www.avmha.com

2016 Atom Recreational Fall Tournament

16-atomrectourneybanner

gold-cv6g20-silver-cv1bronze-atomimage1

10 Teams – Standings after 15 of 15 games:

Game points = Total + Sportmanship points = Total – Final Game Score – Placement
  • Comox Valley High Calibre (CV1) - 2+2+2 =6 + 3 =9  3  =  Gold
  • Comox Valley Kia (CV6) -          2+2+2 =6 + 3 =9  6  =  Silver

  • Saanich Braves (SAA1) -           2+2+1 =5 + 3 =8  0  =  4th
  • Juan de Fuca Grizzlies (JDF4) -   2+2+1 =5 + 3 =8  5  =  Bronze

  • Oceanside Raptors (OCE) -         2+2+0 =4 + 3 =7  9  =  5th
  • Alberni Steelheads (AV2) -        0+0+2 =2 + 3 =5  3  =  6th

  • Victoria Icehawks (VIC3) -        0+0+0 =0 + 3 =3  11 =  7th
  • Nanaimo Phantoms (NAN4) -         0+0+0 =0 + 3 =3  6  =  8th

  • Nanaimo Silverbacks (NAN5) -      0+0+0 =0 + 2 =2  0  =  10th
  • Alberni Fireballs (AV1) -         0+0+2 =2 + 0 =2  1  =  9th

Game Schedule:

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25
G# Start End   Rink Home  Score Away Score
1 5:15 6:45 pm C AV1  2 OCE  5
2 6:30 8:00 pm W CV1  7 NAN4  2
3 7:00 8:30 pm C AV2  5 CV6  7
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 26
4 7:15 8:45 am C SAA1  8 NAN5  3
5 7:30 9:00 am W VIC3  8 JDF4  12
6 9:15 10:45 am W AV1  2 CV1  5
7 10:00 11:30 am C OCE  6 NAN4  3
8 11:00 12:30 pm W AV2  7 SAA1  10
9 11:45 1:15 pm C CV6  11 VIC3  4
10 12:45 2:15 pm W JDF4  8 NAN5  4
11 2:30 4:00 pm W AV1  4 NAN4  3
12 3:30 5:00 pm C OCE  3 CV1  5
13 4:15 5:45 pm W AV2  11 VIC3  9
14 5:15 6:45 pm C CV6  3 NAN5  2
15 6:00 7:30 pm W JDF4  5 SAA1  5
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 27
16 9:15 10:45 am W AV1  1 NAN5  0
17 9:30 11:00 am C NAN4  6 VIC3  11
18 11:00 12:30 pm W OCE  9 AV2  3
19 11:15 12:45 pm C SAA1  0 JDF4  5
20 12:45 2:15 pm W CV1  3 CV6  6

Game Summary/Reports:

(Full details will be posted for all Alberni games and Final game)

Friday November 25th

Game 1 –  5:15 pm – AV1 Fireballs 2 vs OCE-Raptors 5

  • 1st Period – Oceanside’s #18 Tyler Turner scored 2 unassisted goals in the period.  Score:  AV1 Fireballs 0, OCE Raptors 2.
  • 2nd Period – Oceanside #14 Trevor Holme scored with an assist from #8 Trevor Spencer Dahl.  Alberni Fireballs #12 Davin Reddick scored with an assist from #18 Riley Swanson.  Score:  AV1 Fireballs 1, OCE Raptors 3.
  • 3rd Period – Oceanside strengthens their lead with an unassisted goal from #14 Holme and a goal from #2 London Keller, assisted by #7 Luke Horrigan.  Alberni returns with a goal scored by #7 Brynn Austin, assisted by #10 Aiden Heenan.  Final Score:  AV1 Fireballs 2, OCE Raptors 5.
  • Penalty Summary –  AV1 Fireballs had 14 penalty minutes.  OCE Raptors had 2 penalty minutes.
  • Digger Awards – Alberni Fireballs #8 Athena Lauder and Oceanside Raptors #8 Trevor Spencer-Dahl.
  • Player of the Game – Oceanside Raptors #11 Justin Ackerman and Alberni Fireballs #12 Davin Reddick.

