www.avmha.com

2016 Bantam T2-3 Holiday Tourney Dec. 28-30

2016-bantam-t3-tourney

7  Team Tournament – 16 games

2016-bantamt3-tournament-teams

Standings

11 of 11 games played – Final Medal Placement

  • Alberni Valley + 2 + 0 + 2 = 4 - 3rd - BRONZE
  • Juan de Fuca   + 1 + 2 + 0 = 3 - 4th
  • Nanaimo        + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 - 7th
  • North Island   + 2 + 2 + 2 = 6 - 1st - GOLD
  • Kerry Park     + 1 + 0 + 2 = 3 - 5th  
  • Saanich        + 2 + 2 + 0 = 4 - 2nd - SILVER
  • Comox          + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0 - 7th

Game Schedule:

view &/or print .pdf      Tournament Game Schedule & Standings


Game Reports/Summary:

(Detailed game reports for Alberni games and Finals only)

Wed. Dec. 28th

Game 1 – 12:00 pm – Alberni – 9 vs Nanaimo – 1

1st Period– Alberni scores at 12:26 with a goal from #7 Kollin Walker, assisted by #15 Kobe Bos Solda and #8 Bobby McKenzie.  Nanaimo’s only goal was scored at 8:07 by #48 Talon Backmann, unassisted.  Alberni returns at 5:05 with a powerplay goal from #10 Carson Steel, assisted by #5 Zack Ursel.  Alberni’s third goal was scored at 3:07 by #18 Tanner Clydesdale on the powerplay, with assists from #5 Ursel and #11 Ethan Aston.  The score – Alberni 3, Nanaimo 1.

2nd Period – Alberni goes on to score 3 goals in the period.  At 16:44, #5 Ursel’s goal was unassisted.  At 7:35, #12 Chase Shiner’s goal was assisted by #10 Steel and #5 Ursel.  With 35 seconds on the clock, #5 Ursel scores an unassisted goal.  The score – Alberni 6, Nanaimo 1.

3rd Period – Another 3 goals from Alberni.  At 18:55 and 14:27, #5 Ursel scores goals with an assist from #7 Walker.  At 5:07, #15 Kobe Bos Solda scores the final goal on a powerplay with assists from #11 Aston and #7 Bos-Solda.  Final score – Alberni 9, Nanaimo 1.

Penalty Summary – Both teams served 10 minutes in penalties, each.

Players of the Game –  Alberni Bulldog #5 Zach Ursel and Nanaimo Clipper #48 Talon Backmann.


Game 2 – 2:15 pm – Juan de Fuca 5  vs Kerry Park 5

Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 8 penalty minutes

Players of the Game – Juan de Fuca #8 Gaetz Barrie.  Kerry Park #18 Tyler McCarthy


Game 3 – 4:30 pmComox 2 vs North Island 10

Penalty Summary – Comox had 4 penalty minutes.  North Island had 12 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Comox #6 Cole Barker.  North Island #8 Payton Laming


Game 4 –  6:45 pm – Alberni 2 vs Saanich 6

1st Period –  Saanich starts the scoring at 9:23 with a goal from #7 Kieran Strange, assisted by #21 Owen Cox & #8 Jacob Batson.  Alberni scores at 7:21 with a goal from #10 Carson Steel, assisted by #12 Chase Shiner and #15 Kobe Bos-Solda.  Alberni takes the lead at 4:02 when #5 Zack Ursel scores a goal with assists from #19 Isaac Jack and #11 Ethan Aston.  The score – Alberni 2, Saanich 1.

2nd Period – Saanich goals came from #12 Brodie Cote, assisted by #7 Strange at 12:50.  It was followed by the goal from #10 Zack Lozman at 10:36, assisted by #20 Joel Tudor.  The score – Alberni 2, Saanich 3.

3rd Period –  Saanich continues on with a goal at 12:30 from #16 Aiden Watson.  At 7:27 Saanich #18 Caeden Bourne scores with the assist from #16 Watson.  Final goal of the game was scored by Saanich #10 Lozman, unassisted at 4:22.  The final score – Alberni 2, Saanich 6.

