkins and #24 Wyatt Fowler.  The final goal was on a power play at 5:55 when North Island #14 Tyler Roper scores with assists from #7 Tynan Klein-Beekman and #10 Ethan Bono.  Final Score – North Island 4, Comox 6.

Penalty Summary – North Island had 4 penalties = 10 penalty minutes.  Comox had 8 penalties = 24 penalty inutes.

GOLD MEDAL – COMOX              SILVER MEDAL – NORTH ISLAND


Team Rosters:ALBERNI VALLEY BANTAM BULLDOGS

1-Quintin George, 2-Chantz Nicklin, 3-Blake Moore, 4-Malika McDonald, 
5-Robbie Steel, 7-Allan Lloyd, 8-Blake Power, 9-Isaac Jack, 10-Chase Nicklin, 
11-Aaron Torfs, 12-Ethan Aston, 14-Brett Maclean, 16-Holden Fraser, 
17-Noah Braiden, 18-Jackson McKean, 21-Owen King.

COMOX VALLEY BANTAM CHIEFS
22 Banks Nolan | 18 Chatterson Owen | 14 Crouse Owen |19 Douglas Myles | 
24 Fowler Wyatt | 17 Gadd Caleb | 16 Hopkins Rochelle | 12 Howell Tait | 
3 Lally Ryder | 2 Montgomery-Parsons Austin | Negenman Josh |6 Plant Thomas
11 Richards Kayden | 1 Shepherd Kody | 8 Toomer Henry | Tricket Chay | 
4 Walker Logan | 9 Weaver Dalton

 JUAN DE FUCA BANTAM GRIZZLIES
6-Kyle McClelland, 7-Sophia Adamek, 19-Zac Belusic, 21-Wyatt Pickup
77-Jacob Moody, 89-Alex Orr, 4-Kieran Sawyer, 5-Noah Burdg
8-Aiden Walters, 9-Kevin Wolfe, 10-Ryan Johnson, 16-Nathan Bouveur
17-Isaac Salvador Brown, 18-Ethan Burke, 27-Braydon Pinzarrone
44-Brayden Hepburn, 66-Una Vander Linger, 1-Alex Kozinka, 33- Andrew Brabender

KERRY PARK BANTAM ISLANDERS
41-Ben Wright, 1-Tyler Friesen, 35-Josh Anzarut, 17-Caden Gendall, 
7-Tobin Bergman, 4-Josh McDonald, 43-Evan Astleford, 3-Adam Hyde Lay, 
21-Jackson Escott, 22-Jackson Owen, 24-Rory Sinden, 26-Amia La Roy, 
15-Zachary Pearson, 42-Nolan Philp, 9-Ben Calabrase, 11-Ted Hanson

VICTORIA RACQUET CLUB BANTAM KINGS
01 CSAKY-SCHWEDE NOAH | 02 MALINOWSKI JAYDON | 04 ROSENBLOOD TRISTAN | 
05 CROWLE HUNTER | 06 STROTHER SAM | 07 NICOLSON BRENDAN | 08 BROWN BOWEN | 
09 FARQUHAR CAYLEM | 10 CAMPBELL JACKSON | 11 PILKINGTON TY | 
12 LE CORRE-TAYLOR SAWYER |15 HOWARD BENEDIKT | 16 REID MICHAEL | 
17 DILLON JAXON | 18 DELLA SIEGA BECKETT | 19 CRAMB DONOVAN | 31 SYTSMA WILLEM.

NORTH ISLAND BANTAM EAGLES
1-Griffin HANDLEY, 2-Connor VAN WILL, 4-Koen HARWOOD, 6-Evan WIGHTON, 
7-Tynan KLEIN-BEEKMAN, 8-Skyler EVANS, 9-Mannie BROWNE, 10-Ethan BONO, 
11-Cole KLUGHART, 12-Joey GRANT, 14-Tyler ROPER, 15-Chelsea NOEL, 
16-David KLATT, 17-Keenan SAUNDERS, 19-Daunte MCKINNEY, 27-Tristan MARDELL.

Alberni Valley Bantam T3 Team Sponsors:

 

 


Tournament Sponsors:

We would like to thank the many contributors, sponsors & volunteers that make this event a success.

Arbutus RV * Home Hardware * Parksville Boat House * Dolans * Pete’s Mountain Meats * Port Alberni Port Authority * Port Boat House * Alberni Chrysler


Tournament Director:

Tyler & Kellie Steel – tk.steel@shaw.ca

Comments are closed.