Game 2 –  6:30 pm – CV1 High Calibre 7 vs NAN4 Phantoms 2

  • Penalty Summary –  No penalties in the game.
  • MVPs –  Comox High Calibre #7 Nolan Morrison and Nanaimo Phantom #7 Liam Young.
  • Digger Awards – Comox High Calibre #5 Luca Steri and Nanaimo Phantom #9 David Neilsen.

Game 3 –  7:00 pm – AV2 Steelheads 5 vs CV6 Kia 7

  • 1st Period – Comox Kia scored 2 goals in the period.  #6 Isaac Dunsire scored an unassisted goal.  #16 Kai Canning scored with an assist from #4 Peyton Eldstrom.  Score:  Alberni Steelheads 0, Comox Kia 2
  • 2nd Period – At 10:53, Comox #8 Brayden Phelan scores an unassisted goal. At 9:51 AV2 Steelheads #7 Seth Corlazolli scores a goal with an assist from #9 Trevor Hodgson.  Comox returns at 7:56 with an unassisted goal from #6 Dunsire.  Alberni #9 Hodgson scores an unassisted goal at 7:02.  #9 Hodgson scores on a powerplay with an assist from #8 Jordan Gauthier-Bay.  Score:  Alberni Steelheads 3, Comox Kia 4.
  • 3rd Period – Steelheads unassisted goals scored by #9 Hodgson and #7 Corlazolli.  Comox Kia scored 3 unassisted goals from #4 Peyton Eldstrom, #6 Dunsire and #14 Brayden McKenzie.  Final Score:  Alberni Steelheads 5, Comox Kia 7.
  • Penalty Summary –  Each team had 4 penalty minutes in the game.
  • MVPs – Alberni Steelhead #9 Trevor Hodgson and Comox Kia #4 Peyton Eldstrom.
  • Digger Awards – Alberni Steelhead #6 Lincoln Sexton and Comox Kia #8 Brayden Phelan.

Saturday November 26th

Game 4 – 7:15 am – SAA1 Braves 8 vs NAN5 Silverbacks 3

  • Penalty Summary – Saanich had 8 penalty minutes and Nanaimo had 10 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Saanich #18 Ryan Helmkay and NAN5 #5 Alli Cleave
  • Digger Awards – Saanich #10 Francesco Ruffolo and NAN5 #14 Ronan Arnuda

Game 5 – 7:30 am – VIC3 Ice Hawks 8 vs JDF4 Grizzlies 12

  • Penalty Summary – Victoria had 2 penalty minutes and Juan de Fuca had 6 penalty minutes
  • MVPs – Victoria #29 Callahan Cowan and JDF #16 Linden Fortin
  • Digger Awards – Victoria #10 Lukas Dragicevich and JDF#66 Treyden Kamermans.

Game 6 – 9:15 am – AV1 Fireballs 2 vs CV1 High Calibre 5

  • 1st period – The only goal in the period was scored by Comox #16 Carter Sawchuk, unassisted.
  • 2nd period – At 4:49 Comox #4 Adam Deluca scores with an assist from #10 Chaim Blaak.  At 2:03 Alberni scores a goal from #8 Athena Lauder, assisted by #18 Riley Swanson.  Score:  Alberni 1, Comox 2.
  • 3rd period – Alberni starts of the period at 17:32 with a goal from #2 Brandt Morretto, unassisted.  At 15:07, Comox #6 Liam Mackenzie scores an unassisted goal.  At 4:03, Comox #9 Ian Clarke scores with an assist from #29 Ronan Mallette.  At 1:27, a goal from Comox #10 Chaim Blaak was assisted by #7 Nolan Morrison.  Final Score:  Alberni 2, Comox 5
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 10 penalty minutes and Comox had 4 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Alberni #9 Hunter Alarie and Comox #1 Riley Brown Hudema
  • Digger Awards – Alberni #17 Alex Siermacheski and Comox #29 Ronan Mallette