Penalty Summary – Each team served 4 minutes in penalties.

Players of the Game – Alberni #7 Kollin Walker and Saanich #9 Carson MacDonald


Game 5 –  7:00 pm – Nanaimo 2 vs Juan de Fuca 11

Penalty Summary– Nanaimo had 18 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 12 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Nanaimo #53 Darius Jack and Juan de Fuca #16 Keegan Hall


Thu. Dec. 29th

Game 6 – 8:30 am – North Island 8 vs Kerry Park 3

Penalty Summary– North Island had 6 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – North Island #7 Tynan Kleen Beekman and Kerry Park #17 Josh McDonald


Game 7 – 8:45 am – Saanich 12 vs Comox 3

Penalty Summary– Saanich had 6 penalty minutes.  Comox had 4 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Saanich # 10 Zach Losman and Comox #8 Tyler Mancuso


Game 8 – 10:45 am – Alberni 5 vs Juan de Fuca 3

1st Period – Alberni started off the scoring at 14:18 with a goal from #10 Carson Steel, assisted by #17 Noah Braiden.  Juan de Fuca #87 scores an unassisted goal at 4:19.  The score – Alberni 1, Juan de Fuca 1.

2nd Period –  Alberni scores at 9:54 with an unassisted goal from #7 Kollin Walker.  The score – Alberni 2, Juan de Fuca 1.

3rd Period – Alberni #10 Steel scores a power play goal at 17:35 with assists from #5 Zach Ursel and #12 Chase Shiner.   At 14:49 Juan de Fuca #8 Gaetz Barrie scores a goal with an assist from #16 Keegan Hall.  Alberni returns at 9:33 with an unassisted goal from #7 Walker.  At 8:38 Alberni #19 Isaac Jack scores a goal with an assist from #15 Kobe Bos-Solda.  The final goal of the game was scored at 7:19 by Juan de Fuca #10 Zosia Adamek, with an assist from #8 Gaetz Barrie.  Final score – Alberni 5, Juan de Fuca 3.

Penalty Summary– Alberni had 16 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 14 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Alberni Goalie #34 Tristen Gortan and Juan de Fuca #10 Zosia Adamek


Game 9 – 2:15 pm – Nanaimo 3 vs North Island 7

Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 16 penalty minutes.  North Island had 10 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Nanaimo #1 Hayden Christiansen and North Island #12 Joey Grant


Game 10 – 4:00 pm – Kerry Park 4 vs Saanich

Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 18 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Kerry Park #2 Aidan Parsons and Saanich #20 Joel Tudor


Game 11 – 4:30 pm – Alberni 6 vs Comox 3

(due to the uneven # of teams in the tournament, Alberni is playing this 4th game but will not count any points in the Standings.)

1st period – Alberni took a strong lead in the game with 3 goals in the period.  Goals at 14:23 and 10:53 were scored by #8 Bobby McKenzie, with an assist from #5 Zack Ursel.  At 7:15, Alberni #18 Tanner Clydesdale scores a goal with an assist from #11 Ethan Aston.  Score – Alberni 3, Comox 0

2nd period – Comox comes on the scoreboard at 3:09 with an unassisted goal from #17 Owen Chatterson.  Score – Alberni 3, Comox 1.

3rd period – At 16:46, Alberni #5 Ursel, scores an unassisted goal.  Comox returns to score a goal at 14:48 by #15 Nolan Banks, assisted by #17 Owen Chatterson and #11 Aidan Kearns.  With 11 minutes left to play, Comox #17 Chatterson, scores an unassisted goal. Alberni continues to score with an unassisted power play goal from #5 Ursel at 7:47.  The final goal of the game was a power play goal at 4:32 scored by #15 Kobe Bos-Solda, assisted by #12 Chase Shiner.  Final Score – Alberni 6, Comox 3

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 4 penalty minutes.  Comox had 12 penalty minutes.

Player of the Game – Alberni #12 Chase Shiner and Comox #24 Tyler Murray.


