www.avmha.com

2016 MIDGET T2-3 Remembrance Tourney

16-midgett3-tourney-banner

Final Standings

1st Place: Alberni | 2nd Place: Kerry Park | 3rd Place:  Sooke  2016-midget-tournament-winners


TEAMS – Round Robin – Standings1st-place_0479

(Points after 12 of 12 games played)

POOL A – Vancouver-4-2nd | Nanaimo-0-4th | Alberni-6-1st | Saanich-2-3rd

POOL B – Richmond-0-4th | Kerry Park-6-1st| Oceanside-2-3rd | Sooke-4-2nd


GAME SCHEDULE

View &/or print the Schedule of 18 games to be played

2016 Midget T2-3 Tournament Game Schedule


GAME REPORTS 

(by date & time of play)  Full details will be posted for Alberni & Final games only.

Friday, November 11th

Game 1 – Fri. Nov. 11, starts 3:45 pm, ALBERNI – 4 vs SAANICH – 1  Final

  • 1st period – Saanich #22 Connor Chan scores their only goal of the game with an assist from #17 Lucas McHugh.
  • 2nd period – No scoring
  • 3rd period – Alberni scores 4 goals.  At 18:11, Alberni #14 Nick Sexton scores a powerplay goal.  At 8:58, #17 Cameron McCurdy scores with assists from #3 Brennan Locke and #12 Matthew Netzer.  At 3:14, #19 Wyatt Selva goal is assisted by #22 Tynan Smyth.  With 1:29 left in the game, #19 Wyatt Selva scores with assists from #14 Nick Sexton and #8 Chris O’Laney.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 25 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 16 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Alberni #14 Nic Sexton and Saanich #31 Niall Murphy (goalie)

Game 2 starts 4:00 pm, KERRY PARK – 3 vs SOOKE – 1  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 12 penalty minutes.  Sooke had 4 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Kerry Park #35 Liam Tupper (goalie), Sooke #5 Robbie Lowelison

Game 3starts 6:00 pm, RICHMOND – 4  vs OCEANSIDE – 9   – Final

  • Penalty Summary – Richmond had 22 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 33 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Richmond #18 Vikram Randhawa and Oceanside #11 Jose Hope.

Game 4 starts 6:15 pm, VANCOUVER – 4 vs NANAIMO – 3  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Vancouver had 6 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 14 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Vancouver #1 Lauren Pureza-Dagenais (goalie) and Nanaimo #66 Fernando Menemez.

Saturday, November 12th

Game 5 starts 8:15 am, KERRY PARK – 7 vs RICHMOND – 2  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 24 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 16 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Kerry Park #7 Mason Shadlock.  Richmond #24 Hunter Barnes.

Game 6 starts 10:00 am, SOOKE – 5 vs OCEANSIDE – 1  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Sooke had 4 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 8 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Sooke #14 N. Dougall.  Oceanside #15 Duncan Cairns.

Game 7 starts 10:30 am, SAANICH 4  vs VANCOUVER 5  – Final

  • Penalty Summary – Saanich had 31 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 4 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Saanich #18 Connor Turnbull and Vancouver #14 Dante Stagnitta.

Game 8 starts 12:45 pm, ALBERNI – 6 vs NANAIMO – 1  Final

  • 1st Period – Alberni scored 3 goals.  #19 Wyatt Selva’s goal was assisted by #8 Chris O’Laney.  #16 Ayden Brossoit’s goal was assisted by #9 Colton Lloyd and #17 Cameron McCurdy.  Alberni’s third goal was on the power play, scored by #17 McCurdy and assisted by #16 Brossoit and #9 Lloyd. Nanaimo’s only goal was scored at 3:19 from #30 Cole Ford, assisted by #22 Tyler Gustafson.  Score:  Alberni 3, Nanaimo 1.
  • 2nd Period – Alberni scored a power play goal from #19 Selva, assisted by #12 Matthew Netzer and #22 Tynan Smyth.
  • 3rd Period – Alberni’s #9 Lloyd scored a goal with assists from #5 Noah Fatur and #15 Andrew Check.  Alberni’s 6th and final goal was scored by #16 Brossoit with assists from #17 McCurdy and #5 Fatur.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Nanaimo had 22 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Alberni #9 Colton Lloyd and Nanaimo #32 Carson Savage.

Game 9 starts 2:45 pm, RICHMOND – 1 vs SOOKE – 9  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Richmond had 12 penalty minutes.   Sooke had 25 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game –  TBA

Game 10 starts 3:00 pm, OCEANSIDE – 2 vs KERRY PARK – 4  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Oceanside had 10 penalty minutes.   Kerry Park had 14 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Oceanside #30 Tyler Blaine and Kerry Park #8 Aslan LaCouvee.