Game 7 – 10:00 am – OCE Raptors 6 vs NAN4 Phantoms 3

  • Penalty Summary – Oceanside had 6 penalty minutes and Nanaimo had 2 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Oceanside #16 Levi Drake and Nanaimo’s #12 Ethan St Onge
  • Digger Awards – Oceanside #9 Vance Taylor and Nanaimo’s #4 Karl Mandalik

Game 8 – 11:00 am – AV2 Steelheads 7 vs SAA1 Braves 10

  • 1st period – Alberni scores at 11:33 with goal from #8 Jordan Gauthier Bay   assisted by #15 Deion Rollheiser.  At 10:38  Saanich #4 Colton Restell scores an unassisted goal.  Saanich #12 Harrison Basanta scores an unassisted goal at 7:53 and a goal at 0:14, assisted by #3 Jeffery MacLeod.  Alberni # 5 Jacob Dobosz scores a goal at 1:01, assisted by #9 Trevor Hodgson.  Score:  Alberni 2, Saanich 3
  • 2nd period -Alberni scores 3 goals.  At 13:09 #7 Seth Corlazzoli, unassisted.  At 11:24 (on a powerplay) #15 Deion Rollheiser, assisted by #17  Spencer Miekle.  At 9:28 #5 Dobosz, unassisted.  Saanich returns to score at 7:17 with unassisted goal by #12 Basanta.  At 5:09 Saanich #21 Nicholas Delorme scores unassisted goal.  Score:  Tied at 5
  • 3rd period – Saanich takes the lead and goes on to score 5 unassisted goals.  Three goals were scored by #12 Basanta, followed by singles from #18 Ryan Helmkay (on powerplay) and #6 Brandon Glover.  Alberni #7 Corlazzoli scored 2 goals in the period.  Final Score:  Alberni 7, Saanich 10.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 4 penalty minutes and Saanich had 2 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Alberni #18 Kaitlyn Saunders  and Saanich #12 Harrison Basanta
  • Digger Awards – Alberni #5 Jacob Dobosz  and Saanich #6 Brandon Glover

Game 9 – 11:45 am – CV6 Comox Kia 11 vs VIC3 Ice Hawks 4

  • Penalty Summary -Each team had 2 penalty minutes
  • MVPs – Comox #2 Shayne McGunigal and Victoria #2 Samuel Johnston-Voon.
  • Digger Awards – Comox #12 Drew Matthews and Victoria #6 Richard Polivka.

Game 10 – 12:45 pm – JDF4 Grizzlies vs NAN5 Silverbacks 4

  • Penalty Summary – JDF and Nanaimo each had 6 penalty minutes
  • MVPs – JDF #1 Cohen Lacey and Nanaimo #9 Shion Cleave
  • Digger Awards – JDF #6 Kyle Spruceton and Nanaimo # ?

Game 11 – 2:30 pm – AV1 Fireballs 4 vs NAN 4 Phantoms 3

  • 1st period – Alberni Fireballs #18 Riley Swanson scores the first goal of the game, unassisted.  At 1:23, Nanaimo #17 Conner Meier scores, unassisted.  Score:  Alberni 1, Nanaimo 1.
  • 2nd period – Alberni breaks the tie with a goal from #9 Hunter Alarie, unassisted.  Nanaimo follows with a goal scored by #7 Liam Young  assisted by #18 Harris Peterson.  Alberni takes the lead at 1:36 with a goal from #2 Brandt Morretto, assisted by #4 Brielle Banton.  Score:  Alberni 3, Nanaimo 2.
  • 3rd period – Alberni maintains their lead with a goal at 19:04 from #18 Riley Swanson unassisted.  Nanaimo managed one more goal at 1:28 from #17 Conner Meier, unassisted.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 2 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Alberni # ?  and Nanaimo #17 Conner Meier
  • Digger Awards – Alberni #2 Brandt Morretto and Nanaimo #10 Isaac Quigley

