www.avmha.com

2016 Atom Dev. Thanksgiving Tourney

atomdev-pw-t3-tournament-sponsors-2016

Atom Development Tournament Standings

  1. Oceanside Generals
  2. Richmond
  3. Langley Eagles
  4. Kerry Park Islanders

Round Robin Standings 

(Total points – after 12 of 12 games played)

POOL A – ALBERNI-2 (3rd) | OCEANSIDE-4 (2nd) | LANGLEY-6 (1st) | JUAN DE FUCA-0 (4th)

POOL B – CAMPBELL RIVER-0 (4th) | KERRY PARK-6 (1st)| SAANICH-2 (3rd) | RICHMOND-4 (2nd)


GAME SCHEDULE:

View &/or print – 2016 Atom Dev / Peewee T3 Tournament Schedule & Results


GAME REPORTS:

Game 1 – Oct. 8 –  7:00 am – ALBERNI – 2 vs LANGLEY – 12  Final

1st Period – Langley scored 3 goals.  Alberni scored 5 minutes into the game with a goal from #6 Alex Connell, assisted by #18 Grayson Salmon.  2nd Period – Langley scored 4 goals.  Alberni’s #18 Grayson Salmon scored, with an assist from #14 Kule Ralston.  3rd Period – Langley scored 5 goals.  Penalties – Langley had 8 penalty minutes.  Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Game MVPs – Alberni #1 Keelan Parmar and Langley #4 Cole Brown.  Digger awards went to Alberni #7 Chase Ruel and Langley #14 Cole Anderson.


Game 2 – Oct. 8 –  10:30 am – OCEANSIDE – 15 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 1 – Final

Penalties – Oceanside had 2 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 8 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Oceanside # 18 Cole Campbell and Juan de Fuca #1 Joshua White.  Digger awards – Oceanside #14 Jonah Johnson and Juan de Fuca #18 Jeff Shultz


Game 3 – Oct. 8 – Start 10:45 am – KERRY PARK – 16 vs CAMPBELL RIVER – 9  Final

Penalties – Kerry Park had no penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs –  Kerry Park #16 Quinn Bond and Campbell River #1 Luca Vanzo.     Digger awards – Kerry Park #18 Kainan Robinson and Campbell River #12 Keelan MacLean.


Game 4 – Oct. 8 –  12:15 pm – SAANICH – 2 vs RICHMOND – 7 – Final

Penalties – Saanich had 8 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Richmond #7 Jared Copan.  Digger Awards – Richmond #13 Tyler Gomes and Saanich #17 Preston McInnis.


Game 5 – Oct. 8 –  3:45 pm – ALBERNI – 5 vs OCEANSIDE – 11  Final

1st Period – Oceanside scored 2 goals.  Alberni’s #17 Rylan Souchuk scored at 2:46 with assists from #5 Kash Nicklin & #7 Chase Ruel.  2nd Period – Oceanside score 4 goals.  Alberni scored at 9:58 with goal from #18 Grayson Salmon, unassisted.  Alberni’s #10 Jace Fedirchuk scored at 7:50 with assists from #7 Chase Ruel and #5 Kash Nicklin.  At 5:25, #5 Nicklin scores an unassisted goal.  3rd Period – Oceanside scored 5 goals.  Alberni scored in the opening seconds of the period with a goal from #11 Mason Watts, assisted by #5 Nicklin.  Penalties – Alberni had 14 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 12 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #11 Mason Watts and Oceanside #15 Kurt Beaton.  Digger awards – Alberni #17 Rylan Souchuk and Oceanside #19 Gage Boulton.


Game 6 – Oct. 8 –  4:00 pm – JUAN DE FUCA – 0 vs LANGLEY – 25   Final

Penalties – Each team had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Juan de Fuca #49 Maddox McDermid and Langley #30 Cooper Boucher.  Digger awards – Juan de Fuca #89 Eric Nelson and Langley #2 Lucas Szulc.


Game 7 – Oct. 8 – 5:45 pm – RICHMOND – 7 vs KERRY PARK – 10    Final

Penalties – Richmond had 8 penalty minutes.  Kerry Park had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Richmond #4 Jonathon Gomes and Kerry Park #8 Bennett Stone.  Digger awards – Richmond #9 Adrian Lewis and Kerry Park #24 Nicolas Wade.


Game 8 – Oct. 9 – Start 7:45 am – CAMPBELL R – 3 vs SAANICH – 5   Final

Penalties – Campbell River and Saanich each had 2 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Campbell River #10 Brandin Cronin and Saanich #44 Jonathan Look.  Digger awards – Campbell River #11 Carsen Barton and Saanich #20 Meera Smith.


