www.avmha.com

2017 Peewee Tier 2-3 Thanksgiving Tourney

Alberni Valley Bulldogs – 1-Keelan Parmar (G), 34-Declan Fines (G), 2-Kohl Graham, 3-Jakob Murray, 4-Brady Austin, 5-Kash Nicklin (A), 7-Tristan Ruel, 8-Aiden See (A), 9-Kai Bray, 10-Jace Fedichuk, 11-Mason Watts, 12-Cameron Maher, 13-Caden Tremblay (C), 14-Rick Dunington, 16-Kane Dickerson, 17-Mason Cannon, 21-Blake Knoll.

Team Standings:

(points after 12 / 12 games played)

  • Alberni Valley   2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1st     POOL A
  • Langley A4       0 + 2 + 0 = 2 pts. 3rd
  • Victoria RC T3   0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 4th
  • Oceanside T2     0 + 2 + 2 = 4 pts. 2nd

  • Comox T1         2 + 2 + 0 = 4 pts. 2nd     POOL B
  • Peninsula T3     0 + 0 + 0 = 0 pts. 4th
  • North Island T3  0 + 0 + 2 = 2 pts. 3rd
  • Juan de Fuca T2  2 + 2 + 2 = 6 pts. 1st

Game Schedule:

Friday Oct. 6
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  1*     6:30-8:00P    W    Alberni    4    Oceanside    2
Saturday Oct. 7
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  2      7:45-9:15a    C    Peninsula  1    Juan de Fuca 8
  3      9:30-11:00a   C    Comox      9    N.Island     4
  4     11:15-12:45p   C    Langley    3    Oceanside    4
  5*     1:30-3:00p    W    Alberni    9    Victoria RC  5
  6      2:45-4:15p    C    Peninsula  1    Comox T1     6
  7      3:15-4:45p    W    N. Island  3    Juan de Fuca 6
  8      8:00-9:30p    C    Victoria   1    Langley      7
Sunday Oct. 8
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  9*    10:00-11:30a   W    Alberni    7    Langley      5
  10    10:15-11:45a   C    N. Island  8    Peninsula    2
  11    11:45-1:15p    W    Juan de F  4    Comox        1
  12     1:45-3:15p    C    Oceanside  9    Victoria RC  0
  13*    6:30-8:30p    C    ALBERNI    7    COMOX        3
  14     7:30-9:30p    W    JDF        5    OCEANSIDE    1
Monday Oct. 9
Game # - Start Time - Rink - Home - Score - Visitor - Score
  15     9:15-10:45a   W    LANGLEY   TBA   N.ISLAND    TBA
  16     9:30-11:00a   C    VICYORIA  TBA   PENINSULA   TBA
  17     11:15-1:15p   C    Oceanside  0    Comox        5
  18*    12:45-2:45p   W    JDF        0    ALBERNI      1

Game Highlights: *

Game 1 –  Alberni vs Oceanside – Oceanside scored the only goal in the 1st period.  In the 2nd period, at 13:44, Alberni #8 Aiden See scores with an assist from #9 Kai Bray.  Victoria scores their 2nd goal at 3:04.  In the 3rd period, at 9:37 Alberni #21 Blake Knoll scores an unassisted goal.  At 2:22 and at 0:36, #8 Aiden See scores unassisted goals.  The final score – Alberni 4, Oceanside 2.  Alberni had 12 penalty minutes and Oceanside had 8 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 5 – Alberni vs Victoria Racquet Club.  Victoria score 2 goals in the 1st period.  Alberni goals scored by #21 Blake Knoll (assists from #3 Jakob Murray, #14 Rick Dunington) and #2 Kohl Graham (assisted by #5 Kash Nicklin, #10 Jace Fedirchuk).  The 4 Alberni goals in the second period all came from #8 Aiden See.  Assisting was #17 Mason Cannon (3), #6 Kai Bray (2), #16 Kane Dickerson, and #7 Tristan Ruel.  No Victoria goals in the 2nd period.  In the 3rd period, Victoria scored 3 goals.  In the 3rd period, at 12:20 Alberni goal from #17 Mason Cannon, assisted by #8 Aiden See and #6 Kai Bray.  At 7:21, Alberni #3 Jakob Murray scored with assists from #8 Aiden See & #17 Mason Cannon.  At 3:44, #21 Blake Knoll scored with assists from #14 Rick Dunington & #16 Kane Dickerson.  Final score Alberni 9, Victoria 5.   Alberni Digger award went to #3 Jakob Murray and MVP went to #17 Mason Cannon.  Alberni had 4 penalty minutes and Victoria had 10 penalty minutes in the game.