Fri. Dec. 30th

Game 12 – 7:45 am – (2nd) Saanich 3 vs (3rd) Alberni 2 – SEMI FINAL

1st period – Saanich scores at 5:52 with a goal from #12 Brodie Cote, assisted by #21 Owen Cox.  At 3:30 Saanich #18 Caeden Bourne scores an unassisted goal.  Score – Saanich 2, Alberni 0.

2nd period – Saanich scores their third goal of the game at 15:54 with an unassisted goal from #9 Carson MacDonald.  Score – Saanich 3, Alberni 0.

3rd period – Alberni came on the scoreboard at 7:04 with a goal from #8 Bobby McKenzie, unassisted.  The final goal of the game was scored at 4:16 by Alberni #15 Kobe Bos Solda, unassisted.  Final Score – Saanich 3, Alberni 2.

Penalty Summary – Saanich had 12 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Saanich #31 Dustin Huguelet and Alberni #10 Carson Steel


Game 13 – 8:00 am – (4th) Juan de Fuca 2 vs (5th) Kerry Park 3 – SEMI FINAL

Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca had 10 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – TBA

(Winner – Kerry Park – advances to the Bronze medal game at 12:30 pm)

 


Game 14 – 10:00 am – (6th) Comox 2 vs (7th) Nanaimo 7  CONSOLATION

Penalty Summary – Comox had 10 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 34 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Comox #10 Kyle McCallum and Nanaimo #40 Justin Walker


Gold Medal Game

Game 1512:15 pm – (1st)North Island 5 vs Saanich 0

1st Period – North Island #8 Payton Laming scored the first goal at 4:20 with assists from #19 Luke Gage and #10 Braden Walkus.  At 3:01, North Island #7 Tynan Klein-Beekman scored an unassisted goal.  Score – North Island 2, Saanich 0.

2nd Period – No scoring in the period.

3rd Period – North Island #7 Klein-Beekman scores at 8:12 with an assist from #19 Gage.  At 2:04, North Island #8 Laming scores an unassisted goal.  The final goal was scored at 1:44 by #27 Liem Wadhams, with an assist from #10 Walkus.  Final score – North Island 5, Saanich 0.

Penalty Summary – Each team had 6 penalty minutes in the game.

Players of the Game – North Island #1 Alan Townsend and Saanich #16 Aiden Watson


Bronze Medal Game

Game 16 – 12:30 pmAlberni 6 vs Kerry Park 5 BRONZE

1st Period – Kerry Park #12 Robert Geldast scores at goal at 12:49 with an assist from #2 Aiden Larsens.  Kerry Park scores again at 11:31 with a goal from #5 Wade Mason, assisted by #24 Tobin Bergman.  Score – Alberni 0, Kerry Park 2.

2nd Period – Alberni did all the scoring in this period with #10 Carson Steel’s goals at 15:00 and 2:48 on the power play.  Assists came from #5 Zack Ursel and #7 Kollin Walker.  Score – Alberni 2, Kerry Park 2.

3rd Period – Alberni’s #10 Steel gets a hat trick with a power play goal at 15:15, assisted by #11 Ethan Aston.  Kerry Park returns at 11:17 with an unassisted goal from #5 Wade Mason.  Alberni scores at 10:02 with a power play goal from #7 Walker, assisted by #15 Kobe Bos-Solda.  Alberni scores at 8:54 with another power play goal from #7 Walker, assisted by #12 Chase Shiner. Kerry Park #5 Mason, earns a hat trick with a power play goal at 7:42 assisted by #42 Zach Pearson.  At 5:39 Kerry Park #24 Bergman scores an unassisted goal and the game is tied at 5 a piece at the end of the 3rd period.

4th Period – (Overtime) Alberni’s #7 Kollin Walker earns a hat trick and wins the game at 2:32 with his goal, assisted by #5 Zack Ursel.  Final score:  Alberni 6, Kerry Park 5.

Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 24 penalty minutes.

Players of the Game – Alberni #1 Quinton George and Kerry Park #42 Zach Pearson 


Teams:

ALBERNI – 1-Quinton George, 4-Mason Maddison, 5-Zack Ursel, 7-Kollin Walker, 8-Bobby McKenzie, 10-Carson Steel, 11-Ethan Aston, 12-Chase Shiner, 14-Brett Maclean, 15- Kobe Bos Solda, 16-Logan Rozwadowski, 17-Noah Braiden, 18-Tanner Clydesdale, 19-Isaac Jack.