Game 9 – Oct. 9 – Start 9:00 am – LANGLEY – 10 vs OCEANSIDE – 1   Final

Penalties – Langley had 8 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 14 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Langley #13 Doyun Lee and Oceanside #12 Benjamin Groome.  Digger awards – Langley #5 Cassandra Kehler and Oceanside #1 Damien Roberts.


Game 10 – Oct. 9 – Start 9:30 am – ALBERNI – 13 vs JUAN DE FUCA – 0   Final

1st Period –   Alberni scored 3 goals.  #18 Grayson Salmon’s goal was assisted by #2 Zoe Kevis.  #7 Chase Ruel scored 2 goals with assists from #14 Kyle Ralston & #10 Jace Fedirchuk.  2nd Period – Alberni scored 4 goals.  #10 Fedirchuk’s goal was assisted by #7 Ruel & #17 Rylan Souchuk.  #5 Nicklin’s goal was assisted by #12 Brady Austin.  Goal from #4 Damian Winchester was assisted by #5 Nicklin & #11 Mason Watts.  #7 Ruel scored with an assist from #10 Fedirchuk.  3rd Period – Alberni scored 6 goals.  #7 Ruel repeats at 17:08 with #10 Fedirchuk assisting.  At 8:58, #5 Nicklin scores, unassisted.  at 6:37 #5 Nicklin scores again with an assist from #17 Souchuk.  At 5:01, #6 Alex Connell scores with the assist from #16 Kane Dickerson.  A minute later, #18 Salmon scores with #5 Nicklin assisting.  Final goal at 2:16 was scored by #14 Kule Ralston, assisted by #10 Fedirchuk and #7 Ruel.  Penalties – Alberni had 8 penalty minutes.  Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Alberni #5 Kash Nicklin and Juan de Fuca #8 Rylan Sokolosky.  Digger award – Alberni #10 Jace Fedirchuk and Juan de Fuca #5 Jayden Anctil.


Game 11 – Oct. 9 – Start 12:30 pm – RICHMOND – 13 vs CAMPBELL R – 1   Final

Penalties – Richmond and Campbell River each had 2 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – Richmond #31 Logan Cleary and Campbell River #31 Geordyn McLean.  Digger award – Richmond #12 William Ren and Campbell River #2 Conner Ternan.


Game 12 – Oct. 9 – Start 1:00 pm – KERRY PARK – 4 vs SAANICH – 3   Final

Penalties – Kerry Park had 8 penalty minutes.  Saanich had 4 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Kerry Park #11 Hudson Closson and Saanich #55 Nathan Campbell.  Digger award – Kerry Park #3 Adam McComb and Saanich #6 Simon Chen.


Game 13 – Oct. 9 – 5:15 pm – LANGLEY (A 1st) 4 vs RICHMOND (B 2nd)  Final –  2nd OT period (Shootout)

Penalties – Langley had 16 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 10 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Langley #4 Cole Brown and Richmond #1 Imaree Dhaliwal.  Digger award – Langley #30 Cooper Boucher and Richmond #8 Imaan Atwal.  Richmond advances to the Gold medal game


Game 14 – Oct. 9 – 5:30 pm – KERRY PARK (B 1st) 8 vs OCEANSIDE-(A 2nd)  – Final – OT period

Penalties – Kerry Park had 4 penalty minutes.  Oceanside had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Kerry Park #10 Brendyn Van Dene and Oceanside #4 Ty Boulton.  Digger award – Kerry Park #4 Robbie Welsh and Oceanside #8 Nathan Brown.  Oceanside advances to the Gold medal game.



PLAYOFF FINALS:

Game 15 – Oct. 10 – Start 7:30 am – JUAN DE FUCA 7 (A-4th) vs CAMPBELL R – 7 (B-4th)

Penalties – Juan de Fuca had 4 penalty minutes.  Campbell River had 6 penalty minutes.  MVPs – Juan de Fuca #9 Aidan Burton and Campbell River #16 Trace Garceau.  Digger award – Juan de Fuca #21 Ethen Hatch and Campbell River #4 Nolan Carmichael-Barnes.