Game 12 – 3:30 pm – OCE Raptors 3 vs CV1 High Calibre 5

  • Penalty Summary – Oceanside had no penalties.  Comox had 4 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Oceanside #2 London Keller and Comox #6 Liam Mackenzie
  • Digger Awards – Oceanside #18 Tyler Turner and Comox #4 Adam Deluca

Game 13 – 4:15 pm – AV2 Steelheads 11 vs VIC3 Ice Hawks 9

  • 1st period – Victoria #8 Michael Kucher scores an unassisted goal at 11:40.  Alberni goes on to score 5 goals in the period.  #9 Trevor Hodgson scored 2 goals, unassisted.  Single goals scored by #15 Deion Rollheiser (assisted by #5 Jacob Dobosz), #18 Kaitlyn Saunders (assisted by #11 Jaxson Brown), and #7 Seth Corlazzoli.  Score:  Alberni 5, Victoria 1.
  • 2nd period – Victoria #15 Torin Thompson scores a goal at 14:23 with an assist from #7 Tea Kerne Stewart.  Alberni had no goals in the period.  Score:  Alberni 5, Victoria 2.
  • 3rd period – Victoria scores 7 goals in the period.  #8 Michael Kucher scored 3 goals with one assist from #12 Aaron Young.  #12 Young scored 2 goals with one assist from #4 Tait Walsh.  Single goals were scored by #4 Walsh and #15 Thompson.  Alberni scores 6 goals in the period.  #7 Corlazzoli scored 2 goals with assists from #9 Trevor Hodgson and #18 Kaitlyn Saunders.  Single goals scored by #9 Hodgson, #18 Saunders, #16 Aiden Poirier Barnes and #8 Jordan Gauthier Bay, assisted by #16 Poirier-Barnes.  Final Score:  Alberni 11, Victoria 9
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Victoria had 2 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Alberni #15 Deion Rollheiser and Victoria #8 Michael Kucher
  • Digger Awards – Alberni #10 Giuliana Little and Victoria #15 Torin Thompson.

Game 14 – 5:15 pm – CV6 Comox Kia 3 vs NAN5 Silverbacks 2

  • Penalty Summary – Comox had no penalties.  Nanaimo had 2 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Comox #1 Luc Antoine Gravel and Nanaimo #21 Nathan Johnston
  • Digger Awards – Comox #7 Davis Gaudreault and Nanaimo #9 Shion Cleave

Game 15 – 6:00 pm – JDF4 Grizzlies 5 vs SAA1 Braves 5

  • Penalty Summary – Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  Saanich had no penalties.
  • MVPs – Juan de Fuca #77 Tristan Stillings and Saanich #1 Nathan Delorme
  • Digger Awards – Juan de Fuca #12 Jamie Pritchard and Saanich #5 Justin Peng

Sunday November 27th

Game 16 – 9:15 am – AV1 Fireballs 1 vs NAN5 Silverbacks 0

  • This was the tightest game of the whole tournament.  No scoring in the first 2 periods of play. The only goal of the game was scored at 12:03 of the 3rd period by Alberni #14 Alex McKenzie, unassisted.
  • Penalty Summary – both teams each had 4 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Alberni #14 Alex McKenzie and Nanaimo #17 Ben Carter
  • Digger Awards – Alberni #4 Brielle Banton and Nanaimo #4 Marcus Davidson Dumas.

Game 17 – 9:30 am – NAN4 Phantoms 6 vs VIC3 Ice Hawks 11

  • Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 6 penalty minutes.  Victoria had 2 penalty minutes
  • MVPs – Nanaimo #18 Harris Peterson and Victoria #12 Aaron Young
  • Digger Awards – Nanaimo #5 Wyatt Flowerdow and Victoria #7 Tea Kerne Stewart

Game 18 11:00 am – OCE Raptors 9 vs AV2 Steelheads 3

  • Penalty Summary – Oceanside had 4 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs – Oceanside #10 Spencer Jordan and Alberni #16 Aiden Poirier Barnes
  • Digger Awards – Oceanside #14-Trevor Holme and Alberni #11 Jaxson Brown