Game 11 starts 5:00 pm, NANAIMO – 0 vs SAANICH – 1  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 18 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 18 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Nanaimo #24 Josh Parkin and Saanich #8 Carson Garner.

Game 12 –  starts 7:15 pm, ALBERNI – 13 vs VANCOUVER- 1  Final

  • 1st Period – Alberni scored 4 goals.  At 12:03, #15 Andrew Check scored with assists from #5 Noah Fatur and #9 Colton Lloyd.  At 9:58, #14 Nick Sexton’s goal was assisted by #8 Chris O’Laney and #12 Matthew Netzer.  At 6:46 and 6:02, #19 Wyatt Selva scored goals with assists from #10 Keith O’Laney and #8 Chris O’Laney.
  • 2nd Period – Alberni scored 3 goals.  At 15:29, #5 Fatur scores with assists from #9 Lloyd and #12 Netzer.  At 7:49, #9 Lloyd’s goal was assisted by #15 Check & #5 Fatur.  At 0:45, #14 Sexton scored with an assist from #8 Chris O’Laney.
  • 3rd Period – Alberni scored 6 goals. At 15:51, #8 Chris O’Laney’s goal was assisted by #9 Lloyd and #10 Keith O’Laney.  At 15:26, #19 Selva scores with assists from #17 Cameron McCurdy and #12 Netzer.  At 13:16, #15 Andrew Check scores on a power play with an assist from #8 Chris O’Laney.  At 9:33, #17 McCurdy’s goal was assisted by #19 Selva and #16 Ayden Brossoit.  At 7:59, #19 Selva scores an unassisted goal.  At 5:48, #2 Nolan Hagen scores Alberni’s 13th goal with an assist from #9 Lloyd.   Vancouver’s only goal was scored at 5:16 by #7 Adam Chan, assisted by #19 P. Chhoker.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 6 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 4 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – TBA

Sunday, November 13th

Game 13 starts 7:45 am, (1st-Pool A) Alberni – 7 vs (2nd-Pool B) Sooke – 2  Final.

  • 1st Period – Sooke scores at 10:53 with goal from #13 Tyson Friesen, assisted by #2 Ky Berger and #14 Nin Dougall.  Alberni scores at 8:19 with a goal from #19 Wyatt Selva, assisted by #14 Nick Sexton and #2 Nolan Hagen.  Sooke’s #13 Friesen returns at 5:14 with a second goal, assisted by #19 Dougall and #6 Steven Piatkowski.  Score:  Alberni 1, Sooke 2.
  • 2nd Period – Alberni #5 Noah Fatur scores at 17:50 and 3:40 with assists from #15 Andrew Check, #21 Connor Sabiston & #12 Matthew Netzer.  At 4:45, #8 Chris O’Laney scores with an assist from #19 Selva.  Score:  Alberni 4, Sooke 2.
  • 3rd Period – Alberni scores another 3 goals.  At 18:29, #19 Selva scores an unassisted power play goal.  At 11:58, #16 Ayden Brossoit scores with an assist from #3 Brennan Locke.  The final goal was scored at 8:32 by #5 Fatur, on a power play, assisted by #15 Check & #21 Sabiston.  Final Score: Alberni 7, Sooke 2.
  • Penalty Summary – Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game –  Alberni #5 Noah Fatur and Sooke – TBA

Game 14 – starts 8:00 am, (1st-Pool B) Kerry Pk – 5 vs (2nd-Pool A) Vancouver – 2  Final

  • Penalty Summary – Kerry Park had 12 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 8 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Kerry Park #26 Xander Assaly and Vancouver #15 Matteo Crossley.

Game 15 – starts 10:00 am, (3rd-Pool B) Oceanside – 3 vs (3rd-Pool A) Saanich – 3  Final

  • 1st Period – Oceanside #2 Michael Stewart scores with assists from #15 Duncan Cairns & #11 Jose Hope.
  • 2nd Period – Saanich scores 3 goals in the period.  At 17:32, #9 Cianan Briscoe’s goal was assisted by #5 Dylan Jessa.  At 12:27, #22 Connor Chan’s goal was assisted by #10 Andy Westhaver.  At 9:39, #9 Briscoe scored with assists from #6 Johnny Jacoby and #13 Christopher Williams.  Oceanside goal was scored by #15 Cairns, unassisted at 15:48.
  • 3rd Period – Oceanside scored at 10:32 with a goal from #15 Cairns, assisted by #18 Aidan Johnson.
  • Penalty Summary – Oceanside had 29 penalty minutes + game misconduct.  Saanich had 18 penalty minutes.