Game 16 – Oct. 10 – Start 7:45 am – SAANICH – 2 (B-3rd) vs ALBERNI 10 (A-3rd)

1st Period – Alberni goals scored by #6 Alex Connell at 14:48 and 4:17, #18 Grayson Salmon scored at 9:39 and #5 Kash Nicklin scored at 7:42. (No assists recorded.)  2nd Period – Alberni goals scored by #14 Kyle Ralston, assisted by #10 Jace Fedirchuk and goal scored by #18 Salmon was assisted by #6 Connell.  Saanich remains without any goals.  3rd Period –  Saanich scored 2 goals.  At 6:56, #21 Maisie Cope’s goal was assisted by #17 Preston McInnis and at 0:37, #66 Ronin Nair scored a goal, assisted by #33 Lucas Dionne.  Alberni scored 4 goals.  At 18:35, #10 Fedirchuk’s goal was assisted by #7 Chase Ruel.  At 17:56, #5 Nicklin scored with an assist from #11 Mason Watts.  At 16:34, #14 Ralston’s goal was assisted by 10 Fedirchuk.  At 11:42, #6 Connell scored an unassisted goal.

Penalties – Saanich and Alberni each had 4 penalty minutes in the game.  MVPs – Saanich #33 Lucas Dionne and Alberni #14 Kyle Ralston.  Digger award – Saanich #15 Graeme Jack and Alberni #16 Kane Dickerson.

ALBERNI FINISHES IN 5TH PLACE


Game 17 – Oct. 10 – Start 11:15 am – LANGLEY – 10  vs KERRY PARK – 1  – BRONZE (losers of Game 13 & 14)  FINAL 

1st Period – Langley scored 2 goals from #3 Ryder Birtch and #11 Caden MacIver.  2nd Period – Kerry Park scored at 5:30 with goal from #10 Brendyn van Dene.  Langley scored at 5:45 with goal from 3 Birtch.  3rd Period – Langley scored 7 goals in the period.  #11 MacIver scored 2 goals, #4 Cole Braun scored 2 goals, #3 Doyun Lee, #2 Theodore Carmichael and #10 Jasha Bichin each scored single goals.  Penalties – Langley and Kerry Park each had 16 penalty minutes.

LANGLEY EAGLES WIN BRONZE MEDALS

ad-bronze-langley_8309


Game 18 – Oct. 10 – 1:00 pm – RICHMOND – 4 vs OCEANSIDE9. GOLD (winners of Game 13 & 14)  Final

1st Period – Oceanside scored one goal from #19 Gage Boulton.  Richmond scored 2 goals from #4 Jonathon Gomes and #13 Tyler Gomes.  2nd Period – Oceanside score 2 goals from #10 Billy Snyder and #12 Benjamin Groome.  3rd Period – Richmond score 2 goals from #4 Jonathon Gomes and #13 Tyler Gomes.  Oceanside scored 6 goals, with 2 goals from #15 Kurt Beaton, 2 goals from #12 Benjamin Groome, a single goal from #7 Brett Stouffer and a goal from #18 Cole Campbell.  Penalties – Oceanside had 2 penalty minutes.  Richmond had 10 penalty minutes.

ad-gold-oceanside_8327 ad-silver-richmond_8324



TEAM PHOTOS & ROSTERS:

alberni-atom-dev

ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS – 1-Keelan Parmar, 34-Declan Fines, 2-Zoe Kevis, 3-Sam Murray, 4-Damian Winchester, 5-Kash Nicklin, 6-Alex Connell, 7-Chase Ruel, 10-Jace Fedirchuk, 11-Mason Watts, 12-Brody Austin, 14-Kule Ralston, 15-Teagan Graham, 16-Kane Dickerson, 17-Rulan Souchuck, 18-Grayson Salmon.


CAMPBELL RIVER TYEES – 1-Luca Vanzo, 2-Conner Ternan, 4-Nolan Carmichael-Barnes, 5-Mattias Webster, 7-Ethan Crowhurst, 8-Christopher Benson, 9-Brennan Krow-LaPointe, 10-Brandin Cronin, 11-Carsen Barton, 12-Keelan MacLean, 16-Trace Garceau, 17-Ryley KonkleSkuse, 18-Hunter McIntosh, 19-Cole Tabarsi, 20-Jake Isbister, 22-Ryder Inrig, 31-Geordun McLean.