Game 19 – 11:15 am – SAA1 Braves 0 vs JDF4 Grizzlies 5

  • Penalty Summary – Saanich had 6 penalty minutes and Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.
  • MVPs –  TBA
  • Digger Awards – TBA

Game 20 – 12:45 pm – CV1 High Calibre 3 vs CV6 Kia 6

  • 1st period – No scoring in the 1st period
  • 2nd period – Kia #4 Peyton Eldstrom scored the first goal with an assist from #14 Brayden McKenzie. At 8:33 High Calibre #10 Chaim Blaak scores a goal with an assist from #29-Ronan Mallette.  At 6:39 Kia #16 Kyle Canning scores an unassisted goal.  Score: High Calibre 1, Kia 2.
  • 3rd period – Comox Kia scores 4 goals in the period, from #3 Jack McAffer (assists from #12 Drew Matthews and #14 Brayden McKenzie), #16 Canning (assisted by #2 Shayne McGunigal), #4 Eldstrom (assisted by #6 Isaac Dunsire) and #6 Dunsire (assisted by #12 Matthews).  High Calibre #6 Liam Mckenzie scored an unassisted goal at 10:35.  High Calibre #7 Nolan Morrison scored an unassisted goal at 6:07.  Final score:  CV1 High Calibre 3, CV6 Kia 6.
  • Penalty Summary – High Calibre had 6 penalty minutes.  Kia had 4 penalty minutes
  • MVPs – High Calibre #9 Ian Clarke and Kia #3 Jack McAffer
  • Digger Awards – High Calibre #16 Carter Sawchuck and Kia #16 Kyle Canning

Team Photos:

av1-fireballs-atom-900

(AV1) Alberni Valley Fireballs – 2-Brandt Morretto, 4-Brielle Banton, 5-Jimmy Cook, 6-Alex Bielert, 7- Brynn Austin, 8-Athena Lauder, 9-Hunter Alarie, 10-Aiden Heenan, 12-Davin Reddick, 14-Alex McKenzie, 16-Josh Sutherland, 17-Alex Siermacheski, 18-Riley Swanson, 29-Roen Cleaver, 15-Ezra McCollister.

av2-steelheads-atom-900

(AV2) Alberni Valley Steelheads – 2-Tony Nickel, 5-Jacob Dobosz, 6-Lincoln Sexton, 7-Seth Corlazolli, 8-Jordan Gauthier-Bay, 9-Trevor Hodgson, 10-Guilianna Little, 11-Jaxson Brown, 12-Justin Barrowcliff, 14-Cyera Pouliot, 16-Aiden Poirier-Barnes, 18-Kaitlyn Saunders, 19-Spencer Meikle, 15-Deion Rollheiser.

comox-highcalibre-atom-900

(CV1) Comox Valley High Calibre Hockey – 1-Riley Brown-Hudema, 2-Owen Forster, 3-Van Pritchard, 4-Adam Deluca, 5-Luca Steri, 6-Liam MacKenzie, 7-Nolan Morrison, 8-Aidan Walsh, 9-Jan Clarke, 10-Chaim Blaak, 12-Kolten Kremsater, 14-Gareth Thomas, 15-Liam Moquin, 16-Carter Sawchuck, 29-Ronan Mallette.

comox-kia-atom_900

(CV6) Comox Valley Courtenay Kia – 1-Luc Antoine Gravel, 2-Shayne McAuigan, 3-Jack McAffer, 4-Peyton Eldstrom, 5-Saskia Morton, 6-Isaac Dunsire, 7-Davis Gaudreault, 8-Brayden Phelan, 9-Milo Powers, 10Torr Robertson, 11-Sonny Phillips, 12-Drew Matthews, 14-Brayden McKenzie, 15-Jacob Hatt, 16-Kai Canning

oceanside-raptors-atom-900

(OCE) Oceanside Raptors – 1-Tom Hodgson, 2-London Keller, 3-Cruz Rietzel, 4-Chase Raduc. 5-Callie Wickman, 6-Logan Havos, 7-Luke Horrigan, 8-Trevor Spencer-Dahl, 9-Vance Taylor, 10-Spencer Jordan, 11-Justin Ackerman, 12-Chantelle Shrobiki, 14-Trevor Holme, 16-Levi Drake, 17-Caleb Richardson, 18-Tyler Turner, 29-Curtis Lou-Poy