Game 16 – starts 10:15 am, (4th-Pool A) Nanaimo – 8 vs (4th-Pool B) Richmond- 2  Final

  • 1st Period – Richmond #2 Josh Freeland scores with assists from #12 Kyle Gounder and #17 Brendan Sadhra.  Score:  Nanaimo 0, Richmond 1.
  • 2nd Period – Nanaimo scores 6 goals.  Three goals scored by #25 Isaac Finner, with assists from #30 Cole Ford & #28 Moritz Plendl.  Single goals scored by #31 Mike Lindia, assisted by #23 Zach Blanchard.  #27 Cole Hutzkal scored an unassisted goal.  #77 Nick Allison scored a goal with an assist from #26 Ryan Stacey.  Score:  Nanaimo 6, Richmond 1.
  • 3rd Period – Nanaimo scores at 17:36 with goal from #26 Ryan Stacey, assisted by #77 Nick Allison.  At 17:16, Richmond scores with goal from #2 Freeland, assisted by #17 Sadhra.  Nanaimo scores the final goal at 10:23 from #24 Josh Parkin, unassisted.  Final score:  Nanaimo 8, Richmond 2.
  • Penalty Summary – Nanaimo had 22 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 16 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Nanaimo #25 Isaac Finner and Richmond #2 Josh Freeland.

Game 17 – BRONZE, starts 12:30 pm, (Loser G#13) Sooke – 6  vs (Loser G#14) Vancouver – 3   Final

  • 1st Period – Sooke started the scoring with an unassisted goal at 14:01 from #4 Boston Greenhough.  At 10:07, Vancouver #16 Filip Poljak scores an unassisted goal.  Sooke returns at 0:19 with a goal from #14 Nin Dougall, assisted by #13 Tyson Friesen & #6 Steven Piatkowski.  Score:  Sooke 2, Vancouver 1
  • 2nd Period – Vancouver ties the score at 16:02 with a goal from #19 Preetpaul Chhoker, assisted by #8 Matthew Martell and #7 Adam Chan.  Vancouver takes the lead at 5:59 with a goal from #8 Martell, assisted by #7 Chan & #19 Chhoker.  Sooke returns at 3:20 to tie the score with a goal from #8 Brendon Jay, assisted by #14 Dougall.  Score:  Sooke 3, Vancouver 3
  • 3rd Period –  Sooke takes off to score 3 goals and win the game.  At 14:16, #14 Dougall scores with assists from #21 Finley Arthurs and #12 Ty Didmon.  At 13:04, #5 Robbie Laserison scores with an assist from #4 Greenhough.  At 2:45, #14 Dougal scores (with a hat trick), assisted by #16 Brayden Friesen.  Final Score:  Sooke 6, Vancouver 3
  • Penalty Summary – Sooke had 10 penalty minutes.  Vancouver had 2 penalty minutes.
  • Player of the Game – Sooke #6 Steven Piatkowski and Vancouver #19 Preetpaul Chhoker

Game 18 – GOLD/SILVER, starts 2:45 pm, (Winner G#13) Alberni – 4 vs (Winner G#14) Kerry Park – 1  Final

  • 1st period – Alberni scored at 10:03 with an unassisted goal from #5 Noah Fatur.  Second Alberni goal was scored by #15 Andrew Check, assisted by #12 Matthew Netzer and #21 Connor Sabiston.  Score:  Alberni 2, Kerry Park 0.
  • 2nd period – Alberni’s #6 Ryan DeVries scores a goal at 16:27 with assists from #19 Wyatt Selva and #8 Chris O’Laney.  Score:  Alberni 3, Kerry Park 0.
  • 3rd period – At 10:05, Alberni #6 DeVries returns to score another goal with assists from #21 Sabiston and #5 Fatur.  Kerry Park scores at 8:42 with a goal from #26 Xander Assaly, assisted by #12 Liam Bell and #8 Aslan LaCouvee.   Final Score: Alberni 4, Kerry Park 1.  
  • Penalty Summary – Both teams had 10 penalty minutes each.
  • Player of the Game – Alberni #19 Wyatt Selva and Kerry Park #22 Dawson Bittner.

 

 

TEAM ROSTERS

Alberni Valley Bulldogs – First Place1st-alberni-team_8422

1-Tyson Davidson, 34-Tanner Doucette, 2-Nolan Hagen, 3-Brennan Locke (A), 5-Noah Fatur, 6-Ryan Devries, 7-Kyle Hodson, 8-Chris O’Laney, 9-Colton Lloyd, 10-Keith O’Laney, 12-Matthew Netzer (A), 14-Nick Sexton, 16-Ayden Brossoit, 17-Cameron McCurdy, 19-Wyatt Selva, 21-Connor Sabiston (A), 22-Tynan Smyth (C), 15-Andrew Check (AP).


