www.avmha.com

Mason Memorial PEEWEE Tourney, Feb 10-13

2017-feb-b-mason-mem-tourney-600x200

Congratulations to Juan de Fuca Grizzlies for the GOLD medal win.


PeeWee Team Standings

Standings after 15/15 games played, and Final Placement

Oceanside-3       + 2 + 2 + 2 = 6 1st  GA 2  2nd F
Juan de Fuca      + 2 + 2 + 2 = 6 2nd  GA 3  1st F - GOLD
Oceanside-1       + 2 + 2 + 2 = 6 3rd  GA 10 3rd F
Victoria          + 2 + 0 + 2 = 4 4th  GA 11 4th F
Alberni Warriors  + 0 + 2 + 2 = 4 5th  GA 19 6th F
Comox-6           + 2 + 0 + 0 = 2 6th  GA 9  5th F
Alberni Fireballz + 2 + 0 + 0 = 2 7th  GA 11 7th F
Comox-4           + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 8th  GA 13 8th F
Sooke             + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 9th  GA 15 9th F
Cowichan-1        + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 10th GA 30 10th F

(click on team photo to view)


JUAN DE FUCA – 1-Sam Seaberg (G), 3-Liam Laurie, 4-Max Battle, 5-Ethan Shultz, 6-Jacob Boudreau, 7-Jackson Hoshal, 9-Dylan Sanders, 11-Ty Matthews, 17-Matt Kerr, 19-Nathan Madsen, 21-Jordyn Kobeyashi, 27-Nicholas Mayor, 33-Josh Ford, 44-Matthew Boudreau, 66-Dylan Parker, 87-Marissa Buckley, 89-Ryder Frisk (G).

.

COMOX-6 BLUE CHEESE – 1-Daniel Gilfillan (G), 22-William Jepson, 24-Rylan Gill, 25-Jeremy Ferland, 26-Dylan Gullickson, 27-Nathan Berrigan, 29-Jack Maher, 33-Nolan Sutter, 35-Braxton Barr, 40 Ryan Scott, 38-Aragan Karn

.

.

.

.

.

.

ALBERNI FIREBALLZ – 35-Ashton Doucette (G), 2-Conner Buxton, 3-Kohl Graham, 4-Rick Dunington, 5-Maverick Buxton, 6-Parker McKay, 7-Nick Bassingthwaite, 8-Chayse Griffith, 12-Owen King, 14-Abby Little, 15-Cam McArthur, 16, Ryshard Pouliot, 17-Gabe Wass, 18-Tanner Banman, 20-Karson Karaim.

.

ALBERNI WARRIORS – 20-River O’Neil Johns (G), 24-Avery Cole, 18-Blake Mauke, 14-Brayden Lapointe, 11-Cache Poirier, 12-Cameron Maher, 13-Ellis Kniert, 8-Hudson Swann, 15-Diego Hopkins, 10-Kai Bray, 22-Kelton Radford, 17-Nick Stirzaker, 21-Rowan Cole, 19-Ryan Huttges, 28-Ryland Brossoit, 16-Wiley Olson

.

.

.

SOOKE – 1-Mitchell Neustaedter (G), 9-Neala Gair, 4-Eva Holmes, 6-Tye Lindquist, 7-Tyson Robinson, 10-Hunter Almasi, 11-Daniel Wiley, 12-Blake Morrison, 13-Dylan Callioux, 14-Trans Robertson, 18-Elyse Perman.

 

.

.

COMOX 4 – 30-Shane Passaro, 22-Reid Hockley, 23-Walker Maximick, 24-Marcus Greaves, 26-Owen Caissie, 27-Leland Strachan, 28-Cash Swayze, 29-Amatis Ma, 32-Luke Swanson, 33-Andrew Bremer, 34-Joel Sample, 35-Ryland Herr, 36-Brad Booth, 37-Ben Roberts, 39-Norm Rudolph.

 
.
.


Photos pending - Victoria - Cowichan - Oceanside 1 - Oceanside 3

VICTORIA – 1-Luke Fransson (G), 2-Diego Vargas, 3-Ethan Farquar, 4-Jace Bodwyn, 5-Edward Traise, 6-Jakob Frarundich, 7-Jacob Chambers, 8-Fraser Scott Moncrieff, 9-Cooper Board, 11-Kalum Morier, 12-Kaelyn David, 15-Thomas Gao, 16-Julian Gould, 18-Cain Stoddard.

COWICHAN – 1-Kayce De Clark (G), 2-Nolan Harris, 3-Brandan Maloney, 4-David Apps, 5-Paul Roberts, 6-Brody Miller, 7-Dominik Scott, 8-Kolby Cummings, 10-Nishan Mahal, 11Denzy James, 12-Malaki McMahon, 13-Devon Johnson, 18-Nicholas Woernle, 19-Aran Mills, 20-Kayden Koelble.