JUAN DE FUCA – 1-Joshua White, 4-Brayden Howe, 5-Jayden Anctil, 6-Conrad Pilon, 7-Hailey Carroll, 8-Ryland Sokolosky, 9-Aidan Burton, 10-Keagan Canning, 16-Jaden Berger-North, 17-Gage Dunning, 18-Jeff Shultz, 19-Zaynah Kalyan, 21-Ethen Hatch, 44-Maddox McDermid, 87-Tucker Carlson-Todd, 89-Eric Nelson.


kerry-park-atom-dev-2016-002

KERRY PARK ISLANDERS – 2-Jackson Phillips, 3-Adam McComb, 4-Robbie Welsh, 5-Wade Enger, 7-Benjamin Wools, 8-Bennett Stone, 9-Noah Hunt, 10-Brendyn Van Dene, 11-Hudson Clossun, 14-Ewan Petrie, 15-Milo McDonald, 16-Quinn Bond, 17-Jacob Leamy, 18-Kainan Robinson, 19-Sam Hucks, 24-Nicolas Wade


langley-atomdev

LANGLEY EAGLES  1-Lucas Szulc, 2-Theodore Carmichael, 3-Ryder Birtch, 4-Cole Brown, 5-Cassandra Kehler, 8-Cameron Edgley, 9-Easton Melanson, 10-Tasha Bichin, 11-Caden MacIver, 12-Cameron Bath, 13- Doyun Lee, 14-Cole Anderson, 15-Grayson Betts, 16-Caden Ellickson, 18-Landon Pue, 19-Braydn Vinnell, 30-Cooper Boucher.


OCEANSIDE GENERALS – 1-Damien Roberts, 2-Benjamin Jeffery, 4-Ty Boulton, 5-Grady Dragani, 7-Brett Stouffer, 9-Declan Erler, 10-Billy Snyder, 11-Wesley Miller, 12-Benjamin Groome, 14-Jonah Johnson, 15-Kurt Beaton, Seth Medves, 17-Blake Bortolotto, 18-Cole Campbell, 19-Gage Boulton, 22-Jakob Churchill.


RICHMOND – 1-Imaree Dhaliwal, 4-Jonathon Gomes, 5-Lucas Ma, 6-Zach Shefrin, 7-Jared Copan, 8-Imaan Atwal, 9-Adrian Lewis, 10-Carter Kwan, 12-William Ren, 13-Tyler Gomes, 16-Devan Purewal, 19-Kade Lee, 31-Logan Cleary.


SAANICH – 1-Josh Beaulac, 4-Rowan Brodie-Rofur, 5-Keyano Ruffolo-Rael, 6-Simon Chen, 7-Aiden Marson, 10-Dillan Larson, 11-Edan Erskine-Olson, 12-Cameron Smith, 15-Graeme Jack, 16-Taylor Paton, 17-Preston McInnis, 20-Meera Smith, 21-Maisie Cope, 33-Lucas Dionne, 44-Jonathon Look, 55-Nathan Campbell, 66-Ronin Nair.


TOURNAMENT SPONSORS/DONORS/SUPPORTERS:

We would like to thank the many sponsors, donors, supporters, volunteers who contributed to the success of this tournament.  We can’t do it without you.

Atom Dev. Bulldogs Team Sponsors:

2016-atomdevteamsponsors

AVMHA Tournament Sponsors:

2016-tournament-bar-ad

Tournament Contributions:

Abbondanza Pizzas –Advantage Mobile RV Repairs – Alberni Chrysler – Alberni Toyota – Alberni Cap-it – Alberni Fitness Centre – Alberni Sushi – Alien Sports – Alport Insurance Agencies Inc – Arbutus RV – Arlington Beer and Wine – Beaver Creek Home Center – Bosley’s – Boston Pizza – Canadian Tire –  Capelli’s Hair Studio – Carrie & Scott Johannison – Catalyst – Chris Orlando – Clam Bucket – Creative Salmon – Cygnet Cove – Cypress Restaurant –  Dairy Queen – EM Salon – First Choice Hair Cutters – Funk Trunk – Home Hardware – Howlers Family Restaurant – Icon Development (Jamie Carson) – Island Rhino – J&L Drive In – Jay and Deanna Kevis – LA Marine – LB Woodchoppers – Literacy – Long Beach Golf Course – Lordo Auto Parts – Klubhouse for Kids – Middle Beach Lodge – Mike & Amy Souchuck  – Neelam & Rhonda Parmar –Nicklin Waste Disposal – North Island College – Nurture Day Spa – Pepsi – Rainbow Lanes – Relic Surf Shop – RHM Subs –Save on Foods – Shannon See – Shift Change – Staples – The Blue Room (A West Coast Bistro) – TimberRose Ventures Ltd – Treasure Chest – Trend Diesel – Trends – UAP Napa Auto Parts – Urgels Auto Body -Valley Vision & Optometry – Westwind Pub – Whiskey Landing Lodge – Jamie’s Whaling Station – Jamie’s Rainforest Inn – Long Beach Lodge

*** Full list of Donations (.pdf)

Raffle Table, Silent Auction, etc. draws to made at 5:00 pm Sunday Oct. 9th

Comments are closed.