Kerry Park Islanders – Second Place2nd-kerrypk-team_8420

35-Liam Tupper, 2-Thomas Haarsma, 3-Lincoln Findlater, 5-Deklon Shadlock, 6-Billy Ramwell, 7-Mason Shadlock (A), 8-Aslan LaCouvee, 9-Jason McKay, 10-Jake Metcalfe, 11-Danny Bruce, 12-Liam Bell (A), 15-Dallin Foreman, 17-Jaxon Erskine (A), 19-Kristian Anderson (A), 20-Ethan Rogers, 21-Jace Erskine, 22-Dawson Bittner, 26-Xander Assaly, 31-Tyson Duffe.


Nanaimo Clippers

1-Chase Landa, 7-Ryan Stacey, 21-Ryan Paprosky-Bao, 22-Tyler Gustafson, 23-Zach Blanchard (A), 24-Jjosh Parkin, 25-Isaac Finner (A), 27-Cole Hutzkal (A), 28-Moritz Glendl, 29-Alex Bloedorn, 30-Cole Ford, 31-Mike Lindia, 34-Luke Schlitz, 55-Jared Guddu, 66-Fernando Menemez, 77-Nick Allison, 32-Carson Savage.


Oceanside Generals

30-Tyler Blaine, 2-Michael Stewart, 4-Noah Sesewa (A), 5-Bailey Kaario, 7-Brayden Pitcairn, 8-Isaac Larocque-Wall, 9-Christian Stokes, 11-Jose Hope, 15-Duncan Cairns (C), 16-Dylan Williams, 18-Aidan Johnson, 22-Jimmy Shworan.


Richmond Blues

31-Keaton Boni, 35-Tanner Roberts, 1-Steven Wade, 24-Hunter Barnes, 5-Sean Eagles, 2-Joshua Freeland, 12-Kyle Gounder, 22-Justin Grim, 3-Clark Johnson, 21-Jake Lancaster, 16-Chad Lore, 10-Brayden Oye, 19-Myles Pierpont, 7-Josh Quimbao, 18-Vikram Randhawa, 5-Ben Ikeda (AP)


Saanich Braves

31-Niall Murphy, 4-Eric Horricks, 5-Dylan Jessa, 6-Johnny Jacoby (A), 7-Conor Croucher, 8-Carson Garner, 9-Cianan Briscoe (C), 10-Andy Westhaver, 11-Dario Gaeco, 13-Christopher Williams, 17-Lucas McHugh, 18-Connor Turnbull (A), 21-Corey Livelton, 22-Connor Chan, 44-Brayden Flynn, 55-Sterling Lyon.


Sooke Thunderbirds – 3rd Place3rd-sooke-team_8413

1-Nicholas Halsell, 21-Finley Arthurs, 2-Kyle Berger, 7-Kenyan Carda (A), 12-Ty Didmon (A), 16-Brayden Briesen, 13-Tyson Friesen (A), 19-Garett Gilbertson, 4-Boston Greenhough, 8-Brandon Jay, 10-Dreyden Linquist, 5-Robbie Lowelison, 3-Sean MacDonald, 6-Steven Piatkowski, 9-Jacob Thomas, 15-Craig Phipps, 14-N. Dougall (C).


Vancouver4th-vancouver_8411

35-Emmet Larson, 1-Lauren Pureza-Dagenais, 10-Dylan Bondi, 7-Adam Chan, 19-Preetpaul Chhoker, 15-Matteo Crossley, 13-Garrett Dayal, 4-Will Hermanson, 2-Carter Kada-Wong, 5-Matteo La Porta, 12-Mitchell Loo, 8-Matthew Martell, 16-Filip Poljak, 14-Dante Stagnitta.


SPONSORS – DONORS – SUPPORTERS:

We would like to thank the following businesses for their generous support to this Alberni Valley Minor Hockey Tournament.  Your contributions are greatly appreciated and necessary to put on a successful event.

Team Sponsors for the Alberni Valley Midget T3 Bulldogs

2016-midget-t3-vanisleford-bowerman

Tournament Contributors

Tim Hortons – Buy Low Foods – Save On Foods – Tyler’s No Frills Foods

1-silent-auction-img_0486

Silent Auction & Raffle prizes will be drawn Sunday morning.

Alberni Denture Clinic | Jay’s & Lace It Up | LB Woodchoppers | Alberni Chrysler | Bowerman Excavating | Luxury Lashes | PARG | Capelli’s | Watkins – Michelle Cayer | Clambucket | Flandangles | Camille’s | Cariboo | Dolan’s Gas Fitting | Funk Trunk | Ryder Construction | Pacific Chevrolet | Sproat Lake Pile Driving |
Tim Horton’s.

citypa-banner

& Multiplex staff

16-17-tournament-advertisers-5-900x120

Comments are closed.