OCEANSIDE-1 – 1-Hudson Gaudreault (G), 14-Owen Bonthuis, 10-Kaiden Davies, 18-Dagen Dewaal, 3-Naden forbes, 4-Jack Jansonius, 7-Zach Lantaigne, , 9-Aedan Pasquill, 2-Zachary Pasquill, 6-Josh Strobiki, 20-Ryland Flynn.

OCEANSIDE-3 – 1-Ty Jordan (G), 2-Gabriel Bouchard, 5-Ryland Mowat, 6-Steven Dwyer, 7-Jesse Fox, 8-Andrew Dwyer, 9-Brandon Busch, 11-Anthony McLaughlin, 14-Koen O’Connell, 16-Jack Stefiuk, 17-Trent Snyder, 18-Markus Goodman, 30-Riley Mammill, 20-Bodhi, Sawchuk.


Peewee Game Schedules

C – COULSON RINK W – WEYERHAEUSER ARENA
G # Date Start Rink Home Score Visitor Score
P1 FRI-FEB 10 5:30 PM C AV WARRIORS  7 OCEANSIDE-1  14
P2 FRI-FEB 10 7:00 PM C AV FIREBALLZ  6 COMOX-4  1
P3 SAT-FEB 11 7:30 AM C COMOX-6  3 SOOKE  0
P4 SAT-FEB 11 10:00 AM C AV FIREBALLZ  2 OCEANSIDE-1  6
P5 SAT-FEB 11 11:30 AM C COWICHAN  3 VICTORIA  6
P6 SAT-FEB 11 2:30 PM C OCEANSIDE-3  3 COMOX-4  0
P7 SAT-FEB 11 4:00 PM C JUAN DE FUCA  6 COMOX-6  0
P8 SAT-FEB 11 5:30 PM C AV WARRIORS  4 SOOKE  2
P9 SUN-FEB 12 8:00 AM C AV WARRIORS  11 COWICHAN  3
P10 SUN-FEB 12 8:30 AM W JUAN DE FUCA  4 AV FIREBALLZ  2
P11 SUN-FEB 12 10:00 AM W OCEANSIDE-3  6 VICTORIA  2
P12 SUN-FEB 12 12:30 PM C SOOKE  1 OCEANSIDE-1  8
P13 SUN-FEB 12 2:00 PM C JUAN DE FUCA  4 COMOX-4  1
P14 SUN-FEB 12 3:30 PM C COWICHAN  0 OCEANSIDE-3  13
P15 SUN-FEB 12 4:45 PM W VICTORIA  3 COMOX-6  2
P16 MON-FEB 13 6:45 AM W 9th-Sooke  3 10th-Cowichan  2
P17 MON-FEB 13 7:00 AM C 7th-AV Fire  7 8th-Comox4  7
P18 MON-FEB 13 8:30 AM C 5th-AV War  2 6th-Comox6  9
P19 MON-FEB 13 11:15 AM W 3rd-Ocean1  3 4th-Victoria  1
P20 MON-FEB 13 2:30 PM W 1st-Ocean3  4 2nd-Juan d F  5

Peewee Game Highlights & Photos

Peewee Game 2 – Alberni Fireballz 6, Comox-4 Warriors 1

1st Period – Alberni goal from #4 Rick Dunington, assisted by #15 Cam McArthur and #12 Owen King.

2nd Period – Alberni goal from #3 Kohl Graham, assisted by #7 Nick Bassingthwaite.  Alberni powerplay goal scored at 13:26 by #16 Ryshard Pouliot, assisted by #6 Parker Mckay.  Alberni goal by #12 Owen King, assisted by #4 Dunington.

3rd Period – Alberni goal scored by #4 Dunington, unassisted.  Alberni goal scored by #15 Cam McArthur with assist from #4 Dunington.  Comox scored the final goal of the game at 5:17 by #6, unassisted.

Penalty Summary – Alberni 16 min.  Comox 10 min.


Peewee Game 4 – Alberni Fireballz 2, Oceanside-1 6

 Photos of Oceanside Game winners

 

 

 

 

 

.

Alberni Fireballz goals in the 3rd period included a powerplay goal by #4 Rick Dunington, assisted by #12 Owen King.  Alberni’s second goal was scored by #16 Ryshard Pouliot, unassisted.


Peewee Game 8 – Alberni Warriors 4, Sooke 2.

 Alberni goal in the 1st period was scored by #18 Blake Mauke, unassisted.  In the 2nd period, #18 Mauke repeated his unassisted goal.  Third goal for Alberni was scored by #15 Diego Hopkins, assisted by #17 Nick Stirzaker.  Alberni’s final goal was scored by #19 Ryan Huttges, assisted by #18 Mauke.