COMOX – 1-Noah Gendron, 4-Wyatt Fowler, 6-Cole Barker, 7-Keegan Slater, 8-Tyler Mancuso, 5-Aidan Kearns, 12-Luke Sample, 15-Nolan Banks, 16 Cole Poje, 17-Owen Chatterson, 19-Calum Barr, 24-Tyler Murray, 9-Josh Negenman.

JUAN DE FUCA – 10-Zosia Adamek, 8-Gaetz Barrie, 21-Zac Belusic, 17-Joel Blocklaws, 18-Xander Blackstock, 33-Bryce Carroll, 1-Ben Edwards, 6-Tyson Frick, 19-Kaden Granberg, 16-Keegan Hall, 44-Jack McNabb, 9-Noah Manning, 7-Jacob Popadynec, 77-Thomas Quealey, 5-Aiden Walters, 87-Nathan Bouveur.

KERRY PARK – 35-Joshua Anzarut, 24-Tobin Bergman, 9-Haden Bowers, 40-Dawsen Foreman, 16-Tyson Fox, 21-Colton Gareau, 12-Robert Geldart, 19-Spencer Hall, 26-Amia La Roy, 5-Wade Mason, 18-Tyler McCarthy, 2-Aidan Parsons, 42-Zachary Pearson, 41-Cole Porter, 17-Josh McDonald.

NANAIMO – 1-Hayden Christianson, 48-Talon Backmann, 52-Wyatt Cameron, 54-Ethan Dugan, 44-Logan Goddy, 43-Ethan Gottschlich, 53-Darius Jack, 47-Mason Johnston, 58-Colson Newton, 55-Tanner Ollech, 45-Austin Udle, 42-Carter Vande Kamp, 51-Andrew Wilson, 56-Colby Young, 57-Ewan Ackroyd-Wiper, 50-Bruce Avender.

NORTH ISLAND – 1-Alan Townsend, 11-Kai Cyr, 19-Luke Gage, 12-Joey Grant, 4-Koen Harwood, 14-Keenan Jack, 7-Tynan Klein Beekman, 8-Payton Laming, 15-Chelsea Noel, 18-Ryan Patterson, 16-Alex Rutherford, 17-Keenan Saunders, 9-Connor Van Will, 27-Liem Wadhams, 10-Braden Walkus.

SAANICH – 31-Dustin Huguelet, 8-Jacob Batson, 18-Caeden Bourne, 12-Brodie Cote, 21-Owen Cox, 4-Evan Loucks, 10-Zack Lozman, 9-Carson MacDonald, 6-Tyler Kakatsu, 11-Gursean Pandher, 17-Amelia Shahi, 7-Kieran Strange, 20-Joel Tudor, 16-Aiden Watson, 19-Jack Westhaver.

 


Our Bantam Bulldog team sponsors 2016-bantamt3-team-sponsors


AVMHA Tournament Sponsors16-17-tournament-advertisers-5-900x120


Thank You!

We would like to thank all our sponsors, contributors, donors, supporters, etc. for their generous contributions to our tournament.

West Coast Prep CampNicklin Waste DisposalTyler’s No FrillsTim HortonsEdge of Excellence HockeyBowerman Excavating  ~ Arbutus RVOcean Village ResortSee Group of CompaniesCypress RestaurantEM SalonSolda’s RestaurantParksville Boat HousePacific Waters Sportfishing Westwind PubSlammers GymSmitty’s RestaurantBoston Pizza ~ J & L Drive InLB WoodchoppersJamie’s Rainforest InnBlue Marlin InnSugar ShackDorothy Maxwell – Epicure ~ Studio HJim LawsonTreasure ChestJay’s Lace it UpBailey Graham – ScentsyDairy QueenMarks Work Wear HouseTimberlodge Semhi SushiSubway

 

Tournament Director:  Stefanie Weber  s-weber@shaw.ca  250-735-0766

Thanks to Stefanie for relaying the updated information on this webpage.

Comments are closed.