Game 9 – Alberni vs Langley.  Langley scored one goal in the 1st period.  Alberni scored 3 goals from #8 Aiden See in the first period.  Assisting on See’s goals was #5 Kash Nicklin (2) and #13 Caden Tremblay.  #7 Tristan Ruel also scored in the first period with an assist from #17 Mason Cannon.  The score at the end of the first period was Alberni 4, Langley 1.  In the second period, Langley scored one goal and Alberni scored with goals from #16 Kane Dickerson (assisted by #11 Mason Watts) and #21 Blake Knoll (assisted by #14 Rick Dunington).  The score at the end of the 2nd period, Alberni 6, Langley 2.  In the 3rd period, Langley scored 3 goals.  Alberni added their 7th goal from #8 Aiden See, assisted by #17 Mason Cannon at 19:34.  Final score – Alberni 7, Langley 5.  Alberni had 12 penalty minutes.  Langley had 26 penalty minutes.  Alberni MVP was Kash Nicklin and Digger was Tristan Ruel.

Game 13 – (1st Pool A vs 2nd Pool B) Alberni vs Comox.  First period goal by Alberni at 13:25 scored by #21 Blake Knoll, assisted by #11 Mason Watts.  Second period goals from Alberni’s #5 Kash Nicklin, assisted by #8 Aiden See at 15:23.  Alberni scored another goal at 13:30 of the 2nd period by #14 Rick Dunington, assisted by #21 Blake Knoll.  Third period saw Comox score 3 goals.  Alberni had 2 goals from #3 Jakob Murray, a goal from #8 Aiden See & a goal from #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  Assists came from #12 Cameron Maher, #5 Kash Nicklin (2), #21 Blake Knoll  & #11 Mason Watts.  Alberni had 12 penalty minutes and Comox had 32 penalty minutes.  Final score – Alberni 7, Comox 3

Game 18 (for Gold) Juan de Fuca vs Alberni.  The only goal of the game was with 1:07 left in the first period, when #8 Aiden See scored with assists from #17 Mason Cannon & #4 Brady Austin.  Alberni had 10 penalties totalling 21 penalty minutes served.  Juan de Fuca had 16 penalties totalling 38 penalty minutes served.   Final score – Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 0.

***Congratulations to Alberni Bulldogs on their Gold medal win***


Team Photos & Rosters:

Oceanside Generals – 1-Matthew Spencer-Dahl (G), 30-Owen Bonthuis (G), 2-Nathan Brown, 5-Emily McKinnon, 6-Zachary Pasquill, 7-Gage Boulton, 8-Kaitlyn Snyder, 9-Owen Foreman, 10-Anthony McLaughlin, 11-Blake Bortolotto, 12-Benjamin Groome, 14-Cole Campbell, 15-Billy Snyder, 16-Jordan Harvey, 17-Dallas Earl, 18-Truman Croden, 20-Ty Boulton, 21-Kent Stouffer.

Juan de Fuca Grizzlies – 1-Noah Stenvig (G), 33-Grayson Manning (G), 4-Mitchell Buie, 5-Parker Atkinson, 6-Jakob Fikowski, 7-Ryan Lowe, 8-Elijah Kim, 9-Kaylan Sawyer, 10-Benjamin Swan, 17-Joshuwa Ford, 19-Keira Hall, 21-Marcus Hughes, 27-Eric Snider, 66-Luke Reinhart, 77-Zachary Sagodi, 87-Matthew Quigley, 89-Seth Fryer.


Alberni Valley Peewee T3 Team Sponsors:


Tournament Sponsors


Tournament Director:

Carla Murray – carlamy@telus.net

Comments are closed.