Penalty Summary – Alberni = 8 min.  Sooke = 2 min.


Peewee Game 9 – Alberni Warriors 11, Cowichan 3

Penalty Summary – Alberni Warriors = 4 min.  Cowichan = 2 min.

All goal scoring was done in the 1st & 2nd period.  Alberni point getters were #15 Diego Hopkins – 3 G/1 A, #19 Ryan Huttges – 3 G, #18 Blake Mauke – 2 G/1 A, #13 Ellis Kniert – 1 G, #12 Cameron Maher – 1 G/2 A, #8 Hudson Swann – 1 G.  Single assists from #17 Nick Stirzaker, #28 Ryland Brossoit and #24 Avery Cole.


Peewee Game 10 – Juan de Fuca 4, Alberni Fireballz 2

Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca = 6 min.  Alberni = 8 min.

Alberni scored identical goals in the 1st and 3rd period when #4 Rick Dunington scored with an assist from #15 Cam McArthur.


Peewee Game 20 – Oceanside3 – 4, Juan de Fuca – 5.

1st Period – Oceanside goal scored by #11 Anthony McLaughlin.  Juan de Fuca goal scored by #33 Josh Ford.  2nd Period:  Oceanside goals scored by #9 Brandon Busch and #11 McLaughlin.  Juan de Fuca goal scored by #66 Dylan Porter.  3rd Period:  Oceanside goal scored by #30 Riley Hammill.  Juan de Fuca scores with goals from #9 Dylan Sanders and #33 Ford.  The score is tied at 4 apiece after 3 periods.  Overtime Period:  Juan de Fuca goal scored by #66 Dylan Porter.

Penalty Summary:  Oceanside = 24+10 min.  Juan de Fuca = 8 min.

Oceanside 3 Stars – #5-Ryland Mowat, #7-Jesse Fox, #11-Anthony McLaughlin.

Juan de Fuca 3 Stars – #9-Dylan Sanders, 11-Ty Matthews, 33-Josh Ford

Gold Medal win for Juan de Fuca


AVMHA Peewee  Team Sponsors

16-peewee-rec-team-sponsors-900x100

 


Thank You!

We would like to thank all our sponsors, contributors, donors, supporters, etc. who we depend on for the success of this event.  Your contributions are greatly appreciated.

PANAGO  PIZZA | SHOPPERS DRUG MART | KIRBY'S SOURCE FOR SPORTS |  
THE MEDICINE SHOP | BREAKERS MARINE | ARBUTUS RV | CARLA STEVENS - YOUNG LIVING |
TIM HORTONS | UNITED CABS | WEST WIND PUB | CHIC KIDS CONSIGNMENT |
DOUBLE R MEATS | PATTI SEXTON- NORWEX | BOSTON PIZZA | FINISHING TOUCHES |
ANGIE MCKEAN - SENTSY | CYGNET COVE SUITES | ALPINE HEAVYHAUL LTD. |
DAWN KRIVENSKY HARRIS | DOROTHY MAXWELL - EPICURE | MOUNTAIN VIEW BAKERY |
THE PLACE | JAY'S LACE IT UP | ALBERNI AUTO SPA | PORT POSH WASH |
FANDANGLES | THE FUNK TRUNK | ANN-ELIN THULER - AVON | SHARON SMITH-YONIQUE |   
ALBERNI CHRYSLER | LB WOODCHOPPERS | 7-11 | SUBWAY | STEAMPUNK CAFE | 
COASTAL COMMUNITY INSURANCE |  SOUTHSIDE AUTO SUPPLY | ANIMAL ARK | 
BOOMERANGS CAFE | CAP IT | FLOWERS UNLIMITED | TYLER'S NO FRILLS | QUALITY FOODS 
SAVE ON FOODS | TECH WORKS | ALBERNI LIQUOR | CAROL-ANNE PHILLIPS - BATH BOMBS |
CHRISTINA KAILOR - 31 | MARGARET MARSHALL - TUPPERWARE |
BARB KALUGHIN - SOUTHILL | APRIL KRUPEK - NORWEX | ROXANNE KAKUSCHKE - EPICURE |
COOMB COUNTRY CANDY | BOSLEY'S PET FOOD PLUS | CLOUD CITY APPAREL |
TSK HYDRAULICS + SUPPLY | ELSA TORFS | THE TREASURE CHEST |

 

 

16-17-tournament-advertisers-5-900x120


Tournament Directors:


Story of Bryan Mason Memorial Tournament (.pdf)

2017 Bryan Mason Tournament Rules (.pdf)

link to Bantam 8 team Tournament

 36 game schedule of the Bryan Mason Memorial Tournament (.pdf to view or print)

Comments are closed.