jdf-grizzlies-atomrec

(JDF4) Juan de Fuca Grizzlies – 1-Cohen Lacey, 18-Joshua Cheguer, 11-Landon Dame, 7-Patrick Dempsey, 4-Claire Downton, 16-Linden Fortin, 17-Tristan Hrycuik, 14-Treyden Kamermans, 91-Andrew Lingren, 9-Carson Mescheder, 8-Evelyn Ooms, 12-Jamie Pritchard, 5-Ryder Sanders, 6-Kyle Spruceton, 77-Tristan Stillings.

nanaimo-phantoms-nan4-atom0632

(NAN4) Nanaimo Phantoms – 10-Isaac Quigley, 11-Darius Anderson, 3-Heath Blackman, 16-Ryder Dawes, 2-Mya Eugene, 5-Wyatt Flowerdew, 4-Karl Mandalik, 17-Conner Meier, 8-Dylan Myhrer, 9-David Neilsen, 18-Harris Peterson, 12-Ethan St Onge, 6-Nathan Walde, 7-Liam Young.

nanaimo-silverbacks-atom-rec

(NAN5) Nanaimo Silverbacks – 3-Anthony Yang, 4-Marcus Davidson-Dumas, 6-Zachary Greystone, 7-Walden Wu, 8-Bobby Bossi, 9-Shion Cleave, 12-Steven Xia, 14-Ronan Arruda, 19-Isaac Gordon, 29-Nathan Johnston, 5-Alli Cleave.

saanich-braves-atomrec

(SAA1) Saanich Braves – 1-Nathan Delorme, 2-Ryan Lavery, 3-Jeffery MacLeod, 4-Colton Restell, 5-Justin Peng, 6-Brandon Glover, 7-Eric Chambers, 8-Eli Marceau, 9-Zachary Mulder, 10-Francesco Ruffolo, 11-Jack Cowan, 12-Harrison Basanta, 14-Rohan Nagra, 15-Bennett Mulleray, 16-Liam Waugh, 17-Billy Bird, 18-Ryan Helmkay, 21-Nicholas Delorme.

victoria-icehawks-atom-rec

(VIC3) Victoria Ice Hawks – 29-Callahan Cowan, 11-Callum Cuthbert, 10-Lukas Dragiecevich, 5-Beckett Harrison, 2-Samuel Johnston-Voon, 8-Michael Kucher, 9-Mason McCowan, 14-Michael Dughtred, 6-Richard Polivka, 17-Wyatt Quillevere, 7-Tea Kerne Stewart, 15-Torin Thompson, 4-Tait Walsh, 12-Aaron Young.


We would like to thank all the wonderful sponsors, donors, supporters, volunteers, etc. for their generous contributions to this tournament.  It is your support that makes this tournament a success.  Thank You!

Alberni Valley Atom Team Sponsors:

mcdonalds-atomc300x100

Tournament Sponsors:16-17-tournament-advertisers-5-900x120

 

Tournament Contributors/Donors:

Thank you for your generous contributions to our Atom Recreational Fall Tournament.  It is your support that makes our event such a success.

– Klubhouse for Kids – Beaver Creek RC – The Coulson Group – Rotormax – Don Moyen Holdings – Alberni Valley Bulldogs – Mount Arrowsmith Skating Club – The Funk Trunk – Salmonberry’s Emporium – The Donut Shoppe – All Mex’d Up – Teaz me Teas – Cypress Restaurant – Starboard Grill – Cloud City – The Brick – Jacks Tires – Clydesdales Automotive – LB Woodchoppers – Integral Hockey – Shaw Cable – Boston Pizza – Panago – Foxy Locks – Finishing Touches – Coombs Country Candy – The Place – Jays Lace It Up – West Coast Aquatic Centre – Peak Landscaping – Tim Hortons – Quality Foods

Comments are closed.